June 17, 2014 - by
sports_m-footbl_archive_06-07-football-roster

2006 Roster
Coaches&nbsp | &nbspAlphabetical&nbsp | &nbspNumerical&nbsp
Alphabetical
No. Name Pos. Hgt. Wgt. Class Hometown (High School)
47 Mister Alexander S 6-2 183 FR Aldine, Tex. (Eisenhower)
58 Dumaka Atkins C 6-4 310 SO Sarasota, FL (Booker)
44 Marcus Ball ATH 6-0 204 FR Stone Mountain, Ga. (Stephenson)
27 Russell Ball RB 5-7 176 FR La Marque, TX (La Marque)
71 Evan Bellamy OL 6-4 315 FR Miami, Fla. (Gulliver Prep)
74 Geoff Berniard OL 6-8 340 SO Lafayette, LA (St. Thomas More)
73 Shannon Boatman OT 6-7 309 JR Beaumont, TX (West Brook HS)
98 Alex Boston DE 6-3 264 JR Bartow, FL (Bartow)
99 Everette Brown DE 6-4 240 FR Stantonsburg, NC (Beddingfield)
70 Philip Browning OL 6-5 280 FR Atlanta, Ga. (Westminster/Hargrave)
18 J.R. Bryant CB 6-1 181 JR Miami, FL (Killian)
89 Greg Carr WR 6-6 203 SO Reddick, FL (North Marion)
15 Tony Carter CB 5-9 160 SO Jacksonville, FL (Mandarin)
12 Gary Cismesia PK 5-11 214 JR Bradenton, FL (Lakewood Ranch)
68 Jacky Claude OG 6-4 308 JR Miami, FL (Edison)
57 Brandon Davis OL 6-2 290 FR Miami, Fla. (South Miami)
30 Pat Davis RB 5-9 185 SO Ft. Lauderdale, Fla. (Cardinal Gibbons)
91 Emmanuel Dunbar DT 6-5 292 SO Deerfield Beach, FL (Deerfield Beach)
40 Matt Dunham FB 6-2 257 FR Columbus, GA (Pacelli HS)
33 Jamaal Edwards RB 6-0 215 SO Greensboro, NC (Dudley)
81 De’Cody Fagg WR 6-3 221 JR Quincy, FL (Shanks High School)
96 Andre Fluellen DL 6-4 286 JR Cartersville, GA (Cartersville)
64 Marcus Ford OL 6-1 280 JR Brunswick, Ga. (Glynn Academy)
67 John Frady C 6-4 306 JR Jacksonville, FL (Bolles)
37 Rodney Gallon LB 6-0 200 SO Tallahassee, FL (Lincoln)
43 Graham Gano K/P 6-1 189 SO Cantonment, FL (Tate)
29 Michael Ray Garvin DB 5-8 181 SO Upper Saddle River, NJ (Don Bosco Prep)
85 Richard Goodman WR 6-0 179 SO Ft. Lauderdale, FL (St. Thomas Aquinas)
45 Charlie Graham TE 6-3 230 FR Madison, FL (Madison Co.)
61 Tyler Graves OL 6-6 272 FR Sumrall, Miss. (Sumrall)
54 Paul Griffin DT 6-1 278 JR Pensacola, FL (Pensacola HS)
93 Letroy Guion DT 6-4 286 SO Starke, FL (Bradford)
78 Matt Hardrick OL 6-5 340 FR Winter Park, Fla. (Edgewater/Hargrave)
10 Eugene Hayes LB 6-2 215 SO Greenville, FL (Madison Co.)
41 Seddrick Holloway FB 5-10 245 FR Tallahassee, Fla. (Lincoln)
46 Anthony Houllis RV 6-0 210 JR Tarpon Springs, FL (Tarpon Springs)
39 Ochucko Jenije CB 5-10 177 FR Tallahassee, Fla. (North Florida Christain)
90 Aaron Jones III DT 6-3 285 SO Orlando, FL (Edgewater)
49 Anthony Kelly DE 6-3 253 JR Daytona Beach, FL (Seabreeze)
23 Roosevelt Lawson DB 5-11 187 SO Miami, Fla. (Southridge)
9 Xavier Lee QB 6-4 228 RS SO Daytona Beach, FL (Seabreeze)
26 Anthony Leon S 6-4 215 FR Miami, Fla. (Gulliver Prep)
22 Korey Mangum DB 192 FR La Marque, TX (La Marque)
24 Darius McClure S 5-11 198 SO Birmingham, AL (Minor)
12 Damon McDaniel WR 6-0 192 FR Virginia Beach, Va. (Landstown)
60 Ryan McMahon DT 6-3 280 FR Rome, Ga. (Darlington)
95 Kevin McNeil DE 6-3 240 FR Kingsland, Ga. (Camden Co.)
94 Justin Mincey DL 6-5 275 FR Folston, Ga. (Charlton Co./Hargrave)
59 Neefy Moffett ATH 6-1 245 SO Palm Bay, FL (Palm Bay)
16 Brent Moody P 6-2 178 JR Tallahassee, Fla. (Lincoln)
55 Derek Nicholson LB 6-2 232 SO Winston-Salem, NC (Mt. Tabor)
82 D.J. Norris DE 6-3 252 JR Pace, FL (Pace)
79 David Overmyer OT 6-5 303 JR Lilburn, GA (Parkview)
86 Rod Owens WR 6-0 170 SO Jacksonville, FL (Wolfson)
13 Preston Parker WR 6-0 175 FR Delray Beach, Fla. (Atlantic)
19 Caz Piurowski TE 6-7 260 FR Land O’Lakes, Fla. (Land O’Lakes)
14 Christian Ponder QB 6-2 206 FR Colleyville, TX (Colleyville Heritage HS)
16 D’Vontrey Richardson QB 6-1 200 FR Leesburg, Ga. (Lee County)
20 Jamie Robinson DB 6-2 187 FR Rock Hill, SC (Northwestern)
38 Patrick Robinson CB 5-11 190 FR Miami, Fla. (Gulliver Prep)
3 Myron Rolle RV 6-2 218 FR Galloway, NJ (The Hun School)
76 Daron Rose OL 6-5 310 FR Tampa, Fla. (Jefferson)
65 Garrison Sanborn DS 6-1 221 JR Tampa, Fla. (Jesuit)
80 Joslin Shaw WR 5-10 183 JR Plant City, FL (Plant City)
35 Marcus Sims RB 6-0 211 FR Tallahassee, Fla. (North Florida Christian)
6 Antone Smith RB 5-9 188 SO Pahokee, FL (Pahokee)
56 Kendrick Stewart DT 6-2 271 FR Lakeland, FL (Lakeland)
32 Joe Surratt FB 6-1 254 JR Pace, FL (Pace)
72 Doug Thacker DT 6-2 275 FR Sanford, Fla. (Seminole)
51 Jae Thaxton LB 6-3 246 SO Hartwell, GA (Hart Co.)
31 Toddrick Verdell LB 6-3 215 SO Hartwell, GA (Hart Co.)
7 Chase Walker WR 6-2 198 SO Panama City, Fla. (Arnold)
1 Brandon Warren TE 6-2 230 FR Alcoa, Tenn. (Alcoa)
36 Dekoda Watson LB 6-2 225 FR Aiken, S.C. (South Aiken)
11 Drew Weatherford QB 6-3 220 RS SO Odessa, FL (Land O’ Lakes)
8 Roger Williams FS 6-0 200 JR Warner Robins, GA (Northside)
48 Recardo Wright LB 6-2 215 FR Orlando, Fla. (Dr. Phillips)

Coaches

Bobby Bowden – Head Coach
Chuck Amato – Executive Head Coach/Linebackers
Mickey Andrews – Associate Head Coach/ Def. Coordinator
Jimbo Fisher – Offensive Coordinator / Quarterbacks
Rick Trickett – Asst. Head Coach / Offensive Line
Jody Allen – Defensive Ends Coach
Lawrence Dawsey – Wide Receivers Coach
Odell Haggins – Defensive Tackles Coach
John Lilly – Tight Ends/ Recruiting Coordinator
Dexter Carter – Running Backs Coach
Todd Stroud – Strength & Conditioning Coach
Numerical
No. Name Pos. Hgt. Wgt. Class Hometown (High School)
1 Brandon Warren TE 6-2 230 FR Alcoa, Tenn. (Alcoa)
3 Myron Rolle RV 6-2 218 FR Galloway, NJ (The Hun School)
6 Antone Smith RB 5-9 188 SO Pahokee, FL (Pahokee)
7 Chase Walker WR 6-2 198 SO Panama City, Fla. (Arnold)
8 Roger Williams FS 6-0 200 JR Warner Robins, GA (Northside)
9 Xavier Lee QB 6-4 228 RS SO Daytona Beach, FL (Seabreeze)
10 Eugene Hayes LB 6-2 215 SO Greenville, FL (Madison Co.)
11 Drew Weatherford QB 6-3 220 RS SO Odessa, FL (Land O’ Lakes)
12 Gary Cismesia PK 5-11 214 JR Bradenton, FL (Lakewood Ranch)
12 Damon McDaniel WR 6-0 192 FR Virginia Beach, Va. (Landstown)
13 Preston Parker WR 6-0 175 FR Delray Beach, Fla. (Atlantic)
14 Christian Ponder QB 6-2 206 FR Colleyville, TX (Colleyville Heritage HS)
15 Tony Carter CB 5-9 160 SO Jacksonville, FL (Mandarin)
16 D’Vontrey Richardson QB 6-1 200 FR Leesburg, Ga. (Lee County)
16 Brent Moody P 6-2 178 JR Tallahassee, Fla. (Lincoln)
18 J.R. Bryant CB 6-1 181 JR Miami, FL (Killian)
19 Caz Piurowski TE 6-7 260 FR Land O’Lakes, Fla. (Land O’Lakes)
20 Jamie Robinson DB 6-2 187 FR Rock Hill, SC (Northwestern)
22 Korey Mangum DB 192 FR La Marque, TX (La Marque)
23 Roosevelt Lawson DB 5-11 187 SO Miami, Fla. (Southridge)
24 Darius McClure S 5-11 198 SO Birmingham, AL (Minor)
26 Anthony Leon S 6-4 215 FR Miami, Fla. (Gulliver Prep)
27 Russell Ball RB 5-7 176 FR La Marque, TX (La Marque)
29 Michael Ray Garvin DB 5-8 181 SO Upper Saddle River, NJ (Don Bosco Prep)
30 Pat Davis RB 5-9 185 SO Ft. Lauderdale, Fla. (Cardinal Gibbons)
31 Toddrick Verdell LB 6-3 215 SO Hartwell, GA (Hart Co.)
32 Joe Surratt FB 6-1 254 JR Pace, FL (Pace)
33 Jamaal Edwards RB 6-0 215 SO Greensboro, NC (Dudley)
35 Marcus Sims RB 6-0 211 FR Tallahassee, Fla. (North Florida Christian)
36 Dekoda Watson LB 6-2 225 FR Aiken, S.C. (South Aiken)
37 Rodney Gallon LB 6-0 200 SO Tallahassee, FL (Lincoln)
38 Patrick Robinson CB 5-11 190 FR Miami, Fla. (Gulliver Prep)
39 Ochucko Jenije CB 5-10 177 FR Tallahassee, Fla. (North Florida Christain)
40 Matt Dunham FB 6-2 257 FR Columbus, GA (Pacelli HS)
41 Seddrick Holloway FB 5-10 245 FR Tallahassee, Fla. (Lincoln)
43 Graham Gano K/P 6-1 189 SO Cantonment, FL (Tate)
44 Marcus Ball ATH 6-0 204 FR Stone Mountain, Ga. (Stephenson)
45 Charlie Graham TE 6-3 230 FR Madison, FL (Madison Co.)
46 Anthony Houllis RV 6-0 210 JR Tarpon Springs, FL (Tarpon Springs)
47 Mister Alexander S 6-2 183 FR Aldine, Tex. (Eisenhower)
48 Recardo Wright LB 6-2 215 FR Orlando, Fla. (Dr. Phillips)
49 Anthony Kelly DE 6-3 253 JR Daytona Beach, FL (Seabreeze)
51 Jae Thaxton LB 6-3 246 SO Hartwell, GA (Hart Co.)
54 Paul Griffin DT 6-1 278 JR Pensacola, FL (Pensacola HS)
55 Derek Nicholson LB 6-2 232 SO Winston-Salem, NC (Mt. Tabor)
56 Kendrick Stewart DT 6-2 271 FR Lakeland, FL (Lakeland)
57 Brandon Davis OL 6-2 290 FR Miami, Fla. (South Miami)
58 Dumaka Atkins C 6-4 310 SO Sarasota, FL (Booker)
59 Neefy Moffett ATH 6-1 245 SO Palm Bay, FL (Palm Bay)
60 Ryan McMahon DT 6-3 280 FR Rome, Ga. (Darlington)
61 Tyler Graves OL 6-6 272 FR Sumrall, Miss. (Sumrall)
64 Marcus Ford OL 6-1 280 JR Brunswick, Ga. (Glynn Academy)
65 Garrison Sanborn DS 6-1 221 JR Tampa, Fla. (Jesuit)
67 John Frady C 6-4 306 JR Jacksonville, FL (Bolles)
68 Jacky Claude OG 6-4 308 JR Miami, FL (Edison)
70 Philip Browning OL 6-5 280 FR Atlanta, Ga. (Westminster/Hargrave)
71 Evan Bellamy OL 6-4 315 FR Miami, Fla. (Gulliver Prep)
72 Doug Thacker DT 6-2 275 FR Sanford, Fla. (Seminole)
73 Shannon Boatman OT 6-7 309 JR Beaumont, TX (West Brook HS)
74 Geoff Berniard OL 6-8 340 SO Lafayette, LA (St. Thomas More)
76 Daron Rose OL 6-5 310 FR Tampa, Fla. (Jefferson)
78 Matt Hardrick OL 6-5 340 FR Winter Park, Fla. (Edgewater/Hargrave)
79 David Overmyer OT 6-5 303 JR Lilburn, GA (Parkview)
80 Joslin Shaw WR 5-10 183 JR Plant City, FL (Plant City)
81 De’Cody Fagg WR 6-3 221 JR Quincy, FL (Shanks High School)
82 D.J. Norris DE 6-3 252 JR Pace, FL (Pace)
85 Richard Goodman WR 6-0 179 SO Ft. Lauderdale, FL (St. Thomas Aquinas)
86 Rod Owens WR 6-0 170 SO Jacksonville, FL (Wolfson)
89 Greg Carr WR 6-6 203 SO Reddick, FL (North Marion)
90 Aaron Jones III DT 6-3 285 SO Orlando, FL (Edgewater)
91 Emmanuel Dunbar DT 6-5 292 SO Deerfield Beach, FL (Deerfield Beach)
93 Letroy Guion DT 6-4 286 SO Starke, FL (Bradford)
94 Justin Mincey DL 6-5 275 FR Folston, Ga. (Charlton Co./Hargrave)
95 Kevin McNeil DE 6-3 240 FR Kingsland, Ga. (Camden Co.)
96 Andre Fluellen DL 6-4 286 JR Cartersville, GA (Cartersville)
98 Alex Boston DE 6-3 264 JR Bartow, FL (Bartow)
99 Everette Brown DE 6-4 240 FR Stantonsburg, NC (Beddingfield)

Coaches

Bobby Bowden – Head Coach
Chuck Amato – Executive Head Coach/Linebackers
Mickey Andrews – Associate Head Coach/ Def. Coordinator
Jimbo Fisher – Offensive Coordinator / Quarterbacks
Rick Trickett – Asst. Head Coach / Offensive Line
Jody Allen – Defensive Ends Coach
Lawrence Dawsey – Wide Receivers Coach
Odell Haggins – Defensive Tackles Coach
John Lilly – Tight Ends/ Recruiting Coordinator
Dexter Carter – Running Backs Coach
Jon Jost – Strength and Conditioning

Related Articles