March 1, 2003 - by

Seminoles Win Six Events In Outdoor Track & Field Home Opener

March 1, 2003





Recap





Licensed to Florida State University    Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 3/1/2003 04:43 PM
                      FSU Opener - 2/28/2003 to 3/1/2003
                       Mike Long Track---Tallahassee, FL
                                    Results

Women 1500 Meter Run ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Wilson, Erin SO Tampa 4:45.88 4:46.82 2 Haefling, Dee Dee SO Tampa 4:50.65 4:50.02 3 Doud, Erin SO Troy State 4:51.24 4:57.23 4 Wehr, Emily SO Florida Stat 5:10.00 4:58.02 5 Calvert, Christa SO Birmingham-S 5:05.00 5:03.17 6 Leitner, Mari JR Florida Stat 5:17.00 5:08.59 7 Howard, Janet SO Florida Stat 5:17.00 5:10.43 8 Marsh, Rachel JR Florida Stat 5:16.00 5:11.13 9 Wright, Atasha SR Clark Atlant 5:11.10 5:13.39 10 Bruce, Natalie FR Birmingham-S 5:10.00 5:14.39 11 Guscette, Meg FR Birmingham-S 5:15.00 5:15.83 12 Dunker, Kim FR Tampa 5:15.65 5:15.86 13 Williamson, Kristin SO Birmingham-S 5:15.00 5:21.88 14 Goebel, Terra FR Florida Stat 5:19.00 5:26.10 15 Tsukano, Ana JR Tampa 5:00.74 5:32.42

Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Campbell, Amanda JR West Florida 12:17.32 2 Meehan, Fran JR Birmingham-S 12:15.00 12:37.56 3 Ruffner, Laura FR West Florida 12:43.21 4 Lynch, Jennifer JR Troy State 12:33.83 13:25.67

Women 4x100 Meter Relay ================================================================================ School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Florida State 'A' 44.57 47.16 2 Florida State 'B' 46.20 47.56 3 Troy State 'A' 47.12 47.75 4 Clark Atlanta 'A' 48.78 51.24 5 Clark Atlanta 'B' 49.82 51.82

Women High Jump ========================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points ========================================================================================== 1 Hill, Nikki SO Clark Atlant 1.68m 1.67m 5-05.75 1 Taylor, Stacy Una-Florida 1.77m 1.67m 5-05.75 3 Johnson, Monique FR Troy State 1.67m 1.62m 5-03.75 4 Welch, Stephanie FR Bluffton 1.52m 1.57m 5-01.75 5 Klmikewicz, Diana SO Florida Stat 1.62m 1.52m 4-11.75 6 Reed, Sameelah SR Clark Atlant 1.68m 1.47m 4-09.75 7 Dravenstott, Kirstie FR Bluffton 1.49m 1.42m 4-07.75 -- Downs, Chelsa JR Florida Stat 1.52m NH -- Hogg, Jennifer FR Troy State 1.52m NH

Women Long Jump ========================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points ========================================================================================== 1 Legree, Latoya FR Florida Stat 5.91m 5.32m 17-05.50 2 Vinson, Cortney SR Florida A&M 5.66m 5.12m 16-09.75 3 Smith, Krenishia FR Florida A&M 5.74m 5.11m 16-09.25 4 Campbell, Tamara JR Florida Stat 5.48m 4.89m 16-00.50 5 Johnson, Melissa SO Florida A&M 5.61m 4.69m 15-04.75

Women Triple Jump ========================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points ========================================================================================== 1 Taylor, Sherion JR Troy State 12.11m 11.69m 38-04.25 2 Harvey, Avanese SO Clark Atlant 10.80m 11.11m 36-05.50

Women Discus Throw ========================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points ========================================================================================== 1 Batten, Makiba SR Florida Stat 42.67m 51.43m 168-09 2 Kinney, Amanda SR Florida Stat 45.72m 42.75m 140-03 3 Lewis, Katrina SO Una-Troy Sta 38.40m 40.73m 133-07 4 Bailey, Michele SO Bluffton 37.56m 34.06m 111-09 5 Wisham, Kesha JR Troy State 33.95m 32.15m 105-06 6 Beach, Megan FR Bluffton 32.00m 31.58m 103-07 7 Copes, Crystal SR Clark Atlant 36.45m 29.93m 98-02 8 Smith, Erica SO Clark Atlant 35.98m 27.71m 90-11 9 Harvey, Avanese SO Clark Atlant 36.15m 25.60m 84-00

Women Javelin Throw ========================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points ========================================================================================== 1 Profitt, Portia SR Troy State 37.10m 36.60m 120-01 2 Purcell, Kate FR Una-Florida 39.62m 34.62m 113-07 3 Lane, Deanna SO Florida Stat 27.43m 26.00m 85-04 4 Snyder, Katie SO Bluffton 24.38m 25.89m 84-11 5 Wisham, Kesha JR Troy State 31.23m 25.19m 82-08

Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Barton, Liam SO Troy State 9:25.01 9:46.41 2 Bauer, Dan SO West Florida 9:54.00 9:53.45

Men 4x100 Meter Relay ================================================================================ School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Florida State 'A' 39.96 40.15 2 Florida State 'B' 40.90 42.55 3 Clark Atlanta 'A' 41.28 44.42 4 Bluffton 'A' 44.00 44.92 1) Nusbaum, Ryan JR 2) Pearson, Al FR 3) Bright, Colby FR 4) Dodds, Ben FR 5 Clark Atlanta 'B' 41.89 45.96 6 954 Sprinters 'A' 41.60 49.35 -- Troy State 'A' 40.37 DQ

Men High Jump ========================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points ========================================================================================== 1 Morrow, Jesse JR Troy State 2.08m 2.02m 6-07.50 2 Allen, Shawn FR Florida Stat 1.98m 1.92m 6-03.50 2 McClure, Craig FR Florida Stat 1.93m 1.92m 6-03.50 4 Brongel, Chris SR Troy State 1.88m 1.82m 5-11.50

Men Long Jump ========================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points ========================================================================================== 1 Acree, Michael SO Troy State 7.45m 6.58m 21-07.25 1 Gillis, Kendle FR Troy State 7.37m 6.58m 21-07.25 3 Shelton, Jamail SR Clark Atlant 6.89m 6.43m 21-01.25 4 Argro, Ricky FR Florida Stat 7.03m 6.37m 20-10.75 5 Wright, Courtney SO Una-Florida 7.01m 6.11m 20-00.50 6 Johnson, Willie FR Florida Stat 7.01m 6.08m 19-11.50 7 Breaux, Maurice SO Clark Atlant 6.69m 5.68m 18-07.75 8 McCord, Lance SO Troy State 6.40m 5.45m 17-10.75 -- Bright, Colby FR Bluffton 6.01m FOUL

Men Triple Jump ========================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points ========================================================================================== 1 Gillis, Kendle FR Troy State 15.50m 14.52m 47-07.75 2 Johnson, Willie FR Florida Stat 14.63m 13.83m 45-04.50 3 Shelton, Jamail SR Clark Atlant 14.63m 13.67m 44-10.25 4 Argro, Ricky FR Florida Stat 14.63m 13.14m 43-01.50

Men Discus Throw ========================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points ========================================================================================== 1 Royal, Dan SO Una-Florida 45.72m 45.87m 150-06 2 Diakos, Andy SO Una-Florida 48.76m 42.60m 139-09 3 Heck, Michael FR Troy State 42.30m 42.37m 139-00 4 Johnson, Marqus JR Florida Stat 52.42m 40.08m 131-06 5 Silliman, Chris Unattached 47.72m 39.64m 130-01 6 Jack, Brennan SO Troy State 42.70m 36.93m 121-02 7 Holley, Brian SO Una-Florida 42.67m 35.76m 117-04 -- Bowling, Josh SR Florida Stat 50.59m FOUL

Men Javelin Throw ========================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points ========================================================================================== 1 Hoy, AJ SR Una-Florida 48.76m 55.66m 182-07 2 Brown, Mike Unattached 68.27m 53.05m 174-00 3 Hall, Kyler SO Florida Stat 50.90m 167-00 4 Edmonds, Wes JR Troy State 52.12m 46.41m 152-03 5 Brongel, Chris SR Troy State 54.26m 46.08m 151-02 6 Heck, Michael FR Troy State 49.84m 40.96m 134-04 7 Smith, Nate Una-Bluffton 41.14m 39.96m 131-01 8 Borga, Steve SR Bluffton 36.57m 35.18m 115-05

Related Articles