March 23, 2002 - by
Seminoles Win 14 Events In Final Day Of FSU Relays

March 23, 2002




Recap



TALLAHASSEE, Fla. –

Licensed to Florida State University   Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 3/23/2002 04:45 PM
         2002 Florida State University Relays - 3/20/2002 to 3/23/2002
                       Mike Long Track - Tallahassee, FL
                                    Results

Women 200 Meter Dash Gold Championship ===================================================================================== NCAA AUTO: ! 23.10 NCAA PROV: @ 23.60 TRACK RECORD: # 23.08 1986 PAULINE DAVIS Name Year School Seed Finals Wind Points ===================================================================================== 1 362 Bundy, Teresa FSU 23.45 24.16 0.1 2 803 Harry, Norma-Jean Savannah Sta 24.30 25.27 0.1

Women 400 Meter Dash Gold Championship ========================================================================= NCAA AUTO: ! 52.40 NCAA PROV: @ 53.70 TRACK RECORD: # 52.04 2001 SAMANTHA GEORGE Name Year School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 393 Quinn, Shauna FSU 54.91 55.69 2 185 Davis, Cicely Coppin State 53.98 55.85 3 644 Arnold, Mora Michigan 54.50 56.62 4 184 Crawford, Ebony Coppin State 55.01 58.73 5 193 Lottier, Danieka Coppin State 56.22 59.40

Women 800 Meter Run Gold Championship ========================================================================= NCAA AUTO: ! 2:05.00 NCAA PROV: @ 2:07.50 TRACK RECORD: # 2:01.10 1996 JOETTA CLARK Name Year School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 443 Campbell, Nicole Georgia Tech 2:07.70 2:07.22@ 2 456 Pardue, Sara Georgia Tech 2:06.85 2:08.04 3 759 Krueger, Romy North Florid 2:09.00 2:08.92 4 887 General, Bente South Florid 2:06.66 2:09.48 5 671 Sturtz, Rachel Michigan 2:09.12 2:11.70 6 672 Taylor, Ursula Michigan 2:08.02 2:12.38 7 227 Morgan, Andrea Findlay 2:10.51 2:16.34 8 219 Cothern, Kelly Findlay 2:10.42 2:18.29 -- 958 Gerber, Laura UNA 2:08.00 DNF -- 408 Whittington, Jorda FSU 2:10.00 DNF

Women 1500 Meter Run Gold Championship ========================================================================= NCAA AUTO: ! 4:19.00 NCAA PROV: @ 4:24.00 TRACK RECORD: # 4:16.42 1988 EVELYN ANDREW Name Year School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 454 Metivier, Renee Georgia Tech 4:28.70 4:28.35 2 758 Ford, Jenn North Florid 4:27.50 4:32.95 3 448 Griffin, Katie Georgia Tech 4:39.00 4:33.92 4 537 Barber, Atalie Iowa 4:38.00 4:35.09 5 890 Kill, Cori South Florid 4:35.00 4:36.41 6 1080 Cranston, Beth UNA 4:28.00 4:38.13 7 408 Whittington, Jorda FSU 4:40.00 4:39.51 8 1022 Magloire, Zita WOLF 4:49.60 4:46.32 9 545 Lahann, Michelle Iowa 4:50.00 4:46.63 10 225 Matthews, Nicole Findlay 4:49.24 4:47.52 11 318 McKinney, Crystal Florida A&M 4:50.00 5:00.50 12 390 Mondragon, Sydney FSU 4:50.00 5:23.67

Women 400 Meter Hurdles Gold Championship ========================================================================= NCAA AUTO: ! 57.30 NCAA PROV: @ 59.20 TRACK RECORD: # 54.41 1996 KIM BATTEN Name Year School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 668 Simms, Vera Michigan 1:00.00 59.58 2 884 Delpino, Amber South Florid 59.10 59.94 3 548 Steffen, Sarah Iowa 1:00.11 1:00.03 4 1083 Evans, Cara UNA 58.07 1:01.75 5 665 Rankin, Shalina Michigan 1:00.50 1:02.80 6 656 Jones, Sharifa Michigan 59.00 1:02.86 7 194 Martin, British Coppin State 1:00.22 1:13.63

Women 4x100 Meter Relay Gold Championship ============================================================================ NCAA AUTO: ! 44.00 NCAA PROV: @ 45.10 TRACK RECORD: # 43.90 1984 FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY School Seed Finals H# ============================================================================ 1 Florida State University 'A' 45.51 45.39 1 2 Georgia Tech 'A' 45.30 46.02 1 3 Iowa 'A' 45.70 46.41 1 4 Tennessee 'A' 45.20 46.77 1 1) 946 Trotter, De'Haisha 2) 942 Olupona, Toyin 3) 937 Marshall, Karla 4) 5 Albany State 'A' 46.00 47.13 1 1) 1 Anthony, Alicia 2) 5 Curtis, Terria 3) 7 Hargrett, Chana 4) 11 Johnson, Latoya 6 Savannah State 'A' 46.90 47.33 1 1) 803 Harry, Norma-Jean 2) 807 McCan, Ninita 3) 808 Robinson, Sherita 4) 804 Hodge-Greene, Kenya 7 Morgan State 'A' 46.89 48.12 1 8 Central Connecticut 'A' 47.87 48.32 2 1) 109 Rehkamp, Jana 2) 105 Larmond, Nicola 3) 94 Auguste, Nadege 4) 108 Rankine, Collene 9 Coppin State 'A' 48.92 48.91 2 10 Findlay 'A' 48.08 49.70 2 11 Methodist College 'A' 53.00 52.87 2 -- Wolfpack Track Club 'A' 49.90 DQ 2 -- Northeastern 'A' 47.10 DQ 1 1) 772 Allen, Ahndraea 2) 777 Jack, Ebony 3) 778 Jourdan, Wittley 4) 784 Williams, Theresa

Women 4x400 Meter Relay Gold Championship ========================================================================= NCAA AUTO: ! 3:33.00 NCAA PROV: @ 3:39.00 TRACK RECORD: # 3:32.70 1996 FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY School Prelims Finals ========================================================================= Finals 1 Morgan State 'A' 3:43.62 3:42.00 2 South Florida 'A' 3:45.07 3:42.41 3 Florida State University 'A' 3:50.49 3:43.49 4 Michigan 'A' 3:49.79 3:46.00 5 Iowa 'A' 3:46.94 3:46.81 6 Albany State 'A' 3:54.96 4:01.96

Women 4x1500 Meter Relay Gold Championship ========================================================================= School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 Michigan 'A' 18:10.00 18:30.35 2 Michigan 'B' 19:41.42 3 Wisconsin Parkside 'A' 20:00.00 20:05.40

Women 1600 Sprint Medley Gold Championship ============================================================================ School Seed Finals H# ============================================================================ 1 Tennessee 'A' 3:51.81 3:50.96 1 1) 937 Marshall, Karla 2) 942 Olupona, Toyin 3) 946 Trotter, De'Haisha 4) 2 Iowa 'A' 3:55.00 4:01.02 1 3 Georgia Tech 'A' 4:00.00 4:01.31 1 4 Northeastern 'A' 3:53.00 4:01.54 1 1) 772 Allen, Ahndraea 2) 777 Jack, Ebony 3) 775 Hector, Christina 4) 781 Merlain, Joane 5 Michigan 'A' 4:00.00 4:10.80 1 6 Johnson County 'A' 4:17.98 4:24.14 2 1) 562 Blubaugh, Jenna 2) 563 Bridgens, Jody 3) 567 Kuchenbecker, Jennifer 4) 575 Williams, RaeShaun 7 Findlay 'A' 4:04.24 4:30.53 2 8 Coppin State 'A' 4:06.08 4:38.95 2

Women 100 Meter Hurdles Open ===================================================================================== NCAA AUTO: ! 13.10 NCAA PROV: @ 13.60 TRACK RECORD: # 12.92 1988 KIM MCKENZIE Name Year School Seed Finals Wind Points ===================================================================================== 1 383 Jones, Kim FSU 13.88 13.96 -1.1 2 668 Simms, Vera Michigan 14.35 -1.1 3 1083 Evans, Cara UNA 14.54 -1.1 4 455 Osaigbovo, Tosan Georgia Tech 14.20 14.71 -1.1 5 463 Waits, Melanie Georgia Tech 14.25 15.20 -1.1 6 809 Terry, Chrissy Savannah Sta 14.57 15.32 -1.1

Men 200 Meter Dash Gold Championship ============================================================================== NCAA AUTO: ! 20.50 NCAA PROV: @ 20.85 TRACK RECORD: # 20.42 1988 REGGIE MCCRAY Name Year School Seed Finals Wind ============================================================================== 1 811 Coleman, Curtis Savannah Sta 20.80 21.10 1.6 2 348 Morant, Sheldon Florida A&M 20.50 21.56 1.6 3 979 Jones, Jayson UNA 21.30 21.82 1.6 4 814 Dortch, Virgil Savannah Sta 21.10 21.89 1.6 5 340 Jones, Antwanare Florida A&M 21.02 22.17 1.6 6 1069 Hegba, Joe UNA 22.22 1.6 7 40 Ingram, Arnold Albany State 21.45 22.24 1.6

Men 400 Meter Dash Gold Championship ========================================================================= NCAA AUTO: ! 45.40 NCAA PROV: @ 46.30 TRACK RECORD: # 45.32 1999 KEN HARNDEN Name Year School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 489 Swarn, Bryan Georgia Tech 45.87 46.42 2 810 Coleman, Carnell Savannah Sta 46.96 46.77 3 432 Robinson, Cedrick FSU 46.18 46.80 4 419 Jennings, Mike FSU 45.55 47.04 5 465 Azim, Sharif Georgia Tech 46.68 47.13 6 354 Ramsey, Eric Florida A&M 47.01 47.73 7 472 Ford, Brian Georgia Tech 46.74 48.00 8 35 Gray, Sterling Albany State 47.50 48.98

Men 800 Meter Run Gold Championship ========================================================================= NCAA AUTO: ! 1:47.50 NCAA PROV: @ 1:49.00 TRACK RECORD: # 1:46.24 1994 MARK EVERETT Name Year School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 415 Campbell, Sean FSU 1:51.00 1:50.82 2 420 Johnson, Dave FSU 1:50.00 1:51.30 3 478 Mahoney, Brendon Georgia Tech 1:48.70 1:51.55 4 329 Balan, Jean Florida A&M 1:50.02 1:52.25 5 345 McBean, Masiou Florida A&M 1:52.00 1:52.47 6 216 Davis, Terrell UFAM 1:50.90 1:53.67 7 203 Harris, Beryl Coppin State 1:49.22 1:53.91 8 260 Wood, John Findlay 1:51.44 1:54.02 9 970 Chapman, Bruce UNA 1:52.00 1:54.14 10 477 Johnson, Tim Georgia Tech 1:51.15 1:55.16 11 1077 Sanders, Otis UNA 1:52.30 1:55.57

Men 1500 Meter Run Gold Championship ========================================================================= NCAA AUTO: ! 3:41.50 NCAA PROV: @ 3:45.00 TRACK RECORD: # 3:43.02 1986 OCKY CLARK Name Year School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 438 van den Heuvel, Ma FSU 3:48.00 3:45.15 2 769 Reckart, Jerry North Florid 3:48.50 3:47.22 3 1071 Willis, Lee UNA 3:51.00 3:50.16 4 923 Smith, Andrew South Florid 3:50.00 3:50.35 5 488 Stegall, Joe Georgia Tech 3:47.40 3:50.63 6 417 Guerra, Dave FSU 3:58.00 3:52.67 7 140 Deak, Ryan CFG 3:58.00 3:53.82 8 994 Wilson, AJ UNA 4:00.00 3:56.86 9 712 Luft, Nick UNA 3:56.00 3:59.27 10 763 Hill, Jeff North Florid 3:53.00 4:01.22 -- 764 Joseph, Zepherinus North Florid 3:47.50 DNF

Men 400 Meter Hurdles Gold Championship ============================================================================ NCAA AUTO: ! 50.10 NCAA PROV: @ 51.20 TRACK RECORD: # 48.64 1992 DERRICK ADKINS Name Year School Seed Finals H# ============================================================================ 1 435 Taylor, Byron FSU 50.64 51.34 1 2 413 Brown, Danyne FSU 51.00 51.67 1 3 675 Applewhite, Derek Michigan 51.80 52.19 2 4 716 Ricketts, Jermaine MidAmerica N 52.34 52.72 2 5 209 Shields, Jon Coppin State 51.09 52.89 2 6 708 Hobbs, Vincent MidAmerica N 52.28 53.04 2 7 686 Talbert, DarNell Michigan 52.40 54.29 2 8 210 Sokenu, Anthony Coppin State 52.15 55.36 2 9 208 Pinnock, Pete Coppin State 51.92 58.92 2 -- 798 McCants, Bryan Northeastern 51.01 DQ 1

Men 4x100 Meter Relay Gold Championship ============================================================================ NCAA AUTO: ! 39.20 NCAA PROV: @ 40.10 TRACK RECORD: # 39.15 1984 BUD LIGHT TRACK CLUB School Seed Finals H# ============================================================================ 1 Florida State University 'A' 40.41 40.39 1 2 Savannah State 'A' 40.20 40.54 1 1) 810 Coleman, Carnell 2) 811 Coleman, Curtis 3) 814 Dortch, Virgil 4) 815 Fields, Kentrel 3 Michigan 'A' 40.50 41.01 1 1) 687 Taylor, Nathan 2) 684 Okenwa, Ike 3) 680 Lamb, Kevin 4) 679 Cummings, Brent 4 Albany State 'A' 41.00 41.55 1 1) 27 Collins, Reggie 2) 29 Crosby, Corey 3) 34 Graham, Azik 4) 35 Gray, Sterling 5 Florida A&M 'A' 40.74 41.64 1 1) 330 Belgrave, Chris 2) 340 Jones, Antwanare 3) 346 Mobly, Brent 4) 348 Morant, Sheldon 6 MidAmerica Nazarene 'A' 42.98 42.47 2 7 Methodist College 'A' 41.50 42.56 2 8 Morgan State 'A' 40.98 42.72 1 1) 747 Pierre, Kevon 2) 743 Francois, Eversely 3) 745 Holder, Kevon 4) 742 Cummings, Jean 9 Northeastern 'A' 41.00 43.40 1 1) 787 Cameron, Charles 2) 793 Jackson, Michael 3) 796 Langton, Steve 4) 10 Findlay 'A' 42.84 44.23 2 11 Wolfpack Track Club 'A' 49.08 44.69 2 12 Johnson County 'A' 43.81 44.90 2 13 Coppin State 'A' 41.39 45.95 2 1) 197 Brown, Terrance 2) 200 Gibbs, Aaron 3) 210 Sokenu, Anthony 4) 209 Shields, Jon

Men 4x400 Meter Relay Gold Championship ============================================================================ NCAA AUTO: ! 3:04.00 NCAA PROV: @ 3:07.50 TRACK RECORD: # 3:03.34 1985 GEORGIA TECH School Prelims Finals H# ============================================================================ Finals 1 Florida State University 'A' 3:08.53 3:06.89@ 1 2 Georgia Tech 'A' 3:09.16 3:08.57 1 3 Famu Unattached 'A' 3:11.03 1 4 Coppin State 'A' 3:12.76 3:12.54 1 5 Florida A&M 'A' 3:14.07 3:13.42 1 6 Michigan 'A' 3:13.10 3:14.24 1 7 Northeastern 'A' 3:15.70 3:14.34 2 8 Florida State University 'B' 3:16.98 3:17.22 2 9 Methodist College 'A' 3:29.11 3:23.89 2 10 Unattached 'A' 3:25.99 2 -- Findlay 'A' 3:19.35 DNF 2

Men 4x1500 Meter Relay Gold Championship ========================================================================= School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 Georgia Tech 'A' 16:00.00 16:15.65 2 Johnson County 'A' 16:48.01 17:20.43

Men 1600 Sprint Medley Gold Championship ================================================================================ School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Michigan 'A' 3:24.00 3:23.23 1) 687 Taylor, Nathan 2) 684 Okenwa, Ike 3) 680 Lamb, Kevin 4) 686 Talbert, DarNell 2 Morgan State 'A' 3:26.00 3:28.51 1) 746 Pierre, Allandro 2) 748 Streat, Jonathan 3) 747 Pierre, Kevon 4) 743 Francois, Eversely 3 Findlay 'A' 3:36.24 3:31.63 4 Johnson County 'A' 3:29.27 3:32.32 5 Albany State 'A' 3:39.00 3:34.18 1) 27 Collins, Reggie 2) 29 Crosby, Corey 3) 30 Drakes, Ato 4) 28 Cooper, Kavar 6 Central Connecticut 'A' 3:30.00 3:35.46 7 Northeastern 'A' 3:30.00 3:37.41 1) 796 Langton, Steve 2) 8 Coppin State 'A' 3:23.14 3:46.02 1) 197 Brown, Terrance 2) 204 Harry, Brent 3) 213 Wharton, Ainsley 4) 208 Pinnock, Pete

Men 100 Meter Dash Open ======================================================================================== NCAA AUTO: ! 10.16 NCAA PROV: @ 10.34 TRACK RECORD: # 10.11 1988 ANDRE CASON Name Year School Seed Finals Wind H# Points ======================================================================================== 1 811 Coleman, Curtis Savannah Sta 10.28 10.55 -0.3 1 2 979 Jones, Jayson UNA 10.55 10.81 -0.3 1 3 1069 Hegba, Joe UNA 10.31 10.89 -0.3 1 4 527 Houser, Jake Hartford 11.30 11.66 -0.9 2 4 1088 Cato, Harold SCE 10.90 11.66 -0.9 2 6 525 Fowle, Dan Hartford 11.30 12.05 -0.9 2 7 981 McGee, Mike UNA 11.19 12.12 -0.9 2 8 536 Vongnak, Kris Hartford 11.40 12.27 -0.9 2 9 530 Kobayashi, Kei Hartford 12.00 12.45 -0.9 2 -- 681 Malonson, David Michigan 10.95 DNF -0.9 2

Men 200 Meter Dash Open ===================================================================================== NCAA AUTO: ! 20.50 NCAA PROV: @ 20.85 TRACK RECORD: # 23.08 1986 PAULINE DAVIS Name Year School Seed Finals Wind Points ===================================================================================== 1 344 Mathis, Clyde Florida A&M 21.45 22.63# -0.6 2 237 Gebhardt, Jeff Findlay 22.72 23.29 -0.6 3 1088 Cato, Harold SCE 22.00 23.88 -0.6 4 1068 Coleman, Frank UNA 21.70 24.45 -0.6

Men 400 Meter Dash Open ================================================================================ NCAA AUTO: ! 45.40 NCAA PROV: @ 46.30 TRACK RECORD: # 52.04 2001 SAMANTHA GEORGE Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 215 Cameron, Corey UFAM 46.30 47.23# 2 201 Gibbs, Aaron Coppin State 49.99# 3 214 Sobers, Damien EAGL 48.02 50.10# 4 241 Keuneke, Josh Findlay 51.34 51.26# 5 255 Stine, Eric Findlay 52.60 53.35

Men 110 Meter Hurdles Open ===================================================================================== NCAA AUTO: ! 13.72 NCAA PROV: @ 13.90 TRACK RECORD: # 13.27 1987 ARTHUR BLAKE Name Year School Seed Finals Wind Points ===================================================================================== 1 926 Harnden, Iain RUNF 13.90 14.19 -0.4 2 1070 Zellner, Torrence UNA 13.80 14.31 -0.4 3 820 Moore, Tommy Savannah Sta 14.25 14.46 -0.4 4 429 Paiva, Joe FSU 15.23 15.46 -0.4

Men 400 Meter Hurdles Open ================================================================================ NCAA AUTO: ! 50.10 NCAA PROV: @ 51.20 TRACK RECORD: # 48.64 1992 DERRICK ADKINS Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 217 Hutchinson, Orenth UFAM 51.05@ 2 980 King, Mike UNA 52.11 -- 926 Harnden, Iain RUNF DNF Women Long Jump Gold Championship ======================================================================================== NCAA AUTO: ! 6.50m NCAA PROV: @ 6.20m TRACK RECORD: # 1.90m 1986 ESMERELDA GARCIA Name Year School Seed Finals Wind ======================================================================================== 1 383 Jones, Kim FSU 6.35m 5.94m# 1.1 19-06.00 2 457 Reyes, Mishanta Georgia Tech 6.22m 5.87m# -0.4 19-03.25 3 656 Jones, Sharifa Michigan 6.04m 5.79m# 0.4 19-00.00 4 445 DeFreitas, Jessica Georgia Tech 6.17m 5.74m# 0.1 18-10.00 5 947 Trotter, De'Haisha Tennessee 6.09m 5.73m# 0.3 18-09.75 6 11 Johnson, Latoya Albany State 5.68m 5.37m# +0.0 17-07.50 7 324 Spence, Jessica Florida A&M 5.61m 5.35m# 0.1 17-06.75 8 14 Malone, Yasmine Albany State 5.68m 5.30m# 0.5 17-04.75 9 8 Herring, Janelle Albany State 5.68m 5.22m# +0.0 17-01.50 10 22 Washington, Courtn Albany State 5.68m 5.20m# 1.2 17-00.75 11 2 Anthony, Alicia Albany State 5.68m 4.87m# 1.1 15-11.75 12 16 Mattox, Kindra Albany State 5.68m 4.85m# +0.0 15-11.00 -- 368 Downs, Chelsea FSU 5.61m FOUL NWI

Women Triple Jump Gold Championship ======================================================================================== NCAA AUTO: ! 13.30m NCAA PROV: @ 12.80m TRACK RECORD: # 13.48m 2000 KARINE BLACK Name Year School Seed Finals Wind ======================================================================================== 1 460 Smith, Shanta Georgia Tech 12.75m 12.55m 0.3 41-02.25 2 669 Simpson, Teyonna Michigan 12.34m 12.17m -0.8 39-11.25 3 784 Williams, Theresa Northeastern 12.77m 11.96m 0.1 39-03.00 4 367 Davis, Taressa FSU 11.88m 11.38m -0.8 37-04.00 5 704 Whittick, Petra MidAmerica N 11.53m 11.37m -0.4 37-03.75 6 324 Spence, Jessica Florida A&M 11.68m 11.11m -0.1 36-05.50 7 8 Herring, Janelle Albany State 11.70m 11.06m +0.0 36-03.50 8 310 Brown, Sharneka Florida A&M 11.68m 11.01m -0.1 36-01.50 9 11 Johnson, Latoya Albany State 11.32m 10.46m -0.8 34-04.00 -- 16 Mattox, Kindra Albany State 11.70m FOUL NWI

Women Shot Put Gold Championship =================================================================================== NCAA AUTO: ! 4.15m NCAA PROV: @ 14.90m TRACK RECORD: # 17.57m 1999 DAWN DUMBLE Name Year School Seed Finals =================================================================================== 1 1093 Scott, Candice Florida 16.66m 15.48m@ 50-09.50 2 879 Brewer, Chandra South Florid 14.63m 15.40m@ 50-06.25 3 663 Phillips, April Michigan 15.95m 14.80m! 48-06.75 4 1094 Cotten, LaQuanda Florida 15.16m 14.70m! 48-02.75 5 1092 Gilreath, Erin Florida 14.70m 14.57m! 47-09.75 6 384 Kinney, Mandy FSU 14.32m 13.90m! 45-07.25 7 943 Slinden, Diane Tennessee 14.27m 13.88m! 45-06.50 8 1091 Ekeroma, Scarlett Florida 14.40m 13.53m! 44-04.75 9 951 Chigozie, Chuku UNA 14.32m 13.49m! 44-03.25 10 1095 DeBartolo, Dore UNA 14.45m 13.20m! 43-03.75 11 542 Gilson, Jennifer Iowa 14.30m 12.74m! 41-09.75 12 950 Batten, Makiba UNA 14.32m 12.65m! 41-06.00 -- 645 Bickett, Melissa Michigan 15.36m FOUL

Women Discus Throw Gold Championship =================================================================================== NCAA AUTO: ! 54.50m NCAA PROV: @ 50.00m TRACK RECORD: # 57.68m 1986 KATHY LANDRY Name Year School Seed Finals =================================================================================== 1 959 Hill, Aretha UNA 62.00m 59.76m# 196-01.00 2 943 Slinden, Diane Tennessee 55.56m 52.93m@ 173-08.00 3 950 Batten, Makiba UNA 52.42m 52.14m@ 171-01.00 4 1094 Cotten, LaQuanda Florida 52.12m 50.22m@ 164-09.00 5 1098 Looper, Tara UNA 49.91m 49.37m 162-00.00 6 645 Bickett, Melissa Michigan 51.86m 48.58m 159-04.00 7 1097 Longfors, Rachel Florida 52.88m 47.91m 157-02.00 8 1095 DeBartolo, Dore UNA 52.14m 47.73m 156-07.00 9 895 Octavien, Dayana South Florid 49.32m 45.78m 150-02.00 10 384 Kinney, Mandy FSU 46.13m 44.51m 146-00.00 11 847 Timmons, Erica Slippery Roc 46.60m 42.43m 139-02.00 12 1096 Schineller, Jocely Florida 48.61m 39.68m 130-02.00

Men High Jump Gold Championship =================================================================================== NCAA AUTO: ! 2.25m NCAA PROV: @ 2.18m TRACK RECORD: # 2.29m 1997 CAMERON WRIGHT Name Year School Seed Finals =================================================================================== 1 754 Shunk, Adam North Caroli 2.23m 2.19m@ 7-02.25 2 411 Bland, Christian FSU 2.13m J2.19m@ 7-02.25 3 908 Baxter, Jimmy South Florid 2.10m 2.13m 6-11.75 3 307 Vincent, Matt Florida 2.18m 2.13m 6-11.75 5 919 Ketterl, Stephan South Florid 2.10m J2.13m 6-11.75 6 479 Massey, Michael Georgia Tech 2.10m 2.08m 6-09.75 7 676 Arnold, Robert Michigan 2.08m 2.03m 6-08.00 8 334 Engram, Steven Florida A&M 2.08m 1.98m 6-06.00 8 303 Rodriguez, Erik Florida 2.00m 1.98m 6-06.00 10 77 Beck, Tim Cedarville U 1.87m 1.93m 6-04.00 10 532 Miller, Mark Hartford 1.98m 1.93m 6-04.00 10 90 Paugh, Andy Cedarville U 2.00m 1.93m 6-04.00 10 1103 Bunch, Carl UNA 1.93m 1.93m 6-04.00 10 631 McCoy, Clayton Methodist Co 2.08m 1.93m 6-04.00 10 355 Sermon, Jamaal Florida A&M 1.98m 1.93m 6-04.00 -- 253 Salsburey, Justin Findlay 1.90m NH -- 441 Yost, Mason FSU 1.98m NH -- 1029 Ansley, Aaron WOLF 1.87m NH -- 88 Marsh, Mike Cedarville U 1.93m NH -- 197 Brown, Terrance Coppin State 2.03m NH -- 1102 Murray, Pete UNA NH

Men Pole Vault Gold Championship =================================================================================== NCAA AUTO: ! 5.55m NCAA PROV: @ 5.25m TRACK RECORD: # 5.65m 1992 JEFF BRAY Name Year School Seed Finals =================================================================================== 1 410 Atkinson, Jeff FSU 5.25m 5.20m 17-00.75 2 292 Condron, Paul Florida 4.90m 4.85m 15-11.00 3 434 Sweetster, Jared FSU 4.87m 4.70m 15-05.00 -- 302 Penton, Garrett Florida 4.85m NH -- 877 Wilpula, Nick Slippery Roc 4.92m NH -- 289 Amann, Jeff Florida 4.90m NH

Men Long Jump Gold Championship ======================================================================================== NCAA AUTO: ! 7.95m NCAA PROV: @ 7.65m TRACK RECORD: # 8.40m 1982 LARRY MYRICKS Name Year School Seed Finals Wind ======================================================================================== 1 967 Allen, Joe UNA 7.62m 7.60m -0.2 24-11.25 2 355 Sermon, Jamaal Florida A&M 7.39m 7.43m 0.3 24-04.50 3 795 Klemic, Paul Northeastern 7.62m 7.41m 0.2 24-03.75 4 422 Jones, Kolby FSU 7.56m 7.39m +0.0 24-03.00 5 57 Johnson, Tyrone BOSI 7.49m 7.30m -1.0 23-11.50 6 469 Crawley, Chris Georgia Tech 7.46m 7.18m 0.1 23-06.75 7 474 Fraser, Brian Georgia Tech 7.41m 6.98m +0.0 22-11.00 8 333 Dix, Alex Florida A&M 7.28m 6.75m 0.3 22-01.75 9 336 Harris, Tyrone Florida A&M 7.44m 6.68m 0.2 21-11.00 10 681 Malonson, David Michigan 7.36m 6.56m 0.8 21-06.25

Men Triple Jump Gold Championship ======================================================================================== NCAA AUTO: ! 16.30m NCAA PROV: @ 15.70m TRACK RECORD: # 17.20m 2000 JOHNATHON EDWARDS Name Year School Seed Finals Wind ======================================================================================== 1 425 Lowe, Mario FSU 15.97m 15.19m -0.3 49-10.00 2 338 Johnson, Willie Florida A&M 15.31m 14.74m 0.1 48-04.50 3 983 Renschler, Rob UNA 15.46m 14.71m -0.1 48-03.25 4 333 Dix, Alex Florida A&M 15.11m 14.49m -0.1 47-06.50 5 469 Crawley, Chris Georgia Tech 15.18m 13.94m -1.1 45-09.00 6 476 Irvine, Spencer Georgia Tech 14.88m 13.49m 0.1 44-03.25

Men Shot Put Gold Championship =================================================================================== NCAA AUTO: ! 19.20m NCAA PROV: @ 17.80m TRACK RECORD: # 20.04m 1988 CHRIS VOLGENAU Name Year School Seed Finals =================================================================================== 1 433 Scott, Dorian FSU 17.37m 17.29m 56-08.75 2 856 Darr, Cory Slippery Roc 17.22m 17.15m 56-03.25 3 304 Rubenstein, Jeff Florida 17.96m 17.10m 56-01.25 4 751 Knippen, Brian MSU 15.84m 16.68m 54-08.75 5 291 Briley, Nicholas Florida 17.83m 15.88m 52-01.25 6 914 Fennel, Robert South Florid 15.79m 15.78m 51-09.25 7 972 Diakos, Andrew UNA 14.63m 15.09m 49-06.25 8 985 Royal, Dan UNA 14.63m 14.85m 48-08.75 9 424 Linnenbrink, BJ FSU 15.24m 14.01m 45-11.75 10 327 Amerson, Bruce Florida A&M 15.06m 13.60m 44-07.50 11 484 Reida, Scott Georgia Tech 15.34m 13.34m 43-09.25 12 44 Stephens, Justin Albany State 14.63m 12.86m 42-02.25 13 341 Little, Delmar Florida A&M 14.65m 11.84m 38-10.25 14 42 Roberson, Nathanie Albany State 14.63m 11.66m 38-03.25

Men Discus Throw Gold Championship =================================================================================== NCAA AUTO: ! 60.00m NCAA PROV: @ 55.00m TRACK RECORD: # 64.41m 1986 BRADLEY COOPER Name Year School Seed Finals =================================================================================== 1 299 McIntyre, Ryan Florida 56.92m 53.72m 176-03.00 2 1089 Hardin, Robert UNA 55.00m 49.76m 163-03.00 3 291 Briley, Nicholas Florida 50.09m 49.37m 162-00.00 4 801 Tortorella, Vincen Northeastern 49.04m 49.01m 160-09.00 5 421 Johnson, Marqus FSU 52.42m 49.00m 160-09.00 6 972 Diakos, Andrew UNA 49.37m 47.20m 154-10.00 7 785 Anderson, Derek Northeastern 50.41m 46.89m 153-10.00 8 113 Cummiskey, Mike Central Conn 54.66m 46.61m 152-11.00 9 985 Royal, Dan UNA 48.15m 45.92m 150-08.00 10 327 Amerson, Bruce Florida A&M 50.52m 45.83m 150-04.00 11 304 Rubenstein, Jeff Florida 49.61m 45.37m 148-10.00 12 914 Fennel, Robert South Florid 44.66m 146-06.00 13 412 Bowling, Josh FSU 48.76m 43.92m 144-01.00 14 341 Little, Delmar Florida A&M 47.90m 38.93m 127-09.00 15 484 Reida, Scott Georgia Tech 48.15m 37.70m 123-08.00

Men Pole Vault Garnet Sections =================================================================================== NCAA AUTO: ! 5.55m NCAA PROV: @ 5.25m TRACK RECORD: # 5.65m 1992 JEFF BRAY Name Year School Seed Finals =================================================================================== 1 439 Visser, Gary FSU 4.72m 4.60m 15-01.00 2 434 Sweetster, Jared FSU 4.87m 4.45m 14-07.25 3 1036 Hickman, Jared WOLF 4.39m 4.30m 14-01.25 3 1100 Cahill, Ryan Northeastern 4.80m 4.30m 14-01.25 3 584 Lewis, Andy Johnson Coun 4.52m 4.30m 14-01.25 6 300 McNicholas, Eddie Florida 4.60m J4.30m 14-01.25 7 440 Weber, Brooks FSU 4.59m J4.30m 14-01.25 7 297 Hoff, Ryan Florida 4.60m J4.30m 14-01.25 7 467 Berardi, Alex Georgia Tech 4.67m J4.30m 14-01.25 10 789 Couch, Michael Northeastern 4.80m J4.30m 14-01.25 11 588 Schmidt, Trent Johnson Coun 4.52m 4.15m 13-07.25 11 1037 Hurley, Matt WOLF 4.29m 4.15m 13-07.25 11 925 Woolfe, Michael South Florid 4.41m 4.15m 13-07.25 -- 921 Lytle, Steve South Florid 4.64m NH -- 288 Aaron, Scott Florida 4.60m NH -- 1059 Jones, Darius UNA NH -- 586 McConnell, Bryan Johnson Coun 4.30m NH -- 875 Thompson, Kurt Slippery Roc 4.26m NH -- 352 Powell, Bobby Florida A&M 3.81m NH -- 868 Sargent, Dave Slippery Roc 4.26m NH -- 1035 Grulich, David WOLF 4.11m NH -- 978 Hunter, Kendrick UNA 4.41m NH -- 623 Avalos, jorge Methodist Co 3.04m NH -- 580 Gorton, Lucas Johnson Coun 4.30m NH -- 582 Howard, Adam Johnson Coun 4.52m NH -- 866 Reynolds, Chris Slippery Roc 4.57m NH -- 1099 Gerberick, Pat UNA NH

Related Articles