April 19, 2002 - by
Janson Sets ACC Record To Capture Pole Vault Title

April 19, 2002



Recap



CHARLOTTESVILLE, Vir. –
Atlantic Coast Conference – 4/19/2002 to 4/20/2002
Outdoor Championships
U. of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA


Team Scores after day one: 1 Virginia UVA 57, 2 NC State NCSU 51, 3 North Carolina UNC 50
4 Florida State FSU 37, 5 Georgia Tech GT 34, 6 Clemson CLEM 31, 7 Maryland UMD 8,
8 Duke DUKE 3, 9 Wake Forest WFU 2


Women 100 Meter Dash Preliminaries:
1. Nakeya Crutchfield, Fla State, P 11.44Q, w:1.5, 2. Teresa Bundy, Fla State,
P 11.52Q, w:2.1, 3. Amandi Rhett, Ga Tech, P 11.48Q, w:1.5, 4. Toni Jefferson,
Maryland, 11.64Q, w:2.1, 5. Anissa Gainey, UNC, P 11.51q, w:1.5, 6. Kiamesha
Otey, Virginia, 11.67q, w:1.5, 7. Jessica DeFreitas, Ga Tech, 11.74q, w:2.1,
8. Shannon Murray, Clemson, 11.81q, w:2.1, 9. Felicia Fant, NC State, 11.87q,
w:2.1, 10. Alisha McClinton, Ga Tech, 11.88, w:1.5, 11. Danielle Whaley,
Clemson, 11.96, w:2.1, 12. Kimberly Walker, Fla State, 11.97, w:1.5, 13.
Caroline Harvey, Virginia, 12.09, w:2.1, 14. Janay McKie, Duke, 12.13, w:2.1,
15. Rashida Twiggs, Maryland, 12.20, w:1.5, 16. Jennine Jefferson, Maryland,
12.40, w:1.5, 17. Adrianne Adams, NC State, 12.52, w:1.5, 18. Tirana
McDermott, Duke, 12.88, w:2.1.
Women 200 Meter Dash:
1. Nakeya Crutchfield, Fla State, 23.71Q, w:0.7, 2. Teresa Bundy, Fla State,
23.77Q, w:-0.3, 3. Anissa Gainey, UNC, 23.78Q, w:0.4, 4. Toni Jefferson,
Maryland, 23.81q, w:0.4, 5. Edi Ntuen, UNC, 23.89q, w:-0.3, 6. Amandi Rhett,
Ga Tech, 23.95q, w:0.7, 7. Ebony Foster, NC State, 24.05q, w:0.4, 8. Kiamesha
Otey, Virginia, 24.07q, w:0.7, 9. Tia Burley, Maryland, 24.09q, w:0.7, 10.
Marcia Smith, Clemson, 24.17, w:-0.3, 10. Shannon Murray, Clemson, 24.17,
w:0.7, 12. Danielle Whaley, Clemson, 24.45, w:-0.3, 13. Carol Merritt, Wake
Forest, 24.46, w:0.4, 14. Janay McKie, Duke, 24.52, w:-0.3, 15. Kimberly
Walker, Fla State, 24.57, w:0.4, 16. Randi Hinton, Clemson, 24.77, w:0.7, 17.
Cassandra Richards, Wake Forest, 25.14, w:0.7, 18. Adrianne Adams, NC State,
25.99, w:0.4, 19. Annette Parker, UNC, 26.11, w:-0.3, 20. Kristi Tonn, Duke,
26.29, w:0.4, 21. Candace Doby, UNC, 26.46, w:0.7, 22. Tirana McDermott, Duke,
26.57, w:-0.3, –. Felicia Fant, NC State, FS, w:0.4.
Women 400 Meter Dash:
1. Edi Ntuen, UNC, P 53.61Q, 2. Marcia Smith, Clemson, 54.02Q, 3. Carol
Merritt, Wake Forest, 54.71Q, 4. Shanta Smith, Ga Tech, 54.97Q, 5. Tamara
Campbell, Fla State, 54.96q, 6. Silja Ulfarsdottir, Clemson, 55.15q, 7. Tia
Burley, Maryland, 55.40q, 8. Renae Robinson, NC State, 55.55q, 9. Shauna
Quinn, Fla State, 55.66q, 10. Randi Hinton, Clemson, 56.14, 11. Devenn
Hamilton, Maryland, 57.16, 12. Annette Parker, UNC, 58.34, 13. Candace Doby,
UNC, 59.74, 14. Janeil Belle, Duke, 59.88, 15. Kristi Tonn, Duke, 1:00.50.
Women 800 Meter Run:
1. Alice Schmidt, UNC, 2:08.71Q, 2. Erin Donohue, UNC, 2:10.01Q, 3. Nicole
Campbell, Ga Tech, 2:10.36Q, 4. Natalie Hughes, Fla State, 2:09.64Q, 5. Sara
Pardue, Ga Tech, 2:10.05Q, 6. Adralyn Wendel, Wake Forest, 2:11.78Q, 7. Nikeya
Green, Wake Forest, 2:09.88q, 8. Bobbie Jo Munson, UNC, 2:10.29q, 9. Megan
Schwartz, Virginia, 2:10.41q, 10. Erin O’Doherty, Virginia, 2:11.62, 11.
Jordana Whittington, Fla State, 2:11.79, 12. Shauna Danos, Wake Forest,
2:13.42, 13. Jennifer Lentz, Ga Tech, 2:13.80, 14. Leslie Schultz, Virginia,
2:15.31, 15. Rebecca Walker, UNC, 2:15.84, 16. Amy Eastwood, Virginia,
2:16.60, 17. Eboni Crosby, Ga Tech, 2:17.47, 18. Sharon O’Connor, Virginia,
2:19.11, 19. Rebecca White, Clemson, 2:19.57, 20. Catherine Fortin-Major, Wake
Forest, 2:19.88, 21. Lauren Matic, Duke, 2:20.86, 22. Karen Medlin, NC State,
2:21.26, 23. Karen Sykes, NC State, 2:22.25.
Women 1500 Meter Run:
1. Natalie Hughes, Fla State, 4:24.90Q, 2. Nicole Campbell, Ga Tech, 4:28.62Q,
3. Shalane Flanagan, UNC, 4:25.38Q, 4. Carol Henry, UNC, 4:28.67Q, 5. Megan
Schwartz, Virginia, 4:25.75Q, 6. Katie Atlas, Duke, 4:29.55Q, 7. Megan
Sullivan, Duke, 4:25.99Q, 8. Erin Donohue, UNC, 4:30.87Q, 9. Sara Pardue, Ga
Tech, 4:26.20q, 10. Anne Bersagel, Wake Forest, 4:29.97q, 11. Theresa Fath,
Wake Forest, 4:33.90q, 12. Janelle Vadnais, NC State, 4:36.50q, 13. Sharon
O’Connor, Virginia, 4:37.56, 14. Lauren Levy, UNC, 4:40.17, 15. Eboni Crosby,
Ga Tech, 4:43.51, 16. Meaghan Leon, Duke, 4:47.69, 17. Jan Faraquna, Duke,
4:48.82, 18. Catherine Fortin-Major, Wake Forest, 4:49.46, 19. Andrea
Buckwalter, Duke, 4:54.84, 20. Lauren May, Wake Forest, 4:58.63, 21. Sarah
Spalding, Duke, 5:02.00, 22. Amy Eastwood, Virginia, 5:03.55, –. Perry
Fields, Clemson, DNF.
Women 10000 Meter Run:
1. Kristin Price, NC State, 33:39.66A, 2. Beth Fonner, NC State, 35:02.50P, 3.
Katie Griffin, Ga Tech, 35:18.97, 4. Jane Maxwell, Virginia, 35:22.82, 5.
Vicky Gill, Fla State, 35:32.54, 6. Sarah Folse, Virginia, 35:48.14, 7. Josie
Lauber, NC State, 36:46.04, 8. Meghan McGarvey, Virginia, 36:51.67, 9. Risa
Rutland, Wake Forest, 36:53.73, 10. Nicole Boykin, UNC, 37:20.51, 11. Neta
Ezer, Ga Tech, 37:24.02, 12. Misty Harper, Fla State, 38:36.06, 13. Laura
Melendez, Fla State, 38:44.56, 14. Becky Hoover, NC State, 39:50.65, 15. Karen
Claney, Maryland, 40:15.25, 16. Bridget Baker, Maryland, 40:32.75, –.
Kathleen Meehan, Virginia, DNF.
Women 100 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries:
1. Kim Jones, Fla State, P 13.45Q, w:1.0, 2. Ebony Foster, NC State, 13.61Q,
w:1.5, 3. Alisha McClinton, Ga Tech, 13.71Q, w:1.2, 4. Thema Napier, Maryland,
13.82q, w:1.5, 5. Lindsay Bond, UNC, 13.89q, w:1.0, 6. Amber Stanley,
Maryland, 13.99q, w:1.5, 7. Tosan Osaigbovo, Ga Tech, 14.02q, w:1.2, 8. Kim
Turko, Virginia, 14.03q, w:1.2, 9. Melanie Waits, Ga Tech, 14.14q, w:1.2, 10.
Kiera Underwood, UNC, 14.18, w:1.0, 11. Jenna Turner, Duke, 14.21, w:1.5, 12.
Lashawn Gee, UNC, 14.24, w:1.5, 13. Dana Rogers, Ga Tech, 14.51, w:1.5, 14.
Keshia Haughton, Clemson, 14.85, w:1.0, 15. Krystal Neely, NC State, 14.91,
w:1.2, 16. Ifeyinwa Anoliefo, Duke, 15.05, w:1.2, 17. Detra Chambers, Wake
Forest, 17.81, w:1.0.
Women 400 Meter Hurdles:
1. Thema Napier, Maryland, P 59.55Q, 2. Tiffany Flomo, UNC, P 59.59Q, 3. Silja
Ulfarsdottir, Clemson, 1:00.11Q, 4. Jenna Turner, Duke, 1:00.20Q, 5. Lindsay
Bond, UNC, 1:00.82q, 6. Courtney Thomas, Ga Tech, 1:03.61q, 7. Katrina
Moultrie, Clemson, 1:03.64q, 8. Dionne Hamilton, Maryland, 1:04.07q, 9. Jackie
Muscente, Wake Forest, 1:04.56q, 10. Ashley Dutch, UNC, 1:04.75, 11. Alberta
Watkins, Ga Tech, 1:05.68, 12. Tosan Osaigbovo, Ga Tech, 1:06.76, 13. Joanna
Bradley, Duke, 1:08.31, 14. Rashida Twiggs, Maryland, 1:13.88.
Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase:
1. Katie Sabino, NC State, 10:01.00, 2. Dawn Cleary, Virginia, 10:03.13, 3.
Megan Coombs, NC State, 10:10.74, 4. Renee Metivier, Ga Tech, 10:12.85, 5.
Melanie Matthews, Virginia, 10:13.31, 6. Carol Henry, UNC, 10:18.21, 7.
Elizabeth Awtrey, UNC, 10:31.31, 8. Phebe Ko, Duke, 11:15.99, 9. Kara Mullin,
Wake Forest, 11:26.80, 10. Suzanne Shepard, Fla State, 11:43.87.
Women Pole Vault:
1. Lacy Janson, Fla State, 4.27mA, (14-00), 2. Katie Bolac, NC State, 3.85mP,
(12-07.50), 3. Megan Robbins, Fla State, 3.85mP, (12-07.50), 4. Rebecca Post,
UNC, 3.75m, (12-03.50), 5. Joana Costa, Clemson, 3.60m, (11-09.75), 6. Terri
Matthews, UNC, 3.60m, (11-09.75), 7. Teresa Reed, NC State, 3.45m, (11-03.75),
8. Annica White, Virginia, 3.45m, (11-03.75), 9. Jill Kovalcik, Wake Forest,
3.45m, (11-03.75), 10. Ashley Moye, Fla State, 3.30m, (10-10), 11. Vika
Osipenko, Virginia, 3.30m, (10-10), 11. Kristie Howard, Duke, 3.30m, (10-10),
11. Elizabeth Washam, Wake Forest, 3.30m, (10-10), 14. Natalie Dye, Maryland,
3.30m, (10-10), 14. Lauren Taggart, Virginia, 3.30m, (10-10).
Women Long Jump:
1. Kiamesha Otey, Virginia, 6.54mA, w:+0.0 (21-05.50), 2. Kim Jones, Fla
State, 6.43mP, w:0.4 (21-01.25), 3. Mishanta Reyes, Ga Tech, 6.33mP, w:4.7
(20-09.25), 4. Jessica DeFreitas, Ga Tech, 6.13m, w:+0.0 (20-01.50), 5.
Lashawn Gee, UNC, 6.03m, w:+0.0 (19-09.50), 6. Sheri Smith, Clemson, 6.00m,
w:2.8 (19-08.25), 7. Heather Houston, Maryland, 5.86m, w:+0.0 (19-02.75), 8.
Kiera Underwood, UNC, 5.85m, w:2.5 (19-02.50), 9. Anissa Gainey, UNC, 5.74m,
w:0.5 (18-10), 10. Ifeyinwa Anoliefo, Duke, 5.73m, w:0.6 (18-09.75), 10.
Ingrid Marable, Virginia, 5.73m, w:2.0 (18-09.75), 12. Caroline Harvey,
Virginia, 5.70m, w:+0.0 (18-08.50), 13. Curtrell Frye, Virginia, 5.69m, w:+0.0
(18-08), 13. Lauren Nicholson, Clemson, 5.69m, w:2.9 (18-08), 15. Cassandra
Richards, Wake Forest, 5.67m, w:1.4 (18-07.25), 16. Amber Stanley, Maryland,
5.66m, w:4.1 (18-07), 17. Punnie Chittchang, Maryland, 5.58m, w:0.7
(18-03.75), 18. Ebony Foster, NC State, 5.13m, w:+0.0 (16-10), 19. Calandra
Miller, Virginia, 4.99m, w:2.0 (16-04.50), 20. Chelsea Downs, Fla State,
4.94m, w:0.6 (16-02.50), 20. Cynthia Jones, UNC, 4.94m, w:+0.0 (16-02.50), –.
Naccole Guinn, Virginia, FOUL, w:NWI.
Women Discus Throw:
1. Eliese Mitchell, Virginia, 52.19mP, (171-03), 2. Laura Gerraughty, UNC,
50.41mP, (165-05), 3. Jamine Moton, Clemson, 47.61m, (156-02), 4. Kelly Smoke,
NC State, 46.56m, (152-09), 5. Inhar Chong, Virginia, 44.48m, (145-11), 6.
Jackie Hudgins, Clemson, 43.48m, (142-08), 7. Labelle Hillgrove, Maryland,
42.43m, (139-02), 8. Sandra Jenkins, Wake Forest, 41.86m, (137-04), 9.
Cassandra Worthy, Ga Tech, 40.37m, (132-05), 10. Ruth Kura, Maryland, 40.18m,
(131-10), 11. Ginny Stone, Duke, 39.71m, (130-03), 12. Angela Levens, Ga Tech,
38.69m, (126-11), 13. Emily Lowe, Duke, 38.42m, (126-00), 14. Kenya Reed,
Clemson, 37.53m, (123-01), 15. Tiffany Turner, Ga Tech, 34.16m, (112-01), 16.
Aranda Brown, Maryland, 34.01m, (111-07), 17. Amanda Kinney, Fla State,
33.67m, (110-05), 18. Kim Hanauer, Duke, 32.01m, (105-00).
Women Hammer Throw:
1. Jamine Moton, Clemson, 62.82mA, (206-01), 2. Laura Gerraughty, UNC,
58.96mA, (193-05), 3. Amy Parulis, UNC, 54.48mP, (178-09), 4. Eliese Mitchell,
Virginia, 54.30mP, (178-02), 5. Ruth Kura, Maryland, 53.95mP, (177-00), 6.
Angela Levens, Ga Tech, 50.79m, (166-08), 7. Kim Hanauer, Duke, 48.81m,
(160-02), 8. Karen Rademeyer, Fla State, 47.96m, (157-04), 9. Aranda Brown,
Maryland, 46.93m, (154-00), 10. Amanda Kinney, Fla State, 46.92m, (153-11),
11. Meghan Krodel, Maryland, 44.47m, (145-11), 12. Kelly Smoke, NC State,
44.31m, (145-04), 13. Ginny Stone, Duke, 43.65m, (143-02), 14. Tiffany Turner,
Ga Tech, 43.02m, (141-02), 15. Annie Bobiak, Virginia, 39.75m, (130-05), –.
Inhar Chong, Virginia, FOUL, –. Ibiene Bilaye-Benibo, UNC, FOUL.
Women Javelin Throw:
1. Erin Donohue, UNC, 43.96m, (144-03), 2. Karen Rademeyer, Fla State, 43.39m,
(142-04), 3. Annie Bobiak, Virginia, 42.25m, (138-07), 4. Elizabeth Lord,
Clemson, 39.25m, (128-09), 5. Lauren Reimer, Ga Tech, 36.54m, (119-10), 6.
Maja Pachale, Ga Tech, 36.43m, (119-06), 7. Dana Hall, Ga Tech, 35.46m,
(116-04), 8. Jamie Grayzer, Wake Forest, 33.44m, (109-08), 9. Antisha
Anderson, Clemson, 33.26m, (109-01), 10. Kelly Smoke, NC State, 30.62m,
(100-05), 11. Amanda Kinney, Fla State, 24.86m, (81-07), –. Amy Parulis, UNC,
FOUL, –. Keshia Haughton, Clemson, FOUL.
Women Heptathlon:
1. Kiera Underwood, UNC, 3076, 2. Jamie Grayzer, Wake Forest, 2963, 3.
Curtrell Frye, Virginia, 2960, 4. Lauren Nicholson, Clemson, 2900, 5. Tatyana
Kirichenko, UNC, 2891, 6. Jill Kovalcik, Wake Forest, 2865, 7. Keshia
Haughton, Clemson, 2719, 8. Chelsea Downs, Fla State, 2704, 9. Rachel Burns,
Wake Forest, 2647, 10. Karen Rademeyer, Fla State, 2646, 11. Alanyia Johnson,
Fla State, 2547, 12. Lauren Reimer, Ga Tech, 2383, 13. Calandra Miller,
Virginia, 2364, 14. Diana Prestileo, Maryland, 2171.

Related Articles