October 12, 1999 - by
Results From Florida State/Miami Swim Meet

Oct. 12, 1999

FSU vs MIAMI MEET RESULTS

October 9, 1999

Stults Aquatic Center


WOMEN’S RESULTS



400 Medley Relay

1. FSU A- L. Dedekind, K. Krynauw, A. Blachford, C. Williams   3:53.29
2. FSU B- A. Goodwin, K. Keelan, K. McCubbins, K. Holmstedt    3:57.05
3. Miami- K. Holz, J. Weir, E. Schwartz, W. Peach              3:58.44
4. FSU C- B. Nagy, L. Lane, J. Deviese, S. Scobey              4:01.25

1000 Free

1. Lisa Kirsch      FSU     10:30.14
2. Kristen Adams    FSU     10:42.98
3. Amber McLain     FSU     10:45.85
4. Katie Ruscoe     FSU     10:57.03
5. Sara Senney      Miami   11:06.86
6. Susan Townsend   Miami   11:28.91

200 Free

1. Tanya Gurr           FSU     1:52.96
2. Karin Holmstedt      FSU     1:55.90
3. Christine Williams   FSU     1:56.04
4. Jennifer Weir        Miami   1:57.43
5. Karyn Krynauw        FSU     2:00.11
6. Jordan Martens       Miami   2:00.08
7. Melissa Axner        Miami   1:55.90

50 Free

1. Christy Cech         FSU       23.73
2. Liska Dedekind       FSU       24.71
3. Amber Goodwin        FSU       24.80
4. Whitney Peach        Miami     24.95
5. Sarah Scobey         FSU       25.21
6. Olympia DeCastro     Miami     25.77
7. Keeley Smith         Miami     26.67
8. Jennifer Williston   Miami     26.84

200 IM

1. Anne Blachford       FSU     2:06.80
2. Elaine Schwartz      Miami   2:08.85
3. Betsy Nagy           FSU     2:11.87
4. Kristen Keelen       FSU     2:13.79
5. Leah Lane            FSU     2:14.61
6. Kristen Holz         Miami   2:14.73
7. Jessica Scherer      Miami   2:17.27

One-meter Diving

1. Katie Beth Bryant    Miami    203.9
2. Emily Spychala       Miami    200.15
3. Marya Sabesky        FSU      148.15
4. Caren Hirai          FSU      143.9
5. Brandy Oglesby       FSU      125.6
6. Anne Caruso          FSU      100.1

200 Fly

1. Elaine Schwartz      Miami   2:06.40
2. Jill Deviese         FSU     2:06.84
3. Kathleen McCubbins   FSU     2:09.18
4. Shannon Goff         FSU     2:10.53
5. Meghan Clabby        Miami   2:17.57

100 Free

1. Christy Cech         FSU       51.49
2. Tanya Gurr           FSU       51.96
3. Karin Holmstedt      FSU       53.31
4. Christine Williams   FSU       53.73
5. Whitney Peach        Miami     54.63
6. Olympia DeCastro     Miami     57.32
7. Keeley Smith         Miami     58.06

200 Back

1. Amber Goodwin        FSU     2:04.85
2. Betsy Nagy           FSU     2:07.57
3. Liska Dedekind       FSU     2:09.52
4. Summer Bell          FSU     2:09.68
5. Kristen Holz         Miami   2:12.52
6. Jennifer Williston   Miami   2:21.08

500 Free

1. Kristen Adams        FSU     5:13.92
2. Lisa Kirsch          FSU     5:17.33
3. Amber McClain        FSU     5:19.38
4. Katie Ruscoe         FSU     5:20.59
5. Sara Senney          Miami   5:29.62
6. Jordan Martens       Miami   5:32.50
7. Susan Townsend       Miami   5:44.24

Three-meter Diving

1. Katie Beth Bryant    Miami   204.50
2. Emily Spychala       Miami   178.95
3. Marya Sabesky        FSU     168.05
4. Caren Hirai          FSU     132.85
5. Brandy Oglesby       FSU     128.65
6. Anne Caruso          FSU     118.85

200 Breast

1. Meghan Clabby        Miami   2:25.05
2. Jessica Scherer      Miami   2:34.74

**EXHIBITION**

-  Karyn Krynauw        FSU     2:20.47
-  Kristen Keelan       FSU     2:24.46
-  Leah Lane            FSU     2:37.62

400 Free Relay

1. Miami A              3:45.17
2. Miami B              3:54.93

**EXHIBITION**

- FSU A- C. Cech, T. Gurr, A. Blachford, C. Williams   3:31.37
- FSU B- K. Adams, S. Scobey, S. Bell, K. McCubbins    3:39.88
- FSU C- J. Deviese, S. Goff, A. McClain, L. Kirsch    3:51.93

FINAL SCORE:

FSU-146 — Miami-87


MEN’S RESULTS



400 Medley Relay

1. FSU A- G. Main-Baillie, B. Petersen, D. Crock, J. Daily   3:26.60
2. FSU B- J. Fry, C. Brosche, S. Forson, N. Ammons           3:33.30
3. FSU C- S. Tomson, J. Betts, M. Wallace, J. Marshburn      3:38.60
4. Miami- D. Asencio, S. Alasfour, S. Gentles, J. Wagner     3:38.72

1000 Free

1. Danny Chocron   FSU      9:34.16
2. Danny Schultz   FSU      9:35.54
3. Seth Swisher    FSU     10:05.71
4. John Stevens    Miami   10:10.08
5. Ty Hubbard      Miami   10:21.30

200 Free

1. Nelson Mora     FSU      1:43.54
2. Jay McGarity    FSU      1:44.05
3. Javier Wagner   Miami    1:45.93
4. Wes Stoddard    Miami    1:46.81
5. Sean Emery      FSU      1:47.70
6. Kevin Kerrick   Miami    1:49.27
7. Chris Clark     FSU      1:49.59
8. John Skinner    Miami    1:50.99

50 Free

1. Kevin Flanagan   FSU     21.38
2. Brett Petersen   FSU     21.63
3. Nnamnse Ammons   FSU     21.81
4. Joey Marshburn   FSU     21.84
5. Tom Caplis       Miami   23.46
6. Bjorn Boquist    Miami   23.48
7. Ali Alasfour     Miami   23.65
8. Nathan Jones     Miami   24.35

200 IM

1. Greg Main-Baillie   FSU     1:55.69
2. Justin Betts        FSU     2:00.12
3. Jonathan Fry        FSU     2:01.61
4. Jonathan Kaplan     FSU     2:01.83
5. Daniel Asencio      Miami   2:06.02
6. Carl D'Amore        Miami   2:10.53
7. Jassim Alasfour     Miami   2:20.31

One-meter Diving

1. Tyce Routson    Miami   217.09
2. Imre Lengyel    Miami   214.85
3. Glen Gonzales   FSU     180.45
4. Lou Dondero     FSU     155.55
5. Ben Nuttall     FSU     144.55
6. Eric Russell    FSU     139.80

200 Fly

1. Nelson Mora    FSU     1:53.24
2. Steve Forson   FSU     1:54.73
3. Devon Crock    FSU     1:56.56
4. Chris Clark    FSU     1:59.43
5. Carl D'Amore   Miami   2:14.27

100 Free

1. Kevin Flanagan    FSU     47.37
2. Will McReynolds   FSU     47.71
3. Julian Daily      FSU     47.99
4. Sean Emery        FSU     48.63
5. Javier Wagner     Miami   49.24
6. Tom Caplis        Miami   51.94
7. Bjorn Boquist     Miami   52.10

200 Back

1. Greg Main-Baillie   FSU     1:52.95
2. Jonathan Kaplan     FSU     1:59.10
3. Jonathan Fry        FSU     2:00.47
4. Daniel Asencio      Miami   2:00.81
5. Scott Tomson        FSU     2:03.80
6. John Skinner        Miami   2:04.05

500 Free

1. Danny Chocron   FSU     4:42.22
2. Bill Schultz    FSU     4:42.96
3. Nelson Mora     FSU     4:44.78
4. Jay McGarity    FSU     4:46.09   
5. Wes Stoddard    Miami   4:51.73
6. Kevin Kerrick   Miami   4:58.23
7. John Stevens    Miami   5:00.21
8. Ty Hubbard      Miami   5:07.54

Three-meter Diving

1. Imre Lengyel    Miami   248.55
2. Tyce Routson    Miami   224.15
3. Glen Gonzales   FSU     202.75
4. Lou Dondero     FSU     154.40
5. Ben Nuttall     FSU     153:35
6. Eric Russell    FSU     133.95

200 Breast

1. Nathan Jones      Miami   2:20.74
2. Ali Alasfour      Miami   2:28.54
3. Jassim Alasfour   Miami   2:32.24

** EXHIBITION**

- Brett Petersen      FSU   2:08.60
- Justin Betts        FSU   2:14.91
- Chris Brosche       FSU   2:16.65
- Michael Singleton   FSU   2:20.72

400 Free Relay

1. Miami A         3:23.06
2. Miami B         3:28.44

** EXHIBITION**

- FSU A: K. Flanagan, N. Ammons, J. Daily, W. McReynolds   3:10.04
- FSU B: J. Marshburn, S. Emery, J. McGarity, D. Crock     3:12.34
- FSU C: K. Bailey, J. Craven, S. Swisher, C. Dyer         3:17.67
- FSU D: M. Wallace, S. Tomson, C. Brosche, S. Forson      3:21.59

FINAL SCORE:

FSU-153 — MIAMI-84


Related Articles