January 27, 2005 - by
Seminole Softball Earns Top 10 Preseason Ranking In The USA Today/NFCA Division I Top 25 Poll

Jan. 27, 2005


TALLAHASSEE, Fla. – Florida State softball starts off its 2005 season ranked in both major softball polls, as the Seminoles hold the No. 10 spot in the 2005 Preseason USA Today/NFCA Division I Top 25 Poll, released Wednesday. The rankings are voted on by NCAA Division I head coaches.

ESPN.com/USA Softball ranked the Tribe No. 11.

The Seminoles lead all state schools with 466 points. South Florida, the only other Florida school that made the Top 25 poll, enters the season at No. 21 (158), respectively. ACC foe Georgia Tech earned 100 points and owns the No. 23 position.

FSU begins play in less than two weeks at cross-town rival Florida A&M beginning at 5 p.m.

California (729), UCLA (705), and Arizona (698) all earned first place votes and round out the Top 3 of the preseason rankings.


PRESEASON USA TODAY/NFCA DIVISION I TOP 25 POLL

RankTeam2004 RecordPoints
1.California (14) 53-13729
2.UCLA (12)46-9705
3.Arizona (4)55-6698
4.Oklahoma 45-22-1617
5.LSU 57-12541
6.Stanford 49-19512
7.Georgia 55-17511
8.Michigan 54-13502
9.Louisiana-Lafayette 60-8472
10.Florida State 62-12466
11.Washington 40-19442
12.Alabama 46-20419
13.Oregon 42-21372
14.Tennessee 55-16363
15.Texas 24-25362
16.Oregon State 44-28232
17.Baylor 48-17222
18.Nebraska 45-17213
19.Fresno State 48-20195
20.Long Beach State 51-13163
21.South Florida 60-14158
22.Illinois 45-21-1133
23.Georgia Tech 47-19100
24.Southern Illinois 45-1743
25.Hofstra 38-2065

Parenthesis Denotes first place votes.

Others receiving votes:
Texas A&M 64, Notre Dame 60, Auburn 59, Florida 51, Florida Atlantic 45, Northwestern 41, Arizona State 26, DePaul 18, Michigan State 16, Massachusetts 13, Pacific 11, Oklahoma State 11, Iowa 11, Louisville 9, Tulsa 9, Kansas 7. 11 other teams received votes, but only appeared on one ballot.
Dropped out:
No. 23 Auburn

Related Articles