June 17, 2007 - by
sports_c-swim_stats_2007-2008_results





Licensed to Southern Methodist University
                                      Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 10/26/2007 10:26 PM
                           SMU WOMEN'S CLASSIC MEET                            
                   Perkins Natatorium, October 26 & 27, 2007                   
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
        Meet: * 3:40.68        1997 Stanford                                   
        Pool: ! 3:38.94        1999 Smu                                        
        NCAA: & 3:31.45        2002 Auburn                                     
                3:38.02  A
                3:44.86  B
    School                                                  Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A-Championship Final
  1 1-1 UNIVERSITY OF S. CALIFORNIA  'A'                  3:42.53 B       24  
     1) Lahey, Kristen JR               2) Soni, Rebecca JR               
     3) Goetsch, Emily SR               4) Waller, Rachael JR             
       26.87    55.36  1:23.82  1:55.89  2:21.97  2:52.19  3:16.33  3:42.53
  2 1-2 TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY  'A'                         3:43.25 B       20  
     1) Wilkinson, Julia JR             2) Atkinson, Alia SO              
     3) Aljand, Triin JR                4) Hansen, Codie JR               
       27.42    55.52  1:24.33  1:58.33  2:24.03  2:52.55  3:17.21  3:43.25
  3 1-3 SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY  'A'                3:46.37         18  
     1) Klosova, Petra JR               2) Callaghan, Devon SO            
     3) San Juan Cisneros, Angela SR    4) Blackman, Candace SR           
       27.78    56.44  1:26.01  2:00.43  2:26.19  2:55.81  3:19.98  3:46.37
  4 1-4 UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN  'A'                      3:48.05         16  
     1) Meyer, Maggie FR                2) Morahan, Rosie FR              
     3) Gelden, Jenny JR                4) McClurg, Hannah JR             
       27.11    56.33  1:11.46  2:00.31  2:26.08  2:56.42  3:20.79  3:48.05
  5 1-5 UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA  'A'                        3:48.37         14  
     1) Montgomery, Jenna FR            2) Sparks, Erin SR                
     3) Persson, Ida FR                 4) Von der Heyde, Vanessa SO      
       28.19    58.42  1:27.93  2:02.41  2:27.49  2:57.53  3:21.62  3:48.37
  6 1-6 FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY  'A'                     3:48.78         12  
     1) Hendry, C. J. FR                2) Tynan, Lowri FR                
     3) Elias, Tiffany SO               4) King, Abbie SR                 
       28.05    57.35  1:26.94  2:01.07  2:26.80  2:57.06  3:11.95  3:48.78
 
Event 2  Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
        Meet: * 4:13.14        2005 Sara McLarty, UFL                          
        Pool: ! 4:12.78        1998 Martina Moravcova, SMU                     
        NCAA: & 4:02.28        1992 Summer Sanders, Stanford                   
                4:15.63  A
                4:23.60  B
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 2-1 Soni, Rebecca   JR USC                            4:18.09 B       16  
       28.21    59.69  1:33.50  2:06.98  2:42.01  3:16.97  3:48.10  4:18.09
  2 2-2 Carman, Anja    SR SMU                            4:19.59 B       13  
       27.67    59.05  1:31.09  2:02.30  2:40.65  3:19.31  3:50.61  4:19.59
  3 2-3 de Giovanni, A  JR UA                             4:20.17 B       12  
       27.75    58.95  1:33.12  2:05.68  2:42.53  3:19.76  3:51.19  4:20.17
  4 2-4 Hain, Melissa   SO A&M                            4:22.43 B       11  
       28.48  1:00.37  1:34.51  2:07.79  2:45.07  3:23.03  3:53.58  4:22.43
  5 2-5 Maddalena, Gab  FR UW                             4:27.57         10  
       28.89  1:01.50  1:36.08  2:09.66  2:48.44  3:27.52  3:58.12  4:27.57
  6 2-6 Robertson, Car  JR FSU                            4:30.17          9  
       28.91  1:01.64  1:36.47  2:11.16  2:49.42  3:28.34  3:59.89  4:30.17
B-Consolation Final
  7 1-1 Dodds, Melanie  FR A&M                            4:23.69          7  
       29.05  1:00.69  1:35.37  2:09.39  2:46.25  3:23.97  3:54.50  4:23.69
  8 1-2 Basal, Jennife  JR SMU                            4:25.32          5  
       28.74  1:01.77  1:36.53  2:10.45  2:48.53  3:25.79  3:56.40  4:25.32
  9 1-3 Gray, Kate      FR UA                             4:25.33          4  
       28.65  1:00.99  1:35.82  2:09.40  2:47.46  3:25.53  3:55.89  4:25.33
 10 1-4 Houston, Katy   JR USC                            4:26.53          3  
       28.21  1:00.51  1:35.55  2:10.48  2:47.25  3:25.56  3:56.41  4:26.53
 11 1-5 Kenney, Lindsa  SR FSU                            4:28.89          2  
       28.86  1:01.67  1:35.70  2:09.62  2:48.60  3:27.61  3:58.64  4:28.89
 12 1-6 Morahan, Rosie  FR UW                             4:33.66          1  
       29.95  1:03.66  1:39.76  2:15.80  2:52.53  3:29.23  4:01.54  4:33.66
 
Event 3  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        Meet: * 1:46.35        1997 Martina Moravcova, SMU                     
        Pool: ! 1:46.35        1998 Martina Moravcova, SMU                     
        NCAA: & 1:43.08        1997 Martina Moravcova, Smu                     
                1:47.09  A
                1:50.30  B
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A-Championship Final
  1 2-1 Waller, Rachae  JR USC                            1:48.81 B       16  
       25.63    53.01  1:20.87  1:48.81                                    
  2 2-2 Blackman, Cand  SR SMU                            1:49.14 B       13  
       26.05    53.72  1:21.91  1:49.14                                    
  3 2-3 Illescas, Jen   SO UW                             1:50.61         12  
       26.12    54.17  1:22.25  1:50.61                                    
  4 2-4 Hansen, Codie   JR A&M                            1:51.07         11  
       26.47    54.94  1:23.61  1:51.07                                    
  5 2-5 Grimes, Kylsie  SO FSU                            1:52.16         10  
       25.99    54.32  1:23.31  1:52.16                                    
  6 2-6 Von der Heyde,  SO UA                             1:54.22          9  
       26.57    54.99  1:24.33  1:54.22                                    
B-Consolation Final
  7 1-1 Blackman, Jenn  SR SMU                            1:49.88 B        7  
       25.75    53.44  1:21.68  1:49.88                                    
  8 1-2 Mills, Holly    FR FSU                            1:50.09 B        5  
       26.12    54.15  1:22.06  1:50.09                                    
  9 1-3 Heiss, Kristen  JR A&M                            1:50.35          4  
       26.79    55.01  1:22.92  1:50.35                                    
 10 1-4 Maddalena, Gab  FR UW                             1:53.00          3  
       27.05    55.43  1:24.25  1:53.00                                    
 11 1-5 Hentzen, Whitn  SR USC                            1:53.98          2  
       27.51    56.92  1:25.97  1:53.98                                    
 12 1-6 Montgomery, Je  FR UA                             1:59.05          1  
       28.41    58.62  1:28.59  1:59.05                                    
 
Event 4  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
        Meet: * 52.99        2002 Natalie Coughlin, CAL                        
        Pool: ! 52.99        2003 Natalie Coughlin, CAL                        
        NCAA: & 50.01        2002 Natalie Coughlin, CA                         
                53.75  A
                55.36  B
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A-Championship Final
  1 2-1 Aljand, Triin   JR A&M                              54.38 B       16  
       26.05    54.38                                                      
  2 2-2 Persson, Ida    FR UA                               55.63         13  
       25.93    55.63                                                      
  3 2-3 Hendry, C. J.   FR FSU                              55.81         12  
       26.19    55.81                                                      
  4 2-4 San Juan Cisne  SR SMU                              55.96         11  
       26.39    55.96                                                      
  5 2-5 Gelden, Jenny   JR UW                               56.44          9.5
       26.61    56.44                                                      
  5 2-5 Goetsch, Emily  SR USC                              56.44          9.5
       26.61    56.44                                                      
B-Consolation Final
  7 1-1 Atkinson, Alia  SO A&M                              56.14          7  
       26.61    56.14                                                      
  8 1-2 St. Charles, E  SO UA                               56.31          5  
       26.76    56.31                                                      
  9 1-3 Elias, Tiffany  SO FSU                              56.52          4  
       26.72    56.52                                                      
 10 1-4 Illescas, Jen   SO UW                               56.94          3  
       26.87    56.94                                                      
 11 1-5 Werth, Elzanne  FR SMU                              57.30          2  
       25.97    57.30                                                      
 12 1-6 Allen, Brittan  SR USC                              59.21          1  
       28.51    59.21                                                      
 
Event 5  Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
        Meet: * 301.70        1997 Michelle Davidson                           
        Pool: ! 478.80        1999 Jenny Lingamfelter, SMU                     
        NCAA: & 265.00                                                         
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A-Championship Final
  1 1-1 Egenolf, Audra  FR SMU                             275.35&        16  
  2 1-2 Sirounis, Kati  SO FSU                             259.90         13  
  3 1-3 Dunn, Lauren    FR UA                              251.35         12  
  4 1-4 Watson, Emily   FR A&M                             247.10         11  
  5 1-5 Cheffins, Emil  FR UW                              229.00         10  
 
Event 6  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
        Meet: * 54.53        2002 Natalie Coughlin, CAL                        
        Pool: ! 54.06        1998 Catherine Fox, SU                            
        NCAA: & 49.97        2002 Natalie Coughlin, CA                         
                54.47  A
                56.10  B
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 2-1 Wilkinson, Jul  JR A&M                              55.10 B       16  
       27.34    55.10                                                      
  2 2-2 Lahey, Kristen  JR USC                              55.45 B       13  
       27.01    55.45                                                      
  3 2-3 Carman, Anja    SR SMU                              55.91 B       12  
       27.70    55.91                                                      
  4 2-4 Hendry, C. J.   FR FSU                              57.24         11  
       28.16    57.24                                                      
  5 2-5 Meyer, Maggie   FR UW                               57.26         10  
       28.06    57.26                                                      
  6 2-6 Montgomery, Je  FR UA                               58.13          9  
       28.47    58.13                                                      
B-Consolation Final
  7 1-1 Heiss, Kristen  JR A&M                              56.56          7  
       28.22    56.56                                                      
  8 1-2 Klosova, Petra  JR SMU                              56.79          5  
       28.09    56.79                                                      
  9 1-3 Mills, Holly    FR FSU                              57.35          4  
       28.25    57.35                                                      
 10 1-4 Stephenson, Wh  SO USC                              57.84          3  
       28.18    57.84                                                      
 11 1-5 Vavrek, Jackie  JR UW                               58.04          2  
       28.54    58.04                                                      
 12 1-6 Gray, Kate      FR UA                             1:01.25          1  
       29.97  1:01.25                                                      
 
Event 7  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
        Meet: * 1:01.59        1997 Katie McClelland, SMU                      
        Pool: ! 1:00.45        2003 Sarah Poewe, UGA                           
        NCAA: &   58.41        2003 Tara Kirk, Stanford                        
                1:01.70  A
                1:03.86  B
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A-Championship Final
  1 2-1 Soni, Rebecca   JR USC                            1:00.86*A       16  
       29.17  1:00.86                                                      
  2 2-2 Atkinson, Alia  SO A&M                            1:02.31 B       13  
       29.41  1:02.31                                                      
  3 2-3 Tynan, Lowri    FR FSU                            1:04.26         12  
       30.36  1:04.26                                                      
  4 2-4 Callaghan, Dev  SO SMU                            1:04.49         11  
       30.36  1:04.49                                                      
  5 2-5 Sparks, Erin    SR UA                             1:04.84         10  
       30.27  1:04.84                                                      
  6 2-6 Morahan, Rosie  FR UW                             1:05.28          9  
       30.91  1:05.28                                                      
B-Consolation Final
  7 1-1 Houston, Katy   JR USC                            1:03.37 B        7  
       29.77  1:03.37                                                      
  8 1-2 de Giovanni, A  JR UA                             1:03.64 B        5  
       30.00  1:03.64                                                      
  9 1-3 Basal, Jennife  JR SMU                            1:06.37          4  
       31.34  1:06.37                                                      
 10 1-4 Gelden, Jenny   JR UW                             1:07.29          3  
       31.63  1:07.29                                                      
 11 1-5 Dodds, Melanie  FR A&M                            1:07.61          2  
       32.60  1:07.61                                                      
 12 1-6 Robertson, Car  JR FSU                            1:07.84          1  
       31.95  1:07.84                                                      
 
Event 8  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        Meet: * 22.93        1997 Erin Maher, UT                               
        Pool: ! 22.93        1996 Erin Maher, UT                               
        NCAA: & 21.63        2006 Kara Lynn Joyce, Georgia                     
                22.88  A
                23.56  B
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A-Championship Final
  1 2-1 Aljand, Triin   JR A&M                              22.94 B       16  
  2 2-2 Vavrek, Jackie  JR UW                               23.16 B       13  
  3 2-3 Klosova, Petra  JR SMU                              23.38 B       12  
  4 2-4 Lahey, Kristen  JR USC                              23.96         11  
  5 2-5 King, Abbie     SR FSU                              24.04         10  
  6 2-6 Persson, Ida    FR UA                               24.23          9  
B-Consolation Final
  7 1-1 Woods, Sarah    SO A&M                              24.00          7  
  8 1-2 San Juan Cisne  SR SMU                              24.04          5  
  9 1-3 McClurg, Hanna  JR UW                               24.06          4  
 10 1-4 Grimes, Kylsie  SO FSU                              24.57          3  
 11 1-5 Stephenson, Wh  SO USC                              24.66          2  
 12 1-6 Zblewski, Magg     UA                               25.04          1  
 
Event 9  Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
        Meet: * 7:20.54        1998 Smu                                        
        Pool: ! 7:20.04        2004 Smu                                        
        NCAA: & 7:01.00        2003 Auburn                                     
                7:11.65  A
                7:24.59  B
    School                                                  Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A-Championship Final
  1 1-1 TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY  'A'                         7:21.29 B       24  
     1) Wilkinson, Julia JR             2) Hain, Melissa SO               
     3) Heiss, Kristen JR               4) Hansen, Codie JR               
       26.10    54.11  1:22.32  1:50.14  2:16.38  2:44.92  3:13.30  3:41.28
     4:07.38  4:35.28  5:03.51  5:31.24  5:56.73  6:24.53  6:52.91  7:21.29
  2 1-2 SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY  'A'                7:24.54 B       20  
     1) Blackman, Candace SR            2) Blackman, Jennifer SR          
     3) Werth, Elzanne FR               4) Carman, Anja SR                
       25.65    53.57  1:21.84  1:49.70  2:15.29  2:43.10  3:11.25  3:39.47
     4:04.70  4:32.77  5:01.83  5:32.40  5:47.30  6:26.53  6:55.52  7:24.54
  3 1-3 FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY  'A'                     7:27.16         18  
     1) Mills, Holly FR                 2) Kenney, Lindsay SR             
     3) Tynan, Lowri FR                 4) Grimes, Kylsie SO              
       26.05    54.29  1:22.87  1:51.40  2:17.56  2:46.60  3:15.77  3:44.51
     4:09.90  4:38.29  5:07.39  5:36.04  6:01.42  6:29.39  6:58.26  7:27.16
  4 1-4 UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN  'A'                      7:28.55         16  
     1) Illescas, Jen SO                2) Maddalena, Gabby FR            
     3) McClurg, Hannah JR              4) Meyer, Maggie FR               
       26.03    54.30  1:22.23  1:50.08  2:05.09  2:45.78  3:15.07  3:43.66
     4:09.42  4:37.49  5:06.56  5:35.45  6:00.55  6:29.10  6:58.44  7:28.55
  5 1-5 UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA  'A'                        7:32.03         14  
     1) de Giovanni, Agustina JR        2) Von der Heyde, Vanessa SO      
     3) Gray, Kate FR                   4) Sparks, Erin SR                
       26.58    54.74  1:23.54  1:52.52  2:18.11  2:46.89  3:16.27  3:45.82
     4:11.89  4:41.15  5:10.76  5:39.70  6:05.23  6:33.57  7:02.78  7:32.03
  6 1-6 UNIVERSITY OF S. CALIFORNIA  'A'                  7:33.19         12  
     1) Waller, Rachael JR              2) Allen, Brittany SR             
     3) Stephenson, Whitney SO          4) Hentzen, Whitney SR            
       25.83    53.73  1:21.95  1:49.58  2:05.21  2:45.86  3:15.37  3:44.50
     4:10.38  4:38.96  5:08.92  5:39.05  5:55.38  6:34.79  7:04.39  7:33.19
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 9                    
 
  1. Texas A&M University                172   2. Southern Methodist University       154
  3. University of S. California       135.5   4. Florida State University            126
  5. University of Wisconsin           121.5   6. University of Alabama               119

Related Articles