June 17, 2004 - by
sports_m-swim_stats_2004-2005_dmn1results





Recap



Licensed to Southern Methodist University
Hy-Tek’s Meet Manager 1/14/2005 09:39 PM
Dallas Morning News Swimming & Diving Classic
Perkins Natatorium, 1-14 & 1-15-2005 – 7:30p
Results

Event 1 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
Meet: * 3:12.10 2003 CAL, California
Lim, Byma, Cavic, Draganja
Pool: ! 3:12.10 2003 CAL, California
Lim, Byma, Cavic, Draganja
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A-Championship Final
1 Univ. of Cal @ Berkley 3:16.11 24
1) Cavic, Milorad JR 2) Rowe, Caleb SR
3) Draganja, Duje SR 4) Gimbutis, Rolandas SO
23.38 48.99 1:14.81 1:43.78 2:05.65 2:31.69 2:52.53 3:16.11
2 Southern Methodist University 3:20.07 20
1) Becerra, Camilo SR 2) Nylin, Per JR
3) Hampson, Richard SR 4) White, J.D. JR
23.94 50.47 1:15.34 1:45.04 2:07.79 2:34.81 2:55.91 3:20.07
3 University of Florida 3:22.21 18
1) Wiebeck, Kris SR 2) Mrazek, Bill SO
3) Sioui, Adam SR 4) Borreca, Nick JR
24.65 50.93 1:17.52 1:48.26 2:10.78 2:37.11 2:58.12 3:22.21
4 Florida State University 3:22.64 16
1) Powell, Ian FR 2) Jamerson, Billy FR
3) Averett, Michael SR 4) Denton, Edward FR
25.05 51.64 1:17.51 1:47.35 2:10.38 2:37.81 2:59.15 3:22.64
5 Texas A&M 3:23.91 14
1) Neal, Matt JR 2) Jacobo, Alfredo SR
3) Newmann, Scott JR 4) Blanchard, Dan SR
24.98 51.36 1:17.98 1:48.43 2:12.06 2:38.96 2:59.93 3:23.91
6 Arizona State University 3:24.63 12
1) Crowder, Bobby SR 2) Ward, Emerson SR
3) Crowder, Richie SO 4) Fleming, Pat SO
25.26 52.03 1:17.37 1:47.18 2:10.25 2:38.62 2:59.64 3:24.63

Event 2 Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Meet: * 3:47.17 2004 Ryan Lochte, UF
Pool: ! 3:47.17 2004 Ryan Lochte, UF
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Lochte, Ryan JR UF 3:48.13 16
24.88 53.70 1:22.35 1:50.44 2:23.76 2:57.29 3:23.50 3:48.13
2 Clark, Ian SO SMU 3:54.33 13
24.99 53.96 1:24.31 1:54.29 2:26.62 2:58.55 3:26.48 3:54.33
3 Dorr, John SR CAL 3:54.86 12
25.55 54.45 1:24.01 1:53.29 2:26.45 3:00.23 3:27.64 3:54.86
4 Nuess, C.J. FR ASU 3:56.72 11
25.28 53.92 1:24.57 1:54.55 2:27.22 3:00.64 3:28.85 3:56.72
5 Keeling, Dan FR FSU 4:03.63 10
25.46 55.08 1:25.67 1:56.29 2:31.72 3:07.14 3:36.09 4:03.63
6 Dawson, Alex JR A&M 4:03.83 9
26.14 56.30 1:28.75 2:00.38 2:33.68 3:07.60 3:36.74 4:03.83
B-Consolation Final
7 Vayo, Louis FR CAL 3:54.71 7
26.09 55.72 1:24.54 1:53.09 2:26.40 3:01.13 3:28.40 3:54.71
8 Smith, Justin SO SMU 3:56.30 5
25.27 54.22 1:24.96 1:55.19 2:28.38 3:02.29 3:29.85 3:56.30
9 Kolozar, David JR ASU 3:57.63 4
24.05 51.43 1:22.92 1:53.46 2:26.40 3:01.54 3:30.48 3:57.63
10 McLarty, Dustin FR UF 3:58.80 3
25.48 54.67 1:24.60 1:54.15 2:29.41 3:04.91 3:32.41 3:58.80
11 Bishop, Thomas SO FSU 4:04.39 2
26.08 55.18 1:27.74 1:59.95 2:33.48 3:07.54 3:36.42 4:04.39
12 Hard, James FR A&M 4:16.29 1
26.20 55.80 1:30.39 2:04.42 2:40.33 3:16.98 3:47.09 4:16.29

Event 3 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Meet: * 1:37.33 1998 Lars Frolander, SMU
Pool: ! 1:37.33 1998 Lars Frolander, SMU
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A-Championship Final
1 Gimbutis, Rolandas SO CAL 1:37.48 16
22.66 47.12 1:11.94 1:37.48
2 Barrett, Jeff SR ASU 1:39.48 13
23.44 48.91 1:14.13 1:39.48
3 Sioui, Adam SR UF 1:39.72 12
23.60 49.16 1:14.82 1:39.72
4 Postma, Ferdi JR SMU 1:39.77 11
22.95 48.06 1:14.05 1:39.77
5 Denton, Edward FR FSU 1:41.80 10
23.84 49.96 1:16.40 1:41.80
6 Neal, Matt JR A&M 1:44.71 9
24.33 50.72 1:17.45 1:44.71
B-Consolation Final
7 Hartley, Brian JR UF 1:40.40 7
24.51 50.31 1:15.88 1:40.40
8 Molina, Miguel JR CAL 1:40.91 5
24.79 50.43 1:15.74 1:40.91
9 Roof, Steve SO FSU 1:41.35 4
24.08 50.01 1:15.91 1:41.35
10 White, J.D. JR SMU 1:41.63 3
23.82 49.84 1:15.73 1:41.63
11 Azevedo, Lucas FR ASU 1:42.39 2
24.47 50.49 1:16.75 1:42.39
12 Zielsdorf, Calvin SR A&M 1:43.27 1
23.81 50.36 1:16.72 1:43.27

Event 4 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Meet: * 19.46 2002 Anthony Ervin, California
Pool: ! 19.46 2002 Anthony Ervin, California
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A-Championship Final
1 Draganja, Duje SR CAL 20.33 16
2 Becerra, Camilo SR SMU 20.38 13
3 Crowder, Richie SO ASU 20.91 12
4 Townsend, Darian FR UF 21.02 11
5 Blanchard, Dan SR A&M 21.19 10
6 Averett, Michael SR FSU 21.45 9
B-Consolation Final
7 Cavic, Milorad JR CAL 20.07 7
8 Nylin, Per JR SMU 20.55 5
9 Borreca, Nick JR UF 20.93 4
10 Collins, Ross SR A&M 21.02 3
11 Fleming, Pat SO ASU 21.06 2
12 Roycik, Joel JR FSU 21.33 1

Event 5 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Meet: * 391.50 2003 Joona Puhakka, Arizona State Un
Pool: ! 391.50 2003 Joona Puhakka, ASU
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Wilcox, Zach SR UF 319.40 16
2 Griffin, Philip JR SMU 307.95 13
3 Sehn, Eric FR A&M 306.75 12
4 Tilbrook, Alex FR FSU 276.25 11
5 Bingham, Brant JR ASU 268.05 10
6 Rivas, Javier FR CAL 244.70 9

Event 6 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Meet: * 46.94 2003 Michael Cavic, California
Pool: ! 46.94 2003 Michael Cavic, CAL
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A-Championship Final
1 Draganja, Duje SR CAL 47.88 16
22.34 47.88
2 Becerra, Camilo SR SMU 47.89 13
22.13 47.89
3 Kolozar, David JR ASU 50.52 12
23.71 50.52
4 Townsend, Darian FR UF 50.73 11
23.74 50.73
5 Roycik, Joel JR FSU 50.84 10
23.46 50.84
6 Newmann, Scott JR A&M 51.27 9
24.14 51.27
B-Consolation Final
7 Godec, Jernej FR CAL 48.95 7
22.62 48.95
8 Borreca, Nick JR UF 50.37 5
23.75 50.37
9 Hampson, Richard SR SMU 50.68 4
23.86 50.68
10 Averett, Michael SR FSU 51.83 3
24.09 51.83
11 Crowder, Richie SO ASU 51.85 2
23.68 51.85
12 Jacobo, Alfredo SR A&M 53.29 1
24.86 53.29

Event 7 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Meet: * 46.99 2003 Alex Lim, California
Pool: ! 46.99 2002 Alex Lim, CAL
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A-Championship Final
1 Lochte, Ryan JR UF 47.66 16
23.30 47.66
2 Cavic, Milorad JR CAL 48.40 13
23.10 48.40
3 Clark, Ian SO SMU 50.32 12
24.83 50.32
4 Blanchard, Dan SR A&M 51.40 11
24.96 51.40
5 Powell, Ian FR FSU 51.82 10
25.26 51.82
6 Crowder, Bobby SR ASU 52.47 9
25.33 52.47
B-Consolation Final
7 Godec, Jernej FR CAL 50.06 7
24.23 50.06
8 Wiebeck, Kris SR UF 50.61 5
25.06 50.61
9 Zielsdorf, Calvin SR A&M 51.76 4
24.66 51.76
10 Smith, Justin SO SMU 52.25 3
25.53 52.25
11 Nuess, C.J. FR ASU 53.40 2
25.86 53.40
12 Keeling, Dan FR FSU 53.84 1
25.90 53.84

Event 8 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Meet: * 54.13 1996 Jeremy Linn, Tennessee
Pool: ! 54.13 1996 Jeremy Linn, Tennessee
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A-Championship Final
1 Rowe, Caleb SR CAL 56.06 16
26.38 56.06
2 Ward, Emerson SR ASU 56.19 13
26.51 56.19
3 Nylin, Per JR SMU 56.34 12
26.21 56.34
4 Jamerson, Billy FR FSU 56.68 11
26.47 56.68
5 Jacobo, Alfredo SR A&M 57.41 10
26.88 57.41
6 Mrazek, Bill SO UF 57.86 9
26.88 57.86
B-Consolation Final
7 Molina, Miguel JR CAL 57.05 7
27.03 57.05
8 Dawson, Alex JR A&M 58.19 5
27.42 58.19
9 Fleming, Pat SO ASU 58.48 4
27.34 58.48
10 Denton, Edward FR FSU 58.65 3
27.41 58.65
11 Wolther, Travis JR SMU 58.74 2
27.06 58.74
12 McLarty, Dustin FR UF 1:02.87 1
30.02 1:02.87

Event 9 Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Meet: * 6:35.01 2003 University of Florida, Florida
Jayme, Lochte, Wiebeck, Sioui
Pool: ! 6:34.26 2004 University of Florida, UFlorida
Jayme, Lochte, Wiebeck, Sioui
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A-Championship Final
1 University of Florida 6:34.14! 24
1) Townsend, Darian FR 2) Sioui, Adam SR
3) Hartley, Brian JR 4) Lochte, Ryan JR
22.90 47.56 1:13.16 1:39.47 2:02.41 2:27.80 2:53.60 3:19.51
3:42.63 4:07.91 4:33.20 4:58.09 5:20.27 5:45.22 6:09.92 6:34.14
2 Univ. of Cal @ Berkley 6:37.23 20
1) Gimbutis, Rolandas SO 2) Vayo, Louis FR
3) Dorr, John SR 4) Molina, Miguel JR
22.52 47.23 1:12.95 1:38.32 2:01.20 2:26.01 2:51.55 3:17.00
3:40.18 4:05.43 4:30.95 4:56.50 5:20.39 5:45.86 6:11.09 6:37.23
3 Arizona State University 6:42.74 18
1) Barrett, Jeff SR 2) Azevedo, Lucas FR
3) Kolozar, David JR 4) Crowder, Bobby SR
23.60 48.60 1:14.13 1:39.51 2:02.94 2:28.39 2:55.01 3:21.32
3:44.65 4:10.62 4:36.08 5:01.42 5:24.80 5:50.24 6:15.89 6:42.74
4 Southern Methodist University 6:45.34 16
1) Postma, Ferdi JR 2) White, J.D. JR
3) Smith, Justin SO 4) Clark, Ian SO
23.82 49.73 1:15.53 1:40.77 2:04.60 2:30.35 2:56.22 3:21.94
3:45.40 4:11.28 4:37.47 5:03.61 5:26.61 5:53.00 6:18.65 6:45.34
5 Florida State University 6:54.67 14
1) Roof, Steve SO 2) Roycik, Joel JR
3) Keeling, Dan FR 4) Powell, Ian FR
24.23 50.07 1:16.92 1:43.44 2:07.04 2:33.05 2:59.88 3:26.90
3:50.87 4:17.99 4:45.09 5:11.72 5:35.14 6:01.25 6:27.93 6:54.67
6 Texas A&M 6:57.48 12
1) Newmann, Scott JR 2) Neal, Matt JR
3) Hard, James FR 4) Zielsdorf, Calvin SR
24.25 50.37 1:16.71 1:43.14 2:06.75 2:32.56 2:59.02 3:26.15
3:50.18 4:16.96 4:43.62 5:10.72 5:33.71 5:59.92 6:28.41 6:57.48

Related Articles