September 20, 2003 - by
Seminole Fall Classic Results

Sept. 20, 2003




Tallahassee, Fla. –





September 19, 2003


Seminole Fall Classic Day Two Results


Doubles
Jeff Groslimond / Chris Westerhof (FSU) d. Rishan Kuruppu / Andreas Siljestrom (MTS) 9-8
Kirk Jackson / Trever Short (MTS) d. Jarrod Owen / Joe Bassett (FSU) v9-7
Chip Webb / Jonathas Sucupira (FSU) d. Kai Schledorn / Brandon Allan (MTS) 8-2


Singles
Kirk Jackson (MTS) d. Jeff Groslimond (FSU) 6-1, 6-4
Kai Schledorn (MTS) d. Chris Westerhof (FSU) 4-6, 6-4, 1-0 (10-7)
Andreas Siljestrom (MTS) d. Jonathas Sucupira (FSU) 6-1, 6-4
Chip Webb (FSU) d. Rishan Kuruppu (MTS) 6-2, 6-4
Anant Sitaram (MTS) d. Jarrod Owen (FSU) 6-0, 7-6
Brandon Allen (MTS) d. Joe Bassett (FSU) 6-0, 6-2


Doubles
Frank Green / Pfungwa Maefu (FAMU) d. Joerg Barthel / Jose Rivera (NEB) 9-7
Yves Sinson / Zurah Zhvania (FAMU) d. Justin Junck / Joel Reckewey (NEB) 8-6.
Errol Tshabe / Jarell Williams (FAMU) d. Ryan Jay / Jeff Nabity (NEB) 9-8 (7-1)


Singles
Pfungwa Maefu (FAMU) d. Joerg Barthel (NEB) 7-5, 7-5
Zurah Zhvania (FAMU) d. Joel Reckewey (NEB) 3-6, 7-6 (13-11), 1-0 (10-5)
Yves Sinson (FAMU) d. Jeff Nabity (NEB) 6-4, 5-7, 1-0 (10-6)
Frank Green (FAMU) d. Jose Rivera (NEB) 6-1, 6-4
Justin Junck (NEB) d. Errol Tshabe (FAMU) 6-3, 3-6, 1-0 (10-7)
Jarell Williams (FAMU) d. Ryan Jay (NEB) 6-2, 6-4


Seminole Fall Classic Day Three (Sept. 20)


Doubles
Jeff Groslimond / Chris Westerhof (FSU) d. Joerg Barthel / Jose Rivera (NEB) 8-1
Jarrod Owen / Chip Webb (FSU) d. Justin Junck / Joel Reckewey (NEB) 8-4
Jonathas Sucupira / Joao Paolo Bonassar (FSU) d. Ryan Jay / Jeff Nabity (NEB) 8-6


Singles
Chip Webb (FSU) v. Joerg Barthel (NEB) 7-5, 6-2
Jeff Groslimond (FSU) v. Joel Reckewey (NEB) 6-0, 6-2
Chris Westerhof (FSU) v. Jeff Nabity (NEB) 6-1, 7-6 (8-6)
Jonathas Sucupira (FSU) v. Jose Rivera (NEB) 5-7, 6-0, 6-1
Joao Paolo Bounassar (FSU) v. Justin Junck (NEB) 6-2, 6-1
Jarrod Owen (FSU) v. Ryan Jay (NEB) 6-2, 6-2
Joe Bassett (FSU) d. Tanner Gates (NEB) 6-3


Doubles
Brandon Allen / Kai Schledorn (MTS) d. Yves Sinson / Zurah Zhvania (FAMU) 8-3
Trevor Short / Kirk Jackson (MTS) d. Pfungwa Mahefu / Frank Green (FAMU) 8-2
Rishan Kuruppu / Andreas Siljestrom (MTS) d. Jarrell Williams / Errol Tshabe 8-3

Related Articles