November 10, 2017 - by
Poole Reaches 800 DI Wins as Volleyball Downs Syracuse

TALLAHASSEE, Fla. – The Florida State volleyball team defeated the Syracuse Orange in four sets on Friday (Nov. 10) night at Tully Gym.

The victory marks head coach Chris Poole’s 800th Division I victory after 31 years of coaching, earning 276 of those wins at Florida State. Poole remains the sixth winningest active Division I NCAA coach and only the sixth active coach to reach the 800-victory mark.

Set 1 – Florida State 25, Syracuse 17

The Seminoles came out swinging in the first set, outhitting the Orange at a clip over .300 with 15 kills. FSU’s tough offense was supported by a defense that notched 16 digs while senior Milica Kubura and freshman Taryn Knuth picked up the Seminoles’ lone block, all of which helped to hold the Orange’s offense to a .171 hitting percentage.

While the set was tied up five times, the Seminoles stayed ahead of the Orange throughout to take the opening set for a 1-0 lead in the match.

 

Set 2 – Florida State 25, Syracuse 19

Florida State took the lead from the beginning of the second set, but Syracuse was able to take it back to hold the lead until the Seminoles caught up at 10-10. From there, the set stayed tight, but FSU kept errors to a minimum and stayed strong on offense to carry the lead through the end and head into halftime with a 2-0 lead in the match.

While Syracuse put up a stronger fight in the second set, FSU’s front court dominance helped it outhit the Orange with a .393 attack percentage with 15 kills once again. The offense was led by seniors Kubura and Natasha Calkins, who brought down a combined eight kills on 12 attacks.

 

Set 3 – Syracuse 30, Florida State 28

The Orange came out of halftime looking to slow the Seminoles’ run and hold off a sweep, increasing its offensive efficiency and taking more reps at the net, finishing the set at a clip above .400.

While the Seminoles looked for a sweep and reached match point four times, the Orange was able to hold off the victory and take the final two points, cutting FSU’s lead in the match to 2-1.

 

Set 4 – Florida State 26, Syracuse 24

The Orange went on a run to open the fourth set, using a stronger defensive force to keep rallies going, and a tough offensive push to finish them off. While the increased fight from Syracuse held the Seminoles off, FSU was able to once again outhit the Orange by cutting down on errors to gain the lead and hold it.

While Syracuse was able to keep the set close and eventually make it to set point at 24-23, a kill from Christina Ambrose and a block from Knuth and Calkins helped to hold off the Orange and finish off Syracuse in four sets.

 

Quoting Head Coach Chris Poole

His overall thoughts on the match…
“I’m really proud of the girls the way they played the first two sets, and I’m extremely proud of the way they came back in set four. They could’ve let it drop and gone to set five, but they didn’t and they kept fighting. I’m proud of them for that.”

On 800 DI wins…
“I’ve been blessed to be put in situations where I can be successful, but the players that I’ve had have been fantastic. [They’re the ones] that I certainly give the thanks to for trusting me and the program. They just keep battling and they’re the reason I’m successful.”

 

 

Notes

  • Florida State’s season record moves to 13-10, 7-8 ACC
  • Florida State improves to a 7-0 record against Syracuse
  • Poole’s 800th win
    • Head coach Chris Poole is the sixth winningest active Division I coach in the NCAA.
    • He is the sixth active coach to reach the 800 DI victory mark, and the 15th coach in NCAA volleyball history to post 800 Division I wins.

 

Head CoachInstitutionSeasonsWins2017 Wins
Larry BockNavy411,34621
Russ RosePenn State381,23724
Mick HaleySouthern Cal3495219
Mary WiseFlorida3189621
Karen ChisumTexas State3886522
Chris PooleFlorida State3180013
Joe SagulaNorth Carolina3679313

 

Up Next for the Seminoles

Florida State will host Boston College on Sunday (Nov. 12) at 1:00 pm. The match will air on ACC Network Extra, and the team will honor Milica Kubura, Cecilie Woie and Natasha Calkins prior to the match in a Senior Day celebration.

Related Articles