October 8, 2009 - by
Seminoles Post 173 Student-Athletes On The ACC Academic Honor Roll

Aug. 13, 2008




Tallahassee – The Atlantic Coast Conference released the 2007-08 ACC Academic Honor Roll Wednesday and the Seminoles placed 173 student-athletes on the list of honorees. In order for a student-athlete to qualify for the honor, they must have registered a grade point average of 3.0 or better for the full academic year.

Of the 173 athletes for Florida State, a staggering 90 student-athletes were repeat honorees, 15 of which have been named for four years. Among the elite athletes named throughout their collegiate careers, are Jacintha Anderson (track and field), Ashley Andress (cross country), Porsche Bonnett (track and field), Laura Bowerman (cross country), Whitney Brummett (golf), Brendan Burke (swimming), Matt Frith (track and field), Javier Garcia- Tunon (track and field), Amanda Hanh (cross country), Audrey Hand (cross country) Naikeya Heath (track and field), Abbie King (swimming), Tapiwa Marobela (tennis), Stacy Rademacher (swimming), Kathryn Skaggs (swimming) and Ryan Strauss (baseball). Myron Rolle, an All-America candidate on the football field, women’s basketball senior Mara Freshour, a CoSida Second Team All-Academic All District Selection, Buster Posey, the ACC Scholar Athlete of the Year for baseball and volleyball’s Brianna Barry were also repeated winners.

As for the 83 first-year honorees, Mark Buckingham, the All-ACC Scholar Athlete of the Year for Indoor Track and Field, Sarah Wagenfuhr of the national runner-up women’s soccer team and Michelle Synder of the Seminole softball team were named to the list.

The complete list of the Seminoles who were named to the 2007-08 ACC Academic Honor Roll is as follows:

Florida State (173)

Katherine Adham 1 Swimming

Lacey Agnew 1 Golf

Jacintha Anderson 4 Track & Field

Ashley Andress 4 Cross Country

Zach Aronson 1 Football

Dumuka Atkins 1 Football

Jean-Yves Aubone 2 Tennis

Andrew Bachelor 1 Track & Field

Andrew Bailey 3 Tennis

Nikki Baker 1 Volleyball

Gonzalo Barroilhet 1 Track & Field

Brianna Barry 2 Volleyball

Kandia Batchelor 4 Track & Field

Rosanna Bell 2 Cross Country

Biedenharn 2 Cross Country

Porsche Bonnett 4 Track & Field

Laura Bowerman 4 Cross Country

Whitney Brummett 4 Golf

Parker Brunelle 1 Baseball

Mark Buckingham 1 Cross Country

Whitney Buckmon 2 Softball

Brendan Burke 4 Swimming

Melanie Cabassol 1 Swimming

Stephen Cardullo 2 Baseball

Jessica Carr 2 Swimming

Kayann Chambers 1 Track & Field

Madanha Chibudu 1 Track & Field

Charles Clark 1 Track & Field

 Andrew Cleland 1 Track & Field

Caila Coleman 2 Track & Field

Lauren Cousart 2 Golf

Javier Cruz 3 Cross Country

Laura Cullen 2 Cross Country

Kelly Dean 1 Swimming

Edward Denton 3 Swimming

Scott Derner 3 Swimming

Kimberly Diaz 2 Soccer S

ara Dickson 1 Cross Country

Christine Dion 2 Cross Country

Rebecca Edwards 2 Soccer

Hannah England 1 Cross Country

Tyler Everett 1 Baseball

Matthew Fairel 2 Baseball

Valerie Flournoy 1 Track & Field

John Frady 2 Football

Mara Freshour 3 Basketball

Matt Frith 4 Track & Field

Marcus Gadson 2 Football

Camille Garcia 2 Softball

Javier Garcia-Tunon 4 Track & Field

John Gast 1 Baseball

Terese Gober 1 Softball

Erica Gonzalez 2 Golf

Jennifer Guyler 2 Swimming

Kirsten Hagen 3 Cross Country

Amanda Hahn 4 Cross Country

Matthew Hammond 3 Swimming

Audrey Hand 4 Cross Country

Joseph Hayes 1 Football

Robert Hayes 1 Swimming

Naikeya Heath 4 Track & Field

Michael Hellman 1 Football

Kristina Helmers 2 Swimming

Zach Hobby 1 Football

Brian Hoff 3 Basketball

Georgia Holderness 2 Swimming

Robert Holderness 1 Swimming

James Holway 2 Swimming

Bryan Howard 1 Track & Field

Matt Huckaby 1 Cross Country

Sarah Hughes 1 Cross Country

Christian Hunnicutt 1 Basketball

Sarah Huntwork 3 Swimming

Amy Huss 2 Cross Country

Andrew Jacobs 1 Track & Field

Brittany Janson 3 Track & Field

Ochucko Jenije 2 Football

Jonathan Johnson 1 Football

Brittany Joseph 1 Softball

Marissa Kazbour 1 Soccer

Meredith Kelly 3 Cross Country

John Kilbane 1 Football

Abbie King 4 Swimming

Drew Kittleson 1 Golf

Jamie Kuhn 2 Golf

Jason Lakritz 3 Cross Country

Caitlyn Lambert 1 Swimming

Kelly Langston 2 Softball

Rachel Lim 1 Soccer

Collin Lomagistro 1 Track & Field

Lizbeth Mabry 2 Track & Field

Mary Magee 3 Cross Country

Tapiwa Marobela 4 Tennis

Brittany Marriott 1 Soccer

Meredith Martelle 2 Swimming

Dana Massiah 1 Track & Field

Ryann Matthews 2 Cross Country

Melissa May 3 Softball

Bree McArdle 1 Cross Country

Margo McAuley 1 Soccer

Kristie McConn 1 Softball

Tiffany McDonald 2 Softball

Erin McNulty 1 Soccer

Holly Mills 1 Swimming

Katherine Milstead 1

Soccer Aleia Monden 2 Swimming

Ashley Montagnese 3 Cross Country

Ashlee Moon 1 Volleyball

Pablo Navarrete 1 Track & Field

Stephanie Neville 1 Volleyball

Tommy Noyes Track & Field

Ruairi O’Connor 2 Baseball

Tommy Oravetz 2 Baseball

Michael O’Shea 2 Tennis

Brittany Osmon 3 Softball

Lloyd Owens 2 Swimming

Daniel Parvin 2 Football

Holly Peltzer 2 Soccer

Mark Peterson 1 Baseball

Christian Ponder 2 Football

Gerald Posey 3 Baseball

Jack Posey 1 Baseball

Jessica Price 1 Soccer

Tyler Price 1 Cross Country

Amanda Quick 1 Cross Country

Stacy Rademacher 4 Swimming

Michael Rice 3 Swimming

Lauren Richardson 1 Volleyball

Hshkeni Richemond 1 Track & Field

Myron Rolle 2 Football

Jenna Romanelli 1 Volleyball

Katie Rybakova 1 Tennis

John Rye 4 Baseball

 Thomas Rymer 1 Golf

Ania Rynarzewska 3 Tennis

Katrin Schmidt 3 Soccer

Whitney Schnarr 2 Cross Country

Macarena Silva 1 Golf

Erin Simmons 2 Track & Field

Katie Sirounis 2 Swimming

 Kathryn Skaggs 4 Swimming

Heather Smith 1 Cross Country

Keyla Smith 2 Track & Field

Brittany St. Louis 1 Track & Field

Todd St. Louis 1 Football

Jacob Stanley 1 Football

Stevi Steinhauer 1 Swimming

 Ryan Strauss 4 Baseball

Federica Suess 1 Tennis

Lauren Switzer 1 Soccer

Michelle Synder 1 Softball

Jeffrey Taccetta 1 Football

Sanna Talonen 1 Soccer

Philip Tapley 1 Baseball

Eli Tatem 1 Football

David Toffaletti 2 Swimming

Lowri Tynan 1 Swimming

Ryan Vigue 1 Baseball

Sarah Wagenfuhr 1 Soccer

Carolin Walter 1 Tennis

Jessica Wente 2 Tennis

Matt Wernke 2 Track & Field

Caroline Westrup 2 Golf

Travis Whitfield 1 Track & Field

Lydia Willemse 3 Cross Country

Kevin Williams 1 Track & Field

Taylor Wilson 1 Volleyball

Elliott Wood 2 Track & Field

Christina Woytalewicz 3 Cross Country

Carly Wynn 2 Softball

Sara Young 2 Golf

Vincent Zann 1 Football

Adam Zhamukhano 1 Football

Matthew Zitani 3 Basketball