November 16, 2002 - by
Lady Seminoles Earns Its First Ever Spot At The 2002 NCAA Cross Country National Championship

Nov. 16, 2002




Recap



KNOXVILLE, Tenn. –

Event 2  Men 10k Run CC
	=======================================================================
	    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
	=======================================================================
	  1 Kimani, David             16 Alabama               32:09.91    1
	  2 Kiprono, Peter            16 Alabama               32:09.93    2
	  3 Kemey, William            16 Belmont               32:21.79    3
	  4 Tigchelaar, Joep          14 Florida State         32:22.70    4
	  5 Gildea, Patrick           16 Tennessee             32:29.41    5
	  6 Kelly, Tim                15 Tennessee             32:29.80    6
	  7 Banevicious, Gediminas    14 UT Chattanooga        32:32.78    7
	  8 Defilippis, Scott         16 Tennessee             32:36.66    8
	  9 Smith, Andrew             16 South Florida         32:38.63    9
	 10 Dickinson, Ian            15 Georgia               32:44.16   10
	 11 Mcgowan, Micah            16 Belmont               32:46.98   11
	 12 Presnick, Cory            14 Florida               32:48.65   12
	 13 Bell, Eric                16 Tennessee             32:54.45   13
	 14 Vandenheuval, Maarten     15 Florida State         32:58.66   14
	 15 Mulvaney, Matt            15 Miami                 32:59.77   15
	 16 Haefner, David            15 E Tennessee State     33:03.25   16
	 17 Stanfield, Tyler          13 Alabama               33:04.40   17
	 18 Ortiz, Rolando            16 Florida               33:04.59   18
	 19 Klein, Steve              15 Tennessee             33:05.01   19
	 20 Bowen, Donnell            16 Florida               33:05.81   20
	 21 Adams, Nathan             15 Florida State         33:06.16   21
	 22 Parker, Daniel            13 Florida               33:11.92   22
	 23 Zieminski, Stephen        14 Florida               33:14.96   23
	 24 Davis, Ed                 13 Tennessee             33:17.34   24
	 25 Kosiba, Nathan            15 Belmont               33:20.74   25
	 26 Joseph, Moise             15 Florida               33:21.27   26
	 27 Fayant, Todd              16 Alabama               33:24.01   27
	 28 Coultier, Rob             16 Tennessee             33:24.88   28
	 29 Mcqueen, Alex             15 Georgia               33:27.85   29
	 30 Guerra, Dave              16 Florida State         33:29.54   30
	 31 Lafrenz, Andrew           16 Georgia               33:29.65   31
	 32 Etoot, Peter              13 Alabama               33:30.35   32
	 33 Bett, Philip              15 Georgia               33:30.62   33
	 34 Baksa, Andy                  Belmont               33:32.37   34
	 35 Cook, Kevin               13 Florida State         33:36.59   35
	 36 Johnson, Chad N           15 Samford               33:38.35   36
	 37 Bond, Michael             16 Troy State            33:40.65
	 38 Francis, Korir K          14 Alabama State         33:40.84
	 39 Baddorf, Bryan W          14 Samford               33:44.07   37
	 40 Hinojosa, Carlos          15 Florida               33:44.10   38
	 41 Mangusho, Samuel          15 Savannah State        33:47.75
	 42 Shaw, Sammy               13 Belmont               33:48.56   39
	 43 Cameron, Matt             13 Georgia State         33:50.15   40
	 44 Riddle, David B           14 Auburn                33:50.91   41
	 45 Mclain, Ricky S           14 Samford               33:53.34   42
	 46 Yewer, Bradley            14 E Tennessee State     33:56.09   43
	 47 Sullivan, Colin           13 UT Chattanooga        33:58.34   44
	 48 Heissner, Zach            16 Florida State         33:58.38   45
	 49 George, Chris M           14 Auburn                34:00.02   46
	 50 Norton, Aaron             13 Alabama               34:02.30   47
	 51 Poliseo, Joe A            16 Georgia Tech          34:05.00   48
	 52 Middleton, Andrew G       13 Samford               34:05.90   49
	....Event 2  Men 10k Run CC
	 53 Burris, Sean              13 South Florida         34:07.12   50
	 54 Hatcher, Robert D         13 UT Chattanooga        34:07.37   51
	 55 Fish, Ben                 14 Troy State            34:08.64
	 56 Eichenlaub, Grant         13 Georgia               34:08.79   52
	 57 Heath, Andrew J           13 Auburn                34:08.86   53
	 58 Mouser, Justus P          13 Auburn                34:09.24   54
	 59 Pressler, Trapper         16 Memphis               34:12.69
	 60 Snellen, Ryan             13 Belmont               34:14.55   55
	 61 Kocsis, Steven W          14 UT Chattanooga        34:15.17   56
	 62 Kidd, Reade D             16 Auburn                34:25.46   57
	 63 Fassinger, Dan            13 Georgia               34:28.08   58
	 64 Grufferty, James          13 E Tennessee State     34:28.70   59
	 65 Davis, Nate               14 Florida State         34:30.05   60
	 66 Mayne, Ian P              13 UT Chattanooga        34:30.28   61
	 67 Chumbley, Adam            15 South Florida         34:34.00   62
	 68 Boniface, Dan             16 Miami                 34:37.41   63
	 69 Sybert, Levi              16 M Tenn St U           34:42.02
	 70 Kuhn, Rob D               13 Georgia Tech          34:43.54   64
	 71 Cook, Daniel C            15 Central Florida       34:47.82
	 72 Baddorf, Brett L          16 Samford               34:48.34   65
	 73 Obrien, William J         14 Auburn                34:49.03   66
	 74 Brutvan, Alex             13 Miami                 34:50.58   67
	 75 Mcdonough, Kevin          14 Alabama               34:51.31   68
	 76 Hamilton, Wyman A         15 Auburn                34:53.82   69
	 77 Foley, Kevin              13 Georgia               34:58.89   70
	 78 Salkauskas, Linas         13 UT Chattanooga        35:00.44   71
	 79 Campbell, Andrew          15 Georgia State         35:01.66   72
	 80 Mcphee, Kyle              16 Belmont               35:13.19   73
	 81 Maurer, Scott A           13 Samford               35:20.77   74
	 82 Rowe, Mark C              14 Samford               35:22.92   75
	 83 Hammons, James C          15 Mississippi           35:24.47   76
	 84 Dable, Paul               13 E Tennessee State     35:29.79   77
	 85 Barton, Liam              14 Troy State            35:30.97
	 86 Mcmaster, Matt            15 Georgia State         35:35.04   78
	 87 Lohmar, Jimmy M           13 Mississippi           35:35.08   79
	 88 Mccabe, Sean M            16 Central Florida       35:39.62
	 89 Mena, Banjamin L          14 Central Florida       35:39.69
	 90 Maloney, Matt             14 Miami                 35:41.97   80
	 91 Cote, John D              15 Vanderbilt            35:45.32   81
	 92 Rath, David               15 Georgia State         35:45.98   82
	 93 Harlan, Tyler R           13 Vanderbilt            35:47.00   83
	 94 Kennedy, Chris            16 Tennessee Tech        35:52.15   84
	 95 Williams, Ryan            16 Vanderbilt            35:55.55   85
	 96 Dalton, Peter             13 E Tennessee State     36:04.87   86
	 97 Moore, Gaben K            14 Georgia Tech          36:21.80   87
	 98 Deyonker, Jimmy R         15 Georgia Tech          36:22.23   88
	 99 Rivers, Clark J           13 Georgia Tech          36:24.24   89
	100 Gaske, Mike S             14 Vanderbilt            36:28.67   90
	101 Kenwright, Derrick        13 UT Martin             36:37.36   91
	102 Morgan, Matt              13 Jacksonville State    36:38.66
	103 Walker, Chris             13 Georgia State         36:58.33   92
	104 Luffel, Mark I            13 Georgia Tech          37:07.09   93
	105 Bess, Adam                15 Troy State            37:11.25
	106 Gordon, Stephen           16 Tennessee Tech        37:12.64   94
	107 Reynard, Paul A           13 UT Chattanooga        37:19.30   95
	....Event 2  Men 10k Run CC
	108 Lincoln, Derek            13 South Florida         37:30.43   96
	109 Lewis, Darrell            14 UT Martin             37:33.17   97
	110 Clapper, Robby            14 UT Martin             37:41.37   98
	111 Journy, Patrick C         13 Mississippi           37:43.94   99
	112 Bludgus, Billy            14 Miami                 37:44.31  100
	113 Edwards, Christopher      14 Jackson State         37:51.94
	114 Chumbley, Raymond         15 South Florida         37:53.92  101
	115 Brogan, David M           16 Vanderbilt            37:54.12  102
	116 Byard, Ben                14 Tennessee Tech        38:04.68  103
	117 Coltharp, Jeremy          14 UT Martin             38:06.73  104
	118 Perry, Chris              14 Tennessee Tech        38:08.64  105
	119 Gretch, Tony              15 South Florida         38:09.03  106
	120 Jones, Adam T             14 Georgia Tech          38:10.00  107
	121 Walsh, Tony               15 Georgia State         38:19.10  108
	122 Cordts, Sam               14 Jacksonville State    38:22.39
	123 Rhodes, Philip            14 UT Martin             38:23.96  109
	124 Gordon, Phillip           14 UT Martin             38:42.63  110
	125 Wilson, Ryan              13 UT Martin             38:54.53  111
	126 Wisniewski, Andrew        14 Tennessee Tech        39:11.94  112
	127 Hindle, Taylor J          14 Vanderbilt            39:26.79  113
	128 Lamanna, Jake             13 Vanderbilt            39:38.75  114
	129 Mckay, Bryce C            13 Mississippi           39:39.05  115
	130 Laszlo, Balazs            16 Memphis               39:47.19
	131 Brzuchalski, Mark         13 Tennessee Tech        40:34.30  116
	132 Merritt, Matthew C        13 Mississippi           42:10.19  117
	 -- Cortes, Adam              13 Florida Atlantic           DNF
	 -- Goldsmith, Daniel         13 Florida Atlantic           DNF
	 -- Rickard, Paul             15 Georgia State              DNF
	 -- Ribeiro, Kendrick         13 Florida Atlantic           DNF
	 -- Mulvaney, Brian           14 Florida Atlantic           DNF
	 -- Chafin, Jesse             14 Florida Atlantic           DNF
	 -- Mittlestat, Jimmy            Tennessee Tech             DNF
	 -- Koech, Edwin              14 M Tenn St U                DNF
	 -- Beckman, Lee              13 Florida Atlantic           DNF
	 -- Lagat, Geoffrey           15 M Tenn St U                DNF
	 -- Mullaly, James            13 Miami                      DNF
	                                   Team Scores
	=================================================================================
	Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
	=================================================================================
	   1 Tennessee                    51    5    6    8   13   19   24   28
	      Total Time:  2:43:35.33
	         Average:    32:43.07
	   2 Alabama                      79    1    2   17   27   32   47   68
	      Total Time:  2:44:18.60
	         Average:    32:51.72
	....Event 2  Men 10k Run CC
	   3 Florida                      95   12   18   20   22   23   26   38
	      Total Time:  2:45:25.93
	         Average:    33:05.19
	   4 Florida State               104    4   14   21   30   35   45   60
	      Total Time:  2:45:33.65
	         Average:    33:06.73
	   5 Belmont                     112    3   11   25   34   39   55   73
	      Total Time:  2:45:50.44
	         Average:    33:10.09
	   6 Georgia                     155   10   29   31   33   52   58   70
	      Total Time:  2:47:21.07
	         Average:    33:28.22
	   7 UT Chattanooga              219    7   44   51   56   61   71   95
	      Total Time:  2:49:23.94
	         Average:    33:52.79
	   8 Samford                     229   36   37   42   49   65   74   75
	      Total Time:  2:50:10.01
	         Average:    34:02.00
	   9 Auburn                      251   41   46   53   54   57   66   69
	      Total Time:  2:50:34.49
	         Average:    34:06.90
	  10 E Tennessee State           281   16   43   59   77   86
	      Total Time:  2:53:02.70
	         Average:    34:36.54
	  11 South Florida               318    9   50   62   96  101  106
	      Total Time:  2:56:44.10
	         Average:    35:20.82
	  12 Miami                       325   15   63   67   80  100
	      Total Time:  2:55:54.04
	         Average:    35:10.81
	  13 Georgia State               364   40   72   78   82   92  108
	      Total Time:  2:57:11.16
	         Average:    35:26.24
	  14 Georgia Tech                376   48   64   87   88   89   93  107
	      Total Time:  2:57:56.81
	         Average:    35:35.37
	  15 Vanderbilt                  441   81   83   85   90  102  113  114
	      Total Time:  3:01:50.66
	         Average:    36:22.14
	  16 Mississippi                 486   76   79   99  115  117
	      Total Time:  3:10:32.73
	         Average:    38:06.55
	  17 Tennessee Tech              498   84   94  103  105  112  116
	      Total Time:  3:08:30.05
	         Average:    37:42.01
	  18 UT Martin                   499   91   97   98  104  109  110  111
	      Total Time:  3:08:22.59
	         Average:    37:40.52
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

NCAA South Region Cross Country Championships - 11/16/2002 Lambert Acres Golf Course, Maryville TN Results - running events

======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Gill, Vicky 16 Florida State 21:03.87 1 2 Dickie, Sharon Tennessee 21:43.13 2 3 Benton, Christa 14 South Florida 21:45.63 3 4 Novak, Brooke Tennessee 22:02.65 4 5 Wanyoike, Catherine W 15 Auburn 22:13.57 5 6 Burks, Lauren 13 Georgia 22:16.88 7 Wommack, Shannon R 14 UT Chattanooga 22:21.50 6 8 Hughes, Natalie 14 Florida State 22:23.02 7 9 Schneble, Erika 13 Vanderbilt 22:24.23 8 10 Hodge, Meggan 14 Mississippi State 22:30.42 9 11 Damen, Sarah R 14 Belmont 22:31.56 10 12 Homan, Angela M 13 Auburn 22:32.99 11 13 Fuller, Kristy 16 South Florida 22:33.34 12 14 Guliford, Felicia Tennessee 22:34.20 13 15 Dock, Amy M 15 Georgia Tech 22:34.92 14 16 Dawson, Spring M 14 Auburn 22:36.50 15 16 General, Bente 14 South Florida 22:36.50 16 18 Lind, Allison 16 Florida State 22:37.06 17 19 Mcwilliams, Tiffany 14 Mississippi State 22:41.01 18 20 Cauble, Megan Tennessee 22:44.79 19 21 Hellender, Jessica 13 South Florida 22:49.32 20 22 Harper, Misty 16 Florida State 22:53.63 21 23 Csorna, Christy E 15 Belmont 22:54.75 22 24 Smith, Andrea 13 Georgia State 23:00.74 23 25 Reese, Caitlin A 15 Auburn 23:01.09 24 26 Theriault, Jocelyn 15 Vanderbilt 23:01.15 25 27 Recher, Gina E 16 UT Chattanooga 23:05.44 26 28 Crosby, Eboni J 16 Georgia Tech 23:05.51 27 29 Nelson-Stansell, Whitney 16 Georgia 23:06.89 30 Clinton, Anne 14 Florida State 23:08.63 28 31 Margaret, Elliott F 15 Belmont 23:09.13 29 32 Matthews, Carly A 13 Georgia Tech 23:14.40 30 33 Dunn, Mallory 14 Florida 23:14.74 31 34 Kill, Cori 16 South Florida 23:16.96 32 35 Newton, Jessica 16 Florida 23:18.29 33 36 Southers, Jessica Tennessee 23:21.57 34 37 Reese, Sarah W 15 Auburn 23:23.06 35 38 Moerch, Louise 13 Florida 23:23.71 36 39 Vega, Norma 15 Florida 23:30.36 37 40 Greene, Virnetta 15 Alabama 23:31.09 38 41 Mensen, Brittney B 15 Samford 23:32.25 39 42 Cookerly, Carling 14 Florida 23:33.88 40 43 Rudolphi, Ronni 16 Mississippi State 23:34.46 41 44 Riley, Jennifer 15 Florida 23:41.12 42 45 Negussie, Nigisti 15 Georgia State 23:42.20 43 46 Lennon, Kay 14 Florida 23:44.45 44 47 Anderson, Erin Tennessee 23:46.39 45 48 Morgan, Dawn C 13 Auburn 23:46.68 46 49 Doolittle, Amy L 16 UT Chattanooga 23:47.27 47 50 Giles, Amy L 14 Central Florida 23:47.64 48 51 Brewer, Jessica L 13 Samford 23:48.30 49 52 Ezer, Neta 15 Georgia Tech 23:55.23 50 53 Chinn, Katie E 14 Belmont 23:56.21 51 54 Braswell, Erica L 16 Auburn 23:57.42 52 55 Kristin, Furman L 14 Belmont 24:02.31 53 56 Brewer, Michelle L 13 Samford 24:05.08 54 57 Davis, Ellen A 14 UT Chattanooga 24:05.63 55 58 Nowakowski, Clair 13 Georgia 24:07.92 59 Kara, Amanda G 15 Uab 24:09.29 56 60 Magloire, Zita 13 Mississippi State 24:11.56 57 61 Thorstenson, Mina 13 Mississippi State 24:12.07 58 62 Gilley, Amanda K 14 Georgia Tech 24:12.11 59 63 Dillman, Sara K 15 Central Florida 24:13.65 60 64 Humber, Nadiyah 14 Vanderbilt 24:14.45 61 65 Claessens, Astrid G 13 Central Florida 24:20.10 62 66 Lindsay, Honea B 13 Belmont 24:22.27 63 67 Mccommas, Ashley 16 South Florida 24:23.02 64 68 Wachsman, Jackie 13 Vanderbilt 24:23.42 65 69 McCalley, Elizabeth Tennessee 24:27.68 66 70 Shaughnessy, Courtney 13 Vanderbilt 24:28.21 67 71 Tuccio, Melissa 14 South Florida 24:31.23 68 72 Gomez, Jennifer 13 Florida State 24:33.87 69 73 Lewis, Ebanie 13 Jackson State 24:34.50 74 Phaup, Shalaine 14 UT Martin 24:35.14 75 Ellison, Rachel D 13 Mississippi 24:37.48 76 Heiskell, Connie E 13 Samford 24:39.03 70 77 Chaney, Emily 15 E Tennessee State 24:42.57 71 78 Graves, Jane 15 Georgia State 24:46.69 72 79 Mcpherson, Jennifer 13 Mississippi State 24:49.37 73 80 Melendez, Laura 14 Florida State 24:49.68 74 81 Kristin, Mcknight R 13 Belmont 24:52.06 75 82 Hobyan, Trina 14 Mississippi State 24:54.30 76 83 Wise, Dara 16 Florida A&M 24:54.47 84 Giesa, Erin E 16 Samford 24:56.65 77 85 Lentz, Jennifer S 14 Georgia Tech 24:57.29 78 86 Marshall, Katie 13 E Tennessee State 25:04.46 79 87 Davis, Blair 13 Alabama 25:07.30 80 88 Jansen, Jessica E 13 Samford 25:08.56 81 89 Cione, Angeline 14 Vanderbilt 25:09.79 82 90 Crum, Megan L 13 Central Florida 25:17.14 83 91 Uribe, Carla B 13 Georgia Tech 25:18.62 84 92 Ward, Christine 13 E Tennessee State 25:19.55 85 93 Shepherd, Christine 14 Georgia 25:23.86 94 Marcak, Amanda J 13 Mississippi 25:25.90 95 Justak, Marlena 15 Vanderbilt 25:26.12 86 96 Abram, Nicole 13 Alabama 25:30.47 87 97 Brorby, Elizabeth L 14 Mississippi 25:32.15 98 Jordan, Erin E 14 Mississippi 25:41.03 99 Overby, Ashley L 15 Central Florida 25:47.17 88 100 Morrow, Andrea R 13 Central Florida 25:49.40 89 101 Pearson, Micki 13 Georgia State 25:53.41 90 102 Simmions, Kim 14 E Tennessee State 26:01.52 91 103 Lemon, Channel L 15 UT Chattanooga 26:05.27 92 104 Scarbrough, Emily A 14 Uab 26:18.30 93 105 Habbestad, Jennifer 14 E Tennessee State 26:23.33 94 106 Gracian, Angelina 13 UT Martin 26:30.41 107 Fuller, Amanda 13 Georgia State 26:35.60 95 108 Nowak, Kara 15 Alabama 26:37.81 96 109 Kelly, Katie 16 Alabama 26:41.13 97 110 Huber, Stephanie 13 Georgia State 26:43.61 98 111 Kara, Rina H 16 Uab 26:53.69 99 112 Burdett, Heather E 14 Uab 26:56.62 100 113 Green, Emily 13 Alabama 27:02.95 101 114 Collier, Tiffany 14 E Tennessee State 27:56.63 102 115 Pucke, Donna F 16 Uab 28:51.23 103 -- Floyd, Lauren M 14 Samford DNF -- Marchant, Lanni J 13 UT Chattanooga DNF -- Barber, Stephanie S 13 Mississippi DNF -- Hagen, Kelley 14 Georgia DNF -- Williams, Mallorie R 13 UT Chattanooga DNF -- Willy, Cathleen 13 Florida State DNF -- Griffin, Katie F 15 Georgia Tech DNF -- Stachow, Anna C 13 Central Florida DNF -- Avigne, Diane 13 Florida DNF -- Galtney, Mary D 13 Mississippi DNF -- Wilson, Helenor 13 Florida Atlantic DNS -- Hagberg, Raynell 13 Florida Atlantic DNS -- Rassi, Andrea 13 Florida Atlantic DNS -- Newton, Colleen 13 Florida Atlantic DNS -- Nakatudde, Ruth K 14 Alabama State DNS -- Beitel, Claudia 15 Florida Atlantic DNS -- Murnane, Kathryn 13 Florida Atlantic DNS -- Foster, Antoinette 13 Florida Atlantic DNS Team Scores ================================================================================= Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9 ================================================================================= 1 Tennessee 72 2 4 13 19 34 45 66 Total Time: 1:52:26.34 Average: 22:29.27 2 Florida State 74 1 7 17 21 28 69 74 Total Time: 1:52:06.21 Average: 22:25.25 3 South Florida 83 3 12 16 20 32 64 68 Total Time: 1:53:01.75 Average: 22:36.35 4 Auburn 90 5 11 15 24 35 46 52 Total Time: 1:53:47.21 Average: 22:45.45 5 Belmont 165 10 22 29 51 53 63 75 Total Time: 1:56:33.96 Average: 23:18.80 6 Florida 177 31 33 36 37 40 42 44 Total Time: 1:57:00.98 Average: 23:24.20 7 Georgia Tech 180 14 27 30 50 59 78 84 Total Time: 1:57:02.17 Average: 23:24.44 8 Mississippi State 183 9 18 41 57 58 73 76 Total Time: 1:57:09.52 Average: 23:25.91 9 Vanderbilt 226 8 25 61 65 67 82 86 Total Time: 1:58:31.46 Average: 23:42.30 9 UT Chattanooga 226 6 26 47 55 92 Total Time: 1:59:25.11 Average: 23:53.03 11 Samford 289 39 49 54 70 77 81 Total Time: 2:01:01.31 Average: 24:12.27 12 Georgia State 323 23 43 72 90 95 98 Total Time: 2:03:58.64 Average: 24:47.73 13 Central Florida 341 48 60 62 83 88 89 Total Time: 2:03:25.70 Average: 24:41.14 14 Alabama 398 38 80 87 96 97 101 Total Time: 2:07:27.80 Average: 25:29.56 15 E Tennessee State 420 71 79 85 91 94 102 Total Time: 2:07:31.43 Average: 25:30.29 16 Univ Alabama Birmingham 451 56 93 99 100 103 Total Time: 2:13:09.13 Average: 26:37.83

? Weather Conditions: Light rain with temperatures in low 40s at race time ? Course Conditions: Soggy with mud in some spots after overnight rain

Related Articles