May 14, 2010 - by
Seminoles Earn Four First-Place Marks In First Day Of Georgia Tech Invite

May 14, 2010

 

ATLANTA, Ga. – Four Seminoles highlighted the Seminoles’ first day of competition at the Georgia Tech Invitational with first-place finishes in their respective events at George C. Griffin Track.  Senior Pilar McShine (1500m), sophomores Maurice Mitchell (100m dash) and Michael Putman (shot put) and junior Pasca Cheruiyot (5000m) took top honors in dominant fashion.

“The first day of the Georgia Tech Invitational went really well,” Associate Head Coach Harlis Meaders said.  “Maurice Mitchell was the highlight for the men’s program with a qualifying time in the prelims and Michael Putman also had a good showing with a first-place finish in the shot put.  Pilar McShine had a fantastic finish in the 1500 and David Forrester improved upon his performance in preparation for the first round of the regional championships in Greensboro, N.C.”

Mitchell’s time of 10.25 in the 100m dash was first among all 75 competitors in the preliminary round.  Freshman David Ambler also qualified for Saturday’s 100m final with a time of 10.49, seventh best among all competitors.  The final of the 100m dash is scheduled for Saturday at 2 p.m.

First among all 47 participants, McShine finished the 1500 nearly two seconds ahead of the next competitor with a time of 4:18.92. 

Putman dominated the shot put, earning first-place with a toss of 18.10m (59-04.75), which was more than two feet farther than any other participant.  Also having a notable performance in the field competition was senior Bryan Howard with sixth place in the javelin with a throw of 18.10m (59-04.75).

Cheruiyot turned in her best mark as a Seminole and crossed the finish line nearly 12 seconds ahead of everyone else with a 16:13.23 in the 5000m run.  The time ranks third in the ACC and 12th regionally.  Overall, Florida State had three of the top 10 finishers in the 5000m run as junior Andrea Palen (17:05.77), and senior Amanda Quick (17:25.90) placed fifth and eighth, respectively.  

Freshman David Forrester improved her time in the 1500 meters with a 3:43.09 for sixth place overall.  The time ranks fourth in the ACC.

Competition resumes Saturday at 11 a.m.

 

Men Hammer Throw

10 Travis Whitfield            Florida State           59.10m     193-11   
 
Men 110 Meter Hurdles
20 Gonzalo Barroilhet           Florida State            14.31  -1.2 
 
Men 100m Dash Prelims
1 Maurice Mitchell             Florida State            10.25q  0.6
7 David Ambler                 Florida State            10.49q  0.7
 
Men Shot Put
1 Michael Putman               Florida State           18.10m   59-04.75       
      17.81m  17.85m  18.03m  FOUL  17.82m  18.10m                               
 
Men Javelin Throw
6 Bryan Howard                 Florida State           60.90m     199-10       
      60.54m  FOUL  FOUL  60.36m  60.90m  58.73m              
 
Men 1500 Meter Run
6 David Forrester              Florida State          3:43.09        
16 Justin Harbor                Florida State          3:46.67        
27 Michael Fout                 Florida State          3:50.07        
46 Matthew Huckaby              Florida State          3:59.02        
52 Wesley Rickman               Florida State          4:06.72    
 

Women Hammer Throw

9 Caila Coleman                Florida State           49.60m     162-09
 
Women 1500 Meter Run
1 Pilar McShine                Florida State          4:18.92        
28 Bree-Arne McArdle            Florida State          4:43.79
 
Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase
16 Emily Ness                   Florida State         11:50.84
 
Women 5000 Meter Run
1 Pasca Cheruiyot              Florida State         16:13.23        
5 Andrea Palen                 Florida State         17:05.77        
8 Amanda Quick                 Florida State         17:25.90        

 

Related Articles