January 26, 2003 - by
Janson Automatically Qualifies For NCAA’s At Purple Tiger Invite

Jan. 26, 2003




Recap



BATON ROUGE, La. –

Licensed to Louisiana State University T&F                Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
                         Purple Tiger 2003 - 1/25/2003
                                      LSU
                                    Results

Women 60 Meter Dash ============================================================================ Fieldhouse: F 7.23 1988 Peta-Gaye Dowdie, LSU NCAA Auto: A 7.30 NCAA Prov: P 7.44 Name Year School Seed Prelims H# ============================================================================ Preliminaries 1 Lee, Muna L S U 7.21 A 7.29q 1 2 Jones, Lolo L S U 7.39 7.49q 3 3 Thornton, SaDonna Unat 7.32 7.50q 2 4 Woods, Tania L S U 7.45 7.58q 4 5 Reid, Prudence Southern Mis 7.47 7.65q 5 6 Jones, Kim Florida Stat 7.60 7.71q 1 6 Griffin, Kimberly Alcorn State 7.70 7.71q 2 8 Harvey, Gladys Ul-Monroe 7.74 7.75q 6 8 Prigg, Erica Dayton 7.59 7.75q 4 10 Nelson, Alfreda Alcorn State 7.60 7.80q 4 11 Henfield, Shakeitha SE Louisiana 7.81 7.81 1 11 Walker, Kimberly Florida Stat 7.65 7.81 6 13 Dooley, Angel Tulane 7.54 7.82 5 14 Washington, Racquel Alcorn State 7.90 7.83 6 15 Madison, Precious Unat 7.50 7.84 7 15 Brown, Sharneka Florida Stat 7.48 7.84 6 17 Jackson, Marla Florida Stat 7.74 7.85 7 18 Kot, Danielle Unat 7.62 7.86 7 19 Stevenson, Rachele Sam Houston 7.81 7.87 2 20 Smith, Theresa U A B 7.60 7.89 1 20 Johnson, Angela Southern Mis 7.80 7.89 2 22 Parham, Chenequa Sam Houston 7.68 7.91 4 23 Colman, Natasha Unat 7.78 7.92 5 24 Louis, Shamekia L S U 7.80 7.93 1 25 Delaney, Aftan Dayton 7.60 7.94 3 26 Williams, Joanna Southern Mis 7.85 7.96 3 27 Parker, Kiesha Bethune-Cook 7.70 7.98 2 28 Hargrett, Chana Florida A&M 7.61 8.02 5 29 Capps, Rosalyn Lamar 8.10 8.03 5 30 Oyakhire, Joyce Sam Houston 7.89 8.04 4 30 Robinson, Aneva Florida Stat 7.74 8.04 5 32 McCartney, Karen Bethune-Cook 7.50 8.05 7 32 Smith, Krenishia Florida A&M 7.62 8.05 7 34 McClain, Robin U A B 7.62 8.06 6 35 Kendrick, Essence Tulane 7.67 8.07 5 35 Bowdish, Rebekah SE Louisiana 7.89 8.07 5 37 Legree, Latoya Florida Stat 7.70 8.09 1 37 Norsworthy, Kym Sam Houston 7.93 8.09 6 37 Thompson, Marie Ul-Monroe 7.80 8.09 3 40 Lee, Kia Ul-Lafayette 8.10 8.16 2 41 Hatlen, Camilla Tulane 7.60 8.17 3 42 Mackey, Chatinna Bethune-Cook 7.50 8.18 6 43 Foster, Jasmine Florida A&M 7.75 8.19 7 44 Robinson, Nakkia Charleston S 8.04 8.21 1 45 Gadson, Audrika Charleston S 7.90 8.22 7 45 Staten, Latisha Unat 7.30 8.22 1 47 Hunter, Crystal U A B 7.99 8.23 4 47 Bennett, Donnell Bethune-Cook 7.70 8.23 1 49 Johnson, Christina Jackson Stat 8.78 8.28 4 49 Butler, Takara SE Louisiana 7.95 8.28 5 51 Lane, Deanna Florida Stat 7.70 8.29 4 52 Frazier, Nekia Prairie View 7.80 8.30 4 53 Symthe, Janice Southern NO 8.34 8.31 7 54 Fontenot, Bertina Ul-Monroe 8.10 8.32 4 55 Mo, Lissie Tulane 7.70 8.33 3 56 Strobridge, Avis Bethune-Cook 7.60 8.34 2 57 Johnson, Candice Southern Mis 8.00 8.42 3 58 Johnson, Melissa Florida A&M 7.76 8.45 6 59 Saurenheimer, Sally Dayton 7.70 8.61 3 60 Yates, Erica Prairie View 7.90 8.81 7 61 Bellican, Mandy Mississippi 8.92 2

Women 60 Meter Dash ========================================================================= Fieldhouse: F 7.23 1988 Peta-Gaye Dowdie, LSU NCAA Auto: A 7.30 NCAA Prov: P 7.44 Name Year School Prelims Finals ========================================================================= Finals 1 Lee, Muna L S U 7.29 7.20F 2 Thornton, SaDonna Unat 7.50 7.37P 3 Jones, Lolo L S U 7.49 7.40P 4 Woods, Tania L S U 7.58 7.61 5 Harvey, Gladys Ul-Monroe 7.75 7.69 6 Griffin, Kimberly Alcorn State 7.71 7.70 7 Prigg, Erica Dayton 7.75 7.71 8 Jones, Kim Florida Stat 7.71 7.75 9 Nelson, Alfreda Alcorn State 7.80 7.78

Women 200 Meter Dash ============================================================================ Fieldhouse: F 22.87 1989 Dawn Sowell, LSU NCAA Auto: A 23.70 NCAA Prov: P 24.00 Name Year School Seed Finals H# ============================================================================ 1 Durst, Stephanie L S U 23.23 24.42 1 2 Griffin, Kimberly Alcorn State 24.89 25.32 2 3 Washington, Racquel Alcorn State 25.55 25.53 5 4 Nelson, Alfreda Alcorn State 25.45 25.84 4 5 Dooley, Angel Tulane 24.40 25.92 1 6 Walker, Kimberly Florida Stat 25.01 25.97 3 7 Smith, Krenishia Florida A&M 24.48 26.13 1 8 Oyakhire, Joyce Sam Houston 24.83 26.19 1 9 Casnave, Erica Northwestern 25.25 26.20 3 10 Nwokolo, Iris Ul-Monroe 25.30 26.30 4 11 Garner, Cheryl Lamar 25.20 26.37 3 12 Begelton, LaDonna Prairie View 25.00 26.47 2 13 Campbell, Ann-Marie Southern NO 25.60 26.51 5 14 Anderson, Crystal Sam Houston 25.71 26.81 5 15 Norsworthy, Kym Sam Houston 25.32 26.85 4 16 House, Kasey Southern Mis 26.45 26.98 6 17 Capps, Rosalyn Lamar 25.50 26.99 4 18 Harring, Courtney Dayton 25.90 27.01 5 19 Hunter, Crystal U A B 25.90 27.02 5 20 Crump, Natalie SE Louisiana 26.90 27.12 8 21 McCartney, Karen Bethune-Cook 25.00 27.13 3 22 Sauls, Marilyn Tulane 25.58 27.14 5 23 Bryant, Tamoye Southern NO 26.62 27.16 7 24 Hargrett, Chana Florida A&M 25.00 27.20 2 25 Bowdish, Rebekah SE Louisiana 27.21 27.23 8 26 Harold, Stacia Dayton 26.20 27.30 6 27 Gadson, Audrika Charleston S 26.15 27.37 6 28 Johnson, Candice Southern Mis 27.00 27.41 8 29 Delaney, Aftan Dayton 26.40 27.44 6 30 Foster, Jasmine Florida A&M 24.90 27.58 2 31 Brumley, Tiffany Lamar 26.50 27.67 7 31 Frazier, Nekia Prairie View 27.10 27.67 8 33 Mackey, Chatinna Bethune-Cook 25.00 27.76 3 34 Otori, Aisha Tulane 25.92 27.98 6 35 Johnson, Christina Jackson Stat 27.00 28.13 7 36 Symthe, Janice Southern NO 26.86 28.18 8 37 Yates, Erica Prairie View 26.50 30.09 7 38 Clifford, Katie Dayton 26.80 30.65 7 39 Meredith, Elaina Ul-Lafayette 26.50 31.08 7

Women 400 Meter Dash Championship ============================================================================ Fieldhouse: F 52.70 1991 Diane Francis, Alabama NCAA Auto: A 53.50 NCAA Prov: P 47.25 Name Year School Seed Finals H# ============================================================================ 1 Regis, Hazel-Ann L S U 54.00 54.53 1 2 Hall, Monique L S U 54.10 56.17 1 3 Rowe, Sydoney Bethune-Cook 56.00 58.08 2 4 Campbell, Tamara Florida Stat 55.45 58.12 1 5 Lutcher, Kieoike L S U 55.91 58.13 2 6 Staten, Latisha Unat 58.90 1 7 Adams, Kim Florida Stat 55.17 59.06 1 8 Butler, Stephanie L S U 55.90 59.29 2 9 Quinn, Shauna Florida Stat 55.32 59.46 1 10 Wiggins, Tahira Tulane 54.91 59.57 1 11 Pollard, LaShana Unat 57.20 1:00.20 2 12 Miller, Doella U A B 56.78 1:00.32 2 13 Wells, Hope Florida A&M 56.50 1:01.13 2

Women 400 Meter Dash ============================================================================ Fieldhouse: F 52.70 1991 Diane Francis, Alabama NCAA Auto: A 53.80 NCAA Prov: P 54.50 Name Year School Seed Finals H# ============================================================================ 1 Henfield, Shakeitha SE Louisiana 57.98 59.10 1 2 Nwobu, Chinelo Lamar 58.00 59.68 1 3 Fields, Quantinette Sam Houston 58.46 59.74 2 4 Sneed, Khaleelah Dayton 58.40 1:00.01 2 5 Anderson, Crystal Sam Houston 59.11 1:00.20 3 6 Clark, Natalie Alcorn State 58.50 1:00.40 2 7 Young, Stacey Ul-Lafayette 59.60 1:00.65 3 8 Johnson, La Tricia Lamar 58.50 1:00.72 2 9 Peterson, Analeta Florida A&M 57.69 1:01.04 1 10 Jefferson, Tamika Alcorn State 58.40 1:01.63 2 11 DeVoe, Melissa Florida A&M 57.80 1:01.68 1 12 McKenzie, Normanie U A B 1:01.01 1:01.83 5 13 Campbell, Ann-Marie Southern NO 1:00.00 1:02.04 4 14 Ford, Adrienne Ul-Monroe 58.85 1:02.05 3 15 Strobridge, Avis Bethune-Cook 59.00 1:02.37 3 16 Kemp, Kenny Nicholls Sta 1:01.00 1:02.62 4 17 Daw, Kijuana Lamar 59.00 1:02.80 4 18 Collins, Kandance Prairie View 1:02.84 4 19 Summerville, Chasity Northwestern 1:00.56 1:03.03 4 20 Glover, Kim Ul-Lafayette 1:02.50 1:03.17 5 21 Hill, Tomysha Prairie View 1:10.00 1:03.19 5 22 Bailey, Jackie Charleston S 57.99 1:03.34 1 23 Young, Joycelin Southern Mis 1:03.00 1:03.82 5 24 Bethel, Rachel Bethune-Cook 59.00 1:03.99 3 25 Bryant, Tamoye Southern NO 1:01.00 1:04.43 4 26 Portlock, Rachel Prairie View 58.10 1:04.99 2 27 Hall, Jovanda SE Louisiana 1:01.20 1:05.91 5 28 Jones, Lacoya Charleston S 59.20 1:06.88 3 29 Moxey, Morquella Southern NO 1:06.50 1:07.75 5

Women 1 Mile Run Championship ========================================================================= Fieldhouse: F 4:35.06 1986 Liz Lynch, Alabama NCAA Auto: A 4:42.60 NCAA Prov: P 4:48.40 Name Year School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 Sherrer, Rhonda Ul-Monroe 5:15.46 2 Wallace, Mandy SE Louisiana 5:20.85 3 Pradieu, Carlyne Tulane 5:24.84 4 McPherson, Lindsay Charleston S 5:30.14 5 Zaunbrecher, Analise Ul-Lafayette 5:33.95 6 Taylor, Candace Lamar 5:34.28 7 Richardson, Andreece Alcorn State 5:41.51 8 Chepkwony, Lydiah Southern Mis 5:42.92 9 Smith, Sandra L S U 5:42.98 10 Reeder, Karin Alcorn State 5:43.73 11 Tankersley, Karen Southern Mis 5:43.77 12 Shaffer, Tomeka Southern Mis 6:04.10

Women 1 Mile Run ========================================================================= Fieldhouse: F 4:35.06 1986 Liz Lynch, Alabama NCAA Auto: A 4:43.20 NCAA Prov: P 4:48.40 Name Year School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 Richardson, Samiyya Jackson Stat 5:36.00 5:29.02 2 Kliebert, Megan L S U 5:36.00 5:36.51 3 Lewis, Marqueshia Alcorn State 5:40.00 5:37.88 4 Hill, Peggy Northwestern 5:38.00 5:42.61 5 Sergi, Christina Nicholls Sta 5:44.69 6 Van Etten, Katherine Dayton 5:40.00 5:45.29 7 Martin, Dusty Ul-Lafayette 5:35.00 5:53.77 8 Simpson, Anne Unat 5:54.11 9 Bailey, Sarah L S U 5:40.00 5:56.27 10 Block, Jennifer Ul-Lafayette 5:35.00 5:58.74 11 Williams, Erin SE Louisiana 5:35.00 5:59.56 12 May, Lauren Dayton 6:15.00 6:03.76 13 Weathersby, Sarai Unat 5:55.00 6:05.21 14 Mone, Kate Dayton 5:58.00 6:08.19 15 Behr, Maria Dayton 6:20.00 6:19.10

Women 800 Meter Run ========================================================================= Fieldhouse: F 2:03.92 1998 Hazel Clark, Florida NCAA Auto: A 2:06.90 NCAA Prov: P 2:09.00 Name Year School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 Walker, Brandy L S U 2:26.00 2:17.77 2 Legere, Leah Ul-Lafayette 2:28.00 2:28.03 3 Gautreaux, Jennifer Ul-Lafayette 2:28.00 2:29.48 4 Hinde, Ruth Dayton 2:33.00 2:30.03 5 Mahrer, Allison Dayton 2:28.00 2:30.06 6 Zwilling, Deidre Dayton 2:37.58 7 Peters, Trina Nicholls Sta 2:33.00 2:38.22 8 McCon, Juri SE Louisiana 2:29.00 2:39.09 9 Faulkner, Jennifer Mississippi 2:39.30 10 Ayodele, Julliet Prairie View 2:28.90 2:39.31 11 Webster, Amanda Northwestern 2:35.00 2:42.89 12 Rice, Renee Lamar 2:35.00 2:45.69 13 Cox, Shannon Nicholls Sta 2:39.00 2:47.94 14 Robinson, Leslie Mississippi 2:53.52 -- Smith, Ronetta Unat 2:26.00 DNF

Women 800 Meter Run Championship ========================================================================= Fieldhouse: F 2:03.92 1998 Hazel Clark, Florida NCAA Auto: A 2:06.20 NCAA Prov: P 2:09.00 Name Year School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 Garwood, Sheena Tulane 2:16.50 2:19.51 2 Patterson, Judith Unat 2:19.00 2:19.69 3 Alexander, Kelli Sam Houston 2:19.39 2:23.02 4 Crump, Jessica Southern Mis 2:18.00 2:23.63 5 Rowe, Sydoney Bethune-Cook 2:16.00 2:24.47 6 Pucke, Donna U A B 2:15.78 2:24.48 7 Lilkas, Shanna SE Louisiana 2:22.00 2:25.69 8 Credeur, Laura Ul-Lafayette 2:26.00 2:27.73 9 Norton, Carrie Northwestern 2:19.90 2:29.35 10 Kiffin, Kemeisha Southern NO 2:20.00 2:29.84 11 Matthews, Kenesha Ul-Monroe 2:20.00 2:29.96 12 Pickett, Shamonica Ul-Monroe 2:23.00 2:30.32 13 Edwards, Alisha Southern Mis 2:20.00 2:32.64 14 Stark, Christy Northwestern 2:26.00 2:32.67 15 Bryan, Lisa Bethune-Cook 2:25.00 2:32.69 16 Strickland, Katrina Bethune-Cook 2:20.00 2:33.95 17 Barham, Margaret Ul-Monroe 2:14.80 2:34.36

Women 3000 Meter Run Championship ========================================================================= Fieldhouse: F 9:06.85 1986 Liz Lynch, Alabama NCAA Auto: A 9:20.00 NCAA Prov: P 9:35.00 Name Year School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 Storage, Tara Dayton 10:09.00 10:15.14 2 Kara, Amanda U A B 10:31.26 10:34.98 3 Mendoza, Gaby Sam Houston 10:21.62 10:35.35 4 Denton, Katie L S U 10:30.00 10:36.96 5 Storage, Kara Dayton 10:08.00 10:39.69 6 Mancias, Karina Sam Houston 10:24.56 10:48.23 7 Hymel, Michelle L S U 10:45.00 10:49.09 8 Hershman, Sarah Sam Houston 10:52.87 10:53.35 9 Johnson, Lataya Ul-Monroe 10:20.00 10:53.66 10 Smith, Lauren Sam Houston 11:06.33 10:55.73 11 White, Keri Southern Mis 10:55.00 11:01.71 12 Havens, Amanda Lamar 11:00.00 11:19.37 13 Flanders, Katrina L S U 10:20.00 11:21.65 14 Franklin, Ann Lamar 11:00.00 11:30.15 15 Bumby, Sarah Tulane 12:32.59 16 Kingston, Patricia Tulane 12:33.84 -- Daigle, Lindsay Unat DNF

Women 5000 Meter Run ========================================================================= Fieldhouse: F 16:12.23 1991 Valerie McGovern, Kentucky NCAA Auto: A 16:20.00 NCAA Prov: P 16:45.00 Name Year School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 Gillis, Natalie Ul-Lafayette 18:20.00 18:27.06 2 Sparks, Allison Lamar 18:00.00 18:36.90 3 Menard, Jeanne Ul-Lafayette 18:30.00 18:59.02 4 Hammons, Denise Dayton 19:50.00 19:33.70 5 Prestenbach, Kim Nicholls Sta 19:50.00 19:38.15 6 Williams, Natasha Lamar 19:00.00 19:38.29 7 Ledford, Linzie Northwestern 20:00.00 19:44.19 8 Salomon, Abby Northwestern 20:00.00 20:02.56 9 White, Laura Dayton 19:55.00 21:04.87 -- Jones, Cassie Nicholls Sta 18:40.00 DNF

Women 60 Meter Hurdles ============================================================================ Fieldhouse: F 8.08 1998 Astia Walker, LSU NCAA Auto: A 8.17 NCAA Prov: P 8.43 Name Year School Seed Prelims H# ============================================================================ Preliminaries 1 Bates, Joyce Unat 7.99 P 8.35q 1 2 Jackson, Zamyal L S U 8.42 P 8.40q 1 3 LeBlanc, RaNysha L S U 8.39 P 8.43q 2 4 Jones, Kim Florida Stat 8.30 8.49q 4 5 Washington, Racquel Alcorn State 8.88 8.63q 4 6 Smith, Theresa U A B 8.59 8.72q 3 7 Littlejohn, Brittany Northwestern 8.45 8.75q 1 8 Robinson, Tiffany L S U 8.37 8.76q 3 9 McClain, Robin U A B 8.50 8.86q 3 10 Young, Ahsha Bethune-Cook 8.10 8.97q 2 11 Miller, TaMeshia Northwestern 8.85 8.99 1 11 Woods, Renitta Sam Houston 8.85 8.99 2 13 Hardison, Tiffany Alcorn State 8.98 9.02 1 14 Wilkes, Dwilette Unat 8.20 9.03 4 15 Shephard, Judy U A B 8.86 9.15 3 16 Blake, Chaterra Sam Houston 9.06 9.16 3 17 Raymond, Kattina Northwestern 8.91 9.23 4 18 Lane, Deanna Florida Stat 8.50 9.24 4 19 Anthony, Joslyn Jackson Stat 8.58 9.27 4 20 Quezaire, Denise Northwestern 9.41 9.35 2 21 Carmouche, Sharana Ul-Lafayette 8.93 9.46 2 22 Balderson, Erica Sam Houston 8.93 9.50 1 23 Brumley, Tiffany Lamar 9.15 9.55 4 24 Collins, Kandance Prairie View 9.69 2 25 Saurenheimer, Sally Dayton 9.50 9.73 1 26 Ince, Rachel Lamar 9.53 9.87 1 27 Brandon, Ashley Ul-Lafayette 8.92 10.11 3 27 Jones, Lacoya Charleston S 8.82 10.11 1 29 Menchaca, Stephanie Northwestern 9.32 10.20 3 30 Duke, Adrienne U A B 10.03 10.45 2 31 Parker, Anna U A B 10.90 10.55 4 32 Bellican, Mandy Mississippi 10.78 3 33 Ross-Hurst, Olivia U A B 10.07 10.85 3 34 Bailey, Jackie Charleston S 9.00 11.01 2 35 Parker, Jan U A B 11.10 11.65 4 -- McCollum, LaKendra Florida Stat 8.50 FS 2 -- Ray, Channel Bethune-Cook 8.10 DNF 3

Women 60 Meter Hurdles ========================================================================= Fieldhouse: F 8.08 1998 Astia Walker, LSU NCAA Auto: A 8.17 NCAA Prov: P 8.43 Name Year School Prelims Finals ========================================================================= Finals 1 Bates, Joyce Unat 8.35 8.29P 2 LeBlanc, RaNysha L S U 8.43 8.39P 3 Jones, Kim Florida Stat 8.49 8.41P 4 Jackson, Zamyal L S U 8.40 8.51 5 Washington, Racquel Alcorn State 8.63 8.58 6 Robinson, Tiffany L S U 8.76 8.69 7 Littlejohn, Brittany Northwestern 8.75 8.71 8 McClain, Robin U A B 8.86 8.78 9 Smith, Theresa U A B 8.72 8.98 10 Young, Ahsha Bethune-Cook 8.97 9.00

Women 4x400 Meter Relay ============================================================================ Fieldhouse: F 3:37.40 1995 L S U, LSU NCAA Auto: A 3:35.80 NCAA Prov: P 3:40.00 School Seed Finals H# ============================================================================ 1 L S U 'A' 3:35.00 3:43.97 1 1) Davie, Nadia 2) Lutcher, Kieoike 3) Hall, Monique 4) Regis, Hazel-Ann 2 L S U 'B' 3:42.00 3:45.27 1 1) Thomas, Althea 2) Walker, Brandy 3) Bernard-Thomas, Neisha 4) Burnett, Marian 3 Lamar 'A' 3:57.00 4:01.58 2 4 Ul-Monroe 'A' 3:57.00 4:02.25 2 5 Florida A&M 'A' 3:50.00 4:02.29 1 6 Southern NO 'A' 3:58.02 4:02.42 2 7 U A B 'A' 3:53.35 4:03.65 1 8 Alcorn State 'A' 3:53.00 4:04.40 1 9 Tulane 'A' 3:45.00 4:05.59 1 1) Hatlen, Camilla 2) Dooley, Angel 3) Garwood, Sheena 4) Wiggins, Tahira 10 Southern Miss. 'A' 3:55.00 4:06.72 2 1) Edwards, Alisha 2) Weaver, Shannon 3) Crump, Jessica 4) Sims, S'Dori 11 Ul-Lafayette 'A' 4:04.00 4:09.11 3 1) Brandon, Ashley 2) Glover, Kim 3) Credeur, Laura 4) Young, Stacey 12 Sam Houston 'A' 3:55.20 4:09.95 2 1) Fields, Quantinette 2) Young, Tiara 3) Blake, Chaterra 4) Stevenson, Rachele 13 Northwestern St. 'C' 4:10.00 4:11.31 3 14 Bethune-Cookman 'A' 4:00.00 4:12.30 2 1) Rowe, Sydoney 2) Strobridge, Avis 3) Bethel, Rachel 4) Bennett, Donnell 15 Dayton 'A' 4:05.00 4:19.87 3 1) Harold, Stacia 2) Harring, Courtney 3) Saurenheimer, Sally 4) Sneed, Khaleelah 16 Jackson State 'A' 4:06.00 4:20.33 3 1) Richardson, Samiyya 2) Terrell, Latoya 3) Williams, Starr 4) Nichols, Stephanie

Women Distance Medley ========================================================================= Fieldhouse: F 11:20.87 1986 Alabama, Alabama NCAA Auto: A 11:19.00 NCAA Prov: P 11:36.00 School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 L S U 'A' 11:57.00 12:16.59 1) Burnett, Marian 2) Walker, Brandy 3) Bernard-Thomas, Neisha 4) 2 Dayton 'A' 11:43.00 12:27.65 1) Bennett, Elisabeth 2) Kesseler, Sarah 3) Storage, Kara 4) Storage, Tara 3 U A B 'A' 12:35.00 12:41.06 4 Ul-Monroe 'A' 12:36.00 12:42.09 5 Alcorn State 'A' 12:49.48 13:05.21 6 Southern Miss. 'A' 13:00.00 13:26.33 1) Edwards, Alisha 2) Tankersley, Karen 3) House, Kasey 4) Chepkwony, Lydiah -- Northwestern St. 'A' 13:00.00 DNF -- Bethune-Cookman 'A' 12:30.00 DNF 1) Ingram, Joan 2) Louis, Asha 3) Bryan, Lisa 4) Strickland, Katrina

Women High Jump =================================================================================== Progression: 1.57, 1.61, 1.65, 1.69, 1.73, 1.77, 1.81, 1.84... Fieldhouse: F 1.88m 1992 Angie Bradburn, UNAT NCAA Auto: A 1.84m NCAA Prov: P 1.77m Name Year School Seed Finals =================================================================================== 1 Uzoaru, Marisa Florida A&M 1.80m 1.81mP 5-11.25 2 Harrison, Dianne L S U 1.63m 1.73m 5-08.00 3 Canton, Jacqueline Northwestern 1.77m 1.69m 5-06.50 4 Juedes, Kate Southern Mis 1.70m 1.65m 5-05.00 4 Ezegbunam, Janice SE Louisiana 1.70m 1.65m 5-05.00 4 Harris, Shontae L S U 1.68m 1.65m 5-05.00 7 Miller, Krista Southern Mis 1.70m 1.61m 5-03.25 7 Hardison, Tiffany Alcorn State 1.62m 1.61m 5-03.25 7 Norwood, Sabrina Southern Mis 1.70m 1.61m 5-03.25 10 Roussel, Amanda L S U 1.63m 1.57m 5-01.75 -- Young, Tiara Sam Houston 1.52m NH -- Balderson, Erica Sam Houston 1.67m NH -- Fowler, Alicia Sam Houston 1.67m NH -- Ross-Hurst, Olivia U A B 1.58m NH -- Jackson, Marla Florida Stat 1.67m NH -- Harring, Courtney Dayton 1.65m NH -- Smith, Stephanie Alcorn State 1.62m NH -- Louis, Asha Bethune-Cook 1.62m NH -- Chalk, Sonya Lamar 1.67m NH -- Perry, Nikki Lamar 1.57m NH -- Duke, Adrienne U A B 1.58m NH

Women Pole Vault =================================================================================== Progression: 2.45, 2.60, 2.75, 2.90, 3.05, 3.20, 3.35, 3.65, 3.80, 3.90, 4.00, 4.10, 4.20.... Fieldhouse: F 3.50m 1998 Leslie Henley, Tennessee NCAA Auto: A 4.20m NCAA Prov: P 3.90m Name Year School Seed Finals =================================================================================== 1 Janson, Lacy Florida Stat 4.26m 4.20mA 13-09.25 2 Karlick, Lindsey Tulane 3.53m 3.20m 10-06.00 2 Opperman, Randi L S U 3.20m 3.20m 10-06.00 2 Wakefield, Dasha Southern Mis 3.35m 3.20m 10-06.00 5 Vollmers, Ellen Tulane 3.20m 3.05m 10-00.00 5 Sewell, Jennie Sam Houston 3.50m 3.05m 10-00.00 5 Brooks, Tisha Ul-Monroe 3.20m 3.05m 10-00.00 8 Akre, Megan L S U 3.00m 2.90m 9-06.25 8 Chantrelle, Celeste SE Louisiana 3.20m 2.90m 9-06.25 10 Blount, Haley Northwestern 2.59m 2.75m 9-00.25 10 Villa, Angel Northwestern 2.89m 2.75m 9-00.25 12 Fremin, Stevie L S U 2.75m 2.60m 8-06.25 13 Roberts, Susie Ul-Monroe 2.74m 2.45m 8-00.50 -- Corkern, Bobbie SE Louisiana 2.74m NH -- Spence, Jessica Florida A&M 2.48m NH -- Davenport, Sophia Sam Houston 2.89m NH -- Ballinger, Regina Southern Mis 3.04m NH

Women Long Jump Championship =================================================================================== Fieldhouse: F 6.67m 1987 Carol Lewis, SMTC NCAA Auto: A 6.40m NCAA Prov: P 6.20m Name Year School Seed Finals =================================================================================== 1 Freeman, Monique Unat 6.40m 6.24mP 20-05.75 2 Sowell, Stephanie Northwestern 6.09m 6.23mP 20-05.25 3 Payne, LaToya L S U 6.20m 6.16m 20-02.50 4 Jones, Kim Florida Stat 6.40m 5.97m 19-07.00 5 Booker, Andria L S U 6.20m 5.92m 19-05.25 6 Madison, Precious Unat 6.40m 5.81m 19-00.75 7 Colman, Natasha Unat 6.09m 5.74m 18-10.00 8 Sylvan, Millicent Unat 6.22m 5.66m 18-07.00 9 Legree, Latoya Florida Stat 5.91m 5.58m 18-03.75 10 Hatlen, Camilla Tulane 5.97m 5.48m 17-11.75 11 Johnson, Clarissa Ul-Lafayette 6.13m 5.39m 17-08.25

Women Long Jump =================================================================================== Three Jumps Only, No Finals Fieldhouse: F 6.67m 1987 Carol Lewis, SMTC NCAA Auto: A 6.40m NCAA Prov: P 6.20m Name Year School Seed Finals =================================================================================== 1 Miller, TaMeshia Northwestern 5.51m 5.81m 19-00.75 2 Weaver, Shannon Southern Mis 5.63m 5.69m 18-08.00 3 Parker, Kiesha Bethune-Cook 5.61m 5.67m 18-07.25 4 Williams, Starr Jackson Stat 5.89m 5.53m 18-01.75 5 Davis, Sylvida SE Louisiana 5.58m 5.47m 17-11.50 6 McClain, Robin U A B 5.60m 5.45m 17-10.75 7 Hardison, Tiffany Alcorn State 5.71m 5.44m 17-10.25 8 Bennett, Donnell Bethune-Cook 5.91m 5.41m 17-09.00 9 Brown, Sharneka Florida Stat 5.79m 5.39m 17-08.25 10 Wilson, Denise Southern Mis 5.48m 5.38m 17-08.00 11 Fontenot, Bertina Ul-Monroe 5.48m 5.36m 17-07.00 12 Spence, Jessica Florida A&M 5.79m 5.35m 17-06.75 -- Ross-Hurst, Olivia U A B 5.11m FOUL -- Young, Tiara Sam Houston 5.18m FOUL -- Norsworthy, Kym Sam Houston 5.68m FOUL -- Parker, Anna U A B 4.92m FOUL -- Toney, Michelle Prairie View 5.79m FOUL -- Ross, Martia Prairie View 5.00m FOUL -- Morand, Aija Northwestern 5.35m FOUL -- Balderson, Erica Sam Houston 5.48m FOUL -- Day, Crystal Prairie View 5.20m FOUL -- Johnson, Angela Southern Mis 5.33m FOUL -- Jenkins, Shawnalee Bethune-Cook 5.48m FOUL -- Johnson, Melissa Florida A&M 5.74m FOUL -- Gadson, Audrika Charleston S 5.48m FOUL -- Robinson, Nakkia Charleston S 5.51m FOUL -- Bailey, Jackie Charleston S 5.33m FOUL -- Meredith, Elaina Ul-Lafayette 5.33m FOUL -- Carmouche, Sharana Ul-Lafayette 5.33m FOUL -- Shephard, Judy U A B 4.94m FOUL -- Foster, Jasmine Florida A&M 5.74m FOUL -- Ince, Rachel Lamar 4.87m FOUL

Women Triple Jump =================================================================================== Minimum Measurement 36' 0" Top Ten Qualify for Finals Fieldhouse: F 13.56m 1998 Suzette Lee, LSU NCAA Auto: A 13.15m NCAA Prov: P 12.65m Name Year School Seed Finals =================================================================================== 1 Spencer, Keisha Unat 13.70m 13.41mA 44-00.00 2 Sowell, Stephanie Northwestern 13.08m 13.13mP 43-01.00 3 Canton, Jacqueline Northwestern 12.75m 12.52m 41-01.00 4 Gardner, Ashley L S U 12.42m 40-09.00 5 Parham, Chenequa Sam Houston 11.96m 11.79m 38-08.25 6 Fontenot, Bertina Ul-Monroe 11.40m 11.59m 38-00.25 7 Shephard, Judy U A B 11.47m 11.53m 37-10.00 8 Uzoaru, Marisa Florida A&M 11.88m 11.52m 37-09.50 9 Wilson, Denise Southern Mis 11.17m 11.50m 37-08.75 10 Smith, Stephanie Alcorn State 11.30m 11.48m 37-08.00 11 Davis, Sylvida SE Louisiana 11.41m 11.47m 37-07.75 12 Deggins, Vanessa L S U 11.80m 11.42m 37-05.75 13 Blake, Chaterra Sam Houston 11.43m 11.31m 37-01.25 14 Vinson, Cortney Florida A&M 11.83m 11.29m 37-00.50 15 Otori, Aisha Tulane 11.68m 11.28m 37-00.25 16 Mo, Lissie Tulane 11.31m 11.25m 36-11.00 17 Robinson, Nakkia Charleston S 11.45m 11.16m 36-07.50 -- McClain, Robin U A B 11.30m ND -- Ayodele, Julliet Prairie View 11.00m FOUL -- Hardison, Tiffany Alcorn State 11.93m FOUL -- Smith, Krenishia Florida A&M 12.01m FOUL -- Shuler, Laura Dayton 10.99m FOUL -- Pointer, Chaqula Bethune-Cook 11.76m FOUL

Women Shot Put =================================================================================== Minimum Measurement 35' 0" Fieldhouse: F 17.87m 1995 Eileen Vanesi, Texas NCAA Auto: A 16.40m NCAA Prov: P 15.20m Name Year School Seed Finals =================================================================================== 1 McKeever, Katie L S U 14.14m 14.87m 48-09.50 2 Young, Cerenity Florida Stat 15.24m 14.85m 48-08.75 3 Borges, Jodi Dayton 14.63m 14.76m 48-05.25 4 Kinney, Amanda Florida Stat 14.93m 13.95m 45-09.25 5 Batten, Makiba Florida Stat 14.63m 13.87m 45-06.25 6 Rice, Monet L S U 13.79m 13.51m 44-04.00 7 Harmon, Stephanie Northwestern 13.79m 13.04m 42-09.50 8 Powell, Tenika Sam Houston 14.12m 12.99m 42-07.50 9 Leppanen, Helmi Tulane 14.81m 12.97m 42-06.75 10 Crimmins, Michelle Ul-Monroe 12.19m 12.86m 42-02.25 11 Lipp, Jillian Ul-Monroe 12.19m 12.60m 41-04.25 12 Zorn, Michelle Southern Mis 12.70m 12.38m 40-07.50 13 Pohlman, Kelly Dayton 12.80m 12.35m 40-06.25 14 Hodge, Benita Prairie View 13.30m 12.27m 40-03.25 15 Clarke, Nadine Bethune-Cook 13.41m 12.13m 39-09.75 16 McCorvey, Ashelia Alcorn State 13.76m 11.96m 39-03.00 17 Gibson, Charmaine Prairie View 13.50m 11.74m 38-06.25 17 Brown, Divitra Ul-Monroe 12.19m 11.74m 38-06.25 19 Robinson, Anjenette Prairie View 13.00m 11.49m 37-08.50 20 Johnson, Vernetta Jackson Stat 11.76m 10.98m 36-00.25 21 Katsoulis, Dina U A B 10.72m 10.97m 36-00.00 22 Stelly, Brooke Lamar 11.28m 10.93m 35-10.50 23 Jurlina, Jelena Tulane 12.76m 10.92m 35-10.00 24 Wilson, Fayola SE Louisiana 12.19m 10.69m 35-01.00 25 Hampshire, Kelly Florida A&M 12.19m 10.67m 35-00.25 -- McCarty, Amy Charleston S 10.67m FOUL -- Craton, Colleen Ul-Lafayette 11.27m FOUL -- Woods, Renitta Sam Houston 11.81m FOUL -- Kroll, Alexis SE Louisiana 9.14m FOUL -- Gardner, Lakeisha SE Louisiana 12.64m FOUL -- Strunk, Laura U A B 9.44m FOUL -- Ward, Carista Lamar 11.27m FOUL -- Fesco, Brittany Lamar 11.27m FOUL -- Meredith, Elaina Ul-Lafayette 10.76m FOUL -- Mixon, Christy U A B 9.05m FOUL

Women Weight Throw =================================================================================== Minimum Measurement 40' 0" Fieldhouse: F 20.60m 1998 Lisa Misipeka, South Carolina NCAA Auto: A 19.80m NCAA Prov: P 18.50m Name Year School Seed Finals =================================================================================== 1 McDonald, Mallory L S U 19.13m 19.63mP 64-05.00 2 McKeever, Katie L S U 17.00m 16.85m 55-03.50 3 Kinney, Amanda Florida Stat 16.76m 16.85m 55-03.50 4 Gonzalez, Candice L S U 18.32m 15.26m 50-00.75 5 Rice, Monet L S U 15.32m 14.92m 48-11.50 6 Henry, Britney SE Louisiana 16.00m 14.77m 48-05.50 7 Johnson, Vernetta Jackson Stat 12.00m 12.32m 40-05.00 8 Hendrix, Ashley Prairie View 11.00m 12.27m 40-03.25 -- McCorvey, Ashelia Alcorn State 12.49m FOUL -- Standley, Georgette Prairie View 11.10m FOUL -- Hurd, Courtney Prairie View 11.40m FOUL -- Pohlman, Kelly Dayton 13.71m FOUL -- Zorn, Michelle Southern Mis 12.49m FOUL -- Craton, Colleen Ul-Lafayette 13.00m FOUL

Men 60 Meter Dash ============================================================================ Fieldhouse: F 6.71 1997 Chris Cummings, LSU NCAA Auto: A 6.62 NCAA Prov: P 6.72 Name Year School Seed Prelims H# ============================================================================ Preliminaries 1 Gardner, Tre Texas 6.74 6.77q 7 2 Christian, Brendan Texas 6.69 6.78q 3 3 Turner, Lewis Unat 6.79q 9 4 Wilson, Henry Unat 6.72 6.83q 2 5 Boles, Quincy Texas 6.83 6.84q 2 5 Parnham, Robert L S U 6.74 6.84q 8 7 Carter, Greg Alcorn State 6.79 6.88q 5 8 Gordon, Leon Unat 6.65 6.90q 1 9 Lawrence, Ringwald Unat 6.85 6.94q 2 9 Morant, Sheldon Florida A&M 6.79 6.94q 6 11 Andrews, Jon Hinds CC 7.14 6.99 7 12 McKenzie, Ryan Alcorn State 7.22 7.00 3 13 West, Prentis Northwestern 6.93 7.01 5 13 Jenkins, Jeremiah Bethune-Cook 6.90 7.01 9 13 Thompson, Paul L S U 6.95 7.01 1 13 Harrison, Alshane Bethune-Cook 6.90 7.01 10 17 Gatlin, Marcus Northwestern 7.05 7.02 7 17 Ard, Donald Hinds CC 7.11 7.02 3 17 Brandford, Shane Southern Mis 6.97 7.02 2 20 Dzingia, Brian Florida Stat 6.73 7.03 6 20 Boston, Courtney Sam Houston 6.75 7.03 9 22 Louis, Eric Northwestern 6.98 7.04 3 22 Strange, Freddie Prairie View 6.98 7.04 4 24 Stewart, Chris Unat 6.75 7.05 10 24 Bruce, Mickell Southern NO 7.10 7.05 1 26 Owens, Jack Prairie View 6.90 7.07 10 27 Taylor, Gerald L S U 7.08 2 27 Jones, Antwanare Florida A&M 6.87 7.08 3 29 Williams, Chris Alcorn State 6.80 7.09 4 29 Thomas, Ta Quann Hinds CC 7.20 7.09 9 31 Christian, Shane Sam Houston 6.93 7.10 4 31 Johnese, Derrick Northwestern 7.20 7.10 6 31 Coleman, Chad Lamar 6.90 7.10 7 34 James, Jaron Ul-Monroe 7.25 7.11 2 34 Kemp, Jeremy Lamar 6.95 7.11 1 34 Cole, Keith Hinds CC 7.01 7.11 10 34 Stephens, Paul Northwestern 6.90 7.11 8 38 Lightfoot, Damien Alcorn State 7.00 7.12 6 38 Hardaman, Trumaine Ul-Monroe 7.40 7.12 10 38 Rawls, J.W. Hinds CC 7.00 7.12 8 38 Jones, Antwain Florida A&M 6.90 7.12 9 38 Idusuyi, Courage SE Louisiana 6.92 7.12 6 43 Pittman, David Northwestern 7.12 7.13 4 43 Etheridge, Robert Northwestern 6.90 7.13 8 43 Judice, Nick Ul-Lafayette 7.13 7.13 6 46 Wiggins, Cedric Hinds CC 7.23 7.15 2 47 Keys, Bernard Hinds CC 6.99 7.16 5 48 Thompson, Unri Bethune-Cook 7.10 7.17 2 48 Whymns, Wellington Southern NO 6.91 7.17 7 50 Polk, Marcus Southern Mis 7.10 7.18 2 50 Varnado, Daniel SE Louisiana 7.02 7.18 9 50 Staten, Robert Unat 6.65 7.18 3 53 Richardson, Derek Ul-Lafayette 7.16 7.20 10 53 Steen, Eric Jackson Stat 6.68 7.20 2 55 Griffin, Steve Southern Mis 7.40 7.21 9 56 Norris, Jeremy Lamar 7.05 7.22 6 56 Adams, H.J. Ul-Monroe 7.42 7.22 7 58 Lanier, Chauncey Prairie View 7.02 7.23 10 59 Burch, Bryant Charleston S 6.94 7.24 3 60 Bullock, Dedric (Rashad Northwestern 7.15 7.27 9 61 Bethley, Brian Northwestern 7.15 7.28 8 61 Horn, Alex Prairie View 7.04 7.28 8 61 Winchester, Lon Lamar 7.25 7.28 1 64 Scott, Augustus Charleston S 7.06 7.29 5 65 Nelson, Alfred Southern Mis 7.30 7.30 6 66 Anderson, Reggie Alcorn State 7.22 7.31 4 67 Williams, Marvin Southern Mis 7.35 7.33 8 67 Hampton, Torrance Hinds CC 7.20 7.33 5 67 Redden, Andre Hinds CC 7.01 7.33 9 70 Price, Ethan Prairie View 7.20 7.35 7 70 Byrd, Eric Prairie View 7.13 7.35 5 72 Jackson, Henry Jackson Stat 6.70 7.36 4 73 Edwards, Alex SE Louisiana 7.00 7.37 7 74 Parks, James Jackson Stat 6.72 7.43 5 75 Funches, Etan Southern Mis 7.39 7.44 10 75 Henry, Mikkal Ul-Monroe 7.40 7.44 8 77 Wakefield, Richard Southern Mis 7.50 7.46 5 78 Hall, Damion Bethune-Cook 7.30 7.50 5 79 Jones, Chris Mississippi 7.38 7.52 9 79 Simpo, Kendrick Bethune-Cook 7.20 7.52 8 81 VanDeventer, Cody Lamar 7.25 7.54 1 82 Hutchinson, Michael Mississippi 7.19 7.78 10 83 Hall, Josh Mississippi 7.57 8.07 3 -- Johnson, Renwick Lamar 7.09 FS 4 -- Morris, Devin Jackson Stat 6.75 FS 10 -- Dumas, Sidney Alcorn State 6.88 FS 4

Men 60 Meter Dash ========================================================================= Fieldhouse: F 6.71 1997 Chris Cummings, LSU NCAA Auto: A 6.62 NCAA Prov: P 6.72 Name Year School Prelims Finals ========================================================================= Finals 1 Gardner, Tre Texas 6.77 6.69F 2 Wilson, Henry Unat 6.83 6.73 3 Parnham, Robert L S U 6.84 6.73 4 Christian, Brendan Texas 6.78 6.75 5 Turner, Lewis Unat 6.79 6.76 6 Gordon, Leon Unat 6.90 6.79 7 Boles, Quincy Texas 6.84 6.81 8 Carter, Greg Alcorn State 6.88 6.83 9 Morant, Sheldon Florida A&M 6.94 6.98 10 Lawrence, Ringwald Unat 6.94 6.99

Men 200 Meter Dash ============================================================================ Fieldhouse: F 20.89 1988 Lorenzo Daniel, Miss St NCAA Auto: A 21.10 NCAA Prov: P 21.25 Name Year School Seed Finals H# ============================================================================ 1 Collins, Aaron Texas 21.10 21.49 1 2 Willie, Kelly L S U 21.00 21.70 1 3 Coley, Pete L S U 20.90 21.77 1 4 Carter, Greg Alcorn State 21.65 22.01 3 5 Morant, Sheldon Florida A&M 21.06 22.14 1 6 Plummer, Yhann Southern NO 21.89 22.23 3 7 Dzingia, Brian Florida Stat 21.01 22.40 1 8 Kemp, Jeremy Lamar 22.24 22.42 5 9 Goodlow, Preston L S U 21.90 22.64 2 10 Strange, Freddie Prairie View 22.00 22.76 4 11 Slaughter, Kade Ul-Lafayette 22.40 22.77 5 12 Dunn, Durran Southern Mis 22.61 22.78 6 13 Polk, Marcus Southern Mis 21.90 22.82 3 14 Pittman, David Northwestern 22.10 22.83 4 15 Owens, Jack Prairie View 21.90 22.89 3 16 Boston, Courtney Sam Houston 21.82 22.91 2 17 Harrison, Alshane Bethune-Cook 22.00 22.92 3 18 Morris, Devin Jackson Stat 22.50 22.94 6 19 West, Prentis Northwestern 21.85 23.03 2 20 Steen, Eric Jackson Stat 22.60 23.05 6 21 Stewart, Chris Unat 21.63 23.08 1 21 Champagne, Jason Northwestern 22.06 23.08 4 23 Whymns, Wellington Southern NO 22.12 23.11 4 24 Samuels, Andre Southern NO 22.33 23.16 5 24 Jones, Antwanare Florida A&M 21.70 23.16 2 26 Jones, Antwain Florida A&M 21.80 23.23 2 27 Williams, Chris Alcorn State 21.76 23.24 2 28 Scott, Augustus Charleston S 22.76 23.27 7 29 Andrus, Terry Bethune-Cook 22.00 23.36 3 30 Byrd, Eric Prairie View 22.80 23.42 7 31 Cove, Steve Ul-Monroe 23.24 23.59 8 32 Roberts, Kwami L S U 22.00 23.62 4 33 Cole, Keith Hinds CC 23.00 23.65 8 34 Bowden, Jack Alcorn State 22.45 23.67 5 35 Burch, Bryant Charleston S 22.70 23.69 6 36 Jenkins, Jeremiah Bethune-Cook 22.00 23.73 3 37 Oncken, Shandy Sam Houston 23.16 23.74 8 38 Brandford, Shane Southern Mis 22.48 23.82 5 39 Norris, Jeremy Lamar 22.84 23.84 7 40 Cook, Brad L S U 22.40 23.88 5 41 Broomes, Damien Lamar 22.74 24.22 6 42 Davis, Kenny L S U 23.00 24.66 7 43 McCoy, David Unat 23.20 24.70 8 -- Miller, Bryce Sam Houston 23.50 FS 8

Men 400 Meter Dash ============================================================================ Fieldhouse: F 46.37 1988 Clifton Campbell, Auburn NCAA Auto: A 46.72 NCAA Prov: P 47.25 Name Year School Seed Finals H# ============================================================================ 1 Plummer, Yhann Southern NO 49.88 49.78 2 2 Braud, Danny Lamar 49.75 50.30 1 3 Johnson, Nick Texas 49.50 50.39 1 4 Andrus, Terry Bethune-Cook 49.60 51.52 1 5 Davis, Billy Prairie View 50.00 51.61 2 6 Green, Kavin Sam Houston 50.37 51.89 3 7 Blackstock, Denmark Southern NO 50.15 51.92 3 8 Hunt, Justin Alcorn State 49.76 52.04 1 9 Hicks, Jameon Prairie View 49.80 52.14 2 10 Walsborn, Richard Bethune-Cook 50.00 52.23 3 11 Jackson, Henry Jackson Stat 50.00 52.30 3 12 Huggins, Felton SE Louisiana 51.00 52.46 4 13 Johnson, Kenneth Southern Mis 51.05 52.59 4 14 Evans, Mitchell Alcorn State 51.89 52.73 5 15 Allen, Jermaine Southern NO 50.45 52.76 4 16 Spain, Vaughn Charleston S 51.08 53.20 4 17 Berry, Brian Charleston S 50.07 53.22 3 18 Wiggins, Cedric Hinds CC 51.00 53.48 4 19 Scott, Kevin Northwestern 51.00 53.64 4 20 Dantzler, Sidney SE Louisiana 51.50 54.54 5 20 Dabney, Charles SE Louisiana 52.00 54.54 5 22 Jones, Chris Mississippi 55.21 55.30 5 23 Hutchinson, Michael Mississippi 53.78 57.27 5 24 Priest, Tyler Northwestern 54.00 58.07 5 -- Williams, Chris Alcorn State 49.58 FS 1 -- Smith, Micheal Jackson Stat 50.00 DNF 2

Men 400 Meter Dash Championship ============================================================================ Fieldhouse: F 46.37 1988 Clifton Campbell, Auburn NCAA Auto: A 46.30 NCAA Prov: P 54.50 Name Year School Seed Finals H# ============================================================================ 1 Collins, Ashton Texas 57.50 47.23P 1 2 Ramsey, Eric Florida A&M 46.98 49.70P 1 3 Shanklin, Jon Erik Ul-Lafayette 47.90 49.73P 1 4 Price, Trenton Lamar 49.50 49.81P 2 5 Wolfe, Justin Northwestern 48.23 50.30P 2 6 Buegeler, Brad Sam Houston 49.10 50.32P 2 7 Baker, Derrick Florida Stat 48.00 50.65P 2 8 Ewers, Anthony L S U 47.50 50.67P 1 9 Harris, Henry Prairie View 49.00 51.50P 1 10 Syse, Raphael Jackson Stat 48.70 51.98P 2 11 Lucas, Brian Florida A&M 48.02 52.52P 1

Men 1 Mile Run ========================================================================= Fieldhouse: F 3:59.54 1976 Steve Bolt, Alabama NCAA Auto: A 4:00.40 NCAA Prov: P 4:04.90 Name Year School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 Carroll, Mattew L S U 4:38.00 4:36.13 2 Edwards, Chris Jackson Stat 4:54.00 4:37.53 3 Dupre, Ryan Ul-Lafayette 4:35.00 4:41.09 4 Campbell, Chad Ul-Lafayette 4:35.00 4:43.53 5 Baier, Andrew L S U 4:45.00 4:44.05 6 Baxter, George Unat 4:41.00 4:45.41 7 Kemp, James Unat 4:45.60 8 Crommett, Michael Lamar 4:35.00 4:47.34 9 Perry, Earl Alcorn State 4:48.00 4:48.62 10 Robichaux, Jeff Mississippi 4:32.50 4:48.80 11 Guillot, Eric Ul-Lafayette 4:40.00 4:51.64 12 Rop, Henry Jackson Stat 4:52.00 4:54.20 13 Dixon, EriK Jackson Stat 5:01.00 4:54.31 14 Kyle, Manley Mississippi 5:51.28 4:59.09

Men 1 Mile Run Championship ========================================================================= Fieldhouse: F 3:59.54 1976 Steve Bolt, Alabama NCAA Auto: A 4:00.40 NCAA Prov: P 4:04.90 Name Year School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 Kandie, Solomon Unat 4:01.00 4:12.83 2 Amburn, Joe Sam Houston 4:05.00 4:16.58 3 Webster, Danny Ul-Monroe 4:16.01 4:19.39 4 Verheul, Chris Ul-Monroe 4:12.88 4:20.46 5 Gallup, Ryan L S U 4:16.80 4:26.26 6 Henry, Kenny L S U 4:17.00 4:27.66 7 Huston, Andrew L S U 4:16.48 4:28.42 8 Cheruiyot, Matthew Southern Mis 4:15.00 4:30.55 9 Accardo, Nick L S U 4:16.28 4:38.26 10 Valure, Joey SE Louisiana 4:21.00 4:38.67 11 Pearson, Anthony Florida A&M 4:20.00 4:42.38 12 Ingram, William Prairie View 4:32.00 4:47.53 13 Hicks, Michael Northwestern 4:26.50 4:49.29 14 Pascal, Hezekiah Prairie View 4:27.00 4:50.39 -- Peters, Demetrius Prairie View 4:26.00 DNF

Men 800 Meter Run Championship ========================================================================= Fieldhouse: F 1:47.38 1991 George Kersh, Ole Miss NCAA Auto: A 1:48.30 NCAA Prov: P 1:50.20 Name Year School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 Gatson, Reynauldus (Terr Northwestern 1:51.80 1:55.97 2 Campbell, Sean Florida Stat 1:49.06 1:56.60 3 Jones, Benji Ul-Monroe 1:49.91 1:57.42 4 Jensen, Keith Sam Houston 1:54.63 1:57.50 5 Pitre, Marcus Northwestern 1:55.75 1:57.77 6 Estwick, Terry Jackson Stat 1:55.00 1:57.87 7 Henfield, Jermaine SE Louisiana 1:53.50 1:57.95 8 Cori, Cloyd Jackson Stat 1:56.00 1:58.03 9 Batiste, Antoine Unat 1:50.00 1:58.31 10 Champagne, Jake Lamar 1:57.00 1:58.98 11 Greene, Dwayne Florida A&M 1:53.90 1:59.75 12 Robinson, Cedrick Florida Stat 1:53.00 2:01.17 13 Martin, Tony Florida Stat 1:53.00 2:01.44 14 Johnson, Tyrone Florida A&M 1:55.00 2:02.61 15 Campbell, Clifford Southern NO 1:57.63 2:04.07 16 Hamilton, Patrick Ul-Monroe 1:55.19 2:04.28 -- Carter, Jamaison L S U 1:52.10 DNF

Men 800 Meter Run ========================================================================= Fieldhouse: F 1:47.38 1991 George Kersh, Ole Miss NCAA Auto: A 2:06.20 NCAA Prov: P 1:50.20 Name Year School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 Mann, Simon Prairie View 1:58.00 2:00.04A 2 Wint, Kirk Southern NO 1:58.69 2:00.42A 3 Gallup, Ryan L S U 1:57.00 2:00.88A 4 Celestine, Sean Prairie View 1:58.00 2:00.94A 5 Johnston, Matt Sam Houston 1:59.84 2:02.06A 6 Lopes, Manuel Florida A&M 1:57.00 2:02.11A 7 Ramirez, Roy Northwestern 1:58.00 2:02.62A 8 Bowie, Chris Lamar 1:58.00 2:02.89A 9 Mearday, Kenyon Alcorn State 1:58.00 2:03.48A 10 Abraham, Marc Lamar 1:58.00 2:03.64A 11 Price, Nicholas Prairie View 1:59.43 2:03.72A 12 Thrasher, Steven Hinds CC 2:10.01 2:03.97A 13 Lockhart, Lawrence Unat 2:02.01 2:04.53A 14 Cade, Millet SE Louisiana 1:59.00 2:06.92 15 Shanks, Shomari Alcorn State 1:59.00 2:07.98 16 Campbell, Chad Ul-Lafayette 2:00.00 2:08.14 17 Perry, Earl Alcorn State 2:00.00 2:09.42 18 Teachey, Jerry Southern Mis 2:00.00 2:09.54 19 Wallace, Cody Mississippi 2:14.11 2:10.57 20 Benson, La Keith Southern Mis 2:10.00 2:11.43 21 Hillard, Joesph Hinds CC 2:02.11 2:12.25 22 Watson, Robbie Mississippi 2:12.41 2:14.04 23 Charles, Kenneth Ul-Lafayette 2:05.00 2:14.99

Men 3000 Meter Run Championship ========================================================================= Fieldhouse: F 8:00.04 1990 Mark Elliott, LSU NCAA Auto: A 7:57.10 NCAA Prov: P 8:08.00 Name Year School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 Villarreal, Raul Sam Houston 8:33.67 8:40.12 2 Chelimo, Jonah Northwestern 8:50.00 8:56.09 3 Laine, Jason L S U 9:20.00 9:00.38 4 Ngetich, Asbel SE Louisiana 9:06.84 9:01.06 5 Kosgey, Moses Southern NO 9:01.60 9:06.62 6 Silk, Will Louisiana El 8:53.00 9:08.19 7 Roche, Jarrett L S U 9:10.00 9:09.51 8 Tucker, Erick Unat 9:30.00 9:10.40 9 Llanes, Isai Sam Houston 8:45.88 9:16.71 10 Lagat, Philip SE Louisiana 9:16.56 9:19.87 11 Manning, Matthew Mississippi 9:23.37 9:21.71 12 Guillory, Brandon Unat 9:28.26 13 Daugherty, Terrell Jackson Stat 9:17.00 9:36.82 14 Garcia, Adrian Ul-Lafayette 9:20.00 9:45.59 15 Lemaire, Justin Ul-Lafayette 9:20.00 9:50.28 16 Rop, Henry Jackson Stat 9:53.00 9:56.78 17 Bailey, Stephen Alcorn State 9:52.00 10:04.30 18 Salido, Robert Prairie View 9:14.00 10:10.35 19 Garner, Rick Jackson Stat 10:10.00 10:22.74 20 Richmond, Andrew SE Louisiana 10:47.31 10:25.91 -- Robertson, Patrick Prairie View 9:24.00 DNF

Men 5000 Meter Run ========================================================================= Fieldhouse: F 13:38.94 1981 Suleiman Nyambui, UTEP NCAA Auto: A 13:58.15 NCAA Prov: P 14:15.00 Name Year School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 Castille, Kevin Unat 14:25.00 14:54.71 2 Whitfield, Walter Ul-Lafayette 15:30.00 15:37.21 3 Murgor, Noah Northwestern 15:15.00 16:01.17 4 Bouterie, Nick Ul-Lafayette 15:30.00 16:27.77 5 Groome, Chris Northwestern 15:25.00 16:35.11 6 Rogers, Justin Mississippi 16:12.49 17:18.98 -- Jaramillo, Max Lamar 16:00.00 DNF -- Haeggquiest, Joe Lamar 16:00.00 DNF -- Tolbert, Travis Lamar 15:50.00 DNF -- Saenz, AJ Lamar 16:10.00 DNF

Men 60 Meter Hurdles ============================================================================ Fieldhouse: F 7.77 2000 Ron Bramlett, Alabama NCAA Auto: A 7.74 NCAA Prov: P 7.95 Name Year School Seed Prelims H# ============================================================================ Preliminaries 1 Cooper, Jermaine Texas 7.72 7.96q 1 2 Edmouson, Lewis Unat 8.03q 3 3 Derrick, James Unat 8.01 8.10q 4 4 Ray, Adrian Sam Houston 7.99 8.13q 1 5 Leben, Lawrence Ul-Lafayette 8.26 8.18q 3 6 Rogers, Ben Ul-Lafayette 8.36 8.20q 2 7 Roqumore, Louis Ul-Lafayette 8.59 8.22q 4 7 Cooper, Dion Texas 7.98 8.22q 2 9 Willis, Keith Bethune-Cook 7.95 8.26q 5 10 McKenny, Bryan Ul-Monroe 8.30 8.29q 1 11 George, Jason Lamar 8.15 8.30 5 12 Syse, Raphael Jackson Stat 7.97 8.35 4 13 Jones, Jocoby Unat 8.33 8.38 1 14 Bullock, Dedric (Rashad Northwestern 8.10 8.39 5 15 Daniels, Quentin Bethune-Cook 8.00 8.42 2 16 Foster, Abdul Florida A&M 7.95 8.43 4 17 Harvey, Tavis Texas 8.00 8.46 3 18 Peterson, Roderick Florida A&M 7.95 8.52 5 18 Ramsey, Jason Lamar 8.20 8.52 4 20 Hunt, Justin Alcorn State 8.00 8.53 1 20 Perkins, Frank Prairie View 8.84 8.53 5 22 Stewart, Greg Ul-Lafayette 8.70 8.61 1 23 Arterbery, David Unat 8.67 5 23 Henderson, Eric Prairie View 8.70 8.67 1 25 McCoy, David Unat 8.60 8.80 3 26 Schlacter, Stephen Charleston S 8.44 8.81 4 27 Padgett, Will Ul-Monroe 8.42 8.87 3 28 Oncken, Shandy Sam Houston 9.07 8.92 2 29 Brown, Alvin SE Louisiana 8.80 9.19 2 30 Blinka, Clint Sam Houston 9.17 9.22 1 31 Thomas, James Sam Houston 9.20 9.26 2 32 Roberts, Kwami L S U 8.80 9.42 4 33 Halberg, Rick Texas 9.00 9.45 3 34 Smith, Mike Prairie View 8.80 9.49 3 35 Howard, Marvin Prairie View 9.00 9.79 4 35 Miller, Bryce Sam Houston 8.46 9.79 5 37 Cook, Brad L S U 9.20 9.80 3 38 Ridley, Territh SE Louisiana 8.65 10.69 2

Men 60 Meter Hurdles ========================================================================= Fieldhouse: F 7.77 2000 Ron Bramlett, Alabama NCAA Auto: A 7.74 NCAA Prov: P 7.95 Name Year School Prelims Finals ========================================================================= Finals 1 Edmouson, Lewis Unat 8.03 7.88P 2 Cooper, Jermaine Texas 7.96 7.92P 3 Ray, Adrian Sam Houston 8.13 8.02 4 Cooper, Dion Texas 8.22 8.14 5 Roqumore, Louis Ul-Lafayette 8.22 8.16 6 Leben, Lawrence Ul-Lafayette 8.18 8.26 7 Willis, Keith Bethune-Cook 8.26 8.28 8 Rogers, Ben Ul-Lafayette 8.20 8.29 9 McKenny, Bryan Ul-Monroe 8.29 8.44 10 Derrick, James Unat 8.10 8.48

Men 4x400 Meter Relay ============================================================================ Fieldhouse: F 3:09.90 1993 Alabama, Alabama NCAA Auto: A 3:06.90 NCAA Prov: P 3:11.60 School Seed Finals H# ============================================================================ 1 Unattached 'A' 3:09.83F 1 2 L S U 'B' 3:15.00 3:17.48 1 1) Carter, Jamaison 2) Fisher, Jeffery 3) Thomas, Tamario 4) Goodlow, Preston 3 Northwestern St. 'B' 3:19.19 3 4 Sam Houston 'A' 3:16.91 3:22.79 1 1) Buegeler, Brad 2) Green, Kavin 3) Christian, Shane 4) Ray, Adrian 5 Florida A&M 'A' 3:12.00 3:23.22 1 6 Alcorn State 'A' 3:17.54 3:23.68 2 7 Lamar 'A' 3:19.00 3:24.22 2 8 Prairie View 'A' 3:18.97 3:24.47 2 1) Hicks, Jameon 2) Owens, Jack 3) Mann, Simon 4) Harris, Henry 9 Southern Miss. 'A' 3:25.00 3:26.10 3 1) Funches, Etan 2) Williams, Marvin 3) Johnson, Kenneth 4) Dunn, Durran 10 Charleston Southern 'A' 3:19.00 3:26.27 3 1) Scott, Augustus 2) Burch, Bryant 3) Berry, Brian 4) Schlachter, Stephen 11 Southern NO 'A' 3:24.02 3:26.57 3 1) Allen, Jermaine 2) Blackstock, Denmark 3) Plummer, Yhann 4) Wright, Collin 12 Bethune-Cookman 'A' 3:18.00 3:29.39 2 1) Daniels, Quentin 2) Olotch, Ernest 3) Andrus, Terry 4) Willis, Keith 13 Hinds CC 'A' 3:20.00 3:29.57 3 1) Clayborn, Lemeul 2) Ard, Donald 3) McKenzie, Shomari 4) Thrasher, Steven 14 Ul-Monroe 'A' 3:23.00 3:34.84 3 -- Northwestern St. 'A' 3:15.00 DNF 1 -- Jackson State 'A' 3:18.00 DQ 2 1) Cori, Cloyd 2) Estwick, Terry 3) Syse, Raphael 4) Steen, Eric -- Texas 'A' 3:14.00 DQ 1 -- SE Louisiana 'A' 3:18.00 DQ 2

Men Distance Medley ========================================================================= Fieldhouse: F 9:40.61 1986 LSU, LSU NCAA Auto: A 9:36.00 NCAA Prov: P 9:45.75 School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 L S U 'B' 10:00.00 10:16.85 1) Thomas, Tamario 2) Fisher, Jeffery 3) Carter, Jamaison 4) Greensword, Marlon 2 L S U 'A' 9:54.00 10:27.61 1) Accardo, Nick 2) Tunon, Pedro 3) Huston, Andrew 4) Henry, Kenny 3 SE Louisiana 'A' 10:38.90 11:01.61 4 Southern NO 'A' 10:48.25 11:04.77 1) Wint, Kirk 2) Campbell, Clifford 3) Wright, Collin 4) Kosgey, Moses 5 Northwestern St. 'B' 10:25.00 11:10.78

Men High Jump =================================================================================== Progression: 1.93, 1.98, 2.03, 2.08, 2.12, 2.16, 2.19, 2.22.... Fieldhouse: F 2.30m 1988 Brian Brown, NW St NCAA Auto: A 2.25m NCAA Prov: P 2.16m Name Year School Seed Finals =================================================================================== 1 Norman, Cedric Southern Mis 2.15m 2.08m 6-09.75 2 Scott, Cedric Northwestern 2.03m 2.03m 6-08.00 2 Barton, JJ Unat 2.20m 2.03m 6-08.00 4 Talley, Nick Texas 2.08m 2.03m 6-08.00 5 Curry, Rashaad Florida Stat 2.08m 1.98m 6-06.00 6 Olivier, Barret L S U 1.98m 6-06.00 6 Dixon, Louie Alcorn State 2.08m 1.98m 6-06.00 8 Howell, Rophyel Hinds CC 2.00m 1.93m 6-04.00 8 Allen, Shawn Florida Stat 2.03m 1.93m 6-04.00 10 Harris, Derrion Northwestern 1.98m 1.93m 6-04.00 11 Hebert, Jeremy Ul-Lafayette 1.93m 1.93m 6-04.00 11 Halberg, Rick Texas 1.93m 1.93m 6-04.00 -- Portier, Stephen Ul-Lafayette 1.93m NH -- Bland, Christian Texas 2.08m NH -- Waugh, Cameron Northwestern 1.98m NH -- Beauchamp, Bronson Prairie View 1.98m NH -- Hunter, Kendrick Florida A&M 1.98m NH -- Lewis, Broderick Prairie View 2.10m NH -- Sampleton, Cleveland Prairie View 2.10m NH -- Hardrick, Michael Southern Mis 2.05m NH -- Parks, James Jackson Stat 1.98m NH -- Edwards, Alex SE Louisiana 1.90m NH

Men Pole Vault =================================================================================== Progression: 4.25, 4.40, 4.55, 4.70, 4.85, 5.00, 5.15, 5.30, 5.40, 5.50, 5.60 Fieldhouse: F 5.55m 1998 Kurt Hanna, Unat NCAA Auto: A 5.50m NCAA Prov: P 5.30m Name Year School Seed Finals =================================================================================== 1 Buller, Russ Unat 5.50m 5.61mF 18-04.75 2 Trosclair, Daniel L S U 5.30m 5.15m 16-10.75 3 Flach, Randy Sam Houston 5.02m 5.00m 16-04.75 4 Benke, Russ Texas 5.05m 4.85m 15-11.00 5 Caraway, Gabriel L S U 4.80m 4.70m 15-05.00 5 Broussard, Ben L S U 4.90m 4.70m 15-05.00 7 Sweetster, Jared Florida Stat 4.72m 4.55m 14-11.00 8 Fant, Matt Southern Mis 4.72m 4.55m 14-11.00 9 Weber, Brooks Florida Stat 4.59m 4.55m 14-11.00 10 Halberg, Rick Texas 4.47m 4.40m 14-05.25 11 Blinka, Clint Sam Houston 4.72m 4.40m 14-05.25 -- Pepmiller, Willie Ul-Monroe 4.11m NH -- Hurley, Matt Unat 4.20m NH -- Atkinson, Jeff Florida Stat 5.28m NH -- Hunter, Kendrick Florida A&M 4.59m NH -- Connie, Brandon L S U 4.50m NH -- Brooks, BJ L S U 4.30m NH -- Pittman, Robert Hinds CC 4.00m NH -- Hogsett, Rodney Hinds CC 4.30m NH -- McCarty, Mark Florida A&M 4.59m NH -- Stevens, Joseph Hinds CC 4.20m NH

Men Long Jump =================================================================================== Three Jumps Only, No Finals Fieldhouse: F 8.25m 1981 Carl Lewis, Houston NCAA Auto: A 7.85m NCAA Prov: P 7.55m Name Year School Seed Finals =================================================================================== 1 McKenzie, Ryan Alcorn State 7.18m 7.15m 23-05.50 2 Richardson, Derek Ul-Lafayette 6.85m 7.05m 23-01.75 2 Terrell, Shawn Hinds CC 7.28m 7.05m 23-01.75 4 Dixon, Louie Alcorn State 7.39m 6.94m 22-09.25 5 Griffin, Johnta Florida A&M 7.16m 6.92m 22-08.50 6 Cove, Steve Ul-Monroe 7.01m 6.89m 22-07.25 7 Taylor, Gerald L S U 7.00m 6.87m 22-06.50 -- Minton, Kenny Ul-Lafayette 6.85m FOUL -- Goodwin, Corey Ul-Lafayette 6.85m FOUL -- Joshua, Shannon Northwestern 7.26m FOUL -- Coleman, Chad Lamar 6.40m FOUL -- Parks, James Jackson Stat 6.85m FOUL -- Halberg, Rick Texas 6.80m FOUL -- Oncken, Shandy Sam Houston 7.01m FOUL -- Miller, Bryce Sam Houston 6.40m FOUL -- Hall, Josh Mississippi 5.86m FOUL -- Hutchinson, Michael Mississippi 6.27m FOUL -- Thomas, James Sam Houston 6.85m FOUL -- Dumas, Sidney Alcorn State 7.06m FOUL -- Slaughter, Jonathan Prairie View 6.84m FOUL -- Smith, Jermond Florida A&M 7.11m FOUL -- Johnson, Willie Florida Stat 7.01m FOUL -- Walsborn, Richard Bethune-Cook 7.16m FOUL -- Sloan, Joseph Prairie View 6.84m FOUL -- Henderson, Eric Prairie View 6.77m FOUL -- Howell, Rophyel Hinds CC 7.22m FOUL -- Epps, Quinton Hinds CC 7.17m FOUL -- Polk, Marcus Southern Mis 7.21m FOUL -- Huggins, Felton SE Louisiana 7.45m FOUL -- Maduckwe, Ukiwe Florida A&M 7.49m FOUL -- Ridley, Territh SE Louisiana 7.40m FOUL

Men Long Jump Championship =================================================================================== Fieldhouse: F 8.25m 1981 Carl Lewis, Houston NCAA Auto: A 7.85m NCAA Prov: P 7.55m Name Year School Seed Finals =================================================================================== 1 Moffitt, John L S U 7.77m 7.84mP 25-08.75 2 Ward, Jason Texas 7.51m 24-07.75 3 Scott, Cedric Northwestern 7.36m 24-01.75 4 Jones, Kolby Florida Stat 7.27m 23-10.25 5 Lucas, Marvin Southern Mis 7.21m 23-08.00 6 Stewart, Chris Unat 7.05m 23-01.75 7 Etheridge, Robert Northwestern 7.04m 23-01.25 -- Thomas, Marcus Unat FOUL -- Bradley, Willie L S U FOUL -- Norman, Cedric Southern Mis FOUL -- Simon, Lejuan L S U 7.70m FOUL -- Idusuyi, Courage SE Louisiana FOUL

Men Triple Jump =================================================================================== Minimum Measurement 47' 0" Top Ten Qualify for Finals Fieldhouse: F 17.25m 1998 Lemark Carter, UNAT NCAA Auto: A 16.20m NCAA Prov: P 15.60m Name Year School Seed Finals =================================================================================== 1 Anderson, Levar Unat 17.00m 16.73mA 54-10.75 2 Smith, Traun L S U 16.00m 15.87mP 52-01.00 3 Smith, Lester Unat 16.00m 15.87mP 52-01.00 4 White, Carl Unat 16.00m 15.59m 51-01.75 5 Williams, David Northwestern 15.08m 15.10m 49-06.50 6 Johnson, Vincent Alcorn State 14.80m 14.93m 48-11.75 7 Idusuyi, Courage SE Louisiana 15.79m 14.87m 48-09.50 8 Joshua, Shannon Northwestern 14.83m 14.76m 48-05.25 9 Griffin, Johnta Florida A&M 15.11m 14.59m 47-10.50 10 Coleman, Chad Lamar 13.71m 14.51m 47-07.25 -- Green, William Northwestern 14.50m ND -- Brown, Tim Texas 14.93m ND -- Brown, Alvin SE Louisiana 14.32m ND -- Smith, Jermond Florida A&M 14.88m FOUL -- Henderson, Eric Prairie View 14.10m FOUL -- Ridley, Territh SE Louisiana 14.02m FOUL -- Walsborn, Richard Bethune-Cook 14.36m FOUL -- Sampleton, Cleveland Prairie View 14.21m FOUL -- Terrell, Shawn Hinds CC 14.70m FOUL -- Polk, Marcus Southern Mis 14.63m FOUL -- Epps, Quinton Hinds CC 14.40m FOUL -- Shelton, James Hinds CC 13.84m FOUL

Men Shot Put =================================================================================== Minimum Measurement 45' 0" Fieldhouse: F 20.55m 1990 Mike Stulce, Texas A&M NCAA Auto: A 19.50m NCAA Prov: P 17.75m Name Year School Seed Finals =================================================================================== 1 Lochridge, Joe L S U 18.06m 17.49m 57-04.75 2 Scott, Dorian Florida Stat 17.72m 17.38m 57-00.25 3 Royal, Dan Florida Stat 15.84m 15.69m 51-05.75 4 Gallagher, Clint Sam Houston 16.02m 15.21m 49-11.00 5 Gillespie, Clint Sam Houston 15.44m 14.94m 49-00.25 6 Johansson, David Ul-Monroe 14.93m 14.88m 48-10.00 7 Chreitin, John L S U 14.87m 14.82m 48-07.50 8 McKinney, Antwan Prairie View 16.15m 14.79m 48-06.25 9 Price, Keith Sam Houston 15.62m 14.46m 47-05.25 10 May, Titus Northwestern 15.24m 14.37m 47-01.75 11 Bostick, Stefon Northwestern 14.68m 14.10m 46-03.25 12 Harris, Jonathan Jackson Stat 15.41m 13.89m 45-07.00 13 Persson, Johan Ul-Monroe 14.93m 13.78m 45-02.50 -- Robison, Brian Texas 15.84m FOUL -- Ross, Clifton Prairie View 14.80m FOUL -- Noel, Uramee Ul-Monroe 13.71m FOUL -- Rodgers, Tellis Florida A&M 15.72m FOUL -- Diakos, Andy Florida Stat 14.63m FOUL -- Brown, Alvin SE Louisiana 10.66m FOUL -- Bryant, Noah Southern Mis 13.97m FOUL -- Lyon, Eric Southern Mis 13.97m FOUL -- Portier, Stephen Ul-Lafayette 13.71m FOUL -- Hensgens, Greg Ul-Lafayette 13.89m FOUL -- Hestor, George Prairie View 14.80m FOUL -- Williams, Lamarcus Hinds CC 14.46m FOUL -- Lyons, Kevin Hinds CC 14.49m FOUL

Men Weight Throw =================================================================================== Minimum Measurement 45' 0" Fieldhouse: F 21.73m 1991 Cristoph Epalle, SMU NCAA Auto: A 21.35m NCAA Prov: P 19.50m Name Year School Seed Finals =================================================================================== 1 Bowling, Josh Florida Stat 17.67m 16.51m 54-02.00 2 Royal, Dan Florida Stat 16.76m 16.16m 53-00.25 3 Diakos, Andy Florida Stat 16.15m 15.52m 50-11.00 4 Hensgens, Greg Ul-Lafayette 14.02m 13.87m 45-06.25 5 Gallagher, Clint Sam Houston 15.39m 13.82m 45-04.25 -- McKinney, Antwan Prairie View 14.30m FOUL -- Bryant, Noah Southern Mis 14.14m FOUL -- Gartica, Broderick Prairie View 14.30m FOUL -- McGehee, Casey Southern Mis 13.74m FOUL -- Lyon, Eric Southern Mis 14.90m FOUL

Related Articles