October 15, 1999 - by
Lady Seminole Classic Results, Day One And Two


DAY 1


SINGLES


Flight A Singles First Round

Vanderbilt’s Julie Ditty (1) d. Ga. Southern’s Isabella Kling 6-0, 6-0

FIU’s Anneliese Rose d. Miami’s Alanna Broderick 6-2, 6-2

Northwestern’s Lia Jackson (8) d. FAMU’s Shavonne Thompson 6-0, 6-1

South Florida’s Genevieve Houle d. FSU’s Jessica Balbuena 5-7, 6-1, 6-1

FSU’s Alida Gallovits (4) d. South Florida’s Tina Harrison 6-4, 7-6

Vanderbilt’s Kate Burson d. Northwestern’s Marine Pirlou 6-2, 7-5

Vanderbilt’s Sarah Riske (5) d. Auburn’s Simone Jardim 6-2, 6-2

KU’s Cheryl Mallaiah d. JU’s Meeta Koregaonkar 6-1, 6-0

Northwestern’s Katherine Nasser d. Auburn’s Lucy Altman 6-1, 6-3

KU’s Brooke Chiller d. Vanderbilt’s Kristy Blumberg (6) 2-6, 6-3, 6-4

Miami’s Meredith Laughlin d. FIU’s Maria Montoya 6-4, 6-2

South Florida’s Katherine Tessier d. Houston’s Galina Seliounina (3) 1-6, 7-5, 7-5

Vanderbilt’s Jenny Miller d. FSU’s Marina Raic 6-4, 7-5

Northwestern’s Shannon Duffy (7) d. South Florida’s Natalie Schwartz 6-2, 6-4

Houston’s Mette Sigmundstad d. JU’s Tiffany Pinciotti 6-4, ret.

Auburn’s Andrea Piski (2) d. FAMU’s Nikki Goldthreate 6-2, 6-4


Flight B Singles First Round

Miami’s Katia Bogomolova (1) d. JU’s Loren Goldsmith def.

South Florida’s Jackie Spicijaric d. Ga. Southern’s Jennifer Runnion 6-2, 6-1

Auburn’s Summa Edwards d. FAMU’s Amber Pipkins 4-6, 6-0, 6-1

FSU’s Ali Weber (5) d. KU’s Tiffany Chang 6-0, 7-5

FSU’s Kia Asberg (4) d. KU’s Julia Sidorova 6-2, 6-2

Alabama’s Selia Mathew d. South Florida’s Ildiko Zubor 6-1, 6-2

Miami’s Eva Jimenez (8) d. Ga. Southern’s Ella Reilly 6-2, 6-2

Alabama’s Weyli Chang d. JU’s Tamara Kaftalovich 6-2, 7-5

Vanderbilt’s Blaire McMeans d. FAMU’s Jamie Barnes 6-1, 6-4

FIU’s Mariana Faustinelli (6) d. Houston’s Joanne Cunliffe 4-6, 7-5, 6-1

Auburn’s Carolina Maurer d. Alabama’s Becca Baum 6-2, 4-6, 6-2

FSU’s Nanette Duxin d. South Florida’s Ashlee Callahan 6-4, 6-3

Auburn’s Caroline Thompson d. FAMU’s Dia Collins 6-3, 7-5

KU’s Monica Sekulov d. South Florida’s Claudia Nieto 6-1, 1-0, ret.

Alabama’s Millie Begovic d. Ga. Southern’s Martha Barrett 6-0, 6-1

Vanderbilt’s Lauren Rose (2) d. FIU’s Marine Nizri 7-6, 6-2


Flight C Singles First Round

FIU’s Karolee Jones d. FAMU’s Nichole Terrell 6-2, 6-2

Alabama’s Dominique Glinzler d. Houston’s Erin Miller 6-1, 6-1


Flight A Singles Round of 16

Vanderbilt’s Julie Ditty d. FIU’s Anneliese Rose 6-3, 6-1

Northwestern’s Lia Jackson d. USF’s Genevieve Houle 5-7, 6-3, 6-0

FSU’s Alida Gallovits d. Vanderbilt’s Kate Burson 6-2, 6-2

Vanderbilt’s Sarah Riske d. Kansas’ Cheryl Mallaiah 6-3, 6-2

Northwestern’s Katherine Nasser d. Kansas’ Brooke Chiller 6-4, 6-4

USF’s Katherine Tessier d. Miami’s Meredith Laughlin 6-4, 6-2

Vanderbilt’s Jenny Miller d. Northwestern’s Shannon Duffy 6-1, 6-2

Auburn’s Andrea Piski d. Houston’s Mette Sigmundstad 6-1, 6-0


Flight B Singles Round of 16

Miami’s Katia Bogomolova d. USF’s Jackie Spicijaric 7-5, 6-2

FSU’s Ali Weber d. Auburn’s Summa Edwards 6-1, 7-6(3)

Alabama’s Selia Mathew d. FSU’s Kia Asberg 6-2, 6-3

Miami’s Eva Jimenez d. Alabama’s Weyli Chang 6-3, 7-5

Kansas’ Monica Sekulov d. Auburn’s Caroline Thompson 6-1, 6-1

Vanderbilt’s Lauren Rose d. Alabama’s Millie Begovic 6-3, 6-4

FIU’s Mariana Faustinelli d. Vanderbilt’s Blaire McMeans 6-2, 6-7(3), 6-1

Auburn’s Carolina Maurer d. FSU’s Nanette Duxin 6-1, 7-6(3)


Flight C Singles Round of 16

Kansas’ Lisa Mallaiah d. Alabama’s Kathleen Mele 6-3, 6-4

FSU’s Christy Travis d. Georgia Southern’s Brook McNamee 6-2, 6-1

Miami’s Lauren Scaglione d. Kansas’ Kim Lorenz 6-1, 6-2

Vanderbilt’s Eloise Harper d. Jacksonville’s Sharon Schmeiser 2-6, 6-3, 7-5

FIU’s Karolee Jones d. Georgia Southern’s Kelly Walker 6-0, 6-1

Miami’s Inga DeVilliers d. Alabama’s Adrienne Oliver 6-2, 6-1

Alabama’s Dominique Glinzler d. FIU’s Carola Garcia 6-3, 6-1

Kansas’ Christi Wagenaar d. Houston’s Annie Rapp 6-1, 6-1


Flight A Singles Consolation Round of 16

FSU’s Marina Raic received a bye into the quarterfinals

Miami’s Alanna Broderick d. FAMU’s Shavonne Thompson 6-0, 6-1

Georgia Southern’s Isabella Kling d. USF’s Tina Harrison 7-6, 6-1

Auburn’s Lucy Altman d. Jacksonsville’s Meeta Koregaonkar 6-0, 6-0

FSU’s Jessica Balbuena d. USF’s Natalie Schwartz 6-3, 7-5

FIU’s Maria Montoya d. FAMU’s Nikki Goldthreate 6-2, 6-1

Northwestern’s Marine Piriou d. Auburn’s Simone Jardim 6-2, 6-1

Vanderbilt’s Kristy Blumberg received a bye into the quarterfinals


Flight B Singles Consolation Round of 16

No matches played today in the Flight B Consolation Bracket


Flight C Singles Consolation Round of 16

Houston’s Erin Miller d. FAMU’s Nichole Terrell 6-2, 7-5

FIU’s Carola Garcia d. Georgia Southern’s Kelly Walker 6-0, 6-1


DOUBLES


Flight A Doubles First Round

Northwestern’s Shannon Duffy and Marine Piriou d. Kansas’ Tiffany Chang and Brooke Chiller 8-0

Northwestern’s Lia Jackson and Katherine Nasser d. Alabama’s Mille Begovic and Selia Mathew 8-3

South Florida’s Tina Harrison and Katherine Tessier d. FIU’s Mariana Faustinelli and Anneliese Rose 9-8(1)


Flight B Doubles First Round

Alabama’s Dominique Glinzler and Kathleen Mele d. Ga. Southern’s Martha Barrett and Brooke McNamee 8-0

Houston’s Joanne Cunliffe and Annie Rapp d. JU’s Sharon Schmeiser and Meeta Koregaonkar 8-0

FAMU’s Jamie Barnes and Nichole Terrell d. Ga. Southern’s Taylor Nance and Ella Reilly 8-6

Miami’s Meredith Laughlin and Lauren Scaglione d. South Florida’s Natalie Schwartz and Ildiko Zubor 8-6


Flight A Doubles Round of 16

Vanderbilt’s Kristy Blumberg and Kate Burson d. USF’s Genevieve Houle and Jackie Spicijaric def.-inj.

Auburn’s Lucy Altman and Simone Jardim d. Houston’s Galina Seliounina and Mette Sigmundstad def. – inj.

FSU’s Ali Weber and Jessica Balbuena d. Georgia Southern’s Isabella Kling and Jennifer Runnion 8-4

Northwestern’s Lia Jackson and Katherine Nasser d. Kansas’ Cheryl Mallaiah and Julia Sidorova 8-5

Auburn’s Andrea Piski and Carolyn Kozlowski d. FSU’s Marina Raic and Nanette Duxin 8-2

JU’s Tamara Kaftalovich and Tiffany Pinciotti d. FAMU’s Nikki Goldthreate and Shavonne Thompson 8-6

Vanderbilt’s Julie Ditty and Sarah Riske d. USF’s Tina Harrison and Katherine Tessier def. – inj.

Miami’s Eva Jimenez and Katia Bogomolova d. Northwestern’s Shannon Duffy and Marine Piriou 8-4


Flight B Doubles Round of 16

FIU’s Maria Montoya and Marine Nizri d. Houston’s Annie Rapp and Joanne Cunliffe 9-8(8-6)

Kansas’ Monica Sekulov and Christi Wagenaar d. FAMU’s Nichole Terrell and Jamie Barnes 8-4

Alabama’s Becca Baum and Weyli Chang d. Houston’s Erin Miller and FSU’s Christy Travis 8-6

Kansas’ Lisa Mallaiah and Kim Lorenz d. FAMU’s Dia Collins and Amber Pipkins 8-4

Miami’s Meredith Laughlin and Lauren Scaglione d. FSU’s Kia Asberg and Natalie Carratala 8-6

Auburn’s Summa Edwards and Caroline Thompson d. FIU’s Carola Garcia and Karolee Jones 8-3

Miami’s Alanna Broderick and Inga DeVilliers d. USF’s Ashlee Callahan and Claudia Nieto 9-8(1)

Vanderbilt’s Jenny Miller and Lauren Rose d. Alabama’s Dominique Glinzler and Kathleen Mele 8-0


DAY 2


SINGLES

Flight A Singles Quarterfinals

Vanderbilt’s Julie Ditty d. Northwestern’s Lia Jackson 6-2, 7-6(3)

FSU’s Alida Gallovits d. Vanderbilt’s Sarah Riske 6-2, 6-3

Northwestern’s Katherine Nasser d. USF’s Kathrine Tessier 2-0, ret.

Vanderbilt’s Jenny Miller d. Auburn’s Andrea Piski 6-2, 6-1


Flight B Singles Quarterfinals

Miami’s Katia Bogomolova d. FSU’s Ali Weber 6-3, 6-4

Miami’s Eva Jimenez d. Alabama’s Selia Mathew 6-3, 5-7, 6-4

Auburn’s Carolina Maurer d. FIU’s Mariana Faustinelli 7-6, 6-1

Vanderbilt’s Lauren Rose d. Kansas’ Monica Sekulov 7-6, 2-6, 6-3


Flight C Singles Quarterfinals

Kansas’ Lisa Mallaiah d. FSU’s Christy Travis 6-3, 6-2

Miami’s Lauren Scaglione d. Vanderbilt’s Eloise Harper 2-6, 6-3, 7-5

Miami’s Inga DeVilliers d. FIU’s Karolee Jones 6-4, 6-2

Kansas’ Christi Wagenaar d. Alabama’s Dominique Glinzler 6-2, 6-2


Flight A Singles Consolation Quarterfinals

Miami’s Alanna Broderick d. FSU’s Marina Raic 0-6, 7-6, 6-3

Georgia Southern’s Isabella Kling d. Auburn’s Lucy Altman 6-1, 7-6

FSU’s Jessica Balbuena d. FIU’s Maria Montoya 3-6, 6-2, 6-2

Northwestern’s Marine Piriou d. Vanderbilt’s Kristy Blumberg 6-1, 6-3


Flight B Singles Consolation Round of 16

FAMU’s Jamie Barnes received a bye into the quarterfinals

Georgia Southern’s Martha Barrett d. Jacksonville’s Tamarra Kaftalovich 7-5, 6-2

USF’s Ashlee Callahan d. FAMU’s Amber Pipkins 6-1, 6-3

Kansas’ Weyli Chang d. Georgia Southern’s Jennifer Runnion 6-1, 6-3

USF’s Ildiko Zubor d. Georgia Southern’s Ella Reilly 6-1, 6-1

Kansas’ Julia Sidorova d. FAMU’s Dia Collins 6-0, 6-2

Houston’s Joanne Cunliffe d. Alabama’s Becca Baum 6-3, 6-2

FIU’s Marine Nizri received a bye into the quarterfinals


Flight B Singles Consolation Quarterfinals

Georgia Southern’s Martha Barrett d. FAMU’s Jamie Barnes 6-3, 6-4

Kansas’ Weyli Chang d. USF’s Ashlee Callahan 6-4, 6-4

Kansas’ Julia Sidorova d. USF’s Ildiko Zubor 6-7, 7-5, 6-3

FIU’s Marine Nizri d. Houston’s Joanne Cunliffe 3-6, 6-2, 6-4


Flight C Singles Consolation Quarterfinals

Alabama’s Kathleen Mele d. Brook McNamee 6-1, 6-1

Kansas’ Kim Lorenz d. Jacksonville’s Sharon Schmeiser 6-2, 6-3

Houston’s Erin Miller d. Alabama’s Adrienne Oliver 6-4, 6-3

FIU’s Carola Garcia d. Houston’s Annie Rapp 6-2, 6-2


Flight A Singles Semifinals

FSU’s Alida Gallovits d. Vanderbilt’s Julie Ditty 2-6, 6-2, 6-2

Northwestern’s Katherine Nasser d. Vanderbilt’s Jenny Miller 3-6, 6-3, 6-4


Flight B Singles Semifinals

Miami’s Katia Bogomolova d. Miami’s Eva Jimenez 6-2, 6-2

Vanderbilt’s Lauren Rose d. Auburn’s Carolina Maurer 6-3, 2-6, 6-4


Flight C Singles Semifinals


Miami’s Lauren Scaglione d. Kansas’ Lisa Mallaiah 6-1, 6-0

Kansas’ Christi Wagenaar d. Miami’s Inga DeVilliers 6-2, 6-2


Flight A Singles Consolation Semifinals

Miami’s Alanna Broderick d. Georgia Southern’s Isabella Kling 6-4, 6-2

Northwestern’s Marine Piriou d. FSU’s Jessica Balbuena 6-3, 6-1


Flight B Singles Consolation Semifinals

Will be played Sunday morning


Flight C Singles Consolation Semifinals


Alabama’s Kathleen Mele d. Kansas’ Kim Lorenz 6-0, 6-3

FIU’s Carola Garcia d. Houston’s Erin Miller 6-4, 6-2


Doubles

Flight A Doubles Quarterfinals

Vanderbilt’s Kate Burson and Kristy Blumberg d. Miami’s Eva Jimenez and Katia Bogomolova 9-8

FSU’s Jessica Balbuena and Ali Weber d. Auburn’s Simone Jardim and Lucy Altman 8-6

Northwestern’s Katherine Nasser and Lia Jackson d. Auburn’s Andrea Piski and Carolyn Kozlowski 8-6

Vanderbilt’s Julie Ditty and Sarah Riske d. Jacksonville’s Tamara Kaftalovich and Tiffany Pinciotti def- inj.


Flight B Doubles Quarterfinals

FIU’s Marie Montoya and Marine Nizri d. Vanderbilt’s Lauren Rose and Jenny Miller def. -inj.

Alabama’s Becca Baum and Weyli Chang d. Kansas’ Christi Wagenaar and Monica Sekulov 8-3

Miami’s Lauren Scaglione and Meredith Laughlin d. Kansas’ Kim Lorenz and Lisa Mallaiah 8-2

Miami’s Alanna Broderick and Inga DeVilliers d. Auburn’s Summa Edwards and Caroline Thompson 8-5


Flight A Doubles Consolation Quarterfinals


Auburn’s Lucy Altman and Simone Jardim d. Georgia Southern’s Isabella Kling and Jennifer Runnion 8-1

Kansas’ Brooke Chiller and Weyli Chang d. FAMU’s Nikki Goldthreate and Shavonne Thompson def. – inj.

Kansas’ Cheryl Mallaiah and Julia Sidorova d. FSU’s Nanette Duxin and Marina Raic 8-5

FIU’s Mariana Faustinelli and Anneliese Rose d. Alabama’s Millie Begovic and Selia Mathew def.-inj.


Flight B Doubles Consolation Round of 16

FSU’s Kia Asberg and Natalie Carratala d. FAMU’s Dia Collins and Amber Pipkins 8-6


Flight B Doubles Consolation Quarterfinals

FSU’s Kia Asberg and Natalie Carratala d. Jacksonville’s Sharon Schmeiser and Meeta Koregaonkar 8-4

USF’s Natalie Schwartz and Ildiko Zubor d. Georgia Southern’s Brook McNamee and Martha Barrett 8-5

FIU’s Carola Garcia and Karolee Jones d. FSU’s Christy Travis and Houston’s Erin Miller 8-2

USF’s Ashlee Callahan and Jackie Spicijaric d. Georgia Southern’s Kelly Walker and Ella Reilly 8-0


Flight A Doubles Semifinals

Vanderbilt’s Kristy Blumberg and Kate Burson d. FSU’s Jessica Balbuena and Ali Weber 8-6

Northwestern’s Katherine Nasser and Lia Jackson d. Vanderbilt’s Julie Ditty and Sarah Riske 8-6


Flight B Doubles Semifinals

Alabama’s Becca Baum and Weyli Chang d. Kansas’ Christi Wagenaar and Monica Sekulov 8-3

Miami’s Meredith Laughlin and Lauren Scaglione vs. Miami’s Alanna Broderick and Inga DeVilliers


Flight A Doubles Consolation Semifinals

Auburn’s Lucy Altman and Simone Jardim d. Kansas’ Brooke Chiller and Tiffany Chang 8-5

Kansas’ Cheryl Mallaiah and Julia Sidorova vs. FIU’s Mariana Faustinelli and Anneliese Rose


Flight B Doubles Consolation Semifinals

FSU’s Kia Asberg and Natalie Carratala vs. USF’s Ildiko Zubor and Natalie Schwartz

USF’s Ashlee Callahan and Jackie Spicijaric d. FIU’s Carola Garcia and Karolee Jones 8-2

Related Articles