February 20, 2000 - by
Indoor Track and Field Results

Feb. 20, 2000



Recap

2000 ACC Champions

Weight Throw Lakeisa Mose (FSU), 58’8 3/4″

Triple Jump DeAnne Davis (UNC), 44’6″

Mile Jill Snyder (Wake Forest), 4:51.23

60m Hurdles DeAnne Davis (UNC), 8.37

400m Samantha George (FSU), 53.01

60m Dash Tonya Carter (FSU), 7.15

800m Sara Pardue (Ga. Tech), 2:08.86

200m Tonya Carter (FSU), 23.76

3,000m Trish Nervo (UNC), 9:30.65.

4x400m Maryland, 3:43.54

Final Score

1   North Carolina   158
2   Florida State    128
3   Maryland          71
4   Georgia Tech      61
5   Virginia          52
6   NC State          51
7   Wake Forest       44
8   Clemson           34
9   Duke              24


SCORES FOR WOMEN:



1. North Carolina, 158, 2. Florida State, 128, 3. Maryland,
71, 4. Georgia Tech, 61, 5. Virginia, 52, 6. NC State, 51, 7. Wake Forest, 44,
8. Clemson, 34, 9. Duke, 24.


Preliminaries WOMEN’S 60 METER DASH

Heat 1: 1. Teresa Bundy, Florida State 7.54, 2. Marcia Smith, Clemson 7.70,
3. Shawna Morgan, Maryland 7.73, 4. Lynn Harris, Maryland 7.89, 5. Rashida
Twiggs, Maryland 8.07, 6. Lashawn Gee, North Carolina 8.14, – Nakeya
Crutchfield, Florida State FS.

Heat 2: 1. Stacey Minott, Maryland 7.50, 2. Lutisha Shittu, North Carolina
7.63, 3. Zuzette Mullings, Florida State 7.69, 4. Alisha McClinton, Georgia
Tech 7.74, 5. Janay McKie, Duke 7.82, 6. Shannon Murray, Clemson 7.86, 7.
Ayana Grant, Georgia Tech 7.92.

Heat 3: 1. Tonya Carter, Florida State 7.29, 2. Kimesha Otey, Virginia 7.65,
3. Jessica DeFreitas, Georgia Tech 7.65, 4. Sherlane Armstrong, NC State 7.74,
5. Kim Jones, Florida State 7.78, 6. Crystal Broxton, NC State 7.79, 7. Edi
Ntuen, North Carolina 7.86.


Final WOMEN’S 60 METER DASH
1. Tonya Carter, Florida State 7.15, 2. Stacey Minott, Maryland 7.45, 3.
Teresa Bundy, Florida State 7.60, 4. Jessica DeFreitas, Georgia Tech 7.63, 5.
Zuzette Mullings, Florida State 7.65, 6. Kimesha Otey, Virginia 7.67, 7.
Lutisha Shittu, North Carolina 7.71, 8. Marcia Smith, Clemson 7.92.


Preliminaries WOMEN’S 200 METER DASH

Heat 1: 1. Teresa Bundy, Florida State 24.57, 2. Carielle Doe, Virginia
25.08, 3. DeAnne Davis, North Carolina 25.11, 4. Shannon Murray, Clemson
25.76.

Heat 2: 1. Janelle Billingslea, North Carolina 24.80, 2. Janay McKie, Duke
25.29, 3. Lutisha Shittu, North Carolina 25.50.

Heat 3: 1. Ola Sesay, North Carolina 24.76, 2. Kimesha Otey, Virginia 24.87,
3. Tangela Wobbleton, Florida State 25.00, 4. Nakia Serrant, Maryland 26.33.

Heat 4: 1. Candyce Deloatch, Maryland 24.38, 2. Nakeya Crutchfield, Florida
State 25.58, 3. Coquese Renfroe, Georgia Tech 25.73, 4. Heather Houston,
Maryland 26.17.

Heat 5: 1. Tonya Carter, Florida State 24.22, 2. Kamese Wright, North
Carolina 25.15, 3. Shawna Morgan, Maryland 26.23.

Heat 6: 1. Tia Burley, Maryland 24.54, 2. Crystal Broxton, NC State 25.07, 3.
Alisha McClinton, Georgia Tech 25.51.


Final WOMEN’S 200 METER DASH

Section 1: 1. Janelle Billingslea, North Carolina 24.42, 2. Ola Sesay, North
Carolina 24.54, 3. Kimesha Otey, Virginia 24.87, 4. Tangela Wobbleton, Florida
State 24.91.

Section 2: 1. Tonya Carter, Florida State 23.76, 2. Tia Burley, Maryland
24.18, 3. Candyce Deloatch, Maryland 24.43, 4. Teresa Bundy, Florida State
25.12.


Preliminaries WOMEN’S 400 METER DASH

Heat 1: 1. Marcia Smith, Clemson 54.70, 2. Edi Ntuen, North Carolina 55.33,
3. Trista Hopkins, Wake Forest 59.44, 4. Ursula McLean, NC State 1:00.77.

Heat 2: 1. Tia Burley, Maryland 55.08, 2. Janelle Billingslea, North Carolina
55.20, 3. Chinnette Johnson, Florida State 55.57.

Heat 3: 1. LaShonda Cutchin, Clemson 55.31, 2. Carielle Doe, Virginia 56.50,
3. Kamese Wright, North Carolina 56.73, 4. Dionne Hamilton, Maryland 57.55.

Heat 4: 1. Candyce Deloatch, Maryland 54.53, 2. Tangela Wobbleton, Florida
State 56.65, 3. Josina Anderson, North Carolina 59.77, 4. Natalie Randolph,
Virginia 1:01.67.

Heat 5: 1. Samantha George, Florida State 54.20, 2. Anne Marie Clark, NC
State 56.54, 3. Jenna Turner, Duke 56.70, 4. Courtney Botts, Duke 57.46.


Final WOMEN’S 400 METER DASH

Section 1: 1. LaShonda Cutchin, Clemson 54.39, 2. Edi Ntuen, North Carolina
54.98, 3. Chinnette Johnson, Florida State 55.16, 4. Janelle Billingslea,
North Carolina 56.72.

Section 2: 1. Samantha George, Florida State 53.01, 2. Candyce Deloatch,
Maryland 53.91, 3. Marcia Smith, Clemson 54.07, 4. Tia Burley, Maryland
1:04.45.


Preliminaries WOMEN’S 800 METER RUN

Heat 1: 1. Sara Pardue, Georgia Tech 2:11.39, 2. Nicole Campbell, Georgia
Tech 2:11.77, 3. Beth George, North Carolina 2:12.80, 4. Yvonne Downing, NC
State 2:14.06, 5. Renae Robinson, NC State 2:17.83, 6. Karen Sykes, NC State
2:24.18, 7. Andrea Buckwalter, Duke 2:29.06.

Heat 2: 1. Katie Atlas, Duke 2:12.52, 2. Becky Megesi, Georgia Tech 2:12.68,
3. Bobbie Jo Munson, North Carolina 2:12.79, 4. Thema Napier, Maryland
2:16.20, 5. Megan Schwartz, Virginia 2:19.05, 6. Micheline Diakite, Virginia
2:19.10, 7. Eve Lerner, Maryland 2:22.07, 8. Laura Meyer, Duke 2:27.99.

Heat 3: 1. Samantha George, Florida State 2:09.86, 2. Jeanna Composti,
Virginia 2:11.80, 3. Kristin Doody, Duke 2:14.65, 4. Rebecca Mack, Maryland
2:15.58, 5. Amy Eastwood, Virginia 2:15.93, 6. Laura Gerber, Florida State
2:17.64, 7. Shannon Schoppman, Clemson 2:24.08, 8. Brooke Heerwald, Duke
2:29.34.

Heat 4: 1. Alison Anibaldi, Wake Forest 2:10.57, 2. Val Waldron, Wake Forest
2:14.63, 3. Summer Shaw, Wake Forest 2:16.45, 4. Cassie Messerschmidt, NC
State 2:16.94, 5. Jennifer Meador, Clemson 2:19.94, 6. Adralyn Wendel, Wake
Forest 2:22.93, 7. Alissa Thompson, Duke 2:24.04, 8. Sarah Strickland, NC
State 2:26.47.


Final WOMEN’S 800 METER RUN
1. Sara Pardue, Georgia Tech 2:08.86, 2. Samantha George, Florida State
2:10.09, 3. Jeanna Composti, Virginia 2:10.69, 4. Becky Megesi, Georgia Tech
2:11.90, 5. Bobbie Jo Munson, North Carolina 2:12.31, 6. Alison Anibaldi, Wake
Forest 2:12.46, 7. Nicole Campbell, Georgia Tech 2:13.29, 8. Katie Atlas, Duke
2:13.68.


Preliminaries WOMEN’S 1 MILE RUN

Heat 1: 1. Julie Smith, North Carolina 5:02.67, 2. Jill Snyder, Wake Forest
5:02.83, 3. Becky Megesi, Georgia Tech 5:03.04, 4. Melinda DuBose, NC State
5:03.34, 5. Shannon Schoppman, Clemson 5:05.03, 6. Megan Coombs, NC State
5:06.25, 7. Kathleen Kuhnert, Wake Forest 5:13.57, 8. Kim Timberlake, North
Carolina 5:15.62, 9. Veronica Clemens, Virginia 5:19.63, 10. Lauren May, Wake
Forest 5:20.56, 11. Emily Weinert, Duke 5:36.98.

Heat 2: 1. Katie Sabino, NC State 4:56.98, 2. Sara Pardue, Georgia Tech
4:57.11, 3. Sheela Agrawal, Duke 4:57.30, 4. Sarah Folse, Virginia 4:59.86, 5.
Frances Warner, Virginia 5:00.40, 6. Meghan White, Maryland 5:03.18, 7. Keri
Seher, Maryland 5:05.98, 8. Cynthia Campbell, Florida State 5:13.64, 9. Kristy
Connell, Florida State 5:18.68, 10. Sarah Spalding, Duke 5:25.68.


Final WOMEN’S 1 MILE RUN
1. Jill Snyder, Wake Forest 4:51.23, 2. Julie Smith, North Carolina 4:52.69,
3. Katie Sabino, NC State 4:52.92, 4. Sheela Agrawal, Duke 4:53.39, 5. Sara
Pardue, Georgia Tech 4:53.79, 6. Becky Megesi, Georgia Tech 4:57.61, 7. Sarah
Folse, Virginia 5:00.17, 8. Meghan White, Maryland 5:03.08, 9. Frances Warner,
Virginia 5:09.18, 10. Melinda DuBose, NC State 5:11.64.


Final WOMEN’S 3,000 METER RUN
1. Trish Nervo, North Carolina 9:30.65, 2. Janelle Kraus, Wake Forest 9:33.31,
3. Katie Sabino, NC State 9:39.40, 4. Judy Johnson, Georgia Tech 9:49.03, 5.
Amy Beykirch, NC State 9:50.89, 6. Heather Tanner, North Carolina 9:53.08, 7.
Jeanna Composti, Virginia 9:56.71, 8. Meredith Faircloth, NC State 10:00.73,
9. Sara Day, Wake Forest 10:02.06, 10. Jessica Thomas, Virginia 10:02.77, 11.
Beth Kraft, NC State 10:02.95, 12. Dana Coons, Virginia 10:04.12, 13. Julie
Smith, North Carolina 10:06.51, 14. Molly Purser, NC State 10:07.89, 15.
Cynthia Campbell, Florida State 10:09.63, 16. Beth Ahern, Clemson 10:10.35,
17. Meghan White, Maryland 10:10.83, 18. Sarah Folse, Virginia 10:12.39, 19.
Marina Chase, North Carolina 10:12.48, 20. Beth George, North Carolina
10:13.51, 21. Amy Dock, Georgia Tech 10:15.90, 22. Rachel Caruso, Georgia Tech
10:16.47, 23. Kim Timberlake, North Carolina 10:19.56, 24. Katie Griffin,
Georgia Tech 10:21.34, 25. Jennifer Modliszewski, NC State 10:23.34, 26. Erin
Haugh, Wake Forest 10:24.00, 27. Kristy Connell, Florida State 10:26.59, 28.
Kathleen Meehan, Virginia 10:30.95, 29. Katie Jefferey, Florida State
10:32.96, 30. Amy Edwards, Georgia Tech 10:33.00, 31. Keri Seher, Maryland
10:36.00, 32. Kristin Lubas, Maryland 10:37.69, 33. Kathleen Kuhnert, Wake
Forest 10:41.09, 34. Kelly Brady, Wake Forest 10:44.33, 35. Amanda Turner,
Duke 10:50.21, 36. Stephanie Zable, Clemson 11:24.28, 37. Melissa Malakoff,
Duke 11:29.46.


Final WOMEN’S 5,000 METER RUN
1. Janelle Kraus, Wake Forest 16:35.08, 2. Trish Nervo, North Carolina
16:43.37, 3. Meredith Faircloth, NC State 17:00.39, 4. Heather Tanner, North
Carolina 17:03.62, 5. Judy Johnson, Georgia Tech 17:15.87, 6. Amy Beykirch, NC
State 17:20.25, 7. Dana Coons, Virginia 17:24.55, 8. Erin Musson, NC State
17:26.18, 9. Beth Fonner, NC State 17:32.40, 10. Sara Day, Wake Forest
17:50.90, 11. Rachel Caruso, Georgia Tech 17:54.50, 12. Ellie Culp, Duke
18:10.87, – Amy Edwards, Georgia Tech DNF, – Britton Stackhouse, Wake Forest
DNF, – Tina Frey, Georgia Tech DNF, – Marissa Derlaga, Wake Forest DNF, –
Stephanie Jilcott, North Carolina DNF, – Erin Haugh, Wake Forest DNF, – Marina
Chase, North Carolina DNF, – Kathleen Meehan, Virginia DNF, – Katie Griffin,
Georgia Tech DNF, – Katie Jefferey, Florida State DNF.


Preliminaries WOMEN’S 60 METER HURDLES

Heat 1: 1. Lutisha Shittu, North Carolina 8.46, 2. Nyjla Littlejohn, Clemson
8.54, 3. DeAnne Davis, North Carolina 8.56, 4. Kyana Elder, Clemson 8.73, 5.
Tosan Osaigbovo, Georgia Tech 8.83, 6. Thema Napier, Maryland 8.92, 7. Jillian
Schwartz, Duke 9.11, 8. Holly Wendt, NC State 9.95.

Heat 2: 1. Nikole Jeffrey, Georgia Tech 8.65, 2. Ayana Grant, Georgia Tech
8.70, 3. Kim Jones, Florida State 8.72, 4. Amber Stanley, Maryland 8.93, 5.
Cartrell Frye, Virginia 8.94, 6. Ilana Finley, North Carolina 8.98, 7. Ola
Sesay, North Carolina 9.00, 8. Adrienne Vinson, NC State 9.23.


Final WOMEN’S 60 METER HURDLES
1. DeAnne Davis, North Carolina 8.37, 2. Kyana Elder, Clemson 8.38, 3.
Lutisha Shittu, North Carolina 8.41, 4. Ayana Grant, Georgia Tech 8.49, 5.
Nyjla Littlejohn, Clemson 8.50, 6. Nikole Jeffrey, Georgia Tech 8.54, 7. Kim
Jones, Florida State 8.57, 8. Tosan Osaigbovo, Georgia Tech 9.07.


Final WOMEN’S 4X400 METER RELAY
1. Maryland 3:43.54, 2. North Carolina 3:48.16, 3. NC State 3:51.95, 4. Wake
Forest 3:52.49, 5. Georgia Tech 3:53.66, 6. Virginia 3:54.83, 7. Duke 4:01.98,
– Clemson DNF.


Final WOMEN’S DISTANCE MEDLEY
1. Duke 11:33.72, 2. Wake Forest 11:34.24, 3. Virginia 11:44.78, 4. North
Carolina 11:51.24, 5. NC State 12:02.61, 6. Maryland 12:05.98, 7. Florida
State 12:09.38, 8. Georgia Tech 12:38.08.


Final WOMEN’S HIGH JUMP
1. Joy Ganes, North Carolina 1.83m (6-0), 2. Kristen Pace, NC State 1.83m
(6-0), 3. Vanessa Jones, Maryland 1.78m (5-10), 4. Chinnette Johnson, Florida
State 1.73m (5-08), 5. Stefani Dixon, North Carolina 1.68m (5-06), 6. Michaela
Steele, Florida State 1.68m (5-06), 7. Stacy Geyer, North Carolina 1.68m
(5-06), 8. Jamie Ostrov, Georgia Tech 1.63m (5-04.25), 9. Victoria Stokes, NC
State 1.58m (5-02.25), 10. Julie Conlon, Georgia Tech 1.58m (5-02.25), 11.
Allison Lentz, North Carolina 1.58m (5-02.25), 12. Rachel Burns, Wake Forest
1.53m (5-00.25), 12. Lauren Nicholson, Clemson 1.53m (5-00.25), 12. Amber
Stanley, Maryland 1.53m (5-00.25), – Elena Perea, Wake Forest NH, – Amanda
Wolicki, Maryland NH, – Ashley Phillips, Wake Forest NH.


Final WOMEN’S POLE VAULT
1. Joana Costa, Clemson 3.65m (11-11.75), 2. Lindsay Adkins-Osborne, Florida
State 3.61m (11-10), 3. Jillian Schwartz, Duke 3.61m (11-10), 4. Nikki Allen,
Florida State 3.61m (11-10), 5. Stefani Dixon, North Carolina 3.46m
(11-04.25), 6. Natalie Dye, Maryland 3.46m (11-04.25), 7. Annica White,
Virginia 3.46m (11-04.25), 8. Viktoria Osipenko, Virginia 3.46m (11-04.25), 9.
Anne Marie Clark, NC State 3.31m (10-10.25), 10. Summer Shaw, Wake Forest
3.31m (10-10.25), 11. Katie Bolac, NC State 3.16m (10-04.25), 11. Ashley Moye,
Florida State 3.16m (10-04.25), 13. Elizabeth Washam, Wake Forest 3.16m
(10-04.25), – Mindy Adnot, Wake Forest NH, – Kimberly Crawford, Virginia NH, –
Sara Ellis, Clemson NH, – Beth Justus, North Carolina NH, – Jacqueline Chmar,
Virginia NH.


Final WOMEN’S LONG JUMP
1. Ola Sesay, North Carolina 6.47m (21-02.75), 2. DeAnne Davis, North Carolina
6.34m (20-09.75), 3. Kimesha Otey, Virginia 6.00m (19-08.25), 4. Mishanta
Reyes, Georgia Tech 5.89m (19-04), 5. Zuzette Mullings, Florida State 5.83m
(19-01.50), 6. Kim Jones, Florida State 5.82m (19-01.25), 7. Cartrell Frye,
Virginia 5.82m (19-01.25), 8. Lynn Harris, Maryland 5.73m (18-09.75), 9.
Punnie Chittchang, Maryland 5.63m (18-05.75), 10. Jessica DeFreitas, Georgia
Tech 5.55m (18-02.50), 11. Chinnette Johnson, Florida State 5.49m (18-00.25),
12. Naccole Guinn, Virginia 5.49m (18-00.25), 13. Lashawn Gee, North Carolina
5.41m (17-09), 14. Heather Houston, Maryland 5.39m (17-08.25), 15. Shannon
Burns, North Carolina 5.37m (17-07.50), 16. Sherlane Armstrong, NC State 5.28m
(17-04), 17. Katherine Farrell, Duke 4.60m (15-01.25).


Final WOMEN’S TRIPLE JUMP
1. DeAnne Davis, North Carolina 13.56m (44-06), 2. Zuzette Mullings, Florida
State 12.97m (42-06.75), 3. Sherlane Armstrong, NC State 12.90m (42-04), 4.
Ola Sesay, North Carolina 12.85m (42-02), 5. Chinnette Johnson, Florida State
12.53m (41-01.50), 6. Naccole Guinn, Virginia 12.49m (40-11.75), 7. Cartrell
Frye, Virginia 12.10m (39-08.50), 8. Taressa Davis, Florida State 11.92m
(39-01.25), 9. Sheri Smith, Clemson 11.87m (38-11.50), 10. Punnie Chittchang,
Maryland 11.86m (38-11), 11. Brandi Parks, NC State 11.79m (38-08.25), 12.
Joana Costa, Clemson 11.67m (38-03.50), 13. Tishanna Worthy, Georgia Tech
11.52m (37-09.50), 14. Shannon Burns, North Carolina 11.43m (37-06), 15.
Heather Houston, Maryland 11.21m (36-09.50), 16. Mishanta Reyes, Georgia Tech
11.13m (36-06.25), 17. Joy Ganes, North Carolina 10.96m (35-11.50), 18.
Katherine Farrell, Duke 10.37m (34-00.25), 19. Kelly De Leeuw, Duke 10.10m
(33-01.75).


Final WOMEN’S SHOT PUT
1. Makiba Batten, Florida State 14.74m (48-04.50), 2. Ibiene Bilaye-Benibo,
North Carolina 14.66m (48-01.25), 3. Lakeisa Mose, Florida State 14.53m
(47-08), 4. Jill Pedretti, North Carolina 14.26m (46-09.50), 5. Tracy Ojeniyi,
Maryland 13.38m (43-10.75), 6. Cassandra Worthy, Georgia Tech 13.04m
(42-09.50), 7. Labelle Hillgrove, Maryland 12.99m (42-07.50), 8. Angie
Rosamilia, Maryland 12.89m (42-03.50), 9. Elivie Mitchell, Virginia 12.68m
(41-07.25), 10. Jackie Myers, North Carolina 12.63m (41-05.25), 11. Alanyia
Johnson, Florida State 12.53m (41-01.50), 12. Sandra Jenkins, Wake Forest
12.35m (40-06.25), 13. Nicole Scott, Florida State 12.08m (39-07.75), 14. Kim
Hanauer, Duke 11.81m (38-09), 15. Tasha Pinckney, Wake Forest 11.24m
(36-10.50), 16. Ginny Stone, Duke 10.57m (34-08.25).


Final WOMEN’S WEIGHT THROW 20#
1. Lakeisa Mose, Florida State 17.90m (58-08.75), 2. Elivie Mitchell, Virginia
17.34m (56-10.75), 3. Cathy Porter, Maryland 16.40m (53-09.75), 4. Jill
Pedretti, North Carolina 16.38m (53-09), 5. Ruth Kura, Maryland 16.26m
(53-04.25), 6. Sara White, Florida State 15.79m (51-09.75), 7. Nikki Reader,
North Carolina 15.26m (50-00.75), 8. Hillary Wilson, Virginia 14.67m
(48-01.75), 9. Ibiene Bilaye-Benibo, North Carolina 14.56m (47-09.25), 10.
Nicole Scott, Florida State 14.49m (47-06.50), 11. Alanyia Johnson, Florida
State 14.37m (47-01.75), 12. Karen Rademyer, Florida State 14.34m (47-00.75),
13. Patricia Watson, NC State 14.16m (46-05.50), 14. Makiba Batten, Florida
State 14.02m (46-0), 15. Tiffany Heath, NC State 13.86m (45-05.75), 16. Jamie
Walls, NC State 13.63m (44-08.75), 17. Kim Hanauer, Duke 13.44m (44-01.25),
18. Meghan Krodel, Maryland 13.41m (44-0), 19. Aranda Brown, Maryland 12.82m
(42-00.75), 20. Ginny Stone, Duke 10.77m (35-04).





SCORES FOR MEN:


1. Clemson, 168, 2. North Carolina, 89, 3. NC State, 86, 4.
Florida State, 75, 5. Georgia Tech, 65, 6. Wake Forest, 58, 7. Duke, 40, 8.
Virginia, 31, 9. Maryland, 11.


Preliminaries MEN’S 60 METER DASH

Heat 1: 1. Anthony Moorman, Clemson 6.89, 2. John Carr, Maryland 6.91, 3.
Scott Kimball, Virginia 6.98, 4. Aahmese King, NC State 7.10, 5. Curtis
Brookshire, NC State 7.20, 6. Phillip Barrett, Maryland 7.23, 7. Aaron Brady,
Duke 7.25.

Heat 2: 1. Shawn Crawford, Clemson 6.56, 2. John Stone, Wake Forest 6.81, 3.
Marcus O’Neal, North Carolina 6.88, 4. Kolby Jones, Florida State 7.07, 5.
Xavier Richardson, Virginia 7.17, 6. Josh Watkins, Duke 7.21, 7. Ryan
Middleton, Georgia Tech 7.58.

Heat 3: 1. David Collins, Clemson 6.73, 2. Charles Allen, Clemson 6.89, 3.
Lamar Grant, Duke 7.04, 4. Brian Fraser, Georgia Tech 7.05, 5. Marcus Allen,
North Carolina 7.18, 6. Derrick Lee, Duke 7.25, 7. Ahmad Hawkins, Virginia
7.30.

Heat 4: 1. Clayton Porter, Georgia Tech 6.79, 2. Jacey Harper, Clemson 6.84,
3. Shay Clark, Virginia 7.05, 4. Chris Justice, Wake Forest 7.06, 5. Eddie
Harrell, North Carolina 7.11, 6. Derrick Johnson, North Carolina 7.12, 7.
Cameron Morris, NC State 7.19.


Final MEN’S 60 METER DASH
1. Shawn Crawford, Clemson 6.62, 2. David Collins, Clemson 6.70, 3. John
Stone, Wake Forest 6.80, 4. Clayton Porter, Georgia Tech 6.83, 5. Anthony
Moorman, Clemson 6.86, 6. Jacey Harper, Clemson 6.88, 7. Marcus O’Neal, North
Carolina 6.91, 8. Charles Allen, Clemson 6.97.


Preliminaries MEN’S 200 METER DASH

Heat 1: 1. John Stone, Wake Forest 21.39, 2. Michael Jennings, Florida State
21.72, 3. Jacey Harper, Clemson 21.80, 4. Derrick Hill, Maryland 22.38.

Heat 2: 1. Ato Modibo, Clemson 21.36, 2. Anthony Moorman, Clemson 21.62, 3.
Scott Kimball, Virginia 21.89, 4. Reed Maloney, Duke 22.99.

Heat 3: 1. Iain Harnden, Florida State 21.76, 2. John Carr, Maryland 22.12,
3. Danyne Brown, Florida State 22.35, 4. Marcus Allen, North Carolina 22.92.

Heat 4: 1. Marcus O’Neal, North Carolina 21.61, 2. Lamar Grant, Duke 21.90,
3. Aaron Brady, Duke 23.08, 4. Ahmad Hawkins, Virginia 23.12.

Heat 5: 1. David Collins, Clemson 21.52, 2. Rauhn Turner, Virginia 22.25, 3.
Xavier Richardson, Virginia 22.77.

Heat 6: 1. Joseph Handy, North Carolina 21.56, 2. Charles Allen, Clemson
21.57.

Heat 7: 1. Shawn Crawford, Clemson 20.65, 2. Jacobe Foster, North Carolina
21.82, 3. Chris Justice, Wake Forest 22.50.


Final MEN’S 200 METER DASH

Section 1: 1. Charles Allen, Clemson 21.54, 2. Anthony Moorman, Clemson
21.70, 3. Joseph Handy, North Carolina 21.71, 4. Marcus O’Neal, North Carolina
21.86.

Section 2: 1. Shawn Crawford, Clemson 20.43, 2. John Stone, Wake Forest
21.23, 3. Ato Modibo, Clemson 21.38, – David Collins, Clemson DNF.


Preliminaries MEN’S 400 METER DASH

Heat 1: 1. Jacobe Foster, North Carolina 47.75, 2. Danny Smith, Florida State
48.24, 3. Ricki Moore, North Carolina 51.05, 4. Gerry Graham, Wake Forest
53.02.

Heat 2: 1. Joseph Handy, North Carolina 48.29, 2. Ryan Hamilton, Wake Forest
48.42, 3. Obi Amachi, Duke 52.85, – Dhamian Blue, Duke DNF.

Heat 3: 1. Rauhn Turner, Virginia 49.06, 2. Tosin Tomori, Georgia Tech 49.38,
3. Oliver Gatchlain, NC State 50.29, 4. Branston Williams, Wake Forest 51.79.

Heat 4: 1. Bryan Swarn, Georgia Tech 47.80, 2. Garrick Copes, Clemson 49.27,
3. Aaron Henry, NC State 50.02, 4. Andrew Kerins, NC State 52.84.

Heat 5: 1. Sharif Azim, Georgia Tech 48.34, 2. Raphael Delgado, Virginia
49.16, 3. Kenyun Langston, Florida State 49.36, 4. Reed Maloney, Duke 51.32.

Heat 6: 1. Tyrone Dozier, NC State 47.81, 2. Michael Jennings, Florida State
47.99, 3. Chris Williams, Florida State 48.59, 4. Jason Young, Virginia 50.30.

Heat 7: 1. Otto Spain, Clemson 47.53, 2. Omar Clinton, North Carolina 48.92,
3. Derrick Hill, Maryland 50.27.

Heat 8: 1. Michael Johnson, Georgia Tech 47.19, 2. Jason Joubert, Maryland
48.68, 3. Bryant Foster, Virginia 49.71.

Heat 9: 1. Ato Modibo, Clemson 47.89, 2. Steve Augustine, Florida State
49.03, 3. Byron Taylor, Florida State 49.50.


Final MEN’S 400 METER DASH

Section 1: 1. Tyrone Dozier, NC State 46.15, 2. Ato Modibo, Clemson 46.39, 3.
Michael Jennings, Florida State 47.14, 4. Danny Smith, Florida State 48.41.

Section 2: 1. Michael Johnson, Georgia Tech 46.74, 2. Bryan Swarn, Georgia
Tech 47.17, 3. Jacobe Foster, North Carolina 47.82, 4. Otto Spain, Clemson
48.79.


Preliminaries MEN’S 800 METER RUN

Heat 1: 1. Maarten van den Heuvel, Florida State 1:51.74, 2. Jeff Ellis,
North Carolina 1:51.84, 3. Mike Connelly, Clemson 1:53.40, 4. Matt Antunes,
Virginia 1:54.89, 5. Wade Brett, Florida State 1:54.95, 6. Tom Gianturco, Duke
1:57.90, 7. David Schmidt, Georgia Tech 1:58.02, 8. Antonio Martin, Florida
State 1:59.56, 9. Justin Watson, Virginia 1:59.71.

Heat 2: 1. Brendon Mahoney, Georgia Tech 1:53.33, 2. James Vasak, Duke
1:53.71, 3. Josh Buffolino, Wake Forest 1:53.85, 4. Paul Singleton, Wake
Forest 1:55.32, 5. Chris Cody, Wake Forest 1:55.36, 6. Brandon Alexander,
Virginia 1:55.82, 7. David Wilson, Wake Forest 1:57.30, 8. Keith Lindsey, Duke
1:58.55, 9. Chris Ade, Maryland 2:01.51.

Heat 3: 1. Fred Sharpe, Clemson 1:51.80, 2. Zach Victor, North Carolina
1:52.14, 3. Robert Pearce, Virginia 1:53.07, 4. Stephen Edwards, North
Carolina 1:54.84, 5. Donnie Fowler, Duke 1:55.17, 6. John Ihnatolya, NC State
1:57.01, 7. Zack Webb, Maryland 1:57.27, 8. Greg Wikelius, Duke 1:59.43, 9.
Andrew Langan, Maryland 2:00.56.


Final MEN’S 800 METER RUN
1. Fred Sharpe, Clemson 1:51.79, 2. Jeff Ellis, North Carolina 1:52.33, 3.
Mike Connelly, Clemson 1:52.42, 4. Robert Pearce, Virginia 1:53.08, 5. Brendon
Mahoney, Georgia Tech 1:53.21, 6. Zach Victor, North Carolina 1:53.45, 7.
Maarten van den Heuvel, Florida State 1:53.72, 8. James Vasak, Duke 1:54.06.


Preliminaries MEN’S 1 MILE RUN

Heat 1: 1. Kyle Leonard, Duke 4:10.74, 2. Bill Spierdowis, Duke 4:10.80, 3.
Brendon Mahoney, Georgia Tech 4:10.88, 4. Robert Pearce, Virginia 4:11.35, 5.
Michael Altieri, Wake Forest 4:15.09, 6. Steve Alexander, Clemson 4:15.21, 7.
Ryan Webb, Virginia 4:17.15, 8. Bradsher Wilkins, NC State 4:20.61, 9. Jimmy
Butler, Wake Forest 4:22.69, 10. Todd Hertling, Wake Forest 4:23.90, 11. Eric
Ritchson, Florida State 4:26.46.

Heat 2: 1. Ryan Demers, Clemson 4:08.39, 2. Chris Estwanik, Wake Forest
4:08.45, 3. Chris Dugan, NC State 4:09.69, 4. Mike McKeever, Duke 4:10.87, 5.
Stephen Gross, Virginia 4:10.99, 6. Tim Schaefer, Duke 4:17.67, 7. Jim Martin,
Duke 4:22.46, 8. Greg Wikelius, Duke 4:24.62, 9. David Christian, NC State
4:25.05, 10. Aaron Saft, NC State 4:27.34.


Final MEN’S 1 MILE RUN
1. Brendon Mahoney, Georgia Tech 4:09.25, 2. Chris Estwanik, Wake Forest
4:09.48, 3. Bill Spierdowis, Duke 4:10.98, 4. Chris Dugan, NC State 4:12.16,
5. Robert Pearce, Virginia 4:12.72, 6. Mike McKeever, Duke 4:13.04, 7. Ryan
Demers, Clemson 4:13.73, 8. Stephen Gross, Virginia 4:14.83, 9. Kyle Leonard,
Duke 4:21.61, 10. Michael Altieri, Wake Forest 4:24.60.


Final MEN’S 3,000 METER RUN
1. Chan Pons, NC State 8:15.48, 2. Chris Dugan, NC State 8:21.69, 3. Abdul
Alzindani, NC State 8:21.90, 4. Stephan Pro, Wake Forest 8:23.55, 5. Tim
Schaefer, Duke 8:26.25, 6. Corby Pons, NC State 8:28.55, 7. Terry Brennan,
Duke 8:29.13, 8. Sean Nagorny, Wake Forest 8:30.08, 9. Devin Swann, NC State
8:30.44, 10. Joe Stegall, Georgia Tech 8:30.97, 11. Steve Alexander, Clemson
8:32.41, 12. Aaron Saft, NC State 8:33.19, 13. Philip Wiles, Wake Forest
8:33.76, 14. Justin Wood, Virginia 8:36.94, 15. Scott Shaw, Clemson 8:37.66,
16. Ryan Webb, Virginia 8:38.17, 17. Garick Hill, Wake Forest 8:40.33, 18.
Peter Muller, Duke 8:41.00, 19. R.Brent Johnson, Georgia Tech 8:42.42, 20. Jim
Martin, Duke 8:43.70, 21. Thad Minshall, Virginia 8:45.01, 22. Stephen Gross,
Virginia 8:45.17, 23. Jimmy Butler, Wake Forest 8:47.61, 24. Jay Penry, Wake
Forest 8:48.04, 25. Giovanni Pipia, Georgia Tech 8:48.70, 26. Nick Iauco,
North Carolina 8:50.59, 27. Chris Graber, Duke 8:51.26, 28. Brian Wood,
Virginia 8:54.83, 29. Michael Maier, Florida State 8:56.95, 30. Mike Prada,
Maryland 9:08.24, 31. Darrell Metcalf, North Carolina 9:10.50, 32. Shawn
Sullivan, Maryland 9:11.98, 33. Eric Ritchson, Florida State 9:15.41.


Final MEN’S 5,000 METER RUN
1. Chan Pons, NC State 14:15.74, 2. Stephan Pro, Wake Forest 14:33.89, 3.
Charlie Kelly, Duke 14:34.23, 4. Justin Wood, Virginia 14:34.91, 5. Ryan
Woods, NC State 14:46.04, 6. Philip Wiles, Wake Forest 14:48.07, 7. Corby
Pons, NC State 14:52.49, 8. Garick Hill, Wake Forest 14:55.68, 9. Sean Kelly,
Duke 15:00.24, 10. Sean Nagorny, Wake Forest 15:07.79, 11. Edward Acosta, Wake
Forest 15:10.54, 12. Scott Wirgau, NC State 15:16.29, – David Glynn, Virginia
DNF, – Jay Champi, Duke DNF, – Nick Iauco, North Carolina DNF, – Brad Mills,
Georgia Tech DNF, – Giovanni Pipia, Georgia Tech DNF, – Christian Laugen, Wake
Forest DNF, – Nicholas Mangum, NC State DNF.


Preliminaries MEN’S 60 METER HURDLES

Heat 1: 1. Sultan Tucker, Clemson 7.92, 2. Jarrett Hagwood, Virginia 8.08, 3.
Danyne Brown, Florida State 8.16, 4. Cary Chandler, Virginia 8.23, 5. Aahmese
King, NC State 8.52, 6. Matt Udyari, Wake Forest 9.02, – Blair Woodard, North
Carolina DNF.

Heat 2: 1. Charles Allen, Clemson 8.06, 2. Iain Harnden, Florida State 8.07,
3. Phillip Barrett, Maryland 8.16, 4. Kevin Crittendon, North Carolina 8.35,
5. Joe Ladapo, Wake Forest 8.68, 6. Deshawn Richardson, North Carolina 8.80, –
Dontae Bugg, Maryland DQ.

Heat 3: 1. Todd Matthews, Clemson 8.02, 2. Marion Mason, Virginia 8.11, 3.
Ian Potter, Clemson 8.13, 4. Byron Taylor, Florida State 8.24, 5. Mark
Jellison, Clemson 8.24, 6. John Bull, Wake Forest 8.29, 7. Ryan Middleton,
Georgia Tech 9.96.
1. Sultan Tucker, Clemson 7.79, 2. Charles Allen, Clemson 7.85, 3. Iain
Harnden, Florida State 7.94, 4. Todd Matthews, Clemson 7.94, 5. Phillip
Barrett, Maryland 8.02, 6. Jarrett Hagwood, Virginia 8.06, 7. Marion Mason,
Virginia 8.07, 8. Ian Potter, Clemson 8.10.


Final MEN’S 4X400 METER RELAY
1. Georgia Tech 3:11.41, 2. Florida State 3:11.63, 3. North Carolina 3:12.27,
4. Clemson 3:14.29, 5. Maryland 3:16.64, 6. Virginia 3:16.70, 7. NC State
3:20.10, 8. Wake Forest 3:20.73, 9. Duke 3:21.78.


Final MEN’S DISTANCE MEDLEY
1. Duke 9:53.81, 2. Clemson 9:57.97, 3. Wake Forest 9:58.52, 4. Georgia Tech
9:58.95, 5. NC State 9:59.70, 6. Virginia 10:11.18, 7. North Carolina
10:13.12, 8. Florida State 10:16.41, 9. Maryland 10:17.99.


Final MEN’S HIGH JUMP
1. Christian Bland, Florida State 2.16m (7-01), 2. Doug Ameigh, Clemson 2.16m
(7-01), 3. Keith Schuler, Georgia Tech 2.13m (6-11.75), 4. John Bull, Wake
Forest 2.03m (6-08), 5. Jonathan Dean, North Carolina 2.03m (6-08), 5. Greg
Sciame, Georgia Tech 2.03m (6-08), 5. Malcolm Reynolds, Clemson 2.03m (6-08),
8. Mark Mirabito, Clemson 2.03m (6-08), 9. Eric Fonville, NC State 1.98m
(6-06), 10. Tony Lloyd, Clemson 1.98m (6-06), 11. Jim Thomas, North Carolina
1.98m (6-06), 12. Darius Jones, Florida State 1.98m (6-06), 13. Fabian Davis,
Wake Forest 1.93m (6-04), 14. Mario Lowe, Florida State 1.93m (6-04), 15.
Chris Dooley, Georgia Tech 1.93m (6-04), 16. Joseph Handy, North Carolina
1.93m (6-04), – Blair Woodard, North Carolina NH.


Final MEN’S POLE VAULT
1. Brent Callaway, North Carolina 5.12m (16-09.50), 2. Seth Benson, Duke 5.12m
(16-09.50), 3. Jeff Atkinson, Florida State 4.97m (16-03.50), 4. Ryan Lewis,
Clemson 4.97m (16-03.50), 5. Ben Hess, Clemson 4.97m (16-03.50), 6. Galen
Foresman, North Carolina 4.82m (15-09.75), 7. Zach Whitlow, NC State 4.82m
(15-09.75), 8. Andy Giesler, Clemson 4.82m (15-09.75), 9. Jamie Traylor,
Georgia Tech 4.67m (15-03.75), 10. Jared Sweetser, Florida State 4.67m
(15-03.75), 11. Pat Gerberich, Florida State 4.67m (15-03.75), 12. Darius
Jones, Florida State 4.52m (14-10), 13. Scott Holmes, Wake Forest 4.52m
(14-10), 14. Robert Schwieters, Virginia 4.52m (14-10), – Cory Smith, Virginia
NH, – Jake Woehr, NC State NH, – David Kessler, NC State NH.


Final MEN’S LONG JUMP
1. Joe Allen, Florida State 7.65m (25-01.25), 2. Kai Maull, Clemson 7.56m
(24-09.75), 3. Clayton Porter, Georgia Tech 7.50m (24-07.25), 4. Marcus
O’Neal, North Carolina 7.43m (24-04.50), 5. Kolby Jones, Florida State 7.37m
(24-02.25), 6. Cedrick Rogers, Maryland 7.21m (23-08), 7. Mark Jellison,
Clemson 7.09m (23-03.25), 8. Eric Fonville, NC State 7.02m (23-00.50), 9.
Chris Crawley, Georgia Tech 7.01m (23-0), 10. Marion Mason, Virginia 7.01m
(23-0), 11. Blair Woodard, North Carolina 6.96m (22-10), 12. Brian Fraser,
Georgia Tech 6.91m (22-08), 13. Joe Ladapo, Wake Forest 6.90m (22-07.75), 14.
Kevin Crittendon, North Carolina 6.89m (22-07.25), 15. Joseph Handy, North
Carolina 6.86m (22-06.25), 16. Darius Jones, Florida State 6.85m (22-05.75),
17. Jarrett Hagwood, Virginia 6.83m (22-05), 18. Cameron Morris, NC State
6.83m (22-05), 19. Fabian Davis, Wake Forest 6.67m (21-10.75), 20. John Stone,
Wake Forest 6.65m (21-10), 21. Todd Matthews, Clemson 6.61m (21-08.25), 22.
Derrick Lee, Duke 6.47m (21-02.75), 23. Matt Udyari, Wake Forest 6.47m
(21-02.75), 24. Mike Zulandt, Duke 6.45m (21-02), 25. Curtis Brookshire, NC
State 6.40m (21-0).


Final MEN’S TRIPLE JUMP
1. Joe Allen, Florida State 16.00m (52-06), 2. Bryan Williams, Clemson 15.71m
(51-06.50), 3. Mario Lowe, Florida State 15.60m (51-02.25), 4. Malcolm Leason,
Georgia Tech 15.31m (50-02.75), 5. Kevin Crittendon, North Carolina 15.00m
(49-02.50), 6. Kai Maull, Clemson 14.86m (48-09), 7. Tony Lloyd, Clemson
14.62m (47-11.75), 8. Chris Crawley, Georgia Tech 14.49m (47-06.50), 9. Fabian
Davis, Wake Forest 14.35m (47-01), 10. Keith Schuler, Georgia Tech 14.22m
(46-08), 11. Blair Woodard, North Carolina 14.15m (46-05.25), 12. Dorian
Watkins, Duke 13.77m (45-02.25), 13. Marcus O’Neal, North Carolina 13.73m
(45-00.50), 14. Aahmese King, NC State 13.69m (44-11), – Eric Fonville, NC
State FOUL.


Final MEN’S SHOT PUT
1. Ian Douglas, North Carolina 17.75m (58-03), 2. Sal Gigante, North Carolina
16.90m (55-05.50), 3. Keith Rzewuski, Clemson 16.07m (52-08.75), 4. Donald
Heaven, Florida State 16.03m (52-07.25), 5. John Ridgway, North Carolina
15.86m (52-00.50), 6. Isaiah Oglesby, NC State 15.79m (51-09.75), 7. Kestutis
Celtesius, North Carolina 15.04m (49-04.25), 8. Andy Giesler, Clemson 14.66m
(48-01.25), 9. Andrew Long, Maryland 14.34m (47-00.75), 10. Tom Tymann, Wake
Forest 13.86m (45-05.75), 11. Scott Reida, Georgia Tech 13.81m (45-03.75), 12.
Chris Glenn, North Carolina 13.61m (44-08), 13. Randy Cass, NC State 13.38m
(43-10.75), 14. James Murdock, Virginia 13.03m (42-09), 15. Pete Kardel, Wake
Forest 12.49m (40-11.75), 16. Pat Ratz, Duke 12.47m (40-11).


Final MEN’S WEIGHT THROW 35#
1. Isaiah Oglesby, NC State 19.78m (64-10.75), 2. Sal Gigante, North Carolina
18.60m (61-00.25), 3. Cliff Neal, Wake Forest 17.43m (57-02.25), 4. William
Johnston, Virginia 16.84m (55-03), 5. Ryan Furlough, NC State 16.22m
(53-02.75), 6. Chris Glenn, North Carolina 15.72m (51-07), 7. Randy Cass, NC
State 15.42m (50-07.25), 8. Keith Rzewuski, Clemson 15.25m (50-00.50), 9.
James Gondak, Maryland 15.16m (49-09), 10. Brad Pittman, NC State 15.14m
(49-08.25), 11. Josh Bowling, Florida State 14.98m (49-01.75), 12. Brett
Varner, Clemson 14.75m (48-04.75), 13. Ian Douglas, North Carolina 14.73m
(48-04), 14. Andrew Long, Maryland 13.76m (45-01.75), 15. Richard Cook, NC
State 13.71m (44-11.75), 16. Sean Harrington, Georgia Tech 13.19m (43-03.25),
17. Pete Kardel, Wake Forest 12.53m (41-01.50).

Related Articles