February 19, 2000 - by
Preliminary Results – ACC Women’s Swimming & Diving Championships



Recap


2000 ATLANTIC COAST CONFERENCE WOMEN’S SWIMMING & DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS

Maurice J. Koury Natatorium

University of North Carolina

Chapel Hill, N.C.



Event #15: 200-Yard Backstroke

1. Megan Iffland (UVA), 1:58.81 @, 2. Summer Mack (UNC), 2:00.28 @, 3. Laura Collier (UNC), 2:00.64 @, 4. Heather Stiles (UNC), 2:01.76, 5. Kathleen Tonini (NCSU), 2:02.96, 6. Ginny Kirouac (CLEM), 2:02.98, 7. Carina Tennessen (UMD), 2:03.31, 8. Amber Goodwin (FSU), 2:03.47, 9. Charli Reasons (CLEM), 2:03.52, 10. Anna Maria Gazda (NCSU), 2:03.63, 11. Lauren Rafferty (CLEM), 2:04.45, 12. Betsy Nagy (FSU), 2:04.61, 13. Katie Sheridan (NCSU), 2:04.66, 14. Lesley Muldoon (UMD), 2:05.48, 15. Brianna Gerrity (UMD), 2:06.04, 16. Nina Douglas (CLEM), 2:06.18, 17. Lauren Smith (UMD), 2:06.90, 18. Krystal Ball (CLEM), 2:07.18, 19. Betsy Stewart (DUKE), 2:08.26, 20. Stephanie Scott (UMD), 2:09.22, 21. Kristina Koehler (DUKE), 2:10.26, 22T. Anne Marie Smith (DUKE), 2:12.25, 22T. Courtney Smith (UMD), 2:12.25, 24. Carrie Annand (DUKE), 2:19.90.
Non-Scoring Participants: Kirsten Doert (NCSU), 2:04.50, Sarah Givan (UNC), 2:05.67, Erica Vrana (UNC), 2:06.80, Lauren Copan (NCSU), 2:10.50, Susan Vogt (NCSU), 2:11.61.


Event #16: 100-Yard Freestyle

1. Rebecca Cronk (UVA), 50.60 @, 2. Tanya Gurr (FSU), 50.63 @, 3. Christy Cech (FSU), 50.82 @, 4. Katy Novotny (UMD), 51.14, 5. Kori Forster (UVA), 51.20, 6. Kelly Bowman (UMD), 51.26, 7. Anne Blachford (FSU), 51.29, 8T. Jenna Burtch (CLEM), 51.36#, 8T. Stefanie Rulis (UNC), 51.36#, 10. Sarah Solomon (UMD), 51.47, 11. Kristen Adams (FSU), 51.51, 12. Emily Trakas (UVA), 51.60, 13T. Lindsey Crane (UVA), 51.64, 13T. Lisa Favreau (UVA), 51.64, 15. Jennifer Strasburger (UNC), 51.93, 16. Caroline Peterson (CLEM), 51.99, 17. Mandy Horn (NCSU), 59.29, 18. Jeanine Lloyd (UMD), 52.29, 19. Brandi Stergion (NCSU), 52.33, 20. Megan Roesch (UVA), 52.47, 21. Andrea Hastings (NCSU), 52.58, 22. Karin Holmstedt (FSU), 52.66, 23. Caitlin Anderson (UVA), 52.78, 24. Christine Williams (FSU), 52.90, 25. Julie Gehm (UVA), 53.48, 26. Karen Cone (NCSU), 53.48, 27. Jennifer Lee (DUKE), 53.63, 28. Jamie Fleming (DUKE), 53.84, 29. Elise Thieler (CLEM), 54.70, 30. Sarah Scobey (FSU), 54.79, 31. Lauren Dudley (DUKE), 54.80, Nina Douglas (CLEM), DQ.
Non-Scoring Participants: Jennie Gardner (UNC), 51.89, Patty Hider (CLEM), 52.30, Kristin Knudson (UVA), 52.54, Courtney Massaro (UVA), 52.67, Abby Parker (UVA), 53.10, Marjorie Witter (UNC), 53.26, Amber Odvody (CLEM), 54.38, Kim Whitaker (NCSU), 54.72, Kristina Butler (NCSU), 56.38, Beverly Chin (CLEM), 56.89.
#Burtch wins swimoff to enter championship final tonight.


Event #17: 200-Yard Breaststroke

1. Jill Martin (UMD), 2:15.16 @, 2. Katie Hathaway (UNC), 2:15.17 @, 3. Janna Turner (UNC), 2:17.59 @, 4. Val Oswald (UVA), 2:17.64 @, 5. Keryn Krynauw (FSU), 2:18.78, 6. Courtney Ellis (CLEM), 2:20.21, 7. Mandy Commons (CLEM), 2:20.98, 8. Kristin Lozeau (UNC), 2:21.48, 9. Lauren Rafferty (CLEM), 2:21.70, 10. Kate Slonaker (UVA), 2:22.04, 11. Leslie Anderson (CLEM), 2:22.23, 12. Bridgett Bowers (NCSU), 2:22.34, 13. Natalie Jones (NCSU), 2:22.58, 14. Alison Shea (UMD), 2:24.78, 15. Rachel Handshu (UMD), 2:25.05, 16. Laura Downey (DUKE), 2:26.57, 17. Jennifer Gauger (DUKE), 2:30.77, Karen Lawsky (FSU), DQ.
Non-Scoring Participants: JoAnn Overton (UNC), 2:22.32, Monica Nista (UVA), 2:23.66, Beth Colacurcio (UNC), 2:24.34, Annie Gill (UVA), 2:32.11, Hilary Goldman (UMD), 2:34.34.


Event #18: 200-Yard Butterfly

1. Cara Lane (UVA), 1:58.86 +, 2. Kelly McLaughlin (UNC), 1:59.42 @, 3. Bridget Mallon (UMD), 2:01.26 @, 4. Ilana Kavadlo (UNC), 2:02.27 @, 5T. Emily Carrig (UVA), 2:02.35 @, 5T. Melissa Fiss (UNC), 2:02.35 @, 7. Laura Sullivan (UVA), 2:02.63 @, 8. Kristin Lozeau (UNC), 2:02.80 @, 9. Marie Tomarelli (UMD), 2:04.23, 10. Jill Thomas (UMD), 2:04.24, 11. Mary Mittendorf (NCSU), 2:04.79, 12. Katie Mizell (CLEM), 2:04.83, 13. Erin Cumbie (CLEM), 2:04.85, 14. Kathleen McCubbins (FSU), 2:04.91, 15. Emily Hustead (CLEM), 2:05.77, 16. Kendra Kelly (CLEM), 2:06.47, 17. Sarah Kos (NCSU), 2:06.70, 18. Beth Bohnsack (NCSU), 2:06.80, 19. Shana Bullock (NCSU), 2:06.99, 20. Susan Keeler (DUKE), 2:07.01, 21. Shannon Goff (FSU), 2:07.55, 22. Leigh-Ann Caldwell (NCSU), 2:08.67, 23. Dawn DeLuca (NCSU0, 2:08.80, 24. Lindsey O’Connell (DUKE), 2:08.86, 25. Jill Deviese (FSU), 2:08.96, 26. Paige Dommerich (DUKE), 2:09.99, 27. Lauren Affilxio (DUKE), 2:11.49, 28. Summer Bell (FSU), 2:12.05, 29. Lauren Nathan (DUKE), 2:21.17.
Non-Scoring Participants: Meghann Clifford (CLEM), 2:07.41, Jessica Diebel (CLEM),. 2:08.13, Katie Swiss (UMD), 2:12.27.


The first two heats of Event #14, the 1650-yard freestyle, will be swum at 5:20 p.m. The final heat of that event will be swum with tonight’s finals. The 1650-yard freestyle is a timed final. The finals of the three-meter diving competition (Event #19) will be held on Saturday’s night. Preliminaries were held on Friday and the field was cut to eight competitors for tonight’s final. The timed final of the 400-yard freestyle relay will be the final event in tonight’s competition, Event #20.


* ACC Record

# ACC Meet Record

@ NCAA Consideration Qualifying Standard

+ NCAA Automatic Qualifying Standard

Related Articles