June 17, 2014 - by
sports_m-footbl_archive_fsu-m-footbl-roster-2009

2009 Fall Roster
Coaches&nbsp | &nbspAlphabetical&nbsp | &nbspNumerical&nbsp
Alphabetical
No. Name Pos. Hgt. Wgt. Class Hometown High School
26 A.J. Alexander CB 5-11 180 RS FR Altoona, PA Altoona
16 Mister Alexander LB 6-2 227 RS JR Aldine, TX Eisenhower
28 Dionte Allen CB 5-11 172 RS SO Detroit, MI St. Mary’s
65 Zack Aronson DS 6-2 218 RS SR Coral Springs, FL Marjory Stoneman Douglas
11 Ryan Becker QB 5-10 200 FR Davie, FL St. Thomas Aquinas
13 Nigel Bradham LB 6-2 235 SO Crawfordville, FL Wakulla
37 Nathan Brazeau FB 5-8 227 SO Brooksville, FL Central
3 Justin Bright S 6-0 180 FR Duncan, SC Byrnes
42 Ronald Britzius LB 6-2 221 FR Orlando, FL Lutheran
9 Kevin Campbell P 6-0 190 RS JR Sarasota, FL Riverview
14 Ricardo Cannon CB 5-10 174 SO Sarasota, FL Sarasota
12 Nigel Carr LB 6-3 230 SO Jacksonville, FL First Coast
8 Chad Colley DB 5-11 166 RS SO Gulf Breeze, FL Gulf Breeze
14 Avis Commack WR 6-4 195 SO Jacksonville, FL First Coast
67 Andrew Datko OG 6-6 283 SO Weston, FL St. Thomas Aquinas
57 Brandon Davis OL 6-2 281 RS JR Miami, FL South Miami
93 Everett Dawkins DT 6-2 258 RS FR Spartanburg, SC Byrnes
6 Gerald Demps S 5-10 190 FR Valdosta, GA Lowndes
75 Phillip Doumar DS 6-2 211 FR Jupiter, FL Jupiter
40 Matt Dunham TE 6-2 255 JR Columbus, GA Pacelli
8 Taiwan Easterling WR 5-11 187 RS SO Hattiesburg, MS Oak Grove
38 Darren Edwards CB 5-8 167 RS SO Lauderdale Lakes, FL Blanche Ely
41 James Esco K 6-3 207 SO Leesburg, GA Lee County
76 Garrett Faircloth OT 6-6 288 FR Brunswick, GA Bolles
80 Jarmon Fortson WR 6-3 223 SO Hurtsboro, AL Carver
63 AJ Ganguzza C 6-3 268 RS SO Boca Raton, FL West Boca Raton
48 Daniel Gard FB 5-10 212 RS JR Lake Worth, FL The Kings Academy
19 Josh Gehres WR 6-3 195 FR Tallahassee, FL Lincoln
89 Louis Givens WR 5-8 170 RS SR Jacksonville, FL Mars Hill/Wolfson
9 Richard Goodman WR 6-0 191 RS SR Ft. Lauderdale, FL St. Thomas Aquinas
70 Antwane Greenlee OT 6-6 293 RS SO Columbus, GA Hardaway
51 Aaron Gresham LB 6-2 237 RS SO Mayo, FL Lafayette
30 Jajuan Harley S 6-2 190 FR Tallahassee, FL Rickards
44 Maurice Harris LB 6-0 212 RS SO Homestead, FL Homestead
82 Willie Haulstead WR 6-3 210 FR Titusville, FL Titusville
58 Dan Hicks DE 6-4 251 FR Oxford, MS Oxford
18 Dustin Hopkins K 6-2 174 FR Houston, TX Clear Lake
62 Rodney Hudson OG 6-2 285 JR Mobile, AL B.C. Rain
37 Ed Imeokparia S 6-0 186 RS FR Philadelphia, PA Blair Academy
55 Jamar Jackson DE 6-4 240 RS SO Richmond, VA Varina
15 Ochuko Jenije CB 5-10 188 RS JR Tallahassee, FL North Florida Christian
49 Brandon Jenkins DE 6-2 240 FR Tallahassee, FL Florida High
78 Jonathan Johnson DE 6-6 245 RS SO Sanford, FL Seminole
1 Alex Jones K 6-0 176 FR Tallahassee, FL Chiles
33 Ty Jones RB 5-11 203 SO Tampa, FL Middleton
54 A.J. Land LB 6-2 215 JR Old Town, FL Dixie County
85 Ja’Baris Little TE 6-4 226 SO Tallahassee, FL Lincoln
22 Korey Mangum CB 6-0 202 RS SR La Marque, TX La Marque
3 EJ Manuel QB 6-4 223 RS FR Virginia Beach, VA Bayside
97 Demonte McAllister DT 6-3 263 FR Tampa, FL Alonso
90 Moses McCray DT 6-2 298 SO Tampa, FL Hillsborough
99 Jacobbi McDaniel DT 6-0 267 FR Greenville, FL Madison County
60 Ryan McMahon C 6-3 282 RS JR Savannah, GA Darlington Prep
95 Kevin McNeil DE 6-2 257 SR Kingsland, GA Camden County
94 Justin Mincey DT 6-5 272 SR Folston, GA Charlton County
10 Nick Moody S 6-2 228 RS FR Wyncote, PA Roman Catholic
11 Timothy Orange WR 5-10 179 JR Miami, FL American
59 Henry Orelus OL 6-2 292 FR Belle Glade, FL Glade Central
86 Rod Owens WR 6-0 183 RS SR Jacksonville, FL Wolfson
4 Terrance Parks S 6-1 196 SO Fairburn, GA Creekside
92 Daniel Parvin LB 6-0 218 SR Palm Harbor, FL Palm Harbor University
75 Gregory Pierre DE 6-3 236 JR Miami, FL Monsignor Pace
81 Caz Piurowski TE 6-7 271 SR Land O’Lakes, FL Land O’Lakes
7 Christian Ponder QB 6-2 217 RS JR Colleyville, TX Colleyville Heritage
43 Anthony Porterfield TE 6-4 203 FR Pensacola, FL Escambia
45 Shawn Powell P 6-5 217 SO Rome, GA Darlington Prep
39 Tavares Pressley RB 6-1 202 RS JR Arcadia, FL Desoto
74 John Prior OL 6-6 283 FR Portsmouth, OH Portsmouth
24 Lonnie Pryor RB 6-1 195 FR Okeechobee, FL Okeechobee
83 Bert Reed WR 5-11 165 RS SO Panama City, FL Bay
5 Greg Reid DB 5-9 175 FR Valdosta, GA Lowndes
88 Beau Reliford TE 6-7 241 SO Coral Springs, FL Dillard
69 Chris Revell DS 6-0 207 FR Tallahassee, FL Chiles
27 Xavier Rhodes DB 6-2 195 FR Miami, FL Norland
13 Ashuwa Richardson WR 5-11 187 JR Winter Springs, FL Winter Springs
20 Jamie Robinson S 6-2 188 RS SR Rock Hill, SC Northwestern
21 Patrick Robinson CB 5-11 194 SR Miami, FL Gulliver Prep
66 Joshua Rodriguez DT 6-1 289 RS SO Miami, FL Gulliver Prep
77 Zebrie Sanders OT 6-5 288 SO Dayton, OH Northmont
73 Rhonne Sanderson OT 6-4 288 RS FR Tampa, FL Plant HS
47 Michael Schill DB 6-0 198 RS SO Melbourne, FL Nest Shore
16 Will Secord QB 6-3 204 FR Frisco, TX Wakeland
29 Kendall Smith LB 6-1 224 JR Bushnell, FL South Sumter
84 Rodney Smith WR 6-6 208 FR Miami, FL Archbishop Carroll
61 Blake Snider OL 6-4 282 FR Anniston, AL Cleburne County
79 David Spurlock OL 6-5 285 SO Murfreesboro, TN Riverdale
66 Jacob Stanley OT 6-2 274 RS SO Jacksonville, FL Trinity Christan
96 Toshmon Stevens DE 6-5 228 RS FR Pomona Park, FL Crescent City
56 Kendrick Stewart DT 6-2 271 RS SR Lakeland, FL Lakeland
52 Bryan Stork OL 6-6 240 FR Vero Beach, FL Vero Beach
39 Jeff Tacetta S 5-10 188 RS SR Ocala, FL Trinity Catholic
72 Budd Thacker DT 6-2 276 SR Sanford, FL Seminole
38 Jermaine Thomas RB 6-1 190 SO Jacksonville, FL First Coast
23 Chris Thompson RB 5-8 173 FR Greenville, FL Madison County
87 Cameron Wade WR 6-6 209 RS SO Cairo, GA Cairo
47 Jonathan Wallace TE 6-7 240 FR Jacksonville, FL Lee
31 Ventoure Watkins DB 6-2 169 SO Flint, MI Wharton
36 Dekoda Watson LB 6-2 226 SR Aiken, SC South Aiken
98 Markus White DE 6-4 261 JR West Palm Beach, FL John I Leonard
11 Vince Williams LB 6-0 245 SO Davenport, FL Ridge Community
76 Richard Wint DT 6-2 263 RS JR Winter Springs, FL Winter Springs
48 Recardo Wright LB 6-2 226 SR Orlando, FL Dr. Phillips
91 Craig Yarborough DE 6-2 236 RS SO Macclenny, Fla. Baker County
44 Ricky Yates TE 6-4 244 RS JR Tallahassee, FL North Florida Christian
46 Vincent Zann LB 6-0 223 RS SO Ft. Lauderdale, FL St Thomas Aquinas

Coaches

Jimbo Fisher – Head Coach
James Coley – Offensive Coordinator / Tight Ends Coach
Dameyune Craig – Quarterbacks Coach
Lawrence Dawsey – Passing Game Coordinator / Wide Receivers Coach
D.J. Eliot – Defensive Ends Coach
Eddie Gran – Associate HC / Special Teams Coordinator / RB Coach
Odell Haggins – Defensive Line Coach
Greg Hudson – Asst. Head Coach Defense / Linebackers Coach
Mark Stoops – Defensive Coordinator / Defensive Backs
Rick Trickett – Asst. Head Coach / Offensive Line
Numerical
No. Name Pos. Hgt. Wgt. Class Hometown (High School)
1 Alex Jones K 6-0 176 FR Tallahassee, FL (Chiles)
3 Justin Bright S 6-0 180 FR Duncan, SC (Byrnes)
3 EJ Manuel QB 6-4 223 RS FR Virginia Beach, VA (Bayside)
4 Terrance Parks S 6-1 196 SO Fairburn, GA (Creekside)
5 Greg Reid DB 5-9 175 FR Valdosta, GA (Lowndes)
6 Gerald Demps S 5-10 190 FR Valdosta, GA (Lowndes)
7 Christian Ponder QB 6-2 217 RS JR Colleyville, TX (Colleyville Heritage)
8 Chad Colley DB 5-11 166 RS SO Gulf Breeze, FL (Gulf Breeze)
8 Taiwan Easterling WR 5-11 187 RS SO Hattiesburg, MS (Oak Grove)
9 Kevin Campbell P 6-0 190 RS JR Sarasota, FL (Riverview)
9 Richard Goodman WR 6-0 191 RS SR Ft. Lauderdale, FL (St. Thomas Aquinas)
10 Nick Moody S 6-2 228 RS FR Wyncote, PA (Roman Catholic)
11 Timothy Orange WR 5-10 179 JR Miami, FL (American)
11 Ryan Becker QB 5-10 200 FR Davie, FL (St. Thomas Aquinas)
11 Vince Williams LB 6-0 245 SO Davenport, FL (Ridge Community)
12 Nigel Carr LB 6-3 230 SO Jacksonville, FL (First Coast)
13 Ashuwa Richardson WR 5-11 187 JR Winter Springs, FL (Winter Springs)
13 Nigel Bradham LB 6-2 235 SO Crawfordville, FL (Wakulla)
14 Avis Commack WR 6-4 195 SO Jacksonville, FL (First Coast)
14 Ricardo Cannon CB 5-10 174 SO Sarasota, FL (Sarasota)
15 Ochuko Jenije CB 5-10 188 RS JR Tallahassee, FL (North Florida Christian)
16 Will Secord QB 6-3 204 FR Frisco, TX (Wakeland)
16 Mister Alexander LB 6-2 227 RS JR Aldine, TX (Eisenhower)
18 Dustin Hopkins K 6-2 174 FR Houston, TX (Clear Lake)
19 Josh Gehres WR 6-3 195 FR Tallahassee, FL (Lincoln)
20 Jamie Robinson S 6-2 188 RS SR Rock Hill, SC (Northwestern)
21 Patrick Robinson CB 5-11 194 SR Miami, FL (Gulliver Prep)
22 Korey Mangum CB 6-0 202 RS SR La Marque, TX (La Marque)
23 Chris Thompson RB 5-8 173 FR Greenville, FL (Madison County)
24 Lonnie Pryor RB 6-1 195 FR Okeechobee, FL (Okeechobee)
26 A.J. Alexander CB 5-11 180 RS FR Altoona, PA (Altoona)
27 Xavier Rhodes DB 6-2 195 FR Miami, FL (Norland)
28 Dionte Allen CB 5-11 172 RS SO Detroit, MI (St. Mary’s)
29 Kendall Smith LB 6-1 224 JR Bushnell, FL (South Sumter)
30 Jajuan Harley S 6-2 190 FR Tallahassee, FL (Rickards)
31 Ventoure Watkins DB 6-2 169 SO Flint, MI (Wharton)
33 Ty Jones RB 5-11 203 SO Tampa, FL (Middleton)
36 Dekoda Watson LB 6-2 226 SR Aiken, SC (South Aiken)
37 Nathan Brazeau FB 5-8 227 SO Brooksville, FL (Central)
37 Ed Imeokparia S 6-0 186 RS FR Philadelphia, PA (Blair Academy)
38 Jermaine Thomas RB 6-1 190 SO Jacksonville, FL (First Coast)
38 Darren Edwards CB 5-8 167 RS SO Lauderdale Lakes, FL (Blanche Ely)
39 Tavares Pressley RB 6-1 202 RS JR Arcadia, FL (Desoto)
39 Jeff Tacetta S 5-10 188 RS SR Ocala, FL (Trinity Catholic)
40 Matt Dunham TE 6-2 255 JR Columbus, GA (Pacelli)
41 James Esco K 6-3 207 SO Leesburg, GA (Lee County)
42 Ronald Britzius LB 6-2 221 FR Orlando, FL (Lutheran)
43 Anthony Porterfield TE 6-4 203 FR Pensacola, FL (Escambia)
44 Maurice Harris LB 6-0 212 RS SO Homestead, FL (Homestead)
44 Ricky Yates TE 6-4 244 RS JR Tallahassee, FL (North Florida Christian)
45 Shawn Powell P 6-5 217 SO Rome, GA (Darlington Prep)
46 Vincent Zann LB 6-0 223 RS SO Ft. Lauderdale, FL (St Thomas Aquinas)
47 Michael Schill DB 6-0 198 RS SO Melbourne, FL (Nest Shore)
47 Jonathan Wallace TE 6-7 240 FR Jacksonville, FL (Lee)
48 Daniel Gard FB 5-10 212 RS JR Lake Worth, FL (The Kings Academy)
48 Recardo Wright LB 6-2 226 SR Orlando, FL (Dr. Phillips)
49 Brandon Jenkins DE 6-2 240 FR Tallahassee, FL (Florida High)
51 Aaron Gresham LB 6-2 237 RS SO Mayo, FL (Lafayette)
52 Bryan Stork OL 6-6 240 FR Vero Beach, FL (Vero Beach)
54 A.J. Land LB 6-2 215 JR Old Town, FL (Dixie County)
55 Jamar Jackson DE 6-4 240 RS SO Richmond, VA (Varina)
56 Kendrick Stewart DT 6-2 271 RS SR Lakeland, FL (Lakeland)
57 Brandon Davis OL 6-2 281 RS JR Miami, FL (South Miami)
58 Dan Hicks DE 6-4 251 FR Oxford, MS (Oxford)
59 Henry Orelus OL 6-2 292 FR Belle Glade, FL (Glade Central)
60 Ryan McMahon C 6-3 282 RS JR Savannah, GA (Darlington Prep)
61 Blake Snider OL 6-4 282 FR Anniston, AL (Cleburne County)
62 Rodney Hudson OG 6-2 285 JR Mobile, AL (B.C. Rain)
63 AJ Ganguzza C 6-3 268 RS SO Boca Raton, FL (West Boca Raton)
65 Zack Aronson DS 6-2 218 RS SR Coral Springs, FL (Marjory Stoneman Douglas)
66 Joshua Rodriguez DT 6-1 289 RS SO Miami, FL (Gulliver Prep)
66 Jacob Stanley OT 6-2 274 RS SO Jacksonville, FL (Trinity Christan)
67 Andrew Datko OG 6-6 283 SO Weston, FL (St. Thomas Aquinas)
69 Chris Revell DS 6-0 207 FR Tallahassee, FL (Chiles)
70 Antwane Greenlee OT 6-6 293 RS SO Columbus, GA (Hardaway)
72 Budd Thacker DT 6-2 276 SR Sanford, FL (Seminole)
73 Rhonne Sanderson OT 6-4 288 RS FR Tampa, FL (Plant HS)
74 John Prior OL 6-6 283 FR Portsmouth, OH (Portsmouth)
75 Phillip Doumar DS 6-2 211 FR Jupiter, FL (Jupiter)
75 Gregory Pierre DE 6-3 236 JR Miami, FL (Monsignor Pace)
76 Garrett Faircloth OT 6-6 288 FR Brunswick, GA (Bolles)
76 Richard Wint DT 6-2 263 RS JR Winter Springs, FL (Winter Springs)
77 Zebrie Sanders OT 6-5 288 SO Dayton, OH (Northmont)
78 Jonathan Johnson DE 6-6 245 RS SO Sanford, FL (Seminole)
79 David Spurlock OL 6-5 285 SO Murfreesboro, TN (Riverdale)
80 Jarmon Fortson WR 6-3 223 SO Hurtsboro, AL (Carver)
81 Caz Piurowski TE 6-7 271 SR Land O’Lakes, FL (Land O’Lakes)
82 Willie Haulstead WR 6-3 210 FR Titusville, FL (Titusville)
83 Bert Reed WR 5-11 165 RS SO Panama City, FL (Bay)
84 Rodney Smith WR 6-6 208 FR Miami, FL (Archbishop Carroll)
85 Ja’Baris Little TE 6-4 226 SO Tallahassee, FL (Lincoln)
86 Rod Owens WR 6-0 183 RS SR Jacksonville, FL (Wolfson)
87 Cameron Wade WR 6-6 209 RS SO Cairo, GA (Cairo)
88 Beau Reliford TE 6-7 241 SO Coral Springs, FL (Dillard)
89 Louis Givens WR 5-8 170 RS SR Jacksonville, FL (Mars Hill/Wolfson)
90 Moses McCray DT 6-2 298 SO Tampa, FL (Hillsborough)
91 Craig Yarborough DE 6-2 236 RS SO Macclenny, Fla. (Baker County)
92 Daniel Parvin LB 6-0 218 SR Palm Harbor, FL (Palm Harbor University)
93 Everett Dawkins DT 6-2 258 RS FR Spartanburg, SC (Byrnes)
94 Justin Mincey DT 6-5 272 SR Folston, GA (Charlton County)
95 Kevin McNeil DE 6-2 257 SR Kingsland, GA (Camden County)
96 Toshmon Stevens DE 6-5 228 RS FR Pomona Park, FL (Crescent City)
97 Demonte McAllister DT 6-3 263 FR Tampa, FL (Alonso)
98 Markus White DE 6-4 261 JR West Palm Beach, FL (John I Leonard)
99 Jacobbi McDaniel DT 6-0 267 FR Greenville, FL (Madison County)

Coaches

Jimbo Fisher – Head Coach
James Coley – Offensive Coordinator / Tight Ends Coach
Dameyune Craig – Quarterbacks Coach
Lawrence Dawsey – Passing Game Coordinator / Wide Receivers Coach
D.J. Eliot – Defensive Ends Coach
Eddie Gran – Associate HC / Special Teams Coordinator / RB Coach
Odell Haggins – Defensive Line Coach
Greg Hudson – Asst. Head Coach Defense / Linebackers Coach
Mark Stoops – Defensive Coordinator / Defensive Backs
Rick Trickett – Asst. Head Coach / Offensive Line

Related Articles