January 25, 2002 - by
Seminoles Fall To No. 16 Alabama In Men’s Swimming & Diving, 160-138

Jan. 25, 2002




Recap



TALLAHASSEE, Fla. –

Licensed to Florida State University     Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 1/25/02 05:29 PM
                      Florida State vs. Alabama - 1/25/02
                                    Results

Event 1 Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Florida State University 'A' 1:44.36 11 1) Emily Breen 2) Emma Dutton 3) Candice Nethercott 4) Christy Cech 2 University of Alabama 'A' 1:44.59 4 3 Florida State University 'B' 1:49.17 2 1) Amber Goodwin 2) Keryn Krynauw 3) Emily Armond 4) Jennie Lyes 4 Florida State University 'C' x1:51.62 1) Margaret Colley 2) Kristan Keelan 3) Tonya Rasor 4) Kayce Zemina 5 University of Alabama 'B' 1:55.04

Event 2 Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Florida State University 'A' 1:31.34 11 1) Devin Crock 2) Wickus Nienaber 3) Joey Marshburn 4) Nnamnse Ammons 2 University of Alabama 'A' 1:31.95 4 3 Florida State University 'B' 1:33.44 2 1) Steven Forson 2) Justin Betts 3) Michael Averett 4) Matt Carmen 4 University of Alabama 'B' 1:34.45

Event 3 Girls 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Jennifer Smith FSU 10:20.29 9 2 Angie Leach FSU 10:22.06 4 3 Lisa Kirsch FSU 10:26.55 3 4 Golda Marcus FSU x10:35.59 5 Katy Davidson ALA 10:53.12 2 6 Renata Miatto ALA 11:00.21 1

Event 4 Boys 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Grant Jollands ALA 9:35.39 9 2 Chris Flamion ALA 9:42.13 4 3 Ted Bradley FSU 9:42.77 3 4 Andrew Skaggs FSU 9:59.55 2 5 Sky Hoagland FSU 10:11.64 1

Event 5 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Irini Kosta ALA 1:51.68 9 2 Loren Hansen FSU 1:52.27 4 3 Amy Lo FSU 1:53.88 3 4 Christie Pesce FSU 1:55.30 2 5 Tonya Rasor FSU x1:57.57 6 Katy Davidson ALA 2:03.95 1

Event 6 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 James Willcox ALA 1:41.39 9 2 Ben Worby ALA 1:42.22 4 3 Franck Southon ALA 1:42.48 3 4 Alan Ribeiro FSU 1:42.59 2 5 Michael Averett FSU 1:44.60 1 6 Andrew Castro FSU 1:45.99

Event 7 Girls 100 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Michelle King ALA 57.27 9 2 Emily Breen FSU 58.02 4 3 Ann Ross ALA 58.39 3 4 Amber Goodwin FSU 59.67 2 5 Margaret Colley FSU 1:00.56 1 6 Betsy Nagy FSU x1:00.77 7 Liz McGriffin ALA 1:01.02 8 Kelly Kerr ALA x1:04.43

Event 8 Boys 100 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Jordie Proffitt ALA 49.98 9 2 Devin Crock FSU 50.51 4 3 Brendan Ashby ALA 52.59 3 4 Chris Lang FSU 53.00 2 5 Steven Forson FSU 53.21 1 6 Michael Clarke FSU x54.09

Event 9 Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Marcy Warriner ALA 1:03.19 9 2 Emma Dutton FSU 1:03.67 4 3 Keryn Krynauw FSU 1:05.16 3 4 Belinda Green ALA 1:06.57 2 5 Flavia Sugimori ALA 1:08.31 1 6 Kristan Keelan FSU 1:09.02 7 Meredith Roberts FSU x1:09.12 8 Holly McCreless ALA x1:09.65

Event 10 Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Wickus Nienaber FSU 56.31 9 2 Charles Reeves ALA 57.11 4 3 Justin Betts FSU 57.65 3 4 Tal Stricker FSU 57.94 2 5 Chris Brosche FSU x58.62 6 Evan Mueller ALA 59.65 1 7 Adam Hall ALA 1:00.55

Event 11 Girls 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Anne Poleska ALA 2:03.48 9 2 Lisa How FSU 2:04.32 4 3 Candice Nethercott FSU 2:06.63 3 4 Emily Armond FSU 2:08.73 2 5 Niki Boyle FSU x2:09.74 6 Kelly Kerr ALA 2:27.67 1

Event 12 Boys 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Stephan Gherghel ALA 1:49.56 9 2 Richard Cowling FSU 1:52.82 4 3 Matt Wheeler FSU 1:53.27 3 4 Grant Jollands ALA 1:54.12 2 5 Chris Flamion ALA 1:58.26 1

Event 13 Girls 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Christy Cech FSU 23.65 9 2 Irini Kosta ALA 24.11 4 3 Jennie Lyes FSU 24.13 3 4 Lisa Andersson ALA 24.29 2 5 Liz Parkinson FSU 24.47 1 6 Kayce Zemina FSU x25.12 -- Alison Cucchi FSU X25.34 -- Margaret Colley FSU X25.45 -- Meredith Roberts FSU X25.77 -- Tonya Rasor FSU X25.85

Event 14 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Nnamnse Ammons FSU 20.57 9 2 Joey Marshburn FSU 20.87 4 3 Michael Paulus FSU 20.93 3 4 Spiros Bitsakis ALA 21.01 2 5 Matt Carmen FSU x21.31 6 Brendan Ashby ALA 21.37 1 7 Michael Pigassou ALA 21.38 8 Brad Willard ALA x22.23

Event 15 Girls 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Lane Bassham ALA 290.55 9 2 Chelsie Lerew FSU 283.13 4 3 Tiffany Manning FSU 272.40 3 4 Katherine Bortenlanger ALA 271.50 2 5 Courtney McClow FSU 259.20 1 6 Michelle Sekeres FSU x207.68 7 Miranda Matias ALA 200.55 8 Lainee Patterson ALA x199.20 9 Caren Hirai FSU x192.83

Event 16 Boys 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Louis Gagnet FSU 326.10 9 2 Bira Barbosa ALA 275.18 4 3 Stewart Smith ALA 262.58 3 4 Anthony DiGiagcco ALA 245.03 2

Event 17 Girls 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Christy Cech FSU 51.62 9 2 Lisa Andersson ALA 51.80 4 3 Liz Parkinson FSU 53.19 3 4 Jennie Lyes FSU 53.26 2 5 Marcy Warriner ALA 53.54 1 6 Christie Pesce FSU x54.31

Event 18 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Stephan Gherghel ALA 46.02 9 2 Joey Marshburn FSU 46.25 4 3 Spiros Bitsakis ALA 46.33 3 4 Michael Pigassou ALA 46.35 2 5 Michael Paulus FSU 46.43 1 6 Nnamnse Ammons FSU 46.86 7 Matt Carmen FSU x46.97 8 Jeff Smith ALA x48.98

Event 19 Girls 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Ann Ross ALA 2:04.94 9 2 Laura Kenney FSU 2:05.02 4 3 Amber Goodwin FSU 2:09.00 3 4 Betsy Nagy FSU 2:09.13 2 5 Emily Breen FSU x2:09.76 6 Liz McGriffin ALA 2:13.08 1 7 Kelly Kerr ALA 2:13.78

Event 20 Boys 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Franck Southon ALA 1:50.38 9 2 Jordie Proffitt ALA 1:53.43 4 3 James Willcox ALA 1:53.68 3 4 Chris Lang FSU 1:54.72 2 5 Michael Clarke FSU 1:55.48 1 6 Jonathan Kaplan FSU 1:55.62 7 Richard Cowling FSU x1:58.13

Event 21 Girls 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Anne Poleska ALA 2:14.70 9 2 Keryn Krynauw FSU 2:16.67 4 3 Emma Dutton FSU 2:18.31 3 4 Flavia Sugimori ALA 2:22.10 2 5 Belinda Green ALA 2:22.79 1 6 Kristan Keelan FSU 2:24.08 7 Holly McCreless ALA x2:33.40

Event 22 Boys 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Wickus Nienaber FSU 2:02.74 9 2 Justin Betts FSU 2:04.90 4 3 Tal Stricker FSU 2:05.33 3 4 Charles Reeves ALA 2:08.16 2 5 Ben Worby ALA 2:09.23 1 6 Evan Mueller ALA 2:12.11 7 Chris Brosche FSU x2:12.39 8 Adam Hall ALA x2:18.45

Event 23 Girls 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Lisa Andersson ALA 4:59.56 9 2 Amy Lo FSU 5:01.39 4 3 Loren Hansen FSU 5:02.91 3 4 Jennifer Smith FSU 5:06.92 2 5 Angie Leach FSU x5:09.20 6 Liz McGriffin ALA 5:20.03 1 7 Renata Miatto ALA 5:20.12 8 Katy Davidson ALA x5:34.17

Event 24 Boys 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 James Willcox ALA 4:37.62 9 2 Alan Ribeiro FSU 4:38.64 4 3 Grant Jollands ALA 4:38.91 3 4 Chris Flamion ALA 4:40.21 2 5 Michael Pigassou ALA x4:48.77 6 Ted Bradley FSU 4:51.14 1 7 Andrew Skaggs FSU 4:52.60 8 Sky Hoagland FSU x4:59.28

Event 25 Girls 100 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Michelle King ALA 56.39 9 2 Candice Nethercott FSU 56.46 4 3 Irini Kosta ALA 57.48 3 4 Emily Breen FSU 57.51 2 5 Emily Armond FSU 58.23 1 6 Tonya Rasor FSU x1:01.20

Event 26 Boys 100 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Stephan Gherghel ALA 48.77 9 2 Devin Crock FSU 49.39 4 3 Jordie Proffitt ALA 50.28 3 4 Spiros Bitsakis ALA 51.75 2 5 Michael Averett FSU 52.42 1 6 Andrew Castro FSU 52.85 7 Matt Wheeler FSU x53.34 8 Jeff Smith ALA x55.43

Event 27 Girls 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Chelsie Lerew FSU 287.10 9 2 Lane Bassham ALA 283.28 4 3 Courtney McClow FSU 282.15 3 4 Tiffany Manning FSU 276.83 2 5 Katherine Bortenlanger ALA 269.93 1 6 Miranda Matias ALA 261.30 7 Michelle Sekeres FSU x243.00 8 Lainee Patterson ALA x208.50 9 Caren Hirai FSU x206.55

Event 28 Boys 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Bira Barbosa ALA 317.55 9 2 Louis Gagnet FSU 308.40 4 3 Stewart Smith ALA 296.16 3 4 Anthony DiGiagcco ALA 240.68 2

Event 29 Girls 400 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Anne Poleska ALA 4:19.83 9 2 Lisa How FSU 4:29.09 4 3 Laura Kenney FSU 4:31.24 3 4 Loren Hansen FSU 4:38.25 2 5 Niki Boyle FSU x4:41.12 6 Renata Miatto ALA 4:47.18 1 7 Belinda Green ALA 4:47.74

Event 30 Boys 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Justin Betts FSU 1:52.50 9 2 Ben Worby ALA 1:52.99 4 3 Franck Southon ALA 1:53.23 3 4 Richard Cowling FSU 1:54.75 2 5 Tal Stricker FSU 1:56.05 1 6 Michael Clarke FSU x1:57.25 7 Evan Mueller ALA 1:57.77 -- Jonathan Kaplan FSU X2:00.76

Event 31 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Florida State University 'A' 1:34.75 11 1) Jennie Lyes 2) Christy Cech 3) Emma Dutton 4) Liz Parkinson 2 University of Alabama 'A' 1:35.56 4 3 Florida State University 'B' 1:38.44 2 1) Amber Goodwin 2) Candice Nethercott 3) Christie Pesce 4) Kayce Zemina 4 Florida State University 'C' x1:40.77 1) Alison Cucchi 2) Margaret Colley 3) Tonya Rasor 4) Meredith Roberts

Event 32 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Florida State University 'A' 1:21.92 11 1) Joey Marshburn 2) Wickus Nienaber 3) Michael Paulus 4) Nnamnse Ammons 2 University of Alabama 'A' 1:23.87 4 3 Florida State University 'B' 1:25.38 2 1) Matt Carmen 2) Devin Crock 3) Michael Averett 4) Tal Stricker 4 University of Alabama 'B' 1:27.71

Related Articles