April 17, 2009 - by
Seminoles Earn Seven Medals In Second Day Of 2009 ACC Outdoor Track & Field Championships

April 17, 2009

PHOTO GALLERYp


Results in in PDF Format Get Acrobat Reader

 

          MIAMI, Fla. – With seven medals Friday in the second day of competition at the 2009 ACC Outdoor Track & Field Championships at Cobb Stadium, the Florida State men’s and women’s track and field teams will enter the third and final day of the meet in first and second place, respectively.  Earning Gold Medals for the Seminoles with lifetime bests were senior Kim Williams (Kingston, Jamaica) with a 21-06.75 in the long jump – a mark that ranks second in the nation this year. 

“On the whole, we had a really good day,” Florida State head coach Bob Braman said.  “We had a lot of good things happen and we’re ahead of what we predicted we’d do in virtually everything.  Everything is just going really, really well.  We’ve got kids competing hard and we put ourselves in really good positioning in qualifying and didn’t miss too many opportunities.”

With 63 points, FSU’s men have a 14-point lead over Virginia (49) while with 39 points, the Seminole women trail leader North Carolina (52) by just 13 points.  Eight events have been scored.  

The Seminoles earned Silver Medals in men’s high jump with Tim Reen (Jupiter, Fla.) matching his career best with a 6-10.75; in the men’s long jump as sophomore Brian Chibidu (Harare, Zimbabwe) earned personal record with a 25-04.75 and in the men’s shot put as freshman Michael Putman (Miami, Fla.) gave a huge effort with a personal best 60-02.50.

Florida State picked up a pair of Bronze Medals as well.  Titusville, Fla., native junior Trey Andrews in the 3000m steeplechase with a time of 9:06.75 and junior Allyn Laughlin (Ambridge, Pa.) with a career best 52-01.00 in the women’s shot put.  

Also scoring points for the Seminoles were junior Andrew Bachelor (Pompano Beach, Fla.) with a fourth place finish and 6-08.25 in the men’s high jump, sophomore Kamorean Hayes (Charlotte, N.C.) with a fifth-place finish in the women’s shot put at 48-11.50, junior Amanda Quick (Tampa, Fla.) in the 3000m steeplechase and freshman Amy Harris (Birmingham, England) and Heather Leblanc (Like Oak, Fla.) in the women’s long jump.

FSU decathlete Pelle Rietveld (Zoetermeer, Netherlands) sustained a groin-pull on his first high jump attempt on Friday morning, forcing the senior to sit out the rest of the championship. 

“Obviously, Pelle’s injury is the big disappointment of the day,” Braman said.  “Not so much because we won’t have a chance to win the men’s (ACC) title but because his ability to score high in the national meet – that’s where we are concerned about his health.  He came here for his last and only season to run the NCAA meet All-American.  He did that indoors but he’s really better outdoors so I really feel for Pelle.”

The Seminoles also had many notable performances in the prelims of several events Friday. On the men’s side, FSU occupied three of the top four qualifying times in the men’s 200m dash with junior Charles Clark (Virginia Beach, Va.) leading the way with a first place time of 20.78. The Florida State women turned in four of the top six times in the 400 meters and three of the top seven qualifying times in the 100m dash.  Sophomore Brittany St. Louis (Trinidad & Tobago) led the way with a second place time of 54.35 in the 400 while freshman Candyce McGrone (Indianapolis, Ind.) competed like a veteran with an 11.44 for the second best qualifying time in the 100 meters and a 23.30 for the second best qualifying time in the 200m dash. Sophomore Pilar McShine (Trinidad & Tobago) cruised to a fourth-place finish in the 1,500m prelims with a time of 4:28.82.

“We had a lot of big things happen and I think we fed off of each other,” Braman said.  “Today was “moving day” and we did an awfully good job of moving in the right direction.  I’m pleased but we have a lot of work to do still.” 

Saturday’s competition begins at 1 p.m. with the field events and the running event finals get underway at 4 p.m.

 

DAY TWO
 
Men's High Jump
Finals                                                                           
  2 Tim Reen                    2.10m    6-10.75     
  4 Andrew Bachelor           2.04m    6-08.25      
 
Men's Shot Put
Finals                                                                           
  2 Michael Putman            18.35m   60-02.50 
 
Men's Long Jump
Finals
  2 Brian Chibudu             7.74m   (3.7)  25-04.75 
14 Andrew Bachelor          6.66m   (2.3)  21-10.25 
16 Tim Reen                   5.95m    (3.0)  19-06.25
 
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
Finals
  3 Trey Andrews              9:06.75  
 
Men's 800m Run
Preliminaries
13 Nathan Duby               1:54.39   
 
Men's 400m Dash
Preliminaries
 2 Kevin Williams            46.91q   
 3 Brandon Oconnor        47.03q   
 
Men's 200m Dash
Preliminaries
 1 Charles Clark             20.78Q   (1.7)  
 2 Brandon Byram           20.87Q  (1.0)   
 4 Maurice Mitchell          20.88q   (1.7
 
Men's 1,500
Preliminaries                                                                
  3 Justin Harbor             3:57.99Q 
 
Men's 400m Hurdles
Preliminaries
  1 Javier Garcia Tunon      51.43Q  
  9 Andrew Jacobs             53.73  
 
Men's 110m Hurdles
Preliminaries
 10 Justin Byrd                14.86   (2.8 
  
Women Shot Put
Flight 2
  3 Allyn Laughlin             15.87m      52-01.00     
  5 Kamorean Hayes         14.92m     48-11.50      
 
Finals
  3 Allyn Laughlin             15.87m      52-01.00     
  5 Kamorean Hayes         14.92m     48-11.50     
 
Women's Long Jump
Finals                                                                                
  1 Kimberly Williams         6.57m   (3.2)   21-06.75     
  5 Amy Harris                   6.17m   (1.0)   20-03.00      
  7 Heather Leblanc           5.97m   (3.8)   19-07.00      
 
Women's 3000m Steeplechase
Finals
1 Lydia Willemse             10:12.65  
6 Amanda Quick              10:43.70  
 
Women's High Jump
Finals
  9 Danielle Williams         1.65m    5-05.00       
 10 Heather Leblanc          1.60m    5-03.00       
 10 Tiara Swanagan           1.60m    5-03.00       
 
Women's 1,500
Preliminaries                                                                
  4 Pilar McShine             4:28.82Q 
 
Women's 100m Dash
Preliminaries
  2 Candyce McGrone       11.44Q  (0.7)  
  4 Kristin Marcus            11.64Q  (1.3)  
  7 Danielle Jeffery          11.69q  (2.3
 
Women's 200m Dash
Preliminaries
  2 Candyce McGrone          23.30q  (-0.3)  
  5 Teona Rodgers             23.60q   (1.7)
 12 Stephanie Simpson      24.31   (-0.3)         
 14 Auja Pughsley             24.33    (2.3)  
 
Women's 400m Dash
Preliminaries
  2 Britany St. Louis         54.35Q   
  4 Hshkeni Richemond    55.43Q   
  5 Christal Washington    55.00q  
  6 Keyla Smith               55.57q   
 
Women's 100m Hurdles
Preliminaries
  9 Teona Rodgers             13.99   (2.7)
 
400m Hurdles
Preliminaries
 13 Shannon Stuckman          1:01.44   
 
 
Women - Top Six Team Rankings - 8 Events Scored
1) North Carolina      52        
2) Virginia Tech       40   
3) Florida State       39        
4) Virginia              37   
5) NC State            32.50     
6) Clemson            31   
 
Men - Top Six Team Rankings - 8 Events Scored
1) Florida State     63        
2) Virginia            49   
3) Duke               40        
4) North Carolina   38   
5) Georgia Tech     36        
6) Virginia Tech     33   

Related Articles