November 2, 2002 - by

Lady Seminoles Swimming & Diving Down The Jackets, 157-80

Nov. 2, 2002




Recap



TALLAHASSEE, Fla. –

Licensed to Florida State University     Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 11/2/02 04:27 PM
                          FSU vs. Ga. Tech - 11/2/02
                                    Results

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Florida State University 'A' 3:49.73 11 1) Breen, Emily 2) Dutton, Emma 3) Dong, Rachel 4) Lyes, Jennie 2 Georgia Tech Swimming & Diving-GA 'A' 3:51.60 4 1) Saum, Anna 2) Heiser, Laura 3) DeVinney, Meghan 4) Wallis, Moeko 3 Georgia Tech Swimming & Diving-GA 'B' 4:00.16 2 1) Kracke, Ashley 2) Skala, Ashley 3) Vukmanic, Jill 4) Keys, Jaclyn 4 Florida State University 'B' 4:00.37 1) Byrnes, Katie 2) Leroy, Andree-Anne 3) Rasor, Tonya 4) Zemina, Kayce 5 Florida State University 'C' x4:02.37 1) Nagy, Betsy 2) How, Lisa 3) Colley, Margaret 4) Lo, Amy

Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Florida State University 'A' 3:23.89 11 1) Crock, Devin 2) Nienaber, Wickus 3) Vythoulkas, Chris 4) Ammons, Nnamnse 24.74 51.18 25.81 56.41 22.93 50.13 21.87 46.17 2 Georgia Tech Swimming & Diving-GA 'A' 3:24.45 4 1) Salazar, James 2) Foster, Robbie 3) Kettunen, Teemu 4) Hersko, Josh 25.63 52.18 26.40 56.35 23.40 49.97 21.44 45.95 3 Florida State University 'B' 3:27.85 2 1) Heine, Jared 2) Betts, Justin 3) Averett, Michael 4) Marshburn, Joey 26.16 53.49 26.20 56.62 22.94 51.05 21.59 46.69 4 Georgia Tech Swimming & Diving-GA 'B' 3:30.85 1) Browning, Brian 2) Tsuji, Tommy 3) Oliver, Jorge 4) Huff, Brian 26.58 54.52 26.97 57.75 23.63 51.19 22.13 47.39

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Smith, Jennifer FSU 10:21.14 9 28.42 30.17 30.89 31.29 31.05 31.34 31.42 31.30 31.13 31.22 31.25 31.37 31.71 31.67 31.65 31.48 31.21 31.23 30.95 30.39 2 Marcus, Golda FSU 10:24.21 4 29.45 31.06 30.96 31.41 31.42 31.09 31.18 31.35 31.48 31.55 30.72 31.03 31.07 31.36 31.31 31.44 31.43 31.62 32.07 31.21 3 Maguire, Michelle Georgia Tech-GA 10:27.72 3 29.36 31.13 31.22 31.27 31.38 31.30 31.36 31.27 31.35 31.56 31.46 31.40 31.56 31.76 31.83 31.65 31.64 31.86 31.82 31.54 4 Leach, Angie FSU 10:33.47 2 29.96 30.86 31.12 31.12 31.41 31.32 31.20 31.39 31.61 31.61 31.70 31.73 32.35 32.29 32.07 31.92 32.42 32.37 32.22 32.80 5 Battle, Ann Georgia Tech-GA 10:34.66 1 30.58 31.95 32.21 32.15 32.13 32.05 31.90 31.88 32.10 31.92 31.77 32.18 31.78 31.78 31.68 31.80 31.46 31.64 31.43 30.27 6 Murad, Mimi Georgia Tech-GA 10:40.44 29.38 31.39 32.03 31.99 32.14 32.01 32.22 32.27 32.36 32.48 32.31 32.33 31.99 32.11 32.34 32.40 32.74 32.69 32.56 30.70 7 Wood, Kathy Georgia Tech-GA x10:41.18 29.38 31.68 32.24 32.39 32.39 32.41 32.55 32.42 32.54 32.71 31.98 32.07 32.30 32.36 32.50 32.18 32.37 32.23 31.87 30.61

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Morgan, Sam Georgia Tech-GA 9:23.55 9 25.92 27.16 27.46 27.72 27.90 27.90 27.96 28.04 28.30 28.49 28.41 28.62 28.61 28.86 28.89 28.84 28.86 28.63 28.91 28.07 2 Ayalon, Shilo Georgia Tech-GA 9:48.39 4 26.81 28.91 29.62 29.22 29.02 28.74 28.06 29.14 29.77 30.03 30.09 30.00 30.14 29.56 30.11 30.03 29.96 29.67 30.28 29.23 3 Oliver, Eddy Georgia Tech-GA 9:58.05 3 26.51 28.11 28.65 29.16 29.33 28.91 28.84 29.38 29.95 30.65 30.81 30.99 30.68 30.76 30.85 29.65 30.75 30.99 31.43 31.65 4 Bradley, Ted FSU 10:03.93 2 27.06 29.22 29.31 29.38 29.36 29.40 29.71 30.30 30.51 30.33 30.56 30.45 30.32 30.83 30.70 31.28 31.93 31.68 31.13 30.47 5 Skaggs, Andrew FSU 10:10.07 1 28.49 30.52 30.54 30.50 30.95 30.32 30.34 30.16 30.52 30.39 30.73 30.85 30.83 31.02 30.64 30.79 31.14 30.67 30.74 29.93

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Hansen, Loren FSU 1:52.38 9 27.14 28.59 28.47 28.18 2 DeVinney, Meghan Georgia Tech-GA 1:55.80 4 27.51 29.62 29.52 29.15 3 Kracke, Ashley Georgia Tech-GA 1:56.13 3 27.64 29.53 29.74 29.22 4 Lo, Amy FSU 1:56.36 2 27.93 29.18 29.65 29.60 5 Christenson, Jen Georgia Tech-GA 1:57.27 1 27.97 29.57 29.80 29.93 6 Pesce, Christie FSU 1:57.49 27.33 29.83 30.16 30.17 7 Duffy, Katie Georgia Tech-GA x2:01.16 28.09 30.51 31.26 31.30

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Jacome, Fernando FSU 1:40.72 9 23.70 25.18 25.83 26.01 2 Ayalon, Shilo Georgia Tech-GA 1:41.46 4 24.30 26.07 26.08 25.01 3 Ribeiro, Alan FSU 1:42.58 3 24.40 26.22 25.85 26.11 4 Figh, Matt Georgia Tech-GA 1:43.75 2 24.77 26.63 25.71 26.64 5 Eden, Itai Georgia Tech-GA 1:45.42 1 24.60 26.00 26.98 27.84 6 Maier, Marc Georgia Tech-GA x1:45.43 24.29 26.54 27.65 26.95 7 Averett, Michael FSU 1:46.05 24.46 26.41 27.30 27.88 8 Carmen, Matt FSU x1:48.44 23.14 25.85 28.93 30.52

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Lyes, Jennie FSU 24.08 9 2 Wallis, Moeko Georgia Tech-GA 24.42 4 3 Parkinson, Liz FSU 24.63 3 4 Saum, Anna Georgia Tech-GA 24.98 2 5 Keys, Jaclyn Georgia Tech-GA 25.00 1 6 Colley, Margaret FSU 25.20 7 Vukmanic, Jill Georgia Tech-GA x25.48 8 Zemina, Kayce FSU x25.53

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Paulus, Michael FSU 20.88 9 2 Roycik, Joel FSU 21.18 4 3 Marshburn, Joey FSU 21.66 2.5 3 Comer, Mike Georgia Tech-GA 21.66 2.5 5 Ammons, Nnamnse FSU x21.67 6 Kettunen, Teemu Georgia Tech-GA 21.68 1 7 Riebesell, Ryan Georgia Tech-GA 21.84 8 Hersko, Josh Georgia Tech-GA x21.98

Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Dutton, Emma FSU 2:07.11 9 27.39 33.94 36.67 29.11 2 Leroy, Andree-Anne FSU 2:07.27 4 28.16 32.69 36.64 29.78 3 Kenney, Laura FSU 2:09.63 3 28.09 32.19 40.08 29.27 4 Hancock, Lisa Georgia Tech-GA 2:12.07 2 28.49 32.15 39.49 31.94 5 DeVinny, Cara Georgia Tech-GA 2:12.82 1 29.13 34.84 37.55 31.30 6 Skala, Ashley Georgia Tech-GA 2:15.82 29.19 35.02 39.59 32.02 7 Heiser, Laura Georgia Tech-GA x2:16.13 31.25 35.53 37.81 31.54

Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Cohen, Yonatan Georgia Tech-GA 1:54.35 9 25.39 29.89 32.52 26.55 2 Betts, Justin FSU 1:54.82 4 25.88 30.37 32.07 26.50 3 Nienaber, Wickus FSU 1:55.97 3 24.53 30.70 32.25 28.49 4 Oliver, Jorge Georgia Tech-GA 1:56.75 2 25.13 28.71 35.54 27.37 5 Wilson, Jacob Georgia Tech-GA 1:57.68 1 25.01 30.14 34.58 27.95 6 Salazar, James Georgia Tech-GA x1:57.73 26.08 28.71 35.71 27.23 7 Stricker, Tal FSU 1:57.95 25.76 31.56 33.05 27.58

Event 11 Women 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Lerew, Chelsie FSU 274.90 9 2 McClow, Courtney FSU 256.70 4 3 Manning, Tiffany FSU 227.15 3 4 Prystaj, Laurissa Georgia Tech-GA 223.95 2 5 Sutton, Amy Georgia Tech-GA 202.35 1 6 Jopek, Jessica Georgia Tech-GA 163.00

Event 12 Men 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Gagnet, Louis FSU 285.10 9 2 McCarty, Paul Georgia Tech-GA 257.45 4 3 Hood, Sam FSU 252.05 3 4 de la Rosa, Stuart FSU 239.60 2 5 Crane, Peter FSU x235.30 6 Beinlich, Jason FSU x220.85 7 Anderson, Matt Georgia Tech-GA 205.70 1

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 How, Lisa FSU 2:05.27 9 28.20 31.55 32.54 32.98 2 DeVinney, Meghan Georgia Tech-GA 2:07.26 4 29.58 32.68 32.21 32.79 3 Dong, Rachel FSU 2:07.29 3 28.18 32.41 33.04 33.66 4 Henshaw, Jennifer FSU 2:09.33 2 29.48 32.70 33.56 33.59 5 Hancock, Lisa Georgia Tech-GA 2:10.33 1 29.15 33.23 33.49 34.46 6 DeVinny, Cara Georgia Tech-GA 2:12.68 30.30 33.50 34.27 34.61 7 Foster, Elizabeth Georgia Tech-GA x2:15.11 29.99 34.06 35.27 35.79

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Crock, Devin FSU 1:53.75 9 26.07 28.42 29.38 29.88 2 Figh, Matt Georgia Tech-GA 1:54.95 4 26.22 30.05 29.00 29.68 3 Eden, Itai Georgia Tech-GA 1:56.38 3 26.71 29.29 29.66 30.72 4 Wilson, Jacob Georgia Tech-GA 1:56.41 2 25.89 28.94 30.06 31.52 5 Sorias, Ofir Georgia Tech-GA x1:57.98 26.50 29.54 29.85 32.09 6 Wheeler, Matt FSU 1:58.11 1 26.17 29.86 30.86 31.22 7 Castro, Andrew FSU 2:03.53 25.75 30.14 32.83 34.81

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Breen, Emily FSU 52.14 9 25.73 26.41 2 Wallis, Moeko Georgia Tech-GA 53.08 4 25.89 27.19 3 Parkinson, Liz FSU 53.32 3 25.72 27.60 4 Vukmanic, Jill Georgia Tech-GA 55.03 2 26.91 28.12 5 Christenson, Jen Georgia Tech-GA 55.15 1 26.67 28.48 6 Keys, Jaclyn Georgia Tech-GA x55.36 26.42 28.94 7 Pesce, Christie FSU 55.47 26.77 28.70 8 Rasor, Tonya FSU x55.56 26.45 29.11

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Roycik, Joel FSU 46.20 9 22.50 23.70 2 Paulus, Michael FSU 46.67 4 22.23 24.44 3 Ammons, Nnamnse FSU 46.97 3 22.38 24.59 4 Carmen, Matt FSU x47.06 22.81 24.25 5 Hersko, Josh Georgia Tech-GA 47.48 2 22.84 24.64 6 Cohen, Yonatan Georgia Tech-GA 47.71 1 23.19 24.52 7 Huff, Brian Georgia Tech-GA 47.84 22.74 25.10 8 Maier, Marc Georgia Tech-GA x47.89 23.15 24.74

Event 17 Women 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Kracke, Ashley Georgia Tech-GA 2:03.72 9 29.19 31.32 31.73 31.48 2 Saum, Anna Georgia Tech-GA 2:05.12 4 29.42 31.51 32.22 31.97 3 Leroy, Andree-Anne FSU 2:07.64 3 30.70 32.01 32.53 32.40 4 Nagy, Betsy FSU 2:07.78 2 31.06 32.25 32.25 32.22 5 Kenney, Laura FSU 2:08.28 1 30.78 32.22 32.54 32.74 6 Byrnes, Katie FSU x2:09.45 31.28 33.15 33.03 31.99 7 Duffy, Katie Georgia Tech-GA 2:09.52 30.88 32.92 33.21 32.51

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Salazar, James Georgia Tech-GA 1:52.41 9 27.17 28.34 28.23 28.67 2 Campbell, Brent FSU 1:54.95 4 27.17 28.21 29.44 30.13 3 Vythoulkas, Chris FSU 1:55.05 3 27.20 28.57 29.05 30.23 4 Oliver, Jorge Georgia Tech-GA 1:56.32 2 28.01 29.58 29.46 29.27 5 Heine, Jared FSU 1:58.28 1 27.66 29.70 30.50 30.42 6 Browning, Brian Georgia Tech-GA 1:58.47 28.21 30.80 29.71 29.75 7 Howard, Jason Georgia Tech-GA x2:05.16 28.24 31.56 32.44 32.92

Event 19 Women 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Marcus, Golda FSU 5:05.69 9 28.91 30.51 31.06 31.22 31.17 30.46 30.77 30.88 30.64 30.07 2 Maguire, Michelle Georgia Tech-GA 5:07.99 4 29.46 30.88 31.24 31.24 31.39 31.16 31.14 30.68 30.71 30.09 3 Lo, Amy FSU 5:08.68 3 29.06 30.98 31.29 31.37 31.37 31.52 31.34 31.26 30.76 29.73 4 Leach, Angie FSU 5:08.85 2 29.04 30.82 30.98 31.12 31.13 31.10 31.49 31.62 31.46 30.09 5 Smith, Jennifer FSU x5:10.73 28.69 30.65 30.99 31.16 31.49 31.62 31.73 31.77 31.64 30.99 6 Murad, Mimi Georgia Tech-GA 5:11.96 1 29.11 30.97 31.17 31.22 31.02 31.32 31.80 31.84 32.12 31.39 7 Wood, Kathy Georgia Tech-GA 5:13.98 29.55 31.52 31.63 31.96 31.90 31.58 31.62 31.61 31.86 30.75 8 Battle, Ann Georgia Tech-GA x5:15.73 30.78 32.25 32.23 32.04 32.02 32.03 31.36 31.45 31.21 30.36

Event 20 Men 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Ayalon, Shilo Georgia Tech-GA 4:31.84 9 25.51 27.60 27.65 27.28 27.26 27.70 27.58 27.84 27.06 26.36 2 Ribeiro, Alan FSU 4:37.85 4 25.72 27.60 28.00 28.12 28.22 28.54 28.58 28.61 27.72 26.74 3 Morgan, Sam Georgia Tech-GA 4:38.41 3 25.62 27.36 28.35 28.67 28.39 28.34 28.28 28.12 28.09 27.19 4 Oliver, Eddy Georgia Tech-GA 4:39.83 2 26.06 27.53 28.23 28.73 28.94 28.88 28.23 27.91 27.74 27.58 5 Jacome, Fernando FSU 4:41.35 1 26.13 27.78 27.82 28.37 28.71 28.88 28.93 28.67 28.38 27.68 6 Sorias, Ofir Georgia Tech-GA x4:47.59 26.31 28.09 28.27 29.31 29.00 29.03 28.74 29.67 29.82 29.35 7 Bradley, Ted FSU 4:58.91 26.53 28.60 29.14 29.75 29.78 30.30 31.03 31.22 31.66 30.90 8 Skaggs, Andrew FSU x5:02.77 27.93 30.80 30.62 30.55 30.67 30.70 30.88 30.69 30.55 29.38

Event 21 Women 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Manning, Tiffany FSU 286.05 9 2 McClow, Courtney FSU 285.00 4 3 Lerew, Chelsie FSU 274.95 3 4 Prystaj, Laurissa Georgia Tech-GA 261.50 2 5 Sutton, Amy Georgia Tech-GA 220.10 1 6 Jopek, Jessica Georgia Tech-GA 197.15

Event 22 Men 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Gagnet, Louis FSU 313.10 9 2 Hood, Sam FSU 238.80 4 3 McCarty, Paul Georgia Tech-GA 234.15 3 4 Anderson, Matt Georgia Tech-GA 232.10 2 5 de la Rosa, Stuart FSU 227.75 1 6 Crane, Peter FSU x226.80 7 Beinlich, Jason FSU x155.50

Event 23 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Dutton, Emma FSU 2:20.58 9 31.66 35.24 36.33 37.35 2 How, Lisa FSU 2:26.70 4 34.08 37.77 37.64 37.21 3 Heiser, Laura Georgia Tech-GA 2:27.17 3 33.91 37.87 38.36 37.03 4 Skala, Ashley Georgia Tech-GA 2:31.15 2 35.50 38.57 38.30 38.78 5 Henshaw, Jennifer FSU 2:31.62 1 34.60 38.75 39.48 38.79 6 DeVinny, Cara Georgia Tech-GA 2:31.79 35.27 38.71 39.09 38.72

Event 24 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Nienaber, Wickus FSU 2:04.93 9 28.89 31.80 31.83 32.41 2 Tsuji, Tommy Georgia Tech-GA 2:05.27 4 28.69 31.65 32.38 32.55 3 Foster, Robbie Georgia Tech-GA 2:07.97 3 30.22 33.69 32.48 31.58 4 Betts, Justin FSU 2:08.28 2 29.18 32.56 33.33 33.21 5 Stricker, Tal FSU 2:10.04 1 29.07 32.77 34.23 33.97

Event 25 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Georgia Tech Swimming & Diving-GA 'A' 3:42.88 11 1) Christenson, Jen 2) Maguire, Michelle 3) Foster, Elizabeth 4) Hancock, Lisa 26.66 54.88 27.09 56.54 25.96 54.63 27.01 56.83 -- Florida State University 'A' X3:30.29 1) Breen, Emily 2) Parkinson, Liz 3) Lyes, Jennie 4) Hansen, Loren 25.45 52.33 24.84 52.72 25.34 52.64 25.29 52.60 -- Florida State University 'B' X3:35.02 1) Zemina, Kayce 2) Pesce, Christie 3) Colley, Margaret 4) Dong, Rachel 26.63 54.97 25.83 54.21 25.92 53.66 24.75 52.18 -- Florida State University 'C' X3:45.81 1) Nagy, Betsy 2) Rasor, Tonya 3) Marcus, Golda 4) Smith, Jennifer 27.20 55.98 26.52 56.24 27.22 57.47 26.96 56.12 -- Florida State University 'D' X3:53.58 1) Byrnes, Katie 2) Kenney, Laura 3) Leach, Angie 4) Henshaw, Jennifer 27.83 58.18 27.74 57.64 28.11 58.29 28.75 59.47

Event 26 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Florida State University 'A' 3:06.27 11 1) Carmen, Matt 2) Paulus, Michael 3) Marshburn, Joey 4) Roycik, Joel 22.45 47.07 21.85 46.71 22.33 46.91 21.98 45.58 2 Florida State University 'B' 3:06.84 4 1) Jacome, Fernando 2) Averett, Michael 3) Vythoulkas, Chris 4) Crock, Devin 23.00 47.03 21.56 46.58 22.34 46.45 22.18 46.78 3 Georgia Tech Swimming & Diving-GA 'B' 3:08.86 2 1) Cohen, Yonatan 2) Huff, Brian 3) Maier, Marc 4) Kettunen, Teemu 23.39 48.29 22.14 46.66 22.14 46.92 21.92 46.99 4 Georgia Tech Swimming & Diving-GA 'A' 3:13.95 1) Riebesell, Ryan 2) Eden, Itai 3) Howard, Jason 4) Comer, Mike 23.07 48.47 23.28 48.31 22.68 47.58 22.38 49.59 5 Florida State University 'C' x3:14.82 1) Castro, Andrew 2) Ribeiro, Alan 3) Bradley, Ted 4) Stricker, Tal 23.61 49.67 23.03 47.68 22.96 48.18 23.64 49.29 6 Florida State University 'D' x3:28.35 1) Heine, Jared 2) Campbell, Brent 3) Wheeler, Matt 4) Skaggs, Andrew 24.88 51.81 23.98 50.03 24.73 52.85 25.48 53.66

Related Articles