June 17, 2003 - by
sports_c-track_stats_2003-2004_accday1


ACC Indoor Day 1


Licensed to Flash Results, Inc.        Hy-Tek’s Meet Manager 2/20/2004 07:03 PM

Atlantic Coast Conference – 2/20/2004 to 2/21/2004

Clemson University

Rock Norman Track and Field Complex

Results

Women 60 Meter Dash

================================================================

8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times

ACC: * 7.15 2000 Tonya Carter, Florida State

NCAA AUTO: A 7.30

NCAA PROV: P 7.44

Name Year School Prelims

================================================================

Heat 1 Preliminaries

1 Felicia Fant SR NC State P 7.40Q

2 Anissa Gainey SR UNC 7.59q

3 Sharneka Brown JR Fla State 7.62

4 Courtney Patterson FR NC State 7.62

5 Randi Hinton JR Clemson 7.66

6 Charlene Walker FR Fla State 7.79

7 Melanie Waits SR Ga Tech 7.87

Heat 2 Preliminaries

1 Amandi Rhett SR Ga Tech 7.47Q

2 Ebony Foster JR NC State 7.51q

3 Kimberly Walker JR Fla State 7.57q

4 Nasheena Quick SO NC State 7.61

5 Caroline Harvey SR Virginia 7.67

6 Porsha Dobson FR UNC 7.81

7 Tiffany Roberts FR Virginia 7.85

Heat 3 Preliminaries

1 Teyarante Carter SR Maryland 7.51Q

2 Andriane Lapsley SO Ga Tech 7.52q

3 Jessica Cousins FR Clemson 7.59q

4 Joya Rodgers FR NC State 7.61

5 Dana Rogers JR Ga Tech 7.64

6 Ameca Williams JR Ga Tech 7.72

7 Carol Lewis JR Wake Forest 7.95

8 Lindsay Bond JR UNC 7.97

Women 200 Meter Dash

================================================================

Top 8 Advance by Time

ACC: * 23.43 2001 Cydonie Mothersill, Clemson

NCAA AUTO: A 23.70

NCAA PROV: P 24.20

Name Year School Prelims

================================================================

Heat 1 Preliminaries

1 Ashlee Kidd FR Ga Tech P 24.14q

2 Ebony Foster JR NC State 24.39q

3 Teyarante Carter SR Maryland 24.54q

4 Courtney Patterson FR NC State 25.70

Heat 2 Preliminaries

1 Anissa Gainey SR UNC 24.53q

2 Felicia Fant SR NC State 24.62q

3 Tiffany Roberts FR Virginia 26.14

4 Brandi Kellam FR UNC 26.45

Heat 3 Preliminaries

1 Silja Ulfarsdottir JR Clemson P 24.06q

2 Toni Jefferson SR Maryland 24.61q

3 Tiffany Flomo SR UNC 25.19

4 Amanda Radziminski SO Maryland 26.67

Heat 4 Preliminaries

1 Ameca Williams JR Ga Tech 24.72

2 Randi Hinton JR Clemson 24.84

3 Carol Lewis JR Wake Forest 25.69

4 Joya Rodgers FR NC State 26.44

Heat 5 Preliminaries

1 Amandi Rhett SR Ga Tech 24.62

2 Dana Rogers JR Ga Tech 24.65

3 Kimberly Walker JR Fla State 24.93

4 Marla Jackson SO Fla State 25.86

Heat 6 Preliminaries

1 Jessica Cousins FR Clemson 24.28q

2 Dianne Anderson FR Wake Forest 25.19

3 Shanta Smith JR Ga Tech 25.33

Women 400 Meter Dash

================================================================

Top 8 Advance by Time

ACC: * 52.88 1998 Monique Hennegan, UNC

NCAA AUTO: A 53.20

NCAA PROV: P 54.80

Name Year School Prelims

================================================================

Heat 1 Preliminaries

1 Ashlee Kidd FR Ga Tech P 54.63q

2 Dana Massiah FR Fla State 55.83q

3 Dianne Anderson FR Wake Forest 56.76

Heat 2 Preliminaries

1 Silja Ulfarsdottir JR Clemson P 54.37q

2 Tamara Campbell SR Fla State P 54.41q

3 Kimberly Adams SO Fla State 57.35

Heat 3 Preliminaries

1 Tiffany Flomo SR UNC 56.25q

2 Shanta Smith JR Ga Tech 56.69

3 Marla Jackson SO Fla State 57.95

4 Amanda Radziminski SO Maryland 1:00.59

Heat 4 Preliminaries

1 Tia Burley SO Maryland 55.71q

2 Christina Smith FR Clemson 56.32

3 LaKendra McColumn SO Fla State 57.69

4 Ashley Dutch JR UNC 57.85

Heat 5 Preliminaries

1 Shakirah Rutherford SR Clemson 55.68q

2 Randi Hinton JR Clemson 56.11q

3 Kristina Keegan FR Maryland 58.68

4 Brandi Kellam FR UNC 58.74

Women 800 Meter Run

================================================================

8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times

ACC: * 2:05.54 2/22/2003 Alice Schmidt, UNC

NCAA AUTO: A 2:06.05

NCAA PROV: P 2:09.40

Name Year School Prelims

================================================================

Heat 1 Preliminaries

1 Alice Schmidt SR UNC 2:12.77Q

2 Patrie McMillan FR Clemson 2:13.43Q

3 Danielle Rogers SO UNC 2:16.05

4 India Pettus FR Fla State 2:16.87

5 Jenny Fraser SO Duke 2:18.02

6 Sydney Mondragon JR Fla State 2:19.79

7 Lara Johnson SR Wake Forest 2:25.80

Heat 2 Preliminaries

1 Erin Donohue JR UNC 2:12.80Q

2 Nikeya Green SR Wake Forest 2:12.98Q

3 Meaghan Leon JR Duke 2:14.96q

4 Jennifer Lentz SR Ga Tech 2:15.43q

5 Danielle Siebert SO Maryland 2:15.95

6 Georgia Davis FR NC State 2:17.71

7 Shauna Danos SR Wake Forest 2:18.05

8 Jackie Muscente JR Wake Forest 2:29.04

Heat 3 Preliminaries

1 Jennifer Sims FR Ga Tech 2:16.20Q

2 Lauren Matic SR Duke 2:16.34Q

3 Huma Husain FR Virginia 2:17.07

4 Erin Crawford FR Virginia 2:17.45

5 Sudati Masasu JR Clemson 2:19.21

6 Lindsay Owen FR Duke 2:19.54

7 Ashley Gore SO Virginia 2:21.16

8 Lauren Hovland FR Virginia 2:22.40

Women 1 Mile Run

================================================================

10 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times

ACC: * 4:37.41 2001 Shalane Flanagan, UNC

NCAA AUTO: A 4:39.10

NCAA PROV: P 4:49.00

Name Year School Prelims

================================================================

Heat 1 Preliminaries

1 Megan Kaltenbach FR UNC 4:54.22Q

2 Shannon Rowbury SO Duke 4:55.29Q

3 Meghan Owen FR UNC 4:59.19Q

4 Allison Hofman SR Duke 5:00.16q

5 Casey Phillips SO Clemson 5:01.17

6 Selina Sekulic FR Wake Forest 5:03.17

7 Allison Carney SO Maryland 5:06.37

8 Jennifer Boyd FR NC State 5:08.20

9 Jan Faraguna SR Duke 5:09.80

10 Leslie Jimison JR NC State 5:11.65

11 Shannon Hawrylo SO Virginia 5:15.84

12 Mary Chind FR Ga Tech 5:17.41

Heat 2 Preliminaries

1 Natalie Hughes JR Fla State 4:51.71Q

2 Julia Lucas FR NC State 4:51.78Q

3 Erin Donohue JR UNC 4:53.32Q

4 Sharon O’Connor SR Virginia 4:54.29q

5 Helen Hofstede SR Fla State 4:54.78q

6 Claudin Hull SR NC State 4:56.04q

7 Cassie King SO UNC 5:04.38

8 Michele Popple JR NC State 5:09.25

9 Hanna Bremler SO Wake Forest 5:09.30

10 Laurel Jefferson FR Maryland 5:12.29

11 Jenny Barton SO Clemson 5:14.93

12 Molly Nunn SO Wake Forest 5:15.29

Women 5000 Meter Run

=======================================================================

ACC: * 15:55.26 1991 Laurie Gomez, NC State

NCAA AUTO: A 16:16.55

NCAA PROV: P 16:46.55

Name Year School Finals Points

=======================================================================

Section 1

1 Vicky Gill SR Fla State 16:07.79A 10

2 Kristin Price SR NC State 16:12.74A 8

3 Paige Miller SO Duke 16:15.39A 6

4 Rachel Evjen SR Fla State 16:34.49P 5

5 Renee Gunning JR NC State 16:41.74P 4

6 Annie Bersagel JR Wake Forest 16:48.76 3

7 Clara Horowitz SO Duke 16:57.73 2

8 Natasha Roetter FR Duke 17:01.64 1

9 Phebe Ko JR Duke 17:03.51

10 Josianne Lauber JR NC State 17:10.68

11 Heidi Hullinger SR Duke 17:14.80

12 Jessica Perry SO UNC 17:23.82

13 Angie Saterstad FR Virginia 17:30.08

14 Erin Swain JR NC State 17:31.11

15 Kelly Behan SR Virginia 17:32.94

16 Nicole Boykin JR UNC 17:35.50

17 Elle Pishny FR Duke 17:38.66

18 Ginger Wheeler JR NC State 17:42.39

19 Erin Franklin SO Wake Forest 17:42.64

20 Justine Kovacs FR Maryland 17:49.38

21 Laura Hodges FR Virginia 17:50.08

22 Denise Hefferin SR Wake Forest 17:57.12

23 Kirby Cross FR Ga Tech 17:59.82

24 Neta Ezer SR Ga Tech 18:14.88

25 Cheryl Carr JR Virginia 18:15.52

— Meghan Braffet FR Maryland DNF

— Amy Arnold FR NC State DNF

— Caitlin Dempsey Wake Forest DNF

Women 60 Meter Hurdles

================================================================

8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times

ACC: * 8.12 1999 Andria King, Ga. Tech

NCAA AUTO: A 8.15

NCAA PROV: P 8.43

Name Year School Prelims

================================================================

Heat 1 Preliminaries

1 Dana Rogers JR Ga Tech P 8.32Q

2 Porsha Dobson FR UNC 8.49Q

3 Andriane Lapsley SO Ga Tech 8.58q

4 Kierra Foster SO Maryland 8.60q

5 Marquita Dortch JR Clemson 8.72

6 Allison Nesbitt SO Duke 8.74

7 Shenae Dawkins SO Maryland 8.93

8 Deanna Lane SO Fla State 9.01

Heat 2 Preliminaries

1 Ebony Foster JR NC State 8.45Q

2 Jelyn Quick FR Clemson 8.49Q

3 LaKendra McColumn SO Fla State 8.57q

4 Lindsay Bond JR UNC 8.59q

5 Melanie Waits SR Ga Tech 8.64

6 Nasheena Quick SO NC State 8.72

7 Ashley McNeill JR Ga Tech 9.06

8 Lauren Nicholson JR Clemson 11.27

Women Distance Medley

=======================================================================

ACC: * 11:33.72 2000 Duke

NCAA AUTO: A 11:17.00

NCAA PROV: P 11:38.00

School Finals Points

=======================================================================

Section 1

1 Florida State 11:32.39* 10

1) Helen Hofstede SR 2) Tamara Campbell SR

3) Sydney Mondragon JR 4) Natalie Hughes JR

2 North Carolina 11:36.91P 8

1) Jennie Sucher SR 2) Danielle Rogers SO

3) Georgia Kloss FR 4) Alice Schmidt SR

3 Wake Forest 11:37.96P 6

1) Hanna Bremler SO 2) Carol Merritt

3) Nikeya Green SR 4) Michelle Sikes FR

4 Virginia 11:49.12 5

1) Janine Ricci FR 2) Erin Crawford FR

3) Huma Husain FR 4) Melanie Matthews 6

5 NC State 11:51.61 4

1) Julia Lucas FR 2) Nasheena Quick SO

3) Janelle Vadnais 4) Kristina Roth FR

6 Maryland 11:58.12 3

1) Danielle Siebert SO 2) Kristina Keegan FR

3) Laurel Jefferson FR 4) Allison Carney SO

7 Clemson 12:00.40 2

1) Patrie McMillan FR 2) Randi Hinton JR

3) Sudati Masasu JR 4) Casey Phillips SO

8 Georgia Tech 12:04.55 1

1) Jennifer Sims FR 2) Ameca Williams JR

3) Misty Dirksen SO 4) Jennifer Lentz SR

9 Duke 12:08.60

1) Jan Faraguna SR 2) Laurie Ball SR

3) Jenny Fraser SO 4) Sally Meyerhoff SO

Women High Jump

=================================================================================

ACC: * 1.89m 1992 Natasha Alleyne

NCAA AUTO: A 1.84m

NCAA PROV: P 1.78m

Name Year School Finals Points

=================================================================================

Flight 1

1 Chaunte Howard SO Ga Tech 1.90m* 6-02.75 10

2 Rachel Marks SO Virginia 1.78mP 5-10.00 8

3 Meggie Schuelke FR Virginia 1.74m 5-08.50 5.5

3 Debra Vento FR Duke 1.74m 5-08.50 5.5

5 Tatyana Kirichenko JR UNC 1.69m 5-06.50 3

5 Katie Pickett SR Clemson 1.69m 5-06.50 4

7 Joann Jackson SO NC State 1.64m 5-04.50 1

7 Jennifer Nelms JR UNC 1.64m 5-04.50 2

9 Jenny Harazin FR UNC 1.59m 5-02.50

9 Desiree Jones SO UNC 1.59m 5-02.50

9 Lauren Nicholson JR Clemson 1.59m 5-02.50

9 Giesele Oliveira JR Clemson 1.59m 5-02.50

9 Felicia Hawthorne FR Clemson 1.59m 5-02.50

14 Megan Byrd JR Ga Tech 1.54m 5-00.50

14 Lauren Reimer JR Ga Tech 1.54m 5-00.50

14 Michelle Rogers FR Clemson 1.54m 5-00.50

— Lauren Strange FR Duke NH

— Kendall Bolte Maryland NH

— Jasmine Artis FR Maryland NH

— Laila Thomas FR NC State NH

Women Long Jump

=================================================================================

ACC: * 6.47m 2000 Ola Sesay, North Carolina

NCAA AUTO: A 6.40m

NCAA PROV: P 6.20m

Name Year School Finals Points

=================================================================================

1 Andriane Lapsley SO Ga Tech 5.85m 19-02.50 3

2 Anissa Gainey SR UNC 5.63m 18-05.75

3 Ifey Anoliefo SR Duke 5.45m 17-10.75

4 Lauren Nicholson JR Clemson 5.39m 17-08.25

5 Laila Thomas FR NC State 5.22m 17-01.50

6 Desiree Jones SO UNC 5.12m 16-09.75

7 Sharneka Brown JR Fla State 5.01m 16-05.25

8 Tiara Monroe JR Duke 4.94m 16-02.50

9 Jasmine Artis FR Maryland 4.65m 15-03.25

— Ashley McNeill JR Ga Tech FOUL

Flight 2

1 Giesele Oliveira JR Clemson 6.37mP 20-10.75 10

2 Chaunte Howard SO Ga Tech 6.12m 20-01.00 8

3 Kierra Foster SO Maryland 6.05m 19-10.25 6

4 Caroline Harvey SR Virginia 6.04m 19-09.75 5

5 Brandy Depland SO Ga Tech 5.94m 19-06.00 4

6 Katrina Moultrie SR Clemson 5.80m 19-00.50 2

7 Heather Houston SR Maryland 5.78m 18-11.75 1

8 Cassy Richards JR Wake Forest 5.71m 18-09.00

9 Charlene Walker FR Fla State 5.55m 18-02.50

10 LaToya Legree SO Fla State 5.49m 18-00.25

11 Shenae Dawkins SO Maryland 5.05m 16-07.00

— Sheena Dawkins SO NC State FOUL

Women Shot Put

=================================================================================

ACC: * 17.60m 2/21/2003 Laura Gerraughty, UNC

NCAA AUTO: A 16.50m

NCAA PROV: P 15.20m

Name Year School Finals Points

=================================================================================

Flight 1

1 Zakiya Shivers SO Maryland 14.18m 46-06.25 5

2 Beth Maher FR Duke 13.11m 43-00.25

3 Della Clark FR Clemson 12.49m 40-11.75

4 Allison Bradshaw SO Clemson 12.44m 40-09.75

5 Dore Madere SR Ga Tech 12.12m 39-09.25

6 Catherine Mueleib FR Wake Forest 11.87m 38-11.50

7 Jen Leesman JR Wake Forest 11.51m 37-09.25

8 Brie Ward FR NC State 11.16m 36-07.50

Flight 2

1 Laura Gerraughty SO UNC 18.28m* 59-11.75 10

2 Lindsay Neuberger SO Wake Forest 15.58mP 51-01.50 8

3 Kelly Fazekas FR UNC 14.43m 47-04.25 6

4 Kelly Smoke JR NC State 13.95m 45-09.25 4

5 Bria Johnson SO Maryland 13.88m 45-06.50 3

6 Labelle Hillgrove SR Maryland 13.87m 45-06.25 2

7 Lauren Reimer JR Ga Tech 13.20m 43-03.75 1

Lindsey Nelson FR Fla State FOUL

Men 60 Meter Dash

================================================================

8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times

ACC: * 6.56 2000 Shawn Crawford, Clemson (prelim)

NCAA AUTO: A 6.62

NCAA PROV: P 6.72

Name Year School Prelims

================================================================

Heat 1 Preliminaries

1 Brian Dziagai SR Fla State 6.79Q

2 Ricky Argro SO Fla State 6.80q

3 Sheldon Rivens SO UNC 6.97

4 Robert Duru FR Maryland 7.01

5 Shadion Buckley FR Virginia 7.19

6 Willie Idlette SO Wake Forest 7.20

— Larry Griffin SR Clemson FS

Heat 2 Preliminaries

1 Airese Currie JR Clemson 6.85Q

2 Curtis Fraser SO UNC 6.86q

3 Harold Manning SR Maryland 6.91

4 Evans Lazaris FR UNC 6.95

5 Ben Kittleson SO Duke 7.04

6 Kevin Watson JR UNC 7.09

7 Justin Lawrence FR Ga Tech 7.16

Heat 3 Preliminaries

1 Ron Richards JR Clemson 6.80Q

2 Cedric Nabe FR Fla State 6.85q

3 George Kitchens JR Clemson 6.89

4 Holt McPherson JR Ga Tech 6.99

5 TJ Giwa SR NC State 7.01

6 Spencer Irvine SR Ga Tech 7.06

7 I-Perfection Harris SO Ga Tech 7.16

8 Raymond Harbert SO Wake Forest 7.28

Heat 4 Preliminaries

1 Tye Hill JR Clemson 6.73Q

2 Rhoan Sterling JR Fla State 6.86q

3 Montrell Person JR Ga Tech 6.88

4 Michael Johnson FR Virginia 6.91

5 Kevin Marion FR Wake Forest 6.97

6 Isi Azeke SO Virginia 7.13

— Patrick Carter FR Ga Tech FS

Men 200 Meter Dash

================================================================

Top 8 Advance by Time

ACC: * 20.43 2000 Shawn Crawford, Clemson

NCAA AUTO: A 21.10

NCAA PROV: P 21.50

Name Year School Prelims

================================================================

Heat 1 Preliminaries

1 Rhoan Sterling JR Fla State 21.92q

2 Brian Ford JR Ga Tech 22.17

3 Patrick Carter FR Ga Tech 22.87

4 Shadion Buckley FR Virginia 23.50

Heat 2 Preliminaries

1 Antonio Cromartie FR Fla State 21.68q

2 Micahel Loyd SO Wake Forest 21.85q

3 Kevin Marion FR Wake Forest 22.03

4 Ryan Therrien SO UNC 22.21

Heat 3 Preliminaries

1 Ron Richards JR Clemson 21.61q

2 Donald Beamer JR Ga Tech 22.08

3 Robert Duru FR Maryland 22.41

4 Holt McPherson JR Ga Tech 22.57

Heat 4 Preliminaries

1 TJ Giwa SR NC State 21.95

2 Kellan Blassingame SO Virginia 22.11

3 Richard Allen III SO UNC 22.35

4 Raymond Harbert SO Wake Forest 23.77

Heat 5 Preliminaries

1 Airese Currie JR Clemson 21.89q

2 Montrell Person JR Ga Tech 21.93q

3 Cedric Nabe FR Fla State 22.06

4 Marquis Andrews FR Clemson 22.44

Heat 6 Preliminaries

1 Tye Hill JR Clemson 21.63q

2 Michael Bolling JR Clemson 21.96

3 Isi Azeke SO Virginia 22.81

4 Erik Schulman JR Virginia 23.18

Heat 7 Preliminaries

1 Harold Manning SR Maryland 22.08

2 Sean Campbell SR Fla State 22.22

3 Willie Idlette SO Wake Forest 22.66

— Curtis Fraser SO UNC FS

Heat 8 Preliminaries

1 Brian Dziagai SR Fla State P 21.36q

2 Ben Kittleson SO Duke 22.30

3 Darius Acker FR Clemson 22.52

Men 400 Meter Dash

================================================================

Top 8 Advance by Time

ACC: * 45.94 1992 Reggie Harris, North Carolina

NCAA AUTO: A 46.55

NCAA PROV: P 47.65

Name Year School Prelims

================================================================

Heat 1 Preliminaries

1 Kellan Blassingame SO Virginia 48.96q

2 Roy Cheney SO Clemson 48.99

3 Matt Trester SO Ga Tech 49.49

Heat 2 Preliminaries

1 Sean Campbell SR Fla State 48.82q

2 Antonio Martin SR Fla State 48.82q

3 Erik Schulman JR Virginia 51.65

4 Chris Ader SR Maryland 51.91

Heat 3 Preliminaries

1 Monterrio Adams SR NC State 48.91q

2 Robert Frelow JR Maryland 48.95q

3 Lydell Perry FR Clemson 49.55

4 Brandon Duckett FR Ga Tech 51.37

Heat 4 Preliminaries

1 Michael Bolling JR Clemson 48.16q

2 Jason Young SR Virginia 49.17

3 Derrick Baker SO Fla State 49.25

4 C.J. Williams FR Wake Forest 52.58

Heat 5 Preliminaries

1 Ryan Therrien SO UNC 48.76q

2 Brian Ford JR Ga Tech 48.99

3 Omar Wells FR NC State 51.42

4 Jordan Crosby FR Ga Tech 51.87

Heat 6 Preliminaries

1 Antonio Cromartie FR Fla State 48.63q

2 Eric Seely SO Wake Forest 49.34

3 Marquis Andrews FR Clemson 50.49

4 Taylor Narewski FR Ga Tech 51.99

Men 800 Meter Run

================================================================

8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times

ACC: * 1:47.77 1998 David Krummenacker, Ga.Tech

NCAA AUTO: A 1:48.90

NCAA PROV: P 1:50.80

Name Year School Prelims

================================================================

Heat 1 Preliminaries

1 Brendon Mahoney SR Ga Tech 1:54.72Q

2 Robert Cooper SO Fla State 1:54.81Q

3 Tommy Noyes FR Fla State 1:55.06

4 Steve Craig SO Duke 1:55.16

5 Bobby Moffat JR UNC 1:55.28

6 Westin Galloway SO Wake Forest 1:56.41

7 Josh Hammel FR Ga Tech 1:58.05

Heat 2 Preliminaries

1 Dunbar McGavock SR Virginia 1:53.54Q

2 Clay Ragan FR UNC 1:54.06Q

3 Barton Crist SR Ga Tech 1:54.22q

4 Matt Antunes SR Virginia 1:54.93

5 Paul Dorsey JR Maryland 1:57.71

6 Jon Britt SR Virginia 1:57.74

7 Thomas Anderson SR Maryland 1:59.31

Heat 3 Preliminaries

1 Andrew Craycraft SR UNC 1:52.17Q

2 Giscard Titus SR Fla State 1:52.84Q

3 Jon Amt SR Duke 1:53.08q

4 Michael Fernback FR Wake Forest 1:57.15

5 Amr Koucnouk SO Virginia 1:57.92

6 Brian McNiff SO Duke 1:59.36

7 Ahmad Rutherford FR Clemson 2:00.57

— Peter McDonald FR Maryland DQ

Men 1 Mile Run

================================================================

10 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times

ACC: * 3:56.4h 1974 Tony Waldrop, North Carolina

NCAA AUTO: A 4:00.10

NCAA PROV: P 4:05.70

Name Year School Prelims

================================================================

Heat 1 Preliminaries

1 Ian Hornabrook JR Fla State 4:11.27Q

2 Pablo Durana SO UNC 4:11.66Q

3 Neil McDonagh JR Ga Tech 4:12.23q

4 Casey Reardon SR Duke 4:12.59q

5 Michael Fleg JR Maryland 4:15.37

6 Matt Kassouf FR NC State 4:24.43

7 Erik Olsson SO UNC 4:31.10

Heat 2 Preliminaries

1 Tom Lancashire FR Fla State 4:12.15Q

2 Brad Wharton SO Wake Forest 4:12.33Q

3 Jesse Rhodenbaugh SO NC State 4:12.99q

4 Ian Cronin JR Duke 4:14.53q

5 Rob Kuhn SO Ga Tech 4:19.20

6 Eric Amdisen SO Duke 4:19.74

7 Chris Nickinson FR Fla State 4:21.96

8 Dan Ryan SO Maryland 4:35.04

9 Cameron Bell SO Duke 4:43.43

Heat 3 Preliminaries

1 Brendon Mahoney SR Ga Tech 4:13.55Q

2 Nathan Sisco SR Wake Forest 4:14.88Q

3 Derrick Wyatt JR Clemson 4:15.03

4 Kevin Jones SO Wake Forest 4:15.18

5 Morgan Clark SR Duke 4:16.10

6 Chris Catton FR Wake Forest 4:18.59

7 Matt Clark FR Clemson 4:20.37

8 Kevin McHale FR Virginia 4:21.62

9 Clark Rivers SO Ga Tech 4:42.66

Men 5000 Meter Run

=======================================================================

ACC: * 14:04.79 1989 Yehezkel Halifa, Clemson

NCAA AUTO: A 13:54.95

NCAA PROV: P 14:16.85

Name Year School Finals Points

=======================================================================

Section 1

1 Chad Pearson SR NC State 14:21.14 10

2 Joep Tigchelaar SR Fla State 14:25.62 8

3 Kyle Rabbitt JR Ga Tech 14:38.10 6

4 Will Christian SO Virginia 14:41.00 5

5 Kevin Cook SO Fla State 14:49.15 4

6 Stephen Furst FR NC State 14:52.67 3

7 Jessee Rappole JR UNC 14:53.40 2

8 Keith Krieger FR Duke 14:59.76 1

9 Eduardo Rodriquez JR Fla State 15:04.58

10 Ryan Starr SR Duke 15:06.18

11 Ryan Neuhart JR Virginia 15:07.60

12 Douglas Allen SR Maryland 15:16.62

13 Adam Ambrus SO Maryland 15:18.01

14 Matthew Daly SO UNC 15:20.57

15 Brian Smith Wake Forest 15:20.63

16 Matt Gutridge FR Virginia 15:26.06

17 Dave Barrett SR Wake Forest 15:27.60

18 Rob Robertson FR UNC 15:27.73

19 Dan Daly FR Duke 15:28.02

20 James Atchison JR Virginia 15:37.00

21 Nathaniel Zola JR Maryland 15:58.28

22 Patrick Bailey FR Maryland 16:03.06

Men 60 Meter Hurdles

================================================================

8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times

ACC: * 7.73 2001 Todd Matthews, Clemson

NCAA AUTO: A 7.70

NCAA PROV: P 7.95

Name Year School Prelims

================================================================

Heat 1 Preliminaries

1 Micahel Loyd SO Wake Forest 7.97Q

2 Kevin Watson JR UNC 8.02q

3 Isi Azeke SO Virginia 8.23

4 Jordan Crosby FR Ga Tech 8.26

5 Ryan Koontz SO Clemson 8.35

6 Joe Paiva SR Fla State 8.97

Heat 2 Preliminaries

1 Roy Cheney SO Clemson P 7.94Q

2 Lydell Perry FR Clemson 8.00q

3 Brent Hobbs SO Clemson 8.19

4 Herb Reid SR Virginia 8.27

5 Justin Lawrence FR Ga Tech 8.39

6 Adam Durham FR Maryland 8.60

Heat 3 Preliminaries

1 Montrell Person JR Ga Tech 7.98Q

2 Robert Bates JR UNC 8.08q

3 Rick Hill SR Clemson 8.10q

4 Gemayel Hazard JR Virginia 8.12q

5 Devin Canaday SO Virginia 8.43

Men Distance Medley

=======================================================================

ACC: * 9:52.23 2/15/2002 Wake Forest, Wake Forest

N Sisco, R Hamilton, P Singleton, C Estwanik

NCAA AUTO: A 9:37.25

NCAA PROV: P 9:48.00

School Finals Points

=======================================================================

Section 1

1 Florida State 9:53.19 10

1) Ian Hornabrook JR 2) Joe Paiva SR

3) Tommy Noyes FR 4) Tom Lancashire FR

2 NC State 9:56.78 8

1) Andy Smith JR 2) Monterrio Adams SR

3) Jesse Rhodenbaugh SO 4) Wesley Smith FR

3 Duke 9:59.37 6

1) Casey Reardon SR 2) Steve Craig SO

3) Tommy Colven FR 4) Nick Schneider JR

4 Maryland 10:00.53 5

1) Florent Groberg JR 2) Harold Manning SR

3) Michael Fleg JR 4) Peter Hess FR

5 North Carolina 10:00.97 4

1) Tom Falvey SO 2) Richard Allen III SO

3) Jason Newman 4) Brian McGovern SO

6 Wake Forest 10:18.54 3

1) Chris Catton FR 2) Eric Seely SO

3) Michael Fernback FR 4) Kevin Jones SO

7 Clemson 10:20.88 2

1) Derrick Wyatt JR 2) Darius Acker FR

3) Ahmad Rutherford FR 4) Matt Clark FR

8 Virginia 10:35.39 1

1) Matt Antunes SR 2) Jason Young SR

3) Jon Britt SR 4) Grady Sullivan FR

— Georgia Tech DNF

1) David Herren FR 2) Matt Trester SO

3) Barton Crist SR 4) Neil McDonagh JR

Men Pole Vault

=================================================================================

ACC: * 5.50m 1993 Jeff Bray, Florida State

NCAA AUTO: A 5.50m

NCAA PROV: P 5.30m

Name Year School Finals Points

=================================================================================

Flight 1

1 Brent Warner SR Duke 5.00m 16-04.75 8

1 Patrick Gerberich SR Fla State 5.00m 16-04.75 10

3 Noah Cosby JR UNC 4.85m 15-11.00 5

3 Adam Klotzbach SR Clemson 4.85m 15-11.00 6

5 Eric Hoverstad JR NC State 4.70m 15-05.00 1

5 Greg Blair SO Virginia 4.70m 15-05.00 3

5 Matt Hurley SO Fla State 4.70m 15-05.00 3

5 Ryan Hunter SR Clemson 4.70m 15-05.00 3

9 Seth Lankford SR Duke 4.55m 14-11.00

9 David Sullivan SO Virginia 4.55m 14-11.00

— Chase Sasser SO Ga Tech NH

— Steve Taylor JR NC State NH

— David Long SR Duke NH

— Brian Grubel FR Maryland NH

— Emanuel Ayres JR UNC NH

— Jon Fay FR Duke NH

Men Long Jump

=================================================================================

ACC: * 26-08.50 1993 Allen Johnson, North Carolina

NCAA AUTO: A 7.85m

NCAA PROV: P 7.55m

Name Year School Finals Points

=================================================================================

1 Manny Lawson SO NC State 7.40m 24-03.50 10

2 AJ Davis SO NC State 7.22m 23-08.25 5

3 James Lemons FR Ga Tech 6.84m 22-05.25

4 Kevin Marion FR Wake Forest 6.73m 22-01.00

5 Sheldon Rivens SO UNC 6.63m 21-09.00

6 Jason Bell FR Clemson 6.42m 21-00.75

7 Devin Canaday SO Virginia 6.26m 20-06.50

— Evans Lazaris FR UNC FOUL

Flight 2

1 George Kitchens JR Clemson 7.38m 24-02.50 8

2 Holt McPherson JR Ga Tech 7.27m 23-10.25 6

3 Ricky Argro SO Fla State 7.19m 23-07.25 4

4 Willie Johnson SO Fla State 7.13m 23-04.75 3

5 Daniel Harris SR UNC 7.02m 23-00.50 2

6 Terrance McDaniel SR Clemson 6.99m 22-11.25 1

7 I-Perfection Harris SO Ga Tech 6.97m 22-10.50

8 Brit Barrow SR Clemson 6.82m 22-04.50

9 Shadion Buckley FR Virginia 6.59m 21-07.50

Men Shot Put

=================================================================================

ACC: * 63-04 1987 Mike Spiritoso, Clemson

NCAA AUTO: A 19.50m

NCAA PROV: P 17.75m

Name Year School Finals Points

=================================================================================

Flight 1

1 Dan Royal JR Fla State 16.09m 52-09.50 2

2 Nick Caramanico FR Clemson 15.70m 51-06.25

3 Walker Anderson SO Virginia 15.13m 49-07.75

4 Beau Fay JR Maryland 14.37m 47-01.75

5 Chris Crawford FR NC State 14.04m 46-00.75

6 Eric Dooley SO Duke 13.53m 44-04.75

Flight 2

1 Derek Gilson SO Clemson 18.26mP 59-11.00 10

2 Vikas Gowda SO UNC 18.19mP 59-08.25 8

3 Zeb Sion JR Ga Tech 17.68m 58-00.25 6

4 John Fallone SO Fla State 17.38m 57-00.25 5

5 Mitchell Pope FR NC State 16.84m 55-03.00 4

6 Matt Lombardi SR Clemson 16.57m 54-04.50 3

7 Jonathan Spillman JR Ga Tech 15.78m 51-09.25 1

Women Indoor Pentathlon

=======================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

=======================================================================

1 Lauren Nicholson JR Clemson 3676 10

2 Lauren Reimer JR Ga Tech 3659 8

3 Deanna Lane SO Fla State 3477 6

4 Heather Houston SR Maryland 3476 5

5 Jamie Grayzer JR Wake Forest 3438 4

6 Alexandra Van Heuven SO Ga Tech 3430 3

7 Cassy Richards JR Wake Forest 3282 2

8 Desiree Jones SO UNC 3089 1

9 Diana Prestileo SR Maryland 2987

10 Christian Johnson SO UNC 2974

11 Charlynde Nyenke SR Clemson 2961

12 Christina Moore JR Clemson 1955

Men Heptathlon

=======================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

=======================================================================

1 Brent Hobbs SO Clemson 3109

2 Robert Bates JR UNC 2987

3 Rick Hill SR Clemson 2957

4 Ryan Koontz SO Clemson 2882

5 David Sullivan SO Virginia 2837

6 Ryan Hunter SR Clemson 2822

7 Greg McCormick JR Ga Tech 2719

8 Luke Orman SR Wake Forest 2580

9 Mike Piscetelli JR Wake Forest 2513

10 Matt Hurley SO Fla State 2500

11 Kevin Patterson FR UNC 2499

12 Trevor Crites FR Ga Tech 2338

13 David Eitelberg FR UNC 2262

14 Eric Dawkins FR UNC 2249

15 Daniel Hawthorn SR Maryland 2131

16 Brett Morrell FR Duke 2003

Women – Team Rankings – 6 Events Scored

===============================================================================

1) Georgia Tech 38 2) Florida State 31

3) North Carolina 30 4) Clemson 28

5) Maryland 25 6) Virginia 23.50

7) Wake Forest 23 8) NC State 21

9) Duke 14.50

Men – Team Rankings – 5 Events Scored

===============================================================================

1) Florida State 49 2) NC State 41

3) Clemson 33 4) North Carolina 21

5) Georgia Tech 19 6) Duke 15

7) Virginia 9 8) Maryland 5

9) Wake Forest 3

Related Articles