June 17, 2014 - by

sports_m-tennis_spec-rel_2012ITA

USTA AITA October 2012

2012 USTA / ITA Southeast Regional Championships

October 18-22 | Tallahassee, FL | Florida State University

SCHEDULE OF PLAY

Thursday, October 18
8:30 a.m.Qualifying Singles Round of 32Results
Qualifying Singles Round of 16Results
Friday, October 19th
9:00 a.m.Round of 64 SinglesResults
13 Out-Matches DoublesResults
Round of 32 DoublesResults
Round of 16 DoublesResults
Saturday, October 20th
9:00 a.m.Round of 32 Main Draw SinglesResults
Round of 32 Consolation SinglesResults
Round of 16 Main Draw SinglesResults
Round of 16 Consolation SinglesResults
Quarterfinals DoublesResults
Sunday, October 21st
9:00 a.m.Quarterfinals Main Draw SinglesResults
Quarterfinals Consolation SinglesResults
Semifinals Main Draw SinglesResults
Semifinals DoublesResults
Semifinals of ConsolationResults
Monday, October 22nd
10:00 a.m.Finals Singles and DoublesResults

Singles Main Draw

Doubles Main Draw

Singles Qualifying Draw 

Consolation DrawGet Acrobat Reader

Tournament Format Notes…

  • In doubles competition, matches will consist of a pro set with a tiebreak at 8-8
  • Warm-up time with opponent(s) will be three minutes
  • Warm-up courts are located at the Indoor Tennis Facility
  • Consolation matches may be forced to use indoor courts if behind schedule
  • In singles consolation, a “match tiebreak” will be played in lieu of a third set
Please note schedule is subject to change.

Results

Monday, October 22, 2012
Doubles Main Draw
Finals

Spir/Hundal (GT) def. Buerchner/Nemcsek (UNF) 8-3

Singles Main Draw
Finals

Diep (UF) def. Valente (GaState) 6-0, 6-3

Consolation Matches
Rakitt (GT) def. Cook (GaState) 6-3, 6-2

Sunday, October 21, 2012
Singles Main Draw
Quarterfinals

Valente (GaState) def. Melian (GT) 6-3, 6-1
Van Overbeek (UF) def. Kelly-Houston (FSU) 7-5, 6-3
Spir (GT) def. Pasha (UGA) 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
Diep (UF) def. Pieters (UGA) 3-6, 6-4, 6-4

Semifinals
Valente (GaState) def. Spir (GT) 7-6 (3), 6-4
Diep (UF) def. Van Overbeek (UF) 6-1, 4-6, 6-3

Singles Consolation Draw
Quarterfinals

Stancati (UM) def. Kay (UGA) 6-03, 6-0
Alford (UF) def. Menhofer (KSU) 6-4, 6-2
Rakitt (GT) def. Bao (FGCU) 6-1, 5-7, 11-9
Pramming (USF) def. Fantova (FAU) 7-6(2), 4-6, 10-7

Semifinals
Alford (UF) def. Stancati (UM) 6-1, 6-2
Rakitt (GT) def. Pramming (USF) 6-2, 6-2

Qualifying Consolation Matches
Hundal (GT) def. Gunning (FGCU) 7-6 (0), 6-3
Sharma (GT) def. Echeverry (FGCU) 6-2, 6-4

Saturday, October 20, 2012

Doubles Main Draw
Quarterfinals


Buerchner/Nemcsek (UNF) def. Kelly-Houston/Reed (FSU) 8-6
Pasha/Brasseaux (UGA) def. Valente/Santa Ana (GaState) 8-4
Alford/Diep (UF) def. Bucaro/Rinaldi (FSU) 8-4
Spir/Hundal (GT) def. Lock/Cotrone (FSU) 8-4

Singles Main Draw
Round of 32

Flores (UM) def. Berg (STET) 6-0, 6-3
Diep (UF) def. Schulze (GaState) 6-1, 6-0
Gonzales (UM) def. Nemcsek (UNF) 6-2, 6-1
Pieters (UGA) def. Gabriel (FAMU) 6-3, 6-2
Lock (FSU) def. Davisson (UNF) 6-3, 6-3
Van Overbeek (UF) def. Mauz (UM) 6-3, 6-3
Valente (GaState) def. Brasseaux (UGA) 6-3, 6-2
Melian (GT) def. Diaz (UGA) 7-5, 6-3
Buerchner (UNF) def. Nunez (UGA) 4-6, 6-4, 6-1
Wagland (UGA) def. Mushonga (FAMU) 6-1, 6-3
Smith (UGA) def. Santa Ana (GaState) 4-6, 7-5, 6-1
Soto (UM) def. Gonzalez Mendez (FSU) 6-1, 4-6, 6-3
Pasha (UGA) def. Hundal (GT) 6-1, 6-0
Kelly-Houston (FSU) def. Federhofer (UF) 3-6, 6-4, 7-5
Cotrone (FSU) def. Chevallier (GaState) 6-3, 6-2
Spir (GT) def. Acuna (USF) 7-6 (4), 6-2

Singles Main Draw
Round of 16
Valente (GaState) def. Flores (UM) 6-3, 6-2
Melian (GT) def. Lock (FSU) 6-3, 6-2
Diep (UF) def. Soto (UM) 6-0, 6-0
Pieters (UGA) def. Gonzales (UM) 6-2, 6-4
Van Overbeek (UF) def. Buerchner (UNF) 6-3, 7-5
Kelly-Houston (FSU) def. Smith (UGA) 2-6, 6-1, 7-5
Pasha (UGA) def. Cotrone (FSU) 3-6, 6-2, 7-6(5)
Spir (GT) def. Wagland (UGA) 6-7 (1), 7-6 (4), 6-4

Singles Consolation Draw
Round of 32
(Indoors)

Tsamas (FGCU) def. Osorio (GaST) 6-3, 6-3
Bao (FGCU) def. Webb (GaSouthern) 6-3, 5-7, 10-5
Oliver (UGA) def. Blasso (UCF) 6-3, 2-6, 10-5
Menhofer (KSU) def. Nenur (FAU) 2-6, 6-3, 10-8
Johnson (UF) def. Toliver (KSU) 7-5, 6-4
Kay (UGA) def. Verdem (GaSouthern) 7-5, 6-3
(Outdoors)
Dzib (USF) def. Belair (UNF) 6-4, 2-1 ret.
Sabogal (USF) def. Wagner (UCF) 6-2, 6-2
Fantova (FAU) def. De Vilchez (USF) 7-5, 6-2
Pramming (USF) def. Gordon (GT) 6-3, 6-4
Rakitt (GT) def. Bucaro (FSU) 7-6(6), 6-3
Aly (UM) def. Gauer (FSU) 6-2, 3-6, 10-7
Alford (UF) def. Rinaldi (FSU) 7-5, 7-6 (5)
Kapukiran (STET) def. Hromic (UCF) 6-4, 7-6(5)
Vives (FGCU) def. Dromsky (GaSouthern) 6-3, 6-7(4), 10-4
Stancati (UM) def. Patel (USF) 7-6 (5), 7-5

Round of 16
Fantova (FAU) def. Oliver (UGA) 5-7, 6-0, 10-6
Bao (FGCU) def. Dzib (USF) 6-2, 6-4
Rakitt (GT) def. Tsamas (FGCU) 7-6 (5), 6-0
Kay (UGA) def. Aly (UM) 3-6, 6-3, 10-8
Pramming (USF) def. Kapukira (STET) 6-3, 7-6 (2)
Alford (UF) def. Sabogal (USF) 4-6, 6-1, 13-11
Stancati (UM) def. Johnson (UF) 6-3, 6-3
Menhofer (KSU) def. Vives (FGCU) 6-4, 7-6(4)

Qualifying Consolation Singles Matches
Bolona (UCF) def. Pena (KSU) 6-3, 6-3
Djouad (GaSouthern) def. Echeverry (FGCU) 6-4, 6-2
Doherty (GaSouthern) def. Samson (UCF) 6-4, 6-4
Gunning (FGCU) def. Theodor (KSU) 2-6, 6-4, 10-7
Antropikas (STET) def. Sharma (GT) 6-0, 6-7, 14-12
Lvovsky (FGCU) def. Schanerman (UM) 6-1, 6-7, 14-12
Tsukamoto (UM) def. Osorio (GaSouthern) 3-6, 6-3, 10-3
Mauz (UM) def. Doherty (GaSouthern) 6-3, 6-4
Osorio/Djouad (GaSoutern) def. Beiler/Brown (FGCU) 8-4

Friday, October 19, 2012
Singles Qualifying Draw
Qualifying Final

Chevallier (GaState) def. Bacha (FAU) 6-4, 6-3

Singles Main Draw
Round One

Soto (UM) def. Vilchez (USF) 6-1, 6-1
Cotrone (FSU) def. Toliver (KSU) 6-1, 6-1
Hundal (GT) def. Patel (USF) 6-3, 6-3
Gonzalez Mendez (FSU) def. Fantova (FAU) 6-3, 6-1
Federhofer (UF) def. Bao (FGCU) 6-3, 6-2
Pasha (UGA) def. Stancati (UM) 6-4, 6-2
Gonzales (UM) def. Kapukiran (STET) 6-3, 6-0
Buerchner (UNF) def. Rakitt (GT) 7-6 (5), 6-2
Davisson (UNF) def. Neuner (FAU) 6-4, 3-6, 6-0
Nunez (UGA) def. Bucaro (FSU) 6-4, 0-6, 7-6 (8)
Diaz (UGA) def. Dromsky (GaSouthern) 6-3, 6-2
Santa Ana (GaState) def. Belair (UNF) 7-5, 6-2
Berg (STET) def. Wagner (UCF) 6-4, 6-3
Melian (GT) def. Vives (FGCU) 3-6, 6-3, 7-6(7)
Van Overbeek (UF) def. Tsamas (FGCU) 6-0, 6-0
Mauz (UM) def. Julin (STET) 6-0, 6-3
Wagland (UGA) def. Aly (UM) 6-4, 6-4
Nemcsek (UNF) def. Menhofer (KSU)
Schulze (GaState) def. Blasco (UCF) 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
Acuna (USF) def. Verdam (GaSouthern) 6-3, 6-2
Smith (UGA) def. Dzib (USF) 6-3, 6-2
Kelly-Houston (FSU) def. Webb (GaSouthern) 3-6, 6-2, 6-2
Chevallier (GaState) def. Johnson (UF) 7-5, 6-0
Valente (Ga State) def. Alford (UF) 6-3, 6-1
Diep (UF) def. Oliver (UGA) 6-4, 6-3
Pieters (UGA) def. Gordon (GT) 6-4, 6-3
Flores (UM) def. Sabogal (USF) 4-6, 6-1, 7-5
Brasseaux (UGA) def. Rinaldi (FSU) 6-4, 7-6 (5)
Gabriel (FAMU) def. Pramming (USF) 6-2, 7-6 (5)
Spir (GT) def. Kay (UGA) 6-3, 6-4
Lock (FSU) def. Hromic (UCF) 6-1, 6-2
Mushonga (FAMU) def. Reed (FSU) 7-6(6), 6-3
Bucaro/Rinaldi (FSU) def. De Vilchez/Patel (USF) 8-2

Doubles Main Draw
Round Of 64

Gauer/Gonzalez Mendez (FSU) def. Brown/Beiler (FGCU) 8-1
Wagland/Diaz (UGA) def. Berg/Antropikas (STET) 8-4
Rakitt/Melian (GT) def. Toliver/Pena (KSU) 8-3
Janssen/Fantova (FAU) def. Belair/Davisson (UNF) 8-6
Stancati/Gonzalez (UM) def. Vives/Moore (FGCU) 8-5
Watson/Federhofer (UF) def. Kapukiran/Riseng (STET) 8-4
Chevallier/Schulze (GaState) def. Mauz/Murphy (UM) 8-3
Webb/Dromsky (FGCU) def. van Overbeek/Johnson (UF) 8-5
Bucaro/Rinaldi (FSU) def. De Vilchez/Patel (USF) 8-2
Sabogal/Dzib (USF) def. Panyushkin/Julin (STET) 8-3
Menhofer/Theodor (KSU) def. Verdam/Doherty (GaSouthern) 8-5
Aly/Schanerman (UM) def. Wagner/Samson (UCF) 8-6

Round Of 32
Lock/Cotrone (FSU) def. Samberg/Nowak (FAU) 8-1
Neuner/Dubuque (FAU) def. Tsamas/Echeverry (FGCU) 8-3
Pasha/Brasseaux (UGA) def. Djouad/Osorio (GaSouthern) 9-8(3)
Kelly-Houston/Reed (FSU) def. Gordon/Sharma (GT) 8-0
Spir/Hundal (GT) def. Gabriel/Mushonga (FAMU) 8-0
Wagland/Diaz (UCF) def. Wagland/Diaz (UGA) 8-4
Oliver/Smith (UGA) def. Janssen/Fantova 9FAU) 8-5
Watson/Federhofer (UF) def. Pieters/Nunez (UGA) 8-4
Valente/Santa Ana (GaState) def. Gauer/Gonzalez Mendez (FSU) 8-6
Rakitt/Melian (GT) def. Stancati/Gonzalez (UM) 8-5
Menhofer/Theodor (KSU) def. Bao/Lvovsky (FGCU) 8-2
Bucaro/Rinaldi (FSU) def. Soto/Flores (UM) 8-5
Buerchner/Nemcsek (UNF) def. Aly/Schanerman (UM) 8-4
Pramming/Acuna (USF) def. Webb/Dromsky (GaSouthern) 9-7
Alford/Diep (UF) def. Schulze/Chevallier (GaState) 8-4
Sabogal/Dzib (USF) def. Bacha/Meade (FAU) 8-5

Round Of 16
Spir/Hundal (GT) def. Oliver/Smith (UGA) 8-0
Kelly-Houston/Reed (FSU) def. Menhofer/Theodor (KSU) 8-6
Lock/Cotrone (FSU) def. Rakitt/Melian (GT) 8-6
Buerchner/Nemcsek (UNF) def. Neuner/Bubuque (FAU) 8-1
Bucaro/Rinaldi (FSU) def. Watson/Federhofer (UF) 8-4
Pasha/Brasseaux (UGA) def. Sabogal/Dzib (USF) 8-1

Qualifying Consolation Singles Matches
Tskamoto (UM) def. Gunning (FGCU) 6-4, 6-0
Beiler (FGCU) def. Murphy (UM) 7-5, 6-3
Tsukamoto (UM) def. Beiler (FGCU) 6-2, 6-4
Scharma (GT) def. Murphy (UM) 6-3, 6-2

Thursday, October 18, 2012
Singles Qualifying Draw

First Round
Craveiro (UNF) def. Sharma (GT) 6-7 (4), 6-4, 6-3
Panyushkin (STET) def. Beiler (FGCU) 6-1, 4-6, 6-4
Dubuque (FAU) def. Antropikas (STET) 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
Chevallier (GaState) def. Bolona (UCF) 7-5, 6-3

Second Round
Bacha (FAU) def. Riseng (STET) 6-3, 6-2
Moore (FGCU) def. Theodor (KSU) 6-2, 6-2
Lvovsky (FGCU) def. Meade (FAU) 6-1, 6-0
Dzib (USF) def. Nowak (FAU) 6-1, 6-1
Gauer (FSU) def. Doherty (GaSouthern) 4-6, 6-3, 6-0
Kay (UGA) def. Samson (UCF) 6-0, 2-6, 6-4
Julin (STET) def. Brown (FGCU) 6-1, 6-1
Djouad (GaSouthern) def. Gunning (FGCU) 6-0, 6-1
Rinaldi (FSU) def. Dubuque (FAU) 6-1, 6-2
Dromsky (GaSouthern) def. Murphy (UM) 6-1, 6-0
Echeverry (FGCU) def. Pena (KSU) 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
Chevallier (GaState) def. Tsukamoto (UM) 7-6 (2), 6-1
Gordon (GT) def. Osorio (GaSouthern) 6-4, 7-6 (5)
Janssen (FAU) def. Schanerman (UM) 7-5, 0-6, 6-4
Oliver (UGA) def. Panyushkin (STET) 4-6, 7-5, 2-1 ret.
Craveiro (UNF) def. Souza (USF) 6-3, 6-1

Qualifying Final
Julin (STET) def. Gauer (FSU) 7-6 (1), 7-5
Kay (UGA) def. Djouad (GaSouthern) 6-7 (2), 6-0, 6-3
Rinaldi (FSU) def. Lvovsky (FGCU) 6-0, 6-3
Dzib (USF) def. Echeverry (FGCU) 3-6, 6-0, 6-3
Gordon (GT) def. Moore (FGCU) 6-3, 7-5
Dromsuy (GaSouther) def. Craveiro (UNF) 6-0, 6-1
Oliver (UFA) def. Janssen (FAU) 5-7, 6-2, 6-3

Related Articles