November 24, 2002 - by

FSU Women’s, Men’s Swimming & Diving Defeat Utah

Nov. 24, 2002




Recap



SALT LAKE CITY –

Licensed to UTE Swimming                Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 11/23/02 06:33 PM
                 Utah vs. Florida State University - 11/23/02
                                    Results

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 University of Utah-UT 'A' 1:49.93 1) Jensen, Leah 2) Greegor, Tessa C 3) Young, Melissa M 4) Walker, Amber M 27.48 29.50 28.73 24.22 2 Florida State University-UT 'B' 1:51.03 1) Byrnes, Katie 2) LeRoy, Andree-Anne 3) Rasor, Tonya 4) Colley, Margaret 28.85 30.26 27.26 24.66 3 University of Utah-UT 'B' 1:53.32 1) Smith, Kendall M 2) Kich, Ariane T 3) McClure, Libby 0 4) McCurry, Chelan 29.87 30.69 27.64 25.12 -- Florida State University-UT 'A' DQ 1) Breen, Emily 2) Dutton, Emma 3) Dong, Rachel 4) Parkinson, Elizabeth 27.41 29.48 25.44 24.11

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 University of Utah-UT 'A' 1:33.61 1) Fleisch, David J 2) Castro, Evan A 3) Rempfer, Cody T 4) Larsen, Jonathan 24.68 25.90 22.77 20.26 2 Florida State University-UT 'A' 1:33.63 1) Crock, Devin 2) Nienaber, Wickus 3) Vythoulkas, Chris 4) Ammons, Nnamnse 24.26 26.04 22.77 20.56 3 Florida State University-UT 'B' 1:34.73 1) Heine, Jared 2) Betts, Justin 3) Averett, Michael 4) Marshburn, Joey 25.52 26.03 22.43 20.75 4 University of Utah-UT 'B' 1:40.05 1) Kane, Jonathan N 2) Carlile, John M 3) Novak, Ben 4) Halsey, Seth FR 25.62 27.38 24.84 22.21 -- Florida State University-UT 'C' DQ 1) Campbell, Brent 2) Stricker, Tal 3) Wheeler, Matt 4) Castro, Andrew 26.69 27.08 24.03 22.27

Event 3 Women 1650 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Smith, Jennifer Fsu-UT 17:30.17 29.95 31.87 32.26 32.20 32.23 32.05 32.13 32.18 31.83 32.16 31.61 31.69 31.73 31.99 31.82 31.75 31.88 31.88 31.86 31.92 31.89 31.80 31.73 31.88 31.93 32.00 32.06 32.02 32.00 31.71 31.54 31.61 31.01 2 Leach, Angie Fsu-UT 17:42.91 30.79 32.36 32.53 31.68 31.66 31.83 31.85 31.82 31.95 32.13 31.69 31.77 31.64 31.91 31.96 32.05 32.19 32.16 32.01 32.21 32.01 32.47 32.59 32.95 32.61 32.57 32.90 32.57 33.09 33.12 32.87 32.99 31.98 3 Lo, Amy Fsu-UT 17:56.91 30.83 32.52 32.62 32.11 32.11 32.32 32.29 32.48 32.59 32.54 32.51 32.24 32.63 32.79 32.67 32.88 33.17 33.27 32.89 32.82 32.91 32.85 32.69 32.86 32.91 33.08 32.87 33.20 32.95 33.21 33.06 32.58 31.46 4 Fleisch, Meghan A Univ. of Utah-UT 18:30.49 30.95 33.15 33.20 33.43 33.52 33.72 33.97 33.93 33.90 33.66 33.84 33.28 33.47 33.86 33.51 33.55 33.47 33.89 33.84 33.87 33.89 33.77 34.05 34.05 33.83 34.17 34.00 34.28 34.06 33.80 33.80 34.02 32.76 5 Sanchez, Tenisha 0 Univ. of Utah-UT 18:46.61 29.89 33.01 33.50 33.99 34.17 34.09 34.64 34.49 34.44 34.14 33.84 34.50 34.07 34.24 34.56 34.40 34.20 34.72 34.57 34.15 34.17 34.56 34.27 34.24 34.59 34.22 34.38 34.70 34.60 34.30 34.72 34.54 33.71 6 Hathaway, Katie S Univ. of Utah-UT 18:54.22 29.96 31.89 32.23 35.67 28.81 32.05 32.13 32.16 31.84 46.90 34.20 34.02 34.29 34.40 34.95 34.50 34.67 34.54 34.75 34.88 34.68 35.07 35.03 34.98 35.07 35.01 35.59 35.44 35.34 35.28 34.91 35.19 33.79

Event 4 Men 1650 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Jorgensen, Eric R Univ. of Utah-UT 16:30.28 27.32 29.99 30.04 30.16 30.21 30.63 30.05 29.87 30.45 30.07 30.25 30.17 30.22 30.47 30.20 30.39 30.21 30.04 30.24 30.12 30.15 29.81 29.83 29.90 30.23 29.94 30.47 30.14 30.11 30.16 29.87 29.61 28.96 2 Ribeiro, Alan Fsu-UT 16:54.52 27.47 29.92 30.16 30.26 30.31 30.26 30.07 30.08 30.44 30.46 30.57 30.57 30.74 30.91 30.85 31.00 30.90 31.05 31.09 31.10 31.05 31.22 31.74 31.21 31.32 31.36 31.27 31.41 31.22 31.21 31.03 31.55 30.72 3 Kilpatrick, Corey C Univ. of Utah-UT 17:11.26 27.97 31.16 31.43 31.40 31.61 31.40 31.26 31.34 31.31 31.30 31.42 31.37 31.37 31.14 30.88 31.29 31.10 31.47 31.42 31.50 31.42 31.34 31.26 31.65 31.89 32.02 31.82 31.60 31.52 31.50 31.34 30.56 30.20 4 Skaggs, Andrew Fsu-UT 17:15.68 29.06 31.27 31.78 31.55 31.40 31.46 31.18 31.09 30.70 31.20 30.69 31.15 31.10 31.23 31.23 31.36 31.28 31.55 31.58 31.95 31.56 31.84 31.85 31.87 31.69 31.59 31.92 31.70 31.88 31.73 32.00 31.50 30.74 5 Bradley, Ted Fsu-UT 17:35.06 28.58 31.40 31.53 30.96 31.00 31.07 31.23 31.08 30.91 31.27 31.51 32.11 32.30 32.25 31.78 32.29 32.65 32.58 32.72 32.84 32.64 32.90 32.81 32.62 33.24 32.55 32.65 32.71 32.58 32.66 32.42 32.14 31.08

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Statkeviciute, Neringa Univ. of Utah-UT 1:52.77 26.32 28.12 28.75 29.58 2 Sweny, Loren D Univ. of Utah-UT 1:52.88 26.21 28.04 29.18 29.45 3 Hansen, Loren Fsu-UT 1:53.76 26.99 28.79 28.99 28.99 4 Lo, Amy Fsu-UT 1:57.65 27.67 29.55 30.06 30.37 5 Young, Melissa M Univ. of Utah-UT 1:58.31 27.68 30.08 30.35 30.20 6 Pesce, Christie Fsu-UT 1:59.53 27.80 30.37 30.62 30.74 7 Nagy, Betsy Fsu-UT x1:59.97 27.62 30.02 31.18 31.15 8 Jones, Laura 0 Univ. of Utah-UT x2:00.07 27.92 30.20 30.96 30.99

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Jacome, Fernando Fsu-UT 1:42.02 23.70 25.67 26.53 26.12 2 Ratz, Matan Univ. of Utah-UT 1:42.63 23.98 26.08 26.30 26.27 3 Kane, Jonathan N Univ. of Utah-UT 1:45.68 24.73 26.56 27.05 27.34 4 Nienaber, Wickus Fsu-UT 1:45.90 24.41 26.70 27.20 27.59 5 Folster, Tanner S Univ. of Utah-UT 1:45.91 24.38 26.54 27.22 27.77 6 Averett, Michael Fsu-UT 1:46.25 24.20 26.67 27.39 27.99

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Dutton, Emma Fsu-UT 23.85 2 Barefield, Amy Univ. of Utah-UT 24.27 3 Walker, Amber M Univ. of Utah-UT 24.77 4 McCurry, Chelan Univ. of Utah-UT 25.16 5 Zemina, Kayce Fsu-UT 25.44 6 Rasor, Tonya Fsu-UT 26.21 7 Froelich, Melina 0 Univ. of Utah-UT x26.41

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Larsen, Jonathan Univ. of Utah-UT 21.03 2 Castro, Evan A Univ. of Utah-UT 21.32 3 Ammons, Nnamnse Fsu-UT 21.34 4 Paulus, Michael Fsu-UT 21.43 5 Roycik, Joel Fsu-UT 21.60 6 Carmen, Matt Fsu-UT x21.61 7 Johnson, David G Univ. of Utah-UT 21.67 8 Amorim, Jorge E Univ. of Utah-UT x22.63

Event 9 Women 400 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Kaiser, Kristen L Univ. of Utah-UT 4:30.23 28.30 31.84 34.54 34.16 39.48 40.45 30.86 30.60 2 How, Lisa Fsu-UT 4:35.75 28.22 32.59 37.22 37.27 38.01 39.54 31.84 31.06 3 LeRoy, Andree-Anne Fsu-UT 4:39.88 29.24 33.45 36.06 36.53 39.41 39.97 33.27 31.95 4 Kenney, Laura Fsu-UT 4:40.97 29.17 34.57 35.82 36.36 40.66 41.27 31.82 31.30 5 Henshaw, Jennifer Fsu-UT x4:41.45 29.63 33.13 36.03 36.92 39.50 40.43 33.23 32.58 6 Demchuk, Meghan K Univ. of Utah-UT 4:45.07 28.76 33.61 36.81 36.88 41.96 42.10 33.06 31.89

Event 10 Men 400 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Rempfer, Cody T Univ. of Utah-UT 4:06.76 24.70 28.35 31.75 32.21 34.34 35.49 29.94 29.98 2 Betts, Justin Fsu-UT 4:10.18 25.41 28.90 32.82 32.63 34.82 36.05 30.61 28.94 3 Fleisch, David J Univ. of Utah-UT 4:16.07 25.92 29.25 30.70 31.61 38.32 39.72 29.98 30.57 4 Stricker, Tal Fsu-UT 4:26.86 27.50 32.15 34.99 34.22 37.28 37.66 32.23 30.83 5 Wheeler, Matt Fsu-UT 4:31.77 26.66 31.82 35.02 35.59 39.35 38.60 32.48 32.25

Event 11 Women 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Lerew, Chelsie Fsu-UT 282.65 2 McClow, Courtney Fsu-UT 265.30 3 Manning, Tiffany Fsu-UT 240.35 4 Neilson, Sarah Univ. of Utah-UT 187.10

Event 12 Men 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Gagnet, Louie Fsu-UT 322.15 2 Hood, Sam Fsu-UT 276.85 3 Crane, Pete Fsu-UT 272.60 4 Beinlich, Jason Fsu-UT x256.50 5 de la Rossa, Stuart Fsu-UT x252.35 6 Hess, Steve Univ. of Utah-UT 168.95

Event 13 Women 100 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Dong, Rachel Fsu-UT 57.11 26.45 30.66 2 How, Lisa Fsu-UT 58.35 27.82 30.53 3 Demchuk, Meghan K Univ. of Utah-UT 59.13 27.99 31.14 4 Rasor, Tonya Fsu-UT 1:00.41 28.34 32.07 5 Kenney, Laura Fsu-UT x1:00.57 28.32 32.25 6 McClure, Libby 0 Univ. of Utah-UT 1:00.90 28.06 32.84 7 Smith, Kendall M Univ. of Utah-UT 1:01.49 28.61 32.88

Event 14 Men 100 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Crock, Devin Fsu-UT 49.99 23.52 26.47 2 Rempfer, Cody T Univ. of Utah-UT 50.79 23.85 26.94 3 Averett, Michael Fsu-UT 52.33 24.15 28.18 4 Marshburn, Joey Fsu-UT 52.76 24.36 28.40 5 Shino, Trent J Univ. of Utah-UT 52.81 24.83 27.98 6 Novak, Ben Univ. of Utah-UT 54.53 25.62 28.91 7 Castro, Andrew Fsu-UT x54.67 24.87 29.80

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Statkeviciute, Neringa Univ. of Utah-UT 51.44 24.88 26.56 2 Breen, Emily Fsu-UT 51.61 24.95 26.66 3 Barefield, Amy Univ. of Utah-UT 53.16 25.73 27.43 4 Parkinson, Elizabeth Fsu-UT 53.82 25.43 28.39 5 McCurry, Chelan Univ. of Utah-UT 55.70 26.59 29.11 6 Zemina, Kayce Fsu-UT 55.82 26.55 29.27 7 Pesce, Christie Fsu-UT x55.90 26.70 29.20 8 Rigdon, Amy L Univ. of Utah-UT x57.01 27.20 29.81

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Larsen, Jonathan Univ. of Utah-UT 45.40 21.91 23.49 2 Ammons, Nnamnse Fsu-UT 47.54 22.47 25.07 3 Roycik, Joel Fsu-UT 47.55 22.98 24.57 4 Paulus, Michael Fsu-UT 47.96 22.85 25.11 5 Ratz, Matan Univ. of Utah-UT 48.40 23.30 25.10 6 Carmen, Matt Fsu-UT x48.53 23.01 25.52 7 Halsey, Seth FR Univ. of Utah-UT 49.97 23.60 26.37 8 Amorim, Jorge E Univ. of Utah-UT x50.21 24.11 26.10

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 LeRoy, Andree-Anne Fsu-UT 58.42 28.73 29.69 2 Byrnes, Katie Fsu-UT 1:00.07 29.17 30.90 3 Colley, Margaret Fsu-UT 1:00.28 28.96 31.32 4 Young, Melissa M Univ. of Utah-UT 1:00.48 29.32 31.16 5 Nagy, Betsy Fsu-UT x1:01.19 29.85 31.34 6 Jones, Laura 0 Univ. of Utah-UT 1:01.82 30.19 31.63 7 Jensen, Leah Univ. of Utah-UT 1:02.21 29.71 32.50 8 Sanchez, Tenisha 0 Univ. of Utah-UT x1:04.74 30.69 34.05

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Vythoulkas, Chris Fsu-UT 52.06 25.06 27.00 2 Crock, Devin Fsu-UT 52.78 25.59 27.19 3 Fleisch, David J Univ. of Utah-UT 52.92 25.81 27.11 4 Heine, Jared Fsu-UT 53.91 25.87 28.04 5 Johnson, David G Univ. of Utah-UT 54.32 26.06 28.26 6 Folster, Tanner S Univ. of Utah-UT 54.47 26.57 27.90 7 Campbell, Brent Fsu-UT x55.11 26.72 28.39

Event 19 Women 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Kaiser, Kristen L Univ. of Utah-UT 5:02.91 27.51 29.40 29.92 30.64 31.05 31.05 31.00 30.75 30.98 30.61 2 Sweny, Loren D Univ. of Utah-UT 5:06.45 27.75 29.67 30.03 30.65 30.60 30.97 31.17 31.40 31.78 32.43 3 Hansen, Loren Fsu-UT 5:11.95 28.68 30.77 31.17 31.43 31.39 31.62 31.72 31.87 31.63 31.67 4 Leach, Angie Fsu-UT 5:15.64 29.46 31.21 31.16 31.46 31.52 32.08 32.50 32.91 32.01 31.33 5 Smith, Jennifer Fsu-UT 5:15.90 29.05 31.25 31.79 31.96 32.09 32.04 31.83 32.10 32.17 31.62 6 Lo, Amy Fsu-UT x5:18.19 29.26 31.38 31.90 32.29 32.35 32.20 32.45 32.19 32.24 31.93 7 Fleisch, Meghan A Univ. of Utah-UT 5:29.81 30.14 32.58 32.69 33.31 33.42 33.48 33.38 33.61 33.87 33.33 -- Hathaway, Katie S Univ. of Utah-UT DQ

Event 20 Men 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Jorgensen, Eric R Univ. of Utah-UT 4:46.39 25.98 27.80 28.55 29.06 29.01 29.32 29.45 29.36 29.19 28.67 2 Jacome, Fernando Fsu-UT 4:48.96 27.24 29.53 29.70 29.94 30.03 29.70 29.50 28.65 27.73 26.94 3 Kane, Jonathan N Univ. of Utah-UT 4:52.89 26.72 29.02 29.30 29.95 29.86 29.54 29.59 29.48 29.96 29.47 4 Kilpatrick, Corey C Univ. of Utah-UT 4:53.63 27.28 29.56 30.29 30.14 29.99 29.79 29.58 29.42 29.04 28.54 5 Bradley, Ted Fsu-UT 4:57.16 27.29 29.52 29.81 29.71 29.88 29.99 30.25 30.36 30.32 30.03 6 Ribeiro, Alan Fsu-UT 5:02.64 26.90 29.46 29.80 30.31 30.53 31.24 31.40 31.18 30.92 30.90 7 Skaggs, Andrew Fsu-UT x5:05.42 28.54 30.40 30.78 30.86 30.45 30.69 30.78 31.26 31.18 30.48

Event 21 Women 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 McClow, Courtney Fsu-UT 283.00 2 Manning, Tiffany Fsu-UT 244.50 3 Lerew, Chelsie Fsu-UT 225.90 4 Neilson, Sarah Univ. of Utah-UT 202.65

Event 22 Men 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Gagnet, Louie Fsu-UT 301.80 2 Hood, Sam Fsu-UT 252.60 3 de la Rossa, Stuart Fsu-UT 246.10 4 Crane, Pete Fsu-UT x236.60 5 Beinlich, Jason Fsu-UT x235.55 6 Hess, Steve Univ. of Utah-UT 113.10

Event 23 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Dutton, Emma Fsu-UT 1:04.19 30.34 33.85 2 Greegor, Tessa C Univ. of Utah-UT 1:05.04 29.90 35.14 3 Kich, Ariane T Univ. of Utah-UT 1:06.89 31.05 35.84 4 Dong, Rachel Fsu-UT 1:07.24 31.48 35.76 5 How, Lisa Fsu-UT 1:09.59 32.56 37.03

Event 24 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Castro, Evan A Univ. of Utah-UT 57.20 27.04 30.16 2 Nienaber, Wickus Fsu-UT 57.57 26.84 30.73 3 Betts, Justin Fsu-UT 59.70 27.72 31.98 4 Carlile, John M Univ. of Utah-UT 59.88 28.19 31.69 5 Shino, Trent J Univ. of Utah-UT 1:00.38 28.54 31.84 6 Stricker, Tal Fsu-UT 1:00.61 28.80 31.81 7 Leeman, John T Univ. of Utah-UT x1:01.00 28.35 32.65 8 Wheeler, Matt Fsu-UT x1:06.16 30.86 35.30

Event 25 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Florida State University-UT 'A' 1:36.91 1) Parkinson, Elizabeth 2) Breen, Emily 3) Hansen, Loren 4) Colley, Margaret 24.22 23.75 24.22 24.72 2 University of Utah-UT 'A' 1:37.08 1) Statkeviciute, Neringa 2) Barefield, Amy 3) Walker, Amber M 4) Sweny, Loren D 23.88 24.22 24.49 24.49 3 University of Utah-UT 'B' 1:40.95 1) Demchuk, Meghan K 2) Jones, Laura 0 3) Kaiser, Kristen L 4) Jensen, Leah 25.56 25.43 24.94 25.02 4 Florida State University-UT 'B' 1:42.12 1) Zemina, Kayce 2) Pesce, Christie 3) Nagy, Betsy 4) Smith, Jennifer 25.96 25.49 25.65 25.02 5 University of Utah-UT 'C' 1:44.21 1) Rigdon, Amy L 2) Smith, Kendall M 3) Froelich, Melina 0 4) McClure, Libby 0 26.41 25.82 26.00 25.98

Event 26 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Florida State University-UT 'A' 1:24.48 1) Marshburn, Joey 2) Paulus, Michael 3) Carmen, Matt 4) Roycik, Joel 21.52 20.95 20.86 21.15 2 University of Utah-UT 'A' 1:25.98 1) Johnson, David G 2) Ratz, Matan 3) Folster, Tanner S 4) Amorim, Jorge E 21.63 21.06 21.38 21.91 3 Florida State University-UT 'B' 1:28.55 1) Jacome, Fernando 2) Vythoulkas, Chris 3) Castro, Andrew 4) Ribeiro, Alan 21.79 21.36 22.43 22.97 4 Florida State University-UT 'C' 1:31.86 1) Campbell, Brent 2) Heine, Jared 3) Bradley, Ted 4) Beinlich, Jason 22.40 23.38 22.89 23.19

Related Articles