June 17, 2005 - by
sports_m-footbl_stats_2005-2006_roster




2005 Roster
Coaches&nbsp | &nbspAlphabetical&nbsp | &nbspNumerical&nbsp
Alphabetical
No. Name Pos. Hgt. Wgt. Class Hometown (High School)
58 Dumaka Atkins C 6-4 310 FR Sarasota, FL (Booker)
27 Russell Ball RB 5-7 176 FR La Marque, TX (La Marque)
74 Geoff Berniard OL 6-8 335 FR Lafayette, LA (St. Thomas More)
73 Shannon Boatman OT 6-7 309 JR Beaumont, TX (West Brook HS)
28 Lorenzo Booker RB 5-11 193 JR Ventura, CA (St. Bonaventure)
98 Alex Boston DE 6-3 264 SO Bartow, FL (Bartow)
99 Everette Brown DE 6-4 240 FR Stantonsburg, NC (Beddingfield)
18 J.R. Bryant CB 6-1 172 SO Miami, FL (Killian)
52 Brodrick Bunkley DT 6-3 284 SR Tampa, FL (Chamberlain)
92 Darrell Burston DE 6-2 240 JR Fayetteville, GA (Starr Mills)
89 Greg Carr WR 6-6 200 FR Reddick, FL (North Marion)
88 Donnie Carter TE 6-4 265 SR Waycross, Ga. (Ware County High School)
15 Tony Carter CB 5-9 160 FR Jacksonville, FL (Mandarin)
63 David Castillo C 6-2 304 SR Palm Beach, FL (Palm Beach Gardens)
39 Marcello Church LB 6-1 230 SR St. Petersburg, Fla. (Lakewood High School)
12 Gary Cismesia PK 5-11 214 SO Bradenton, FL (Lakewood Ranch)
68 Jacky Claude OG 6-4 308 SO Miami, FL (Edison)
36 James Coleman FB 6-0 260 SR Tallahassee, FL (Florida High)
13 Antonio Cromartie CB 6-3 210 JR Tallahassee, FL (Lincoln)
7 Buster Davis LB 5-10 240 JR Daytona Beach, FL (Mainland)
5 Chris Davis WR 6-0 180 JR St. Petersburg, FL (Catholic)
35 B.J. Dean FB 5-11 258 SR Tuscaloosa, AL (Central)
91 Emmanuel Dunbar DT 6-5 292 FR Deerfield Beach, FL (Deerfield Beach)
40 Matt Dunham FB 6-2 257 FR Columbus, GA (Pacelli HS)
33 Jamaal Edwards RB 6-0 215 SO Greensboro, NC (Dudley)
81 De’Cody Fagg WR 6-3 221 SO Quincy, FL (Shanks High School)
96 Andre Fluellen DL 6-4 286 SO Cartersville, GA (Cartersville)
21 Trevor Ford CB 6-1 192 FR Miami, FL (Northwestern)
67 John Frady C 6-4 306 SO Jacksonville, FL (Bolles)
37 Rodney Gallon LB 6-0 200 FR Tallahassee, FL (Lincoln)
43 Graham Gano K/P 6-1 189 FR Cantonment, FL (Tate)
29 Michael Ray Garvin DB 5-8 181 FR Upper Saddle River, NJ (Don Bosco Prep)
37 Chase Goggans PK 5-9 162 SO Douglas, GA (Coffee County)
85 Richard Goodman WR 6-0 179 FR Ft. Lauderdale, FL (St. Thomas Aquinas)
45 Charlie Graham TE 6-3 230 FR Greenville, FL (Madison Co.)
54 Paul Griffin DT 6-1 278 JR Pensacola, FL (Pensacola HS)
93 Letroy Guion DT 6-4 286 FR Starke, FL (Bradford)
48 Chris Hall P 5-10 216 SR Centreville, VA (Centreville)
41 Kyler Hall RV 6-1 201 SR Live Oak, FL (Suwannee)
84 Robert Hallback WR 5-9 181 JR Plant City, FL (Plant City)
10 Eugene Hayes LB 6-2 215 FR Greenville, FL (Madison Co.)
75 Mario Henderson OL 6-7 304 JR LeHigh Acres, FL (LeHigh)
14 Matt Henshaw TE 6-4 255 SR Brentwood, TN (Brentwood)
76 Myles Hodish DS 6-0 232 SR Ft. Lauderdale, FL (Aquinas)
46 Anthony Houllis RV 6-0 210 SO Tarpon Springs, FL (Tarpon Springs)
90 Aaron Jones III DT 6-3 285 FR Orlando, FL (Edgewater)
6 Willie Jones DE 6-1 248 JR Miami, FL (Carol City)
13 Tommy Keane QB 6-2 205 JR Miami, FL (Archbishop Carroll)
49 Anthony Kelly DE 6-3 253 JR Daytona Beach, FL (Seabreeze)
16 Mikhal Kornegay S 5-8 181 JR Madison, FL. (Madison Co.)
9 Xavier Lee QB 6-4 228 FR Daytona Beach, FL (Seabreeze)
30 Lamar Lewis RB 5-9 200 SO Jacksonville, FL (Trinity Christian)
72 Ron Lunford OT 6-5 358 SR Jacksonville, FL (White)
47 Korey Mangum DB 6-0 192 FR La Marque, TX (La Marque)
24 Darius McClure RV 5-11 198 FR Birmingham, AL (Minor)
44 Sam McGrew LB 6-3 230 SR Crawfordville, FL (Wakulla)
64 Matt Meinrod OG 6-4 305 SR Tampa, FL (East Lake)
59 Neefy Moffett ATH 6-1 245 FR Palm Bay, FL (Palm Bay)
62 Cory Niblock OT 6-4 300 JR St, Augustine, FL (Nease)
54 A.J. Nicholson LB 6-2 235 SR Winston-Salem, NC (Mt. Tabor)
55 Derek Nicholson LB 6-2 232 FR Winston-Salem, NC (Mt. Tabor)
82 D.J. Norris DE 6-3 252 SO Pace, FL (Pace)
4 Kenny O’Neal WR 6-1 195 FR Oakland, CA (Skyline)
79 David Overmyer OT 6-5 303 SO Lilburn, GA (Parkview)
86 Rod Owens WR 6-0 170 FR Jacksonville, FL (Wolfson)
14 Christian Ponder QB 6-2 206 FR Colleyville, TX (Colleyville Heritage HS)
26 Willie Reid WR 5-10 186 SR Kathleen, GA (Warner Robins)
20 Jamie Robinson DB 6-2 187 FR Rock Hill, SC (Northwestern)
3 Myron Rolle RV 6-2 218 FR Galloway, NJ (The Hun School)
87 Matt Root TE 6-6 249 SR Tallahassee (North Florida Christian)
11 Gerard Ross CB 6-2 198 SR Jacksonville, FL (Trinity Christian)
83 Joslin Shaw WR 5-10 183 SO Plant City, FL (Plant City)
34 Ernie Sims LB 6-0 220 JR Tallahassee, FL (North Florida Christian)
23 Antone Smith RB 5-9 188 FR Pahokee, FL (Pahokee)
56 Kendrick Stewart DT 6-2 271 FR Lakeland, FL (Lakeland)
32 Joe Surratt FB 6-1 263 SO Pace, FL (Pace)
51 Jae Thaxton LB 6-3 246 SO Hartwell, GA (Hart Co.)
83 Lawrence Timmons LB 6-3 230 SO Florence, SC (Wilson)
41 Toddrick Verdell LB 6-3 215 SO Hartwell, GA (Hart Co.)
3 Leon Washington RB 5-9 202 SR Jacksonville, FL (Andrew Jackson)
22 Pat Watkins FS 6-4 200 SR Tallahassee, FL (Lincoln)
11 Drew Weatherford QB 6-3 220 FR Odessa, FL (Land O’ Lakes)
8 Roger Williams FS 6-0 200 SO Warner Robins, GA (Northside)
95 Kamerion Wimbley DE 6-4 255 SR Wichita, KS (Northwest)

Coaches

Bobby Bowden – Head Coach
Mickey Andrews – Associate Head Coach/ Def. Coordinator
Jeff Bowden – Offensive Coordinator/Wide Receivers
Mark McHale – Offensive Line Coach
Billy Sexton – Asst. Head Coach/ Running Backs Coach
Kevin Steele – Executive Head Coach/Linebackers Coach
Jody Allen – Defensive Ends Coach
Daryl Dickey – Quarterbacks Coach
Odell Haggins – Defensive Tackles Coach
John Lilly – Tight Ends/ Recruiting Coordinator
James Colzie – Graduate Assistant/Defense
Jon Jost – Strength and Conditioning
Numerical
No. Name Pos. Hgt. Wgt. Class Hometown (High School)
3 Leon Washington RB 5-9 202 SR Jacksonville, FL (Andrew Jackson)
3 Myron Rolle RV 6-2 218 FR Galloway, NJ (The Hun School)
4 Kenny O’Neal WR 6-1 195 FR Oakland, CA (Skyline)
5 Chris Davis WR 6-0 180 JR St. Petersburg, FL (Catholic)
6 Willie Jones DE 6-1 248 JR Miami, FL (Carol City)
7 Buster Davis LB 5-10 240 JR Daytona Beach, FL (Mainland)
8 Roger Williams FS 6-0 200 SO Warner Robins, GA (Northside)
9 Xavier Lee QB 6-4 228 FR Daytona Beach, FL (Seabreeze)
10 Eugene Hayes LB 6-2 215 FR Greenville, FL (Madison Co.)
11 Gerard Ross CB 6-2 198 SR Jacksonville, FL (Trinity Christian)
11 Drew Weatherford QB 6-3 220 FR Odessa, FL (Land O’ Lakes)
12 Gary Cismesia PK 5-11 214 SO Bradenton, FL (Lakewood Ranch)
13 Antonio Cromartie CB 6-3 210 JR Tallahassee, FL (Lincoln)
13 Tommy Keane QB 6-2 205 JR Miami, FL (Archbishop Carroll)
14 Matt Henshaw TE 6-4 255 SR Brentwood, TN (Brentwood)
14 Christian Ponder QB 6-2 206 FR Colleyville, TX (Colleyville Heritage HS)
15 Tony Carter CB 5-9 160 FR Jacksonville, FL (Mandarin)
16 Mikhal Kornegay S 5-8 181 JR Madison, FL. (Madison Co.)
18 J.R. Bryant CB 6-1 172 SO Miami, FL (Killian)
20 Jamie Robinson DB 6-2 187 FR Rock Hill, SC (Northwestern)
21 Trevor Ford CB 6-1 192 FR Miami, FL (Northwestern)
22 Pat Watkins FS 6-4 200 SR Tallahassee, FL (Lincoln)
23 Antone Smith RB 5-9 188 FR Pahokee, FL (Pahokee)
24 Darius McClure RV 5-11 198 FR Birmingham, AL (Minor)
26 Willie Reid WR 5-10 186 SR Kathleen, GA (Warner Robins)
27 Russell Ball RB 5-7 176 FR La Marque, TX (La Marque)
28 Lorenzo Booker RB 5-11 193 JR Ventura, CA (St. Bonaventure)
29 Michael Ray Garvin DB 5-8 181 FR Upper Saddle River, NJ (Don Bosco Prep)
30 Lamar Lewis RB 5-9 200 SO Jacksonville, FL (Trinity Christian)
32 Joe Surratt FB 6-1 263 SO Pace, FL (Pace)
33 Jamaal Edwards RB 6-0 215 SO Greensboro, NC (Dudley)
34 Ernie Sims LB 6-0 220 JR Tallahassee, FL (North Florida Christian)
35 B.J. Dean FB 5-11 258 SR Tuscaloosa, AL (Central)
36 James Coleman FB 6-0 260 SR Tallahassee, FL (Florida High)
37 Rodney Gallon LB 6-0 200 FR Tallahassee, FL (Lincoln)
37 Chase Goggans PK 5-9 162 SO Douglas, GA (Coffee County)
39 Marcello Church LB 6-1 230 SR St. Petersburg, Fla. (Lakewood High School)
40 Matt Dunham FB 6-2 257 FR Columbus, GA (Pacelli HS)
41 Kyler Hall RV 6-1 201 SR Live Oak, FL (Suwannee)
41 Toddrick Verdell LB 6-3 215 SO Hartwell, GA (Hart Co.)
43 Graham Gano K/P 6-1 189 FR Cantonment, FL (Tate)
44 Sam McGrew LB 6-3 230 SR Crawfordville, FL (Wakulla)
45 Charlie Graham TE 6-3 230 FR Greenville, FL (Madison Co.)
46 Anthony Houllis RV 6-0 210 SO Tarpon Springs, FL (Tarpon Springs)
47 Korey Mangum DB 6-0 192 FR La Marque, TX (La Marque)
48 Chris Hall P 5-10 216 SR Centreville, VA (Centreville)
49 Anthony Kelly DE 6-3 253 JR Daytona Beach, FL (Seabreeze)
51 Jae Thaxton LB 6-3 246 SO Hartwell, GA (Hart Co.)
52 Brodrick Bunkley DT 6-3 284 SR Tampa, FL (Chamberlain)
54 A.J. Nicholson LB 6-2 235 SR Winston-Salem, NC (Mt. Tabor)
54 Paul Griffin DT 6-1 278 JR Pensacola, FL (Pensacola HS)
55 Derek Nicholson LB 6-2 232 FR Winston-Salem, NC (Mt. Tabor)
56 Kendrick Stewart DT 6-2 271 FR Lakeland, FL (Lakeland)
58 Dumaka Atkins C 6-4 310 FR Sarasota, FL (Booker)
59 Neefy Moffett ATH 6-1 245 FR Palm Bay, FL (Palm Bay)
62 Cory Niblock OT 6-4 300 JR St, Augustine, FL (Nease)
63 David Castillo C 6-2 304 SR Palm Beach, FL (Palm Beach Gardens)
64 Matt Meinrod OG 6-4 305 SR Tampa, FL (East Lake)
67 John Frady C 6-4 306 SO Jacksonville, FL (Bolles)
68 Jacky Claude OG 6-4 308 SO Miami, FL (Edison)
72 Ron Lunford OT 6-5 358 SR Jacksonville, FL (White)
73 Shannon Boatman OT 6-7 309 JR Beaumont, TX (West Brook HS)
74 Geoff Berniard OL 6-8 335 FR Lafayette, LA (St. Thomas More)
75 Mario Henderson OL 6-7 304 JR LeHigh Acres, FL (LeHigh)
76 Myles Hodish DS 6-0 232 SR Ft. Lauderdale, FL (Aquinas)
79 David Overmyer OT 6-5 303 SO Lilburn, GA (Parkview)
81 De’Cody Fagg WR 6-3 221 SO Quincy, FL (Shanks High School)
82 D.J. Norris DE 6-3 252 SO Pace, FL (Pace)
83 Joslin Shaw WR 5-10 183 SO Plant City, FL (Plant City)
83 Lawrence Timmons LB 6-3 230 SO Florence, SC (Wilson)
84 Robert Hallback WR 5-9 181 JR Plant City, FL (Plant City)
85 Richard Goodman WR 6-0 179 FR Ft. Lauderdale, FL (St. Thomas Aquinas)
86 Rod Owens WR 6-0 170 FR Jacksonville, FL (Wolfson)
87 Matt Root TE 6-6 249 SR Tallahassee (North Florida Christian)
88 Donnie Carter TE 6-4 265 SR Waycross, Ga. (Ware County High School)
89 Greg Carr WR 6-6 200 FR Reddick, FL (North Marion)
90 Aaron Jones III DT 6-3 285 FR Orlando, FL (Edgewater)
91 Emmanuel Dunbar DT 6-5 292 FR Deerfield Beach, FL (Deerfield Beach)
92 Darrell Burston DE 6-2 240 JR Fayetteville, GA (Starr Mills)
93 Letroy Guion DT 6-4 286 FR Starke, FL (Bradford)
95 Kamerion Wimbley DE 6-4 255 SR Wichita, KS (Northwest)
96 Andre Fluellen DL 6-4 286 SO Cartersville, GA (Cartersville)
98 Alex Boston DE 6-3 264 SO Bartow, FL (Bartow)
99 Everette Brown DE 6-4 240 FR Stantonsburg, NC (Beddingfield)

Coaches

Bobby Bowden – Head Coach
Mickey Andrews – Associate Head Coach/ Def. Coordinator
Jeff Bowden – Offensive Coordinator/Wide Receivers
Mark McHale – Offensive Line Coach
Billy Sexton – Asst. Head Coach/ Running Backs Coach
Kevin Steele – Executive Head Coach/Linebackers Coach
Jody Allen – Defensive Ends Coach
Daryl Dickey – Quarterbacks Coach
Odell Haggins – Defensive Tackles Coach
John Lilly – Tight Ends/ Recruiting Coordinator
James Colzie – Graduate Assistant/Defense
Jon Jost – Strength and Conditioning

Related Articles