March 4, 2005 - by
Seminoles Wrap Up Day One At Snowbird Invitational

March 4, 2005




Recap


 Licensed to Half-Mile Timing – Contractor License
Hy-Tek’s Meet Manager 3/4/2005 07:41 PM
Snowbird Invitational – 3/4/2005 to 3/5/2005
3/4/2005 to 3/5/2005
Results

Women 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Nemergut, Julie Edinboro 9:53.99
2 Haefling, Dee Dee Tampa 10:08.09
3 Lanzel, Rachael Edinboro 10:18.04
4 Roberts, Lindsay Edinboro 10:20.73
5 Whoolery, Holly Slippery Rock 10:25.71
6 Buckley, Kiersten Edinboro 10:27.59
7 Heiskell, Connie Samford 10:35.12
8 Bork, Katie Slippery Rock 10:57.25
9 McKain, Dana Slippery Rock 11:29.96
10 Pondel, Jen Slippery Rock 11:35.08
11 Consbruck, Emily Slippery Rock 11:56.11
12 Failing, Lindsey West Florida 11:56.78
13 Saxer, Annemaire West Florida 12:09.17
14 Mamoozadeh, Nadya Slippery Rock 12:19.10
15 Lufkin, Adrienne Florida State 13:54.85

Women 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Track Record: @ 15:54.00 2001 Breeda Dennehy, Unat
NCAA Region: $ 16:52.00
FSU School: * 15:42.40 2003 Vicky Gill
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Hughes, Natalie Unatt 16:38.36$
2 Bowerman, Laura Florida State 17:19.01
3 Wallace, Mandy SE Louisiana 17:35.10
4 Hagen, Kirsten Florida State 17:36.43
5 Urban, Meredith Florida State 17:41.93
6 Hahn, Amanda Florida State 17:48.68
7 Smith, Andrea Georgia State 17:59.48
8 Shephard, Suzanne Florida State 18:04.03
9 Davey, Amanda North Florida 18:05.42
10 Feenstra, Jenn Georgia State 18:06.13
11 Newell, Kara Florida State 18:06.74
12 Litz, Cristen Florida State 18:21.73
13 Gomez, Jennifer Florida State 18:22.13
14 Dunker, Kim Tampa 18:39.84
15 Paffie, Cassandra North Florida 18:57.66
16 Friel, Alex Georgia State 18:57.79
17 Kane, Dawn West Florida 19:08.52
18 King, Ashley Georgia State 19:09.01
19 Hannah, Rachel Georgia State 19:10.73
20 Andress, Ashley Florida State 19:20.01
21 Bechler, Stephanie Florida State 19:20.93
22 BarnHart, Ashleigh Edinboro 19:38.93
23 Burgess, Kimberly West Florida 20:02.50
24 Kalika, Kim Slippery Rock 20:13.02
25 Day, Abbie Florida State 20:35.14
26 James, Kayce Slippery Rock 21:01.74
27 Clawson, Hannah Tennessee-Martin 21:33.91

Women 400 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
Track Record: @ 54.41 1996 Kim Batten, Reebok
NCAA Region: $ 1:00.82
FSU School: * 53.98 1991 Kim Batten
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Signorini, Renatta Slippery Rock 1:10.47
2 Gallagher, Kimberly West Florida 1:12.43

Women 1600 Sprint Medley
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Florida State University ‘B’ 4:06.92
2 Samford University ‘A’ 4:07.98
1) Cunningham, LaToya 2) London, Tiffany
3) Aultman, Sarah 4) Brewer, Jessica
3 Florida State University ‘C’ 4:16.06
4 Florida State University ‘A’ 4:27.13
5 Slippery Rock University ‘A’ 4:39.49
1) Peters, Katrina 2) Walters, Lauren
3) McNamara, Alison 4) Litsinger, Kerry

Women Distance Medley
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Samford University ‘A’ 12:33.59
1) Brewer, Michelle 2) Nunnally, Mary
3) DeBenedet, Robyn 4) Almaguer, Britney
2 University of West Florida ‘A’ 13:44.47
1) Forester, Summer 2) Gallagher, Kimberly
3) Sitar, Diana 4) Evangelista, Naomi

Women Long Jump
======================================================================================
Track Record: @ 21-06.75 1986 Esmeralda Garcia, FSU
NCAA Region: $ 5.95m
FSU School: * 21-07 1986 Esmeralda Garcia
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
======================================================================================
1 Jones, Kim Unatt 6.16m$ -1.8 20-02.50
2 Walker, Charlene Florida State 5.69m 0.5 18-08.00
3 Jones, Kristen Slippery Rock 5.66m 1.6 18-07.00
4 Leblanc, Heather Florida State 5.25m 0.3 17-02.75
5 Gilbert, Teaetta West Florida 5.23m -1.6 17-02.00
6 Fledermann, Amy SE Louisiana 5.03m -1.6 16-06.00
7 Malloy, Kristin Edinboro 4.87m -0.4 15-11.75
8 Kirsch, Jenny Slippery Rock 4.86m -2.3 15-11.50
9 Johnson, Courtney SE Louisiana 4.82m -1.2 15-09.75
10 Walters, Lauren Slippery Rock 4.78m +0.0 15-08.25
11 Argenta, Ashley Edinboro 4.54m +0.0 14-10.75
12 Litsinger, Kerry Slippery Rock 4.44m 2.4 14-07.00
13 Gehret, Lauren Slippery Rock 4.43m -0.7 14-06.50
14 Whisner, Brianna Slippery Rock 4.40m 0.4 14-05.25
15 McKinsey, Lisa Slippery Rock 4.37m +0.0 14-04.00
16 O’Rourke, Louise Slippery Rock 4.30m +0.0 14-01.25
17 Peters, Katrina Slippery Rock 4.26m +0.0 13-11.75
18 McNamara, Alison Slippery Rock 4.12m +0.0 13-06.25
19 Froede, Michelle Slippery Rock 3.73m +0.0 12-03.00

Women Discus Throw
=================================================================================
Track Record: @ 189-03 1986 Kathy Landry, Alabama
NCAA Region: $ 47.30m
FSU School: * 181-02 2003 Makiba Batten
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Nelson, Lindsey Florida State 46.56m 152-09
2 Wilson, Fayola SE Louisiana 43.75m 143-06
3 Lewis, Katrina Troy 42.69m 140-01
4 Isola, Katie SE Louisiana 40.35m 132-04
5 Carriere, Kim SE Louisiana 38.47m 126-02
6 Dafermou, Ioanna Troy 37.67m 123-07
7 Kozuchowski, Heather Slippery Rock 36.89m 121-00
8 Voss, Erin Florida State 35.94m 117-11
9 Taras, Christie Slippery Rock 34.59m 113-06
10 Howell, Shenita Troy 33.14m 108-09
11 Hyslop, Kate Troy 26.99m 88-06
12 McCombie, Stacy Slippery Rock 26.32m 86-04

Women Hammer Throw
=================================================================================
Track Record: @ 179-04 2000 LaKeisha Mose, FSU
NCAA Region: $ 54.15m
FSU School: * 187-09 2000 LaKeisha Mose
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Reed, Sara Unatt 47.02m 154-03
2 Isola, Katie SE Louisiana 42.44m 139-03
3 Lewis, Katrina Troy 42.19m 138-05
4 Voss, Erin Florida State 41.13m 134-11
5 Carriere, Kim SE Louisiana 36.60m 120-01
6 Crawford, Kalette SE Louisiana 35.25m 115-08
7 Dafermou, Ioanna Troy 33.72m 110-07
8 Taras, Christie Slippery Rock 33.25m 109-01
9 McCombie, Stacy Slippery Rock 30.36m 99-07
10 Kozuchowski, Heather Slippery Rock 29.37m 96-04
11 Howell, Shenita Troy 29.11m 95-06

Women Javelin Throw
=================================================================================
Track Record: @ 182-08 1985 Susie Ray, UF
NCAA Region: $ 43.15m
FSU School: * 174-10 1990 Kari Keith
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Hyslop, Kate Troy 41.87m 137-04
2 Purcell, Kate Florida State 40.61m 133-03
3 Highfield, Ashlee Edinboro 37.17m 121-11
4 Howell, Shenita Troy 36.67m 120-04
5 Lewis, Katrina Troy 36.27m 119-00
6 Shoaff, Calista Slippery Rock 35.88m 117-08
7 Tackach, Heather Edinboro 35.55m 116-08
8 Argenta, Ashley Edinboro 32.03m 105-01
9 Voss, Erin Florida State 31.34m 102-10
10 Lane, Deanna Florida State 30.52m 100-01
11 Leblanc, Heather Florida State 25.01m 82-01

Men 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Track Record: @ 13:45.20 1982 Barry Brown, Florida TC
NCAA Region: $ 14:18.58
FSU School: * 13:46.01 2004 Joep Tigchelaar
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Lanzel, Aaron Unatt 14:18.66
2 Goglas, Ken Unatt 14:30.75
3 Brigham, John Mississippi St. 14:33.65
4 Buckman, Jacob Belmont 14:36.49
5 Snellen, Ryan Belmont 14:39.60
6 Rodriguez, Eddie Florida State 14:43.85
7 McKay, Travis Mississippi St. 14:46.86
8 Cameron, Matt Georgia State 14:50.43
9 Lowry, Jared Edinboro 14:51.67
10 Ngetich, Asbel SE Louisiana 14:53.21
11 Polley, Brad Belmont 14:55.19
12 Critzer, Eric Unatt 14:57.69
13 Scribner, Robert Mississippi St. 14:58.13
14 Smith, Brandon Mississippi St. 14:59.84
15 Ege, Gedamu Mississippi St. 15:02.47
16 Walle, Eric Vanderbilt 15:05.08
17 Williamson, Austin Vanderbilt 15:05.40
18 Baddorf, Bryan Samford 15:06.80
19 Coon, Ryan Edinboro 15:09.40
20 Shaw, Sammy Belmont 15:09.89
21 Van Veen, Jim Unatt 15:13.48
22 Boehm, Jeremy Edinboro 15:14.90
23 Morrill, Jay Georgia State 15:15.51
24 Field, Dan Edinboro 15:15.73
25 Stone, Kevin Belmont 15:15.91
26 McRae, Paul Unatt 15:17.12
27 Mockeridge, Nick Albion 15:17.71
28 Campbell, Andrew Georgia State 15:19.26
29 Hankins, Nick Edinboro 15:24.38
30 Vaknin, Dror Unatt 15:25.99
31 Starr, Zach North Florida 15:26.42
32 Allerton, Sean SE Louisiana 15:28.36
33 Dinger, Casey Slippery Rock 15:28.76
34 Gering, Bryan North Florida 15:33.46
35 Ishee, Sam West Florida 15:34.90
36 Noel, Chris Vanderbilt 15:36.65
37 Matena, Daniel Belmont 15:37.26
38 Willliams, Jeremy Georgia State 15:37.54
39 Joiner, Austin Unatt 15:38.69
40 Briscoe, Dorrell North Florida 15:39.47
41 Puffpaff, Jay Albion 15:41.56
42 Dohm, Adam Albion 15:42.09
43 Semones, Rick Vanderbilt 15:42.56
44 Hindle, Taylor Vanderbilt 15:44.05
45 Richter, Clark Albion 15:44.53
46 Anderson, Brandon North Florida 15:44.59
47 McCall, Kevin Tampa 15:46.18
48 Gowin, Brian West Florida 15:47.89
49 Langman, Brian Georgia State 15:49.34
50 O’Donoughue, Patrick Unatt 15:52.97
51 Wyatt, Josh West Florida 15:55.10
52 Byrnes, Greg Slippery Rock 15:56.54
53 Nousain, Shelby Mississippi St. 15:58.74
54 Morelli, Mark Slippery Rock 16:03.80
55 Forry, David Tampa 16:06.12
56 Hunter, Kyle North Florida 16:08.52
57 Gavazzi, Justin Slippery Rock 16:09.89
58 Davis, Nate Unatt 16:10.20
59 Kenwright, Derrick Tennessee-Martin 16:13.35
60 Damaska, Brian Slippery Rock 16:16.40
61 Carmichael, Caleb West Florida 16:17.42
62 Clements, Matt Tampa 16:18.08
63 Hutcherson, Wes Georgia State 16:19.05
64 Banks, Adam Vanderbilt 16:20.11
65 Bruno, John North Florida 16:21.24
66 Magee, Ken North Florida 16:21.34
67 Combs, Mike Slippery Rock 16:30.51
68 VanKnotsberg, Trevor Tampa 16:36.50
69 Shimko, Ben North Florida 16:38.49
70 Lubecki, Justin Slippery Rock 16:40.20
71 Theurkauph, Jordan West Florida 16:53.03
72 Moore, Marvin North Florida 16:53.88
73 Canfield, Patrick North Florida 16:56.25
74 Gordon, Philip Tennessee-Martin 17:03.31
75 McCurdy, Jay Tennessee-Martin 17:20.49
76 Smelko, Adam Slippery Rock 17:22.74
77 Auletta, Jeff North Florida 17:28.61
78 Erwin, Miles West Florida 17:54.01

Men 400 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
Track Record: @ 48.64 1992 Derrick Adkins, Bud Light TC
NCAA Region: $ 52.51
FSU School: * 49.15 1995 John Rothell
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Smith, Michael Samford 54.91 1
2 Morris, Michael Troy 55.27 1
3 Cooper, Shayne Slippery Rock 56.28 1
4 Evans, Mitchell Mississippi St. 56.79 1
5 Pickens, Vaughn Troy 57.22 1
6 Carnall, Kevin Samford 57.71 1
7 Notareschi, Andy Slippery Rock 57.82 2
8 Lachendro, Joe Slippery Rock 1:00.51 2
9 Tessena, Andy Slippery Rock 1:02.42 1
10 Young, Durrelle Troy 1:02.83 2

Men 1600 Sprint Medley
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Mississippi State University ‘B’ 3:20.98
1) Mullings, Steve 2) Lewis, LaChristopher
3) Coleman, Elzie 4) Woods, Chris
2 Troy University ‘A’ 3:30.25
1) Pitter, Don 2) Vickers, Emery
3) Hawkins, DeLarenta 4) Lambert, Nick
3 Belmont University ‘A’ 3:42.21
1) Bishop, Adam 2) Drew, Mike
3) Hamm, Clint 4) Register, Stephen
— Mississippi State University ‘A’ DNF
1) Ashley, Jamel 2) Sanderson, Adian
3) Davis, Arthur 4) Marshall, Isiah
— Southeastern Louisiana Univers ‘A’ DQ OutOfZone
1) Varnado, Daniel 2) Hurst, Carl
3) Cowart, Lazedrick 4) Valure, Joey

Men Distance Medley
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Mississippi State University ‘A’ 10:06.19
1) Moore, Phillip 2) Pyant II, Kendall
3) Irwin, Ryan 4) Fier, Dustin
2 Samford University ‘A’ 10:28.88
1) Rogers, Sean 2) Walker, Austin
3) Weaver, Patrick 4) Anderwald, Drew
3 University of West Florida ‘A’ 10:30.43
1) Hicks, Ramad 2) Bauer, Dan
3) Padilla, Michael 4) Ishee, Sam
4 Georgia State University ‘A’ 10:50.86
5 University of West Florida ‘B’ 11:23.04
1) Gowin, Brian 2) Hicks, Darius
3) Theurkauph, Jordan 4) Henry, Craig
6 University of West Florida ‘C’ 11:23.23
1) Carmichael, Caleb 2) Byrne, Patrick
3) Wyatt, Josh 4) Duffell, Jamie

Men Long Jump
======================================================================================
Track Record: @ 27-06.75 1982 Larry Myricks, Unat
NCAA Region: $ 7.34m
FSU School: * 26-00.50 1995 Joe Allen
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
======================================================================================
1 Wyche, Calvin Mississippi St. 7.23m 1.0 23-08.75
2 Pyant II, Kendall Mississippi St. 7.18m -0.4 23-06.75
3 Dunn, Desmond SE Louisiana 7.15m -1.8 23-05.50
4 Gillis, Kendle Unatt 6.89m -1.0 22-07.25
5 Acree, Michael Troy 6.87m 0.6 22-06.50
6 Hewlitt, Keith Mississippi St. 6.86m +0.0 22-06.25
7 Vacarella, Tony SE Louisiana 6.83m -0.1 22-05.00
8 Argro, Ricky Florida State 6.79m -0.4 22-03.50
9 Little, Seth Slippery Rock 6.60m +0.0 21-08.00
10 Jordan, Bill Slippery Rock 6.29m 0.6 20-07.75
11 Gracia-Tunon, Javier Unatt 6.27m -0.2 20-07.00
12 Folks, Jamaal Unatt 6.20m -1.6 20-04.25
13 Wilson, Jerald Mississippi St. 6.15m -0.2 20-02.25
14 Schwab, Paul Slippery Rock 6.00m -0.1 19-08.25
15 Frith, Matt Florida State 5.98m 0.2 19-07.50
16 Hamm, Clint Belmont 5.88m 0.2 19-03.50
16 Wright, Courtney Florida State 5.88m -1.4 19-03.50
— Prior, Mark Edinboro FOUL NWI

Men Discus Throw
=================================================================================
Track Record: @ 211-04 1986 Brad Cooper, Bahama TC
NCAA Region: $ 51.37m
FSU School: * 212-06 1979 Brad Cooper
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 White, Teremine SE Louisiana 49.70m 163-01
2 Heck, Mike Unatt 48.84m 160-03
3 Simmons, Derek Samford 48.29m 158-05
4 Stephens, Ruben SE Louisiana 48.25m 158-04
5 Diakos, Andrew Florida State 47.47m 155-09
6 Baker, Ryan Troy 45.28m 148-07
7 Womack, Dwight SE Louisiana 45.22m 148-04
8 Brown, Ed Edinboro 44.73m 146-09
9 Burroughs, Beau Unatt 43.65m 143-02
10 Meiring, Ivan Albion 43.24m 141-10
11 Cohen, Andrew Slippery Rock 42.73m 140-02
12 Fallone, John Unatt 42.54m 139-07
13 Jack, Brennan Troy 41.75m 137-00
14 Bada, Alvaro Unatt 41.20m 135-02
15 Maxwell, Peter Albion 39.64m 130-01
16 Wernker, Matt Unatt 38.28m 125-07
17 Larson, Dave Slippery Rock 37.32m 122-05
18 Martinez, Jason Albion 36.31m 119-01
19 Jordan, Bill Slippery Rock 34.53m 113-03
20 Woods, Eric Edinboro 33.97m 111-05
21 Fallone, Brandon Unatt 33.70m 110-07
22 Perry, Cornelius Belmont 33.00m 108-03
23 Dane, Travis Unatt 30.78m 101-00
24 Frith, Matt Florida State 30.45m 99-11
25 Schwab, Paul Slippery Rock 29.22m 95-10
26 Holsomback, Eric Samford 29.12m 95-06
27 Dell, Brian Slippery Rock 28.28m 92-09

Related Articles