September 30, 2000 - by

Men’s Tennis Results

Sept. 30, 2000



Recap


Southern Collegiate Championship University of Georgia
? Sept. 30, 2000


Day 2 Results
Third Round Singles
Division I (Round of 16)
Julien Reynah (So. Ala.) def. Mark Parson (Tennessee) 6-3, 6-5 (7)
Willy Campos (Troy St.) def. Andres Mardbrink (Campbell) 6-2, 5-6 (4), 6-1
Xavier Luscan (FSU) def. Vince Baudat (So. Ala.) 6-3, ret.
Brandon Wagner (Georgia) def. Ajay Ramaswami (LSU) 1-6, 6-5 (5), 6-5 (11)
Daniel Klemetz (MTSU) def. Jesse Smatt (LSU) 6-2, 6-2
Travis Parrott (Georgia) def. Romain Jurd (FSU) 6-1, 6-2
Lesley Joseph (Georgia) def. Daniel Kiernan (LSU) 6-4, 6-5 (1)
Andres Pedroso (Duke) def. Mark Kovacs (Auburn) 6-5 (2), 6-3


Division II (Round of 16)
Troy Hahn (Florida) def. Michael Chamberlain (Memphis) 6-5 (5), 6-4
Zak Lahmar (So. Ala.) def. Matt Stubbs (Citadel) 4-6, 6-1, 6-3
Michael Staniak (MSTU) def. Ryan Heinberg (Duke) 6-2, 6-3
Fernando Damus (Ga. St.) def. Ryan Sanders (Auburn) 6-3, 6-4
Gustavo Kawaski (Winthrop) def. Aaron Brezinger (UNC) 6-2, 6-1
Sebastian Rutka (LSU) def. Raitis Turkans (Auburn) 6-5 (6), 6-2
Max Fomine (Miss. St.) def. Will Glenn (Georgia) 6-5, 6-4
Alex Herrera (FSU) def. Aleksander Antonijevic (Stetson) 6-3, 3-6, 6-5 (4)


Division III (Round of 16)
Trevor Short (MTSU) def. Filip Norrman (Stetson) 6-2, 6-4
Zlatko Stupavasky (So. Ala.) def. Alistair Todd (Memphis) 6-1, 6-3
Chuck Haddox (Samford) def. Carl Lumsden (Ga. St.) default
Bryan Fisher (LSU) def. Jeff Scarella (FSU) 6-4, 6-4
Evan Fowler (So. Ala.) def. Augusto Sahabria (UCF) 6-2, 6-2
Jarrod Owen (FSU) def. Aman Gill (Troy St.) 6-2, 5-6 (5), 6-4
Ruben Herrera (Jax St.) def. Ross Greenstein (Florida) 2-6, 6-5 (2), 6-5 (5)
Mark Pellerin (MTSU) def. Rodrigo Villaroel (Char. So.) 2-6, 6-2, 6-0


Division IV (Quarterfinals)
Billy Hamadeh (MTSU) def. John Dougherty (Citadel) 6-2, 6-3
Kirk Jackson (MTSU) def. Marcio Torres (UNC-G) 6-3, 6-4
Joe Bassett (FSU) def. Matt Armstrong (Miss. St.) 6-3, 6-2
Trey Johnson (Florida) def. Zorick Totlson (Campbell) 6-4, 6-5 (4)


Fourth Round Singles Division I (Quarterfinals)
Julien Raynal (So. Ala.) def. Willy Campos (Troy St.) 6-3, 6-3
Xavier Luscan (FSU) def. Brandon Wagner (Georgia) 3-6, 6-4, 6-3
Daniel Klemetz (MTSU) def. Travis Parrott (Georgia) 6-1, 6-0
Andres Pedroso (Duke) def. Lesley Joseph (Georgia) 6-5 (2), 6-3


Division II (Quarterfinals)
Troy Hahn (Florida) def. Zak Lahmar (So. Ala.) 6-4, 6-3
Michael Staniak (MTSU) def. Fernando Damus (Ga. St.) 6-3, 6-2
Sebastian Rutka (LSU) def. Gustavo Kawaski (Winthrop) 6-4, 6-4
Alex Herrera (FSU) def. Max Fomine (Miss. St.) 6-1, 6-3


Division III (Quarterfinals)
Zlatko Stupavasky (So. Ala.) def. Trevor Short (MTSU) 6-4, 6-3
Bryan Fisher (LSU) def. Chuck Haddox (Samford) 6-2, 6-2
Evan Fowler (So. Ala.) def. Jarrod Owen (FSU) 6-4, 6-1
Mark Pellerin (MTSU) def. Ruben Herrera (Jax St.) 6-5 (5), 6-2


Division IV (Semifinals)
Kirk Jackson (MTSU) def. Billy Hamadeh (MTSU) 6-2, 6-3
Trey Johnson (Florida) def. Joe Bassett (FSU) 3-6, 6-3, 6-0


First Round Singles Consolation Division I (Round of 32)
Joe Schmulian (Memphis) def. Sanieep Yen Reddy (Char. So.) 6-0, 6-5
Christian Thall (So. Ala.) def. Tomas Miho (Char. So.) 6-5, 4-6, 1-0 (10-7)
Adam Carey (Tennessee) def. Pablo Perez-Gras (Ga. St.) 6-2, 6-2


Division II (Round of 32)
Anthony Mateljan (LSU) def. Josef Clark (Florida A&M) 6-1, 6-1
Rohan Wadahra (Char. So.) def. Simon Tremblay (Tenn. Tech) 6-3, 6-1
Gabriel Strangberg (UCF) def. Greg Archer (UNC) 6-1, 4-6, 6-5 (9)
Nasir Sherazi (USC) def. Stuart Marcus (Jax St.) 6-1, 6-2
Michel Kwiecier (Winthrop) def. Chad Mooney (FSU) 6-5, 6-4
Kareem Bennett (Florida A&M) def. Rob Cassidy (USC) 6-5, 6-3
Raphael Bohli (Samford) def. Sasa Ljumic (Campbell) 6-2, 5-6 (4), 6-5 (8)
Tristan Menaine (UNC) def. Michael Jacobson (Furman) 6-3, 6-2
Jeremy Wutzman (Florida) def. John Williams (Citadel) 6-1, 6-2


Division III (Round of 32)
Johan Westin (UCF) def. Razvan Ilie (Tenn. Tech) 3-6, 6-3, 1-0 (10-4)
Alan Ambrose (UAB) def. Nick Utley (Jax St.) 6-2, 6-5 (3)
Jody Kane (Troy St.) def. Rolando Vargas (Beth-Cook) default
Wes Nott (Florida) def. Lenin Mongerie (Florida A&M) 6-2, 6-4 J.C.
Osorio (Campbell) def. Felipe Echeverri (Mercer) 6-5 (3), 6-1
Miah Lisac (Ga. St.) def. Libor Sedivak (Stetson) 6-0, 6-1
Marco Grangeiro (Ga. Per) def. Zakaria Bahri (Murray St.) 6-2, 6-1
Subash Patel (Mercer) def. Kaman Murray (Florida A&M) 6-2, 6-2
Travis Iams (Ga. Tech) def. Bo McWhorter (UNC-G) 6-4, 6-2
Colin Thompson (Samford) def. Rodrigo Cezar (Winthrop) 6-2, 6-1


Division IV (Round of 16)
Soufaine Rechag (Char. So) def. Andres Leal (Samford) 6-3, 6-1
Peyton McLeod (Stetson) def. Martin English (Mercer) 6-3, 6-1
Edgar Sentibanez (Ga. Per) def. Yussef Migoko (Troy St.) 6-2, 6-1
Matt Wilson (Jax St.) def. John McCrummen (Samford) 6-1, 6-5 (2)
Justin Jones (Florida A&M) def. Nina Akhavein (Mercer), default
Travis Johnson (Samford) def. Lee Winthrow (Char. So.) 6-5 (7), 6-5 (6)
Matias Mosso (Troy St.) def. Larry Lombardo (Jax St.) 6-4, 6-4
Sean Bowen (MTSU) def. Martin Dimitrov (Beth-Cook), default


Second Round Singles Consolation Division I (Round of 16)
Oliver Forman (MTSU) def. Alex Jung (UAB) 6-3, 6-5 (5)
David Wright (Ga. Tech) def. David Misner (Samford) 6-4, 6-5 (5)
Tom Dalby (UAB) def. Joe Schmulian (Memphis) 6-3, 6-4
Robert Gustaffson (MTSU) def. Pablo Martinez (Beth-Cook) 6-4, 6-2
Christian Thall (So. Ala.) def. Albano Franco (Ga. St.) 6-1, 6-0
Adam Carey (Tennessee) def. Marcus Singh (USC) 6-4, 6-3
Jerome LeBelicard (Miss. St.) def. James Moeckel (Furman) 6-3, 6-0
Noel Wadawn (Florida A&M) vs. Joao Leite (Winthrop), Leite withdrew


Division II (Round of 16)
Anthony Mateljan (LSU) def. Rohan Wadahra (Char. So.) 6-4, 5-6 (3), 1-0 (10-8)
Gabriel Strangeberg (UCF) advanced by default
Alex Sundsten (Murray St.) def. Michel Kwiecier (Winthrop) 6-3, 4-6, 1-0 (10-3) Aleksander Nicin (Stetson) def. Daniel Quinceno (Troy St.) 3-6, 6-1, 1-0 (10-1) Todd Carlson (Georgia) def. Kareem Bennett (Florida A&M) 6-1, 6-3
Piotr Wawrzyniak (Tenn. tech) vs. Will Wright (Jax St.), Wright withdrew
Tristan Menaine (UNC) vs. Raphael Bohli (Samford), Bohli withdrew
Jeremy Wutzman (Florida) def. Michael Witting (Mercer) 6-4, 6-2


Division III (Round of 16)
Jeff Moore (Mercer) def. Tamer Haddon (UNC-G) 6-4, 5-6 (5), 6-5 (8)
Johan Westin (UCF) def. Jeff Beard (Samford) 6-1, 6-1
Wes Nott (Florida) def. Loic Legoff (Campbell) 6-2, 6-2
J.C. Osorio (Campbell) def. Michael Lahaine (Memphis) 6-0, 6-5 (0)
Miah Lisac (Ga. St.) def. Marco Grangeiro (Ga. Per) 4-6, 6-4, 1-0 (10-7)
Subash Patel (Mercer) def. Rusty Walker (UAB) 6-2, 6-3
Travis Iams (Ga. Tech) def. Colin Thompson (Samford) 6-3, 6-2


Division IV (Quarterfinals)
Soufaine Rechag (Char. So) def. Peyton McLeod (Stetson) 6-1, 6-1
Edgar Sentibanez (Ga. Per) def. Matt Wilson (Jax St.) 6-5, 6-2
Travis Johnson (Samford) def. Justin Jones (Florida A&M) 3-6, 6-5 (4), 1-0 (10-8) Matias Mosso (Troy St.) def. Sean Bowen (MTSU) 6-4, 6-4


Second Round Doubles Division I (Round of 16)


Kiernan/Rutka (LSU) def. Strapp/Todd (Memphis) 8-4
Torres/Mule (UNC-G) def. Singh/Sherazi (USC) by default
Dalby/Junj (UAB) def. Misner/Bohli (Samford) 8-5
Gustaffson/Foreman (MTSU) def. Joseph/Wagner (Georgia) 8-4
Campos/Gill (Troy St.) def. Perez-Gras/Damus (Ga. St.) 8-6
Smatt/Ramaswami (LSU) def. Luscan/Herrera (FSU) 8-6
Thall/Zinchanra (So. Ala.) def. Archer/Monroe (UNC) 8-5
Parson/Carey (Tennessee) def. Aracic/Gondim (Murray St.) 8-2


Division II (Round of 16)
Glenn/Leontis (Georgia) def. Mateljan/Fisher (LSU) 8-7 (5)
Klemetz/Staniak (MTSU) def. Scarella/Laub (FSU) 8-5
Hahn/Greenstein (Florida) def. Fowler/Stupavsky (So. Ala.) 8-6
Le Belicard/Fomine (Miss. St.) def. Thompson/haddox (Samford) 8-6 Alvarez/Faulkner (Ga. Per) def. Wright/Marcus (Jax St.) 8-5 Schmulian/Chamberlain (Memphis) def. Bennett/Murray (Florida A&M) 8-3 Kane/Quinceno (Troy St. ) def. Walker/Ambrose (UAB) 8-2


Division III (Round of 16)
Echeverri/Moore (Mercer) def. Johnson/Leal (Samford) 8-7 (5)
Magney/Lahie (Memphis) def. Mosso/Migoko (Troy St.) 8-4
Monk/Rebsamen (Ga. St.) def. Herrera/Utley (Jax. St.) 8-3
Grangeiro/Santibanez (Ga. Per) def. Withrow/Rechag (Char. So.) 8-6 Beard/McCrummen (Samford) def. Dougherty/Scates (Citadel) by default Jones/Jones (Florida A&M) def. Lombardo/Wilson (Jax St.) 8-2
Vargas/La Verde (Beth0Cook) def. Bowen/Jackson (MTSU) 8-2
Mooney/Bassett (FSU) def. Westin/Sanabria (UCF) 8-3

Related Articles