September 30, 2000 - by
Seminoles Sit In Ninth Awaiting Sunday’s Final Round

September 29, 2000

DESTIN, Fla. – Florida State University sophomore Kristin Tamulis
shot a two-over par 73 to lead the Seminoles women’s golf team to a round of
310 in the second round of the Dodge ACC/SEC Shootout at the Raven Course at
Sandestin Beach and Golf Resort. Tamulis’ individual score helped the
Seminoles improve their day one by a total of 16 team strokes and improve
their day one team placement from 10th to ninth.

Tamilus, who shot an 81 in the first round, shot her career-best
round of 73 in the second round. Her two-day total of 154 puts her in a tie
for 13th place entering Sunday’s third round.

Auburn’s Celeste Troste, who shot a one-under par 70 in Saturday’s second
round, continued to hold onto the individual medalist honors. She is the
only player to shot at or below par in both of the first two rounds of the
tournament.

The third and final round of the tournament begins Sunday at 8 a.m.
with a shotgun start. Following completion of the second round, individual,
team and conference champions will be determined.


Dodge ACC/SEC Shootout (Day 2 Results – Individual)
The Raven Course, Sandestin Beach and Golf Club, Sandestin, Fla.

9.Team326310636+38
T13.Kristin Tamulis8173154+12
T25.Beth McCumber8375158+16
T39.Louise Wright8083163+21
T48.Alison Curdt8287169+27
T48Alison Zimmer9079169+27

Dodge ACC/SEC Shootout (Day 2 Results – Individual)
The Raven Course, Sandestin Beach and Golf Club, Sandestin, Fla.

1. Auburn305294599+31
2. Mississippi St.313293606+38
3. Alabama309303612+44
4.South Carolina316305321+53
5. Furman307318625+57
T6. Wake Forest318310628+60
North Carolina311317628+60
8. Florida326310636+28
9. Florida State326310636+28
10. Miami323319642+74
11. Kentucky332324656+88
12. NC State344337681+113
Related Articles