September 30, 2000 - by

Lady Seminole Classic Results

Sept. 30, 2000

2000 LADY SEMINOLE CLASSIC RESULTS

Florida State University – Scott Speicher Tennis Center – Tallahassee, FL

DAY ONE, September 29, 2000

FLIGHT A SINGLES

FIRST ROUND

Alexandra Guzman (FIU) def. Marta Kostrohounova (BC) – 6-1, 6-1
Annika Bengtsson (UF) def. Ann-Jeanette Svantesson (UCF) – 6-1, 6-3
Anneliesse Rose (FIU) def. Rochelle Goldtreate (FAMU) – 6-0, 6-1
Natalie Schwartz (USF) def. Martina Tekalova (BC) – 6-3, 7-6 (8-6)
Lindsey Dawaf (UF) def. Analia Longoni (STET) – 6-2, 6-1
Bettina Hafner (UM) def. Isabella Kling (GSU) – 6-1, 6-1
Klara Miklikova (BC) def. Dia Collins (FAMU) – 6-4, 6-2
Julia Scaringe (UF) def. Marieke Gunawan (UCF) – 6-2, 6-2
Tina Harrison (UCF) def. Anna Wilander (GSU) – 6-1, 6-3
Andrea Piski (AUB) def. Shavonne Thompson (FAMU) – 6-3, 6-1
Edit Pakay (UF) def. Linsey Wyeth (STET) – 6-4, 6-0
Alanna Broderick (UM) def. Jackie Spicijaric (USF) – 6-3, 6-4
Amy Bartlett (GSU) def. Martyne Dallman (JU) – 7-5, 6-0

ROUND of 16

Jessica Lehnhoff (UF) def. Alexandra Guzman (FIU) – 6-4, 6-1
Annika Bengtsson (UF) def. Genevieve Houle (USF) – 6-2, 6-2
Anneliesse Rose (FIU) def. Natalie Schwartz (USF) – 6-3, 6-1
Bettina Hafner (UM) def. Lindsey Dawaf (UF) – 6-7, 6-2, 6-3
Julia Scaringe (UF) def. Klara Miklikova (BC) – 6-2, 6-1
Andrea Piski (AUB) def. Tina Harrison (UCF) – 6-1, 2-6, 7-6
Edit Pakay (UF) def. Alanna Broderick (UM) – 6-1, 6-0
Alida Gallovits (FSU) def. Amy Bartlett (GSU) – 6-0, 6-4

CONSOLATION

Svantesson (UCF) def. Tiffany Pinciotti (JU) – 6-1, retired
Goldtreate (FAMU) def. Tekalova (BC) – 6-1, retired
Houle (USF) def. Longoni – 6-4, 6-1
Gunawan (UCF) def. Collins (FAMU) – 7-5, 6-1
Wilander (GSU) def. Thompson (FAMU) – 6-1, 6-2
Wyeth (STET) def. Spicijaric (USF) – 6-3, 1-6, 6-2

FLIGHT B SINGLES

FIRST ROUND

Tamara Kaftalovich (JU) def. Kara Sayle (BC) – 4-6, 6-1, 6-4
Carolina Maurer (AUB) def. Christina Campana (FIU) – 6-4, 6-4
Ildiko Zubor (USF) def. Laren Goldsmith (JU) – 6-2, 6-3
Ashlee Callahan (USF) def. Jennifer Runnion (GSU) – 6-4, 6-3
Maria Montoya (FIU) def. Liz Sauerborn (AUB) – 6-2, 6-0
Julie Pecastaing (UCF)def. Ella Reilly (GSU) – 6-2, 6-2
Sara Robbins (UM) def. Julie Dougherty (STET) – 6-0, 6-1
Claudia Nieto (USF) def. Sharon Schmeiser (JU) – 6-3, 6-1
Carolina Ramirez (AUB) def. Christy Travis (FSU) – 6-3, 3-6, 6-4
Katia Bogomolova (UM) def. Brooke McNamee (GSU) – 6-1, 6-2
A. Rhazi (unattached) def. Claudia Meza (STET) – 6-0, 6-0

ROUND of 16

Christina Denny (FSU) def. Tamara Kaftalovich (JU) – 6-3, 6-1
Carolina Maurer (AUB) def. Ildiko Zubor (USF) – 5-7, 6-0, 6-4
Marina Raic (FSU) def. Ashlee Callahan (USF) – 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
Julie Pecastaing (UCF) def. Maria Montoya (FIU) – 6-2, 6-2
Sara Robbins (UM) def. Jamie Larson (USF) – 6-3, 6-4
Jessica Balbuena (FSU) def. Claudia Nieto (USF) – 6-0, 6-1
Katia Bogomolova (UM) def. Carolina Ramirez (AUB) – 6-2, 7-6
Marina Faustinelli (FIU) def. A. Rhazi (unattached) – 6-2, 6-4

CONSOLATION

Campana (FIU) def. Goldsmith (JU) – 6-1, 6-2
Dougherty (STET) def. Larson (USF) – 3-0, retired
Travis (FSU) def. McNamee (FSU) – 6-1, 6-1

FLIGHT C SINGLES

FIRST ROUND

Katie Greenberg (AUB) def. Amy Winter (GSU) – 6-1, 6-4
Shannon Kennedy (JU) def. A. Richardson (STET) – 6-0, 6-0

ROUND of 16

L. Scagliona (UM) def. Nazly Elsawaf (FIU) – 6-1, 6-3
Jennifer Parsons (STET) def. Callie Ward (GSU) – 6-2, 7-6
Abby Smith (UM) def. Daniela Okal (UCF) – 5-7, 6-4, 6-2
Karolee Jones (FIU) def. Vanessa Kelley (JU) – 6-2, 6-5
Katie Greenberg (AUB) def. Shannon Kennedy (JU) – 5-7, 2-1 – retired
Amira Samara (UCF) def. Amanda Smeak (STET) – 6-1, 6-0
Igna deVilliers (UM) def. Hada Ronen (UCF) – 6-1, 3-6, 7-6 (7-4)
M. Ly (FIU) def. Virginia Baldwin (GSU) – 6-0, 6-2

QUARTERFINALS

Scagliona (UM) def. Parsons (STET) – 6-4, 6-0
Ly (FIU) def. deVilliers (UM) – 6-2, 6-4

CONSOLATION

Winter (GSU) def. Richardson (STET) – 6-0, 6-0
Elsawaf (FIU) def. Ward (GSU) – 6-0, 6-0
Ronen (UCF) def. Baldwin (GSU) – 6-1, 6-0

FLIGHT A DOUBLES

ROUND of 8

Lehnhoff/Scaringe (UF) def. Meza/Dougherty (STET) – 8-0
Robbins/Hafner (UM) def. Kostrohounova (BC) – 8-2
Rose/Faustinelli (FIU) def. Gunawan/Pecastaing (USF) – 8-2
Raic/Denny (FSU) def. Goldtreate/Collins (FAMU) – 8-4
Harrison/Swartz (USF) def. McNamee/Bartlett (GSU) – 9-8
Gallovits/Balbuena (FSU) def. Longoni/Wyeth (STET) – 8-2
Piski/Ramirez (AUB) def. Houle/Spicijaric (USF) – 8-5
Pakay/Dawaf (UF) def. Kaftalovich/Schmeiser (JU) – 8-2

FLIGHT B DOUBLES

FIRST ROUND

Zubor/Callahan (USF) def. Elsawaf/Jones (FIU) – 8-4

ROUND of 8

Hora/Bogolomova (UM) def. Kelley/Goldsmith (JU) – 8-1
Runnion/Reilly (GSU) def. Okal/Ronen (UCF) – 8-4
Montoya/Ly (FIU) def. Pinciotti (JU)/Travis (FSU) – W-O
Zubor/Callahan (USF) def. Svantesson/Samar (UCF) – 8-0
Dallman/Kennedy def. Aceto/Nieto (USF) – W-O
Maurer/Sauerborn (AUB) def. Wilander/Ward (GSU) – 8-5
Scagliona/Smith (UM) def. Winter/Baldwin (GSU) – 8-1
Guzman/Campana (FIU) def. Smeak/Parsons (STET) – 8-1

2000 LADY SEMINOLE CLASSIC RESULTS

Florida State University – Scott Speicher Tennis Center – Tallahassee, FL

DAY TWO, September 30, 2000

FLIGHT A SINGLES

QUARTERFINALS

Jessica Lehnhoff (UF) def. Annika Bengtsson (UF) – 6-0, 6-3
Bettina Hafner (UM) def. Anneliesse Rose (FIU) – 6-2, 7-6
Julia Scaringe (UF) def. Andrea Piski (AUB) – 6-2, 6-4
Alida Gallovits (FSU) def. Edit Pakay (UF) – 7-5, 6-1

CONSOLATION

Ann-Jeanette Svantesson (UCF) def. Marta Kostrohounova (BC) – 6-0, 6-2
Rochelle Goldtreate (FAMU) def. Genevieve Houle (USF) – 3-6, 6-4, 6-3
Anna Wilander (GSU) def. Marieke Gunawan (UCF) – 6-3, 1-0-retired
Lindsey Wyeth (STET) def. Martyne Dallman (JU) – 6-4, 6-3

SEMIFINALS

Lehnhoff (UF) def. Hafner (UM) – 6-3, 6-2
Gallovits (FSU) def. Scaringe (UF) – 6-2, 6-4

CONSOLATION

Svantesson (UCF) def. Goldtreate (FAMU) – 3-6, 6-4, 6-2
Wilander (GSU) def. Wyeth (STET) – 6-7, 7-5, 7-6

FLIGHT B SINGLES

QUARTERFINALS

Christina Denny (FSU) def. Carolina Maurer (AUB) – 6-3, 4-6, 6-1
Julie Pecastaing (UCF) def. Marina Raic (FSU) – 6-3, 6-1
Jessica Balbuena (FSU) def. Sara Robbins (UM) -6-3, 6-3
Marina Faustinelli (FIU) def. Katia Bogomolova (UM) – 6-4, 7-5

CONSOLATION

Christina Campana (FIU) def. Kara Sayle (BC) – 6-0, 6-2
Jennifer Runnion (GSU) def. Ella Reilly (GSU) – 6-0, 2-6, 7-5
Julie Dougherty (STET) def. Sharon Schmeiser (JU) – 6-4, 6-3
Christy Travis (FSU) def. Claudia Meza (STET) – 3-6, 6-2, 6-3

SEMIFINALS

Denny (FSU) def. Pecastaing (UCF) – 6-3, 6-3
Balbuena (FSU) def. Faustinelli (FIU) – 6-1, 6-4

CONSOLATION

Campana (FIU) def. Runnion (GSU) – 6-0, 6-2
Travis (FSU) def. Dougherty (STET) – 6-3, 6-4

FLIGHT C SINGLES

QUARTERFINALS

L. Scaglioni (UM) def. Jennifer Parsons (STET) – 6-4, 6-0
Abby Smith (UM) def. Karolee Jones (FIU) – 6-1, 6-2
Amira Samara (UCF) def. Katie Greenberg (AUB) – 6-1, 3-6, 6-3
M. Ly (FIU) def. Igna deVilliers (UM) – 6-2, 6-4

CONSOLATION

Daniela Okal (UCF) def. Vanessa Kelley (JU) – 6-0, 6-1
Amy Winter (GSU) def. Amanda Smeak (STET) – 6-2, 7-6 (5)

SEMIFINALS

Scaglioni (UM) def. Smith (UM) – 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
Ly (FIU) def. Samana (UCF) – 6-2, 6-2

CONSOLATION

Okal (UCF) def. Elsawaf (FIU) – 6-2, 6-3
Ronen (UCF) def. Winter (GSU) – 6-0, 6-0

FLIGHT A DOUBLES

QUARTERFINALS

Lehnhoff/Scaringe (UF) def. Robbins/Hafner (UM) – 8-6
Raic/Denny (FSU) def. Rose/Faustinelli (FIU) – 8-6
Gallovits/Balbuena (FSU) def. Harrison/Schwartz (USF) – 9-8
Pakay/Dawaf (UF) def. Piski/Ramirez (AUB) – 9-8

CONSOLATION

Kostrohounova/Miklikova (BC) def. Meza/Dougherty (STET) – 8-3
Goldtreate/Collins (FAMU) def. Gunawan/Pecastaing (UCF) – W–O
Longoni/Wyeth (STET) def. McNamee/Bartlett (GSU) – 8-3
Houle/Spicijaric (USF) def. Kaftalovich/Schmeiser (JU) – 8-2

SEMIFINALS

Lehnhoff/Scaringe (UF) def. Raic/Denny (FSU) – 8-4
Pakay/Dawaf (UF) def. Gallovits/Balbuena (FSU) – 8-4

CONSOLATION

Kostrohounova/Miklikova (BC) def. Goldtreate/Collins (FAMU) – W-O
Houle/Spicijaric (USF) def. Longoni/Wyeth (STET) – 8-2


CONSOLATION FINAL

Houle/Spicijaric (USF) def. Kostrohounova/Miklikova (BC) – W-O

FLIGHT B DOUBLES

QUARTERFINALS

Hora/Bogomolova (UM) def. Runnion/Reilly (GSU) – 8-0
Zubor/Callahan (USF) def. Montoya/Ly (FIU) – 8-6
Dallman/Kennedy (JU) def. Maurer/Sauerborn (AUB) – 8-5
Guzman/Campana (FIU) def. Scagliona/Smith (UM) – W-O

CONSOLATION

Okal/Ronen (UCF) def. Kelley/Goldsmith (JU) – 8-0
Svantesson/Samara (UCF) def. Elsawaf/Jones (FIU) – 8-3
Wilander/Ward (GSU) def. Tekalova/Sayle (BC) – 8-4
Smeak/Parsons (STET) def. Winter/Balwin (GSU) – 8-4

SEMIFINALS

Hora/Bogomolova (UM) def. Zubor/Callahan (USF) – 8-1
Guzman/Campana (FIU) def. Dallman/Kennedy (JU) – 8-3

CONSOLATION

Svantesson/Samara (UCF) def. Okal/Ronen (UCF) – 8-3
Wilander/Ward (GSU) def. Smeak/Parsons (STET) – 8-4

Related Articles