February 14, 2009 - by
Seminoles Record Two NCAA Automatic And Eight NCAA Provisional Marks Saturday

 

The Florida State track and field program had a busy Valentine’s Day with groups competing at both the Tyson Invitational in Fayetteville, Arkansas and the Husky Classic in Seattle, Washington.  The Seminoles were feeling the “love” as Florida State recorded two NCAA automatic qualifying times and eight NCAA provisional qualifying times between the two competitions. 

 “We got a lot of good things done today,” head coach Bob Braman, who was in Fayetteville, Arkansas, said. “Here at the Tyson, the men’s 200m was probably the highlight and our success in the distance events at the Husky Invitational caps it off as a pretty good day.”

Pilar McShine’s (Port-of-Spain, Trinidad and Tobago) personal-best 4:37.71 in the mile at the Husky Classic earned the junior NCAA automatic qualification.  The time, which is the best time in the ACC this year, ranks second in school history behind Hannah England’s 4:35.30 set last season. Also earning NCAA automatic qualification is senior Susan Kuijken (Nijmegen, Netherlands) whose season-best time of 9:05.70 in the 3000m at the Husky Classic placed her first among all participants and ranks second in the ACC this season.

“Susan just didn’t feel right heading into the race and I want to give credit to her courage to go out and do the work,” assistant coach Karen Harvey, who was in Seattle with the Seminoles, said.  “When you’re not feeling good, doing the work is really hard and she did a great job.”

Florida State took three of the top four spots in the men’s 200m at the Tyson Invitational with three NCAA provisional times.  Reigning ACC Performer of the Week Charles Clark (Virginia Beach, Va.), whose ACC-leading 00:20.83 last week at the New Balance Invitational earned him NCAA automatic qualification, placed second with a time of 00:20.94. Sophomore Brandon Byram (Gallatin, Tenn.) and freshman Maurice Mitchell (Kansas City, Mo.) finished third (00.20.96) and fourth (00.20.97), respectively.  Both were personal-bests and rank second and third in the ACC.

Other strong performances and NCAA provisional qualifying marks at the Husky Classic include an ACC-leading and personal-best 7:57.62 in the 3000m for junior Daniel Roberts (Vicksburg, Mich.), sophomore Matt Leeder’s (Brookville, Ontario) 8:00.01 in the 3000m – a personal best time – and senior Steeve Gabart (Miami, Fla.), who ran a 14.07 in the 5000m, a mark that is not only a personal-best but also ranks first in the ACC this season.  On the women’s side, senior Lydia Willemse (Forest, Ontario) also earned an NCAA provisional qualifying mark with a personal-best time of 9.25.99 in the 3000m.

“Daniel (Roberts) was just a stud today,” Coach Harvey said.  “He placed second in his heat and just missed the NCAA automatic qualifying mark.  It was a big race for him.”

Upon learning of Gabart’s success, Coach Braman said, “We are so excited for that.  We knew he was ready but that mark was a bit unexpected.  What a great performance for Steeve.”

Senior Tim Reen (Jupiter, Fla.) recorded an NCAA provisional qualifying mark with a personal-best 2.14 (7-00.25) in the high jump which placed him first among competitors at the Tyson Invitational.  Both the men’s and women’s 4x400m relay teams were just off the NCAA provisional qualifying marks but are among the fastest marks in the ACC.

The Seminoles will compete at the ACC Indoor Championship in Blacksburg, Va., February 26-28th.

“It was mission-accomplished to get ready for next weekend,” Braman said about this weekend’s competition.  “We are where we want to be heading into the ACC championships.”

 

Tyson Invitational
 
Women’s 60m Hurdles
6 Teona Rodgers             So Fla St    8.36q Prelim  8.54 Finals 
 
Women’s 4x400m Relay
6 Florida State                               3:41.86   1 
 
Women’s High Jump
4 Danielle Williams         Fr Fla St         1.62m   5-03.75 
 
Women’s Pole Vault
12 Liz Mabry                Jr Fla St         3.90m   12-09.50 
20 Callie Giffin            Fr Fla St         3.75m   12-03.50 
 
Women’s Shot Put
5 Kamorean Hayes            So Fla St         15.17m  49-09.25 
  
Women’s 3000m 
11 Jennifer Dunn             Fr Fla St               10:13.93  
 
Women’s 5000m
5 Christina Woytalewicz     -- Fla St                17:07.36  
 
Women’s Triple Jump
5 Tiara Swanagan            Jr Fla St         12.89m  42-03.50 
 
Women’s 800m
3 Christal Washington       Fr Fla St                 2:08.02  
 
Men’s 200m
2 Charles Clark             Jr Fla St                   20.94   
3 Brandon Byram             So Fla St                   20.96     
4 Maurice Mitchell          Fr Fla St                   20.97    
33 Brian Chibudu            So Fla St                   22.09   
 
Men’s 800m
6 Nathan Duby               Fr Fla St                 1:52.98  
 
Men’s 60m Hurdles 
13 Gonzalo Barroilhet        So Fla St                    8.08 
Consolation:
3 Gonzalo Barroilhet        So Fla St                    8.02  
 
Men’s 4x400m Relay
4 Florida State                                       3:11.26   
 
Men’s High Jump
1 Tim Reen                  Sr Fla St           2.14m    7-00.25 
2 Andrew Bachelor           Jr Fla St           2.10m    6-10.75 
 
Men’s Pole Vault
11 Pelle Rietveld            Fr Fla St           4.81m   15-09.25 
 
Men’s Weight Throw
5 Matt Wernke               Sr Fla St           17.81m   58-05.25 
 
Men’s 5000m 
8 Nick Sunseri              Sr Fla St                15:03.12  
9 Trey Andrews              Jr Fla St                15:09.09  
 
Men’s Pole Vault
7 Gonzalo Barroilhet        So Fla St           5.05m   16-06.75 
 
Husky Classic
 
Women’s One Mile
3   307 McShine, Pilar         Florida State          4:37.71A 
12   308 Snow, Linzi            Florida State         4:50.45  
 
Women’s 3000m
1   306 Kuijken, Susan         Florida State          9:05.70A 
8   310 Willemse, Lydia        Florida State          9:25.99P 
 
Men’s 3000m
2   313 Roberts, Daniel        Florida State          7:57.62P 
13  312 Leeder, Matthew        Florida State          8:00.01P 
 
Men’s 5000m
16   311 Gabart, Steeve         Florida State         14:07.50P 

Related Articles