June 17, 2004 - by
sports_m-footbl_stats_2004-2005_roster




2004 Roster
Coaches&nbsp | &nbspAlphabetical&nbsp | &nbspNumerical&nbsp
Alphabetical
No. Name Pos. Hgt. Wgt. Class Hometown (High School)
76 Courtney Abbott OL 6-9 335 FR Atlanta, GA (Westlake)
58 Dumaka Atkins OL 6-4 280 FR Sarasota, FL (Booker)
70 Alex Barron OT 6-6 308 SR Orangeburg, SC (Wilkinson)
47 Xavier Beitia PK 5-10 198 SR Tampa, Fla. (Jesuit High School)
74 Geoff Berniard OL 6-8 320 FR Lafayette, LA (St. Thomas More)
28 Lorenzo Booker RB 5-11 195 SO Ventura, CA (St. Bonaventure)
98 Alex Boston DE 6-3 225 FR Bartow, FL (Bartow)
93 Chris Bradwell DL 6-5 265 FR Alpharetta, GA (Chattahoochee)
65 Eric Broe OG 6-6 316 SO Norcross, GA (Wesleyan High School)
18 J.R. Bryant CB 6-1 170 FR Miami, FL (Killian)
52 Brodrick Bunkley DL 6-3 291 JR Tampa, FL (Chamberlain)
92 Darrell Burston DE 6-2 228 SO Fayetteville, GA (Starrs Mill)
45 Chad Canfield FB 5-10 236 JR Apopka, FL (Apopka)
88 Donnie Carter TE 6-4 255 JR Waycross, Ga. (Ware County High School)
23 Jerome Carter RV 6-0 219 SR Lake City, Fla. (Columbia High School)
29 Tony Carter CB 5-9 175 FR Jacksonville, FL (Mandarin)
63 David Castillo C 6-2 304 JR Palm Beach, FL (Palm Beach Gardens)
39 Marcello Church LB 6-1 233 JR St. Petersburg, Fla. (Lakewood High School)
49 Brett Cimorelli P/PK 6-3 220 SR Zephyrhills, FL (Zephyrhills)
12 Gary Cismesia PK 5-11 209 FR Bradenton, FL (Lakewood Ranch)
68 Jacky Claude OL 6-4 290 FR Miami, FL (Edison)
36 James Coleman FB 6-0 245 JR Tallahassee, FL (Florida High)
13 Antonio Cromartie CB 6-3 197 SO Tallahassee, FL (Lincoln)
7 Buster Davis LB 5-11 248 SO Daytona Beach, FL (Mainland)
94 Chauncey Davis DE 6-2 258 SR Auburndale, FL (Auburndale)
5 Chris Davis WR 6-0 176 SO St. Petersburg, FL (Catholic)
35 B.J. Dean FB 5-11 258 JR Tuscaloosa, AL (Central)
97 Clifton Dickson DL 6-4 308 SO Miami, FL (Northwestern)
33 Jamaal Edwards RB 6-0 202 FR Greensboro, NC (Dudley)
81 De’Cody Fagg WR 6-3 185 FR Quincy, FL. (Shanks High School)
96 Andre Fluellen DL 6-4 270 FR Cartersville, GA (Cartersville)
21 Trevor Ford CB 6-1 187 FR Miami, FL (Northwestern)
67 John Frady C 6-4 298 SO Jacksonville, FL (Bolles)
37 Rodney Gallon LB 6-0 210 FR Tallahassee, FL (Lincoln)
37 Chase Goggans PK 5-9 162 FR Douglas, GA (Coffee County)
48 Chris Hall P 5-10 220 JR Centreville, VA (Centreville)
41 Kyler Hall RV 6-0 194 SR Live Oak, FL (Suwannee)
84 Robert Hallback WR 5-9 171 SO Plant City, FL (Plant City)
75 Mario Henderson OL 6-7 307 SO Lehigh Acres, FL (Lehigh)
14 Matt Henshaw TE 6-4 231 JR Brentwood, TN (Brentwood)
76 Myles Hodish DS 6-0 229 JR Ft. Lauderdale, FL (Aquinas)
59 Charles Howard DL 6-3 265 SR Lake Butler, FL (Union Co.)
42 Kenny Ingram S 6-6 200 FR Orlando, FL (Edgewater)
38 Paul Irons TE 6-2 242 SR New Orleans, LA (Saint Augustine)
99 Travis Johnson DT 6-5 290 SR Sherman Oaks, CA (Notre Dame)
90 Aaron Jones III DT 6-3 270 FR Orlando, FL (Edgewater)
6 Willie Jones DE 6-1 242 JR Miami, FL (Carol City)
9 Xavier Lee QB 6-4 200 FR Daytona Beach, FL (Seabreeze)
66 Cornelius Lewis OL 6-4 305 FR Jacksonville, FL (Raines)
30 Lamar Lewis RB 5-9 188 FR Jacksonville, FL (Trinity Christian)
72 Ron Lunford OL 6-5 358 JR Jacksonville, FL (White)
43 Joe Manning DB 6-0 175 FR Tallahassee, FL (Lincoln)
40 Darius McClure DB 5-11 188 FR Birmingham, AL (Minor)
8 Bryant McFadden CB 6-0 186 SR Hollywood, FL (McArthur)
44 Sam McGrew LB 6-3 226 JR Crawfordville, FL (Wakulla)
73 Bobby Meeks OG 6-3 299 SR Houston, TX (Nimitz)
64 Matt Meinrod OG 6-4 297 JR Tampa, FL (East Lake)
55 Eric Moore DE 6-4 244 SR Pahokee, FL (Pahokee)
62 Cory Niblock OT 6-4 301 SO St, Augustine, FL (Nease)
54 A.J. Nicholson LB 6-2 235 JR Winston-Salem, NC (Mt. Tabor)
82 D.J. Norris DE 6-3 252 FR Pace, FL (Pace)
4 Kenny O’Neal WR 6-1 195 FR Oakland, CA (Skyline)
27 Claudius Osei RV 6-0 197 SR Tallahassee, FL (North Florida Christian)
79 David Overmyer OT 6-5 284 FR Lilburn, GA (Parkview)
56 Ray Piquion LB 6-0 212 SR Miami, FL (Miami Beach)
26 Willie Reid WR 5-10 186 JR Kathleen, GA (Warner Robins)
16 Chris Rix QB 6-4 210 SR Santa Margarita, CA (Catholic)
21 Dominic Robinson WR 6-1 205 SR Diamond Bar, CA (Diamond Bar)
87 Matt Root TE 6-6 249 JR Tallahassee (North Florida Christian)
71 Brian Ross C 6-2 290 SR Raleigh, NC (Enloe)
11 Gerard Ross CB 6-2 190 JR Jacksonville, FL (Trinity Christian)
10 Lorne Sam WR 6-2 206 SO Buford, GA (Buford)
19 Wyatt Sexton QB 6-3 206 SO Tallahassee, Fla. (Leon)
83 Joslin Shaw WR 5-10 183 FR Plant City, FL (Plant City)
34 Ernie Sims LB 6-0 220 SO Tallahassee, FL (North Florida Christian)
32 Leroy Smith CB 5-10 190 SR Quincy, FL (Shanks)
15 Chauncey Stovall WR 6-2 216 SR Gifford, FL (Vero Beach)
49 Joe Surratt FB 6-1 255 FR Pace, FL (Pace)
51 Jae Thaxton LB 6-3 255 FR Hartwell, GA (Hart Co.)
1 Craphonso Thorpe WR 6-2 200 SR Tallahassee, FL (Lincoln)
83 Lawrence Timmons LB 6-3 225 FR Florence, SC (Wilson)
24 B.J. Ward FS 6-3 208 SR Dallas, TX (Kimball)
3 Leon Washington RB 5-9 202 JR Jacksonville, FL (Andrew Jackson)
22 Pat Watkins FS 6-4 204 JR Tallahassee, FL (Lincoln)
11 Drew Weatherford QB 6-3 205 FR Land O’ Lakes, FL (Land O’ Lakes)
31 Roger Williams RV 6-1 192 FR Warner Robins, GA (Northside)
77 Ray Willis OT 6-6 320 SR Angleton, TX (Angleton)
95 Kamerion Wimbley DE 6-4 228 JR Wichita, KS (Northwest)
46 Barry Wright LB 6-1 220 SO Pensacola (Woodham High School)

Coaches

Bobby Bowden – Head Coach
Mickey Andrews – Associate Head Coach/ Def. Coordinator
Jeff Bowden – Offensive Coordinator/Wide Receivers
Billy Sexton – Asst. Head Coach/ Running Backs Coach
Kevin Steele – Linebackers Coach
Jody Allen – Defensive Ends Coach
Daryl Dickey – Quarterbacks Coach
Odell Haggins – Defensive Tackles Coach
John Lilly – Tight Ends/ Recruiting Coordinator
James Colzie – Graduate Assistant/Defense
Jon Jost – Strength and Conditioning
Ben Odom – Graduate Assistant/Offense
Numerical
No. Name Pos. Hgt. Wgt. Class Hometown (High School)
1 Craphonso Thorpe WR 6-2 200 SR Tallahassee, FL (Lincoln)
3 Leon Washington RB 5-9 202 JR Jacksonville, FL (Andrew Jackson)
4 Kenny O’Neal WR 6-1 195 FR Oakland, CA (Skyline)
5 Chris Davis WR 6-0 176 SO St. Petersburg, FL (Catholic)
6 Willie Jones DE 6-1 242 JR Miami, FL (Carol City)
7 Buster Davis LB 5-11 248 SO Daytona Beach, FL (Mainland)
8 Bryant McFadden CB 6-0 186 SR Hollywood, FL (McArthur)
9 Xavier Lee QB 6-4 200 FR Daytona Beach, FL (Seabreeze)
10 Lorne Sam WR 6-2 206 SO Buford, GA (Buford)
11 Gerard Ross CB 6-2 190 JR Jacksonville, FL (Trinity Christian)
11 Drew Weatherford QB 6-3 205 FR Land O’ Lakes, FL (Land O’ Lakes)
12 Gary Cismesia PK 5-11 209 FR Bradenton, FL (Lakewood Ranch)
13 Antonio Cromartie CB 6-3 197 SO Tallahassee, FL (Lincoln)
14 Matt Henshaw TE 6-4 231 JR Brentwood, TN (Brentwood)
15 Chauncey Stovall WR 6-2 216 SR Gifford, FL (Vero Beach)
16 Chris Rix QB 6-4 210 SR Santa Margarita, CA (Catholic)
18 J.R. Bryant CB 6-1 170 FR Miami, FL (Killian)
19 Wyatt Sexton QB 6-3 206 SO Tallahassee, Fla. (Leon)
21 Dominic Robinson WR 6-1 205 SR Diamond Bar, CA (Diamond Bar)
21 Trevor Ford CB 6-1 187 FR Miami, FL (Northwestern)
22 Pat Watkins FS 6-4 204 JR Tallahassee, FL (Lincoln)
23 Jerome Carter RV 6-0 219 SR Lake City, Fla. (Columbia High School)
24 B.J. Ward FS 6-3 208 SR Dallas, TX (Kimball)
26 Willie Reid WR 5-10 186 JR Kathleen, GA (Warner Robins)
27 Claudius Osei RV 6-0 197 SR Tallahassee, FL (North Florida Christian)
28 Lorenzo Booker RB 5-11 195 SO Ventura, CA (St. Bonaventure)
29 Tony Carter CB 5-9 175 FR Jacksonville, FL (Mandarin)
30 Lamar Lewis RB 5-9 188 FR Jacksonville, FL (Trinity Christian)
31 Roger Williams RV 6-1 192 FR Warner Robins, GA (Northside)
32 Leroy Smith CB 5-10 190 SR Quincy, FL (Shanks)
33 Jamaal Edwards RB 6-0 202 FR Greensboro, NC (Dudley)
34 Ernie Sims LB 6-0 220 SO Tallahassee, FL (North Florida Christian)
35 B.J. Dean FB 5-11 258 JR Tuscaloosa, AL (Central)
36 James Coleman FB 6-0 245 JR Tallahassee, FL (Florida High)
37 Chase Goggans PK 5-9 162 FR Douglas, GA (Coffee County)
37 Rodney Gallon LB 6-0 210 FR Tallahassee, FL (Lincoln)
38 Paul Irons TE 6-2 242 SR New Orleans, LA (Saint Augustine)
39 Marcello Church LB 6-1 233 JR St. Petersburg, Fla. (Lakewood High School)
40 Darius McClure DB 5-11 188 FR Birmingham, AL (Minor)
41 Kyler Hall RV 6-0 194 SR Live Oak, FL (Suwannee)
42 Kenny Ingram S 6-6 200 FR Orlando, FL (Edgewater)
43 Joe Manning DB 6-0 175 FR Tallahassee, FL (Lincoln)
44 Sam McGrew LB 6-3 226 JR Crawfordville, FL (Wakulla)
45 Chad Canfield FB 5-10 236 JR Apopka, FL (Apopka)
46 Barry Wright LB 6-1 220 SO Pensacola (Woodham High School)
47 Xavier Beitia PK 5-10 198 SR Tampa, Fla. (Jesuit High School)
48 Chris Hall P 5-10 220 JR Centreville, VA (Centreville)
49 Joe Surratt FB 6-1 255 FR Pace, FL (Pace)
49 Brett Cimorelli P/PK 6-3 220 SR Zephyrhills, FL (Zephyrhills)
51 Jae Thaxton LB 6-3 255 FR Hartwell, GA (Hart Co.)
52 Brodrick Bunkley DL 6-3 291 JR Tampa, FL (Chamberlain)
54 A.J. Nicholson LB 6-2 235 JR Winston-Salem, NC (Mt. Tabor)
55 Eric Moore DE 6-4 244 SR Pahokee, FL (Pahokee)
56 Ray Piquion LB 6-0 212 SR Miami, FL (Miami Beach)
58 Dumaka Atkins OL 6-4 280 FR Sarasota, FL (Booker)
59 Charles Howard DL 6-3 265 SR Lake Butler, FL (Union Co.)
62 Cory Niblock OT 6-4 301 SO St, Augustine, FL (Nease)
63 David Castillo C 6-2 304 JR Palm Beach, FL (Palm Beach Gardens)
64 Matt Meinrod OG 6-4 297 JR Tampa, FL (East Lake)
65 Eric Broe OG 6-6 316 SO Norcross, GA (Wesleyan High School)
66 Cornelius Lewis OL 6-4 305 FR Jacksonville, FL (Raines)
67 John Frady C 6-4 298 SO Jacksonville, FL (Bolles)
68 Jacky Claude OL 6-4 290 FR Miami, FL (Edison)
70 Alex Barron OT 6-6 308 SR Orangeburg, SC (Wilkinson)
71 Brian Ross C 6-2 290 SR Raleigh, NC (Enloe)
72 Ron Lunford OL 6-5 358 JR Jacksonville, FL (White)
73 Bobby Meeks OG 6-3 299 SR Houston, TX (Nimitz)
74 Geoff Berniard OL 6-8 320 FR Lafayette, LA (St. Thomas More)
75 Mario Henderson OL 6-7 307 SO Lehigh Acres, FL (Lehigh)
76 Myles Hodish DS 6-0 229 JR Ft. Lauderdale, FL (Aquinas)
76 Courtney Abbott OL 6-9 335 FR Atlanta, GA (Westlake)
77 Ray Willis OT 6-6 320 SR Angleton, TX (Angleton)
79 David Overmyer OT 6-5 284 FR Lilburn, GA (Parkview)
81 De’Cody Fagg WR 6-3 185 FR Quincy, FL. (Shanks High School)
82 D.J. Norris DE 6-3 252 FR Pace, FL (Pace)
83 Joslin Shaw WR 5-10 183 FR Plant City, FL (Plant City)
83 Lawrence Timmons LB 6-3 225 FR Florence, SC (Wilson)
84 Robert Hallback WR 5-9 171 SO Plant City, FL (Plant City)
87 Matt Root TE 6-6 249 JR Tallahassee (North Florida Christian)
88 Donnie Carter TE 6-4 255 JR Waycross, Ga. (Ware County High School)
90 Aaron Jones III DT 6-3 270 FR Orlando, FL (Edgewater)
92 Darrell Burston DE 6-2 228 SO Fayetteville, GA (Starrs Mill)
93 Chris Bradwell DL 6-5 265 FR Alpharetta, GA (Chattahoochee)
94 Chauncey Davis DE 6-2 258 SR Auburndale, FL (Auburndale)
95 Kamerion Wimbley DE 6-4 228 JR Wichita, KS (Northwest)
96 Andre Fluellen DL 6-4 270 FR Cartersville, GA (Cartersville)
97 Clifton Dickson DL 6-4 308 SO Miami, FL (Northwestern)
98 Alex Boston DE 6-3 225 FR Bartow, FL (Bartow)
99 Travis Johnson DT 6-5 290 SR Sherman Oaks, CA (Notre Dame)

Coaches

Bobby Bowden – Head Coach
Mickey Andrews – Associate Head Coach/ Def. Coordinator
Jeff Bowden – Offensive Coordinator/Wide Receivers
Billy Sexton – Asst. Head Coach/ Running Backs Coach
Kevin Steele – Linebackers Coach
Jody Allen – Defensive Ends Coach
Daryl Dickey – Quarterbacks Coach
Odell Haggins – Defensive Tackles Coach
John Lilly – Tight Ends/ Recruiting Coordinator
James Colzie – Graduate Assistant/Defense
Jon Jost – Strength and Conditioning
Ben Odom – Graduate Assistant/Offense

Related Articles