April 19, 2003 - by
Men’s Track & Field Team Capture Second Straight ACC Championship

April 19, 2003




Recap



Atlantic Coast Conference - 4/18/2003 to 4/19/2003
Outdoor Championships
NC State University, Raleigh, NC

Men - Team Rankings - 21 Events Scored ================================================================================ 1) Florida State 202 2) Clemson 166 3) North Carolina 98 4) NC State 94 4) Georgia Tech 94 6) Virginia 73.50 7) Wake Forest 45.50 8) Duke 41 9) Maryland 2

Men 100 Meter Dash Finals (w: -0.4) 1, Craphonso Thorpe, Fla State, 10.43. 2, Airese Currie, Clemson, 10.52. 3, Larry Griffin, Clemson, 10.59. 4, Brian Dizingia, Fla State, 10.73. 5, Tye Hill, Clemson, 10.76. 6, Michael Bolling, Clemson, 10.79. 7, Scott Kimball, Virginia, 10.80. 8, Kolby Jones, Fla State, 10.83. 9, Grafton Ifill, Clemson, 10.94.

Men 200 Meter Dash (w: -0.3) 1, Craphonso Thorpe, Fla State, 20.87. 2, Brian Dizingia, Fla State, 21.35. 3, Otto Spain, Clemson, 21.37. 4, Cedrick Robinson, Fla State, 21.38. 5, Bryan Swarn, Ga Tech, 21.61. 6, Derrick High, NC State, 21.66. 7, Airese Currie, Clemson, 21.69. 8, Sean Campbell, Fla State, 21.97.

Men 400 Meter Dash 1, Otto Spain, Clemson, 46.30. 2, Sean Campbell, Fla State, 46.61. 3, Bryan Swarn, Ga Tech, 46.69. 4, Derrick High, NC State, 47.33. 5, Cedrick Robinson, Fla State, 47.44. 6, Sharif Azim, Ga Tech, 48.11. 7, Ryan Therrien, UNC, 48.31. 8, Brian Ford, Ga Tech, 48.43. 9, Monterrio Adams, NC State, 49.78.

Men 800 Meter Run 1, McGavock Dunbar, Virginia, 1:49.93. 2, Brendon Mahoney, Ga Tech, 1:50.17. 3, Andrew Craycraft, UNC, 1:50.95. 4, Donny Fowler, Duke, 1:51.71. 5, Giscard Titus, Fla State, 1:51.87. 6, Jon Amt, Duke, 1:52.13. 7, Tom Gianturco, Duke, 1:52.16. 8, David Schmidt, Ga Tech, 1:52.18. 9, Michael Altieri, Wake Forest, 1:52.69.

Men 1500 Meter Run 1, Maarten van den Heuvel, Fla State, 3:47.45. 2, Michael Altieri, Wake Forest, 3:48.74. 3, Nick Schneider, Duke, 3:48.81. 4, Neil McDonagh, Ga Tech, 3:49.87. 5, Ian Cronin, Duke, 3:50.03. 6, Jesse Rhodenbaugh, NC State, 3:50.35. 7, Brad Wharton, Wake Forest, 3:50.37. 8, Brian McGovern, UNC, 3:50.83. 9, Dash Victor, UNC, 3:51.66. 10, Itay Magidi, Clemson, 3:52.35. 11, Kurtis Marlowe, NC State, 3:52.91. 12, Casey Reardon, Duke, 3:55.36.

Men 5000 Meter Run 1, Ricky Brookshire, NC State, 14:12.39. 2, Jason Meany, Clemson, 14:17.81. 3, Nick Mangum, NC State, 14:19.51. 4, Matt Ruhl, Virginia, 14:20.45. 5, Andy Smith, NC State, 14:21.03. 6, Jimmy Butler, Wake Forest, 14:24.02. 7, Kevin Cook, Fla State, 14:25.85. 8, David Christian, NC State, 14:26.78. 9, Andy Filachek, Virginia, 14:32.03. 10, Sean Stevens, Wake Forest, 14:35.69. 11, Scott Shaw, Clemson, 14:41.51. 12, Pablo Durana, UNC, 14:41.92. 13, Ryan Neuhart, Virginia, 14:53.88. 14, Matt Gutridge, Virginia, 14:58.85. 15, Morgan Clark, Duke, 15:08.49. 16, David Barrett, Wake Forest, 15:09.70. 17, Robert Borbet, UNC, 15:12.64. 18, John Huber, NC State, 15:14.10. 19, Rob Kuhn, Ga Tech, 15:15.99. 20, Chas Salmen, Duke, 15:19.67. 21, Dave Vitto, Virginia, 15:21.57. 22, Pat McHenry, Maryland, 15:26.87. 23, Matt Busick, Wake Forest, 15:32.78. 24, Dan Ryan, Maryland, 15:33.83. 25, Doug Allen, Maryland, 15:39.28. 26, Erik Olsson, UNC, 15:40.10. 27, Joe Poliseo, Ga Tech, 15:48.27. 28, Eric Marenburg, Maryland, 15:51.92. --, Rob Robertson, UNC, DNF. --, Brian Smith, Wake Forest, DNF. --, Brian McGovern, UNC, DNF. --, Kurtis Marlowe, NC State, DNF.

Men 10000 Meter Run 1, Joep Tigchelaar, Fla State, 29:56.30. 2, Andy Filachek, Virginia, 30:02.37. 3, Michael Hatch, Duke, 30:06.15. 4, Chad Pearson, NC State, 30:09.30. 5, David Patterson, NC State, 30:19.27. 6, Garick Hill, Wake Forest, 30:25.39. 7, David Christian, NC State, 30:38.05. 8, Matt Pimentel, Clemson, 31:20.52. 9, Mike Prada, Maryland, 31:28.00. 10, Florent Groberg, Maryland, 31:46.46. 11, Mathew Daly, UNC, 32:12.88. 12, Matt Adami, Maryland, 32:26.32. 13, Nathaniel Zola, Maryland, 33:03.73. --, Jared Moore, Duke, DNF.

Men 110 Meter Hurdles (w: 1.5) 1, Roy Cheney, Clemson, 14.15. 2, Kevin Watson, UNC, 14.16. 3, Danyne Brown, Fla State, 14.26. 4, Herb Reid, Virginia, 14.74. 5, Josh Gattis, Wake Forest, 14.89. 6, Rashad Gardner, Clemson, 15.13. 7, Joclyn Worrell, Fla State, 15.24. 8, Devin Canaday, Virginia, 15.55. 9, Scott Kautz, Clemson, 15.55.

Men 400 Meter Hurdles Finals 1, Danyne Brown, Fla State, 51.39. 2, Michael Bolling, Clemson, 51.93. 3, Roy Cheney, Clemson, 52.30. 4, Joe Paiva, Fla State, 52.60. 5, Marcus Hodge, Clemson, 53.02. 6, Nabavi Oliver, Fla State, 53.02. 7, Andrew Kerins, NC State, 53.60. 8, Rashad Gardner, Clemson, 54.13. 9, Joclyn Worrell, Fla State, 54.18.

Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase 1, Andy Smith, NC State, 8:48.84. 2, Itay Magidi, Clemson, 8:52.30. 3, Ricky Brookshire, NC State, 9:05.64. 4, Matt Ruhl, Virginia, 9:13.62. 5, Ryan Neuhart, Virginia, 9:14.56. 6, Ryan Fenton, Clemson, 9:16.87. 7, John Henderson, NC State, 9:17.68. 8, David Barrett, Wake Forest, 9:19.07. 9, Dave Guerra, Fla State, 9:22.76. 10, Eric Amdisen, Duke, 9:23.32. 11, Chris Elder, Wake Forest, 9:32.85. 12, Rob Robertson, UNC, 9:43.47.

Men 4x100 Meter Relay 1, Clemson 40.20. 2, Florida State 40.99. 3, North Carolina 41.73. 4, Wake Forest 41.84. 5, Virginia 42.15. 6, Georgia Tech 42.33. --, NC State FS.

Men 4x400 Meter Relay 1, Georgia Tech 3:11.29. 2, Clemson 3:12.32. 3, North Carolina 3:13.46. 4, NC State 3:14.40. 5, Virginia 3:15.30. 6, Florida State 3:16.71. 7, Wake Forest 3:19.38. 8, Duke 3:19.61. 9, Maryland 3:19.83.

Men High Jump 1, Adam Shunk, UNC, 2.18m, (7-01.75). 2, Jesse Williams, NC State, 2.18m, (7-01.75). 3, Michael Massey, Ga Tech, 2.07m, (6-09.50). 4, John Hubbard, UNC, 2.02m, (6-07.50). 5, Fabian Davis, Wake Forest, 2.02m, (6-07.50). 5, Mike Riso, Virginia, 2.02m, (6-07.50). 7, Adrian Nelson, Maryland, 2.02m, (6-07.50). 8, Michael Hill, NC State, 1.97m, (6-05.50). 9, Blair Woodward, UNC, 1.92m, (6-03.50). 10, David Sullivan, Virginia, 1.92m, (6-03.50). 10, Chris Clementson, Virginia, 1.92m, (6-03.50). 12, Luke Orman, Wake Forest, 1.87m, (6-01.50). --, Jesse Richert, Wake Forest, NH. --, Terrance McDaniel, Clemson, NH.

Men Pole Vault 1, Jeff Atkinson, Fla State, 5.00m, (16-04.75). 2, Brent Warner, Duke, 5.00m, (16-04.75). 3, Ryan Lewis, Clemson, 4.90m, (16-00.75). 4, Jeff Buttacio, Duke, 4.90m, (16-00.75). 5, David Kessler, NC State, 4.75m, (15-07). 6, David Sullivan, Virginia, 4.75m, (15-07). 7, Adam Klotzbach, Clemson, 4.75m, (15-07). 8, Patrick Gerberich, Fla State, 4.55m, (14-11). 9, Eric Hoverstad, NC State, 4.55m, (14-11). 10, Jeremy Davis, Duke, 4.55m, (14-11). --, Ryan Hunter, Clemson, NH. --, Chase Sasser, Ga Tech, NH. --, Daniel Garrett, Virginia, NH. --, Greg Blair, Virginia, NH. --, Gary Visser, Fla State, NH. --, Seth Lankford, Duke, NH. --, Justin Farmer, NC State, NH. --, Alex Berardi, Ga Tech, NH.

Men Long Jump 1, Blair Woodward, UNC, 7.56m, w:0.7 (24-09.75). 2, Terrance McDaniel, Clemson, 7.51m, w:-2.0 (24-07.75). 3, Kolby Jones, Fla State, 7.35m, w:-2.3 (24-01.50). 4, George Kitchens, Clemson, 7.34m, w:0.1 (24-01). 5, Kai Maull, Clemson, 7.25m, w:1.4 (23-09.50). 6, Ricky Argro, Fla State, 6.98m, w:0.7 (22-11). 7, Willie Johnson, Fla State, 6.95m, w:0.2 (22-09.75). 8, Trumaine Pendleton, Virginia, 6.87m, w:0.7 (22-06.50). 9, Brian Fraser, Ga Tech, 6.86m, w:1.0 (22-06.25). 10, Sheldon Rivens, UNC, 6.84m, w:1.2 (22-05.25). 11, Chris Crawley, Ga Tech, 6.57m, w:-0.6 (21-06.75). 12, Joseph Handy, UNC, 6.46m, w:+0.0 (21-02.50). 13, Luke Orman, Wake Forest, 6.40m, w:-0.9 (21-00). 14, Spencer Irvine, Ga Tech, 6.28m, w:0.9 (20-07.25). 15, Michael Massey, Ga Tech, 6.25m, w:+0.0 (20-06.25). 16, Brent Hobbs, Clemson, 6.14m, w:+0.0 (20-01.75).

Men Triple Jump 1, Brian Fraser, Ga Tech, 15.23m, w:-0.3 (49-11.75). 2, Willie Johnson, Fla State, 15.17m, w:-0.5 (49-09.25). 3, Kai Maull, Clemson, 15.15m, w:-0.3 (49-08.50). 4, Blair Woodward, UNC, 15.12m, w:-0.3 (49-07.25). 5, Rafeeq Curry, Fla State, 14.91m, w:0.5 (48-11). 6, Mark Curry, UNC, 14.68m, w:0.2 (48-02). 7, Terrance McDaniel, Clemson, 14.66m, w:0.7 (48-01.25). 8, Spencer Irvine, Ga Tech, 14.37m, w:-0.2 (47-01.75). 9, Chris Crawley, Ga Tech, 14.36m, w:-0.9 (47-01.50). 10, Ricky Argro, Fla State, 14.26m, w:0.8 (46-09.50). 11, John Hubbard, UNC, 14.21m, w:0.6 (46-07.50). 12, Jason Viera, NC State, 14.20m, w:-0.4 (46-07.25). 13, Fabian Davis, Wake Forest, 14.19m, w:-0.3 (46-06.75). 14, David Barner, UNC, 13.92m, w:-0.1 (45-08). 15, Michael Hill, NC State, 13.91m, w:0.5 (45-07.75). --, Trumaine Pendleton, Virginia, FOUL, w:NWI.

Men Shot Put 1, Garrett Johnson, Fla State, 18.68m, (61-03.50). 2, Dorian Scott, Fla State, 18.38m, (60-03.75). 3, Zeb Sion, Ga Tech, 17.57m, (57-07.75). 4, Jonathan Spillman, Ga Tech, 16.87m, (55-04.25). 5, Vikas Gowda, UNC, 16.53m, (54-02.75). 6, Tom Tyman, Wake Forest, 16.02m, (52-06.75). 7, Derek Gilson, Clemson, 15.38m, (50-05.50). 8, Dan Royal, Fla State, 15.12m, (49-07.25). 9, Matt Lombardi, Clemson, 14.97m, (49-01.50). 10, Walker Anderson, Virginia, 14.36m, (47-01.50). 11, Randy Cass, NC State, 13.79m, (45-03). 12, Josh Carter, Wake Forest, 13.29m, (43-07.25). 13, Beau Fay, Maryland, 13.19m, (43-03.25). 14, Eric Dooley, Duke, 12.36m, (40-06.75).

Men Discus Throw 1, Vikas Gowda, UNC, 57.12m, (187-05). 2, Garrett Johnson, Fla State, 51.79m, (169-11). 3, James Rowell, NC State, 49.77m, (163-03). 4, Tim Bilmanis, Virginia, 49.72m, (163-01). 5, Ian Brewer, Ga Tech, 48.40m, (158-09). 6, Scott Reida, Ga Tech, 47.57m, (156-01). 7, Derek Gilson, Clemson, 47.20m, (154-10). 8, Dorian Scott, Fla State, 46.01m, (150-11). 9, Brian Kollar, Virginia, 44.81m, (147-00). 10, Luke Bayer, Duke, 43.94m, (144-02). 11, Zeb Sion, Ga Tech, 43.83m, (143-09). 12, Dan Royal, Fla State, 43.75m, (143-06). 13, Andrew Diakos, Fla State, 43.57m, (142-11). 14, Jonathan Spillman, Ga Tech, 43.07m, (141-04). 15, Matt Lombardi, Clemson, 42.97m, (141-00). 16, Tom Tyman, Wake Forest, 41.88m, (137-05). 17, Josh Carter, Wake Forest, 40.50m, (132-10). 18, Josh Bowling, Fla State, 39.55m, (129-09). 19, Eric Dooley, Duke, 39.34m, (129-01). 20, Beau Fay, Maryland, 36.32m, (119-02).

Men Hammer Throw 1, Ian Brewer, Ga Tech, 60.32m, (197-11). 2, Josh Bowling, Fla State, 58.76m, (192-09). 3, James Rowell, NC State, 56.86m, (186-06). 4, Andrew Diakos, Fla State, 52.77m, (173-01). 5, Dan Royal, Fla State, 50.83m, (166-09). 6, Walker Anderson, Virginia, 50.59m, (166-00). 7, Adam Gabrault, Wake Forest, 50.55m, (165-10). 8, Randy Cass, NC State, 50.25m, (164-10). 9, Derek Gilson, Clemson, 47.68m, (156-05). 10, Jonathan Chihoski, Ga Tech, 45.01m, (147-08). 11, Terrance Hairston, UNC, 44.09m, (144-08). 12, Beau Fay, Maryland, 43.47m, (142-07). 13, Matt Lombardi, Clemson, 40.73m, (133-07).

Men Javelin Throw 1, Brian Kollar, Virginia, 69.22m, (227-01). 2, Justin Ryncavage, UNC, 67.51m, (221-06). 3, Rory Magner, UNC, 57.69m, (189-03). 4, Anthony Hoover, Ga Tech, 56.02m, (183-09). 5, A.J. Hoy, Fla State, 55.91m, (183-05). 6, Michael Hauck, Wake Forest, 52.76m, (173-01). 7, Gary Visser, Fla State, 49.77m, (163-03). 8, Eric Dooley, Duke, 49.27m, (161-08). 9, Chris Clementson, Virginia, 45.82m, (150-04). 10, Zach Hamilton, Wake Forest, 43.07m, (141-04).

Men Decathlon 1, Rick Hill, Clemson, 7068. 2, Robert Bates, UNC, 6715. 3, Michael Eskind, Wake Forest, 6704. 4, Brent Hobbs, Clemson, 6311. 5, Chris Gross, Clemson, 6309. 6, Greg McCormick, Ga Tech, 6307. 7, Gary Visser, Fla State, 6283. 8, Ryan Hunter, Clemson, 6158. 9, Aaron Jackson, UNC, 5813. 10, Micahel Piscetelli, Wake Forest, 5204. 11, Chris Ganey, NC State, 5063.

Atlantic Coast Conference - 4/18/2003 to 4/19/2003 Outdoor Championships NC State University, Raleigh, NC

Women - Team Rankings - 21 Events Scored ============================================================================= 1) North Carolina 238 2) Florida State 157 3) Virginia 138 4) Clemson 73 5) Georgia Tech 64 6) NC State 51 7) Wake Forest 43 8) Duke 33 9) Maryland 21

Women 100 Meter Dash Preliminaries 1, Felicia Fant, NC State, 11.66Q, w:0.4. 2, Amandi Rhett, Ga Tech, 11.66Q, w:1.5. 3, Kim Walker, Fla State, 11.81Q, w:0.3. 4, Anissa Gainey, UNC, 11.83q, w:0.4. 5, Kiamesha Otey, Virginia, 11.86q, w:0.3. 6, Danielle Whaley, Clemson, 12.02q, w:0.4. 7, Teyarnte' Carter, Maryland, 12.03q, w:0.4. 8, Jessica DeFreitas, Ga Tech, 12.07q, w:1.5. 9, Caroline Harvey, Virginia, 12.10q, w:1.5. 10, Shannon Murray, Clemson, 12.21, w:0.4. 11, Sharneka Brown, Fla State, 12.29, w:0.3. 12, Kierra Foster, Maryland, 12.38, w:1.5. 13, Melanie Waits, Ga Tech, 12.40, w:0.3. 14, Adrianne Adams, NC State, 12.65, w:0.3. 15, Tiffany Johnson, Maryland, 12.68, w:1.5. 16, Ifeyinwa Anoliefo, Duke, 12.84, w:0.3. 17, Tirana McDermott, Duke, 12.92, w:0.4. 18, Detra Chambers, Wake Forest, 12.96, w:1.5. 19, Vanessa Tyler, Maryland, 13.23, w:0.4. 20, NaSheena Quick, NC State, 13.29, w:1.5. 21, Tiara Monroe, Duke, 13.53, w:0.3.

Women 100 Meter Dash Finals (w: 2.0) 1, Felicia Fant, NC State, 11.59. 2, Kiamesha Otey, Virginia, 11.64. 3, Amandi Rhett, Ga Tech, 11.70. 4, Anissa Gainey, UNC, 11.82. 5, Kim Walker, Fla State, 11.90. 6, Teyarnte' Carter, Maryland, 11.98. 7, Danielle Whaley, Clemson, 12.06. 8, Jessica DeFreitas, Ga Tech, 12.07. 9, Caroline Harvey, Virginia, 12.23.

Women 200 Meter Dash Preliminaries 1, Anissa Gainey, UNC, 23.82Q, w:1.6. 2, Felicia Fant, NC State, 23.87Q, w:0.3. 3, Kiamesha Otey, Virginia, 23.88Q, w:0.7. 4, Evelyne Niako, Fla State, 24.15Q, w:0.8. 5, Carielle Doe, Virginia, 24.28q, w:0.8. 6, Amandi Rhett, Ga Tech, 24.30q, w:0.3. 7, Danielle Whaley, Clemson, 24.37q, w:0.7. 8, Kim Walker, Fla State, 24.42q, w:1.6. 9, Janay McKie, Duke, 24.46q, w:0.8. 10, Dana Rogers, Ga Tech, 24.54, w:1.6. 11, Kameese Wright, UNC, 24.63, w:0.7. 12, Shanta Smith, Ga Tech, 24.76, w:0.3. 13, Denise Cruse, Clemson, 25.07, w:0.3. 14, Shauna Quinn, Fla State, 25.13, w:1.6. 15, Caroline Harvey, Virginia, 25.25, w:0.8. 16, Tamara Campbell, Fla State, 25.29, w:0.7. 17, Kim Adams, Fla State, 25.48, w:0.3. 18, Allison Nesbitt, Duke, 25.78, w:0.8. 19, Adrianne Adams, NC State, 25.85, w:1.6. 20, Cassy Richards, Wake Forest, 26.06, w:0.7. 21, Tirana McDermott, Duke, 26.45, w:0.8. 22, Ifeyinwa Anoliefo, Duke, 26.46, w:0.7. 23, Detra Chambers, Wake Forest, 26.65, w:1.6. 24, Laurie Ball, Duke, 27.95, w:0.7. 25, Vanessa Tyler, Maryland, 28.22, w:0.3.

Women 200 Meter Dash Finals (w: 0.3) 1, Felicia Fant, NC State, 23.58. 2, Kiamesha Otey, Virginia, 23.65. 3, Anissa Gainey, UNC, 23.79. 4, Evelyne Niako, Fla State, 23.88. 5, Amandi Rhett, Ga Tech, 23.95. 6, Danielle Whaley, Clemson, 24.38. 7, Carielle Doe, Virginia, 24.41. 8, Kim Walker, Fla State, 24.52. 9, Janay McKie, Duke, 24.75.

Women 400 Meter Dash Preliminaries 1, Carielle Doe, Virginia, 54.07Q. 2, Evelyne Niako, Fla State, 54.45Q. 3, Shakirah Rutherford, Clemson, 54.55Q. 4, Janay McKie, Duke, 55.08Q. 5, Kameese Wright, UNC, 54.80q. 6, Denise Cruse, Clemson, 55.45q. 7, Silja Ulfarsdottir, Clemson, 55.78q. 8, Devenn Hamilton, Maryland, 55.81q. 9, Tamara Campbell, Fla State, 56.19q. 10, Kim Adams, Fla State, 56.33. 11, Shauna Quinn, Fla State, 56.66. 12, Laurie Ball, Duke, 1:02.03.

Women 400 Meter Dash Finals 1, Carielle Doe, Virginia, 53.70. 2, Evelyne Niako, Fla State, 54.21. 3, Tamara Campbell, Fla State, 54.40. 4, Kameese Wright, UNC, 54.42. 5, Janay McKie, Duke, 54.44. 6, Shakirah Rutherford, Clemson, 54.99. 7, Denise Cruse, Clemson, 55.27. 8, Devenn Hamilton, Maryland, 55.71. 9, Silja Ulfarsdottir, Clemson, 56.31.

Women 800 Meter Run Preliminaries 1, Nikeya Green, Wake Forest, 2:07.41Q. 2, Laura Gerber, Fla State, 2:08.28Q. 3, Kristen Doody, Duke, 2:11.97Q. 4, Alice Schmidt, UNC, 2:07.80Q. 5, Erin Donohue, UNC, 2:10.63Q. 6, Anna Sherman, Wake Forest, 2:12.09Q. 7, Bobbie Jo Munson, UNC, 2:10.38q. 8, Lauren Matic, Duke, 2:11.29q. 9, Shauna Danos, Wake Forest, 2:11.67q. 10, Natalie Hughes, Fla State, 2:12.62. 11, Sharon O'Connor, Virginia, 2:13.73. 12, Danielle Siebert, Maryland, 2:14.15. 13, Sydney Mondragon, Fla State, 2:14.98. 14, Annette Parker, UNC, 2:16.13. 15, Ashley Gore, Virginia, 2:17.36. 16, Andrea Stehman, Maryland, 2:17.70. 17, Kelly Wallace, Maryland, 2:18.72. 18, Ashley Dunigan, Wake Forest, 2:19.98. 19, Shannon Hawrylo, Virginia, 2:22.47. 20, Jill Nelson, NC State, 2:22.79. 21, Sarah Spalding, Duke, 2:25.27. --, Allison Hofmann, Duke, DNF. Women 800 Meter Run Finals 1, Laura Gerber, Fla State, 2:04.62. 2, Nikeya Green, Wake Forest, 2:05.83. 3, Alice Schmidt, UNC, 2:07.18. 4, Bobbie Jo Munson, UNC, 2:08.53. 5, Lauren Matic, Duke, 2:08.54. 6, Erin Donohue, UNC, 2:09.56. 7, Anna Sherman, Wake Forest, 2:11.41. 8, Shauna Danos, Wake Forest, 2:12.04. 9, Kristen Doody, Duke, 2:14.53.

Women 1500 Meter Run Preliminaries 1, Alice Schmidt, UNC, 4:28.23Q. 2, Erin Donohue, UNC, 4:35.02Q. 3, Vicky Gill, Fla State, 4:36.02Q. 4, Anna Sherman, Wake Forest, 4:28.80Q. 5, Sally Meyerhoff, Duke, 4:36.17Q. 6, Shalane Flanagan, UNC, 4:37.59Q. 7, Sharon O'Connor, Virginia, 4:29.08Q. 8, Shannon Hawrylo, Virginia, 4:37.66Q. 9, Renee Gunning, NC State, 4:38.56Q. 10, Shannon Rowbury, Duke, 4:29.82q. 11, Meaghan Leon, Duke, 4:30.78q. 12, Carol Henry, UNC, 4:36.09q. 13, Courtney Lancashire, Wake Forest, 4:38.61. 14, Allison Carney, Maryland, 4:40.37. 15, Janelle Vadnais, NC State, 4:41.59. 16, Jolene Hampson, Virginia, 4:44.55. 17, Jan Faragura, Duke, 4:44.81. 18, Anne Clinton, Fla State, 4:45.66. 19, Sara Graybill, NC State, 4:47.88. 20, Molly Nunn, Wake Forest, 4:48.47. 21, Ashley Dunigan, Wake Forest, 4:50.78. 22, Kelly Brown, NC State, 4:50.92. 23, Casey Phillips, Clemson, 4:51.36. 24, Karen Meldin, NC State, 4:52.88. 25, Allison Hofmann, Duke, 4:54.05. 26, Candy Hitchcock, Wake Forest, 4:59.55. 27, Shari Gorga, Maryland, 5:01.00. 28, Amanda Gilley, Ga Tech, 5:07.08. --, Alyssa Mathe, Duke, DNF.

Women 1500 Meter Run Finals 1, Shalane Flanagan, UNC, 4:13.05. 2, Alice Schmidt, UNC, 4:18.08. 3, Erin Donohue, UNC, 4:20.08. 4, Vicky Gill, Fla State, 4:20.25. 5, Anna Sherman, Wake Forest, 4:24.28. 6, Sharon O'Connor, Virginia, 4:24.90. 7, Carol Henry, UNC, 4:25.71. 8, Meaghan Leon, Duke, 4:27.41. 9, Shannon Rowbury, Duke, 4:28.40. 10, Sally Meyerhoff, Duke, 4:29.61. 11, Renee Gunning, NC State, 4:30.36. 12, Shannon Hawrylo, Virginia, 4:39.30.

Women 5000 Meter Run 1, Shalane Flanagan, UNC, 15:47.75. 2, Vicky Gill, Fla State, 16:02.36. 3, Annie Bersagel, Wake Forest, 16:19.16. 4, Dawn Cleary, Virginia, 16:27.13. 5, Clara Horowitz, Duke, 16:31.69. 6, Ellen Dwyer, Virginia, 16:42.17. 7, Jane Maxwell, Virginia, 16:47.82. 8, Renee Gunning, NC State, 16:53.13. 9, Ashley Seaton, Virginia, 17:04.71. 10, Misty Harper, Fla State, 17:08.38. 11, Jennifer Modliszewski, NC State, 17:08.95. 12, Courtney Lancashire, Wake Forest, 17:14.08. 13, Erin Franklin, Wake Forest, 17:17.57. 14, Anne Clinton, Fla State, 17:24.70. 15, Risa Rutland, Wake Forest, 17:25.43. 16, Kim Smith, Maryland, 17:37.16. 17, Michelle Popple, NC State, 17:39.66. 18, Kara Price, NC State, 17:47.34. 19, Neta Ezer, Ga Tech, 17:49.50. 20, Paris Edwards, Duke, 18:14.42. 21, Casey Phillips, Clemson, 18:23.65. --, Jill Miller, Wake Forest, DNF.

Women 10000 Meter Run 1, Jane Maxwell, Virginia, 33:58.69. 2, Beth Fonner, NC State, 34:11.88. 3, Sarah Folse, Virginia, 34:24.22. 4, Nicole Boykin, UNC, 35:20.96. 5, Misty Harper, Fla State, 35:22.66. 6, Allison Lind, Fla State, 35:23.13. 7, Heidi Hullinger, Duke, 35:34.79. 8, Phebe Ko, Duke, 35:52.96. 9, Katie Griffin, Ga Tech, 36:01.21. 10, Meghan McGarvey, Virginia, 36:15.53. 11, Neta Ezer, Ga Tech, 36:25.07. 12, Rachel Mistur, Wake Forest, 36:43.45. 13, Erin Swain, NC State, 36:49.24. 14, Kelly Behan, Virginia, 36:55.61. 15, Ginger Wheeler, NC State, 37:00.58. 16, Rebecca Funk, Maryland, 37:53.46. 17, Denise Hefferin, Wake Forest, 38:12.99. --, Laura Stanley, Duke, DNF. --, Cori Koch, Maryland, DNF. --, Danielle Coon, Wake Forest, DNF.

Women 100 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries 1, Kim Jones, Fla State, 13.50Q, w:2.6. 2, Lakendra McColumn, Fla State, 14.08Q, w:0.5. 3, Dana Rogers, Ga Tech, 13.74Q, w:2.6. 4, Andriane Lapsley, Ga Tech, 14.10Q, w:0.5. 5, Kiera Underwood, UNC, 14.10q, w:0.5. 6, Allison Nesbitt, Duke, 14.11q, w:2.6. 7, Kierra Foster, Maryland, 14.24q, w:2.6. 8, Marquita Dortch, Clemson, 14.30q, w:0.5. 9, LaShawn Gee, UNC, 14.33q, w:0.5. 10, Linsay Bond, UNC, 14.43, w:2.6. 11, Jenna Turner, Duke, 14.45, w:2.6. 12, Melanie Waits, Ga Tech, 14.46, w:0.5. 13, Keshia Haughton, Clemson, 14.60, w:2.6. 14, Briana Smith, Virginia, 15.33, w:2.6. 15, NaSheena Quick, NC State, 15.36, w:0.5. 16, Janine Holman, Virginia, 15.54, w:2.6. 17, Leigh Neely, NC State, 15.66, w:0.5.

Women 100 Meter Hurdles Finals (w: 0.6) 1, Kim Jones, Fla State, 13.54. 2, Dana Rogers, Ga Tech, 13.82. 3, Lakendra McColumn, Fla State, 13.99. 4, Allison Nesbitt, Duke, 14.20. 5, Andriane Lapsley, Ga Tech, 14.20. 6, LaShawn Gee, UNC, 14.27. 7, Marquita Dortch, Clemson, 14.35. 8, Kierra Foster, Maryland, 14.80.

Women 400 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries 1, Natalie Randolph, Virginia, 1:00.33Q. 2, Tiffany Flomo, UNC, 1:00.42Q. 3, Silja Ulfarsdottir, Clemson, 1:01.11Q. 4, Shakirah Rutherford, Clemson, 1:01.26q. 5, Lakendra McColumn, Fla State, 1:01.64q. 6, Jenna Turner, Duke, 1:02.10q. 7, Marquita Dortch, Clemson, 1:02.54q. 8, Laura Risi, UNC, 1:03.14q. 9, Courtney Thomas, Ga Tech, 1:03.72q. 10, Dionne Hamilton, Maryland, 1:04.12. 11, Jamie Ostrov, Ga Tech, 1:04.27. 12, Priscilla Reed, Ga Tech, 1:04.74. 13, Amanda Radziminski, Maryland, 1:05.25. 14, Jackie Muscente, Wake Forest, 1:06.28. 15, Alberta Watkins, Ga Tech, 1:06.56. 16, Janine Holman, Virginia, 1:07.55. 17, Nicole Kieliszak, Ga Tech, 1:07.90. 18, Joanna Bradley, Duke, 1:15.83.

Women 400 Meter Hurdles Finals 1, Tiffany Flomo, UNC, 59.06. 2, Natalie Randolph, Virginia, 59.22. 3, Lakendra McColumn, Fla State, 1:00.02. 4, Silja Ulfarsdottir, Clemson, 1:00.03. 5, Jenna Turner, Duke, 1:01.18. 6, Laura Risi, UNC, 1:01.62. 7, Marquita Dortch, Clemson, 1:02.01. 8, Shakirah Rutherford, Clemson, 1:02.83. 9, Courtney Thomas, Ga Tech, 1:03.60.

Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase 1, Dawn Cleary, Virginia, 10:06.08. 2, Carol Henry, UNC, 10:24.01. 3, Elizabeth Awtrey, UNC, 10:32.96. 4, Kara Mullin, Wake Forest, 10:51.30. 5, Catherine Fortin-Major, Wake Forest, 10:53.58. 6, Elizabeth Wort, Duke, 11:02.03. 7, Emily Wehr, Fla State, 11:52.32.

Women 4x100 Meter Relay 1, Florida State 44.98. 2, Georgia Tech 45.13. 3, Virginia 45.18. 4, Clemson 45.89. 5, North Carolina 46.13. 6, NC State 47.13. 7, Maryland 47.46. 8, Duke 47.60.

Women 4x400 Meter Relay 1, Florida State 3:35.78. 2, Virginia 3:38.31. 3, Clemson 3:41.94. 4, North Carolina 3:42.96. 5, Georgia Tech 3:46.13. 6, Maryland 3:47.47. 7, Wake Forest 3:51.64. 8, Duke 3:57.37.

Women High Jump 1, Chaunte Howard, Ga Tech, 1.83m, (6-00). 2, Tatyana Kirichenko, UNC, 1.76m, (5-09.25). 3, Katie Pickett, Clemson, 1.70m, (5-07). 4, Joann Jackson, NC State, 1.65m, (5-05). 5, Deanna Lane, Fla State, 1.65m, (5-05). 6, Rachel Marks, Virginia, 1.65m, (5-05). 7, Jennifer Nelms, UNC, 1.60m, (5-03). 8, April Goolsby, NC State, 1.60m, (5-03). 9, Kiera Underwood, UNC, 1.55m, (5-01). 9, Jamie Ostrov, Ga Tech, 1.55m, (5-01). 9, Megan Byrd, Ga Tech, 1.55m, (5-01). --, Katie Phelan, NC State, NH. --, Kendall Bolte, Maryland, NH. --, Marla Jackson, Fla State, NH. --, Rashida Twiggs, Maryland, NH.

Women Pole Vault 1, Lacy Janson, Fla State, 4.18m, (13-08.50). 2, Natalie Dye, Maryland, 3.86m, (12-08). 3, Joanna Costa, Clemson, 3.76m, (12-04). 4, Tatyana Kirichenko, UNC, 3.76m, (12-04). 5, Rebecca Post, UNC, 3.66m, (12-00). 6, Victoria Osipenko, Virginia, 3.66m, (12-00). 7, Laura Chen, Duke, 3.66m, (12-00). 8, Terri Matthews, UNC, 3.41m, (11-02.25). 9, Virginia Uhrin, Virginia, 3.41m, (11-02.25). --, Elizabeth Washam, Wake Forest, NH. --, Jodie Nettles, Ga Tech, NH. --, Lauren Taggart, Virginia, NH. --, Kira Barcus, Ga Tech, NH. --, Kristine Howard, Duke, NH. --, Allison Weavil, NC State, NH.

Women Long Jump 1, Kim Jones, Fla State, 6.46m, w:1.4 (21-02.50). 2, Gisele Oliviera, Clemson, 6.26m, w:0.9 (20-06.50). 3, Kiamesha Otey, Virginia, 6.18m, w:1.9 (20-03.50). 4, Jessica DeFreitas, Ga Tech, 5.97m, w:1.0 (19-07). 5, LaShawn Gee, UNC, 5.94m, w:1.1 (19-06). 6, Caroline Harvey, Virginia, 5.85m, w:1.1 (19-02.50). 7, Cassy Richards, Wake Forest, 5.79m, w:-0.6 (19-00). 8, Chaunte Howard, Ga Tech, 5.78m, w:0.9 (18-11.75). 9, Andriane Lapsley, Ga Tech, 5.63m, w:1.2 (18-05.75). 10, LaToya Legree, Fla State, 5.56m, w:1.0 (18-03). 11, Kameese Wright, UNC, 5.56m, w:-0.8 (18-03). 12, Brandy Depland, Ga Tech, 5.56m, w:-0.5 (18-03). 13, Ashley McNeill, Ga Tech, 5.53m, w:1.4 (18-01.75). 14, Kierra Foster, Maryland, 5.52m, w:1.2 (18-01.50). 15, Kiera Underwood, UNC, 5.50m, w:1.0 (18-00.50). 16, Tiffany Johnson, Maryland, 5.48m, w:1.5 (17-11.75). 17, Chelsea Downs, Fla State, 5.41m, w:1.4 (17-09). 18, Anissa Gainey, UNC, 5.40m, w:0.4 (17-08.75). 19, Sheena Dawkins, NC State, 5.35m, w:0.4 (17-06.75). 20, Punnie Chittchang, Maryland, 5.35m, w:1.3 (17-06.75). 21, Ifeyinwa Anoliefo, Duke, 5.29m, w:1.3 (17-04.25). 22, Angela Thomas, Clemson, 5.15m, w:1.2 (16-10.75). 23, Briana Smith, Virginia, 5.11m, w:0.4 (16-09.25). 24, Katrina Moultrie, Clemson, 5.11m, w:0.8 (16-09.25). 25, Heather Houston, Maryland, 4.98m, w:1.1 (16-04.25). 26, Ramera Nero, Clemson, 4.79m, w:1.3 (15-08.75). 27, Tiara Monroe, Duke, 4.76m, w:1.0 (15-07.50). --, Ingrid Marable, Virginia, FOUL, w:NWI.

Women Triple Jump 1, Gisele Oliviera, Clemson, 13.36m, w:+0.0 (43-10). 2, Shanta Smith, Ga Tech, 12.99m, w:+0.0 (42-07.50). 3, LaToya Legree, Fla State, 12.86m, w:+0.0 (42-02.25). 4, Shannon Burns, UNC, 12.36m, w:+0.0 (40-06.75). 5, Jessica DeFreitas, Ga Tech, 12.08m, w:+0.0 (39-07.75). 6, Ingrid Marable, Virginia, 11.89m, w:+0.0 (39-00.25). 7, Jennifer Nelms, UNC, 11.65m, w:+0.0 (38-02.75). 8, Sheena Dawkins, NC State, 11.65m, w:+0.0 (38-02.75). 9, Kierra Foster, Maryland, 11.61m, w:+0.0 (38-01.25). 10, Andriane Lapsley, Ga Tech, 11.58m, w:+0.0 (38-00). 11, Katrina Moultrie, Clemson, 11.53m, w:+0.0 (37-10). 12, Brandy Depland, Ga Tech, 11.50m, w:+0.0 (37-08.75). 13, Desiree Mittman, NC State, 11.42m, w:+0.0 (37-05.75). 14, Caroline Harvey, Virginia, 11.39m, w:+0.0 (37-04.50). 15, Sharneka Brown, Fla State, 11.36m, w:+0.0 (37-03.25). 16, Tatyana Kirichenko, UNC, 11.31m, w:+0.0 (37-01.25). 17, Punnie Chittchang, Maryland, 10.60m, w:+0.0 (34-09.50). --, Angela Thomas, Clemson, FOUL, w:NWI. --, Jessica Vaughn, Ga Tech, FOUL, w:NWI.

Women Shot Put 1, Laura Gerraughty, UNC, 17.83m, (58-06). 2, Eliese Mitchell, Virginia, 16.16m, (53-00.25). 3, Lindsay Neuberger, Wake Forest, 14.98m, (49-01.75). 4, Kelly Smoke, NC State, 14.77m, (48-05.50). 5, Cerenity Young, Fla State, 14.69m, (48-02.50). 6, Ibiene Bilaye-Benibo, UNC, 14.67m, (48-01.75). 7, Makiba Batten, Fla State, 14.41m, (47-03.50). 8, Amanda Kinney, Fla State, 13.72m, (45-00.25). 9, Labelle Hillgrove, Maryland, 13.29m, (43-07.25). 10, Jennifer Leesman, Wake Forest, 12.86m, (42-02.25). 11, Allison Bradshaw, Clemson, 12.11m, (39-08.75). 12, Zakiya Shivers, Maryland, 12.07m, (39-07.25). 13, Bria Johnson, Maryland, 12.01m, (39-05). 14, C. Palmer Fitzhugh, Duke, 10.68m, (35-00.50).

Women Discus Throw 1, Jill Pedretti, UNC, 52.58m, (172-06). 2, Makiba Batten, Fla State, 52.40m, (171-11). 3, Eliese Mitchell, Virginia, 51.51m, (169-00). 4, Laura Gerraughty, UNC, 50.80m, (166-08). 5, Marija Kurtovic, UNC, 49.58m, (162-08). 6, Kelly Smoke, NC State, 46.27m, (151-10). 7, Allyson Criner, UNC, 45.41m, (149-00). 8, Cerenity Young, Fla State, 44.67m, (146-07). 9, Krystal Woods, Clemson, 43.62m, (143-01). 10, Lindsay Neuberger, Wake Forest, 43.08m, (141-04). 11, Karen Wyzykowski, UNC, 42.90m, (140-09). 12, Labelle Hillgrove, Maryland, 41.58m, (136-05). 13, Simone Parker, Ga Tech, 41.27m, (135-05). 14, Inhar Chong, Virginia, 40.64m, (133-04). 15, Amanda Kinney, Fla State, 40.07m, (131-05). 16, Zakiya Shivers, Maryland, 38.07m, (124-11). 17, Ginny Stone, Duke, 37.80m, (124-00). 18, Emily Lowe, Duke, 37.37m, (122-07). 19, Mary Gosselin, Clemson, 35.89m, (117-09). 20, Bria Johnson, Maryland, 34.85m, (114-04).

Women Hammer Throw 1, Laura Gerraughty, UNC, 58.30m, (191-03). 2, Ibiene Bilaye-Benibo, UNC, 58.26m, (191-02). 3, Amy Parulis, UNC, 55.36m, (181-07). 4, Eliese Mitchell, Virginia, 53.84m, (176-08). 5, Kelly Smoke, NC State, 51.89m, (170-03). 6, Aranda Brown, Maryland, 48.83m, (160-02). 7, Ginny Stone, Duke, 48.25m, (158-04). 8, Mary Gosselin, Clemson, 47.93m, (157-03). 9, Inhar Chong, Virginia, 45.92m, (150-08). 10, Amanda Kinney, Fla State, 45.79m, (150-03). 11, Karen Wyzykowski, UNC, 43.63m, (143-02). 12, Allyson Criner, UNC, 41.34m, (135-07). --, Allison Bradshaw, Clemson, FOUL.

Women Javelin Throw 1, Anne Bobiak, Virginia, 45.72m, (150-00). 2, Karen Wyzykowski, UNC, 43.95m, (144-02). 3, Amy Parulis, UNC, 42.34m, (138-11). 4, Erin Donohue, UNC, 41.75m, (137-00). 5, Elizabeth Lord, Clemson, 39.24m, (128-09). 6, Kate Purcell, Fla State, 37.08m, (121-08). 7, Sarah Convery, Virginia, 36.71m, (120-05). 8, Silja Ulfarsdottir, Clemson, 36.11m, (118-06). 9, Keshia Haughton, Clemson, 35.92m, (117-10). 10, Tatyana Kirichenko, UNC, 35.09m, (115-01). 11, Nicky Hall, NC State, 34.97m, (114-09). 12, Krystal Woods, Clemson, 33.80m, (110-11). 13, Jill Kovalcik, Wake Forest, 32.23m, (105-09). 14, Deanna Lane, Fla State, 31.06m, (101-11). 15, Diana Prestileo, Maryland, 25.82m, (84-08). --, Katie Pickett, Clemson, FOUL.

Women Heptathlon 1, Tatyana Kirichenko, UNC, 5136. 2, Deanna Lane, Fla State, 5134. 3, Lauren Nicholson, Clemson, 5036. 4, Kiera Underwood, UNC, 4727. 5, Jennifer Nelms, UNC, 4653. 6, Jill Kovalcik, Wake Forest, 4640. 7, Chelsea Downs, Fla State, 4234. 8, Christian Johnson, UNC, 3834. 9, Rashida Twiggs, Maryland, 3678. 10, Diana Prestileo, Maryland, 3373.

Related Articles