December 18, 2002 - by
Seminole Softball Releases 2003 Tournament Schedules

Dec. 18, 2002


Seminole Classic (February 7-9)

Seminole Classic Information in PDF Format
Download Free Acrobat Reader


Participating Teams


Florida State, Florida A&M, Georgia, Oregon and S.E. Louisiana


Friday, February 7

2:00 pm       S.E. Louisiana vs. Oregon
4:00 pm       FSU vs. Oregon
6:00 pm       FSU vs. FAMU


Saturday, February 8

10:00 am      Oregon vs. Georgia
12:00 pm      FSU vs. Georgia
2:00 pm       Oregon vs. FAMU
4:00 pm       FSU vs. S.E. Louisiana
6:00 pm       FAMU vs. S.E. Louisiana


Sunday, February 9

10:00 am      S.E. Louisiana vs. Georgia
12:00 pm      FAMU vs. Georgia



Sunshine State Tournament (February 14-15)

Sunshine State Tournament Information in PDF Format<

Participating Teams


Florida State, Iowa State, Middle Tennessee


Friday, February 14

2:00 pm       Iowa State vs. MTSU
4:00 pm       FSU vs. MTSU
6:00 pm       FSU vs. Iowa State


Saturday, February 15

11:00 am      FSU vs. MTSU
1:00 pm       FSU vs. Iowa State
3:00 pm       Iowa State vs. MTSU


Seminole Challenge (March 1-2)

Seminole Challenge Information in PDF Format

Participating Teams


Florida State, Mississippi State, Pittsburgh


Saturday, March 1

11:00 am      Pittsburgh vs. Mississippi State
1:00 pm       FSU vs. Mississippi State
3:00 pm       FSU vs. Pittsburgh


Sunday, March 2

11:00 am      Pittsburgh vs. Mississippi State
1:00 pm       FSU vs. Mississippi State
3:00 pm       FSU vs. Pittsburgh



Seminole Invitational (March 7-9)

Seminole Invitational Information and Brackets in PDF Format

Participating Teams

Pool A          Pool B              Pool C              Pool D
Iowa            Florida State       Michigan            Nebraska
Texas A&M       Penn State          Utah                So. Illinois
Georgia State   Winthrop            FIU                 Troy State
FAMU            Rutgers             Providence          Miami (OH)


Friday, March 7

12:00 pm     Nebraska     Rutgers     Texas A&M     Providence
             S. Illinois  Winthrop    Georgia St    FIU

2:00 pm FAMU FIU Troy State Providence Iowa Utah Miami (OH) Michigan

4:00 pm FSU Nebraska S. Illinois Michigan Rutgers Miami (OH) Troy State Utah

6:00 pm Winthrop Texas A&M Georgia State FSU Iowa FAMU


Saturday, March 8

9:00 am      Rutgers      Utah
             Penn State   Providence

10:00 am Michigan S. Illinois FIU Miami (OH)

11:00 am Penn State Winthrop FSU Providence

12:00 pm Texas A&M Georgia St Nebraska FAMU Iowa Troy State


Silver and Gold Bracket play begins at 3:00 pm Saturday. Gold Championship game is scheduled for 2:00 pm Sunday.

Related Articles