June 22, 2005 - by

Johnson and Lancashire Named Second-Team ESPN Academic All-America

June 22, 2005


Tallahassee, Fla. – Redshirt sophomore Garrett Johnson (Tampa, Fla./Tampa Baptist Academy) and true sophomore Tom Lancashire (Bolton, England/Turton) of the Florida State men’s track and field team were named to the 2005 ESPN The Magazine Academic All-American Men’s University Division Track and Field/Cross Country second team, announced Tuesday, June 21, 2005.

Johnson, who earned All-American honors in the shot put during the indoor and outdoor seasons, graduated in three years this past April with a degree in Political Science and a 3.82 GPA. With two seasons of eligibility remaining, the two-time NCAA East Region Champion and first-time Academic All-America selection will start graduate school in the fall.

Lancashire, an indoor and outdoor All-American, has a 3.74 GPA in Physics. The 2005 ACC Performer of the Year was named to the second-team for the first time in his career.

In order to be eligible for Academic All-America honors, a student-athlete must have at least a 3.20 cumulative grade point average (on a 4.0 scale), must be a starter or an important reserve and be in at least their second season of athletic and academic eligibility at their current school.

 2004-05 ESPN The Magazine Academic All-America® Men’s Track & Field/Cross Country Teams
(University Division) as selected by CoSIDA
FIRST TEAM
NAME SCHOOL YR HOMETOWN GPA/MAJOR
Andrew Aakre North Dakota St. Sr. Stephen, Minn. 3.72, Civil Engineering
Ryan Bender Duquesne Sr. Indiana, Pa. 3.87, Pharmacy
Nathan Brown Wisconsin Jr. Madison, Wisc. 3.985 Biochemistry
Adam Davis Rice Sr. Spring, Texas 3.96, Economics
Ty Denby Virginia Military Sr. Scottsville, Va. 4.00, Chemistry
Jared Essler North Dakota St. Sr. Minot, N.D. 3.83, Social Science & PE
Steve Holland Long Beach State Jr. Whittier, Calif. 3.96, Business
Dirk Homewood Northern Iowa Sr. Cedar Falls, Iowa 3.77 Math Education
Andrew Maloney Saint Francis (PA) Sr. Toronto, Ont. 3.96, Management
Todd Mobley Notre Dame Sr. Bloomfield, Mich. 3.854, Business (MBA)
Jonathan Severy Colorado Sr. Aspen, Colo. 3.756, Philosophy
Andrew Sherman Butler Gr. Swindon, England 4.00, Education
Marc Steckler North Dakota St. Sr. Fargo, N.D. 3.99, Mechanical Engineering
John Tumbleston Elon Jr. Boone, N.C. 3.99, Physics/Science Edu.
Jaanus Uudmae Arkansas Sr. Tallin, Estonia 4.00, Computer Science

SECOND TEAM
NAME SCHOOL YR HOMETOWN GPA/MAJOR
John Albert Minnesota Jr. Bloomington, Minn. 3.818, Business
Michael Breshears SW Missouri St. So. Excelsior Springs, Mo. 4.00, Admin. Management
Sean Furey Dartmouth Sr. Methuen, Mass. 3.67, Engineering
John Henderson North Carolina St. Jr. Hendersonville, N.C. 4.00, Math Education
Aaron Hill Northeastern Jr. Ben Wheeler, Texas 3.969, Electrical Engineering
Garrett Johnson Florida State So. Tampa, Fla. 3.82, Political Science
Jonathan Kornonen Massachusetts Sr. Gardner, Mass. 3.941, Communications
Thomas Lancashire Florida State So. Bolton, England 3.89, Exercise Science
Brad Lowery South Dakota St. Sr. Pierre, S.D. 3.744, Physics
Brian MacPhee Virginia Tech Sr. Golden Lake, Ont. 4.00, Physical Education
Michael Nicks Colorado State Sr. Colorado Springs, Colo. 3.787, Business Administration
Chad Sanada Southern Utah Jr. Reno, Nev. 3.946, Chemistry
Gabriel Wallin Boise State Sr. Sodertalie, Sweden 3.87, Economics
Brent Wilberts Drake Gr. Shoreview, Minn. 3.64, Accounting/Mngment
Andy Young Oregon Jr. Newberg, Ore. 3.81, Human Physiology
Steve Zieminski Florida Gr. Sarasota, Fla. 3.70, Accounting

THIRD TEAM
NAME SCHOOL YR HOMETOWN GPA/MAJOR
Jess Baumgarnter Southern Utah So. Cedar City, Utah 3.916, Chemistry
Aaron Castro Texas-Pan American Jr. McAllen, Texas 3.975, Business
Joe Detmer Wisconsin Jr. Lodi, Wisc. 3.604, Computer Engineering
Nathan Egger Michigan State Sr. Mason, Minn. 3.96, Finance
Ryan French Iowa State Sr. Marion, Iowa 3.94, Economics
Matt Gund Arkansas Jr. Idaho Falls, Idaho 3.83, International Relations
Andrew Heath Auburn Jr. Marietta, Ga. 3.76, Civil Engineering
Ian Mayne UT-Chattanooga Sr. Pickering, Ohio 3.81, Pre-Medicine
Will Merchad UC Davis Sr. Davis, Calif. 3.90, Managerial Economics
Lucas Meyer Yale Sr. Ridgefield, Conn. 3.38, Comparative Literature
David Mitchell Miami, OH Sr. Woodridge, Ill. 3.78, English Literature
Sean O’Donnell Notre Dame Sr. Kansas City, Mo. 3.854, Engineering
Aldwyn Sappleton Oklahoma Gr. Clarendon, Jamaica 3.33, MBA (Grad.)
Matt Scherer Oregon Jr. Sumner, Ill. 3.63, Business Administration
Ryan Sheehan Saint Francis (PA) Sr. Pittsburgh, Pa. 3.44, Biology

ESPN the Magazine Academic All-America Team Member of the Year: Marc Steckler, North Dakota State

Related Articles