May 13, 2006 - by
REEBOK INVITATIONAL – Friday Results

May 13, 2006




Recap


 Licensed to Delta Timing Group         Hy-Tek’s Meet Manager 5/12/2006 10:05 PM
Georgia Tech Invitational – 5/12/2006 to 5/13/2006
Atlanta, GA
Results

Women 1500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
NCAA REGION: R 4:27.80
TRACK RECORD: # 4:11.60 2003 Shalane Flanagan, North Carolina
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Julia Lucas NC State 4:21.38R
2 Michelle Sikes Wake Forest 4:22.45R
3 Tasmin Fanning Virginia Tech 4:24.69R
4 Jemissa Hess NC State 4:26.51R
5 Elizabeth Maloy Georgetown 4:28.73
6 Meredith Brooks Virginia Tech 4:28.83
7 Megan Kaltenbach North Carolina 4:28.85
8 Sunni Olding Notre Dame 4:29.58
9 Caitlin Chrisman Wake Forest 4:29.80
10 Micki Logue Unattached 4:30.12
11 Angelina Blackmon NC State 4:32.48
12 Nisha Kurian Georgia Tech 4:33.46
13 Cassie Ficken Charlotte 4:34.65
14 Abi Wilshire Florida State 4:34.88
15 Kristin Hart Virginia Tech 4:35.32
16 Lanni Marchant Ut-Chattanooga 4:36.27
17 Melanie Schultz Miami 4:36.79
18 Nettie Halcomb Ut-Chattanooga 4:37.25
19 Samantha Ference Virginia Tech 4:39.72
20 Erin Zellers Uah 4:43.70
21 Katy Ankrom Eastern Kentucky 4:44.31
22 Sabrina Lefort Ut-Chattanooga 4:48.33
23 Lori Costello Embry-Riddle 4:48.83
24 Lindsay Thomas Florida A&M 4:49.13
25 Audrey Hand Florida State 4:52.29
26 Merry Placer Wake Forest 4:52.76
27 Shauna Marsh High Point 4:53.77
28 YaTandrea Burke Florida A&M 4:57.26
29 Deb Keiser Eastern Mennonit 4:59.80
30 Katherine Warden Gardner-Webb 5:02.24
31 Llonisha Lee Albany State 5:05.42
32 Mary Gathua Embry-Riddle 5:06.34
33 Kim Garner Kennesaw State 5:22.57

Women 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
NCAA REGION: R 16:52.00
TRACK RECORD: # 16:32.88 1987 Patty Matava, Virginia
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Anne Marie Moutsinga Coastal Carolina 16:51.74R
2 Jess Fanning Virginia Tech 16:57.79
3 Kirsten Hagen Florida State 17:12.64
4 Hanna Bremler Wake Forest 17:15.69
5 Jane Daniels Unattached 17:18.26
6 Kali Burt High Point 17:49.45
7 Shannon Miller Eastern Kentucky 17:50.94
8 Amelia Slagle Charlotte 17:51.97
9 Caitlin Heider Uah 17:58.68
10 Allison Kreutzer Clayton State 18:00.63
11 Christina Woytalewicz Unattached 18:17.71
12 Sarah Caine Jacksonville Sta 18:23.47
13 Lauren Paige Unattached 18:30.11
14 Erin Sutton Kennesaw State 18:37.86
15 Mary Chind Georgia Tech 18:38.20
16 Tara Mooney Kennesaw State 19:11.15
17 Amanda Hahn Florida State 19:13.13

Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase
=======================================================================
NCAA REGION: R 10:50.25
TRACK RECORD: # 10:04.66 2002 Carol Henry, North Carolina
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Cassie King North Carolina 10:19.40R
2 Tsehaye Dagnachew Charlotte 10:22.44R
3 Felicitas Mensing Coastal Carolina 10:24.24R
4 Kris Roth NC State 10:37.36R
5 Elena Linn Georgia Tech 10:45.04R
6 Michelle Brewer Samford 10:47.61R
7 Nicole Kurtain Richmond 10:49.20R
8 Carrie Selmer Winthrop 10:51.40
9 Fallon Heffernan Jacksonville 11:00.61
10 Katie DeRusso Notre Dame 11:08.41
11 Savita Chelimo Harding U. 11:09.41
12 Andrea Smith Georgia State 11:14.27
13 Katina Zuganelis Georgia Tech 11:36.22
14 Kate Atkinson High Point 11:40.93

Women Pole Vault
=================================================================================
Starting Height: 3.50m / 11’5.75″
Progression: 3.65m-3.80m-3.95m-4.05m-4.15m
NCAA REGION: R 3.80m
TRACK RECORD: # 13-07.25 L. Janson / F. Juhasz, FSU / UGA
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Jennifer Wade Virginia Tech 3.80mR 12-05.50
2 Tori Allen Florida State J3.80mR 12-05.50
3 Megan Malone South Florida J3.80mR 12-05.50
4 Abby McGrath Virginia Tech J3.80mR 12-05.50
5 Rhian Jenks North Carolina J3.80mR 12-05.50
6 Kate Mattoon Notre Dame 3.65m 11-11.75
7 Brittany Janson Florida State 3.50m 11-05.75
7 Katie Anding Emory 3.50m 11-05.75
9 Kelly Briges Gardner-Webb J3.50m 11-05.75
9 Cameron Cardwell Samford J3.50m 11-05.75
— Megan Mlinarchik Eastern Mennonit NH
Lacy Janson Florida State NH
— Jill Ahrens Wake Forest NH
— Mary Saxer Notre Dame NH
— Tracy Whittaker Emory NH

Women Long Jump
======================================================================================
Top 9 collegiate athletes only advance to final.
Minimum measurement: 18’0″
NCAA REGION: R 5.97m
TRACK RECORD: # 21-05.25 2000 Ola Sesay, North Carolina
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
======================================================================================
1 Pat Springs Charlotte 6.03mR +0.0 19-09.50
2 Nicole Brown Georgia Southern 5.99mR -0.6 19-08.00
3 Monica Robinson Southern J5.99mR -1.6 19-08.00
4 Brenda Faluade Miami J5.99mR +0.0 19-08.00
5 Amy Seward Miami 5.93m -0.6 19-05.50
6 Treva Hutchinson Florida Memorial 5.88m -0.8 19-03.50
7 Lauren Jacobs Georgia Southern 5.86m +0.0 19-02.75
8 Tayesha Gass-Gray Charlotte 5.68m 0.9 18-07.75
9 Leeann White Austin Peay 5.63m 0.7 18-05.75
10 Zindzi Swan Florida Memorial 5.62m +0.0 18-05.25
11 Sherita Harriot Md-Eastern Shore 5.61m 0.7 18-05.00
11 Sherlonda Johnson Austin Peay 5.61m 0.6 18-05.00
13 Janita Ocana Jacksonville 5.59m 0.6 18-04.25
14 Charlene Walker Florida State 5.56m 1.2 18-03.00
— Raenard Dillard Georgia Tech ND NWI
— Dominique Thurman Georgia Southern ND NWI
— India Anderson Southern ND NWI
— Saskia Triesscheijn Virginia Tech ND NWI
— Briana Beck Georgia State ND NWI
— Andrea Vinson Oglethorpe ND NWI
— Galina Becker Georgia Tech ND NWI
— Tylisha McCall Florida A&M ND NWI
— Natosca Josephs Virginia Intermo ND NWI
— Sharonda Johnson Charlotte ND NWI
— P.J. Pringle Webber ND NWI
— Natasha Kinsey Saint Joseph’s C ND NWI
— Shemelia Brandon Radford ND NWI
— Jana Mrozkova Albany State ND NWI
— LaKeshia Dupree Albany State ND NWI
— Marteela Colbert Albany State ND NWI
— LaMardra Moore Uah ND NWI
— Nicole Tucker Winthrop ND NWI

Women Shot Put
=================================================================================
Top 9 collegiate athletes only advance to final.
Minimum measurement: 42’0″
NCAA REGION: R 14.30m
TRACK RECORD: # 61-01.50 1996 Ramona Pagel, Unattached
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Cleo Borel-Brown Unattached 18.37mR 60-03.25
2 Laura Gerraughty North Carolina 18.04mR 59-02.25
3 Liz Wanless New York AC 17.11mR 56-01.75
4 Sarah Reed Florida State 15.08mR 49-05.75
5 Ciera Ayangbile Virginia Tech 15.03mR 49-03.75
6 Tiffany Evans Radford 15.00mR 49-02.50
7 Akera Lathan Miami 14.82mR 48-07.50
8 Dionne Wright Md-Eastern Shore 14.25m 46-09.00
9 April Phillips Georgia Tech 14.05m 46-01.25
10 Stephanie McNeill Citadel 13.99m 45-10.75
11 Anna Weber Notre Dame 13.74m 45-01.00
12 Sara Lewis Winthrop 13.48m 44-02.75
13 Lindsey Sutherland Gardner-Webb 13.16m 43-02.25
14 Chastity Williams Georgia State 13.03m 42-09.00
— Natasha Mills Saint Joseph’s C FOUL
— RonDanielle Williams Bethune-Cookman FOUL
— Caryn Daane Gardner-Webb FOUL

Women Javelin Throw
=================================================================================
Top 9 collegiate athletes only advance to final.
Minimum measurement: 120’0″
NCAA REGION: R 43.45m
TRACK RECORD: # 206-06 1999 Lavern Eve, Unattached
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Saskia Triesscheijn Virginia Tech 44.99mR 147-07
2 Beth Crocus Richmond 42.29m 138-09
3 Kaitlin Nazario Miami 41.87m 137-04
4 Sherita Harriot Md-Eastern Shore 41.84m 137-03
5 Dana Sizemore Coastal Carolina 41.18m 135-01
6 Lindsey Smith Richmond 40.73m 133-07
7 Jane Johnson Sewanee 40.25m 132-01
8 Shannon Armbrister Albany State 39.87m 130-10

Men 1500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
NCAA REGION: R 3:47.80
TRACK RECORD: # 3:41.10 2004 Eliud Njubu, Unattached
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Drew Griffin Nike 3:47.99
2 Pablo Durana North Carolina 3:48.04
3 Andrew Lemoncello Florida State 3:48.42
4 Todd Ptacek Notre Dame 3:49.22
5 Adam Puett Western Carolina 3:49.33
6 Matt Debole Georgetown 3:49.42
7 Chris Kollar NC State 3:49.54
8 Alex L’Heureux Unattached 3:49.76
9 Gavin Coombs NC State 3:50.93
10 Will Noble Clemson 3:51.03
11 Cary Chaffee Vcu 3:51.14
12 David Herren Georgia Tech 3:51.14
13 Stephen Furst NC State 3:51.24
14 Jamie McCarthy Coastal Carolina 3:51.25
15 Vinny Ambrico Notre Dame 3:51.28
16 E.C. Gibbs Georgia Tech 3:51.90
17 Mike Banks Unattached 3:53.48
18 Kyle Guglielmo Virginia Tech 3:54.09
19 Mark Russell Wake Forest 3:54.21
20 Doug Currie Coastal Carolina 3:54.29
21 Matt Owen Wake Forest 3:54.68
22 Brad Orr Winthrop 3:54.71
23 Tamas Kovacs High Point 3:54.77
24 Itay Magidi Clemson 3:54.98
25 Brandon Hudgins Winthrop 3:55.22
26 Rhodes Jeff Jacksonville Sta 3:56.04
27 Colin Sullivan Ut-Chattanooga 3:56.05
28 David Atkiss Virginia Tech 3:56.29
29 Golden Coachman Wallace State 3:56.34
30 Chase Eckard Charlotte 3:56.84
31 Kerone Fairweather Grambling 3:56.84
32 Adu Dentamo Charlotte 3:56.92
33 Michael Mentz Ut-Chattanooga 3:57.21
34 Alex Phipps Unattached 3:57.34
35 Marius Cozmanciuc Cumberland 3:57.68
36 Russell Slade Charlotte 3:57.75
37 Nazar Trilisky Georgia Tech 3:58.11
38 Andrew Mullen Furman 3:58.27
39 Joel Conn Wake Forest 3:59.21
40 Chris Nickinson Florida State 3:59.63
41 Jon Molz Richmond 4:00.17
42 Derek Nakluski High Point 4:03.63
43 Courtney Irby Jackson State 4:11.50
44 Matthew Auers Kennesaw State 4:13.46
45 David Barnett Wallace State 4:31.67

Men 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
NCAA REGION: R 14:10.00
TRACK RECORD: # 14:00.09 1987 German Beltrand, Alabama
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Jesse Cherry High Point 14:45.51
2 Bryce Iverson Unattached 14:46.79
3 Rider Clauss Virginia Tech 14:49.55
4 Brandon York Uah 14:52.35
5 Jason Waters Kennesaw State 15:02.20
6 Kyle Lounsbury High Point 15:11.08
7 Sam Robinson Furman 15:13.29
8 Jared Hill Unattached 15:14.06
9 Josh Laughlin Cumberland 15:23.95
10 Christian Minor Unattached 15:26.78
11 Daniel Gormley Kennesaw State 15:27.05
12 Richard McLain Unattached 15:33.77
13 Jack DaSilva Birmingham-South 15:43.06
14 Joe King Saint Joseph’s C 15:47.79
15 Kevin Beachy Eastern Mennonit 16:13.13
16 Joseph Mutai Kennesaw State 16:15.04
17 Maxwell Ndungu Kennesaw State 16:25.75
— Matt Roberson Unattached DNF
— David Atkiss Virginia Tech DNF
— Matt Kerr Unattached DNF

Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
=======================================================================
NCAA REGION: R 9:07.00
TRACK RECORD: # 8:41.10 1990 Jim Cooper, New Balance
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Tyler Johnson Furman 9:06.61R
2 Sean Burris Florida State 9:07.08
3 Nelson Oliveira Coastal Carolina 9:08.39
4 John Ciccarelli Richmond 9:09.80
5 Ian Mayne Ut-Chattanooga 9:10.81
6 Danel Slaydon High Point 9:26.58
7 Sean Reilly Clemson 9:36.13
8 Andy VanDeHey Saint Joseph’s C 9:45.17
9 Calvert Stephen Jacksonville Sta 10:09.32
10 Evan Kiburu Bethune-Cookman 10:30.09

Men Long Jump
======================================================================================
Top 9 collegiate athletes only advance to final.
Minimum measurement: 23’0″
NCAA REGION: R 7.34m
TRACK RECORD: # 26-07.25 1994 Roland McGhee, Middle Tenn. State
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
======================================================================================
1 Kevin Marion Wake Forest 7.40mR 0.4 24-03.50
2 Britt Taylor North Carolina 7.29m 1.4 23-11.00
3 Randall Flimmons Morehouse 7.22m +0.0 23-08.25
4 Iran Bickham Jackson State 7.20m 0.9 23-07.50
5 George Fields Clemson 7.11m +0.0 23-04.00
6 Jason Daley Md-Eastern Shore 7.09m +0.0 23-03.25
7 Montray Gilchrist Charlotte 7.04m 1.8 23-01.25
8 Grant Dean Saint Joseph’s C 7.01m +0.0 23-00.00
— Teddrick Brown Albany State ND NWI
— Brandon Rouhlac Albany State ND NWI
— Justin Willard Oglethorpe ND NWI
— Cameron Dayne Morehouse ND NWI
— Cedric Pearson Jackson State ND NWI
— Charies Ball Albany State ND NWI
— Michael Webb Alabama A&M ND NWI
— James Lemons Unattached ND NWI
— Jesse Patterson Georgetown ND NWI
— Brandon Brown Wallace State ND NWI
— Marcus Johnson Coastal Carolina ND NWI
— Pierre Brown Fort Valley Stat ND NWI
— Tyrone Harris Unattached ND NWI
Rafeeq Curry Florida State ND NWI
Johnta Griffin Florida State ND NWI
— Brent LaRue Wake Forest ND NWI
— Kerry Major Wake Forest ND NWI
— Davion Lambert Vcu ND NWI
— Brandon Argro Vcu ND NWI
— Lemarcus Outing Charlotte ND NWI
— Larry Evans Radford ND NWI
— Andrew Lambert SE Missouri ND NWI
— John Berry SE Missouri ND NWI
— Louis Brown Bethune-Cookman ND NWI
— Prescott Chapman Bethune-Cookman ND NWI
— Jake Didion Gardner-Webb ND NWI
— Len Terry Virginia Intermo ND NWI
— Anthony Harris SE Missouri ND NWI
— Antonio Gantt Charleston South ND NWI

Men Shot Put
=================================================================================
Top 9 collegiate athletes only advance to final.
Minimum measurement: 50’0″
NCAA REGION: R 16.80m
TRACK RECORD: # 70-06.25 2000 CJ Hunter, Nike
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Vikas Gowda North Carolina 19.62mR 64-04.50
2 Steve Marcelle Unattached 17.76mR 58-03.25
3 Andrew Powlen Georgia Tech 17.55mR 57-07.00
4 John Fallone Florida State 17.34mR 56-10.75
5 Nathan Turner Eastern Mennonit 15.58m 51-01.50
— Matt Knippen Gardner-Webb ND
— Aymerick Kolokilagi Kennesaw State ND
— Tyler Peterson Wake Forest ND
— Glen Todd Bethune-Cookman ND
— Spenser Stockbarger Webber ND
— Craig Johnson Bethune-Cookman ND

Men Javelin Throw
=================================================================================
Top 9 collegiate athletes only advance to final.
Minimum measurement: 180’0″
NCAA REGION: R 61.60m
TRACK RECORD: # 266-10 2000 Beaux Greer, New York AC
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Justin Ryncavage North Carolina 72.56mR 238-01
2 Thomas Jordan Coastal Carolina 66.57mR 218-05
3 Adam Montague North Carolina 64.36mR 211-02
4 Nico Shaner Georgia Tech 63.73mR 209-01
5 Jacobus Smit Virginia Tech 62.77mR 205-11
6 Austin Hogue Eastern Illinois 61.00m 200-01
7 Jerel Langley Gardner-Webb 56.49m 185-04
8 Erek Latzka North Carolina 56.42m 185-01
9 Kyle Hoddy Coastal Carolina 55.51m 182-01
— David Lowry Wallace State ND
— Jonathan Harris Jackson State ND

Related Articles