May 15, 2010 - by
Seminoles Have Productive Weekend At Georgia Tech Invite

May 15, 2010


Complete Results

ATLANTA, Ga. – Sophomore Maurice Mitchell placed first in the finals of the 100m dash and helped the 4x100m relay take first as the Florida State Seminoles earned nine top five finishes overall in the final day of the Georgia Tech Invitational Saturday at George C. Griffin Track.

“I thought we had a productive weekend,” Head Coach Bob Braman said. “Going into it, we wanted to compete hard because times and distances aren’t going to matter in the first round of the national championships (regionals) because it’s going to be head to head, who beat who.  Whether you win, lose or draw, if you compete well and you fight well, that’s going to take care of itself at the next level.”

Mitchell finished with a time of 10.27 in the 100m win and the men’s 4x100m relay comprised of freshman David Ambler, junior Brandon Byram, Mitchell and junior Brian Chibudu recorded a 39.46 in the victory.

“Maurice getting the win was big,” Braman said, “but it doesn’t surprise us when Maurice wins anymore.  The 4×100 didn’t run as fast as they did at home but we needed to get the handoff around and practice that particularly given that we were second in the country last year and didn’t qualify. We can’t have that happen in the 4×100 at the first round of the championships in Greensboro.”

Placing second overall were sophomore Kevin Borlee in the 400m (45.40), senior Pilar McShine in the 800m (2:04.24) and the men’s 4x400m relay of junior Pablo Navarrete, Byram, Mitchell and freshman Darrin Gibson (3:07.76).   

“Kevin Borlee ran a little bit faster or about the same as he did at home but competed really, really well,” Braman said. “The guy that beat him beat him right at the end and he was the NCAA runner up last year. Brandon Byram ran great in both relays and he’s a guy who’s been banged up. Pilar ran a pretty good 800 meters but she was coming back from running the 1500 last night and that was more of a training effect because she’s going to have to run more than one race at the first round of nationals so can she run well twice and she passed that test. “

Reigning triple jump national champion junior Kim Williams placed third with a jump of 44-02.00 while sophomore Michael Putman placed third in the discus throw (173-04).  In the high jump, senior Andrew Bachelor leaped to a fourth-place finish (6-10.75) in a season-high effort while freshman Darrin Gibson crossed the line in a time 1:48.73 for a fifth-place finish in the 800 meters.

            

“We had a lot of season-bests for us and we had a lot of people who had to secure their regional spot,” Braman said. “I felt like Darrin Gibson was on the bubble and he ran a 1:48.73 which makes him the third fastest in what they call “junior” which means under 20 in the country and he’s 18 years old.  Pretty spectacular for Darrin Gibson who was the first college finisher in the 800 meters today.

“The big thing with Kimmie is that she’s getting healthy.  She’s coming out of meets not banged up and feeling like her old self.  We hope that Kimmie is going to be 100 percent pretty soon. Andrew Bachelor performed well in the high jump and had a couple of nice jumps that almost cleared what would have been a lifetime best so he is getting close to being at his best.”

Sophomore Andrew Jacobs, ran a 52.79 in the 400 meter hurdles which may have put him in the first round of the national championships or very, very close.

“We had people that needed to perform and get their marks and I think we had a few that did that,” Braman said.

The Seminoles will compete in first round of the national championship (regionals) in Greensboro, N.C., May 27-29.

 

Women Pole Vault
8 Brittany Janson              Florida State            3.40m   11-01.75       
8 Abbey Sutton                 Florida State            3.40m   11-01.75       
8 Lauren Giffin                Florida State            3.40m   11-01.75 
 
Women 800 Meter Run
2 Pilar McShine                Florida State          2:04.24        
 
Women Triple Jump
3 Kimberly Williams            Florida State           13.46m   0.1  44-02.00       
14 Latera Davis                Florida State           12.25m   0.5  40-02.25       
25 Tiara Swanagan              Florida State           11.81m  -0.6  38-09.00       
 
Men High Jump
4 Andrew Bachelor              Florida State            2.10m    6-10.75       
 
Men Triple Jump
17 William Steele              Florida State           14.41m   0.7  47-03.50       
 
Men Discus Throw
3 Michael Putman               Florida State           52.83m     173-04       
 
Men 4x100 Meter Relay
1 Florida State  'A'                                    39.46        
     1) David Ambler                    2) Brandon Byram               
     3) Maurice Mitchell                4) Brian Chibudu 
 
Men 800 Meter Run
5 Darrin Gibson                Florida State          1:48.73        
30 Nathan Duby                 Florida State          1:52.71        
 
Men 400 Meter Dash
2 Kevin Borlee                 Florida State            45.40        
23 Pablo Navarrete             Florida State            47.40        
 
Men 100 Meter Dash
1 Maurice Mitchell             Florida State            10.27  -0.6       
 
Men 400 Meter Hurdles
20 Andrew Jacobs               Florida State            52.78        
 
Men 4x400 Meter Relay
2 Florida State  'A'                                  3:07.76        
     1) Pablo Navarrete                 2) Brandon Byram               
     3) Kevin Borlee                    4) Darrin Gibson               
 
Saturday result:
 
Women Long Jump prelims
4 Amy Harris                   Florida State            6.15m  -1.0  20-02.25       
 

 

Related Articles