October 1, 2009 - by
Seminole Invitational Livestats

Oct. 1, 2009

Last updated: October 4, 2:45 p.m.

Completed Singles “A” Draw in PDF Format
Completed Doubles “A” Draw in PDF Format
Completed Singles “B” Draw in PDF Format
Completed Doubles “B” Draw in PDF Format

 

Singles “A” & “B” Draw – Sunday Matches – Winner’s Bracket

Final A – Mark Oljaca (USF) d. Eric Corace (UF) – 6-2, 7-6(3)
Final B – Daniel Sotomarino (UNF) d. Tommy Petrich (UAB) – 6-0, 6-1

Doubles “A” & “B” Draw – Sunday Matches – Winner’s Bracket

Semifinal A – Hamui/Cash (UF) d. Schawrtz/Beigart (UCF) – 8-3
Final A – Hamui/Cash (UF) d. Moser/Ewels (UAB) – 8-2

Semifinal B – Sotomarino/Edgar (UNF) d. Happy/Williams (FAMU) – 8-4
Final B – Delinks/Dolgovykh (UCF) d. Sotomarino/Edgar (UNF) – 9-7

Singles “A” Draw – Saturday Matches – Winner’s Bracket

Quarterfinal 1 – Mark Oljaca (USF) d. Tyrone Ewels (UAB) – 6-4, 7-5
Quarterfinal 2 – Juan Carlos Acuna (USF) d. Claudio Romano (UCF) – 1-6, 6-4, 7-5 
Semifinal 1 – Mark Oljaca (USF) d. Juan Carlos Acuna (USF) – 6-3, 6-4

Quarterfinal 3 – Eric Corace (UF) d. Billy Federhofer (UF) – 6-2, 6-4
Quarterfinal 4 – Danny Manlow (UAB) d. Andres Bucaro (FSU) – 7-5, 6-0
Semifinal 2 – Eric Corace (UF) d. Danny Manlow (UAB) – 6-3, 7-5

Singles “A” Draw – Saturday Matches – Consolation Bracket

Match 1 – David Jackson (FAMU) d. Justin Flynn (GSU) – 6-4, 6-3
Match 2 – Johan Beigart (UCF) d. Anderson Reed (FSU) – 6-3, 7-6(4)
Match 3 – Michael Moore (FAMU) d. Yannick Jackson (BC) – 6-1, 6-1
Match 4 – Marc Masinovic (BC) d. Aroon Khatter (JU) – 6-2, 6-2
Match 5 – Max Gregor (MSU) d. Johnny Hamui (UF) – 6-3, 3-6, 10-7
Match 6 – Daniel Moser (UAB) d. Blaze Schwartz (UCF) – 7-6, 6-4
Match 7 – Yannick Yoshizawa (USF) d. Moritz Buercher (UNF) – 7-6(5), 6-4
Match 8 – Kurt Gattiker (UNF) d. Emil Vassilev (BC) – 6-1, 3-6, 10-3
Match 9 – Alex Emery (UAB) d. Victor Vaz (JU) – 6-4, 6-4
Match 10 – Alex Pukal (USF) d. Chris Doerr (MSU) – 6-4, 6-4
Match 11 – Greg Streat (BC) d. Edio Castanhel (GSU) – 6-4, 7-6(3)
Match 12 – Anderson Reed (FSU) d. Dan Cash (UF) – 4-6, 6-2, 10-8

Singles “B” Draw – Saturday Matches – Winner’s Bracket

Quarterfinal 1 – Daniel Sotomarino (UNF) d. Keith Embree (FSU) – 6-2, 6-2
Quarterfinal 2 – Gleb Maslau (UNF) d. Joe Delinks (UCF) – 6-1, 6-1 
Semifinal 1 – Daniel Sotomarino (UNF) d. Gleb Maslau (UNF) – 2-6, 7-6, 6-4

Quarterfinal 3 – Tommy Petrich (UAB) d. Graham Edgar (UNF) – 5-7, 6-2, 6-2
Quarterfinal 4 – Tanner Stump (MSU) d. Harold Williams (FAMU) – 5-7, 7-5, 7-5
Semifinal 2 – Tommy Petrich (UAB) d. Tanner Stump (MSU) – 4-1 ret.

Singles “B” Draw – Saturday Matches – Consolation Bracket

Match 1 – Takura Happy (FAMU) d. Owen Long (FSU) – 6-3, 6-1
Match 2 – Juan Mellian-Puigventos (GSU) d. Aaron May (FSU) – 6-4, 3-6, 10-7
Match 3 – John Hollimon (UAB) d. Andrew Lerner (JU) – 6-4, 6-2
Match 4 – Jimmy Esteban (JU) d. Jeff Smallwood (BC) – 6-4, 1-6, 10-3
Match 5 – Logan Shalimi (JU) d. Cristian Cruz (BC) – 2-6, 6-3, 10-4
Match 6 – Alain Garrido (GSU) d. Kip Jackson (BC) – 6-0, 6-1
Match 7 – Hrehan Hakeem (MSU) d. Victor Belucci (BC) – 6-2, 6-0
Match 8 – Kristofer Martin (BC) d. Owen Long (FSU) – 4-6, 6-3, 10-6

Doubles “A” Draw – Saturday Matches

Quarterfinal 1 – Hamui/Cash (UF) d. Buerchner/Gattiker (UNF) – 8-2
Quarterfinal 2 – Schawrtz/Beigart (UCF) d. Reed/May (FSU) – 8-2

Quarterfinal 3 – Jackson/Moore (FAMU) d. Emery/Manlow (UAB) – 8-5
Quarterfinal 4 – Moser/Ewels (UAB) d. Smallwood/Misanovic (BC) – 5-0 def. 
Semifinal 2 – Moser/Ewels (UAB) d. Jackson/Moore (FAMU) – 8-5

Doubles “B” Draw – Saturday Matches

Quarterfinal 1 – Delinks/Dolgovykh (UCF) d. Stump/Gregor (MSU) – Wo ret.
Quarterfinal 2 – Romano/Samson (UCF) d. Hollimon/Petrich (UAB) – 8-4 
Semifinal 1 – Delinks/Dolgovykh (UCF) d. Romano/Samson (UCF) – 9-8(4)

Quarterfinal 3 – Sotomarino/Edgar (UNF) d. Martin/Bellucci (BC) – 8-4 
Quarterfinal 4 – Happy/Williams (FAMU) d. Jackson/Jackson (BC) – 9-8

Singles “A” Draw – Friday Matches – Winner’s Bracket

Match 1 – Johnny Hamui (UF) d. Marc Masinovic (BC) – 6-4, 6-0
Match 2 – Tyrone Ewels (UAB) d. Blaze Schwartz (UCF) – 6-3, 3-6, 6-1
Match 17 – Tyrone Ewels (UAB) d. Johnny Hamui (UF) – 3-6, 6-0, 7-6(1)

Match 3 – Max Gregor (MSU) d. Aroon Khatter (JU) – 6-2, 6-0
Match 4 – Mark Oljaca (USF) d. Anderson Reed (FSU) – 7-6, 6-4
Match 18 – Mark Oljaca (USF) d. Max Gregor (MSU) – 7-5, 6-1

Match 5 – Connor Smith (FSU) d. Michael Moore (FAMU) – 7-6, 7-5
Match 6 – Juan Carlos Acuna (USF) d. Daniel Moser (UAB) – 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
Match 19 – Juan Carlos Acuna (USF) d. Connor Smith (FSU) – 3-5 ret.

Match 7 – Dan Cash (UF) d. Edio Castanhel (GSU) – 6-3, 6-1
Match 8 – Claudio Romano (UCF) d. Yannick Yoshizawa (USF) – 7-5, 6-4
Match 20 – Claudio Romano (UCF) d. Dan Cash (UF) – 4-6, 6-3, 7-6(1)

Match 9 – Chris Doerr (MSU) d. Greg Streat (BC) – 6-2, 6-3
Match 10 – Billy Federhofer (UF) d. Moritz Buercher (UNF) – 6-1, 6-1
Match 21 – Billy Federhofer (UF) d. Chris Doerr (MSU) – 6-3, 7-5

Match 11 – Alex Pukal (USF) d. Yannick Jackson (BC) – 6-1, 6-4
Match 12 – Eric Corace (UF) d. Johan Beigart (UCF) – 7-6, 7-6
Match 22 – Eric Corace (UF) d. Alex Pukal (USF) – 6-1, 6-1

Match 13 – Danny Manlow (UAB) d. Victor Vaz (JU) – 6-2, 6-0
Match 14 – David Jackson (FAMU) d. Emil Vassilev (BC) – 6-2, 6-3
Match 23 – Danny Manlow (UAB) d. David Jackson (FAMU) – 6-4, 6-0

Match 15 – Justin Flynn (GSU) d. Kurt Gattiker (UNF) – 6-3, 6-3
Match 16 – Andres Bucaro (FSU) d. Alex Emery (UAB) – 6-7, 6-0, 7-6(5)
Match 24 – Andres Bucaro (FSU) d. Justin Flynn (GSU) – 6-2, 6-0

Singles “A” Draw – Friday Matches – Consolation Bracket

Match C1 – Blaze Schwartz (UCF) d. Marc Masinovic (BC) – 6-3, 6-2
Match C2 – Anderson Reed (FSU) d. Aroon Khatter (JU) – 6-0, 6-1
Match C3 – Daniel Moser (UAB) d. Michael Moore (FAMU) – 6-4, 6-1
Match C4 – Yannick Yoshizawa (USF) d. Edio Castanhel (GSU) – 6-4, 6-1
Match C5 – Moritz Buercher (UNF) d. Greg Streat (BC) – 6-2, 6-0
Match C6 – Johan Beigart (UCF) d. Yannick Jackson (BC) – 6-1, 6-1
Match C7 – Victor Vaz (JU) d. Emil Vassilev (BC) – 6-4, 6-3
Match C8 – Alex Emery (UAB) d. Kurt Gattiker (UNF) – 6-1, 6-4

Singles “B” Draw – Friday Matches – Winner’s Bracket

Match 1 – Keith Embree (FSU) d. Logan Shalimi (JU) – 6-2, 6-1
Match 10 – Keith Embree (FSU) d. Hrehan Hakeem (MSU) – 7-5, 3-6, 6-4

Match 2 – Daniel Sotomarino (UNF) d. Juan Mellian-Puigventos (GSU) – 6-3, 7-5
Match 11 – Daniel Sotomarino (UNF) d. Victor Belucci (BC) – 6-0, 6-1

Match 12 – Joe Delinks (UCF) d. Owen Long (FSU) – 6-2, 6-2

Match 3 – Gleb Maslau (UNF) d. Cristian Cruz (BC) – 6-3, 6-2
Match 13 – Gleb Maslau (UNF) d. Takura Happy (FAMU) – 7-5, 6-4

Match 4 – Graham Edgar (UNF) d. Aaron May (FSU) – 3-6, 6-0, 6-1
Match 14 – Graham Edgar (UNF) d. Kristofer Martin (BC) – 6-1, 6-0

Match 5 – Alain Garrido (GSU) d. Jeff Smallwood (BC) – 6-2, 6-1
Match 6 – Tommy Petrich (UAB) d. Jimmy Esteban (JU) – 6-1, 6-1
Match 15 – Tommy Petrich (UAB) d. Alain Garrido (GSU) – 6-3, 6-0

Match 7 – Harold Williams (FAMU) d. John Hollimon (UAB) – 6-1, 6-2
Match 8 – Eugene Dolgovykh (UCF) d. Andrew Lerner (JU) – 6-1, 6-2
Match 16 – Harold Williams (FAMU) d. Eugene Dolgovykh (UCF) – 1-6, 6-3, 4-0 ret.

Match 9 – Mario Samson (UCF) d. Kip Jackson (BC) – 6-3, 6-3
Match 17 – Tanner Stump (MSU) d. Mario Samson (UCF) – 6-4, 6-4

Doubles “A” Draw – Friday Matches

Match 1 – Hamui/Cash (UF) d. Streat/Cruz (BC) – 8-2
Match 2 – Buerchner/Gattiker (UNF) d. Bekkers/Flynn (GSU) – 8-5

Match 3 – Reed/May (FSU) d. Esteban/Vaz (JU) – 8-5
Match 4 – Schawrtz/Beigart (UCF) d. Doerr/Hakeem (MSU) – 8-4

Match 5 – Jackson/Moore (FAMU) d. Acuna/Oljaca (USF) – 8-3
Match 6 – Emery/Manlow (UAB) d. Corace/Federhofer (UF) – 9-7

Match 7 – Moser/Ewels (UAB) d. Pukal/Yoshizawa (USF) – 8-4
Match 8 – Smallwood/Misanovic (BC) d. Bucaro/Smith (FSU) – Wo ret.

Doubles “B” Draw – Friday Matches

Match 1 – Delinks/Dolgovykh (UCF) d. Garrido/Puigventos (GSU) – 8-5

Match 2 – Hollimon/Petrich (UAB) d. Long/Embree (FSU) – 8-6

Match 3 – Martin/Bellucci (BC) d. Shalimi/Khatter (JU) – 8-4

Related Articles