November 2, 2001 - by

FSU’s Men’s Swimming & Diving Defeated Georgia Tech, 140-97

Nov. 2, 2001




Recap



ATLANTA –

Dual Meet - 11/2/01

Results - All Events

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay

Team Relay Finals Time Points

1 Florida State University-FL A 3:55.57 11

1) Breen, Emily FR 2) Krynauw, Keryn SR 3) Nethercoat, Candice SR 4) Lyes, Jennie FR

29.08 30.74 30.88 34.29 25.93 30.36 25.94 28.35

2 Florida State University-FL B 3:56.85 4

1) Colley, Margaret JR 2) Dutton, Emma SO 3) Hansen, Loren SO 4) Cech, Christy SR

29.40 31.88 30.14 35.51 27.23 30.52 24.67 27.50

3 Georgia Tech-GA A 4:03.16 2

1) Lentz, Jenny FR 2) Gilli, Sara FR 3) Vukmanic, Jill FR 4) Christenson, Jennifer FR

28.86 31.83 31.73 35.60 27.63 32.27 26.41 28.83

Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay

Team Relay Finals Time Points

1 Florida State University-FL B 3:23.60 11

25.30 27.03 25.82 29.98 22.90 26.77 21.43 24.37

2 Georgia Tech-GA A 3:24.08 4

1) Salazar, James JR 2) Tsuji, Tomonori JR 3) Laitala, David SR 4) Hersko, Josh JR

25.29 26.82 26.47 30.06 22.29 26.63 22.02 24.50

3 Florida State University-FL A 3:30.34 2

26.13 27.47 26.78 30.48 23.74 28.06 22.17 25.51

4 Georgia Tech-GA B 3:31.40

1) Oliver, Jorge JR 2) Foster, Robbie JR 3) Skaggs, Brady SR 4) Biedrzycki, Chris SO

25.78 27.06 26.51 30.36 24.61 28.06 23.14 25.88

5 Georgia Tech-GA C x3:40.41

1) Raines, Jeremy FR 2) Parker, Jordan SO 3) Lau, Richard SO 4) Hinloopen, Remko FR

25.23 27.83 29.22 33.27 24.64 29.09 24.50 26.63

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle

Name Yr School Finals Time Points

1 Leach, Angie FR Florida State University-FL 10:20.38 9

29.43 30.40 30.71 31.26 31.13 31.11 31.19 31.11

31.36 31.23 30.93 31.20 31.24 31.30 31.12 31.26

31.26 31.40 31.25 30.49

2 Lo, Amy SO Florida State University-FL 10:23.36 4

29.41 31.01 31.35 31.26 31.31 31.27 31.19 31.40

31.44 31.24 31.13 31.29 31.42 31.40 31.74 31.25

31.22 31.10 31.27 30.66

3 Marcus, Golda FR Florida State University-FL 10:27.94 3

29.72 30.94 31.16 31.26 31.40 31.28 31.52 31.26

31.59 31.35 30.80 31.14 31.70 31.58 31.45 31.68

31.74 32.23 32.68 31.46

4 Maguire, Michelle FR Georgia Tech-GA 10:34.99 2

29.62 31.33 31.48 31.69 31.86 31.80 31.87 31.81

31.87 32.01 32.04 32.15 32.31 32.45 32.15 31.87

31.90 31.74 31.86 31.18

5 Battle, Ann FR Georgia Tech-GA 10:39.83 1

30.93 32.30 32.42 32.67 32.74 32.46 32.53 32.72

32.36 32.46 31.89 32.25 32.04 31.85 31.77 31.81

31.78 31.28 31.35 30.22

--- Breen, Emily FR Florida State University-FL SCR

--- Armond, Emily FR Florida State University-FL SCR

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle

Name Yr School Finals Time Points

1 Ayalon, Shilo JR Georgia Tech-GA 9:23.87 9

26.06 29.03 28.96 28.59 28.69 28.55 28.60 28.44

28.49 28.46 28.30 28.40 28.23 28.41 28.13 28.22

28.07 28.00 27.87 26.37

2 Oliver, Eduardo SO Georgia Tech-GA 9:37.56 4

26.40 28.82 29.08 29.14 29.17 29.35 29.19 29.32

29.42 29.57 28.99 29.07 29.16 29.26 29.28 29.25

27.98 28.80 28.59 27.72

3 Salinas, Leo SR Georgia Tech-GA 9:48.77 3

27.04 29.35 29.25 29.42 29.63 29.82 29.74 29.98

29.83 29.54 29.48 29.58 29.70 29.93 30.02 29.91

30.13 29.78 29.13 27.51

4 Rauch, Ricky SO Georgia Tech-GA x9:49.23

26.74 29.09 29.74 29.70 29.76 29.87 29.88 30.14

30.08 29.98 29.43 29.48 29.62 30.04 29.86 29.75

29.75 29.58 29.15 27.59

5 Bradley, Ted FR Florida State University-FL 10:02.41 2

27.00 28.86 29.33 29.51 29.79 29.68 29.86 30.18

30.19 30.34 30.26 30.82 30.67 30.96 31.09 31.00

30.97 31.02 30.97 29.91

6 Hoagland, Sky FR Florida State University-FL 10:09.13 1

27.03 29.39 29.96 30.26 30.40 30.27 30.60 31.03

30.75 30.84 30.50 30.71 30.80 31.23 31.18 31.17

31.10 31.17 30.62 30.12

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle

Name Yr School Finals Time Points

1 Breen, Emily FR Florida State University-FL 1:55.75 9

26.80 28.86 29.99 30.10

2 Zemina, Kayce FR Florida State University-FL 1:56.48 4

27.44 29.37 29.88 29.79

3 Parkinson, Elizabeth SO Florida State University-FL 1:56.93 3

27.19 29.74 30.46 29.54

4 Wallis, Moeko FR Georgia Tech-GA 1:58.11 2

28.69 29.55 29.91 29.96

5 Duffy, Katie FR Georgia Tech-GA 1:58.17 1

27.52 29.63 30.94 30.08

6 Pescie, Christie FR Florida State University-FL x1:58.97

27.99 28.98 30.91 31.09

7 Christenson, Jennifer FR Georgia Tech-GA 2:00.01

27.68 29.89 30.98 31.46

8 Vander Wood, Melissa FR Georgia Tech-GA x2:03.64

28.95 31.34 31.65 31.70

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle

Name Yr School Finals Time Points

1 Averett, Michael FR Florida State University-FL 1:42.54 9

24.23 26.26 26.11 25.94

2 Riebeiro, Alan FR Florida State University-FL 1:43.69 4

24.66 26.55 26.13 26.35

3 Eden, Itai SO Georgia Tech-GA 1:43.76 2 . 50

24.14 25.75 26.45 27.42

(Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle)

Name Yr School Finals Time Points

3 Maier, Marc FR Georgia Tech-GA 1:43.76 2 . 50

24.82 26.46 26.27 26.21

5 Hersko, Josh JR Georgia Tech-GA 1:46.21 1

24.59 26.61 27.22 27.79

6 Paulus, Michael SO Florida State University-FL 1:47.28

25.23 27.01 27.60 27.44

7 Bailey, Kellen Florida State University-FL x1:47.57

24.90 26.21 27.68 28.78

8 Longmire, Hank SR Georgia Tech-GA x1:50.14

25.37 27.64 28.11 29.02

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle

Name Yr School Finals Time Points

1 Lyes, Jennie FR Florida State University-FL 23.85 9

2 Saum, Anna FR Georgia Tech-GA 24.43 4

3 Dutton, Emma SO Florida State University-FL 24.99 3

4 Gilli, Sara FR Georgia Tech-GA 25.08 2

5 Goodwin, Amber SR Florida State University-FL 25.14 1

6 Rasor, Tonya SO Florida State University-FL x25.41

7 Keys, Jaclyn FR Georgia Tech-GA 25.50

8 Cucchi, Alison JR Florida State University-FL x25.64

9 Iverson, Melissa FR Georgia Tech-GA x26.35

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle

Name Yr School Finals Time Points

1 Ammons, Nnamnsae JR Florida State University-FL 21.01 9

2 Nienaber, Wickus SO Florida State University-FL 21.30 4

3 Carmen, Matt SR Florida State University-FL 21.39 3

4 Comer, Mike SO Georgia Tech-GA 21.73 2

5 Forbes, Brendan SO Georgia Tech-GA 21.75 1

6 Marshburn, Joey JR Florida State University-FL x21.89

7 Raines, Jeremy FR Georgia Tech-GA 22.36

Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM

Name Yr School Finals Time Points

1 DeVinny, Cara FR Georgia Tech-GA 2:06.90 9

28.05 32.84 36.85 29.16

2 How, Lisa FR Florida State University-FL 2:07.19 4

27.40 34.42 35.56 29.81

3 Keney, Laura FR Florida State University-FL 2:10.45 3

27.86 32.48 39.56 30.55

4 Hancock, Lisa FR Georgia Tech-GA 2:10.69 2

27.81 32.75 39.41 30.72

5 Smith, Jennifer SO Florida State University-FL 2:10.71 1

29.17 33.80 38.45 29.29

6 Nagy, Betsy JR Florida State University-FL x2:13.04

28.46 32.44 40.83 31.31

Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM

Name Yr School Finals Time Points

1 Laitala, David SR Georgia Tech-GA 1:53.35 9

24.37 28.68 33.82 26.48

(Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM)

Name Yr School Finals Time Points

2 Cowling, Richard SR Florida State University-FL 1:54.46 4

24.98 29.78 32.52 27.18

3 Betts, Justin JR Florida State University-FL 1:54.73 3

25.22 30.05 32.16 27.30

4 Biedrzycki, Chris SO Georgia Tech-GA 1:56.75 2

26.03 30.39 32.61 27.72

5 Salazar, James JR Georgia Tech-GA 1:57.39 1

25.54 28.97 34.66 28.22

6 Stricker, Tai SO Florida State University-FL 1:57.91

25.89 31.16 32.90 27.96

7 Clarke, Michael SO Florida State University-FL x1:58.01

25.80 29.79 34.55 27.87

8 Nylander, Carl SR Georgia Tech-GA x1:59.13

25.96 29.74 34.59 28.84

9 Hinloopen, Remko FR Georgia Tech-GA x2:03.51

26.60 31.63 36.19 29.09

Event 11 Women 1 mtr Diving

Name Yr School Finals Score Points

1 Lerew, Chelsie SO Florida State University-FL 302.33 9

2 Manning, Tiffany FR Florida State University-FL 258.68 4

3 McClow, Courtney FR Florida State University-FL 238.58 3

4 Sutton, Amy FR Georgia Tech-GA 200.25 2

5 Jopek, Jessica FR Georgia Tech-GA 153.75 1

--- Walker, Lauren SO Florida State University-FL X204.23

Event 12 Men 3 mtr Diving

Name Yr School Finals Score Points

1 Gagnet, Louis FR Florida State University-FL 348.38 9

2 Edelman, Josh SO Florida State University-FL 240.45 4

3 McCarty, Paul SO Georgia Tech-GA 217.05 3

Event 13 Women 100 Yard Butterfly

Name Yr School Finals Time Points

1 Nethercoat, Candice SR Florida State University-FL 56.17 9

26.42 29.75

2 Saum, Anna FR Georgia Tech-GA 57.78 4

27.25 30.53

3 Breen, Emily FR Florida State University-FL 59.01 3

27.90 31.11

4 Armond, Emily FR Florida State University-FL 59.53 2

28.50 31.03

5 Rasor, Tonya SO Florida State University-FL x59.91

28.08 31.83

6 Vukmanic, Jill FR Georgia Tech-GA 1:00.36 1

28.10 32.26

7 Lentz, Jenny FR Georgia Tech-GA 1:01.10

27.73 33.37

8 Christenson, Jennifer FR Georgia Tech-GA x1:01.85

29.40 32.45

9 Colley, Margaret JR Florida State University-FL x1:04.72

28.77 35.95

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Butterfly

Name Yr School Finals Time Points

1 Wheeler, Matt SO Florida State University-FL 1:54.23 9

25.57 29.01 29.40 30.25

2 Eden, Itai SO Georgia Tech-GA 1:54.45 4

26.19 29.17 29.27 29.82

3 Crock, Devin JR Florida State University-FL 1:54.59 3

25.57 28.89 29.06 31.07

4 Cowling, Richard SR Florida State University-FL 1:55.33 2

25.84 29.18 30.27 30.04

5 Skaggs, Brady SR Georgia Tech-GA 1:56.02 1

25.47 28.94 30.48 31.13

6 Laitala, David SR Georgia Tech-GA 1:57.27

25.72 29.20 31.03 31.32

7 Figh, Matt FR Georgia Tech-GA x1:57.62

26.12 30.05 29.56 31.89

8 Castro, Andrew FR Florida State University-FL x1:59.82

25.92 30.07 31.58 32.25

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle

Name Yr School Finals Time Points

1 Hansen, Loren SO Florida State University-FL 53.11 9

25.98 27.13

2 Parkinson, Elizabeth SO Florida State University-FL 53.52 4

25.95 27.57

3 Pescie, Christie FR Florida State University-FL 54.03 3

26.07 27.96

4 Wallis, Moeko FR Georgia Tech-GA 54.23 2

26.04 28.19

5 Zemina, Kayce FR Florida State University-FL x54.48

26.27 28.21

6 Cucchi, Alison JR Florida State University-FL x55.04

26.49 28.55

7 Iverson, Melissa FR Georgia Tech-GA 57.16 1

27.58 29.58

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle

Name Yr School Finals Time Points

1 Averett, Michael FR Florida State University-FL 46.69 9

22.75 23.94

2 Carmen, Matt SR Florida State University-FL 47.23 4

23.02 24.21

3 Paulus, Michael SO Florida State University-FL 47.57 3

22.70 24.87

4 Maier, Marc FR Georgia Tech-GA 47.74 2

23.24 24.50

5 Forbes, Brendan SO Georgia Tech-GA 48.24 1

23.55 24.69

6 Hersko, Josh JR Georgia Tech-GA 48.29

23.13 25.16

7 Comer, Mike SO Georgia Tech-GA x49.82

23.07 26.75

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Backstroke

Name Yr School Finals Time Points

1 Goodwin, Amber SR Florida State University-FL 58.84 9

28.70 30.14

2 Nagy, Betsy JR Florida State University-FL 1:00.09 4

29.56 30.53

3 Cech, Christy SR Florida State University-FL 1:00.73 3

29.30 31.43

4 Colley, Margaret JR Florida State University-FL x1:01.03

29.75 31.28

5 Duffy, Katie FR Georgia Tech-GA 1:01.28 2

30.29 30.99

6 Keney, Laura FR Florida State University-FL x1:01.39

30.39 31.00

7 Vander Wood, Melissa FR Georgia Tech-GA 1:02.53 1

30.33 32.20

8 Maguire, Michelle FR Georgia Tech-GA 1:02.69

30.86 31.83

9 Keys, Jaclyn FR Georgia Tech-GA x1:03.70

31.34 32.36

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Backstroke

Name Yr School Finals Time Points

1 Salazar, James JR Georgia Tech-GA 1:54.05 9

26.90 28.34 28.92 29.89

2 Lang, Chris FR Florida State University-FL 1:55.26 4

27.61 29.19 29.62 28.84

3 Oliver, Jorge JR Georgia Tech-GA 1:57.22 3

27.93 29.66 29.87 29.76

4 Kaplan, Jonathan SR Florida State University-FL 1:57.32 2

28.13 29.72 29.91 29.56

5 Clarke, Michael SO Florida State University-FL 1:58.32 1

27.59 29.45 30.35 30.93

6 Nylander, Carl SR Georgia Tech-GA 2:02.06

28.05 30.20 31.69 32.12

7 Longmire, Hank SR Georgia Tech-GA x2:03.80

28.76 30.95 32.02 32.07

8 Parker, Jordan SO Georgia Tech-GA x2:08.38

30.64 31.73 33.25 32.76

Event 19 Women 500 Yard Freestyle

Name Yr School Finals Time Points

1 DeVinny, Cara FR Georgia Tech-GA 5:09.95 9

29.65 31.60 31.60 31.87 31.12 30.72 31.05 31.34

30.65 30.35

2 Hancock, Lisa FR Georgia Tech-GA 5:11.27 4

28.38 29.97 30.90 31.65 31.75 33.14 31.14 31.79

31.79 30.76

3 Battle, Ann FR Georgia Tech-GA 5:14.78 3

30.06 31.87 31.91 31.92 31.88 31.86 31.43 31.39

31.58 30.88

--- Leach, Angie FR Florida State University-FL X5:03.52

28.31 30.02 30.78 31.11 30.41 30.84 30.60 30.86

30.78 29.81

(Event 19 Women 500 Yard Freestyle)

Name Yr School Finals Time Points

--- Marcus, Golda FR Florida State University-FL X5:05.02

28.93 30.23 30.39 30.92 30.80 30.57 30.90 31.17

30.98 30.13

--- Lo, Amy SO Florida State University-FL X5:05.28

28.83 30.54 30.88 30.92 31.01 31.14 30.91 31.12

30.83 29.10

--- Smith, Jennifer SO Florida State University-FL X5:06.62

28.96 30.47 30.81 30.83 30.96 30.97 31.08 31.08

31.03 30.43

Event 20 Men 500 Yard Freestyle

Name Yr School Finals Time Points

1 Ayalon, Shilo JR Georgia Tech-GA 4:35.65 9

25.14 27.66 28.05 27.76 28.15 27.99 28.20 28.15

27.76 26.79

2 Oliver, Eduardo SO Georgia Tech-GA 4:43.34 4

26.13 28.61 29.07 29.17 29.17 29.29 28.64 28.52

28.05 26.69

3 Riebeiro, Alan FR Florida State University-FL 4:43.38 3

25.75 27.64 28.62 28.87 29.26 29.23 29.41 29.61

28.44 26.55

4 Salinas, Leo SR Georgia Tech-GA 4:43.45 2

26.39 28.57 28.74 28.91 28.89 28.87 29.06 29.04

28.37 26.61

5 Rauch, Ricky SO Georgia Tech-GA x4:46.96

26.65 28.60 29.01 29.27 29.24 29.15 29.25 29.19

28.81 27.79

6 Bradley, Ted FR Florida State University-FL 4:47.04 1

26.05 28.15 28.52 29.05 29.11 29.26 29.43 29.43

29.14 28.90

7 Lang, Chris FR Florida State University-FL 4:58.28

26.52 28.76 29.57 30.15 30.25 30.62 30.57 30.90

31.08 29.86

8 Hoagland, Sky FR Florida State University-FL x5:01.36

26.80 29.58 29.99 30.56 30.78 30.63 30.63 30.75

31.15 30.49

Event 21 Women 3 mtr Diving

Name Yr School Finals Score Points

1 Lerew, Chelsie SO Florida State University-FL 294.15 9

2 Manning, Tiffany FR Florida State University-FL 246.60 4

3 McClow, Courtney FR Florida State University-FL 242.55 3

4 Walker, Lauren SO Florida State University-FL x213.30

5 Sutton, Amy FR Georgia Tech-GA 198.98 2

6 Jopek, Jessica FR Georgia Tech-GA 155.03 1

Event 22 Men 1 mtr Diving

Name Yr School Finals Score Points

1 Gagnet, Louis FR Florida State University-FL 290.48 9

2 Edelman, Josh SO Florida State University-FL 267.68 4

3 McCarty, Paul SO Georgia Tech-GA 249.38 3

Event 23 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke

Name Yr School Finals Time Points

1 Lentz, Jenny FR Georgia Tech-GA 1:07.60 9

31.67 35.93

2 Gilli, Sara FR Georgia Tech-GA 1:08.52 4

32.78 35.74

--- Krynauw, Keryn SR Florida State University-FL X1:05.19

31.20 33.99

--- Dutton, Emma SO Florida State University-FL X1:06.68

31.87 34.81

--- How, Lisa FR Florida State University-FL X1:08.30

32.25 36.05

Event 24 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke

Name Yr School Finals Time Points

1 Tsuji, Tomonori JR Georgia Tech-GA 2:04.03 9

28.28 32.04 31.51 32.20

2 Nienaber, Wickus SO Florida State University-FL 2:04.93 4

27.37 31.46 32.94 33.16

3 Foster, Robbie JR Georgia Tech-GA 2:05.83 3

28.88 32.71 32.66 31.58

4 Betts, Justin JR Florida State University-FL 2:07.39 2

28.38 32.31 32.71 33.99

5 Biedrzycki, Chris SO Georgia Tech-GA 2:09.86 1

29.61 33.12 33.26 33.87

6 Stricker, Tai SO Florida State University-FL 2:11.65

29.60 33.46 34.14 34.45

7 Lau, Richard SO Georgia Tech-GA x2:11.88

30.49 33.78 33.78 33.83

8 Wheeler, Matt SO Florida State University-FL x2:17.50

30.70 34.69 35.82 36.29

Event 25 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

Team Relay Finals Time Points

1 Georgia Tech-GA A 3:39.18 11

1) Saum, Anna FR 2) Wallis, Moeko FR 3) Vukmanic, Jill FR 4) Hancock, Lisa FR

25.75 27.67 25.58 28.47 26.20 28.85 26.20 30.46

2 Georgia Tech-GA B 3:44.98 4

1) DeVinny, Cara FR 2) Duffy, Katie FR 3) Maguire, Michelle FR 4) Keys, Jaclyn FR

26.91 28.27 26.07 29.07 27.58 29.69 27.23 30.16

--- Florida State University-FL A X3:36.51

1) Leach, Angie FR 2) Lo, Amy SO 3) Marcus, Golda FR 4) Smith, Jennifer SO

26.74 28.28 25.73 27.79 26.34 28.03 26.02 27.58

Event 26 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

Team Relay Finals Time Points

1 Florida State University-FL B 3:09.84 11

1) Paulus, Michael SO 2) Carmen, Matt SR 3) Bailey, Kellen 4) Riebeiro, Alan FR

22.92 24.55 22.30 24.59 22.45 24.92 23.12 24.99

2 Florida State University-FL A 3:10.16 4

1) Crock, Devin JR 2) Averett, Michael FR 3) Ammons, Nnamnsae JR 4) Marshburn, Joey JR

22.88 24.51 22.05 24.22 22.96 26.19 22.26 25.09

3 Georgia Tech-GA A 3:10.41 2

1) Eden, Itai SO 2) Forbes, Brendan SO 3) Oliver, Jorge JR 4) Maier, Marc FR

23.50 24.85 22.59 25.17 22.36 24.68 22.54 24.72

(Event 26 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay)

Team Relay Finals Time Points

4 Georgia Tech-GA B 3:17.29

1) Raines, Jeremy FR 2) Rauch, Ricky SO 3) Salinas, Leo SR 4) Comer, Mike SO

23.45 26.17 23.66 26.22 23.80 25.55 23.00 25.44

Related Articles