November 8, 2003 - by
Men’s Swimming & Diving drops ACC Opener to Clemson

Nov. 8, 2003


Recap

                          CU vs. FSU 2003 - 11/08/2003
                                     Results

Event 1 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Clemson University 'A' 3:22.94 11 1) Henly, Mark 2) Cassella, Ryan 3) Kummer, Rob 4) Scheerhorn, Drew 24.46 26.05 25.93 30.26 22.71 27.08 21.76 24.69 2 Florida State University 'A' 3:27.47 4 1) Lawrance, Justin 2) Stricker, Tal 3) Vythoulkas, Chris 4) Irvin, Brett 25.29 26.93 27.44 31.58 22.57 27.36 22.21 24.09 3 Clemson University 'B' 3:27.67 2 1) Johnson, Joel 2) Raynovich, Jordan 3) Rappold, Tommy 4) Hitchcock, Brent 24.91 27.12 27.22 32.12 22.76 26.70 22.75 24.09 4 Florida State University 'B' 3:31.25 1) Heine, Jared 2) Erben, Paul 3) Castro, Andrew 4) Kennon, Alex 25.44 27.15 27.57 31.09 24.10 28.56 22.25 25.09

Event 2 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Bishop, Tommy FSU 9:19.60 9 25.53 27.35 27.73 28.27 28.26 28.11 28.07 28.25 28.31 28.29 28.18 28.62 28.19 28.19 28.46 28.41 28.36 28.17 27.86 26.98 2 Roof, Stephen FSU 9:28.25 4 25.54 27.37 27.76 28.03 28.36 28.40 28.07 28.02 28.35 28.40 28.43 28.66 28.56 28.56 29.11 29.12 29.29 29.58 29.46 29.00 3 MacLennan, Brett CU 9:39.24 3 25.62 27.42 27.91 28.07 28.27 28.31 28.57 28.92 29.21 29.45 29.74 30.00 29.92 29.92 30.02 29.81 29.93 29.94 29.52 28.70 4 Middleton, Greg CU 9:39.52 2 25.70 27.63 27.94 27.91 28.33 28.38 28.70 29.00 29.47 29.80 29.92 30.07 29.96 29.96 29.91 29.58 29.77 29.90 29.56 27.96 5 Skaggs, Andrew FSU 9:58.37 1 28.16 29.82 29.96 29.95 29.64 29.51 29.65 29.37 29.75 29.99 30.09 29.93 30.34 30.34 30.10 30.54 30.30 30.70 30.19 29.97 6 Regone, Brian CU 10:11.45 26.47 28.93 29.57 30.02 29.60 29.39 29.81 30.00 30.12 30.33 30.88 30.83 31.89 31.89 32.35 32.59 32.35 32.04 31.85 30.97

Event 3 Men 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Reed, Buddy CU 1:42.27 9 24.08 26.50 26.45 25.24 2 Roycik, Joel FSU 1:42.34 4 24.38 26.27 26.47 25.22 3 Ribeiro, Alan FSU 1:42.58 3 24.34 26.32 26.18 25.74 4 Mengering, Jonathan CU 1:42.65 2 24.17 25.93 26.26 26.29 5 Irvin, Brett FSU 1:45.63 1 25.58 27.18 27.10 25.77 6 Hitchcock, Brent CU 1:45.68 24.58 26.98 27.36 26.76

Event 4 Men 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Scheerhorn, Drew CU 21.06 9 2 Paulus, Michael FSU 21.24 4 3 Averett, Michael FSU 21.45 3 4 Herrington, Bryce CU 21.53 2 5 Mulder, Derrick CU 21.67 1 6 Stoffer, James CU x21.80 7 Kennon, Alex FSU 21.87

Event 5 Men 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Raynovich, Jordan CU 1:53.52 9 25.14 29.38 32.08 26.92 2 Dillon, Charlie CU 1:55.11 4 24.94 28.42 34.95 26.80 3 Henly, Mark CU 1:55.87 3 25.04 28.59 35.00 27.24 4 Cassella, Ryan CU x1:55.90 25.08 30.86 31.93 28.03 5 Stricker, Tal FSU 2:00.14 2 26.30 32.00 33.84 28.00 6 Bradley, Ted FSU 2:00.25 1 25.64 31.06 35.51 28.04

Event 6 Men 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Shulick, Eric CU 292.12 9 2 de la Rosa, Stuart FSU 264.45 4 3 Crane, Pete FSU 258.60 3 4 Lindley, Marsh CU 255.45 2 5 Schroeger, Curtis FSU 249.45 1 6 Beinlich, Jason FSU x237.82 7 Jones, Derek FSU x185.92

Event 7 Men 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Kummer, Rob CU 1:53.01 9 25.24 28.26 29.84 29.67 2 Roof, Stephen FSU 1:53.02 4 25.56 28.51 29.69 29.26 3 Wheeler, Matt FSU 1:53.96 3 25.64 29.34 29.53 29.45 4 Kanoy, Ben CU 1:54.56 2 25.99 29.08 29.64 29.85 5 Rappold, Tommy CU 1:54.80 1 25.28 29.64 29.39 30.49 6 Reed, Buddy CU x1:55.14 25.94 29.45 30.30 29.45 7 Nicholls, Mark FSU 1:55.40 25.68 28.79 30.00 30.93

Event 8 Men 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Scheerhorn, Drew CU 46.02 9 22.32 23.70 2 Roycik, Joel FSU 46.21 4 22.27 23.94 3 Averett, Michael FSU 47.10 3 22.86 24.24 4 Mulder, Derrick CU 47.47 2 23.16 24.31 5 Paulus, Michael FSU 47.80 1 22.79 25.01 6 Stoffer, James CU 48.00 23.09 24.91 7 Herrington, Bryce CU x48.01 23.64 24.37

Event 9 Men 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Henly, Mark CU 1:49.69 9 26.12 27.73 27.88 27.96 2 Johnson, Joel CU 1:53.73 4 26.54 28.65 29.55 28.99 3 Dillon, Charlie CU 1:53.94 3 27.00 28.51 29.79 28.64 4 Lawrance, Justin FSU 1:54.13 2 26.57 28.92 29.59 29.05 5 Vythoulkas, Chris FSU 1:55.06 1 26.47 28.82 29.20 30.57 6 Heine, Jared FSU 1:56.01 26.62 28.42 30.22 30.75 7 Bradley, Ted FSU x2:01.37 28.37 29.96 31.59 31.45

Event 10 Men 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Bishop, Tommy FSU 4:35.59 9 25.81 27.47 27.56 28.14 27.70 27.65 28.00 27.97 27.89 27.40 2 Roof, Stephen FSU 4:36.77 4 25.24 27.13 27.53 28.02 27.99 28.17 28.25 28.39 28.08 27.97 3 MacLennan, Brett CU 4:39.11 3 25.72 27.37 27.98 28.16 28.16 28.37 28.15 28.28 28.49 28.43 4 Middleton, Greg CU 4:41.09 2 25.58 27.70 27.90 28.04 28.22 28.35 28.66 28.80 29.04 28.80 5 Mengering, Jonathan CU 4:41.88 1 26.45 28.20 28.17 28.96 28.65 28.31 28.48 28.51 28.67 27.48 6 Raynovich, Jordan CU x4:42.49 26.60 28.79 29.26 29.17 29.14 28.10 28.04 27.52 28.03 27.84 7 Ribeiro, Alan FSU 4:46.20 25.80 27.85 28.27 28.95 29.32 29.47 29.66 28.83 29.40 28.65 8 Skaggs, Andrew FSU x4:52.79 27.70 29.28 29.58 29.55 29.18 29.15 29.61 29.74 29.90 29.10

Event 11 Men 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Beinlich, Jason FSU 280.42 9 2 Shulick, Eric CU 279.30 4 3 Schroeger, Curtis FSU 275.42 3 4 de la Rosa, Stuart FSU 272.85 2 5 Crane, Pete FSU x244.50 6 Lindley, Marsh CU 244.35 1 7 Jones, Derek FSU x210.52

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Cassella, Ryan CU 2:05.45 9 29.16 32.02 32.27 32.00 2 MacLennan, Brett CU 2:08.08 4 29.42 32.50 32.82 33.34 3 Bishop, Tommy FSU 2:08.72 3 30.50 32.97 32.73 32.52 4 Stricker, Tal FSU 2:10.91 2 30.23 33.65 33.82 33.21 5 Erben, Paul FSU 2:11.00 1 29.35 33.36 33.78 34.51 6 Dorris, Will CU 2:12.29 30.40 33.79 34.12 33.98

Event 13 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Florida State University 'A' 3:06.75 11 1) Averett, Michael 2) Vythoulkas, Chris 3) Paulus, Michael 4) Roycik, Joel 22.95 24.33 22.45 24.67 22.01 24.80 22.02 23.52 2 Clemson University 'C' 3:07.96 4 1) Reed, Buddy 2) Mulder, Derrick 3) Hitchcock, Brent 4) Dillon, Charlie 22.59 24.36 23.09 24.58 22.63 24.17 22.10 24.44 3 Clemson University 'A' 3:09.18 2 1) Rappold, Tommy 2) Herrington, Bryce 3) Regone, Brian 4) Stoffer, James 23.18 25.30 22.20 23.96 22.50 24.73 22.23 25.08 4 Florida State University 'B' 3:10.64 1) Irvin, Brett 2) Kennon, Alex 3) Ribeiro, Alan 4) Lawrance, Justin 23.22 24.46 22.25 24.71 23.00 24.79 22.95 25.26 -- Clemson University 'B' DQ 1) Middleton, Greg 2) Mengering, Jonathan 3) Kummer, Rob 4) Johnson, Joel 23.52 25.41 23.00 25.37 22.76 25.31 22.47 25.15

Related Articles