April 17, 2010 - by

Noles Claim Sixth Straight

April 17, 2010



Complete Results | Women’s Recap


CLEMSON, S.C. –
It all came down to the final event for the men’s ACC Outdoor Championship Saturday afternoon in Clemson, S.C. as the Seminoles held a half point lead over Virginia Tech for the top spot before the 4x400m relay squad posted a time of 3:08.90 to win FSU’s sixth-consecutive outdoor title.

“This is what ACC track is about, four teams that can win coming down to the last day,” head coach Bob Braman said. “We had to get points from everywhere to win this meet.”

The Noles opened and closed with a bang on the track as the group of David Ambler, Brandon Byram, Maurice Mitchell and Brian Chibudu claimed the 4x100m relay with the 11th-fastest time in the country this season. Mitchell was joined in the 4x400m relay by Pablo Navarrete, Darrin Gibson and Kevin Borlee who closed a gap on the final leg to help claim the title for the Noles.

Kevin Borlee tacked on 10 more team points with his first ACC Championship in the 400m with the seventh-fastest time in the nation this season at 45.93. Borlee got off to a strong start and cruised with the wind at his back before pulling away on the final turn and holding off the competition in the last 100m.

The 100m dash saw Maurice Mitchell once again prove that he is one of the fastest men in the country as he posted a wind-aided time of 10.11 for his second ACC title after claiming the 60m dash at ACC Indoors. Just behind Mitchell was freshman David Ambler who missed All-ACC honors by .04 seconds as he garnered fourth place with a time of 10.44.

Mitchell grabbed the sprint double when he went on to claim the 200m dash in a wind-aided time of 20.25, while Brandon Byram was right on his tail running a 20.60 for second place.

“Today was a great day, everything came together for me and team,” Maurice Mitchell said.

Nathan Duby joined Mitchell and Byram with All-ACC honors as the sophomore completed the 800m run in 1:51.03 grabbing third place in the process and six important team points.

Freshman David Forrester made a good impression in his very first ACC Outdoor Championships as he claimed fourth place in the 5,000m as he ran a time of 14:29.71, but coming up with three huge points for the Noles was Matt Leeder who turned it on in the final 400m to grab sixth place in 14:30.13.

Tacking on another pair of points was Andrew Jacobs in the 400m hurdles with his seventh-place time of 53.59.

Andrew Bachelor earned his first All-ACC honor in the high jump as he cleared 6-10.25 in just his fourth jump of the day to earn second place over NC State’s Kris Kornegay-Gober who equaled his mark but needed two attempts at 6-8.75. Joining Bachelor in the high jump was Marlon Woods who cleared 6-8.75 to grab a tie of fourth place and 4.5 team points.

Travis Whitfield garnered three team points as the senior closed out his ACC career with a top throw of 194-3 in the hammer throw. Whitfield reached the mark on his second attempt to advance to the final as the throw was his second longest of the season.

William Steele set a new personal best in the triple jump as he cleared 50-4.75 in his very first jump to earn three team points and a sixth-place finish. Steele was joined in the triple jump by Marlon Woods who narrowly missed out on scoring in three events on the weekend as he finished ninth with a top jump of 47-10.5.

The team title is the sixth straight for the Seminoles who join NC State (1983-88) and Maryland (1956-69) as the only three schools to accomplish the feat.

ACC Champions
David Ambler – 4x100m relay, 4x400m relay
Kevin Borlee – 400m, 4x400m relay
Brandon Byram – 4x100m relay
Brian Chibudu – long jump, 4x100m relay
Darrin Gibson – 4x400m relay
Maurice Mitchell – 100m, 200m, 4x100m relay, 4x400m relay
Pablo Navarrete – 4x400m relay

All-ACC
David Ambler – 4x100m relay, 4x400m relay
Andrew Bachelor – high jump
Kevin Borlee – 400m, 4x400m relay
Brandon Byram – 200m, 4x100m relay
Brian Chibudu – long jump, 4x100m relay
Nathan Duby – 800m
Darrin Gibson – 4x400m relay
Maurice Mitchell – 100m, 200m, 4x100m relay, 4x400m relay
Pablo Navarrete – 4x400m relay
Michael Putman – shot put
Marlon Woods – long jump

Related Articles