April 11, 2003 - by
Johnson, Batten Victories On Day One Of The Seminole Track Invitational

April 11, 2003





Recap





Licensed to Half-Mile Timing & Data      Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 4/11/03 08:57 PM
       Seminole Invitational presented by Envision - 4/11/03 to 4/12/03
                 Florida State University  in  Tallahassee, FL
                                    Results

Event 1 Girls Pole Vault High School ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Ray, C C 12 South Lake 11-00.00 3.35m 10 2 Savery, Karla 11 Lawton Chile 11-00.00 3.35m 8 3 Bowen, Lori 10 Maclay Schoo 10-06.00 3.20m 6 4 Earp, Jessica 11 Florida High 9-00.00 2.74m 5 5 Fraser, Kristin 12 Lawton Chile 8-06.00 2.59m 4 6 Bealert, Kelsey 11 Oak Ridge FL 8-00.00 2.43m 3 -- Crawford, Torri 10 Oak Ridge FL NH -- Egger, Candice 11 Lawton Chile NH -- Harvey, Laura 12 Mandarin NH -- Long, Linzee 10 Lincoln HS NH -- Rushing, Jessy 12 Bishop Kenny NH -- O'Neal, Crystal 12 Creekside HS DNS -- Nell, Emily 12 Buchholz DNS -- Bond, Shawna 11 Port St. Joe DNS -- Chang, Jill 10 Mandarin DNS -- Horton, Mallory 09 Leon HS DNS

Event 4 Boys High Jump High School ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Gaulden, Ellis 11 Godby 6-06.00 1.98m 10 2 Mitchell, Joe 12 Florida High 6-04.00 1.93m 8 3 Henderson, Matt 12 Winter Park 6-04.00 1.93m 6 4 Gorman, Matthew 11 Buchholz 6-02.00 1.87m 4 4 Walker, Jeremiah 11 Godby 6-02.00 1.87m 4 4 Gooden, Tavares 12 St. Thomas A 6-02.00 1.87m 4 7 Jackson, Xavier 10 Havana North 6-02.00 1.87m 1.5 7 Edmond, Tim 12 Maclay Schoo 6-02.00 1.87m 1.5 9 McNeil, Steven 12 Buchholz 6-00.00 1.82m 10 Jones, Victor 12 Godby 6-00.00 1.82m 11 Keyes, Robert 11 Winter Park 5-10.00 1.77m 12 Grafton, Will 11 Winter Park 5-10.00 1.77m 13 Perkins, Casey 11 Maclay Schoo 5-08.00 1.72m 13 Austin, Pat 10 Lincoln HS 5-08.00 1.72m 15 Freeman, Andrew 09 Lawton Chile 5-06.00 1.67m 16 Bright, Chris 12 Buchholz 5-06.00 1.67m -- Whitman, Chris 12 Ft. Walton B NH -- Williams, Lyndon Famu HS NH -- Anderson, Bobby Famu HS NH -- Witherspoon, William Famu HS NH -- Bown, Donte Famu HS NH -- Cole, Theron 10 Rickards HS NH -- Bynum, Patrick 11 Leon HS NH -- Terry, Justin 09 Leon HS NH -- Bynum, Anthony 09 Leon HS NH -- Baker, J 09 Leon HS NH -- Mathis, Ezujuan 12 Lawton Chile NH -- Bryant, Devin 11 Lawton Chile NH -- Wooden, Blake 11 Lincoln HS NH -- Post, Kevan 09 Maclay Schoo NH

Event 5 Girls Long Jump High School ====================================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points ====================================================================================== 1 Close, Takeya 12 Florida High 17-09.25 NWI 5.41m 10 2 Hopkins, Aniis 12 Winter Sprin 17-07.75 NWI 5.37m 8 3 Parker, Kayla 10 Florida High 17-06.50 NWI 5.34m 6 4 Jenije, Michelle 08 N. Florida C 17-00.00 NWI 5.18m 5 5 Orr, Ashley 12 Godby 16-08.25 NWI 5.08m 4 6 Kelly, Sherrise 12 Lincoln HS 16-04.25 NWI 4.98m 3 7 Thomas, Gigi 09 Florida High 15-11.25 NWI 4.85m 2 8 Walker, Brittany 09 Oak Ridge FL 15-08.00 NWI 4.77m 1 9 Wilson, Arianna 10 Leon HS 15-01.25 NWI 4.60m 10 Adams, Angelina 12 Buchholz 15-00.25 NWI 4.57m 11 Butler, Takeena 11 Oak Ridge FL 15-00.00 NWI 4.57m -- Reibach, Stephanie 10 Mandarin FOUL NWI -- Walker, Brittany 10 Godby FOUL NWI -- Debose, Morrelda 12 Winter Sprin FOUL NWI -- Irwin, Jessica 09 Winter Sprin FOUL NWI -- Witte, Katherine 11 Buchholz FOUL NWI -- Fletcher, Amanda 09 Maclay Schoo DNS NWI -- Decetti, Ligon Famu HS DNS NWI -- LeJohn, Lauren 12 Creekside HS DNS NWI -- Baker, Tiffany 12 Godby DNS NWI -- Baker, April Famu HS DNS NWI -- Norman, Amber 09 Lawton Chile DNS NWI -- Anderson, Charisma 09 Lawton Chile DNS NWI -- Jones, Kenetra 10 Olympia HS DNS NWI -- Arnold, LaShaunta 10 Rickards HS DNS NWI -- Magriff, Lasie 11 Buchholz DNS NWI -- Atkinson, Laura-Lee 12 Florida High DNS NWI -- Bryant, Ashton 12 Leon HS DNS NWI -- Milton, Sarah 10 Bishop Kenny DNS NWI -- Kohler, Emily 12 Florida High DNS NWI -- Stewart, Venissia 10 Bishop Kenny DNS NWI -- Traneika, Wilson 12 Rutherford F DNS NWI -- Allycia, Thornton 10 Rutherford F DNS NWI -- Turner, Tonya 10 Rutherford F DNS NWI -- Daniels, Nakia 12 Leon HS DNS NWI -- Goff, Sean 10 Leon HS DNS NWI -- Jackson, Cierra 09 N. Florida C DNS NWI

Event 6 Boys Long Jump High School ====================================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points ====================================================================================== 1 Gorman, Matthew 11 Buchholz 22-11.00 NWI 6.98m 10 2 Gaulden, Ellis 11 Godby 22-08.00 NWI 6.90m 8 3 Mitchell, Joe 12 Florida High 22-06.75 NWI 6.87m 6 4 Jackson, Xavier 10 Havana North 22-02.50 NWI 6.76m 5 5 Frazier, James 10 Oak Ridge FL 21-09.75 NWI 6.64m 4 6 Andrews, De'Garryan 12 Havana North 21-06.50 NWI 6.56m 3 7 Edmond, Tim 12 Maclay Schoo 21-06.00 NWI 6.55m 2 8 Gay, William 12 Rickards HS 21-05.50 NWI 6.54m 1 9 Sumrall, RJ 11 Winter Park 21-04.50 NWI 6.51m 10 Minnick, Matt 12 Lawton Chile 21-00.50 NWI 6.41m 11 Terry, Justin 09 Leon HS 20-11.25 NWI 6.38m 12 McGriff, Tyrone 12 Florida High 20-09.50 NWI 6.33m 13 Scott, Kenneth 12 Winter Sprin 20-08.00 NWI 6.29m 14 Lovette, Dennis 12 South Lake 20-07.75 NWI 6.29m 15 Rose, Brandon 11 Godby 20-07.50 NWI 6.28m -- Bruce, Will 09 Maclay Schoo DNS NWI -- Drummond, Arthur 12 Winter Sprin DNS NWI -- Cole, Tyreece 10 Creekside HS DNS NWI -- Bown, Donte Famu HS DNS NWI -- Johnson, Alex 10 Rickards HS DNS NWI -- Witherspoon, William Famu HS DNS NWI -- Ayers, Chris Famu HS DNS NWI -- Bryant, Kevin 09 Lawton Chile DNS NWI -- Smith, Devin 12 Lawton Chile DNS NWI -- Williams, Lyndon Famu HS DNS NWI -- Greene, Bryon 11 Lawton Chile DNS NWI -- Denson, Patrick 12 Buchholz DNS NWI -- Bickerstaff, Sam 11 Columbia Lak DNS NWI -- Davis, Jermaine 10 Buchholz DNS NWI -- Singleton, Lionel 11 Florida High DNS NWI -- Gillispie, John 10 Columbia Lak DNS NWI -- Lewis, Patrick 11 Godby DNS NWI -- Chaires, Erik 10 Godby DNS NWI -- Holley, Eugene 11 Bishop Kenny DNS NWI -- James, Loren 12 Bishop Kenny DNS NWI -- Morgan, Mica 11 Leon HS DNS NWI -- Oneal, C. 10 Leon HS DNS NWI -- Gilmer, Daniel 11 Winter Park DNS NWI -- Barber, Mike 10 N. Florida C DNS NWI -- Thomas, Stan 12 Florida High DNS NWI -- Powell, Pat 12 Florida High DNS NWI -- Ford, Aaron 10 Leon HS DNS NWI -- Nelson, Trinston 11 Leon HS DNS NWI

Event 23 Girls 800 Meter Run High School ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Arnold, LaShaunta 10 Rickards HS 2:33.45 2 Thomas, Ashley 10 Rickards HS 2:35.24 3 Miner, Crystal 09 Buchholz 2:35.74 4 Hugal, Julliane 11 Buchholz 2:37.99 5 Benson, Rachel 09 Tampa King 2:38.82 6 Stokes, Sonya 11 Godby 2:40.58 7 Schwartz, Holly 09 Maclay Schoo 2:42.60 8 Abercrombie, Kiera 11 Godby 2:48.77 9 Stevenson, Kate 09 Leon HS 2:50.74 10 Smith, Jennifer 09 Lawton Chile 2:53.34 11 Montgomery, Amy 12 Tampa King 3:00.52 12 Duffield, Kristen 10 Buchholz 3:04.10 13 Andree, Sarah 10 Maclay Schoo 3:04.90 14 Williams, Siera 10 Leon HS 3:06.19 15 Chaudrey, Summer 09 Leon HS 3:08.10 16 Vick, J. Wakulla HS 3:13.63 -- Obernier, Erin 09 Lawton Chile DNS -- Timmann, Shannon 11 Lawton Chile DNS -- Dye, Ally 09 Leon HS DNS -- Moultrie, Kristina 10 Mandarin DNS -- Stetson, Nancy 11 Bishop Kenny DNS -- Thornton, Lauren 12 Leon HS DNS -- Tolbert, Michelle 12 Rutherford F DNS -- Maifarth, Layne 11 Lawton Chile DNS -- Skinner, Joslyn Rutherford F DNS -- Casey, Toeya Rutherford F DNS

Event 24 Boys 800 Meter Run High School ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Zagoruyko, Eugene 12 Buchholz 2:04.48 2 Moye, George 12 Rickards HS 2:05.05 3 Sobieraj, Michael 12 Winter Sprin 2:05.78 4 Scott, Dwayne 11 South Lake 2:07.03 5 Owens, Mario 11 Leon HS 2:07.92 6 Sorrenti, Matt 12 Lincoln HS 2:08.20 7 Emeric, Santiago 12 South Lake 2:09.01 8 Noel, David 11 Oak Ridge FL 2:09.47 9 Wallace, Braden 09 N. Florida C 2:11.37 10 Massoudi, Alex 11 Maclay Schoo 2:11.74 11 May, David 11 Leon HS 2:13.49 12 Meal, Nick 11 Leon HS 2:13.59 13 Dolly, Richard 10 Leon HS 2:15.07 14 Clayton, Brennon 10 Maclay Schoo 2:16.97 15 Austin, Pat 10 Lincoln HS 2:18.97 16 Roberts, Justin 11 Godby 2:23.99 17 Lawerance, Eric 09 Florida High 2:24.01 18 Litman, Reggie 09 Godby 2:25.60 -- Pletcher, Zeb 09 Florida High DNF -- Tijerina, Alfonso 10 Lawton Chile DNF -- Seitz, Matt 10 Ft. Walton B DNS -- Brannen, Drew 10 Lincoln HS DNS -- Thomas, Stan 12 Florida High DNS -- Bonett, Matt 12 Buchholz DNS -- Powers, Richard 11 Leon HS DNS -- Paris, Randy 12 Columbia Lak DNS

Event 25 Girls 1600 Meter Run High School ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Butts, Stephanie 10 Buchholz 5:45.18 2 Obernier, Erin 09 Lawton Chile 5:51.10 3 Hall, Ellyece 09 Ft. Walton B 5:51.18 4 Maifarth, Layne 11 Lawton Chile 5:51.45 5 Hall, Alexandria 09 Ft. Walton B 5:54.59 6 Dorman, Emily 10 Lincoln HS 5:58.98 7 Scott, Meaghan 10 Leon HS 6:01.72 8 Titus, Danielle 09 Lincoln HS 6:08.95 9 Austin, Whitney 09 Rickards HS 6:11.26 10 Timmann, Shannon 11 Lawton Chile 6:12.04 11 Talyor, Kara 07 N. Florida C 6:13.28 12 Cullen, Laura 10 Tampa King 6:14.88 13 Corley, M. Wakulla HS 6:16.26 14 Smith, Jennifer 09 Lawton Chile 6:32.47 15 Ziegler, Katy 12 Lincoln HS 6:43.04 16 Gilbert, Shakari 10 Leon HS 7:00.78 -- Huskisson, Lindsey 09 Olympia HS DNS -- Smith, Lauren 09 Olympia HS DNS -- Regazzoni, Alex 12 Rickards HS DNS -- Chandler, Amy Wakulla HS DNS -- Pius, Hima 09 Olympia HS DNS -- Lowman, Macon 12 Bishop Kenny DNS -- Brown, Betty 12 Homestead DNS -- Heekin, Mary Lynn 10 Bishop Kenny DNS -- Delatorre, Laticia 10 Homestead DNS -- Anderson, Kenjulia 09 Raines DNS -- Forsyth, Christy 10 Godby DNS

Event 26 Boys 1600 Meter Run High School ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Roberts, John 11 East Ridge High 4:32.18 2 Bonett, Matt 12 Buchholz 4:36.83 3 Holsbeke, Mark East Ridge High 4:38.79 4 Huntzinger, David 11 Maclay Schoo 4:39.06 5 Kingsley, Will 11 Winter Park 4:44.72 6 Palmer, Drew 12 Winter Park 4:45.52 7 Maiorella, Luke 10 Tampa King 4:52.25 8 Dickieson, Justin 12 Godby 5:01.43 9 Hern, Elvin 09 Godby 5:03.27 10 Pitts, Daniel 12 Lincoln HS 5:07.75 11 Rouse, Gary 10 Lincoln HS 5:07.86 12 Givens, Jeff 10 N. Florida C 5:09.56 13 Strickland, Whitney 06 N. Florida C 5:09.78 14 Taul, Stephen 10 Leon HS 5:10.86 15 Williams, JC 09 Leon HS 5:12.21 16 Council, Tyler 08 N. Florida C 5:23.64 17 Price, Stephen Wakulla HS 5:24.94 18 Keller, DJ 11 Buchholz 5:26.08 19 Goddard, Robert 10 Leon HS 5:46.69 20 Hamilton, Danny 12 Godby 5:52.38 21 Baker, Bud 10 Leon HS 5:54.31 -- Massoudi, Alex 11 Maclay Schoo DNS -- Stone, Will 11 Bishop Kenny DNS -- Brickler, Alex 12 Maclay Schoo DNS -- Busen, Eli Wakulla HS DNS -- Mullaney, Chris 10 Bishop Kenny DNS -- Beverly, Antonio 11 Rickards HS DNS -- Jude, Jamil 10 Rickards HS DNS -- pick, justin Rutherford F DNS -- labria, joshua Rutherford F DNS -- Hough, Chris 10 Rutherford F DNS -- Cross, Josh 11 Nease DNS -- Sorrenti, Matt 12 Lincoln HS DNS -- Cummings, Matt 11 Columbia Lak DNS -- Poole, Blake 11 Winter Park DNS -- cobb, ryan Rutherford F DNS -- Dexter, James 11 Lincoln HS DNS

Event 31 Girls 4x800 Meter Relay High School ======================================================================= School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Maclay School 'A' 9:44.58 10 2 Mandarin 'A' 9:45.92 8 1) Harrell, Tiaira 09 2) Greene, Kandice 10 3) Ollar, Stacey 12 4) Moultrie, Kyrina 10 3 Buchholz 'A' 10:10.69 6 1) Duffield, Kristen 10 2) Hugal, Julliane 11 3) Lane, Kelli 10 4) Heather, Alison 12 4 Winter Springs 'A' 10:10.98 5 1) Craig, Davina 11 2) Raymond, Melissa 11 3) Hallal, Oumama 4) Bellamy, Dan'Elle 09 5 Oak Ridge FL 'A' 10:18.27 4 1) Morris, Erica 09 2) Wakley, Emily 11 3) Thompson, Monique 10 4) Loomis, Ashley 09 6 Florida High 'A' 10:34.97 3 1) Pla, Ami 12 2) Kohler, Emily 12 3) Cunningham, LaKendra 11 4) Thomas, Claire 11 7 Tampa King 'A' 10:44.30 2 1) Benson, Rachel 09 2) Bowerman, Laura 11 3) Cullen, Laura 10 4) Montgomery, Amy 12 8 Leon HS 'A' 11:11.61 1 1) Dye, Ally 09 2) Davis, Laura 12 3) Scott, Meaghan 10 4) Thornton, Lauren 12 9 Godby 'A' 11:15.29 1) Abercrombie, Kiera 11 2) Bennett, Ashley 10 3) Lyles, Brittany 10 4) Stokes, Sonya 11 -- Wakulla HS 'A' DNS -- Rickards HS 'A' DNS 1) Arnold, LaShaunta 10 2) Austin, Whitney 09 3) Smith, Loreal 11 4) Thomas, Ashley 10 -- Raines 'A' DNS 1) Anderson, Sisteria 10 2) Anderson, Kenjulia 09 3) Smith, Ashleigh 10 4) Sparks, Tiana 09 -- Lawton Chiles 'A' DNS

Event 32 Boys 4x800 Meter Relay High School ======================================================================= School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Winter Park 'A' 8:01.53 10 1) Hoover, Coleman 10 2) Jimenez, Daniel 12 3) Leventhal, Rob 12 4) Lindsey, Scott 11 2 Bishop Kenny 'A' 8:11.30 8 1) Crouch, Jon 11 2) Costanza, Anthony 11 3) Prendergast, John 12 4) Deaux, Joe 11 3 Tampa King 'A' 8:12.07 6 1) Chisholm, Stevie 12 2) Concepcion, Telly 11 3) Toohey, James 10 4) Watson, Phillip 12 4 Ft. Walton Beach 'A' 8:21.51 5 1) Haag, Jason 11 2) Henry, Craig 12 3) Seitz, Matt 10 4) Vasquez, Guadelope 12 5 Buchholz 'A' 8:34.21 4 1) Dahlem, Brandon 11 2) Chidgey, Chris 12 3) Troy, Patrick 11 4) Zagoruyko, Eugene 12 6 Oak Ridge FL 'A' 8:40.46 3 7 Lawton Chiles 'A' 8:41.72 2 8 Maclay School 'A' 8:42.48 1 9 Leon HS 'A' 9:03.12 1) Powers, Richard 11 2) May, David 11 3) Owens, Mario 11 4) Lewis, Tim 09 10 Wakulla HS 'A' 9:46.04 11 Florida High 'A' 9:53.53 1) Lawerance, Eric 09 2) Pletcher, Zeb 09 3) Thomas, Stan 12 4) Austin, Montrel 12 -- Rickards HS 'A' DNS 1) Moye, George 12 2) Robinson, Kenneth 12 3) Walker, Travis 12 4) Williams, Traevon 11 -- Nease 'A' DNS 1) Cross, Josh 11 2) Cross, Justin 12 3) Hord, Chris 12 4) Klauk, Jason 12 -- Godby 'A' DNS 1) Frazier, Ken 11 2) Litman, Reggie 09 3) Trice, Opie 09 4) Shields, Lamont 10

Event 33 Girls 2 Mile Run Challenge High School ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Davis, Laura 12 Leon HS 12:56.42 2 Williams, Jenna 11 Lincoln HS 13:30.41 3 Morse, Christine 10 Lawton Chile 13:59.14 4 Mountian, Sandra 11 Lincoln HS 14:03.19 5 Raines, Sally 09 Lawton Chile 14:17.17 6 Allen, Calyn 10 Lawton Chile 14:20.05 7 D'Souza, Katie 09 Lawton Chile 14:23.75 -- Dowell, Taylor 12 Bishop Kenny DNS -- Dirkse, Jena 11 Mandarin DNS -- Delatorre, Laticia 10 Homestead DNS -- Cullen, Laura 10 Tampa King DNS -- Brown, Betty 12 Homestead DNS -- Regazzoni, Alex 12 Rickards HS DNS -- Bowerman, Laura 11 Tampa King DNS

Event 34 Boys 2 Mile Run Challenge High School ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Troy, Patrick 11 Buchholz 9:47.05 2 Dahlem, Brandon 11 Buchholz 10:14.74 3 Hubener, Evan 11 Leon HS 10:31.04 4 Keller, DJ 11 Buchholz 10:33.52 5 Horton, Erick 11 Winter Park 10:36.76 6 Morrison, Dave 11 Winter Park 10:36.77 7 Mercadante, Brit 11 Winter Park 10:50.25 8 Bonett, Matt 12 Buchholz 10:53.33 9 Clayton, Casey 08 Maclay Schoo 10:55.19 10 Dexter, James 11 Lincoln HS 10:56.55 11 Rouse, Gary 10 Lincoln HS 11:03.63 12 Hewitt, Clancey 12 Lincoln HS 11:30.49 13 Hawkes, Elliot 10 Leon HS 11:37.27 14 Forsyth, Andrew 11 Godby 12:03.12 -- Hough, Chris 10 Rutherford F DNS -- Mannheimer, Andrew 09 Leon HS DNS -- Hern, Dustin 09 Godby DNS -- Russell, James 12 Bishop Kenny DNS -- Delgado, Isaac 11 Ft. Walton B DNS -- Nash, J. Wakulla HS DNS -- Cummings, Matt 11 Columbia Lak DNS -- Pitts, Daniel 12 Lincoln HS DNS -- Stokes, Phil 11 Bishop Kenny DNS -- Paris, Randy 12 Columbia Lak DNS

Event 43 Women Discus Throw University ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Batten, Makiba Florida Stat 53.38m 175-01 6 2 Young, Cerenity SR Florida Stat 42.50m 139-05 4 3 Gruenke, Erin JR W. Kentucky 41.60m 136-06 2 4 Hair, Misty JR W. Kentucky 36.99m 121-04 1 5 Northern, Alycia Florida A&M 36.52m 119-10 6 Kinney, Amanda SR Florida Stat 35.90m 117-09 7 Gardner, Angie FR W. Kentucky 29.40m 96-05 -- Cotton, LaQuanda University of Fl XDNS -- Wynn, Jyn University of Fl XDNS

Event 44 Men Discus Throw University ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Johnson, Garrett FR Florida Stat 55.23m 181-02 6 2 McIntyre, Ron JR Florida 54.26m 178-00 4 3 Royal, Dan SO Florida Stat 49.86m 163-07 2 4 Jeffrey, Casey SR Florida 48.74m 159-11 1 5 Amerson, Bruce SR Florida A&M 48.24m 158-03 6 Johnson, Marqus JR Florida Stat 48.18m 158-01 7 Toompuu, Raigo SO W. Kentucky 47.01m 154-03 8 Bowling, Josh SR Florida Stat 46.70m 153-02 9 Galeta, Kristo FR W. Kentucky 44.82m 147-00 10 Scott, Dorian JR Florida Stat 44.00m 144-04 11 Morehead, Craig SO W. Kentucky 43.72m 143-05 12 Scheurman, Kevin FR Una-Florida 41.00m 134-06 13 Holley, Brian SO Florida Stat 37.78m 123-11 -- Brake, Ben FR W. Kentucky FOUL -- Diakos, Andrew FR Florida Stat DNS -- Rodgers, Tellis SR Florida A&M DNS -- Moore, Matthew JR W. Kentucky DNS -- Long, Steven University of Fl XDNS

Event 47 Women Javelin Throw University ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Purcell, Kate FR Florida Stat 40.13m 131-08 6 2 Lane, Deanna SO Florida Stat 35.50m 116-06 4 3 Gruenke, Erin JR W. Kentucky 32.38m 106-03 2 4 Downs, Chelsa JR Florida Stat 26.48m 86-10 1 5 Kinnevan, Meagen FR W. Kentucky 22.93m 75-03 -- Wimsatt, Elizabeth FR W. Kentucky DNS -- Peek, Asia Florida A&M DNS

Event 48 Men Javelin Throw University ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Galeta, Kristo FR W. Kentucky 63.14m 207-02 6 2 Hoy, AJ SR Florida Stat 52.70m 172-11 4 3 Toompuu, Raigo SO W. Kentucky 49.42m 162-02 2 4 Montgomery, Jason Florida A&M 41.66m 136-08 1 5 Moore, Matthew JR W. Kentucky 35.54m 116-07 -- Watley, Abdul Una-FAMU XDNS -- Visser, Gary SR Florida Stat DNS -- Brake, Ben FR W. Kentucky DNS -- Hoffman, Jeff University of Fl XDNS

Women - High School - Team Rankings - 3 Events Scored =============================================================================== 1) Florida High 26 2) Maclay School 16 3) Winter Springs 13 4) Lawton Chiles 12 5) South Lake 10 6) Mandarin 8 6) Oak Ridge FL 8 8) Buchholz 6 9) N. Florida Christian 5 10) Godby 4 11) Lincoln HS 3 12) Tampa King 2 13) Leon HS 1

Men - High School - Team Rankings - 3 Events Scored =============================================================================== 1) Godby 22 2) Buchholz 18 3) Winter Park 16 4) Florida High 14 5) Havana Northside 9.50 6) Bishop Kenny 8 7) Oak Ridge FL 7 8) Tampa King 6 9) Ft. Walton Beach 5 10) Maclay School 4.50 11) St. Thomas Aquinas 4 12) Lawton Chiles 2

Related Articles