June 17, 2007 - by
sports_c-track_stats_2007-2008_accoutdoorday1






Recap

Licensed to Flash Results, Inc.        Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 4/17/2008 08:23 PM
              Atlantic Coast Conference - 4/17/2008 to 4/19/2008               
                             Outdoor Championships                             
                     Georgia Tech University, Atlanta, GA                      
                                 Meet Program                                  
 
Event 41  Heptathlon: #5 Women Long Jump
===============================================================================
           Name                        Year School            Seed Mark     Finals
===============================================================================
Flight 1  Finals
  1    530 Katie Trizna                  Fr Virginia                 ND 
  2    440 Kiani Profit                  Fr Maryland                 ND 
  3    482 Alex Coppadge                 So North Caroli             ND 
  4    316 Kasey Hill                    Sr Boston Colle             ND 
  5    443 Katie Rogus                   Jr Maryland                 ND 
  6    332 Linda Buchholz                So Clemson                  ND 
  7    559 Molly Kennedy                 Sr Wake Forest              ND 
  8    486 Gabby Gioia                   Fr North Caroli             ND 
  9    352 Liane Weber                   So Clemson                  ND 
 10    444 Christina Smith               Sr Maryland                 ND 
 11    464 Mattie Bethea                 Jr NC State                 ND 
 12    363 Karolina Haraldsdottir        So Duke                     ND 
 13    324 Tiana Riel                    Sr Boston Colle             ND 
 
Event 41  Heptathlon: #6 Women Javelin Throw
===============================================================================
           Name                        Year School            Seed Mark     Finals
===============================================================================
Flight 1  Finals
  1    486 Gabby Gioia                   Fr North Caroli             ND 
  2    464 Mattie Bethea                 Jr NC State                 ND 
  3    352 Liane Weber                   So Clemson                  ND 
  4    316 Kasey Hill                    Sr Boston Colle             ND 
  5    444 Christina Smith               Sr Maryland                 ND 
  6    324 Tiana Riel                    Sr Boston Colle             ND 
  7    443 Katie Rogus                   Jr Maryland                 ND 
  8    482 Alex Coppadge                 So North Caroli             ND 
  9    363 Karolina Haraldsdottir        So Duke                     ND 
 10    559 Molly Kennedy                 Sr Wake Forest              ND 
 11    440 Kiani Profit                  Fr Maryland                 ND 
 12    530 Katie Trizna                  Fr Virginia                 ND 
 13    332 Linda Buchholz                So Clemson                  ND 
 
Event 42  Decathlon: #6 Men 110 Meter Hurdles
===============================================================================
           Name                        Year School                 Seed     Finals
===============================================================================
Section 1  Timed Finals
  2     43 Miller Moss                   Fr Clemson                  NT 
  3     58 Tyler Clarke                  Sr Duke                     NT 
  4    222 Matt Villemain                So North Caroli             NT 
  5     66 Buzz Moorman                  So Duke                     NT 
  6     33 Michael Feathers              Sr Clemson                  NT 
  7    243 David Lewis                   Sr Virginia                 NT 
 
Event 42  Decathlon: #7 Men Discus Throw
===============================================================================
           Name                        Year School            Seed Mark     Finals
===============================================================================
Flight 1  Finals
  1    243 David Lewis                   Sr Virginia                 ND 
  2     66 Buzz Moorman                  So Duke                     ND 
  3     33 Michael Feathers              Sr Clemson                  ND 
  4     58 Tyler Clarke                  Sr Duke                     ND 
  5    222 Matt Villemain                So North Caroli             ND 
  6     43 Miller Moss                   Fr Clemson                  ND 
 
Event 42  Decathlon: #8 Men Pole Vault
===============================================================================
           Name                        Year School            Seed Mark     Finals
===============================================================================
Flight 1  Finals
  1     66 Buzz Moorman                  So Duke                     NH 
  2     43 Miller Moss                   Fr Clemson                  NH 
  3     58 Tyler Clarke                  Sr Duke                     NH 
  4    222 Matt Villemain                So North Caroli             NH 
  5     33 Michael Feathers              Sr Clemson                  NH 
  6    243 David Lewis                   Sr Virginia                 NH 
 
Event 42  Decathlon: #9 Men Javelin Throw
===============================================================================
           Name                        Year School            Seed Mark     Finals
===============================================================================
Flight 1  Finals
  1     66 Buzz Moorman                  So Duke                     ND 
  2    243 David Lewis                   Sr Virginia                 ND 
  3     43 Miller Moss                   Fr Clemson                  ND 
  4    222 Matt Villemain                So North Caroli             ND 
  5     33 Michael Feathers              Sr Clemson                  ND 
  6     58 Tyler Clarke                  Sr Duke                     ND 
 
Event 33  Men High Jump
===============================================================================
 Progression: 1.86-1.91-1.96-2.01-2.04-2.07-2.10 (3cm)
    NCAA Reg:  2.10m                                                           
         ACC:  2.25m  2001        Shawn Brown, Fla State                       
 Griffin Trk:   7-06  1986        Victor Small, Clemson                        
           Name                        Year School            Seed Mark     Finals
===============================================================================
Flight 1  Finals
  1    241 Aaron Klansek                 So Virginia                 NH 
  2    284 Aaron Payne                   Fr Wake Forest              NH 
  3    248 Meikle Paschal                Fr Virginia              1.83m 
  4    172 Diego Rosado                  Fr Miami                 1.85m 
  5     17 Conor Shelly                  Fr Boston Colle          1.86m 
  6    236 Arthur Gennari                So Virginia              1.90m 
  7    181 Eric Davis                    So NC State              1.95m 
  8     47 Scott Pauga                   So Clemson               1.95m 
  9    246 Greg Nelson                   Fr Virginia              1.98m 
 10    222 Matt Villemain                So North Caroli          1.98m 
 11     61 Mike Kotecki                  So Duke                  2.00m 
 12    161 Elan Daviglus                 Jr Miami                 2.01m 
 13    144 David Edwards-brennan         Jr Maryland              2.05m 
 14     96 Tim Reen                      Jr Florida Stat          2.10m 
 15    214 Donte Nall                    So North Caroli          2.20m 
 
Event 37  Men Shot Put
===============================================================================
    NCAA Reg:    16.80m                                                        
         ACC:    20.13m  4/21/2006   Garrett Johnson, Florida Stat             
 Griffin Trk:  70-06.25  2000        C.J. Hunter, Nike                         
           Name                        Year School            Seed Mark     Finals
===============================================================================
Flight 1  Finals
  1    147 Geoff Goidell                 Fr Maryland             14.80m 
  2     71 David Piccirilli              Fr Duke                 13.66m 
  3    141 Salvador Delheirro            Jr Maryland             15.92m 
  4     45 Alex Padgett                  Fr Clemson              15.76m 
  5     72 Michael Schallmo              So Duke                 13.95m 
  6    210 Walter Henning                Fr North Caroli         15.72m 
  7    289 Thomas Sensing                So Wake Forest          15.84m 
Flight 2  Finals
  1    257 Justin Clickett               Sr Virginia Tec         18.37m 
  2    186 Jason Jones                   So NC State             17.55m 
  3    267 Igor Misljenovic              So Virginia Tec         16.57m 
  4    217 Ian Reynolds                  Sr North Caroli         16.09m 
  5    123 Steve Marcelle                So Georgia Tech         18.02m 
  6    249 Eric Pickle                   So Virginia             16.15m 
  7    225 Yemi Ayeni                    Jr Virginia             17.33m 
  8    130 Andrew Powlen                 Jr Georgia Tech         17.28m 
 
Event 35  Men Long Jump
===============================================================================
    NCAA Reg:     7.34m                                                        
         ACC:     7.99m  1996        Eric Bowers, Georgia Tech                 
 Griffin Trk:  26-07.25  1994        Roland McGee, MTSU                        
           Name                        Year School            Seed Mark     Finals
===============================================================================
Flight 1  Finals
  1    261 Cedric Hudson                 Fr Virginia Tec          6.65m 
  2    196 Travis Weston                 Fr NC State              6.14m 
  3    227 Conlon Bonner                 Fr Virginia              6.95m 
  4    135 Jason Allen                   So Maryland              7.07m 
  5    282 Oderah Nwaeze                 So Wake Forest           6.95m 
  6    181 Eric Davis                    So NC State              6.09m 
  7     36 Josh Fowler                   Fr Clemson               6.82m 
  8    122 James Lemons                  Sr Georgia Tech          7.14m 
Flight 2  Finals
  1    250 Marcus Robinson               Fr Virginia              7.25m 
  2     34 George Fields                 Jr Clemson               7.35m 
  3    206 Austin Davis                  Fr North Caroli          7.32m 
  4    198 Ed Baldwin                    So North Caroli          7.43m 
  5     92 Ngoni Makusha                 Fr Florida Stat          7.50m 
  6    129 Nigel Orr                     Jr Georgia Tech          7.60m 
  7    176 Dexter Adams                  Sr NC State              7.82m 
  8    121 Alphonso Jordan               So Georgia Tech          7.26m 
 
Event 17  Women Shot Put
===============================================================================
    NCAA Reg:    14.30m                                                        
         ACC:    18.59m  4/21/2006   Laura Gerraughty, UNC                     
 Griffin Trk:  61-01.50  1996        Ramona Pagle, Unattached                  
           Name                        Year School            Seed Mark     Finals
===============================================================================
Flight 1  Finals
  1    546 Erika Schroeder               So Virginia Tec         14.44m 
  2    445 Ashley Williams               So Maryland             13.81m 
  3    459 Khadija Talley                Sr Miami                15.00m 
  4    479 Mary Angell                   Fr North Caroli         14.02m 
  5    448 Misti Barber                  Sr Miami                14.80m 
  6    523 Alexa Manning                 Jr Virginia             14.97m 
  7    515 Billie-jo Grant               Jr Virginia             15.53m 
  8    544 Brittany Pryor                Jr Virginia Tec         16.46m 
  9    424 Jillian Anwah                 Sr Maryland             13.58m 
 10    433 Aysha Gregory                 Sr Maryland             13.47m 
 11    503 Kim Warren                    So North Caroli         14.33m 
 
Event 15  Women Long Jump
===============================================================================
    NCAA Reg:     6.00m                                                        
         ACC:     6.54m  2002        Kiamesha Otey, Virginia                   
 Griffin Trk:  21-07.25  2003        Elva Goulbourne, Adidas                   
           Name                        Year School            Seed Mark     Finals
===============================================================================
Flight 1  Finals
  1    412 Antoinetta Mckay              Sr Georgia Tech             ND 
  2    468 Ashley Neal                   Fr NC State              5.30m 
  3    404 Raenard Dillard               Sr Georgia Tech             ND 
  4    338 Ashley Good                   So Clemson               5.41m 
  5    494 Latoya James                  Fr North Caroli          5.48m 
  6    354 Nakeisha Wineglass            So Clemson               5.42m 
  7    330 Krystal Barringer             Jr Clemson                  ND 
  8    350 April Sinkler                 Fr Clemson               5.46m 
  9    430 Ashley Carbray                So Maryland              5.24m 
 10    473 Njerie Wainaina               So NC State              5.45m 
Flight 2  Finals
  1    488 Ashley Hill                   So North Caroli          5.58m 
  2    564 Caroline Vaughn               So Wake Forest           5.63m 
  3    464 Mattie Bethea                 Jr NC State              5.61m 
  4    313 Melissa Hadfield              So Boston Colle          5.51m 
  5    474 Demiracle Washington          Sr NC State              6.10m 
  6    521 Rashawnda James               Fr Virginia              5.81m 
  7    344 Patricia Mamona               So Clemson               5.62m 
  8    450 Deandra Doyley                So Miami                 6.06m 
  9    529 Katie Tershel                 Sr Virginia              5.55m 
 10    398 Kimberly Williams             Fr Florida Stat          6.22m 
 
Event 13  Women High Jump
===============================================================================
 Progression: 1.56-1.61-1.66-1.69-1.72-1.75-1.78-1.81
    NCAA Reg:  1.75m                                                           
         ACC:  1.95m  4/16/2004   Chaunte Howard, Ga Tech                      
 Griffin Trk:   6-05  2006        Chaunte Howard, Nike                         
           Name                        Year School            Seed Mark     Finals
===============================================================================
Flight 1  Finals
  1    414 Nicole Mitter                 So Georgia Tech             NH 
  2    444 Christina Smith               Sr Maryland              1.57m 
  3    321 Caitlin Mccann                So Boston Colle          1.57m 
  4    336 Kendra Gauntlett              Fr Clemson               1.60m 
  5    334 Katie Farnan                  Jr Clemson               1.60m 
  6    327 Katherine Watson              Fr Boston Colle          1.60m 
  7    482 Alex Coppadge                 So North Caroli          1.61m 
  8    530 Katie Trizna                  Fr Virginia              1.62m 
  9    401 Tiffany Chavis                So Georgia Tech          1.63m 
 10    457 Megan Novinger                Fr Miami                 1.65m 
 11    466 Kayla Lawson                  So NC State              1.65m 
 12    464 Mattie Bethea                 Jr NC State              1.65m 
 13    469 Alesha Patterson              Fr NC State              1.65m 
 14    531 Assiatu Williams              Fr Virginia              1.66m 
 15    396 Tiara Swanagan                So Florida Stat          1.70m 
 16    353 Anastasia Wilson              So Clemson               1.70m 
 17    487 Ashley Haislip                Jr North Caroli          1.70m 
 18    423 Toni Aluko                    Sr Maryland              1.75m 
 19    447 Viktoria Andonova             Jr Miami                 1.75m 
 20    481 Patience Coleman              Fr North Caroli          1.80m 
 
Event 5  Women 1500 Meter Run
===============================================================================
12 Advance:  Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 3 Best Times
    NCAA Reg:  4:27.80                                                         
         ACC:  4:13.05  2003        Shalane Flanagan, UNC                      
 Griffin Trk:  4:11.60  2003        Shalene Fflanagan, North Carolina          
           Name                        Year School                 Seed relim Time
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims
  1    556 Caitlin Crawford              Fr Wake Forest         4:46.79 
  2    563 Merry Placer                  Sr Wake Forest         4:40.45 
  3    318 Caroline King                 Fr Boston Colle        4:28.88 
  4    410 Nisha Kurian                  Sr Georgia Tech             NT 
  5    485 Brie Felnagle                 Jr North Caroli             NT 
  6    317 Lauren Johnston               So Boston Colle        4:38.88 
  7    322 Taylor Meyer                  So Boston Colle        4:50.18 
  8    309 Jessica Driscoll              So Boston Colle        4:29.15 
  9    365 Molly Lehman                  Jr Duke                4:35.39 
 10    511 Lauretta Dezubay              Jr Virginia            4:35.55 
Heat 2  Prelims
  1    562 Anna Nosenko                  Fr Wake Forest         4:28.77 
  2    436 Christina Nelson              So Maryland            4:46.02 
  3    537 Jessica Fanning               Jr Virginia Tec        4:31.26 
  4    408 Ashley Keck                   Sr Georgia Tech        4:53.55 
  5    550 Kristy Tobin                  Fr Virginia Tec        4:37.68 
  6    372 Emily Sherrard                So Duke                4:35.81 
  7    385 Susan Kuijken                 Jr Florida Stat             NT 
  8    435 Erin Matyus                   Jr Maryland            4:40.65 
  9    383 Audrey Hand                   Sr Florida Stat        4:34.52 
Heat 3  Prelims
  1    497 Megan Kaltenbach              Sr North Caroli        4:32.36 
  2    307 Mallory Champa                Jr Boston Colle        4:36.83 
  3    538 Tasmin Fanning                Jr Virginia Tec        4:26.32 
  4    308 Monica Chase                  Fr Boston Colle        4:55.13 
  5    420 Jennifer Sims                 Sr Georgia Tech        4:32.07 
  6    419 Lindsey Pickens               So Georgia Tech        4:54.40 
  7    475 Colleen Wetherbee             Fr NC State            4:37.33 
  8    358 Anna Farias-eisner            So Duke                4:41.64 
  9    557 Whitney Curry                 Fr Wake Forest         4:42.48 
 
Event 25  Men 1500 Meter Run
===============================================================================
12 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
    NCAA Reg:  3:47.80                                                         
         ACC:  3:43.91  1985        Per Kristoffersen, Maryland                
 Griffin Trk:  3:41.10  2004        Eliud Njubu, Unattached                    
           Name                        Year School                 Seed relim Time
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims
  1     60 Geary Gubbins                 Jr Duke                4:00.91 
  2    263 Eddie Judge                   Fr Virginia Tec        3:56.04 
  3    152 Zach Martinez                 Jr Maryland            4:08.56 
  4     11 Jeffrey Klatsky               Sr Boston Colle        4:04.77 
  5     68 Cory Nanni                    Fr Duke                3:53.59 
  6    288 Patrick Russell               So Wake Forest         3:55.93 
  7     73 Chris Spooner                 Sr Duke                3:46.78 
  8    228 Alex Bowman                   So Virginia            3:53.24 
  9    226 Andy Biladeau                 So Virginia            3:50.46 
 10    187 Chris Kollar                  Sr NC State            3:51.00 
 11     76 Tradelle Ward                 So Duke                4:00.18 
Heat 2  Prelims
  1    125 Mark Mendrek-laske            Fr Georgia Tech        3:59.07 
  2    188 Eric Mack                     Jr NC State                 NT 
  3     90 Justin Harbor                 Fr Florida Stat        3:55.29 
  4    237 Michael Hagos                 Jr Virginia            3:51.42 
  5     94 Chris Nickinson               Sr Florida Stat        3:53.13 
  6    175 Ryan Woodlee                  Jr Miami               3:55.80 
  7      2 Brendan Collins               Jr Boston Colle        4:01.32 
  8    273 Ryan Witt                     Fr Virginia Tec        3:56.11 
  9    239 Andrew Jesien                 Jr Virginia            3:46.82 
 10    253 Kevin Tschirhart              So Virginia            3:50.06 
 11     42 Tyler Morey                   Fr Clemson             4:04.52 
Heat 3  Prelims
  1    204 Adam Cunningham               Fr North Caroli        3:52.59 
  2    159 Andrew Chuplis                Jr Miami               4:02.00 
  3     97 Daniel Roberts                So Florida Stat        3:47.06 
  4    216 Alex Ray                      Sr North Caroli        3:55.70 
  5     21 Joshua Springer               Sr Boston Colle        3:58.37 
  6    283 Matt Owen                     Sr Wake Forest         3:52.72 
  7     75 Bo Waggoner                   Fr Duke                4:02.43 
  8    115 David Herren                  Sr Georgia Tech        3:48.83 
  9     63 Josh Lund                     Fr Duke                3:58.31 
 10    133 Nazar Trilisky                Jr Georgia Tech        3:55.58 
Heat 4  Prelims
  1     13 James Lagreca                 Jr Boston Colle        4:03.02 
  2    138 Mike Cator                    So Maryland            3:55.34 
  3    260 Kyle Guglielmo                Jr Virginia Tec        3:56.74 
  4    287 Mark Russell                  So Wake Forest         3:55.78 
  5    140 Josh Davis                    Jr Maryland            4:01.85 
  6     26 Jeremy Zagorski               Sr Boston Colle        3:59.02 
  7    271 James Scheiner                Jr Virginia Tec        3:52.49 
  8    255 Billy Berlin                  Jr Virginia Tec        3:49.37 
  9    205 John Curtiss                  Fr North Caroli        3:52.80 
 10    112 E.c. Gibbs                    Jr Georgia Tech        3:47.03 
 
Event 29  Men 110 Meter Hurdles
===============================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
    NCAA Reg:  14.30                                                           
         ACC:  13.54  2007        Dominic Berger, Maryland                     
 Griffin Trk:  13.32  2007        Aries Merritt, Reebok                        
           Name                        Year School                 Seed relim Time
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims
  1     80 Drew Brunson                  Sr Florida Stat          13.61 
  2    178 Brandon Bias                  Fr NC State              15.71 
  3    160 Roland Dasilva                Sr Miami                    NT 
  4    208 Brehman Dehann                Sr North Caroli          14.48 
  5    158 Les Bradley                   So Miami                 14.21 
  6    169 Cory Nelms                    So Miami                 13.95 
  7    121 Alphonso Jordan               So Georgia Tech          14.58 
Heat 2  Prelims
  1    111 David Ford                    Jr Georgia Tech          15.18 
  2    224 Adams Abdulrazaaq             Fr Virginia              14.24 
  3    142 Adam Durham                   Sr Maryland              14.25 
  4     79 Gonzalo Barriolhet            Fr Florida Stat          13.92 
  5    164 Brett Jones                   Sr Miami                 14.77 
  6    136 Dominic Berger                Jr Maryland              13.76 
  7    254 Ebenezer Amegashie            Fr Virginia Tec             NT 
 
Event 9  Women 100 Meter Hurdles
===============================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
    NCAA Reg:  13.92                                                           
         ACC:  12.82  2007        Kristi Castlin, VT                           
 Griffin Trk:  12.83  1998        Gillian Russell, Unattached                  
           Name                        Year School                 Seed relim Time
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims
  1    406 Tenisha Griggs                Sr Georgia Tech          14.74 
  2    452 Takecia Jameson               Fr Miami                 13.66 
  3    491 Vanneshia Ivy                 So North Caroli          13.63 
  4    330 Krystal Barringer             Jr Clemson               14.29 
  5    535 Kristi Castlin                So Virginia Tec          12.81 
  6    404 Raenard Dillard               Sr Georgia Tech          15.20 
  7    512 Lauren Echko                  Jr Virginia              13.99 
Heat 2  Prelims
  1    392 Teona Rodgers                 Fr Florida Stat          13.35 
  2    338 Ashley Good                   So Clemson               15.47 
  3    560 Michelle Loyd                 Sr Wake Forest           14.35 
  4    540 Queen Harrison                So Virginia Tec          12.83 
  5    483 Porscha Dobson                Sr North Caroli          13.82 
  6    505 Keshia Ashe                   Sr Virginia              14.72 
  7    339 Polly Hardy                   Sr Clemson               13.68 
Heat 3  Prelims
  2    416 Shantia Moss                  Sr Georgia Tech          13.19 
  3    564 Caroline Vaughn               So Wake Forest           13.68 
  4    509 Kristina Chapman              Fr Virginia              14.50 
  6    449 Ti'erra Brown                 Fr Miami                 13.17 
  7    494 Latoya James                  Fr North Caroli          13.69 
 
Event 3  Women 400 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
    NCAA Reg:  54.61                                                           
         ACC:  51.44  1996        Monique Hennagan, North Carolina             
 Griffin Trk:  50.61  1998        Kim Batten, Reebok                           
           Name                        Year School                 Seed relim Time
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims
  3    305 Meaghan Callahan              So Boston Colle          57.84 
  4    532 Talia Wise                    Jr Virginia              54.81 
  5    554 Nicole Castronuova            So Wake Forest           56.90 
  6    377 Kandia Batchelor              Sr Florida Stat          55.06 
  7    471 Brenda Stanton                So NC State            1:03.93 
  8    467 Lauren Montgomery             So NC State              55.70 
Heat 2  Prelims
  3    394 Britany St. Louis             Fr Florida Stat          55.67 
  4    458 Krista Simkins                Jr Miami                    NT 
  5    431 Michelle Federick             Jr Maryland              55.14 
  6    310 Alison Fogarty                Sr Boston Colle          57.83 
  7    413 Kayla Mckeirnan               Fr Georgia Tech          56.98 
  8    393 Keyla Smith                   Jr Florida Stat          54.66 
Heat 3  Prelims
  3    495 Christy Johnson               Fr North Caroli          55.52 
  4    405 Tiffany Grant                 So Georgia Tech          55.51 
  5    543 Shakirra Pinnock              Jr Virginia Tec          57.23 
  6    387 Dana Massiah                  Sr Florida Stat          53.85 
  7    465 Gabrielle Daniel              So NC State              57.76 
  8    520 Galyn Iloka                   So Virginia                 NT 
Heat 4  Prelims
  3    391 Hshkeni Richemond             Jr Florida Stat          55.02 
  4    478 Shardae Anderson              Jr North Caroli          56.60 
  5    437 Tolulope Olugbemi             So Maryland              58.29 
  6    477 Melanie Yelardy               So NC State            1:03.12 
  7    501 Callie Pottinger              So North Caroli          55.73 
  8    453 Tameka Jameson                Fr Miami                 55.03 
 
Event 23  Men 400 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
    NCAA Reg:  47.20                                                           
         ACC:  44.83  1997        Milton Campbell, North Carolina              
 Griffin Trk:  44.71  1997        Jerome Young, Wallace State                  
           Name                        Year School                 Seed relim Time
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims
  3    118 Derek Hoye                    Sr Georgia Tech             NT 
  4    201 Ryan Booker                   Jr North Caroli          48.11 
  5    242 Brian Lee                     So Virginia              49.05 
  6    203 Charles Cox                   Fr North Caroli          46.53 
  7    131 Subbu Sivanesan               Fr Georgia Tech          49.06 
  8    154 Jeremy Samuels                So Maryland              48.12 
Heat 2  Prelims
  3      4 Mark Domaracki                Fr Boston Colle          49.38 
  4    109 Matt Didia                    Jr Georgia Tech          49.01 
  5     29 Corey Brown                   Jr Clemson                  NT 
  6    104 Kevin Williams                Fr Florida Stat          47.18 
  7    281 Allan Lunkenheimer            Fr Wake Forest           48.04 
  8    107 Hunter Clasen                 Fr Georgia Tech          48.36 
Heat 3  Prelims
  3    190 Armand Quenum                 Jr NC State              50.07 
  4    285 Jon Reid                      So Wake Forest           47.22 
  5      9 Ryan Henry                    Sr Boston Colle          52.06 
  6    248 Meikle Paschal                Fr Virginia              47.92 
  7    223 Ian Williamson                Fr North Caroli          48.50 
  8    155 Anthony Walker                Jr Maryland              48.75 
Heat 4  Prelims
  3     41 Cowin Mills                   Sr Clemson               47.65 
  4    195 Omar Wells                    Sr NC State              48.55 
  5      6 Brendan Gaffney               So Boston Colle          50.62 
  6     62 Pete Lewellen                 Sr Duke                  48.62 
  7      7 Gregory Hassel                Jr Boston Colle          51.57 
  8    150 Sean Lowe                     Sr Maryland              47.33 
 
Event 21  Men 100 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
    NCAA Reg:  10.50                                                           
         ACC:  10.21  2007        Travis Padget (prelims), Florida State       
 Griffin Trk:  10.03  2000        Tim Montgomery, Sprint Capital               
           Name                        Year School                 Seed relim Time
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims
  2    240 Reuben Jones                  Sr Virginia              10.57 
  3     35 Jacoby Ford                   So Clemson                  NT 
  4    167 Shawnbrey Mcneal              Fr Miami                 10.78 
  5     27 Gwantaveous Anderson          So Clemson               10.78 
  6    177 A'tonali Akinkuotu            So NC State              10.36 
  7     83 Brian Chibudu                 Fr Florida Stat             NT 
Heat 2  Prelims
  2     46 Travis Padgett                Jr Clemson               10.11 
  3    143 Robert Duru                   Jr Maryland              11.08 
  4    174 Demarcus Vandyke              Fr Miami                 10.72 
  5    176 Dexter Adams                  Sr NC State              10.74 
  6     38 Trenton Guy                   Fr Clemson                  NT 
  7    261 Cedric Hudson                 Fr Virginia Tec          11.26 
Heat 3  Prelims
  2    278 Joel Fletcher                 Fr Wake Forest           11.59 
  3     50 Cj Spiller                    So Clemson                  NT 
  4    191 Reggie Reese                  Jr NC State              10.31 
  5    148 Earl Gray                     Jr Maryland              10.60 
  6    163 Bruce Johnson                 Jr Miami                 10.90 
  7     40 Kendall Millhouse             Fr Clemson               10.74 
 
Event 1  Women 100 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
    NCAA Reg:  11.75                                                           
         ACC:  11.31  2000        Tonya Carter, Fla. State                     
 Griffin Trk:  11.11  1991        Gwen Torrence, Nike South                    
           Name                        Year School                 Seed relim Time
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims
  1    390 Auja Pugshley                 So Florida Stat          12.06 
  2    507 Janne'a Bridgeford            Sr Virginia              11.84 
  3    496 Tyra Johnson                  Sr North Caroli          11.67 
  4    348 Kristine Scott                So Clemson               11.86 
  5    491 Vanneshia Ivy                 So North Caroli             NT 
  6    403 Taylor Davidson               Fr Georgia Tech          12.18 
  7    461 Kristy Whyte                  So Miami                    NT 
Heat 2  Prelims
  1    392 Teona Rodgers                 Fr Florida Stat          11.78 
  2    438 Heidi Paul                    Fr Maryland              12.21 
  3    379 Ashley Cruder                 Fr Florida Stat          12.24 
  4    421 Jacqua Williams               Jr Georgia Tech             NT 
  5    400 Jenae Anderson                Fr Georgia Tech          11.93 
  6    389 Marcus Nicole                 Jr Florida Stat          11.78 
  7    460 Tara Thomas                   Fr Miami                 11.93 
Heat 3  Prelims
  1    346 Ra'sheena Parker              Jr Clemson               11.89 
  2    416 Shantia Moss                  Sr Georgia Tech             NT 
  3    549 Britni Spruill                Sr Virginia Tec          11.71 
  4    303 Teyahnie Boone                So Boston Colle          12.54 
  5    412 Antoinetta Mckay              Sr Georgia Tech          12.18 
  6    535 Kristi Castlin                So Virginia Tec          11.95 
  7    451 Charlene Fuller               Fr Miami                 11.82 
 
Event 24  Men 800 Meter Run
===============================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
    NCAA Reg:  1:50.40                                                         
         ACC:  1:46.66  1988        Paul Ereng, Virginia                       
 Griffin Trk:  1:45.76  2006        Tom Lancashire, Florida State              
           Name                        Year School                 Seed relim Time
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims
  1     52 Jasen Turnbull                Fr Clemson             1:54.93 
  2     25 Philip Woerner                Fr Boston Colle        1:58.77 
  3    275 Chris Catton                  Sr Wake Forest         1:53.94 
  4     14 Andrew Macisaac               Fr Boston Colle        1:56.72 
  5    153 Kyle Rauser                   Jr Maryland            1:53.40 
  6    157 Patrick Blackie               Fr Miami                    NT 
  7     95 Tommy Noyes                   Sr Florida Stat        1:50.87 
  8    156 Richard Bernard               Sr Miami               1:52.30 
Heat 2  Prelims
  1    105 Stephen Wilson                Jr Florida Stat        1:50.51 
  2     54 Sam Bowler                    So Duke                1:54.73 
  3    219 Adam Smith                    So North Caroli        1:52.73 
  4    237 Michael Hagos                 Jr Virginia            1:53.19 
  5    228 Alex Bowman                   So Virginia            1:54.02 
  6      1 Tyler Archer                  Fr Boston Colle             NT 
  7      8 Kristopher Haynes             Fr Boston Colle        1:58.53 
  8     69 Sean-pat Oswald               Fr Duke                1:57.02 
Heat 3  Prelims
  1     56 John Brockardt                Sr Duke                     NT 
  2    260 Kyle Guglielmo                Jr Virginia Tec        1:55.80 
  3    218 Andrew Rotz                   Fr North Caroli        1:53.48 
  4    170 Patrick O' Donnell            Jr Miami               1:51.54 
  5      3 Ryan Diorio                   So Boston Colle        1:59.37 
  6    114 Tim Guglielmo                 So Georgia Tech        1:55.52 
  7    124 Billy Mateker                 So Georgia Tech        1:53.78 
  8    244 Andrew Lobb                   Fr Virginia            1:51.03 
Heat 4  Prelims
  1    266 Jeff Miller                   Fr Virginia Tec        1:54.25 
  2    265 Nick Mclaughlin               Fr Virginia Tec        1:58.13 
  3     91 Andrew Krumins                Sr Florida Stat             NT 
  4    247 Jordan Orr                    Sr Virginia            1:53.13 
  5    162 Tim Harris                    Sr Miami               1:47.73 
  6    145 Tommy Friscia                 So Maryland            1:52.80 
  7     18 James Slattery                Jr Boston Colle        1:58.40 
  8    280 Nicholas Lepley               So Wake Forest         1:54.64 
 
Event 4  Women 800 Meter Run
===============================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
    NCAA Reg:  2:09.90                                                         
         ACC:  2:02.81  1984        Tina Krebs, Clemson                        
 Griffin Trk:  2:01.01  1996        Tosha Sumner, Unattached                   
           Name                        Year School                 Seed relim Time
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims
  1    388 Pilar McShine                 So Florida Stat        2:06.59 
  2    441 Kelly Pry                     So Maryland            2:13.14 
  3    381 Hannah England                So Florida Stat             NT 
  4    550 Kristy Tobin                  Fr Virginia Tec        2:17.86 
  5    399 Corey Aitken                  Fr Georgia Tech        2:23.29 
  6    315 Alicia Henry                  Jr Boston Colle        2:14.90 
  7    551 Asia Washington               So Virginia Tec        2:11.32 
Heat 2  Prelims
  1    434 Melissa Mark                  Jr Maryland            2:20.30 
  2    314 Mary Heitkamp                 Sr Boston Colle        2:10.28 
  3    326 Christine Sullivan            So Boston Colle        2:14.09 
  4    356 Katie Apibunyopas             Fr Duke                2:21.74 
  5    311 Samantha Gawrych              So Boston Colle        2:10.31 
  6    516 Lyndsay Harper                Fr Virginia            2:13.76 
Heat 3  Prelims
  1    455 Ena Leufroy                   Jr Miami               2:11.21 
  2    518 Jennifer Hovland              So Virginia            2:13.40 
  3    415 Amanda Montgomery             Fr Georgia Tech        2:14.61 
  4    341 Candice Johnson               Jr Clemson             2:19.10 
  5    492 Dominique Jackson             Fr North Caroli        2:09.42 
  6    470 Chapin Payne                  Sr NC State            2:22.18 
Heat 4  Prelims
  1    556 Caitlin Crawford              Fr Wake Forest         2:23.95 
  2    357 Katie Doswell                 So Duke                2:15.98 
  3    302 Caitlin Bailey                So Boston Colle        2:05.18 
  4    304 Siobhan Breagy                Fr Boston Colle        2:11.57 
  5    370 Devotia Moore                 Fr Duke                     NT 
  6    425 Libby Babcock                 Jr Maryland            2:15.11 
  7    519 Huma Husain                   Sr Virginia            2:11.62 
 
Event 30  Men 400 Meter Hurdles
===============================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
    NCAA Reg:  52.51                                                           
         ACC:  48.64  1992        Derrick Adkins, Georgia Tech                 
 Griffin Trk:  48.35  1999        Angelo Taylor, Nike                          
           Name                        Year School                 Seed relim Time
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims
  3    254 Ebenezer Amegashie            Fr Virginia Tec          56.02 
  4    106 Elliot Wood                   Sr Florida Stat          51.79 
  5     51 Travis Swaggard               Jr Clemson               52.48 
  6    224 Adams Abdulrazaaq             Fr Virginia              52.36 
  7    142 Adam Durham                   Sr Maryland              53.55 
  8    160 Roland Dasilva                Sr Miami                 54.20 
Heat 2  Prelims
  2     48 Andrew Porter                 Jr Clemson               53.57 
  3     22 Ian Thomas                    Fr Boston Colle          57.53 
  4    246 Greg Nelson                   Fr Virginia              52.43 
  5    290 Philip Warsaw                 Jr Wake Forest           52.41 
  6    128 Jay Oatts                     So Georgia Tech             NT 
  7    185 Kevin Hutton                  Sr NC State              51.14 
  8     67 Mario Moreno                  So Duke                  54.04 
Heat 3  Prelims
  3    178 Brandon Bias                  Fr NC State              55.78 
  4    169 Cory Nelms                    So Miami                 52.36 
  5    119 Demario Johnson               Jr Georgia Tech          53.28 
  6     87 Javier Garcia-Tunon           Sr Florida Stat          52.09 
  7    199 Brian Barrett                 Fr North Caroli          54.78 
  8    200 Reggie Berry                  Sr North Caroli          53.09 
 
Event 10  Women 400 Meter Hurdles
===============================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
    NCAA Reg:  1:00.82                                                         
         ACC:    56.04  4/23/2005   Dominique Darden, Miami                    
 Griffin Trk:    54.01  2005        Sandra Glover, Nike                        
           Name                        Year School                 Seed relim Time
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims
  3    560 Michelle Loyd                 Sr Wake Forest           59.38 
  4    494 Latoya James                  Fr North Caroli          58.86 
  5    509 Kristina Chapman              Fr Virginia            1:02.08 
  6    463 Marilynn Angell               Sr NC State            1:06.40 
  7    349 Chelsea Shugars               Fr Clemson             1:10.00 
  8    340 Sierra Hill                   Sr Clemson             1:02.05 
Heat 2  Prelims
  3    446 Chanel Williams               Jr Maryland            1:01.48 
  4    558 Alex Gove                     So Wake Forest         1:02.19 
  5    527 Ayla Smith                    So Virginia              58.85 
  6    417 Leslie Njoku                  Fr Georgia Tech          59.72 
  7    339 Polly Hardy                   Sr Clemson             1:06.33 
  8    540 Queen Harrison                So Virginia Tec             NT 
Heat 3  Prelims
  3    395 Shannon Stuckman              Sr Florida Stat        1:01.36 
  4    484 Collen Farley                 Sr North Caroli        1:00.56 
  5    505 Keshia Ashe                   Sr Virginia            1:02.87 
  6    337 Michaylin Golladay            So Clemson             1:02.92 
  7    449 Ti'erra Brown                 Fr Miami                 57.49 
Heat 4  Prelims
  3    452 Takecia Jameson               Fr Miami                 58.43 
  4    564 Caroline Vaughn               So Wake Forest         1:02.34 
  5    440 Kiani Profit                  Fr Maryland            1:03.55 
  6    483 Porscha Dobson                Sr North Caroli        1:00.39 
  7    426 Crystal Bardge                Fr Maryland            1:01.46 
 
Event 22  Men 200 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
    NCAA Reg:  21.19                                                           
         ACC:  20.19  2007        Walter Dix, Florida State                    
 Griffin Trk:  20.23  1997        Tony Wheeler, Clemson                        
           Name                        Year School                 Seed relim Time
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims
  2    278 Joel Fletcher                 Fr Wake Forest           23.13 
  3     40 Kendall Millhouse             Fr Clemson                  NT 
  4    127 Taylor Narewski               Sr Georgia Tech             NT 
  5    261 Cedric Hudson                 Fr Virginia Tec          22.49 
  6     88 Michael Ray Garvin            Jr Florida Stat          20.68 
  7     19 Jeff Smith                    So Boston Colle          21.51 
  8    191 Reggie Reese                  Jr NC State              21.60 
Heat 2  Prelims
  3    240 Reuben Jones                  Sr Virginia              21.37 
  4     50 Cj Spiller                    So Clemson                  NT 
  5     29 Corey Brown                   Jr Clemson               21.40 
  6    232 Rainer Fiala                  So Virginia              21.92 
  7     41 Cowin Mills                   Sr Clemson               21.92 
  8     84 Charles Clark                 So Florida Stat             NT 
Heat 3  Prelims
  3    148 Earl Gray                     Jr Maryland              21.46 
  4     46 Travis Padgett                Jr Clemson               21.62 
  5    136 Dominic Berger                Jr Maryland                 NT 
  6     82 Brandon Byram                 Fr Florida Stat          20.89 
  7    165 Khalil Jones                  Jr Miami                 22.14 
  8    174 Demarcus Vandyke              Fr Miami                    NT 
Heat 4  Prelims
  3    203 Charles Cox                   Fr North Caroli          21.15 
  4    242 Brian Lee                     So Virginia              22.05 
  5    195 Omar Wells                    Sr NC State              21.46 
  6    227 Conlon Bonner                 Fr Virginia              21.65 
  7     38 Trenton Guy                   Fr Clemson                  NT 
  8    108 Joe Didia                     Fr Georgia Tech             NT 
 
Event 2  Women 200 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
    NCAA Reg:  23.96                                                           
         ACC:  22.57  2001        Cydonie Mothersill, Clemson                  
 Griffin Trk:  22.61  2004        Lauren Williams, Miami                       
           Name                        Year School                 Seed relim Time
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims
  3    438 Heidi Paul                    Fr Maryland              25.14 
  4    488 Ashley Hill                   So North Caroli          24.56 
  5    384 Naikeya Heath                 Sr Florida Stat          25.17 
  6    451 Charlene Fuller               Fr Miami                 24.01 
  7    454 Nene Kamate                   Jr Miami                 24.57 
  8    392 Teona Rodgers                 Fr Florida Stat          24.17 
Heat 2  Prelims
  2    303 Teyahnie Boone                So Boston Colle          25.29 
  3    543 Shakirra Pinnock              Jr Virginia Tec          24.85 
  4    460 Tara Thomas                   Fr Miami                 24.69 
  5    549 Britni Spruill                Sr Virginia Tec             NT 
  6    461 Kristy Whyte                  So Miami                 23.69 
  7    554 Nicole Castronuova            So Wake Forest           24.20 
  8    389 Marcus Nicole                 Jr Florida Stat          24.38 
Heat 3  Prelims
  2    465 Gabrielle Daniel              So NC State              25.52 
  3    535 Kristi Castlin                So Virginia Tec             NT 
  4    458 Krista Simkins                Jr Miami                 23.14 
  5    496 Tyra Johnson                  Sr North Caroli          24.25 
  6    390 Auja Pugshley                 So Florida Stat          24.79 
  7    405 Tiffany Grant                 So Georgia Tech          24.82 
  8    387 Dana Massiah                  Sr Florida Stat          24.25 
Heat 4  Prelims
  3    467 Lauren Montgomery             So NC State              24.68 
  4    348 Kristine Scott                So Clemson               24.87 
  5    495 Christy Johnson               Fr North Caroli          24.49 
  6    532 Talia Wise                    Jr Virginia              24.17 
  7    507 Janne'a Bridgeford            Sr Virginia              24.00 
  8    403 Taylor Davidson               Fr Georgia Tech          25.27 
 
Event 26  Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
===============================================================================
    NCAA Reg:  9:07.00                                                         
         ACC:  8:34.84  4/21/2006   Andrew Lemoncello, Florida Stat            
 Griffin Trk:  8:41.10  1990        Jim Cooper, New Balance                    
           Name                        Year School                 Seed     Finals
===============================================================================
Section 1  Timed Finals
  1    194 Tibor Vegh                    Sr NC State                 NT 
  2     89 Luke Gunn                     Sr Florida Stat             NT 
  3    252 Alex Tatu                     Sr Virginia                 NT 
  4    149 Greg Kelsey                   So Maryland            9:15.48 
  5     81 Mark Buckingham               Sr Florida Stat             NT 
  6    117 Mohamed Himedan               So Georgia Tech       10:00.39 
  7     78 Trey Andrews                  So Florida Stat             NT 
  8    189 John Martinez                 So NC State                 NT 
  9    270 Phil Padilla                  So Virginia Tec        9:32.40 
 10     65 Ryan Mcdermott                Fr Duke                9:12.30 
 11    276 Marcus Dillion                So Wake Forest              NT 
 12     20 Daniel Springer               Sr Boston Colle        9:47.88 
 13     39 Matt Hughes                   Fr Clemson                  NT 
 14    179 Gavin Coombs                  Jr NC State                 NT 
 15    256 Rider Clauss                  Sr Virginia Tec             NT 
 16    113 Casey Gramling                Jr Georgia Tech       10:05.22 
 17    233 Stephen Finley                So Virginia            9:05.40 
 18    202 Ian Bracy                     Jr North Caroli        9:30.57 
 19    110 Cristan Duvall                Sr Georgia Tech        9:33.22 
 20     64 Kevin Mcdermott               Jr Duke                9:17.07 
 21    229 Chris Clark                   Fr Virginia            9:24.20 
 
Event 6  Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase
===============================================================================
    NCAA Reg:  10:50.25                                                        
         ACC:  10:01.00  2002        Katie Sabino, NC State                    
 Griffin Trk:  10:04.66  2002        Carol Henry, North Carolina               
           Name                        Year School                 Seed     Finals
===============================================================================
Section 1  Timed Finals
  1    525 Janine Ricci                  Sr Virginia                 NT 
  2    514 Suzanne Ginnow                Jr Virginia           10:50.64 
  3    333 Stephanie Buffo               Fr Clemson                  NT 
  4    411 Elena Linn                    Sr Georgia Tech             NT 
  5    331 Lisa Brown                    Jr Clemson            12:06.62 
  6    502 Morgan Stengel                Jr North Caroli       10:52.72 
  7    498 Courtlin Lareau               Fr North Caroli       10:57.14 
  8    528 Samantha Stafford             Fr Virginia           10:50.90 
  9    536 Kelly Clark                   So Virginia Tec             NT 
 10    301 Gretchen Andrus               So Boston Colle       11:10.53 
 11    367 Patricia Loughlin             Jr Duke               10:56.06 
 12    545 Erin Reddan                   Jr Virginia Tec             NT 
 13    513 Stephanie Garcia              So Virginia           10:25.64 
 14    382 Kirsten Hagen                 Sr Florida Stat       10:48.19 
 15    397 Lydia Willemse                Jr Florida Stat       10:24.21 


Related Articles