July 11, 2016 - by
Southern Sectionals Recap

TALLAHASSEE, Fla.  – Nine swimmers competed at the 2016 Southern Sectional at the YMCA Aquatic Center in Orlando, Fla. from July 7-10.

Rising senior Lydia Ware turned in personal best times in each of her six individual races. After competing in all six championship finals, the Jacksonville, Fla. native earned the high point, runner-up honor by scoring a total of 89 points.

Ware was second in the 100 free, and third in both the 50 back and 100 free, while earning fourth in the 50 fly, fifth in the 100 back and eighth in the 100 fly.

“I was so happy to end my long course season on a high note,” Ware said. “I look forward to continuing this momentum for my team this upcoming season.”

In addition to Ware, six others earned second swims at the meet as rising sophomore Fabiana Ingram placed seventh in the 50 back behind Ware, and redshirt sophomore McKenna Harris finished seventh in the 50 breast.

Kunmi Ogunfeibo also earned a pair of top-eight finishes by taking second in the 50 back and sixth in the 100 back.

In addition, former standout Pavel Sankovich won the 100 fly with a time of 53.77 before finishing third in the 50 free (23.28) and fourth in the 100 free (53.31). Sankovich placed fourth in prelims of the 200 IM (2:07.75), however declared a scratch for finals.

Results

Caroline Nava       So.      Sea Ranch Lakes, Fla.

50 back (32.16, 23rd), 100 fly (1:07.76, 61st), 50 free (27.76, 20th) 50 fly (29.64, 25th), 100 free (1:01.43, 53rd)

Caroline Page       Sr.       Pace, Fla.

50 back (31.02, 11th), 100 fly, 100 back, 50 free (28.24, 46th), 100 free (1:01.61, 58th)

Lydia Ware           Sr.       Jacksonville, Fla.

50 back (30.03, 3rd), 100 fly (1:03.74, 8th) 100 back (1:04.98, 5th), 50 fly (28.11,4th), 50 free (26.52, 3rd), 100 free (57.82, 2nd)

Natalie Chambers  Gr.       Spring, Texas

200 back (2:32.44, 34th), 100 fly (1:14.79, 121st), 100 back (1:09.29, 37th)

Brenna Ruth         Jr.       Boca Raton, Fla.

50 back (31.25, 15th), 100 back (1:07.24 13th), 50 free (27.37, 13th), 100 free (59.61, 20th)

Fabiana Ingram    So.      Wellington, Fla.

50 back (31.10, 7th), 100 fly (1:08.51, 77th), 100 back (1:09.07m 34th), 50 fly (30.25, 31st), 50 free (27.95, 29th), 100 free (1:02.17, 71st)

McKenna Harris     Jr.       St. Petersburg, Fla.

100 breast 1:15.96, 15th), 200 breast (34.52 22nd), 50 breast (34.52, 7th), 50 free (29.26, 101st)

Kunmi Ogunfeibo   So.      Surrey, UK

100 back (58.98, 6th), 50 free (25.22, 43rd), 200 back (2:32.44 24th), 50 back (26.73 2nd)

Jonathan Ratliff     Jr.       Panama City, Fla.

100 fly (57.86, 20th), 50 fly (26.43, 18th), 100 free (54.77, 15th), 200 free (1:58.48, 26th)

Related Articles