June 17, 2014 - by
sports_m-track_archive_fsu-m-track-97results

Men’s Track 1997 Results

March 8: FAMU Relays -- Tallahassee, FL

Top '3' Finishers Finish Event Result Brian Lucyk 2nd 5000 M Run 15:15.99 Florida State 3rd Distance Medley Relay 10:36.40 Florida State 3rd 3200 Relay 7:45.59 Anthony Bolton 1st 110 Hurdles 14.37 Florida State 1st Sprint Medley Relay 4:02.98 Greg Jack 1st Shot Put 16-30.2 Justin Johnson 1st Javelin 67-42 Greg Jack 3rd Javelin 59-58 Bradley Hass 2nd Discus 45-44 Jody Lawrence 3rd Discus 45-29

March 14-15: Snow Bird Invitational, Tallahassee, FL

Top '3' Finishers Finish Event Result Jasen Ritter 2nd 3000 M Run 8:36.92 Anthony Bolton 2nd 110 M High Hurdles 14.18 Florida State 2nd 4X100 Relay 41.42 Florida State 3rd 4X200 Relay 1:26.37 Florida State 1st 1600 M Sprint Medley 3:24.68 Florida State 3rd Distance Medley 10:27.13 Brian Till 3rd Pole Vault 14-06.25 Greg Jack 3rd Shot Put 54-02 William Shirk 3rd Hammer Throw 167-04 Justin Johnson 1st Javelin 221-04

March 19-22: FSU Relays -- Tallahassee, FL

Top '3' Finishers Finish Event Result Anthony Bolton 1st 110 M High Hurdles 14.12 Florida State 3rd 4X100 M Relay 40.73 Florida State 3rd 4X200 M Relay 1:25.75 Gabriel Arola 2nd Javelin 210-10

March 28-29: Florida Relays -- Gainesville, FL

Top '3' Finishers Finish Event Result Anthony Bolton 2nd 110 M High Hurdles 14.05 Darius Jones 1st High Jump 2.10m

April 4-5: Texas Relays -- Austin, TX

Top '3' Finishers Finish Event Result Warrick Dunn 2nd 100 M Dash 10.34

April 11-12: Florida Intercollegiates -- Orlando, FL

Florida State - First Place Top '3' Finishers Finish Event Result Daniel Smith 3rd 800 M 1:51.88 Jason Ritter 1st 3,000 M Steeplechase 9:22.87 Florida State 2nd 4X100 M Relay 42.06 Christopher Osborn 1st High Jump 2.04m James McLester 2nd High Jump 1.93m Todd Crannell 2nd Pole Vault 4.27m Dore Lewis 3rd Pole Vault 4.12m Oscar Robinson 2nd Triple Jump 14.12m Bradley Hess 1st Discus 47.00m Paul Clark 3rd Discus 40.46m William Shirk 1st Hammer Throw 49.46m Bradley Hess 2nd Hammer Throw 41.24m Dore Louis 1st Javelin 62.70m

April 18-19: ACC Outdoor Championships -- Atlanta, GA

Florida State - Fourth Place Top '3' Finishers Finish Event Result Daniel Smith 3rd 800 M 1:51.52 Bradley Hess 3rd Discus 49.44m Justin Johnston 1st Javelin 65.58m Greg Jack 3rd Javelin 62.94m Christopher Osborn 3rd High Jump 2.08m Greg Jack 3rd Shot Put 16.17m

April 24-26: Penn Relays -- Philadelphia, PA

Top '3' Finishers Finish Event Result Justin Johnston 2nd Javelin 70.69m

May 3: Nike Challenge -- Gainesville, FL

Top '3' Finishers Finish Event Result Christopher Osborn 3rd High Jump 1.98m Bradley Hess 3rd Discus 48.58m Greg Jack 1st Javelin 62.94m Dore Louis 2nd Javelin 62.36m

May 10: Seminole Twilight -- Tallahassee, FL

Top '3' Finishers Finish Event Result Warrick Dunn 3rd 100 M Dash 10.61 Jason Ritter 1st 3,000 M Steeplechase 9:12.98 Christopher Osborn 1st High Jump 2.04m Todd Crannell 3rd Pole Vault 4.60m Oscar Robinson 3rd Triple Jump 14.14m Bradley Hess 2nd Shot Put 49.60m William Shirk 2nd Hammer Throw 47.94m Greg Jack 1st Javelin 60.88m Dore Louis 2nd Javelin 59.38m

May 24: Georgia Tech/Reebok Invitational -- Atlanta, GA

Top '3' Finishers Finish Event Result Jason Ritter 1st 3,000 M Steeplechase 9:14.94 Oscar Robinson 3rd Triple Jump 14.34m Justin Johnston 3rd Javelin 63.20m

June 4-7: NCAA Outdoor Championships -- Bloomington, IN

Top '3' Finishers Finish Event Result Justin Johnson 7th Javelin 70.96


Archive Directory


Related Articles