June 17, 2005 - by

sports_m-basebl_stats_2005-2006_fridayfinalsresults





Licensed to Univ. of Maryland/College Park
Hy-Tek’s Meet Manager 2/24/2006 10:32 PM
2006 Men’s ACC Championships – 2/22/2006 to 2/25/2006

Team Rankings – Through Event 14

1. Florida State University 462 2. University of Virginia 456
3. University of North Carolina 349.5 4. Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets 292.5
5. North Carolina State 269 6. Virginia Tech 245
7. Clemson University 219.5 8. University of Maryland 157.5
9. Duke University 78 10. Boston College 56
11. University of Miami 37

RESULTS

Event 8 Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
ACC Meet: @ 3:44.99 2/25/2002 Bo Greenwood, UVA
Conference: * 3:44.99 2/25/2002 Bo Greenwood, UVA
3:46.89 D1-A
3:54.10 D1-B
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
Championship
1 Mellors, Pat SO Virginia 3:49.96 3:45.10 D1-A
23.78 50.59 (26.81) 1:19.15 (28.56) 1:46.70 (27.55)
2:18.43 (31.73) 2:51.02 (32.59) 3:18.35 (27.33) 3:45.10 (26.75)
2 Crippen, Fran SR Virginia 3:51.11 3:48.16 D1-B
24.49 51.70 (27.21) 1:20.52 (28.82) 1:48.64 (28.12)
2:21.35 (32.71) 2:54.77 (33.42) 3:21.66 (26.89) 3:48.16 (26.50)
3 Calado, Gus JR Virginia Tech 3:52.94 3:51.63 D1-B
23.34 50.99 (27.65) 1:20.16 (29.17) 1:48.77 (28.61)
2:24.00 (35.23) 2:59.16 (35.16) 3:25.90 (26.74) 3:51.63 (25.73)
4 Morgan, Sam SR GaTech 3:53.44 3:52.72 D1-B
25.19 53.77 (28.58) 1:24.10 (30.33) 1:53.18 (29.08)
2:26.46 (33.28) 3:00.12 (33.66) 3:26.86 (26.74) 3:52.72 (25.86)
5 Saw, Yi-Khy FR North Carolina 3:53.38 3:53.66 D1-B
25.43 53.65 (28.22) 1:24.36 (30.71) 1:53.90 (29.54)
2:26.77 (32.87) 2:59.65 (32.88) 3:27.14 (27.49) 3:53.66 (26.52)
6 Bishop, Ryan JR GaTech 3:53.58 3:53.67 D1-B
25.18 53.75 (28.57) 1:23.08 (29.33) 1:52.14 (29.06)
2:25.04 (32.90) 2:58.73 (33.69) 3:26.57 (27.84) 3:53.67 (27.10)
7 Southmayd, TJ FR Virginia 3:53.57 3:55.74
24.31 52.50 (28.19) 1:21.91 (29.41) 1:51.59 (29.68)
2:25.81 (34.22) 3:00.77 (34.96) 3:28.42 (27.65) 3:55.74 (27.32)
8 Hurley, Ryan SO Virginia 3:55.36 4:00.97
26.63 56.13 (29.50) 1:28.00 (31.87) 1:59.31 (31.31)
2:31.05 (31.74) 3:03.45 (32.40) 3:33.00 (29.55) 4:00.97 (27.97)
Consolation
9 Roof, Steve JR Florida State 3:56.84 3:53.89 D1-B
25.50 53.64 (28.14) 1:23.86 (30.22) 1:53.16 (29.30)
2:27.01 (33.85) 3:00.81 (33.80) 3:27.80 (26.99) 3:53.89 (26.09)
10 Keeling, Danny SO Florida State 3:57.21 3:56.06
24.89 53.68 (28.79) 1:23.21 (29.53) 1:52.78 (29.57)
2:26.12 (33.34) 3:00.23 (34.11) 3:28.70 (28.47) 3:56.06 (27.36)
11 Woodruff, Patrick SR North Carolina 3:55.71 3:56.14
25.78 54.52 (28.74) 1:26.57 (32.05) 1:57.74 (31.17)
2:30.02 (32.28) 3:02.51 (32.49) 3:30.44 (27.93) 3:56.14 (25.70)
12 Suddreth, Brandon SO North Carolina 3:58.50 3:57.50
25.48 54.41 (28.93) 1:25.38 (30.97) 1:55.12 (29.74)
2:29.84 (34.72) 3:04.97 (35.13) 3:32.00 (27.03) 3:57.50 (25.50)
13 Lester, Andrew FR NC State 3:59.29 3:58.19
25.70 55.45 (29.75) 1:27.04 (31.59) 1:57.25 (30.21)
2:31.67 (34.42) 3:05.92 (34.25) 3:32.55 (26.63) 3:58.19 (25.64)
14 Miller, Tony JR UM Terps 3:58.72 3:59.38
24.84 53.17 (28.33) 1:23.50 (30.33) 1:53.51 (30.01)
2:27.13 (33.62) 3:01.98 (34.85) 3:31.26 (29.28) 3:59.38 (28.12)
15 Bergren, Andy SO Clemson 3:58.60 3:59.84
24.52 53.77 (29.25) 1:24.13 (30.36) 1:54.74 (30.61)
2:29.03 (34.29) 3:04.35 (35.32) 3:32.56 (28.21) 3:59.84 (27.28)
16 Dillon, Charlie SR Clemson 3:59.42 3:59.89
24.78 53.31 (28.53) 1:23.91 (30.60) 1:54.13 (30.22)
2:30.39 (36.26) 3:06.10 (35.71) 3:34.60 (28.50) 3:59.89 (25.29)
Bonus
17 Savage, Neil JR Virginia Tech 4:01.72 3:58.85
25.39 54.50 (29.11) 1:25.64 (31.14) 1:56.12 (30.48)
2:29.99 (33.87) 3:04.57 (34.58) 3:32.59 (28.02) 3:58.85 (26.26)
18 Jensen, Stephen JR Virginia Tech 4:02.23 3:59.22
25.71 55.25 (29.54) 1:25.66 (30.41) 1:55.84 (30.18)
2:29.67 (33.83) 3:04.40 (34.73) 3:32.83 (28.43) 3:59.22 (26.39)
19 Davidson, Tristan JR North Carolina 4:01.84 4:00.39
25.44 54.20 (28.76) 1:24.89 (30.69) 1:55.11 (30.22)
2:30.25 (35.14) 3:06.06 (35.81) 3:33.57 (27.51) 4:00.39 (26.82)
20 Champagne, Scott SO Duke 4:04.78 4:02.71
25.22 54.91 (29.69) 1:25.10 (30.19) 1:55.63 (30.53)
2:30.97 (35.34) 3:06.99 (36.02) 3:35.25 (28.26) 4:02.71 (27.46)
21 Foran, Andrew SR UM Terps 4:05.07 4:07.26
25.90 54.24 (28.34) 1:27.27 (33.03) 1:59.28 (32.01)
2:34.70 (35.42) 3:10.16 (35.46) 3:39.19 (29.03) 4:07.26 (28.07)
22 Ashenfelter, James JR Duke 4:09.33 4:07.48
25.81 55.23 (29.42) 1:26.93 (31.70) 1:57.88 (30.95)
2:34.55 (36.67) 3:10.67 (36.12) 3:39.46 (28.79) 4:07.48 (28.02)
23 Hoffman, Seth SR NC State 4:10.64 4:08.37
26.47 56.42 (29.95) 1:27.43 (31.01) 1:57.94 (30.51)
2:34.69 (36.75) 3:11.61 (36.92) 3:40.57 (28.96) 4:08.37 (27.80)
24 Booth, Billy SR NC State 4:12.68 4:11.42
27.02 58.21 (31.19) 1:31.55 (33.34) 2:04.30 (32.75)
2:39.34 (35.04) 3:14.36 (35.02) 3:43.49 (29.13) 4:11.42 (27.93)
Preliminaries
17 Raynovich, Jordan SR Clemson 3:59.69
23 Geary, Sean SO Clemson 4:05.79
27 Yarborough, Cole FR NC State 4:14.33
28 Scott, Colin SO Boston College 4:15.45
29 Lewin, Craig SO Boston College 4:24.83
— xAach, Conrad JR GaTech DQ

Event 9 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
ACC Meet: @ 47.05 2/24/2006 Scott Beard, Virginia Tech
Conference: * 46.86 3/27/1998 Tucker Shade, UNC
47.25 D1-A
48.66 D1-B
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
Championship
1 Beard, Scott SO Virginia Tech 47.61 47.05@D1-A
21.65 47.05 (25.40)
2 Roycik, Joel SR Florida State 47.61 47.16 D1-A
21.94 47.16 (25.22)
3 Van Assen, Jon SR North Carolina 48.61 48.17 D1-B
22.26 48.17 (25.91)
4 Connor, Stephan SR Florida State 48.67 48.63 D1-B
22.62 48.63 (26.01)
5 Dettloff, Scott SR NC State 48.99 48.82
22.69 48.82 (26.13)
6 Kettunen, Teemu SR GaTech 48.55 48.83
22.59 48.83 (26.24)
7 Cancila, Pete SO Virginia Tech 49.02 48.84
22.15 48.84 (26.69)
8 Robertson, Lee FR Virginia 49.10 49.09
22.50 49.09 (26.59)
Consolation
9 Jones, Cullen SR NC State 49.27 48.75
22.85 48.75 (25.90)
10 Vahle, Mark SO Clemson 49.24 49.14
22.41 49.14 (26.73)
11 Colella, Tony FR Virginia 49.72 49.32
23.25 49.32 (26.07)
12 Ames, Chad SR North Carolina 49.22 49.34
23.08 49.34 (26.26)
13 Uras, Onur SO GaTech 49.80 49.56
23.34 49.56 (26.22)
14 Reams, Pat FR Virginia 49.37 49.62
23.39 49.62 (26.23)
15 Glasco, Josh SR North Carolina 49.61 49.82
23.38 49.82 (26.44)
16 Rice, Michael SO Florida State 49.62 49.85
23.27 49.85 (26.58)
Bonus
17 Nicholls, Mark JR Florida State 49.94 49.53
23.23 49.53 (26.30)
18 Babcock, Lyle SR NC State 49.96 49.58
23.08 49.58 (26.50)
19 Burke, Brendon SO Florida State 50.34 49.82
23.15 49.82 (26.67)
20 Beaulieu, Elliott JR Virginia 50.15 49.92
23.01 49.92 (26.91)
21 deToll, Ian FR Virginia Tech 50.56 50.29
23.45 50.29 (26.84)
22 Sidelnik, Alex JR Duke 50.47 50.57
23.48 50.57 (27.09)
23 Thomasson, Eric SO UM Terps 50.66 50.63
23.62 50.63 (27.01)
24 Evans, Tommy JR Virginia Tech 51.00 51.56
24.17 51.56 (27.39)
Preliminaries
17 Powell, Ian SO Florida State 49.82
18 Weinert, Andrew FR UM Terps 49.87
22 Bourgeois, Jason SO GaTech 50.19
23 Niemeier, Thomas FR Clemson 50.25
25 Johnson, Joel JR Clemson 50.43
30 McCafferty, Jacob JR Duke 51.08
31 Riebesell, Ryan SR GaTech 51.28
32 Faughnan, Andrew JR Boston College 51.30
33 Glennon, Kyle FR UM Terps 51.33
34 Kanoy, Ben SR Clemson 51.40
35 Hogg, Michael FR NC State 51.45
36 Crout, Jay JR Clemson 51.58
37 Rifkin, David FR GaTech 51.59
38 Berberich, Garrick SO Duke 51.89
39 Doeck, Andrew JR UM Terps 51.90
40 Tichenor, Brian JR Boston College 54.24
41 Barrett, Kyle FR Duke 54.42
42 Schilling, Nick FR Duke 54.44
43 Sandberg, Jesse SO Duke 54.54
44 Zwald, Kurt SR Boston College 55.60

Event 10 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
ACC Meet: @ 1:35.59 2/27/1990 John Davis, UNC
Conference: * 1:35.59 2/27/1990 John Davis, UNC
1:35.60 D1-A
1:38.46 D1-B
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
Championship
1 Browning, Hank FR North Carolina 1:36.53 1:36.29 D1-B
22.63 47.08 (24.45) 1:11.85 (24.77) 1:36.29 (24.44)
2 Czaplicki, Zac SO Virginia Tech 1:37.05 1:37.07 D1-B
22.28 46.79 (24.51) 1:11.84 (25.05) 1:37.07 (25.23)
3 Marais, Carl SO Florida State 1:36.99 1:37.13 D1-B
22.11 47.06 (24.95) 1:12.02 (24.96) 1:37.13 (25.11)
4 Millen, John JR Virginia 1:37.44 1:37.58 D1-B
22.73 47.19 (24.46) 1:12.05 (24.86) 1:37.58 (25.53)
5 Kennon, Alex JR Florida State 1:37.81 1:37.67 D1-B
22.40 47.19 (24.79) 1:12.24 (25.05) 1:37.67 (25.43)
6 Hirniak, Stefan JR Virginia 1:37.79 1:37.75 D1-B
22.32 47.08 (24.76) 1:12.37 (25.29) 1:37.75 (25.38)
7 Denton, Ed SO Florida State 1:38.19 1:38.09 D1-B
22.63 47.45 (24.82) 1:12.48 (25.03) 1:38.09 (25.61)
8 Copeland, Noah FR GaTech 1:38.09 1:38.37 D1-B
22.95 47.53 (24.58) 1:12.74 (25.21) 1:38.37 (25.63)
Consolation
9 Howard, Jason SR GaTech 1:38.58 1:38.66
23.22 48.90 (25.68) 1:13.67 (24.77) 1:38.66 (24.99)
10 McCoy, Ethan SR Virginia 1:38.73 1:39.19
23.12 48.57 (25.45) 1:14.08 (25.51) 1:39.19 (25.11)
11 Doyle, Patrick SR UM Terps 1:38.82 1:39.37
23.03 48.46 (25.43) 1:14.03 (25.57) 1:39.37 (25.34)
12 Albrecht, Jon SR North Carolina 1:38.43 1:39.80
22.94 48.33 (25.39) 1:14.17 (25.84) 1:39.80 (25.63)
13 Golebiewski, Matt FR UM Terps 1:39.36 1:39.81
23.63 49.29 (25.66) 1:14.75 (25.46) 1:39.81 (25.06)
14 Mengering, Jon SR Clemson 1:39.70 1:40.06
23.22 48.75 (25.53) 1:14.75 (26.00) 1:40.06 (25.31)
15 Mengering, Dan FR Clemson 1:39.38 1:40.13
23.64 49.07 (25.43) 1:14.93 (25.86) 1:40.13 (25.20)
16 Finkler, Ofer JR GaTech 1:39.69 1:42.33
22.90 48.34 (25.44) 1:14.65 (26.31) 1:42.33 (27.68)
Bonus
17 Young, Kyle SO Florida State 1:39.94 1:38.57
23.22 48.22 (25.00) 1:13.57 (25.35) 1:38.57 (25.00)
18 Ewald, Chris FR GaTech 1:40.00 1:40.39
23.90 49.61 (25.71) 1:15.10 (25.49) 1:40.39 (25.29)
19 Wilson, Jacob SR GaTech 1:43.45 1:41.85
23.85 50.16 (26.31) 1:16.06 (25.90) 1:41.85 (25.79)
20 Vorpagel, Jon FR NC State 1:42.65 1:41.88
23.95 49.73 (25.78) 1:15.68 (25.95) 1:41.88 (26.20)
21 Riley, John FR Virginia Tech 1:42.61 1:42.10
23.51 49.38 (25.87) 1:15.71 (26.33) 1:42.10 (26.39)
22 Rinehart, Matt SO Duke 1:43.02 1:42.52
23.29 49.18 (25.89) 1:15.62 (26.44) 1:42.52 (26.90)
23 Hudson, John SR NC State 1:40.70 1:44.77
23.27 49.42 (26.15) 1:16.57 (27.15) 1:44.77 (28.20)
24 Johnson, Gregory FR Boston College 1:44.57 1:49.57
23.36 50.85 (27.49) 1:20.02 (29.17) 1:49.57 (29.55)
Preliminaries
18 Connor, Stephan SR Florida State 1:39.95
19 Geisen, Stefan SO UM Terps 1:39.96
21 MacLennan, Brett JR Clemson 1:40.07
22 Middleton, Greg SR Clemson 1:40.16
23 Owen, Philip SO North Carolina 1:40.44
25 Russell, Stephen SO Clemson 1:40.76
26 Regone, Brian JR Clemson 1:40.87
27 Miller, Rob SO GaTech 1:40.91
28 Balderston, Matt SO Clemson 1:41.91
32 Golaszewski, Kenneth SO UM Terps 1:43.09
34 Huff, Brian SR GaTech 1:44.36
35 Bova, Jake SO Virginia Tech 1:44.48
37 Moody, Adam FR Duke 1:44.79
38 Kollar, Daniel JR Boston College 1:44.80
39 Schwitter, William SO Boston College 1:45.41
40 Osterland, Peter SO Duke 1:45.62
41 Maloy, Joseph SO Boston College 1:49.90

Event 11 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
ACC Meet: @ 52.60 2/26/2000 Ed Moses, UVA
Conference: * 52.60 2/26/2000 Ed Moses, UVA
53.60 D1-A
55.62 D1-B
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
Championship
1 Rogulj, Vanja JR Virginia 54.48 53.31 D1-A
24.88 53.31 (28.43)
2 Erben, Paul JR Florida State 55.21 54.84 D1-B
25.54 54.84 (29.30)
3 Velez, Dan SR NC State 55.51 55.07 D1-B
25.66 55.07 (29.41)
4 Ruszka, Attila SO Clemson 55.22 55.43 D1-B
25.89 55.43 (29.54)
5 Williams, Alex JR GaTech 55.79 55.55 D1-B
26.11 55.55 (29.44)
6 Jamerson, Billy SO Florida State 54.81 55.60 D1-B
25.65 55.60 (29.95)
7 Berg, Ryan SR Virginia 55.85 55.66
26.17 55.66 (29.49)
8 Sullivan, PJ SO Virginia 55.86 55.91
26.58 55.91 (29.33)
Consolation
9 Mitchell, Brad FR North Carolina 56.08 55.58 D1-B
25.94 55.58 (29.64)
10 Hurley, Ryan SO Virginia 56.40 56.02
26.67 56.02 (29.35)
11 Arthofer, Kevin JR Duke 56.21 56.14
26.61 56.14 (29.53)
12 Burns, Aaron JR North Carolina 56.75 56.44
26.55 56.44 (29.89)
13 Roney, Jack SO NC State 56.87 56.55
26.77 56.55 (29.78)
14 Bergren, Andy SO Clemson 57.04 56.61
26.64 56.61 (29.97)
15 Cullen, Eric FR UM Terps 56.80 56.66
26.80 56.66 (29.86)
16 Woodruff, Patrick SR North Carolina 57.20 56.82
27.21 56.82 (29.61)
Bonus
17 Shepard, Tim JR UM Terps 57.59 57.63
27.45 57.63 (30.18)
18 Aitken, James FR Virginia Tech 57.94 57.70
26.89 57.70 (30.81)
19 Smith, Phil SR Virginia Tech 57.69 58.22
27.52 58.22 (30.70)
20 Swendiman, Rob SO North Carolina 57.43 58.26
27.48 58.26 (30.78)
21 Fuller, Sam FR NC State 59.01 58.28
27.21 58.28 (31.07)
22 Charles, Jordan FR Duke 57.92 58.49
27.06 58.49 (31.43)
23 Storm, Andrew SR Duke 58.21 58.57
27.86 58.57 (30.71)
24 Scott, Rick SR NC State 57.80 58.87
27.86 58.87 (31.01)
Preliminaries
25 deToll, Ian FR Virginia Tech 59.10
26 MacLennan, Brett JR Clemson 59.29
27 Pelenberg, Andy JR Virginia Tech 59.52
28 Swaninger, Robert FR Boston College 1:00.44
29 Lin, David JR Boston College 1:00.51
30 Closs, John FR UM Terps 1:01.49
31 Ward, Andrew FR Duke 1:02.23
32 Moore, Michael JR Boston College 1:03.03
33 Cobb, Erin FR Boston College 1:03.43

Event 12 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
ACC Meet: @ 47.77 2/25/2000 Braden Holloway, NC State
Conference: * 47.72 3/25/1999 Stephen Parry, FSU
47.43 D1-A
48.85 D1-B
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
Championship
1 Velleca, Kevin SR NC State 48.57 48.65 D1-B
23.24 48.65 (25.41)
2 Johnson, Joel JR Clemson 49.12 49.00
23.54 49.00 (25.46)
3 Beard, Scott SO Virginia Tech 49.40 49.04
23.67 49.04 (25.37)
4 Stahl, Bryan SO Virginia 48.54 49.11
23.40 49.11 (25.71)
5 Botha, Jarryd SO Florida State 48.97 49.25
23.69 49.25 (25.56)
6 Laabs, Keith SO North Carolina 49.18 49.52
24.01 49.52 (25.51)
7 Alberi, Tom SR Virginia Tech 49.55 49.80
24.03 49.80 (25.77)
8 Swartz, Zach SO North Carolina 49.59 50.03
23.86 50.03 (26.17)
Consolation
9 Cowling, Steve JR NC State 49.93 48.89
23.23 48.89 (25.66)
10 Falk, Bjorn FR Virginia 49.83 49.08
24.00 49.08 (25.08)
11 Marais, Carl SO Florida State 50.52 49.44
23.72 49.44 (25.72)
12 Heine, Jared SR Florida State 50.06 49.68
23.88 49.68 (25.80)
13 Kott, Casey JR North Carolina 49.89 49.78
23.95 49.78 (25.83)
14 Colella, Tony FR Virginia 49.67 49.92
24.19 49.92 (25.73)
15 Kim, Dong FR UM Terps 50.00 50.08
24.04 50.08 (26.04)
16 Bourgeois, Jason SO GaTech 50.09 50.64
24.38 50.64 (26.26)
Bonus
17 Putkonen, Erik SR UM Terps 51.04 51.02
24.80 51.02 (26.22)
18 Pearce, Billy SR Duke 51.39 51.29
25.04 51.29 (26.25)
19 Crout, Jay JR Clemson 51.19 51.62
24.54 51.62 (27.08)
19 Imboden, Greg JR Virginia 51.24 51.62
24.46 51.62 (27.16)
21 Prue, Ben FR Virginia Tech 52.05 51.84
25.14 51.84 (26.70)
22 Thomasson, Eric SO UM Terps 51.84 52.11
24.95 52.11 (27.16)
23 Starr, Chris SR UM Terps 52.58 52.22
24.91 52.22 (27.31)
24 Sousa, Mauricio FR GaTech 52.60 52.70
25.41 52.70 (27.29)
Preliminaries
17 Albrecht, Jon SR North Carolina 50.74
19 Glasco, Josh SR North Carolina 51.16
23 Sidelnik, Alex JR Duke 51.58
25 Thompson, Taylor SO Clemson 52.05
29 Simmons, Harrison FR Virginia Tech 52.89
30 Chandler, Tommy FR Boston College 54.17
31 Moody, Adam FR Duke 54.37
32 Cartwright, Michael JR Boston College 54.59
33 Nececkas, Thomas JR Boston College 54.75

Event 13 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
ACC Meet: @ 621.05 2/27/2003 Louis Gagnet, FSU
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Stowers, Evan SO GaTech 312.05 373.05
2 Starks, Derek Miami 317.95 368.45
3 Funderburk, Ryan SO North Carolina 310.55 355.10
4 Tilbrook, Alex SO Florida State 307.90 347.85
5 Derner, Scott FR Florida State 308.10 344.25
6 Frebel, Daniel FR Florida State 306.70 342.65
7 Fox, Jon JR North Carolina 305.15 300.45
8 Matuszak, Ryan JR North Carolina 311.25 274.60
Preliminaries
9 Hampton, Austin NC State 285.70
10 Dambly, Alex NC State 282.15
11 Kelley, Eric SR Virginia 281.15
12 Burkhardt, Tony JR GaTech 280.05
13 Doblar, Peter SO GaTech 273.00
14 Barber, Andrew SR Virginia 263.25
15 Beinlich, Jason SR Florida State 256.40
16 Jones, Derek JR Florida State 250.85
17 Bennett, Michael SO GaTech 239.05
18 Hock, Derek SO UM Terps 238.05
19 Crane, Pete SR Florida State 232.65
20 Eccleston, Jason SO UM Terps 226.80
21 Hudson, Scott SO Virginia Tech 225.25
22 Wilson-Byrne, Chris Boston College 221.85
23 Waldheim, Chris FR Virginia Tech 183.50
24 Sanders, Chris SO Duke 162.75
25 Waggoner, Luke FR Duke 149.40
26 Beucker, Bert FR Virginia Tech 134.05
— xGloege, Erich SR North Carolina 248.35 X
— xWeavil, Josh SR North Carolina 270.10 X
— xKenley, Joseph FR North Carolina 230.90 X

Event 14 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
ACC Meet: @ 3:11.60 2/27/2000 Virginia
Mousetis, Moses, Finch, Johnson
Conference: * 3:11.60 2/27/2000 Virginia
Mousetis, Moses, Finch, Johnson
3:11.96 D1-A
3:18.13 D1-B
School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 University of Virginia 3:18.29 3:13.15 D1-B
1) Stahl, Bryan SO 2) Rogulj, Vanja JR r:0.22
3) Hirniak, Stefan JR r:0.23 4) McCoy, Ethan SR r:0.20
23.61 49.11 (49.11) 1:13.39 (24.28) 1:41.32 (52.21)
2:03.42 (22.10) 2:29.35 (48.03) 2:50.00 (20.65) 3:13.15 (43.80)
2 Florida State University 3:17.67 3:13.77 D1-B
1) Botha, Jarryd SO 2) Jamerson, Billy SO r:0.20
3) Roycik, Joel SR r:-0.01 4) Kennon, Alex JR r:0.24
23.70 48.87 (48.87) 1:13.92 (25.05) 1:43.48 (54.61)
2:04.75 (21.27) 2:30.58 (47.10) 2:50.81 (20.23) 3:13.77 (43.19)
3 North Carolina State 3:18.96 3:14.24 D1-B
1) Velleca, Kevin SR 2) Velez, Dan SR r:0.20
3) Dettloff, Scott SR r:0.13 4) Jones, Cullen SR r:0.36
23.43 49.14 (49.14) 1:14.13 (24.99) 1:43.59 (54.45)
2:05.58 (21.99) 2:31.59 (48.00) 2:51.66 (20.07) 3:14.24 (42.65)
4 University of North Carolina 3:22.53 3:16.39 D1-B
1) Laabs, Keith SO 2) Mitchell, Brad FR r:0.12
3) Van Assen, Jon SR r:0.22 4) Browning, Hank FR r:0.21
23.97 49.37 (49.37) 1:14.58 (25.21) 1:44.19 (54.82)
2:05.96 (21.77) 2:32.06 (47.87) 2:53.31 (21.25) 3:16.39 (44.33)
5 Clemson University 3:19.40 3:17.06 D1-B
1) Johnson, Joel JR 2) Ruszka, Attila SO r:0.25
3) Vahle, Mark SO r:0.16 4) Regone, Brian JR r:0.26
23.59 48.92 (48.92) 1:14.74 (25.82) 1:44.45 (55.53)
2:06.38 (21.93) 2:33.17 (48.72) 2:53.98 (20.81) 3:17.06 (43.89)
6 Virginia Tech 3:21.56 3:18.87
1) Calado, Gus JR 2) Czaplicki, Zac SO r:0.19
3) Beard, Scott SO r:0.26 4) Cancila, Pete SO r:0.26
23.86 50.12 (50.12) 1:15.93 (25.81) 1:46.96 (56.84)
2:08.51 (21.55) 2:34.14 (47.18) 2:54.75 (20.61) 3:18.87 (44.73)
7 Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets 3:24.43 3:18.90
1) Bourgeois, Jason SO 2) Williams, Alex JR r:0.32
3) Kettunen, Teemu SR r:0.18 4) Howard, Jason SR r:0.34
24.21 50.15 (50.15) 1:16.25 (26.10) 1:46.44 (56.29)
2:08.76 (22.32) 2:34.66 (48.22) 2:55.66 (21.00) 3:18.90 (44.24)
8 University of Maryland 3:27.03 3:19.74
1) Kim, Dong FR 2) Cullen, Eric FR r:0.13
3) Weinert, Andrew FR r:0.39 4) Gray, Daniel JR r:0.14
24.47 50.47 (50.47) 1:16.59 (26.12) 1:46.65 (56.18)
2:09.39 (22.74) 2:36.08 (49.43) 2:56.19 (20.11) 3:19.74 (43.66)
9 Duke University 3:29.62 3:23.79
1) Pearce, Billy SR 2) Arthofer, Kevin JR r:0.16
3) Sidelnik, Alex JR r:0.39 4) Packer, Ryan SO r:0.27
25.48 51.96 (51.96) 1:17.56 (25.60) 1:46.96 (55.00)
2:10.21 (23.25) 2:38.00 (51.04) 2:59.20 (21.20) 3:23.79 (45.79)
10 Boston College 3:37.79 3:35.00
1) Cartwright, Michael JR 2) Swaninger, Robert FR r:0.19
3) Chandler, Tommy FR r:0.20 4) Northrup, Matthew JR r:0.29
26.63 54.52 (54.52) 1:21.88 (27.36) 1:54.86 (1:00.34)
2:19.49 (24.63) 2:47.88 (53.02) 3:09.81 (21.93) 3:35.00 (47.12)

TIME TRIALS

Event 407 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay Time Trial
===============================================================================
1:18.47 D1-A
1:20.82 D1-B
School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
– Time Trial
1 North Carolina State NT 1:19.56 D1-B
1) Ranstead, Peter SR 2) Cowling, Steve JR r:0.20
3) Dettloff, Scott SR r:0.18 4) Jones, Cullen SR r:0.11
20.20 40.45 (20.25) 1:00.61 (20.16) 1:19.56 (18.95)

Event 409 Men 100 Yard Butterfly Time Trial
===============================================================================
47.25 D1-A
48.66 D1-B
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Kleber, Jared JR North Carolina 49.11 49.24
22.78 49.24 (26.46)
2 Hogg, Michael FR NC State 51.45 51.25
24.16 51.25 (27.09)
3 McCafferty, Jacob JR Duke 51.00 51.30
23.88 51.30 (27.42)
4 Schilling, Nick FR Duke 54.40 53.26
24.47 53.26 (28.79)
— xGrafchik, Ben SO North Carolina NT X50.28
23.47 50.28 (26.81)
— xNorman, Stewart JR North Carolina NT X51.23
23.36 51.23 (27.87)
— xDougherty, David SO Virginia 54.00 X53.50
24.47 53.50 (29.03)

Event 410 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Time Trial
===============================================================================
1:35.60 D1-A
1:38.46 D1-B
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Schauer, Adam JR North Carolina 1:44.64 1:40.51
22.72 48.40 (25.68) 1:14.53 (26.13) 1:40.51 (25.98)
2 Weir, Paul JR North Carolina 1:44.67 1:42.12
23.55 49.54 (25.99) 1:16.00 (26.46) 1:42.12 (26.12)

Event 417 Men 100 Yard Freestyle Time Trial
===============================================================================
43.35 D1-A
44.65 D1-B
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Parrish, Geoff FR Virginia 48.00 47.62
22.09 47.62 (25.53)
— xHarris, Kenton SO Virginia 47.50 X47.27
22.48 47.27 (24.79)


Related Articles