June 17, 2014 - by
sports_academics_test

ACC Weaver-James-Corrigan Postgraduate Scholarship Award
Terese Gober; Sport Management; Softball
Jordana Price; Fam. & Child Sci./ Exer. Science; Volleyball
Carly Wynn; Psychology; Softball

Arthur Ashe Jr. Sports Scholars Award
Calia Coleman – Women’s Track and Field
Tiffany McCarty – Soccer
Vahid Mirzadeh – Men’s Tennis
Aleia Monden – Swimming and Diving
Lloyd Owens – Swimming and Diving
Casey Short – Soccer
Danielle Williams – Women’s Track and Field
Kim Williams – Women’s Track and Field

CoSIDA Academic All-Americans
Gonzalo Barroilhet (Track and Field) – First Team
Becky Edwards (Soccer) – Third Team
Kim Williams (Track and Field) – First Team
Carly Wynn (Softball) – Third Team

CoSIDA/ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District
Gonzalo Barroilhet (Track and Field) – First Team
Brianna Barry (Volleyball) – First Team
Becky Edwards (Soccer) – First Team
James Ramsey (Baseball) – First Team
Tori Huster (Soccer) – Second Team
Taylor Wilson (Volleyball) – Second Team
Marissa Kazbour (Soccer) – Third Team
Erin McNulty (Soccer) – Third Team
Kim Williams (Track and Field) – First Team
Carly Wynn (Softball) – Third Team

Academic All-ACC Teams
Baseball: Tyler Everett, John Gast, Tyler Holt, James Ramsey, Devon Thomas, Stuart Tapley
Men’s Basketball: Luke Loucks
Women’s Basketball: Christian Hunnicutt
Cross Country: Pasca Cheruiyot, Jennifer Dunn, Michael Fout, Susan Kuijken, Matt Leeder, Jessica Parry, Amanda Winslow Football: Dustin Hopkins, EJ Manuel, Christian Ponder
Women’s Golf: Lacey Agnew, Macarena Silva, Hannah Thomson
Soccer: Becky Edwards, Tori Huster, Marissa Kazbour, Tiffany McCarty, Erin McNulty, Jessica Price
Softball: Robin Ahrberg, Terese Gober, Tory Haddad, Jen Lapicki, Carly Wynn
Men’s Swimming: Robby Hayes, Rob Holderness, Glenn Kalata, Nick Klein
Women’s Swimming: Katherine Adham, Marissa Harrington, Holly Mills, Aleia Monden, Kristine Polley, Jaq Schroeder, Katie Sirounis, Stevi Steinbauer
Men’s Tennis: Jean-Yves Aubone, Vahid Mirzadeh
Women’s Tennis: Katie Rybakova, Jessica Sucupira
Men’s Indoor Track and Field: Gonzalo Barroilhet, Charles Clark, Michael Fout, Matthew Leeder, Pablo Navarrete
Men’s Outdoor Track and Field: Brian Chibudu, Michael Fout, Bryan Howard, Andrew Jacobs, Pablo Navarrete, Aaron Steele
Women’s Indoor Track and Field: Jennifer Dunn, Amy Harris, Michelle Jenije, Kim Williams, Amanda Winslow
Women’s Outdoor Track and Field: Pasca Cheruiyot, Jennifer Dunn, Allyn Laughlin, Pilar McShine, Andrea Palen, Merecia Pemberton, Kimberly Williams, Amanda Winslow
Volleyball: Brianna Barry, Stephanie Neville

Academic Teams:
USTFCCCA All-Academic Cross Country Team:
Jennifer Dunn, Matt Leeder, Jessica Parry, Amanda Winslow
USTFCCCA Outdoor Scholar Athlete of the Year: Kimberly Williams
USTFCCCA All-Academic Women’s Track and Field Team: Jennifer Dunn, Callie Griffin, Michelle Jenije, Andrea Palen, Kim Williams, Amanda Winslow

ACC Academic Honor Roll 

Name Sport Name Sport
Chasity Clayton Women’s Basketball Robin Ahrberg Softball
Christian Hunnicutt Women’s Basketball Mallory Borden Softball
Kayli Keough Women’s Basketball Allison Collins
Softball
Samara Shepherd Women’s Basketball Terese Gober
Softball
Tory Haddad
Softball
Kaylie Belcik Cross Country Sarah Hamilton
Softball
Ashley Calhoun
Cross Country
Shayla Jackson
Softball
Erika Charlassier
Cross Country
Jen Lapicki
Softball
Pasca Cheruiyot
Cross Country
Kristie McConn
Softball
Jennifer Dunn
Cross Country
Lauren Mullins
Softball
Mary Catherine
Cross Country
Jessica Nori
Softball
Erin Fabrizio
Cross Country
Courtney Rosen
Softball
Jennifer Farnung
Cross Country
Briar Stanley
Softball
Liz Gerrity
Cross Country
Dale Townsend
Softball
Arica Halila
Cross Country
Lauren Varsolona
Softball
Kate Hoyt
Cross Country
Carly Wynn
Softball
Nicole Kenna
Cross Country
Susan Keijken
Cross Country
Katherine Adham Swimming/Diving
Katherine McMeekin
Cross Country
Jamie Barrett
Swimming/Diving
Bree McArdle
Cross Country
Jessie Carr
Swimming/Diving
Lydia Willemse
Cross Country
Jennifer Guyler
Swimming/Diving
Christina Woytalewicz
Cross Country
Marissa Harrington
Swimming/Diving
Amanda Winslow
Cross Country
Taylor Harris
Swimming/Diving
Brittany Hilliker
Cross Country
Jenna Jacoby
Swimming/Diving
Pilar McShine
Cross Country
Meredith Martelle
Swimming/Diving
Emily Ness
Cross Country
Holly Mills
Swimming/Diving
Andrea Palen
Cross Country
Aleia Monden
Swimming/Diving
Jessica Parry
Cross Country
Kristine Polley
Swimming/Diving
Jenevah Porter
Cross Country
Lisi Rowland
Swimming/Diving
Tyler Price
Cross Country
Jessica Sabotin
Swimming/Diving
Amanda Quick
Cross Country
Casey Sandlin
Swimming/Diving
Lyndsey Spragins
Cross Country
Stephanie Sarandos
Swimming/Diving
Kara Taylor
Cross Country/Track
Jacqueline Schroeder
Swimming/Diving
Stevi Steinhauer
Swimming/Diving
Lacey Agnew Golf Caroline Smith
Swimming/Diving
Jamie Kuhn
Golf

Katie Sirounis

Swimming/Diving
Mary Beth Ramsay
Golf
Macarena Silva
Golf
Federica Suess Tennis
Hannah Thomson
Golf
Jessica Sucupira
Tennis
Noemie Scharle
Tennis
Amanda DaCosta Soccer Katie Rybakova
Tennis
Kimberly Diaz
Soccer
Lauren McCreless
Tennis
Victoria Huster
Soccer
Ines Jaurena
Soccer
Kayann Chambers Track
Marissa Kazbour
Soccer
Caila Coleman
Track
Rachel Lim
Soccer
Amber Cornell
Track
Tiffany McCarty
Soccer
Michelle Cullum
Track
Erin McNulty
Soccer
Briana Emanuel
Track
Nichole Mercier
Soccer
Valerie Flournoy
Track
Tifani Mullen
Soccer
Julia Gibson
Track
Jessica Price
Soccer
Lauren Giffin
Track
Casey Short
Soccer
Callie Giffin
Track
Ella Stephan
Soccer
Brittany Janson
Track
Lauren Switzer
Soccer
Michelle Jenije
Track
Kelsey Wys
Soccer
Anna Macierjko
Track
Susanna Zorn
Soccer
Sarah MacKey
Track
Shanea Rufus
Track
Brianna Barry Volleyball Kelly Schiefer
Track
Kara Georgiadis
Volleyball
Colleen Schwab
Track
Mallory Kiley
Volleyball
Erin Simmons
Track
Jennifer Hughes
Volleyball
Shannon Stuckman
Track
Stephanie Neville
Volleyball
Abbey Sutton
Track
Lauren Richardson
Volleyball
Stephanie Wernke
Track
Jenna Romanelli
Volleyball
Kimberly Williams
Track
Amanda Saxton
Volleyball
Danielle Williams
Track
Taylor Wilson
Volleyball
Margo Zwerling
Track
Courtney Zuber
Volleyball
Zachary Aronson Football
Parker Brunelle Baseball Justin Bright
Football
Stephen Cardullo
Baseball
Ronald Britzius
Football
Ohmed Danesh
Baseball
Ricardo Cannon
Football
Tyler Everett
Baseball
Chad Colley
Football
John Gast
Baseball
Christopher Coulter
Football
Sean Gilmartin
Baseball
Philip Doumar
Football
Justin Gonzalez
Baseball
Jordan Dulcie
Football
Tyler Holt
Baseball
Bryan Fixelle
Football
Corben Madden
Baseball
Joshua Gehres
Football
Stephen McGee
Baseball
Dustin Hopkins
Football
James Ramsey
Baseball
Ochuko Jenije
Football
Gage Smith
Baseball
EJ Manuel
Football
Stuart Tapley
Baseball
Frank Nicholas
Football
Devon Travis
Baseball
Daniel Parvin
Football
David Trexler
Baseball
Christian Ponder 
Football
Tyson Young
Baseball
Anthony Porterfield
Football
Lonnie Pryor
Football
Deividas Dulkys Men’s Basketball Ridge Read
Football
Luke Loucks Men’s Basketball Joshua Rodriguez
Football
William Secord
Football
Jared Bell Cross Country Jeffrey Taccetta
Football
Jacob Brooks
Cross Country
Christopher Thompson
Football
Michael Fout
Cross Country
Vincent Zann
Football
John Grellner
Cross Country
Justin Harbor
Cross Country
Kyle Cobb Golf
Matthew Huckaby
Cross Country
Michael Hebert Golf
Matthew Leeder
Cross Country
Nicholas Maedel
Cross Country
Jean-Yves Aubone Men’s Tennis
Andres Bucaro
Men’s Tennis
Shawn Erickson Swimming / Diving Keith Embree
Men’s Tennis
Alex Fernandez
Swimming / Diving
Owen Long
Men’s Tennis
Elijah Flood
Swimming / Diving
Vahid Mirzadeh
Men’s Tennis
Dan Frebel
Swimming / Diving
Anderson Reed
Men’s Tennis
Matthew Shead
Swimming / Diving
Connor Smith
Men’s Tennis
Michael Neubacher
Swimming / Diving
Corey Swanson
Swimming / Diving
David Toffaletti
Swimming / Diving
Nicholas Klein
Swimming / Diving
Hibai Iriondo
Swimming / Diving
Robert Holderness
Swimming / Diving
Georgia Holderness
Swimming / Diving
Robby Hayes
Swimming / Diving
Gonzalo Barroilhet Track / Field
Mark Brown
Track / Field
Justin Byrd
Track / Field
Brian Chibudu
Track / Field
Charles Clark
Track / Field
Justin Corder
Track / Field
Warren Harper
Track / Field
Bryan Howard
Track / Field
Andrew Jacobs
Track / Field
Charles Janson
Track / Field
John Kennedy
Track / Field
Collin Lomagistro
Track / Field
Pablo Navarrete
Track / Field
Sharif Small
Track / Field
Aaron Steele
Track / Field
Lucas Stowers
Track / Field
Kevin Williams
Track / Field

2010 Awards

Fall 2010 Golden Torch Winners

Individual
Team Student-Athlete GPA Major
Baseball James Ramsey 3.91 Finance
Men’s Basketball Luke Loucks 3.28 Management
Men’s Cross Country Matthew Huckaby 3.83 Exercise Science
Football Dustin Hopkins 3.97 Communication & Media
Men’s Golf Kyle Cobb 4.00 Political Science
Men’s Swimming and Diving  Hibai Iriondo 3.81 Civil Engineering
Men’s Tennis Keith Embree 3.75 Sport Management
Men’s Track and Field Lucas Stowers 4.00 Exercise Science
Women’s Basketball Christian Hunnicutt 3.77 Communication Disorders
Women’s Cross Country Mary Fleming 4.00 Economics
Elizabeth Gerrity 4.00 Creative Writing
Jessica Parry 4.00 Biology
Women’s Golf Jamie Kuhn 4.00 Advertising
Women’s Soccer Tifani Mullen 3.79 Communication
Women’s Swimming and Diving  Caroline Smith 4.00 Communication
Women’s Tennis Katie Rybakova 4.00 Economics and Bilogical Science
Women’s Track and Field Mary Fleming 4.00 Economics
Erin Simmons 4.00 Biological Sciences
Women’s Volleyball Taylor Wilson 3.90 Interior Design
Team
Women’s Team Soccer 3.39
Men’s Team Tennis / Track & Field 3.07

2010 USTFCCCA All-Academic
Men’s Cross Country
Mike Fout
Ciaran O’Lionaird

Women’s Cross Country
Hannah Brooks
Jennifer Dunn
Jessica Parry
Amanda Winslow

2010 ESPN Academic All District – First Team
Taylor Wilson, Women’s Volleyball

National Football Foundation’s Scholar-Athlete Award
Christian Ponder, Football

2011 ACC Weaver-James-Corrigan Postgraduate Scholarship Award
Gonzalo Barroilhet, Men’s Track and Field
Christian Hunnicut, Women’s Basketball
Federica Suess, Women’s Tennis

Fall 2010 Highlights

Semester Honors
• 12 Student-Athletes with 4.0 GPA
• 95 Student-Athletes on Dean’s List
• 223 Student-Athletes above semester 3.0 GPA
5 Team Semester GPA Above 3.0
Women’s Cross Country 3.34
Women’s Tennis 3.32
Women’s Soccer 3.25
Women’s Swimming and Diving 3.21
Women’s Track and Field 3.14
Team Cumulative GPA Above 3.0
Men’s Cross Country 3.11
Men’s Tennis 3.11
Women’s Cross Country 3.35
Women’s Soccer 3.24
Women’s Swimming and Diving 3.19
Women’s Tennis 3.37
Women’s Track and Field 3.12
Women’s Softball 3.01