February 22, 2003 - by

Men’s Track & Field Team Captures ACC Indoor Championship

Feb. 22, 2003




Recap



Licensed to Flash Results, Inc.        Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2/22/2003 04:38 PM
                     Atlantic Coast Conference - 2/21/2003
                         University of North Carolina
                 Dick Taylor Track in Eddie Smith Field House
                                    Results

Event 21 Men 60 m Dash ======================================================================= Smith/Taylor: 6.66 1/24/2003 Jason Smoots, NC Central ACC: * 6.56 2000 Shawn Crawford, Clemson (prelim) NCAA AUTO: A 6.62 NCAA PROV: P 6.72 Name Year School Final Points ======================================================================= Final 1 Larry Griffin JR Clemson 6.76 10 2 Jacey Harper SR Clemson 6.77 8 3 Airese Currie SO Clemson 6.79 6 4 Craphonso Thorpe SO Fla State 6.80 5 5 Dennis Davis SO Ga Tech 6.85 4 6 Tye Hill SO Clemson 6.86 3 7 Curtis Fraser UNC 6.90 2 8 George Kitchens SO Clemson 7.20 1

Event 22 Men 200 m Dash ========================================================================== Preferred Lanes: 5-4-6-3 Two section final, 4 fastest times in Second Section Smith/Taylor: 21.38 1/13/2002 Jerome Young, adidas ACC: * 20.43 2000 Shawn Crawford, Clemson NCAA AUTO: A 21.10 NCAA PROV: P 21.50 Name Year School Final H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Jacey Harper SR Clemson 21.48P 2 10 2 Dennis Davis SO Ga Tech 21.84 2 8 3 Derrick High SR NC State 21.90 2 6 4 Sharif Azim SR Ga Tech 21.97 1 5 5 Brian Dizingia JR Fla State 22.01 1 4 6 Craphonso Thorpe SO Fla State 22.04 2 3 7 T.J. Giwa JR NC State 22.16 1 2 8 Harold Manning JR Maryland 22.70 1 1

Event 23 Men 400 m Dash ========================================================================== Preferred Lanes: 5-4-6-3 Two section final, 4 fastest times in Second Section Smith/Taylor: 47.30 2/8/2003 Carnell Coleman, unattached ACC: * 45.94 1992 Reggie Harris, North Carolina NCAA AUTO: A 46.72 NCAA PROV: P 47.65 Name Year School Final H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Otto Spain SR Clemson 47.63P 2 10 2 Derrick High SR NC State 48.04 2 8 3 Michael Bolling SO Clemson 48.82 2 6 4 Sharif Azim SR Ga Tech 48.86 1 5 5 Roy Cheney FR Clemson 48.95 1 4 6 Cedrick Robinson SR Fla State 49.10 2 3 7 Ryan Therrien UNC 49.15 1 2 8 Eric Seely FR Wake Forest 49.56 1 1

Event 24 Men 800 m Run ======================================================================= Doug Smith, UNC advance to final on Jury decision Smith/Taylor: 1:50.07 2/1/2003 Andrew Craycraft, North Carolina ACC: * 1:47.77 1998 David Krummenacker, Ga.Tech NCAA AUTO: A 1:48.90 NCAA PROV: P 1:50.80 Name Year School Final Points ======================================================================= 1 Andrew Craycraft UNC 1:52.49 10 2 Bryan Swarn SR Ga Tech 1:53.81 8 3 Donny Fowler SR Duke 1:54.14 6 4 McGavock Dunbar JR Virginia 1:54.19 5 5 Brendon Mahoney JR Ga Tech 1:54.95 4 6 Tom Gianturco SR Duke 1:55.18 3 7 Douglas Smith UNC 1:55.22 2 8 Jon Amt JR Duke 1:55.35 1 9 David Schmidt SR Ga Tech 1:57.65

Event 25 Men 1 Mile Run ======================================================================= Smith/Taylor: 4:09.08 2/27/2002 Ben Kapsoiya, Unattached ACC: * 3:56.4h 1974 Tony Waldrop, North Carolina NCAA AUTO: A 4:01.20 NCAA PROV: P 4:05.70 Name Year School Final Points ======================================================================= 1 Maarten van den Heuvel SR Fla State 4:08.75 10 2 Brendon Mahoney JR Ga Tech 4:09.84 8 3 Nick Schneider SO Duke 4:10.54 6 4 Nick Mangum JR NC State 4:11.78 5 5 Scott Shaw JR Clemson 4:13.11 4 6 Ricky Brookshire SO NC State 4:14.70 3 7 Kevin Jones SO Wake Forest 4:15.54 2 8 Giscard Titus JR Fla State 4:15.74 1 9 Brad Wharton FR Wake Forest 4:16.64 10 Casey Reardon JR Duke 4:20.08

Event 26 Men 3000 m Run ======================================================================= unseeded section (section 1) @ 3:10pm Top 12 performances in seeded section (section 2) @3:45pm Smith/Taylor: 8:11.79 1/26/2002 Brian Baker, Unatt-New Balance ACC: * 8:03.50 1999 Nolan Swanson, Wake Forest NCAA AUTO: A 7:58.40 NCAA PROV: P 8:09.30 Name Year School Final Points ======================================================================= 1 Jason Meany SR Clemson 8:17.07 10 2 Nick Mangum JR NC State 8:19.66 8 3 Kyle Rabbitt SO Ga Tech 8:20.74 6 4 Brian McGovern UNC 8:23.26 5 5 Michael Hatch SO Duke 8:24.77 4 6 Joep Tigchelaar JR Fla State 8:25.85 3 7 Kurtis Marlowe FR NC State 8:26.33 2 8 Andy Filachek JR Virginia 8:26.87 1 9 Michael Altieri SR Wake Forest 8:26.88 10 Devin Swann JR NC State 8:28.88 11 David Christian JR NC State 8:29.05 12 A.J. Wilson FR Fla State 8:29.66 13 Jared Moore SR Duke 8:29.71 14 Brian Smith SO Wake Forest 8:30.95 15 Tom Ellis SR Virginia 8:32.61 16 Scott Shaw JR Clemson 8:33.16 17 Neil McDonagh SO Ga Tech 8:33.34 18 Sean Stevens FR Wake Forest 8:33.94 19 Garick Hill SR Wake Forest 8:35.88 20 Brandon Bartholomew SO Wake Forest 8:37.13 21 Ryan Neuhart SO Virginia 8:37.47 22 Florent Groberg SO Maryland 8:37.74 23 Mike Prada SR Maryland 8:38.25 24 Dash Victor UNC 8:39.68 25 David Patterson SR NC State 8:42.09 26 Doug Allen JR Maryland 8:42.48 27 Robert Borbet UNC 8:44.88 28 David Barrett JR Wake Forest 8:45.63 29 Morgan Clark SO Duke 8:48.19 30 Rob Kuhn FR Ga Tech 8:48.42 31 Joe Poliseo SR Ga Tech 8:54.62 32 Mike Fleg SO Maryland 8:57.49 33 James Atchison SO Virginia 8:57.68 34 Mathew Daly UNC 8:57.71 35 Pablo Durana UNC 8:58.00 36 Eric Amdisen FR Duke 9:11.87 37 Eric Marenburg SO Maryland 9:12.48 38 Pat McHenry FR Maryland 9:13.97 39 Daniel Narvey FR Duke 9:18.82 -- Giscard Titus JR Fla State DNF -- Matt Ruhl SR Virginia DNF -- Maarten van den Heuvel SR Fla State DNF -- Ian Cronin SO Duke DNF -- Itay Magidi FR Clemson DNS -- Ricky Brookshire SO NC State DNS

Event 28 Men 60 m Hurdles ======================================================================= Smith/Taylor: 7.59 1/24/2003 Allen Johnson, Unattached ACC: * 7.73 2001 Todd Matthews, Clemson NCAA AUTO: A 7.74 NCAA PROV: P 7.95 Name Year School Final Points ======================================================================= Final 1 Kevin Watson UNC 8.00 10 2 Danyne Brown SR Fla State 8.11 8 3 Roy Cheney FR Clemson 8.12 6 4 Gemayel Hazard SO Virginia 8.19 5 5 Robert Bates UNC 8.21 4 6 Brent Hobbs FR Clemson 8.25 3 7 Josh Gattis FR Wake Forest 8.30 2 8 Scott Robinson SO Virginia 8.34 1

Event 29 Men 4x400 m Relay ========================================================================== Preferred Lanes: 5-4-6-3-2 Smith/Taylor: 3:13.58 2/16/2002 Georgia Tech ACC: * 3:08.48 1998 Ga.Tech NCAA AUTO: A 3:08.50 NCAA PROV: P 3:12.00 School Final H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Florida State 3:14.30 2 10 1) Derrick Baker FR 2) Rafeeq Curry FR 3) Cedrick Robinson SR 4) Sean Campbell JR 2 North Carolina 3:16.55 2 8 1) Johnny Jay 2) Ryan Therrien 3) Joseph Handy 4) Andrew Craycraft 3 Clemson 3:17.97 2 6 1) Ronald Richards SO 2) Michael Bolling SO 3) Rashad Gardner FR 4) Otto Spain SR 4 Georgia Tech 3:18.35 2 5 1) Sharif Azim SR 2) Brendon Mahoney JR 3) Matt Trester FR 4) Bryan Swarn SR 5 Wake Forest 3:20.36 2 4 1) Eric Seely FR 2) Willie Idlette FR 3) Nathan Sisco JR 4) Paul Singleton SR 6 Virginia 3:21.27 1 3 1) Kellen Blassingame FR 2) Zach Davis JR 3) McGavock Dunbar JR 4) John Britt SO 7 NC State 3:21.58 1 2 1) T.J. Giwa JR 2) Derrick High SR 3) Monterrio Adams JR 4) Adam McGugan SO 8 Maryland 3:23.90 1 1 1) Roy Frelow SO 2) Harold Manning JR 3) Chris Ader JR 4) Tom Anderson SR 9 Duke 3:26.59 1 1) Marc Winniford JR 2) Ade Wise FR 3) Brian McNiff FR 4) Jon Amt JR

Event 31 Men High Jump ================================================================================= Progression: 1.88 (6'02") - 1.93-1.98-2.03-2.08-2.13-2.18 Smith/Taylor: 2.25m 1/19/2002 Adam Shunk, North Carolina ACC: * 7-03.50 1987 William Skinner, Maryland NCAA AUTO: A 2.25m NCAA PROV: P 2.16m Name Year School Final Points ================================================================================= 1 Adam Shunk UNC 2.21mP 7-03.00 10 1.88 1.93 1.98 2.03 2.08 2.13 2.18 2.21 2.25 PPP PPP PPP PPP O O O O XXX 2 Jesse Williams FR NC State 2.21mP 7-03.00 8 1.88 1.93 1.98 2.03 2.08 2.13 2.18 2.21 2.25 PPP PPP PPP O O XXO XXO XXO XXX 3 Terrance McDaniel JR Clemson 2.18mP 7-01.75 6 1.88 1.93 1.98 2.03 2.08 2.13 2.18 2.21 PPP PPP PPP PPP O O XXO XXX 4 John Hubbard UNC 2.13m 6-11.75 5 1.88 1.93 1.98 2.03 2.08 2.13 2.18 PPP PPP O O XO O XXX 5 Michael Massey JR Ga Tech 2.08m 6-09.75 4 1.88 1.93 1.98 2.03 2.08 2.13 PPP O O O O XXX 6 Rashaad Curry FR Fla State 2.03m 6-08.00 3 1.88 1.93 1.98 2.03 2.08 PPP XO O XO XXX 7 Blair Woodward UNC 2.03m 6-08.00 2 1.88 1.93 1.98 2.03 2.08 PPP O XO XXO XXX 8 Fabian Davis SR Wake Forest 1.98m 6-06.00 1 1.88 1.93 1.98 2.03 O O O XXX 9 Luke Orman JR Wake Forest 1.98m 6-06.00 1.88 1.93 1.98 2.03 XXO O XO XXX 10 David Sullivan FR Virginia 1.98m 6-06.00 1.88 1.93 1.98 2.03 O XXO XXO XXX 11 Adrian Nelson SR Maryland 1.93m 6-04.00 1.88 1.93 1.98 PPP O XXX 12 Greg McCormick SO Ga Tech 1.93m 6-04.00 1.88 1.93 1.98 O XO XXX 13 Michael Hill FR NC State 1.93m 6-04.00 1.88 1.93 1.98 PPP XXO XXX 14 Brent Hobbs FR Clemson 1.88m 6-02.00 1.88 1.93 XO XXX

Event 32 Men Pole Vault ================================================================================= Progression: 4.37(14'04")-4.52-4.67-4.82-4.97-5.12-5.25-5.35 Smith/Taylor: 5.27m 2/16/2002 Jeff Atkinson, Florida State ACC: * 5.50m 1993 Jeff Bray, Florida State NCAA AUTO: A 5.50m NCAA PROV: P 5.30m Name Year School Final Points ================================================================================= 1 Jeff Atkinson SR Fla State 5.20m 17-00.75 10 4.37 4.52 4.67 4.82 4.97 5.12 5.20 5.35 P P P O O O XO XXX 2 Brent Warner JR Duke 5.12m 16-09.50 8 4.37 4.52 4.67 4.82 4.97 5.12 5.20 P P O O XO XO XXX 3 David Sullivan FR Virginia 4.97m 16-03.50 6 4.37 4.52 4.67 4.82 4.97 5.12 O XO O XO XXO XXX 4 Jared Sweetser SR Fla State 4.82m 15-09.75 4.5 4.37 4.52 4.67 4.82 4.97 O O XO O XXX 4 Alex Berardi SO Ga Tech 4.82m 15-09.75 4.5 4.37 4.52 4.67 4.82 O O XO XXX 6 Chris Gross FR Clemson 4.82m 15-09.75 2.5 4.37 4.52 4.67 4.82 4.97 O O O XO XXX 6 David Kessler SR NC State 4.82m 15-09.75 2.5 4.37 4.52 4.67 4.82 4.97 P P O XO XXX 8 Andrew Kessler SO Clemson 4.82m 15-09.75 1 4.37 4.52 4.67 4.82 4.97 P O XO XO XXX 9 Greg Blair FR Virginia 4.82m 15-09.75 4.37 4.52 4.67 4.82 4.97 O O O XXO XXX 10 Ryan Hunter JR Clemson 4.67m 15-03.75 4.37 4.52 4.67 4.82 XXO O O XXX 11 Eric Hoverstad SO NC State 4.67m 15-03.75 4.37 4.52 4.67 4.82 P P XO XXX 12 Jeff Buttacio JR Duke 4.67m 15-03.75 4.37 4.52 4.67 4.82 P O XXO XXX 13 Daniel Garrett FR Virginia 4.52m 14-10.00 4.37 4.52 4.67 O O XXX 13 Brooks Weber JR Fla State 4.52m 14-10.00 4.37 4.52 4.67 P O XXX 13 Adam Klotzbach JR Clemson 4.52m 14-10.00 4.37 4.52 4.67 P O XXX 13 Justin Farmer SR NC State 4.52m 14-10.00 4.37 4.52 4.67 O O XXX -- Seth Lankford JR Duke NH 4.37 XXX -- Michael Eskind SR Wake Forest DNS

Event 34 Men Triple Jump ================================================================================= Top 9 Marks advance to final Smith/Taylor: 16.18m 1/26/2002 Tim Russan, St. Augustine's ACC: * 54-04.50 1988 Mike Patton, NC State NCAA AUTO: A 16.20m NCAA PROV: P 15.60m Name Year School Final Points ================================================================================= 1 Rafeeq Curry FR Fla State 15.85mP 52-00.00 10 15.85m 15.77m 15.82m FOUL 15.67m FOUL 2 Brian Fraser SR Ga Tech 15.61mP 51-02.75 8 15.61m FOUL FOUL 14.40m PASS 15.16m 3 Daniel Harris UNC 15.51m 50-10.75 6 15.51m FOUL PASS FOUL 14.70m FOUL 4 Reuben Houston SO Ga Tech 15.17m 49-09.25 5 15.14m 14.87m FOUL PASS 14.38m 15.17m 5 Blair Woodward UNC 15.05m 49-04.50 4 14.98m 15.05m PASS FOUL 14.94m FOUL 6 Terrance McDaniel JR Clemson 14.97m 49-01.50 3 14.93m 14.64m 14.22m 14.44m FOUL 14.97m 7 Manny Lawson FR NC State 14.90m 48-10.75 2 14.40m 14.87m 14.90m FOUL 14.38m 14.25m 8 Willie Johnson SO Fla State 14.88m 48-10.00 1 14.64m 14.88m 14.26m FOUL FOUL 14.82m 9 John Hubbard UNC 14.75m 48-04.75 14.37m 14.62m 14.75m FOUL 14.35m 14.55m 10 Mark Curry UNC 14.67m 48-01.75 FOUL FOUL 14.67m 11 Jason Viera SR NC State 14.50m 47-07.00 14.08m 14.50m 14.50m 12 Spencer Irvine JR Ga Tech 14.49m 47-06.50 13.83m 14.49m 14.43m 13 Michael Hill FR NC State 14.47m 47-05.75 14.32m 14.04m 14.47m 14 Fabian Davis SR Wake Forest 14.45m 47-05.00 14.45m 13.85m 13.89m 15 Brit Barrow JR Clemson 14.44m 47-04.50 FOUL 14.44m 14.24m 16 Ricky Argro FR Fla State 14.36m 47-01.50 14.36m FOUL FOUL 17 Chris Crawley SR Ga Tech 14.23m 46-08.25 14.23m 13.71m 14.14m 18 I. Perfection Harris FR Ga Tech 13.36m 43-10.00 13.36m FOUL FOUL -- Kai Maull SR Clemson FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL

Event 36 Men Weight Throw ================================================================================= Top 9 Marks advance to final Smith/Taylor: 21.30m 2/1/2003 Lucais McCay, Georgia ACC: * 20.48m 2/16/2002 Salvatore Gigante, UNC NCAA AUTO: A 21.35m NCAA PROV: P 19.50m Name Year School Final Points ================================================================================= 1 James Rowell SR NC State 18.98m 62-03.25 10 17.79m 18.42m 18.84m FOUL FOUL 18.98m 2 Ian Brewer SO Ga Tech 18.00m 59-00.75 8 17.63m 18.00m 17.38m 17.54m 17.35m FOUL 3 Josh Bowling SR Fla State 17.60m 57-09.00 6 16.82m 17.55m 17.60m FOUL 17.30m FOUL 4 Randy Cass SR NC State 17.53m 57-06.25 5 15.70m 17.07m 17.53m FOUL 17.52m FOUL 5 Marqus Johnson JR Fla State 16.90m 55-05.50 4 16.17m 16.90m FOUL 15.78m FOUL FOUL 6 Dan Royal JR Fla State 15.62m 51-03.00 3 FOUL 15.62m FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL 7 Dorian Scott JR Fla State 15.57m 51-01.00 2 14.20m 15.57m FOUL 15.10m 15.51m FOUL 8 Adam Gabrault FR Wake Forest 14.84m 48-08.25 1 14.84m FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL 9 Walker Anderson FR Virginia 14.68m 48-02.00 14.55m FOUL 14.68m FOUL FOUL 13.94m 10 Andrew Diakos FR Fla State 14.62m 47-11.75 14.62m FOUL FOUL 11 Derek Gilson FR Clemson 14.48m 47-06.25 14.48m 14.43m 14.34m 12 Beau Fay SO Maryland 14.48m 47-06.25 FOUL 13.88m 14.48m 13 Terrance Hairston UNC 14.36m 47-01.50 14.36m FOUL FOUL 14 Garrett Johnson FR Fla State 13.77m 45-02.25 13.77m FOUL FOUL 15 Chris Chihoski SR Ga Tech 13.74m 45-01.00 13.43m FOUL 13.74m 16 Eric Dooley FR Duke 11.29m 37-00.50 10.41m 10.89m 11.29m -- Steve Williams FR Maryland FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL -- Harrison Till FR Duke DNS

Men - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored =============================================================================== 1) Florida State 135.50 2) Clemson 111.50 3) Georgia Tech 105.50 4) North Carolina 99 5) NC State 84.50 6) Duke 36 7) Virginia 28 8) Wake Forest 19 9) Maryland 5

Licensed to Flash Results, Inc. Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2/22/2003 04:52 PM Atlantic Coast Conference - 2/21/2003 University of North Carolina Dick Taylor Track in Eddie Smith Field House Results

Event 1 Women 60 m Dash ======================================================================= Smith/Taylor: 7.31 2/8/2003 Michelle Collins, unattached ACC: * 7.15 2000 Tonya Carter, Florida State NCAA AUTO: A 7.30 NCAA PROV: P 7.44 Name Year School Final Points ======================================================================= Final 1 Amandi Rhett JR Ga Tech 7.42P 2 Kiamesha Otey SR Virginia 7.47 3 Jessica DeFreitas SR Ga Tech 7.48 4 Felicia Fant NC State 7.50 5 Teyarnte' Carter JR Maryland 7.59 6 Anissa Gainey UNC 7.61 7 Kim Jones SR Fla State 7.66 8 Shannon Murray SR Clemson 7.69

Event 2 Women 200 m Dash ========================================================================== Preferred Lanes: 5-4-6-3 Two section final, 4 fastest times in Second Section Smith/Taylor: 23.69 1/25/2003 Christine Ameril, Unatt-Speed Dynamics ACC: * 23.43 2001 Cydonie Mothersill, Clemson NCAA AUTO: A 23.70 NCAA PROV: P 24.20 Name Year School Final H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Anissa Gainey UNC 24.27 2 2 Kiamesha Otey SR Virginia 24.38 2 3 Ebony Foster SO NC State 24.61 2 4 Felicia Fant NC State 24.63 2 5 Amandi Rhett JR Ga Tech 24.66 1 6 Danielle Whaley SO Clemson 24.80 1 7 Silja Ulfarsdottir SO Clemson 25.02 1 8 Tiffany Flomo UNC 25.09 1

Event 3 Women 400 m Dash ========================================================================== Preferred Lanes: 5-4-6-3 Two section final, 4 fastest times in Second Section Smith/Taylor: 53.96 1/13/2002 Demetria Washington, South Carolina ACC: * 52.88 1998 Monique Hennegan, UNC NCAA AUTO: A 53.80 NCAA PROV: P 54.80 Name Year School Final H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Tiffany Flomo UNC 54.81 2 2 Tamara Campbell JR Fla State 54.88 2 3 Shanta Smith SO Ga Tech 55.15 2 4 Silja Ulfarsdottir SO Clemson 55.40 2 5 Kameese Wright UNC 55.82 1 6 Jenna Turner SR Duke 56.05 1 7 Shakirah Rutherford JR Clemson 58.45 1 -- Toni Jefferson SR Maryland FS 1

Event 4 Women 800 m Run ======================================================================= Smith/Taylor: 2:07.02 2/16/2002 Alice Schmidt, North Carolina ACC: * 2:06.62 1992 Rebecca Russell, North Carolina NCAA AUTO: A 2:06.60 NCAA PROV: P 2:09.40 Name Year School Final Points ======================================================================= 1 Alice Schmidt UNC 2:05.54A 2 Nikeya Green JR Wake Forest 2:08.25P 3 Bobbie Jo Munson UNC 2:10.09 4 Lauren Matic JR Duke 2:11.23 5 Kristen Doody SR Duke 2:14.27 6 Erin Donohue UNC 2:15.69 7 Adralyn Wendel SR Wake Forest 2:16.65 8 Sharon O'Connor JR Virginia 2:20.16

Event 5 Women 1 Mile Run ======================================================================= Smith/Taylor: 4:42.35 2/16/2002 Shalane Flanagan, North Carolina ACC: * 4:37.41 2001 Shalane Flanagan, UNC NCAA AUTO: A 4:43.20 NCAA PROV: P 4:49.00 Name Year School Final Points ======================================================================= 1 Shalane Flanagan UNC 4:38.25A 2 Shannon Rowbury FR Duke 4:42.45A 3 Natalie Hughes SO Fla State 4:51.63 4 Anna Sherman JR Wake Forest 4:51.93 5 Sharon O'Connor JR Virginia 4:54.15 6 Jolene Hampson JR Virginia 4:54.85 7 Janelle Vadnais SO NC State 4:57.98 8 Meaghan Leon SO Duke 5:00.14 9 Erin Donohue UNC 5:07.14 10 Kara Mullin JR Wake Forest 5:13.62

Event 6 Women 3000 m Run ======================================================================= unseeded section (section 1) @ 3:25pm Top 12 performances in seeded section (section 2) @4:00pm Smith/Taylor: 9:17.41 1/19/2002 Shalane Flanagan, North Carolina ACC: * 9:19.85 2/16/2002 Shalane Flanagan, UNC NCAA AUTO: A 9:20.80 NCAA PROV: P 9:35.80 Name Year School Final Points ======================================================================= 1 Kristin Price JR NC State 9:29.06P 2 Annie Bersagel SO Wake Forest 9:33.13P 3 Ellen Dwyer SR Virginia 9:37.68 4 Jill Miller SO Wake Forest 9:38.20 5 Carol Henry UNC 9:38.84 6 Vicky Gill SR Fla State 9:40.20 7 Beth Fonner SR NC State 9:41.88 8 Dawn Cleary SR Virginia 9:45.00 9 Anna Sherman JR Wake Forest 9:46.66 10 Sally Meyerhoff FR Duke 9:55.93 11 Melanie Matthews JR Virginia 9:55.93 12 Jolene Hampson JR Virginia 10:00.28 13 Josi Lauber JR NC State 10:01.31 14 Jane Maxwell SR Virginia 10:02.58 15 Jessica Perry UNC 10:03.51 16 Jennifer Modliszewski SR NC State 10:04.55 17 Elizabeth Awtrey UNC 10:06.50 18 Erin Franklin FR Wake Forest 10:06.54 19 Phebe Ko SO Duke 10:06.93 20 Kara Price SO NC State 10:07.22 21 Allison Lind SR Fla State 10:08.27 22 Misty Harper SR Fla State 10:08.30 23 Ginger Wheeler FR NC State 10:09.90 24 Carly Matthews FR Ga Tech 10:10.36 25 Cassie King UNC 10:10.61 26 Courtney Lancashire SR Wake Forest 10:14.18 27 Kim Smith SR Maryland 10:19.28 28 Elizabeth Wort FR Duke 10:19.80 29 Neta Ezer JR Ga Tech 10:22.77 30 Katie Purcell FR Maryland 10:38.41 31 Amanda Gilley JR Ga Tech 11:18.74 -- Natalie Hughes SO Fla State DNF -- Amy Dock JR Ga Tech DNF -- Meaghan Leon SO Duke DNS -- Kara Mullin JR Wake Forest DNS -- Shalane Flanagan UNC DNS

Event 8 Women 60 m Hurdles ======================================================================= Smith/Taylor: 8.12 2/8/2002 Kia Davis, Unatt-NY Elite ACC: * 8.12 1999 Andria King, Ga. Tech NCAA AUTO: A 8.17 NCAA PROV: P 8.43 Name Year School Final Points ======================================================================= Final 1 Kim Jones SR Fla State 8.21P 2 Ebony Foster SO NC State 8.32P 3 Melanie Waits JR Ga Tech 8.54 4 Kierra Foster FR Maryland 8.59 5 Linsay Bond UNC 8.61 6 Dana Rogers SO Ga Tech 8.65 7 Lakendra McColumn FR Fla State 8.68 8 Allison Nesbitt FR Duke 8.84

Event 9 Women 4x400 m Relay ========================================================================== Preferred Lanes: 5-4-6-3-2 Smith/Taylor: 3:39.30 1/13/2002 South Carolina ACC: * 3:33.59 1996 Fla.State (Embon,Danvers,Shepard,Edward NCAA AUTO: A 3:37.00 NCAA PROV: P 3:41.20 School Final H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Florida State 3:42.91 2 1) Evelyne-Cynthia Niako FR 2) Tamara Campbell JR 3) Marla Jackson FR 4) Kim Adams FR 2 Georgia Tech 3:46.41 2 1) Dana Rogers SO 2) Chaunte Howard FR 3) Jessica DeFreitas SR 4) Shanta Smith SO 3 North Carolina 3:46.77 2 1) Kameese Wright 2) Anissa Gainey 3) Linsay Bond 4) Jennifer Nelms 4 Maryland 3:49.36 2 1) Dionne Hamilton SR 2) Teyarnte' Carter JR 3) Devenn Hamilton SR 4) Toni Jefferson SR 5 Clemson 3:49.55 2 1) Silja Ulfarsdottir SO 2) Randi Hinton SO 3) Denise Cruse FR 4) Shakirah Rutherford JR 6 Duke 3:49.63 1 1) Kristen Doody SR 2) Janay McKie SR 3) Lauren Matic JR 4) Jenna Turner SR 7 Wake Forest 3:54.66 1 1) Nikeya Green JR 2) Shauna Danos JR 3) Jackie Muscente SO 4) Jill Kovalcik SR 8 NC State 4:01.21 1 1) NaSheena Quick FR 2) Ebony Foster SO 3) Felicia Fant 4) Adrianne Adams SO 9 Virginia 4:01.52 1 1) Kiamesha Otey SR 2) Ashley Gore FR 3) Morgan Cephas FR 4) Caroline Harvey JR

Licensed to Flash Results, Inc. Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2/22/2003 04:52 PM Atlantic Coast Conference - 2/21/2003 University of North Carolina Dick Taylor Track in Eddie Smith Field House Results

Event 14 Women Triple Jump ================================================================================= Top 9 Marks advance to final Smith/Taylor: 13.23m 2/8/2003 Nicole Gamble, unattached ACC: * 13.62m 1999 Nicole Gamble, North Carolina NCAA AUTO: A 13.15m NCAA PROV: P 12.65m Name Year School Final Points ================================================================================= 1 Shanta Smith SO Ga Tech 12.94mP 42-05.50 10 FOUL 12.85m 12.94m FOUL 11.88m PASS 2 Jessica DeFreitas SR Ga Tech 12.76mP 41-10.50 8 12.10m 12.37m 12.76m FOUL 12.20m PASS 3 Chaunte Howard FR Ga Tech 12.74mP 41-09.75 6 FOUL 12.15m FOUL FOUL 12.33m 12.74m 4 LaToya Legree FR Fla State 12.40m 40-08.25 5 11.95m 12.37m 12.34m 12.31m 12.11m 12.40m 5 Shannon Burns UNC 12.40m 40-08.25 4 12.07m FOUL 11.79m FOUL 12.40m 12.32m 6 Andriane Lapsley FR Ga Tech 12.15m 39-10.50 3 11.77m 11.49m 12.15m 11.62m 11.60m 11.90m 7 Tatyana Kirichenko UNC 12.09m 39-08.00 2 11.74m 12.09m 12.03m 11.63m FOUL 11.71m 8 Brandy Depland FR Ga Tech 12.06m 39-07.00 1 11.52m 11.57m 12.06m 11.94m 11.84m 11.70m 9 Lakendra McColumn FR Fla State 12.01m 39-05.00 11.69m 12.01m 11.44m 11.57m 11.52m 11.17m 10 Curtrell Frye SR Virginia 11.90m 39-00.50 FOUL 11.90m 11.90m 11 LaShawn Gee UNC 11.88m 38-11.75 FOUL 11.88m 11.10m 12 Caroline Harvey JR Virginia 11.86m 38-11.00 FOUL 11.68m 11.86m 12 Jennifer Nelms UNC 11.86m 38-11.00 11.67m 11.86m 11.69m 14 Sharneka Brown SO Fla State 11.84m 38-10.25 FOUL 11.83m 11.84m 15 Sheena Dawkins FR NC State 11.71m 38-05.00 FOUL 11.71m 11.66m 16 Desiree Mittman JR NC State 11.70m 38-04.75 FOUL 11.70m FOUL 17 Kierra Foster FR Maryland 11.52m 37-09.50 11.16m 11.52m 11.45m 18 Ingrid Marable SO Virginia 11.37m 37-03.75 FOUL 10.95m 11.37m 19 Ashley McNeill SO Ga Tech 10.93m 35-10.50 10.93m FOUL FOUL -- Punnie Chittchang SR Maryland FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL -- Tiffany Johnson FR Maryland FOUL FOUL FOUL PASS

Event 16 Women Weight Throw ================================================================================= Top 9 Marks advance to final Smith/Taylor: 22.20m 2/1/2003 Dawn Ellerbe, Unatt-NYAC ACC: * 20.84m 2/15/2002 Jamine Moton, Clemson NCAA AUTO: A 19.80m NCAA PROV: P 18.50m Name Year School Final Points ================================================================================= 1 Laura Gerraughty UNC 19.76mP 64-10.00 10 19.76m 19.37m 19.26m 19.66m FOUL FOUL 2 Kelly Smoke JR NC State 19.01mP 62-04.50 8 18.05m 19.01m 18.77m FOUL 17.09m 18.00m 3 Eliese Mitchell SR Virginia 18.73mP 61-05.50 6 18.09m FOUL 18.73m 17.30m 17.45m FOUL 4 Ibiene Bilaye-Benibo UNC 18.36m 60-03.00 5 FOUL FOUL 17.28m 17.30m 18.36m 18.17m 5 Aranda Brown SR Maryland 16.80m 55-01.50 4 FOUL 16.80m FOUL FOUL 16.05m FOUL 6 Amanda Kinney JR Fla State 16.78m 55-00.75 3 15.58m 15.73m 16.54m 15.46m 16.78m FOUL 7 Amy Parulis UNC 16.02m 52-06.75 2 FOUL 16.02m FOUL FOUL FOUL 15.50m 8 Mary Gosselin JR Clemson 15.23m 49-11.75 1 14.91m 15.13m 15.23m 14.40m 15.03m 14.66m 9 Allyson Criner UNC 14.53m 47-08.00 14.43m FOUL 13.91m FOUL 14.53m FOUL 10 Lindsay Neuberger FR Wake Forest 13.35m 43-09.75 FOUL FOUL 13.35m 11 Zakiya Shivers FR Maryland 13.06m 42-10.25 13.06m 12.17m 12.25m 12 Labelle Hillgrove JR Maryland 13.00m 42-08.00 FOUL FOUL 13.00m 13 Lauren Reimer FR Ga Tech 11.20m 36-09.00 9.97m 11.20m FOUL 14 Jennifer Leesman SO Wake Forest 11.01m 36-01.50 11.01m FOUL FOUL -- Bria Johnson FR Maryland DNS

Women - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored =============================================================================== 1) North Carolina 129.50 2) Georgia Tech 110.50 3) Florida State 85 4) Virginia 74.50 5) NC State 66 6) Wake Forest 53 7) Duke 40.50 8) Maryland 37 9) Clemson 27

Related Articles