June 17, 2005 - by

sports_c-swim_stats_2005-2006_swimdmcresultsday2




Recap



Licensed to Southern Methodist University
Hy-Tek’s Meet Manager 1/14/2006 09:48 PM
Dallas Morning News Swimming & Diving Classic
Perkins Natatorium, 1-13 & 1-14-2006 – 7:30p
Results

Event 1 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
Meet: * 3:12.10 2003 CAL, California
Lim, Byma, Cavic, Draganja
Pool: ! 3:12.10 2003 CAL, California
Lim, Byma, Cavic, Draganja
3:11.96 A
3:18.13 B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Consolation Fina
1 1-1 Northwestern University 3:14.85 B 24
1) Grevers, Matt JR 2) Alexandrov, Mike JR
3) Bubolz, Kyle SO 4) Kormushoff, David SO
22.87 47.30 1:12.22 1:41.53 2:02.97 2:28.77 2:51.09 3:14.85
2 1-2 Southern Methodist University 3:19.57 20
1) Nylin, Per JR 2) Hetland, Alex SO
3) Vrtovec, Luka FR 4) White, J.D. JR
23.89 50.66 1:15.57 1:44.75 2:06.68 2:33.69 2:55.37 3:19.57
3 1-3 University of Florida 3:20.70 18
1) Salatta, Lucas 2) DeMatteis, Luca SO
3) Borreca, Nick SR 4) Townsend, Darian SO
23.93 49.16 1:16.31 1:47.16 2:09.79 2:36.16 2:57.28 3:20.70
4 1-4 University of Washington 3:21.96 16
1) Brugh, Taylor SO 2) Penoyar, Pat SO
3) Osborne, Jared JR 4) Barbic, Bruno SO
24.58 51.03 1:17.34 1:47.11 2:09.63 2:36.81 2:57.66 3:21.96
5 1-5 Florida State University 3:22.18 14
1) Powell, Ian FR 2) Jamerson, Billy FR
3) Roycik, Joel JR 4) Kennon, Alex SO
25.08 51.50 1:17.19 1:47.57 2:09.97 2:37.25 2:58.32 3:22.18
6 1-6 University of Notre Dame 3:25.06 12
1) Bauman, Doug SR 2) Randolph, Tim SR
3) Kegelman, Tim JR 4) Cavadini, Louis JR
25.35 52.43 1:18.76 1:49.09 2:11.60 2:38.63 3:00.29 3:25.06

Event 2 Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Meet: * 3:47.17 2004 Ryan Lochte, UF
Pool: ! 3:47.17 2004 Ryan Lochte, UF
3:46.89 A
3:54.10 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 2-1 Ally, Bradley FR UF 3:51.26 B 16
24.86 53.06 1:22.23 1:50.97 2:23.61 2:56.79 3:24.42 3:51.26
2 2-2 Alexandrov, Mi JR NU 3:56.10 13
24.45 53.02 1:23.20 1:53.54 2:26.44 3:00.14 3:28.44 3:56.10
3 2-3 Smith, Justin SO SMU 4:00.68 12
25.40 54.37 1:25.23 1:55.77 2:29.83 3:04.39 3:33.15 4:00.68
4 2-4 Lutkus, Jamie SR UND 4:03.55 11
25.70 55.31 1:26.48 1:57.28 2:31.75 3:06.61 3:35.41 4:03.55
5 2-5 Hudson, Henry SO UW 4:05.27 10
26.61 57.50 1:27.77 1:57.69 2:33.48 3:09.14 3:39.22 4:05.27
6 2-6 Keeling, Dan FR FSU 4:05.54 9
25.92 56.27 1:28.21 1:59.53 2:34.05 3:09.64 3:38.77 4:05.54
B – Championship Fin
7 1-1 Hartley, Brian SR UF 3:52.34 B 7
24.95 53.04 1:22.43 1:50.93 2:25.16 2:58.91 3:26.38 3:52.34
8 1-2 Clark, Ian SO SMU 3:55.46 5
25.23 54.16 1:25.02 1:55.27 2:27.66 3:00.48 3:28.07 3:55.46
9 1-3 Roof, Steve SO FSU 4:02.86 4
26.34 55.89 1:27.67 1:58.01 2:32.89 3:08.40 3:36.11 4:02.86
10 1-4 Vanden Berg, J SO UND 4:03.57 3
26.15 55.52 1:28.35 2:00.49 2:34.60 3:08.94 3:37.11 4:03.57
11 1-5 D’Amico, Gavin FR NU 4:07.34 2
25.65 55.11 1:26.62 1:58.75 2:33.87 3:10.53 3:39.29 4:07.34
12 1-6 Lundgaard, Bre SO UW 4:11.11 1
25.87 55.50 1:28.08 1:59.41 2:35.22 3:12.05 3:41.78 4:11.11

Event 3 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Meet: * 1:35.57 2006 Ryan Lochte, UF
Pool: ! 1:35.57 2006 Ryan Lochte, UF
1:35.60 A
1:38.46 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Consolation Fina
1 2-1 Lochte, Ryan SR UF 1:35.57*A 16
22.77 47.63 1:11.87 1:35.57
2 2-2 Grevers, Matt JR NU 1:36.13 B 13
22.93 48.07 1:12.36 1:36.13
3 2-3 Brown, Ted JR UND 1:40.89 12
23.43 48.75 1:14.49 1:40.89
4 2-4 Marais, Carl FSU 1:42.04 11
23.69 49.59 1:15.77 1:42.04
5 2-5 Milu, Shane SO SMU 1:42.59 10
23.58 49.52 1:16.08 1:42.59
6 2-6 Spansail, Scot FR UW 1:44.40 9
24.22 50.07 1:17.15 1:44.40
B – Championship Fin
7 1-1 Nilsson, Eric FR NU 1:38.72 7
22.70 47.33 1:12.87 1:38.72
8 1-2 Coan, Matt JR UF 1:39.61 5
23.57 48.71 1:14.02 1:39.61
9 1-3 Denton, Edward FR FSU 1:42.42 4
24.19 50.47 1:16.43 1:42.42
10 1-4 Perhat, Ivan SO UW 1:43.78 3
24.46 50.46 1:17.05 1:43.78
11 1-5 Dmitriev, Mich FR SMU 1:43.82 2
24.49 50.66 1:17.38 1:43.82
12 1-6 Fanslau, Nick JR UND 1:46.10 1
24.18 50.72 1:18.19 1:46.10

Event 4 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Meet: * 19.46 2002 Anthony Ervin, California
Pool: ! 19.46 2002 Anthony Ervin, California
19.74 A
20.33 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Consolation Fina
1 2-1 Vrtovec, Luka FR SMU 20.70 16
2 2-2 Barbic, Bruno SO UW 20.80 13
3 2-3 Bubolz, Kyle SO NU 20.89 12
4 2-4 Townsend, Dari SO UF 20.95 11
5 2-5 Roycik, Joel JR FSU 21.25 10
6 2-6 Cavadini, Loui JR UND 21.35 9
B – Championship Fin
7 1-1 Borreca, Nick SR UF 20.86 7
8 1-2 Nylin, Per JR SMU 20.87 5
9 1-3 Kennon, Alex SO FSU 21.19 4
10 1-4 Ehret, Jon SO NU 21.24 3
11 1-5 Randolph, Tim SR UND 21.58 2
12 1-6 Osborne, Jared JR UW 21.86 1

Event 5 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Meet: * 391.50 2003 Joona Puhakka, Arizona State Un
Pool: ! 391.50 2003 Joona Puhakka, ASU
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Consolation Fina
1 1-1 Wilcox, Jonath FR UF 348.70 16
2 1-2 Griffin, Phili JR SMU 300.85 13
3 1-3 Tilbrook, Alex FR FSU 297.20 12
4 1-4 Bulfin, Michae FR UND 296.45 11
5 1-5 Kiaie, Alex NU 237.95 10

Event 6 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Meet: * 46.94 2003 Michael Cavic, California
Pool: ! 46.94 2003 Michael Cavic, CAL
47.25 A
48.66 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 2-1 Bubolz, Kyle SO NU 47.80 B 16
22.29 47.80
2 2-2 Borreca, Nick SR UF 49.84 12.5
23.47 49.84
2 2-2 Kegelman, Tim JR UND 49.84 12.5
23.07 49.84
4 2-4 Vrtovec, Luka FR SMU 50.17 11
23.37 50.17
5 2-5 Roycik, Joel JR FSU 50.24 10
23.62 50.24
6 2-6 Osborne, Jared JR UW 50.35 9
23.56 50.35
B – Championship Fin
7 1-1 Salatta, Lucas UF 49.00 7
23.28 49.00
8 1-2 Lundgaard, Bre SO UW 49.98 5
23.32 49.98
9 1-3 Ehret, Jon SO NU 50.51 4
23.67 50.51
10 1-4 Smith, Justin SO SMU 50.67 3
23.82 50.67
11 1-5 Brown, Ted JR UND 51.64 2
24.48 51.64
12 1-6 Kennon, Alex SO FSU 52.02 1
24.32 52.02

Event 7 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Meet: * 46.99 2003 Alex Lim, California
Pool: ! 46.99 2002 Alex Lim, CAL
47.43 A
48.85 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Consolation Fina
1 2-1 Grevers, Matt JR NU 47.16 A 16
2 2-2 Lochte, Ryan SR UF 47.25 A 13
3 2-3 Clark, Ian SO SMU 49.86 12
4 2-4 Brugh, Taylor SO UW 51.70 11
5 2-5 Bauman, Doug SR UND 52.31 10
6 2-6 Marais, Carl FSU 52.81 9
B – Championship Fin
7 1-1 Powell, Ian FR FSU 51.35 7
25.16 51.35
8 1-2 Beckman, Adam FR NU 52.15 5
25.64 52.15
9 1-3 Hartley, Brian SR UF 52.30 4
26.02 52.30
10 1-4 White, J.D. JR SMU 52.40 3
25.46 52.40
11 1-5 Spansail, Scot FR UW 53.86 2
26.41 53.86
12 1-6 Lutkus, Jamie SR UND 54.83 1
27.06 54.83

Event 8 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Meet: * 54.13 1996 Jeremy Linn, Tennessee
Pool: ! 54.13 1996 Jeremy Linn, Tennessee
53.60 A
55.62 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Consolation Fina
1 2-1 Alexandrov, Mi JR NU 54.74 B 16
26.06 54.74
2 2-2 Hetland, Alex SO SMU 54.90 B 13
25.88 54.90
3 2-3 Jamerson, Bill FR FSU 56.17 12
26.22 56.17
4 2-4 Penoyar, Pat SO UW 56.62 11
26.89 56.62
5 2-5 Ally, Bradley FR UF 56.63 10
27.09 56.63
6 2-6 Randolph, Tim SR UND 57.48 9
27.04 57.48
B – Championship Fin
7 1-1 Nylin, Per JR SMU 56.31 7
25.99 56.31
8 1-2 Kormushoff, Da SO NU 56.75 5
27.08 56.75
9 1-3 Kegelman, Tim JR UND 58.08 4
27.19 58.08
10 1-4 Denton, Edward FR FSU 58.20 3
27.68 58.20
11 1-5 DeMatteis, Luc SO UF 58.97 2
28.00 58.97
12 1-6 Hudson, Henry SO UW 1:00.18 1
28.03 1:00.18

Event 9 Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Meet: * 6:32.55 2006 University of Florida, Florida
Jayme, Lochte, Wiebeck, Sioui
Pool: ! 6:32.55 2006 University of Florida, UFlorida
Townsend, Sioui, Hartley, Lochte
6:26.08 A
6:37.66 B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Consolation Fina
1 1-1 University of Florida 6:32.63 B 24
1) Townsend, Darian SO 2) Hartley, Brian SR
3) Salatta, Lucas 4) Lochte, Ryan SR
22.90 47.94 1:12.95 1:38.40 2:01.85 2:27.55 2:53.30 3:17.89
3:40.13 4:05.30 4:31.11 4:56.70 5:18.55 5:42.78 6:07.69 6:32.63
2 1-2 Southern Methodist University 6:48.27 20
1) White, J.D. JR 2) Milu, Shane SO
3) Smith, Justin SO 4) Clark, Ian SO
24.06 49.88 1:15.91 1:42.23 2:05.65 2:32.40 2:59.03 3:24.51
3:48.21 4:14.50 4:40.99 5:07.13 5:29.28 5:55.09 6:21.44 6:48.27
3 1-3 Florida State University 6:51.45 18
1) Roof, Steve SO 2) Marais, Carl
3) Denton, Edward FR 4) Powell, Ian FR
24.19 50.52 1:17.28 1:43.25 2:06.07 2:32.60 2:59.47 3:25.94
3:49.32 4:14.94 4:41.12 5:07.21 5:30.61 5:56.66 6:23.87 6:51.45
4 1-4 Northwestern University 6:51.56 16
1) Nilsson, Eric FR 2) D’Amico, Gavin FR
3) Beckman, Adam FR 4) Kormushoff, David SO
23.10 48.47 1:14.19 1:40.17 2:03.85 2:29.86 2:56.43 3:23.05
3:46.29 4:12.87 4:39.86 5:06.59 5:30.09 5:57.10 6:24.95 6:51.56
5 1-5 University of Notre Dame 6:51.69 14
1) Brown, Ted JR 2) Fanslau, Nick JR
3) Vanden Berg, Jay SO 4) Cavadini, Louis JR
23.86 49.55 1:15.42 1:41.60 2:04.97 2:31.68 2:59.35 3:26.74
3:50.67 4:16.92 4:43.66 5:09.82 5:32.78 5:58.80 6:25.58 6:51.69
6 1-6 University of Washington 6:56.19 12
1) Barbic, Bruno SO 2) Perhat, Ivan SO
3) Spansail, Scott FR 4) Lundgaard, Bret SO
23.64 50.04 1:17.17 1:44.18 2:07.17 2:32.48 2:59.08 3:26.61
3:50.12 4:16.02 4:43.12 5:09.84 5:33.71 6:00.51 6:28.32 6:56.19

Event 10 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
Meet: * 2:55.30 2005 CAL, California
Cavic, Draganja, Gimbutis, Godec
Pool: ! 2:56.92 2002 CAL, California
1:26.52 A
1:29.32 B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 1-1 Northwestern University 1:28.71*B 24
1) Grevers, Matt JR 2) Alexandrov, Mike JR
3) Bubolz, Kyle SO 4) Kormushoff, David SO
22.19 47.09 1:08.25 1:28.71
2 1-2 University of Florida 1:29.30*B 20
1) Lochte, Ryan SR 2) Borreca, Nick SR
3) Salatta, Lucas 4) Townsend, Darian SO
22.31 47.93 1:09.35 1:29.30
3 1-3 Southern Methodist University 1:30.47* 18
1) Clark, Ian SO 2) Hetland, Alex SO
3) Vrtovec, Luka FR 4) Nylin, Per JR
23.99 48.28 1:10.10 1:30.47
4 1-4 University of Washington 1:31.87* 16
1) Brugh, Taylor SO 2) Penoyar, Pat SO
3) Osborne, Jared JR 4) Barbic, Bruno SO
23.62 49.78 1:12.05 1:31.87
5 1-5 Florida State University 1:31.88* 14
1) Marais, Carl 2) Jamerson, Billy FR
3) Roycik, Joel JR 4) Kennon, Alex SO
24.44 49.47 1:11.55 1:31.88
6 1-6 University of Notre Dame 1:33.15* 12
1) Bauman, Doug SR 2) Randolph, Tim SR
3) Kegelman, Tim JR 4) Cavadini, Louis JR
24.59 50.33 1:12.56 1:33.15

Event 11 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Meet: * 4:21.64 1988 Sean Killion, California
Pool: ! 4:21.64 1988 Sean Killion, California
4:19.63 A
4:27.41 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 2-1 Lochte, Ryan SR UF 4:22.81 B 16
23.91 50.22 1:16.46 1:43.14 2:09.48 2:36.15 3:02.77 3:29.88
3:56.82 4:22.81
2 2-2 Nilsson, Eric FR NU 4:28.69 13
24.17 50.32 1:17.16 1:44.36 2:11.76 2:39.44 3:07.40 3:35.36
4:02.34 4:28.69
3 2-3 Dmitriev, Mich FR SMU 4:30.06 12
25.30 52.21 1:19.22 1:46.45 2:13.69 2:40.98 3:08.42 3:35.85
4:03.24 4:30.06
4 2-4 Brown, Ted JR UND 4:31.91 11
24.58 51.09 1:17.98 1:45.22 2:12.50 2:40.03 3:07.97 3:36.00
4:04.41 4:31.91
5 2-5 Spansail, Scot FR UW 4:32.38 10
25.54 52.82 1:20.41 1:48.16 2:15.60 2:43.35 3:11.10 3:38.55
4:05.83 4:32.38
6 2-6 Roof, Steve SO FSU 4:32.58 9
25.44 52.54 1:19.91 1:47.35 2:15.02 2:42.56 3:10.17 3:38.07
4:05.70 4:32.58
B – Championship Fin
7 1-1 Coan, Matt JR UF 4:28.32 7
24.99 51.87 1:18.94 1:46.11 2:13.04 2:40.06 3:07.08 3:34.16
4:01.56 4:28.32
8 1-2 Vanden Berg, J SO UND 4:34.42 5
25.71 52.90 1:20.34 1:48.05 2:15.76 2:43.77 3:11.51 3:39.26
4:07.08 4:34.42
9 1-3 D’Amico, Gavin FR NU 4:36.58 4
25.24 52.54 1:20.02 1:47.58 2:15.47 2:43.69 3:12.15 3:40.93
4:09.31 4:36.58
10 1-4 Denton, Edward FR FSU 4:38.52 3
25.41 53.58 1:22.04 1:50.13 2:18.18 2:46.71 3:15.78 3:45.00
4:12.39 4:38.52
11 1-5 Hudson, Henry SO UW 4:38.67 2
25.54 53.10 1:21.17 1:49.64 2:17.68 2:45.71 3:14.11 3:42.62
4:11.52 4:38.67
12 1-6 Milu, Shane SO SMU 4:39.11 1
25.10 53.37 1:21.96 1:51.11 2:19.21 2:47.44 3:15.92 3:44.34
4:12.33 4:39.11

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Meet: * 1:42.36 2005 Ryan Lochte, UF
Pool: ! 1:58.22 1990 Mike Barrowman, Michigan
1:56.55 A
2:00.87 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Consolation Fina
1 2-1 Alexandrov, Mi JR NU 1:58.70 B 16
27.08 57.82 1:28.57 1:58.70
2 2-2 Ally, Bradley FR UF 1:59.52 B 13
27.56 58.09 1:29.01 1:59.52
3 2-3 Hetland, Alex SO SMU 2:02.76 12
27.08 58.28 1:30.23 2:02.76
4 2-4 Penoyar, Pat SO UW 2:03.80 11
28.12 59.57 1:31.30 2:03.80
5 2-5 Jamerson, Bill FR FSU 2:05.80 10
26.98 58.00 1:30.64 2:05.80
6 2-6 Vanden Berg, J SO UND 2:07.40 9
29.72 1:01.81 1:34.62 2:07.40
B – Championship Fin
7 1-1 DeMatteis, Luc SO UF 2:03.51 7
28.07 59.10 1:30.76 2:03.51
8 1-2 Kormushoff, Da SO NU 2:03.73 5
28.29 59.85 1:31.31 2:03.73
9 1-3 Keeling, Dan FR FSU 2:10.02 4
30.26 1:03.34 1:36.86 2:10.02
10 1-4 White, J.D. JR SMU 2:11.01 3
29.70 1:02.63 1:36.87 2:11.01
11 1-5 Lundgaard, Bre SO UW 2:11.82 2
29.99 1:02.62 1:36.59 2:11.82
12 1-6 Fanslau, Nick JR UND 2:16.26 1
30.56 1:05.00 1:40.46 2:16.26

Event 13 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Meet: * 1:43.88 1997 Neil Walker, Texas
Pool: ! 1:43.88 1997 Neil Walker, Texas
1:44.02 A
1:47.14 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Consolation Fina
1 2-1 Grevers, Matt JR NU 1:43.66*A 16
24.42 50.94 1:17.50 1:43.66
2 2-2 Salatta, Lucas UF 1:45.55 B 13
24.97 51.91 1:18.83 1:45.55
3 2-3 Clark, Ian SO SMU 1:47.21 12
25.37 52.71 1:20.47 1:47.21
4 2-4 Brugh, Taylor SO UW 1:49.89 11
26.32 54.81 1:22.53 1:49.89
5 2-5 Bauman, Doug SR UND 1:52.66 10
27.06 56.14 1:24.90 1:52.66
6 2-6 Marais, Carl FSU 1:52.95 9
26.36 55.34 1:24.06 1:52.95
B – Championship Fin
7 1-1 Hartley, Brian SR UF 1:48.97 7
26.55 54.49 1:22.06 1:48.97
8 1-2 Powell, Ian FR FSU 1:49.84 5
26.19 54.18 1:22.17 1:49.84
9 1-3 Beckman, Adam FR NU 1:51.33 4
26.77 55.14 1:23.23 1:51.33
10 1-4 Osborne, Jared JR UW 1:53.29 3
26.81 55.25 1:24.17 1:53.29
11 1-5 Smith, Justin SO SMU 1:53.47 2
27.18 56.31 1:24.97 1:53.47
12 1-6 Lutkus, Jamie SR UND 1:54.30 1
28.00 56.91 1:25.83 1:54.30

Event 14 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Meet: * 427.65 1990 Mark Bradshaw, U.S. National
Pool: ! 427.65 1990 Mark Bradshaw, U.S. National
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Consolation Fina
1 1-1 Griffin, Phili JR SMU 366.70 16
2 1-2 Bulfin, Michae FR UND 318.00 13
3 1-3 Tilbrook, Alex FR FSU 315.00 12
4 1-4 Kiaie, Alex NU 264.15 11
5 1-5 Wilcox, Jonath FR UF 158.00 10

Event 15 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Meet: * 43.21 2002 Duje Draganja, California-
Pool: ! 43.21 2002 Duje Draganja, California
43.35 A
44.65 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 2-1 Grevers, Matt JR NU 43.68 B 16
20.96 43.68
2 2-2 Barbic, Bruno SO UW 44.88 13
21.25 44.88
3 2-3 Vrtovec, Luka FR SMU 45.16 12
21.71 45.16
4 2-4 Townsend, Dari SO UF 45.50 11
21.91 45.50
5 2-5 Roycik, Joel JR FSU 46.36 10
22.09 46.36
6 2-6 Cavadini, Loui JR UND 47.31 9
22.36 47.31
B – Championship Fin
7 1-1 Bubolz, Kyle SO NU 45.41 7
21.85 45.41
8 1-2 Perhat, Ivan SO UW 45.92 5
22.12 45.92
9 1-3 Borreca, Nick SR UF 45.96 4
21.94 45.96
10 1-4 Nylin, Per JR SMU 46.47 3
21.90 46.47
11 1-5 Kennon, Alex SO FSU 46.51 2
22.47 46.51
12 1-6 Randolph, Tim SR UND 47.41 1
22.70 47.41

Event 16 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Meet: * 1:44.77 1999 Stephen Perry, FSU
Pool: ! 1:44.77 1999 Stephen Perry, FSU
1:44.93 A
1:48.07 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Consolation Fina
1 2-1 Ally, Bradley FR UF 1:49.22 16
25.10 53.33 1:21.23 1:49.22
2 2-2 Smith, Justin SO SMU 1:50.84 13
25.31 53.83 1:22.75 1:50.84
3 2-3 Nilsson, Eric FR NU 1:50.93 12
25.04 53.40 1:21.99 1:50.93
4 2-4 Lundgaard, Bre SO UW 1:51.01 11
24.81 52.49 1:20.70 1:51.01
5 2-5 Powell, Ian FR FSU 1:51.12 10
25.39 53.90 1:22.79 1:51.12
6 2-6 Brown, Ted JR UND 1:51.76 9
25.38 53.86 1:22.44 1:51.76
B – Championship Fin
7 1-1 Hartley, Brian SR UF 1:51.61 7
25.76 54.57 1:23.56 1:51.61
8 1-2 Kegelman, Tim JR UND 1:52.13 5
26.06 55.10 1:23.63 1:52.13
9 1-3 Spansail, Scot FR UW 1:53.24 4
25.90 54.54 1:23.38 1:53.24
10 1-4 Ehret, Jon SO NU 1:54.14 3
25.14 54.49 1:24.24 1:54.14
11 1-5 Roof, Steve SO FSU 1:57.29 2
26.57 56.41 1:26.70 1:57.29
12 1-6 Milu, Shane SO SMU 1:57.71 1
26.58 56.58 1:26.89 1:57.71

Event 17 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Meet: * 1:47.81 2003 Ryan Lochte, Florida
Pool: ! 1:47.76 2004 Ryan Lochte, UFlorida
1:46.69 A
1:49.89 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Consolation Fina
1 2-1 Salatta, Lucas UF 1:48.75 B 16
23.85 50.36 1:23.52 1:48.75
2 2-2 Alexandrov, Mi JR NU 1:48.93 B 13
24.09 52.57 1:23.76 1:48.93
3 2-3 Hetland, Alex SO SMU 1:49.69 B 12
23.96 51.74 1:23.03 1:49.69
4 2-4 Hudson, Henry SO UW 1:54.03 11
25.89 53.56 1:27.51 1:54.03
5 2-5 Lutkus, Jamie SR UND 1:54.65 10
24.96 53.87 1:27.64 1:54.65
6 2-6 Keeling, Dan FR FSU 1:54.84 9
24.68 54.14 1:27.40 1:54.84
B – Championship Fin
7 1-1 Clark, Ian SO SMU 1:49.32 B 7
24.16 51.38 1:22.69 1:49.32
8 1-2 Beckman, Adam FR NU 1:54.49 5
25.64 54.36 1:28.35 1:54.49
9 1-3 Denton, Edward FR FSU 1:55.40 4
24.95 55.45 1:29.60 1:55.40
10 1-4 Coan, Matt JR UF 1:55.67 3
24.55 53.08 1:29.75 1:55.67
11 1-5 Brugh, Taylor SO UW 1:55.69 2
25.54 54.32 1:29.90 1:55.69
12 1-6 Bauman, Doug SR UND 1:58.19 1
26.70 55.87 1:31.18 1:58.19

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Meet: * 1:19.86 2002 University of California, California-
Draganja, Ervin, Macedo, Ohlin
Pool: ! 1:19.86 2002 University of California, California
1:18.47 A
1:20.82 B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Consolation Fina
1 1-1 University of Florida 1:20.93 24
1) Lochte, Ryan SR 2) Townsend, Darian SO
3) Ally, Bradley FR 4) Borreca, Nick SR
19.98 40.34 1:01.40 1:20.93
2 1-2 Northwestern University 1:21.80 20
1) Ehret, Jon SO 2) Bubolz, Kyle SO
3) Kormushoff, David SO 4) Nilsson, Eric FR
20.96 41.56 1:02.53 1:21.80
3 1-3 Southern Methodist University 1:22.23 18
1) Vrtovec, Luka FR 2) Milu, Shane SO
3) Nylin, Per JR 4) White, J.D. JR
20.56 41.60 1:02.86 1:22.23
4 1-4 University of Washington 1:23.69 16
1) Barbic, Bruno SO 2) Perhat, Ivan SO
3) Osborne, Jared JR 4) Lundgaard, Bret SO
20.71 41.23 1:02.50 1:23.69
5 1-5 Florida State University 1:23.95 14
1) Kennon, Alex SO 2) Roycik, Joel JR
3) Marais, Carl 4) Denton, Edward FR
21.11 42.96 1:03.92 1:23.95
6 1-6 University of Notre Dame 1:24.37 12
1) Cavadini, Louis JR 2) Randolph, Tim SR
3) Fanslau, Nick JR 4) Kegelman, Tim JR
21.34 42.32 1:03.26 1:24.37

Men – Team Rankings – Through Event 18

1. University of Florida 342.5 2. Northwestern University 331
3. Southern Methodist University 294 4. Florida State University 245
5. University of Notre Dame 222.5 6. University of Washington 221


Related Articles