January 24, 2009 - by

Seminoles Earn Seven Top Three Finishes At Tom Jones Memorial Invitational

Jan. 24, 2009




Complete Results

Complete Results in PDF Format Get Acrobat Reader


The No.5-ranked Florida State track and field teams earned seven top three finishes, highlighted by junior Tiara Swanagan’s first-place finish in the triple jump, Saturday afternoon at the Tom Jones Memorial Invitational at the Stephen C. O’Connell Center in Gainesville.

“We used this weekend as more of a “get ready” meet in preparation for three consecutive road meets in Nebraska, New York and Arkansas,” Seminole head coach Bob Braman said.  “We kind of knew that coming in but I thought maybe we’d have a few surprise but we really didn’t.  It’s just that time of the year where we’re just grinding and training real hard.”

In finishing first in the triple jump at 12.88, Swanagan (Orange Park, FL) notched her second NCAA provisional qualifying mark in as many weeks.  Freshman Christal Washington’s (Hollywood, FL) second place finish in the 800 meter run in a time of 2:10.19 was just shy of the NCAA provisional mark (2:09.40).  Other top three finishes included senior Matt Wernke (Tallahassee, FL) in the weight throw (17.94m), junior Caila Coleman (Tallahassee, FL) in the weight throw (17.26m), sophomore Gonzalo Barroilhet (Santiago, Chile) in the long jump (7.09m), freshman Danielle Williams (Pensacola, FL) in the high jump (1.68m) and senior Tim Reen (Jupiter, FL) in the high jump (2.04m).

The Seminoles will compete at the adidas Classic in Lincoln, Neb., on Saturday, January 31st.

 

FLORIDA STATE AT THE TOM JONES MEMORIAL INVITATIONAL
 
Men Weight Throw
2 Wernke, Matt, SR             Florida State  17.94m  58-10.25
7 Whitfield, Travis, JR        Florida State  15.85m  52-00.00
 
Women Weight Throw
3 Colman, Calia, JR            Florida State  17.26m  56-07.50
10 Russell, Lea, SO            Florida State  12.45m  40-10.25
 
Men Long Jump
3 Barroilhet, Gonzalo, SO      Florida State  7.09m   23-03.25
 
Men Pole Vault
10 Lehaye, Andrew, FR          Florida State  4.40m   14-05.25
 
Women Pole Vault
7 Mabry, Liz, JR               Florida State  3.65m   11-11.75
9 Giffin, Callie, FR           Florida State  3.65m   11-11.75
13 Sutton, Abbey, FR           Florida State  3.35m   10-11.75
 
Women High Jump
3 Williams, Danielle, FR       Florida State  1.68m   5-06.00
 
Men High Jump
3 Reen, Timothy, SR            Florida State  2.04m   6-08.25
 
Men Shot Put - Flight 1
4 Small, Sharif, JR            Florida State  13.10m  42-11.75
6 Barroilhet, Gonzalo, SO      Florida State  12.63m  41-05.25
 
Men Shot Put - Finals
9 Small, Sharif, JR            Florida State  13.10m  42-11.75
11 Barroilhet, Gonzalo, SO     Florida State  12.63m  41-05.25
 
Men Triple Jump
4 Steele, Aaron, JR            Florida State  14.81m  48-07.25
 
Women Triple Jump
1 Swanagan, Tiara, JR          Florida State  12.88mP 42-03.25
 
Women 55 Meter
12 Rodgers, Teona, SO  Florida State  7.03 (prelim)  7.02 (finals)
13 Jeffery, Danielle, FRFlorida State 7.04 (prelim)  7.02 (finals)
- Andrews, Irayiza, SR Florida State  7.37 (prelim)
 
Men 1 Mile
7 Duby, Nathan, FR             Florida State  4:18.86
 
Women 1 Mile   
6 Dunn, Jennifer, FR           Florida State          5:01.94 
8 Woytalewicz, Christina, JR   Florida State          5:02.34 
9 Gibson, Kacey, FR            Florida State          5:11.31 
10 McArdle, Bree-Anne, SO      Florida State          5:11.89 
 
Men 400 Meter Dash
8 Garcia-Tunon, Javier, SR     Florida State          49.12              
Women 400 Meter Dash
14 Pughsley, Auja, JR          Florida State          58.61             
23 Rollins, Dayonne, FR        Florida State          59.79
26 Stuckman, Shannon, SR       Florida State         1:01.17  
 
Men 800 Meter Run
7 Wilson, Stephen,SR           Florida State          1:55.63 
11 Silva, Daniel, SO           Florida State          1:58.57 
 
Women 800 Meter Run
2 Washington, Christal, FR     Florida State  2:10.19             
8 Smith, Keyla, SR             Florida State  2:17.82             
15 Danso, Keesha, FR           Florida State  2:22.30     
 
Men 4x400 Meter Relay
12 Florida State  'A'          3:27.52 
     1) Garcia-Tunon, Javier SR         2) Silva, Daniel SO     
     3) Wilson, Stephen SR              4) Duby, Nathan FR  
 
Women 4x400 Meter Relay
6 Florida State  'A'           3:50.26     
     1) St. Louis, Brittany SO          2) Washington, Crystal FR   
     3) Richemond, Hshkeni SR           4) Rodgers, Teona SO        
 

Related Articles