April 18, 1999 - by

sports_m-track_recaps_041899aaa




Final Results from ACC Track and Field Championships


North Carolina takes men’s competition, Clemson takes women’s.

April 17, 1999



CLEMSON, SC – North Carolina’s Allen Bradd won both the hammer and shot
put competitions in leading the Tar Heels to the 1999 Atlantic Coast
Conference Men’s Outdoor Track and Field Championships at the Rock
Norman Track and Field Complex in Clemson, SC Saturday afternoon.

North Carolina won the championship with 178 points, followed by
Clemson with 157.5 points. Wake Forest was third with 108.5 points.
The rest of the field follows: Wake Forest 108.5, N.C. State 98.5,
Florida State 90.5, Virginia 57, Georgia Tech 55, Duke 50, and
Maryland 24.


Clemson or North Carolina have won 10 championships out of the
last 11 seasons. The last time the Tar Heels won the ACC Outdoor
event was in 1995.


Wake Forest’s John Stone won the 100 meter dash with a time of
10.24. Teammate Reggie Austin finished second with a time of 10.32.
Both of these times were NCAA Meet provisional times

Later in the day, Stone won the 200 meter dash with a time of
20.56. Kenny Franklin of Clemson finished second with his time of
20.63. Both of these times are NCAA provisional qualifying times.
Stone also was part of the championship 4×100 meter relay team.

This is the first time in school history a Demon Deacon has won
either the 100 or the 200 meter dash.

North Carolina’s Allen Bradd won both the hammer and the shot
put competitions.

In the hammer, Bradd won the championship with a toss of 188’8″.
This marked the second year Bradd has won this event. Joseph
Lawrence of Florida State finished second.

In the shot put, Bradd won with a toss of 60’3 1/4″, a NCAA
provisional qualifying mark. Teammate Alge Crumpler finished second
with a toss of 54’7 1/2″.

Wake Forest won the 4×100 meter relay with a time of 40.38. The
Deacons’ relay team consisted of Chris Justice, John Stone, Jammie
Deese, and Reggie Austin. This is the first time in school history
that Wake Forest has won this event.

In the decathlon, John Bull of Wake Forest won the event with
6,983 points. Mark Jellison of Clemson was second with 6,620.

Brendan Rodgers of N.C. State won the 1,500 meter run with a
time of 3:52.48. Raymond Weeden of Virginia was second with a time of
3:52.86.


In the 110 meter hurdles, Clemson’s Sultan Tucker won the
championship with a time of 13.82. Teammate Todd Matthews was second
with a time of 13.88. Both of these times were NCAA provisional
qualifying times.

In the high jump, Doug Ameigh of Clemson finished first with a
jump of 7’1″. Teammate Bryan Williams of Clemson was second after
clearing 7’1″ on a later attempt.


The 400 meters race went to Ato Modibo of Clemson. The freshman
won the event with a time of 45.51. Kenny Franklin finished second
with a time of 46.09. Both of these times were NCAA meet provisional
qualifying times.


Georgia Tech’s Jonas Motiejunas won the 800 meter run with a
time of 1:50.05. Davidson Gill of Clemson finished second with a
time of 1:50.15.


North Carolina captured the first two places in the 400 meter
hurdles. Terrance Wilson finished first with a time of 50.89. Omar
Clinton was second with a time of 51.11. Both of these times are NCAA
provisional qualifying times.


In the triple jump, Kevin Crittendon of North Carolina won by
1/4″ over Georgia Tech’s Malcolm Leason. Crittendon won the event
with a leap of 51′ 1/4″. Leason had a mark of 51′.
Nolan Swanson of Wake Forest won the 5,000 meter run for the
second time in his career with a time of 14:37.92. Abdul Alzindani of
N.C. State was second with his time of 14:41.04.


In the 4×400 meter relay, Florida State won the event with a
time of 3:10.82. The Seminoles’ relay team consisted of Kenyun
Langston, Steve Augustine, Danny Smith, and Zyrus Hill.


Jamine Moton won the shot put and the discus events in
leading Clemson to the 1999 Atlantic Coast Conference Women’s Track
and Field Championship at the Rock Norman Track and Field Complex in
Clemson, SC Saturday afternoon.


This is only the second ACC Championship in women’s outdoor
track for Clemson since the ACC meet was started in 1983. The Lady
Tigers other championship was in 1991, when current Clemson Head Coach
Ron Garner was an assistant coach for the Lady Tigers. Clemson’s
Championship today in the women’s meet ended North Carolina’s string
of seven consecutive conference crowns.


Clemson finished first with 142.5 points, followed by Florida
State with 126.5. North Carolina was third with 114. The rest of
the field follows: Virginia, 111.5, Maryland 95, Georgia Tech 85,
Wake Forest 66, N.C. State 58.5, Duke 17.


Georgia Tech’s Andria King won three events, the 100 meter dash,
the 200 meter dash, and the 100 meter hurdles. This is the first
time in the history of the ACC that an athlete has won all three of
these events in the same meet.


In the 100 meters, King won the 100 meter dash with a time of
11.26. Tonya Carter of Florida State finished second with a time of
11.32. Both times are NCAA provisional qualifying times.

In the 100 meter hurdles, King broke the ACC meet record with a
time of 12.98. This is also an automatic qualifying time for the
NCAA meet in June. King won this event in 1998. Nikkie Bouyer
finished second with a time of 12.32, an NCAA provisional qualifying
time.


King won the 200 meter dash in an NCAA Meet automatic qualifying
time of 22.90, just 7/100 seconds of breaking the conference record.
Shekera Weston of Clemson finished second with a time of 23.26.

Nicole Gamble of North Carolina won the women’s triple jump for
the third consecutive season with an effort of 43’7 3/4″. This mark
is also an automatic qualifying time for the NCAA Meet. Teammate
DeAnne Davis had a NCAA provisional qualifying leap of 42’4 1/4″ as
she finished second.


Chinette Johnson of Florida State won the women’s heptathlon for
the second year in a row with 4,877 points, Dessalyn Jolley of
Maryland finished second with 4,656 points.


In the 4×100 meter relay, Clemson’s team of Terri Robinson,
Shekera Westeron, Lashonda Cutchin and Nikkie Bouyer finished first
with a time of 45.07. Florida State finished second with a time of
45.09. Both of these times were provisional qualifying times for
the NCAA meet.


Becky Megesi of Georgia Tech won the 1,500 meter run for the
second consecutive season with a time of 4:25.86. Jill Snyder of
Wake Forest finished second as she posted a time of 4:25.92.

Clemson’s sophomore Jamine Moton won the shot put competition
for the second year in a row with a toss of 50’3 1/4″ Amy Brown of
Virginia was second with a put of 45’11 3/4″. On Friday, Moton won
the discus and finished second in the hammer.

Samantha George of Florida State ran a NCAA meet provisional
qualifying time of 53.54 as she captured the championship in the 400
meter dash. Candyce Deloatch of Maryland was second with a time of
54.73.


In the high jump, the Tar Heel’s Joy Ganes finished first with a
jump of 5’10 1/2″. Vanessa Jones of Maryland was second with a leap
of 5’8 3/4″. Ganes’ leap was a NCAA Meet provisional mark. She won
the high jump competition in 1998.


Laura Gerber of Florida State won the 800 meter run with a time
of 2:12.96. Becky Megesi of Georgia Tech was second with a time of
2:12.96.


In the women’s 400 meter hurdles, Angela Lee of Virginia won the
event with a time of 57.79. This is the fourth consecutive year Lee
has won the conference crown in this event. North Carolina’s DeAnne
Davis was second with at time of 59.17. Both of these times are NCAA
Meet provisional qualifying times.


Janelle Krause of Wake Forest finished first in the 5,000 meter
run for the second year in a row with a time of 17:03.61. Julianne
Littman of Clemson finished second with a time of 17:18.51.

MEN’S CHAMPIONS AT THE 46th ANNUAL ACC TRACK AND FIELD MEET


(Second Day) April 17, 1999

100 Meters-John Stone, Wake Forest, 10.24

110 Meter Hurdles-Sultan Tucker, Clemson, 13.82

200 Meters-John Stone, Wake Forest, 20.56

400 Meters-Ato Modibo, Clemson, 45.51

400 Meter Hurdles-Terrance Wilson, North Carolina 50.89

800 Meters-Jonas Motiejunas, Georgia Tech 1:50.05

1500 Meter Run-Brendan Rodgers, N.C. State 3:52.48

5000 Meter Run-Nolan Swanson, Wake Forest, 14:37.92

4×100 Meter Relay-Wake Forest (Chris Justice, John Stone, Jammie

Deese, Reggie Austin) 40.38

High Jump-Doug Ameigh, Clemson, 7’1″

Shot Put-Allen Bradd, North Carolina, 60’3 1/4″

Decathlon-John Bull, Wake Forest, 6983 points

Hammer-Allen Bradd, North Carolina, 188′ 8″

Triple Jump-Kevin Crittendon, North Carolina 51′ 1/4″


4×400 Meter Relay-Florida State (Kenyun Langston, Steve Augustine,
Danny Smith, Zyris Hill) 3:10.82



(First Day) April 16, 1999

Javelin-John Welch, Virginia, 218’11”

Long Jump-Zyris Hill, Florida State, 25′ 1 3/4″

Discus-Larry Wilson, Virginia, 190′ 00″

Pole Vault-Brent Callaway, North Carolina 16′ 10 3/4″

3,000 Meter Steeplechase-Nolan Swanson, Wake Forest, 9:19.55


10,000 Meter Run-David Patterson, N.C. State, 30:56.79


WOMEN’S CHAMPIONS AT THE 16TH ANNUAL ACC TRACK AND FIELD MEET


(Second Day) April 17, 1999

100 Meters-Andria King, Georgia Tech, 11.26

100 Meter Hurdles-Andria King, Georgia Tech, 12.98

200 Meters-Andria King, Georgia Tech, 22.90

400 Meters-Samantha George, Florida State, 53.54

400 Meter Hurdles-Angela Lee, Virginia 57.79

800 Meters-Laura Gerger, Florida State, 2:12.96

1500 Meter-Becky Megesi, Georgia Tech 4:25.86

5,000 Meter-Janelle Kraus, Wake Forest, 17:03.61

4×100 Meter Relay-Clemson (Terri Robinson, Shekera Weston, Lashonda
Cutchin, Nikkie Bouyer) 45.07

4×400 Meter Relay-Florida State (Wobbleton, Fiona Norwood, Laura
Gerber, Samantha George) 3:38.34

Triple Jump-Nicole Gamble, North Carolina 43’7 3/4″

High Jump-Joy Ganes, North Carolina, 5’10 1/2″

Shot Put-Jamine Moton, Clemson, 50’3 1/4″


Heptathlon-Chinette Johnson, Florida State, 4877 points

(First Day) April 16, 1999

Hammer–Cathy Porter, Maryland, 178’2″

Javelin-Ann Crouse, Virginia, 166’0″

Pole Vault-Erin Nett, Clemson, 12′ 1/2″

Long Jump-LaShonda Christopher, North Carolina, 20’10”

Discus-Jamine Moton, Clemson, 163’5″

3000 Meters-Christy Nichols, Wake Forest, 9:42.23


10,000 Meter Run-Jackie Coscia, N.C. State 35:59.10



ACC Outdoor Track & Field Championships 04/16/99 – 04/17/99



Final MEN’S 100 METER DASH



(w:3.3): 1. John Stone, Wake Forest 10.24; 2. Reggie Austin, Wake Forest


10.32; 3. Butch McClelland, NC State 10.35; 4. Dominic Demeritte, UNC
10.39;
5. Anthony Moorman, Clemson 10.40; 6. Mike Ballard, UNC 10.41; 7. Brent
Underwood, NC State 10.44; 8. Marcus O’Neal, UNC 10.54; 9. Charles Allen,
Clemson 10.60; 10. Jayson Jones, Fla.Stat 10.76.


Final MEN’S 200 METER DASH

(w:4.2): 1. John Stone, Wake Forest 20.56; 2. Kenny Franklin, Clemson
20.63;
3. Dominic Demeritte, UNC 20.64; 4. Ato Modibo, Clemson 20.79; 5. Anthony
Moorman, Clemson 20.83; 6. Tyrone Dozier, NC State 20.85; 7. Mike
Ballard, UNC
21.26; 8. Charles Allen, Clemson 21.28; 9. Zyris Hill, Fla.Stat 21.54.


Final MEN’S 400 METER DASH

1. Ato Modibo, Clemson 45.51; 2. Kenny Franklin, Clemson 46.09; 3.
Tyrone
Dozier, NC State 46.51; 4. Michael Johnson, Georgia Tech 46.86; 5.
Michael
Jennings, Fla.Stat 47.67; 6. Bryan Swarn, Georgia Tech 47.72; 7.
Christopher
Williams, Fla.Stat 48.50; 8. Ryan Hamilton, Wake Forest 48.57; 9. Kenyun
Langston, Fla.Stat 48.63.


Final MEN’S 800 METER RUN


1. Jonas Motiejunas, Georgia Tech 1:50.05; 2. Davidson Gill, Clemson
1:50.15;
3. Damond Cromer, Virginia 1:52.58; 4. Rob Pearce, Virginia 1:54.29; 5.
Bill
Spierdowis, Duke 1:55.22; 6. Mike Connelly, Clemson 1:55.49; 7. Dave
Kozicki,
Virginia 1:56.27; 8. Raymond Weeden, Virginia 1:56.84; 9. Danny Smith,
Fla.Stat 1:57.45.



Final MEN’S 1,500 METER RUN


1. Brendan Rodgers, NC State 3:52.48; 2. Raymond Weeden, Virginia
3:52.86; 3.
Estaban Diaz, Clemson 3:53.52; 4. Kyle Leonard, Duke 3:54.54; 5. Chris
Bennett, UNC 3:54.89; 6. Robbie Howell, NC State 3:55.75; 7. Todd Morgan,
UNC
3:56.34; 8. Michael Altieri, Wake Forest 3:56.78; 9. Steve Trezvant, Wake
Forest 3:58.82; 10. Aaron Scheer, Fla.Stat 4:01.27; 11. Brendan Wells,
Duke
4:03.82; 12. Mike McKeever, Duke 4:09.07.


Final MEN’S 5,000 METER RUN

1. Nolan Swanson, Wake Forest 14:37.92; 2. Abdul Alzindani, NC State
14:41.04;
3. Terry Brennan, Duke 14:49.50; 4. Stephan Pro, Wake Forest 14:52.35; 5.
Chris Pluchos, NC State 14:57.63; 6. Todd Morgan, UNC 14:59.25; 7. Brad
Mills,
Georgia Tech 15:00.82; 8. Chris Bennett, UNC 15:02.15; 9. Kevin
Pierpoint, UNC
15:09.85; 10. Jay Champi, Duke 15:13.81; 11. Ryan Woods, NC State
15:19.44;
12. Nick Winkel, UNC 15:21.21; 13. Steve Alexander, Clemson 15:24.50; 14.
Joe
Gibson, Clemson 15:26.20; 15. Matt Green, Maryland 15:27.48; 16. Tim
Schaefer,
Duke 15:33.31; 17. Rick Davis, Virginia 15:37.96; 18. Andy Rubert, Duke
15:50.49; 19. Adam Perez, Duke 15:56.47; 20. Joey Zins, Georgia Tech
16:02.21;
21. Josh Ware, Fla.Stat 16:19.30; – Estaban Diaz, Clemson DNF; – Aaron
Scheer,
Fla.Stat DNF; – Robbie Howell, NC State DNF; – Jason Reckner, Clemson
DNF; –
Michael Maier, Fla.Stat DNF.


Final MEN’S 10,000 METER RUN


1. David Patterson, NC State 30:56.79; 2. Nolan Swanson, Wake Forest
31:06.56;
3. Charlie Kelly, Duke 31:38.98; 4. Brad Mills, Georgia Tech 31:40.58; 5.
Nick
Winkel, UNC 31:55.46; 6. Joe Carpisassi, NC State 32:12.60; 7. Nick
Iauco, UNC
32:19.62; 8. Josh Ware, Fla.Stat 32:26.41; 9. Stephan Pro, Wake Forest
32:41.75; 10. Sean Nagorny, Wake Forest 33:04.97; 11. Garrick Hill, Wake
Forest 33:20.74; 12. James Butler, Wake Forest 33:29.44; 13. Joey Zins,
Georgia Tech 33:33.39; 14. Steve Hedgespeth, Maryland 33:36.88; 15. Jay
Penry,
Wake Forest 33:54.50; 16. Ben Apfelbaum, Virginia 35:05.37; – Chan Pons,
NC
State DNF.


Final MEN’S 110 METER HURDLES


(w:5.2): 1. Sultan Tucker, Clemson 13.82; 2. Todd Matthews, Clemson
13.88; 3.
Butch McClelland, NC State 13.96; 4. Terrance Wilson, UNC 14.14; 5.
Edward
Neufville, UNC 14.26; 6. Ian Potter, Clemson 14.29; 7. Jarrett Hagwood,
Virginia 14.34; 8. Tim Bogdahoe, Georgia Tech 14.46; 9. Marion Mason,
Virginia
14.50.


Final MEN’S 400 METER HURDLES


1. Terrance Wilson, UNC 50.89; 2. Omar Clinton, UNC 51.11; 3. Jesse
Allen,
Duke 51.79; 4. Jason Joubert, Maryland 52.32; 5. Steve Augustine,
Fla.Stat
52.41; 6. Byron Taylor, Fla.Stat 54.64; 7. Edward Neufville, UNC 55.07;
8.
Cary Chandler, Virginia 56.07; – Tony Washington, Clemson DNF.


Final MEN’S 3,000 METER STEEPLECHASE


1. Nolan Swanson, Wake Forest 9:19.55; 2. Mike McKeeman, UNC 9:20.02; 3.
Scott
Wirgau, NC State 9:30.20; 4. Matt Green, Maryland 9:34.77; 5. Steve
Alexander,
Clemson 9:36.61; 6. Jack Bishop, Wake Forest 9:40.22; 7. Kevin Betts,
Georgia
Tech 9:56.00; 8. Rick Davis, Virginia 10:00.33; 9. Mike Niederhousen,
Georgia
Tech 10:05.51; 10. Jason Porter, Duke 10:06.00; 11. Jim Martin, Duke
10:12.72;
12. Jeff Binggenli, Virginia 10:34.03; – Aaron Saft, NC State DNF.


Final MEN’S 4X100 METER RELAY


1. Wake Forest 40.38; 2. UNC 40.66; 3. Clemson 40.67; 4. NC State 41.25;
5.
Fla.Stat 41.44; 6. Maryland 41.75; 7. Virginia 42.57; 8. Duke 44.53.


Final MEN’S 4X400 METER RELAY


1. Fla.Stat 3:10.82; 2. Georgia Tech 3:10.83; 3. UNC 3:12.43; 4. Duke
3:18.83;
5. Maryland 3:20.33; 6. NC State 3:21.32; 7. Wake Forest 3:24.47; 8.
Virginia
3:24.84.


Final MEN’S HIGH JUMP


1. Doug Ameigh, Clemson 2.16m (7-01); 2. Bryan Williams, Clemson 2.16m
(7-01);
3. Christian Bland, Fla.Stat 2.11m (6-11); 4. Mark Mirabito, Clemson
2.06m
(6-09); 5. Darius Jones, Fla.Stat 2.01m (6-07); 5. Jonathon Dean, UNC
2.01m
(6-07); 5. Fabian Davis, Wake Forest 2.01m (6-07); 5. Jim Thomas, UNC
2.01m
(6-07); 9. Andrew Mutschler, Duke 1.96m (6-05); – Eric Fonville, NC State
NH.


Final MEN’S POLE VAULT


1. Brent Callaway, UNC 5.15m (16-10.75); 2. Seth Benson, Duke 5.00m
(16-04.75); 3. Todd Crannell, Fla.Stat 4.85m (15-11); 4. Ben Hess,
Clemson
4.85m (15-11); 4. David Kessler, NC State 4.85m (15-11); 6. Darius Jones,
Fla.Stat 4.85m (15-11); 7. Zack Whitlow, NC State 4.85m (15-11); 8. Bobby
Latham, Clemson 4.70m (15-05); 9. Jamie Traylor, Georgia Tech 4.55m
(14-11);
10. Galen Foresman, UNC 4.40m (14-05.25); 11. David Vaughn, Georgia Tech
4.40m
(14-05.25); 11. Rob Schwieters, Virginia 4.40m (14-05.25); – Jason Dean,
Fla.Stat NH; – Ryan Turner, Wake Forest NH; – Dan Harrell, Wake Forest
NH; –
Cory Smith, Virginia NH.


Final MEN’S LONG JUMP


1. Zyris Hill, Fla.Stat 7.66m w:4.2 (25-01.75); 2. Marcus O’Neal, UNC
7.63m
w:5.4 (25-00.50); 3. Clayton Porter, Georgia Tech 7.62m w:8.9 (25-0); 4.
Dominic Demeritte, UNC 7.61m w:6.6 (24-11.75); 5. Kai Maull, Clemson
7.58m
w:7.0 (24-10.50); 6. Cedrick Rogers, Maryland 7.53m w:7.4 (24-08.50); 7.
Darius Jones, Fla.Stat 7.33m w:6.3 (24-00.75); 8. Cordell Smith, NC State
7.29m w:7.8 (23-11); 9. Fabian Davis, Wake Forest 7.22m w:6.9 (23-08.25);
10.
Curtis Brookshire, NC State 7.15m w:9.6 (23-05.50); 11. Marion Mason,
Virginia
7.10m w:2.7 (23-03.50); 12. Jarrett Hagwood, Virginia 7.08m w:9.8
(23-02.75);
13. Mark Jellison, Clemson 7.03m w:8.0 (23-00.75); 14. John Stone, Wake
Forest
7.02m w:5.0 (23-00.50); 15. Joseph Brent, NC State 7.01m w:6.2 (23-0);
16.
Kevin Crittendon, UNC 6.87m w:4.6 (22-06.50); 17. Todd Matthews, Clemson
6.74m
w:6.2 (22-01.50); 18. Jeff Williams, Maryland 6.73m w:5.2 (22-01).


Final MEN’S TRIPLE JUMP


1. Kevin Crittendon, UNC 15.55m w:8.0 (51-00.25); 2. Malcolm Leason,
Georgia
Tech 15.54m w:2.2 (51-0); 3. Donte Hunt, NC State 15.25m w:6.3
(50-00.50); 4.
Bryan Williams, Clemson 15.11m w:8.0 (49-07); 5. Kai Maull, Clemson
14.73m
w:4.4 (48-04); 6. Fabian Davis, Wake Forest 14.40m w:6.6 (47-03); 7.
Darius
Jones, Fla.Stat 14.37m w:4.7 (47-01.75); 8. Tony Lloyd, Clemson 14.17m
w:5.9
(46-06); 9. Jeff Williams, Maryland 13.86m w:4.7 (45-05.75); 10. Andrew
Mutschler, Duke 13.49m w:4.5 (44-03.25); 11. Kenny Franklin, Clemson
13.23m
w:5.7 (43-05); – Mario Lowe, Fla.Stat FOUL w:NWI; – Vincent Williams, NC
State
FOUL w:NWI.


Final MEN’S SHOT PUT


1. Allen Bradd, UNC 18.37m (60-03.25); 2. Alge Crumpler, UNC 16.65m
(54-07.50); 3. James Wagstaff, UNC 16.07m (52-08.75); 4. Keith Rzawuski,
Clemson 15.98m (52-05.25); 5. Joseph Lawrence, Fla.Stat 15.64m
(51-03.75); 6.
Da’Vaughn Mellerson, Wake Forest 15.33m (50-03.50); 7. Sal Gigante, UNC
14.98m
(49-01.75); 8. Donald Heaven, Fla.Stat 14.93m (48-11.75); 9. Tom Hopkins,
Clemson 14.80m (48-06.75); 10. Matt Spaeder, UNC 14.51m (47-07.25); 11.
Brad
Hess, Fla.Stat 14.05m (46-01.25); 12. Scott Reida, Georgia Tech 13.66m
(44-09.75); 13. Andrew Long, Maryland 13.18m (43-03); 14. James Grant,
Duke
13.12m (43-00.50); 15. James Gondak, Maryland 12.31m (40-04.75).


Final MEN’S DISCUS THROW


1. Lawrence Wilson, Jr., Virginia 57.92m (190-0); 2. Joseph Lawrence,
Fla.Stat
55.52m (182-02); 3. Allen Bradd, UNC 54.44m (178-07); 4. Sal Gigante, UNC
52.04m (170-09); 5. Brad Perkins, Wake Forest 50.42m (165-05); 6. Donald
Heaven, Fla.Stat 50.00m (164-0); 7. Brad Hess, Fla.Stat 48.94m (160-07);
8.
Da’Vaughn Mellerson, Wake Forest 47.56m (156-0); 9. Andrew Long, Maryland
44.28m (145-03); 10. Scott Reida, Georgia Tech 40.78m (133-09); 11. Keith
Rzawuski, Clemson 35.96m (118-0); 12. James Gondak, Maryland 34.64m
(113-08);
– James Grant, Duke FOUL.


Final MEN’S HAMMER THROW


1. Allen Bradd, UNC 57.50m (188-08); 2. Joseph Lawrence, Fla.Stat 54.82m
(179-10); 3. Eric Cannon, NC State 51.54m (169-01); 4. Keith Rzawuski,
Clemson
48.44m (158-11); 5. James Gondak, Maryland 47.18m (154-09); 6. Ryan
Furlough,
NC State 46.54m (152-08); 7. Clifford Neal, Wake Forest 46.02m (151-0);
8.
Brad Hess, Fla.Stat 43.66m (143-03); 9. Brad Perkins, Wake Forest 42.80m
(140-05); 10. Andrew Long, Maryland 40.08m (131-06); 11. James Grant,
Duke
35.16m (115-04).


Final MEN’S JAVELIN THROW


1. John Welch, Virginia 69.42m (227-09); 2. Brian Koller, Virginia 66.72m
(218-11); 3. Joe Fava, UNC 64.34m (211-01); 4. Chris Sinotte, Georgia
Tech
64.34m (211-01); 5. Gregory Jack, Fla.Stat 60.16m (197-04); 6. Tom
Hopkins,
Clemson 56.12m (184-01); 7. Tory Smith, Clemson 54.70m (179-05); 8. Ted
Payne,
Duke 52.36m (171-09); 9. James Murdock, Virginia 51.52m (169-0); 10.
Jammie
Deese, Wake Forest 51.22m (168-0); 11. John Bull, Wake Forest 48.18m
(158-01);
12. Ryan Turner, Wake Forest 47.78m (156-09); 13. Ryan Furlough, NC State
43.58m (143-0); 14. James Grant, Duke 36.36m (119-03).


Final MEN’S DECATHLON


1. John Bull, Wake Forest 6983; 2. Mark Jellison, Clemson 6620; 3. Mike
Zulandt, Duke 6232; 4. Michael Eskind, Wake Forest 6070; 5. Ron Kennedy,
Clemson 6045; 6. Jeremy Walters, UNC 5902; 7. Ted Payne, Duke 5878; 8.
Joseph
Brent, NC State 5574; 9. Tim Reeder, Wake Forest 5055; 10. Pat Ratz, Duke
5008.



Final WOMEN’S 100 METER DASH


(w:4.1): 1. Andria King, Georgia Tech 11.26; 2. Tonya Carter, Fla.Stat
11.32;
3. Nakeya Crutchfield, Fla.Stat 11.47; 4. Zuzette Mullings, Fla.Stat
11.51; 5.
Kelly Miller, Virginia 11.56; 6. Stacey Minott, Maryland 11.63; 7.
Crystal
Cox, UNC 11.68; 8. Nikkie Bouyer, Clemson 11.81; 9. Simone Brown, Clemson
11.85; 10. Terri Robinson, Clemson 11.87.


Final WOMEN’S 200 METER DASH


(w:3.8): 1. Andria King, Georgia Tech 22.90; 2. Shekera Weston, Clemson
23.26; 3. Lashawnda McKinnon, NC State 23.41; 4. Nikkie Bouyer, Clemson
23.48;
5. Kelly Miller, Virginia 23.61; 6. Crystal Cox, UNC 23.74; 7. Samantha
George, Fla.Stat 23.83; 8. Zuzette Mullings, Fla.Stat 23.95; 9. Lashonda
Cutchin, Clemson 24.02.


Final WOMEN’S 400 METER DASH


1. Samantha George, Fla.Stat 53.54; 2. Candyce Deloatch, Maryland 54.73;
3.
Lashawnda McKinnon, NC State 55.11; 4. Shekera Weston, Clemson 55.28; 5.
Lashonda Cutchin, Clemson 55.41; 6. Edi Nten, UNC 55.96; 7. Michele
Hudson, NC
State 57.11; 8. Fiona Norwood, Fla.Stat 57.18; 9. Carielle Doe, Virginia
59.26.


Final WOMEN’S 800 METER RUN


1. Laura Gerber, Fla.Stat 2:12.96; 2. Becky Megesi, Georgia Tech
2:15.41; 3.
Alison Anibaldi, Wake Forest 2:15.89; 4. Summer Shaw, Wake Forest
2:17.08; 5.
Valerie Waldron, Wake Forest 2:17.17; 6. Sara Pardue, Georgia Tech
2:18.54; 7.
Katie Atlas, Duke 2:19.21; 8. Micheline Daikite, Virginia 2:21.50; 9.
Helena
Janecic, Clemson 2:21.56.


Final WOMEN’S 1,500 METER RUN


1. Becky Megesi, Georgia Tech 4:25.86; 2. Jill Snyder, Wake Forest
4:25.92;
3. Kelly Brady, Wake Forest 4:27.85; 4. Julianne Littmann, Clemson
4:34.60; 5.
Frances Warner, Virginia 4:34.88; 6. Rebecca Walker, UNC 4:37.06; 7. Jess
Thomas, Virginia 4:38.17; 8. Molly Purser, NC State 4:40.01; 9. Anne
Stowell,
Clemson 4:40.37; 10. Brantley Epps, Clemson 4:41.13; 11. Jennifer
Modliszewski, NC State 4:41.59; 12. Astrid Gotthardt, Virginia 4:48.36.


Final WOMEN’S 3,000 METER RUN


1. Christy Nichols, NC State 9:42.23; 2. Janelle Kraus, Wake Forest
9:47.96;
3. Jill Snyder, Wake Forest 9:55.80; 4. Jennifer Owens, Virginia 9:56.64;
5.
Ellie Culp, Duke 10:06.68; 6. Beth Ahern, Clemson 10:07.14; 7. Kelly
Brady,
Wake Forest 10:08.43; 8. Keri Seher, Maryland 10:10.70; 9. Linda Lisska,
Georgia Tech 10:11.99; 10. Heather Tanner, UNC 10:15.67; 11. Julie Smith,
UNC
10:32.84; 12. Rachael Caruso, Georgia Tech 10:34.18; 13. Beth Kraft, NC
State
10:36.87; 14. Erin Haugh, Wake Forest 10:38.12; 15. Amy Edwards, Georgia
Tech
10:40.93; 16. Jennifer Meador, Clemson 10:48.27; 17. Elizabeth Murphy,
Wake
Forest 11:15.92; 18. Monique Berry, Maryland 11:26.78.


Final WOMEN’S 5,000 METER RUN


1. Janelle Kraus, Wake Forest 17:03.61; 2. Julianne Littmann, Clemson
17:18.51; 3. Amy Beykirch, NC State 17:25.57; 4. Beth Ahern, Clemson
17:27.22;
5. Beth Fonner, NC State 17:30.66; 6. Dana Coons, Virginia 17:31.33; 7.
Heather Tanner, UNC 17:34.25; 8. Linda Lisska, Georgia Tech 17:37.91; 9.
Judy
Johnson, Georgia Tech 17:42.46; 10. Erika van Reenen, Clemson 17:43.30;
11.
Natalie Reid, Fla.Stat 17:47.73; 12. Julie Smith, UNC 17:52.11; 13. Molly
Purser, NC State 17:53.99; 14. Jamie Sutherland, Virginia 17:55.23; 15.
Kim
Timberlake, UNC 17:55.70; 16. Amy Edwards, Georgia Tech 17:58.78; 17.
Keri
Seher, Maryland 18:03.28; 18. Anne Stowell, Clemson 18:08.19; 19. Kelly
Crowley, Maryland 18:20.95; 20. Dianna Hartnup, Fla.Stat 18:23.87; 21.
Rachael
Caruso, Georgia Tech 18:49.81; 22. Monique Berry, Maryland 19:42.51; 23.
Kelly
Lasher, Clemson 19:54.11; 24. Aimee Phillippi, Maryland 19:58.60.


Final WOMEN’S 10,000 METER RUN


1. Jackie Coscia, NC State 35:59.10; 2. Erin Musson, NC State 36:05.91;
3.
Judy Johnson, Georgia Tech 36:21.05; 4. Erika van Reenen, Clemson
36:34.26; 5.
Amy Wallace, Wake Forest 37:41.07; 6. Stephanie Jilcott, UNC 37:43.26; 7.
K.C.
Meehan, Virginia 37:57.93; 8. Christy Goodison, NC State 38:18.35; 9.
Tori
Irvine, UNC 38:32.35; 10. Meredith Faircloth, NC State 38:54.60; 11.
Camille
Wilson, Duke 38:56.52; 12. Beth Herrman, NC State 38:58.29; 13. Aimee
Phillippi, Maryland 40:06.90; 14. Britton Stackhouse, Wake Forest
40:30.20;
15. Abbey Hartman, Clemson 41:10.04; 16. Lindsay Larsen, Virginia
41:16.89;
17. Erica Lazarus, Fla.Stat 42:57.50.


Final WOMEN’S 100 METER HURDLES


(w:5.8): 1. Andria King, Georgia Tech 12.98; 2. Nikkie Bouyer, Clemson
13.32;
3. Desiree McQueen, UNC 13.63; 4. Ayana Townsend, Fla.Stat 13.64; 5.
DeAnne
Davis, UNC 13.73; 6. Kyana Elder, Clemson 13.77; 7. Ayana Grant, Georgia
Tech
13.79; 8. Kimberlee Turko, Virginia 14.12; 9. Charlene Chin, Georgia Tech
14.27.


Final WOMEN’S 400 METER HURDLES


1. Angela Lee, Virginia 57.79; 2. DeAnne Davis, UNC 59.17; 3. Ayana
Townsend,
Fla.Stat 1:01.05; 4. Quanda Talington, UNC 1:01.10; 5. Fiona Norwood,
Fla.Stat
1:01.76; 6. Dessalyn Jolley, Maryland 1:02.44; 7. Charmaine Chin, Georgia
Tech
1:03.62; 8. Chinette Johnson, Fla.Stat 1:04.80; 9. Trista Hopkins, Wake
Forest
1:05.27.



Final WOMEN’S 4X100 METER RELAY


1. Clemson 45.07; 2. Fla.Stat 45.09; 3. Maryland 46.52; 4. Virginia
46.55; 5.
UNC 46.57; 6. Duke 49.78; – Georgia Tech DNF; – NC State DNF.


Final WOMEN’S 4X400 METER RELAY


1. Fla.Stat 3:38.34; 2. Clemson 3:44.42; 3. Virginia 3:45.84; 4. Maryland
3:47.75; 5. Georgia Tech 3:49.06; 6. UNC 3:50.75; 7. NC State 3:51.83; 8.
Wake
Forest 3:53.20; 9. Duke 4:05.12.


Final WOMEN’S HIGH JUMP


1. Joy Ganes, UNC 1.79m (5-10.50); 2. Vanessa Jones, Maryland 1.75m
(5-08.75);
3. Jennifer Ledbetter, Georgia Tech 1.71m (5-07.25); 3. Regina Tate,
Georgia
Tech 1.71m (5-07.25); 5. Mandy McLane, Clemson 1.66m (5-05.25); 5.
Michaela
Steele, Fla.Stat 1.66m (5-05.25); 7. Dana Copeland, Clemson 1.66m
(5-05.25);
8. Jennifer Dixon, UNC 1.66m (5-05.25); 9. Cynthia Kelley, Wake Forest
1.66m
(5-05.25); 10. Jillian Schwartz, Duke 1.61m (5-03.25); 10. Laura Bolton,
UNC
1.61m (5-03.25); 12. Kathleen Mongan, Virginia 1.61m (5-03.25); 12.
Monique
Judkins, NC State 1.61m (5-03.25); 14. Victoria Stokes, NC State 1.56m
(5-01.25); 14. Annica White, Virginia 1.56m (5-01.25); 16. Mishanta
Reyes,
Virginia 1.56m (5-01.25); – Catherine Hutchinson, Duke NH.


Final WOMEN’S POLE VAULT


1. Erin Nett, Clemson 3.67m (12-00.50); 2. Mandy McLane, Clemson 3.45m
(11-03.75); 3. Jillian Schwartz, Duke 3.45m (11-03.75); 4. Lindsey
Adkins,
Fla.Stat 3.30m (10-10); 5. Summer Shaw, Wake Forest 3.15m (10-04); 6.
Annica
White, Virginia 3.15m (10-04); 6. Katie Bolac, NC State 3.15m (10-04); 8.
Beth
Justus, UNC 3.15m (10-04); 9. Lisa Bell, Duke 3.15m (10-04); 9. Bridgette
Allen, Fla.Stat 3.15m (10-04); – Melissa Lewis, Duke NH; – Shannon Jones,
UNC
NH; – Stefani Dixon, UNC NH; – Annemarie Clark, NC State NH.


Final WOMEN’S LONG JUMP


1. LaShonda Christopher, UNC 6.35m w:5.4 (20-10); 2. Kelly Miller,
Virginia
6.26m w:6.8 (20-06.50); 3. Nicole Gamble, UNC 6.15m w:5.5 (20-02.25); 4.
Zuzette Mullings, Fla.Stat 6.09m w:6.5 (19-11.75); 5. Terri Robinson,
Clemson
6.08m w:3.4 (19-11.50); 6. DeAnne Davis, UNC 6.04m w:4.0 (19-09.75); 7.
Sheri
Smith, Clemson 5.89m w:7.5 (19-04); 8. Mishanta Reyes, Virginia 5.89m
w:6.6
(19-04); 9. Naccole Guinn, Virginia 5.84m w:3.7 (19-02); 10. Nikki
Webster,
Maryland 5.72m w:7.9 (18-09.25); 11. Dana Copeland, Clemson 5.72m w:6.5
(18-09.25); 12. Melody Vaughn, Maryland 5.70m w:5.2 (18-08.50); 13.
Terita
Norton, Fla.Stat 5.26m w:7.2 (17-03.25); 14. Taressa Davis, Fla.Stat
5.23m
w:3.5 (17-02); 15. Kristin Sbarra, Duke 4.58m w:7.0 (15-00.50); – Brett
Wilson, Wake Forest FOUL w:NWI.


Final WOMEN’S TRIPLE JUMP


1. Nicole Gamble, UNC 13.30m w:4.9 (43-07.75); 2. DeAnne Davis, UNC
12.91m
w:5.6 (42-04.25); 3. Nikki Webster, Maryland 12.59m w:3.1 (41-03.75); 4.
Naccole Guinn, Virginia 12.40m w:3.8 (40-08.25); 5. LaShonda Christopher,
UNC
12.36m w:7.7 (40-06.75); 6. Shadana Patterson, Georgia Tech 12.32m w:4.6
(40-05); 7. Zuzette Mullings, Fla.Stat 12.23m w:5.1 (40-01.50); 8. Sheri
Smith, Clemson 12.08m w:4.7 (39-07.75); 9. Andrea Gaines, Clemson 11.91m
w:4.5
(39-01); 10. Tishanna Worthy, Georgia Tech 11.88m w:3.0 (38-11.75); 11.
Chinette Johnson, Fla.Stat 11.86m w:5.0 (38-11); 12. Amanda Coleman,
Maryland
11.82m w:4.7 (38-09.50); 13. Taressa Davis, Fla.Stat 11.76m w:3.1
(38-07); 14.
Terita Norton, Fla.Stat 10.91m w:5.8 (35-09.50); – Dana Copeland, Clemson
FOUL
w:NWI; – Mishanta Reyes, Virginia FOUL w:NWI.


Final WOMEN’S SHOT PUT


1. Jamine Moton, Clemson 15.32m (50-03.25); 2. Amy Brown, Virginia 14.01m
(45-11.75); 3. Makiba Batten, Fla.Stat 13.62m (44-08.25); 4. Jackie
Myers, UNC
13.35m (43-09.75); 5. Tene Aiken, Maryland 12.75m (41-10); 6. Heather
Atkinson, Maryland 12.68m (41-07.25); 7. Tracey Ojeniyi, Maryland 12.52m
(41-01); 8. Sandra Jenkins, Wake Forest 12.04m (39-06); 9. Inhar Chong,
Virginia 11.63m (38-02); 10. Kim Hanauer, Duke 11.60m (38-00.75); 11.
Hillary
Wilson, Virginia 11.48m (37-08); 12. Nicole Scott, Fla.Stat 10.65m
(34-11.25);
13. Regina Tate, Georgia Tech 10.54m (34-07); 14. Tosan Osaigbovo,
Georgia
Tech 9.23m (30-03.50).


Final WOMEN’S DISCUS THROW


1. Jamine Moton, Clemson 49.80m (163-05); 2. Amy Brown, Virginia 48.82m
(160-02); 3. Jackie Myers, UNC 45.48m (149-02); 4. Hillary Wilson,
Virginia
44.24m (145-02); 5. Ruth Kura, Maryland 43.92m (144-01); 6. Makiba
Batten,
Fla.Stat 43.14m (141-06); 7. Inhar Chong, Virginia 42.24m (138-07); 8.
Cathy
Porter, Maryland 40.94m (134-04); 9. Ann McAuley, Clemson 40.16m
(131-09); 10.
Rebecca Maier, Wake Forest 38.82m (127-04); 11. Kerry Miano, Fla.Stat
38.62m
(126-08); 12. Sara White, Fla.Stat 37.34m (122-06); 13. Tracey Ojeniyi,
Maryland 33.60m (110-03); 14. Nicole Scott, Fla.Stat 33.16m (108-09); 15.
Maria Monge, Duke 33.12m (108-08); 16. Sandra Jenkins, Wake Forest 32.02m
(105-01); 17. Catherine Hutchinson, Duke 31.28m (102-07); 18. Kelly
Evans,
Georgia Tech 31.26m (102-07); 19. Jamie Walls, NC State 29.46m (96-08); –
Kim
Hanauer, Duke FOUL.


Final WOMEN’S HAMMER THROW


1. Cathy Porter, Maryland 55.12m (180-10); 2. Jamine Moton, Clemson
54.32m
(178-02); 3. Heather Atkinson, Maryland 51.94m (170-05); 4. Sara White,
Fla.Stat 48.44m (158-11); 5. Julia Wit, UNC 47.38m (155-05); 6. Ann
Crouse,
Virginia 46.10m (151-03); 7. Tene Aiken, Maryland 45.90m (150-07); 8.
Hillary
Wilson, Virginia 42.46m (139-04); 9. Nikki Reader, UNC 42.16m (138-04);
10.
Jamie Walls, NC State 41.14m (135-0); 11. Tiffany Heath, NC State 41.10m
(134-10); 12. Anitra Henry, NC State 40.70m (133-06); 13. Julie Polovick,
Clemson 40.18m (131-10); 14. Patricia Watson, NC State 39.68m (130-02);
15.
Inhar Chong, Virginia 39.30m (128-11); 16. Ruth Kura, Maryland 39.24m
(128-09); 17. Ann McAuley, Clemson 39.16m (128-06); 18. Kerry Miano,
Fla.Stat
38.98m (127-11); 19. Kim Hanauer, Duke 36.60m (120-01); 20. Nicole Scott,
Fla.Stat 36.38m (119-04); 21. Maria Monge, Duke 35.64m (116-11).


Final WOMEN’S JAVELIN THROW


1. Ann Crouse, Virginia 50.60m (166-0); 2. Shannon Steele, Fla.Stat
44.48m
(145-11); 3. Kammie Blount, Clemson 43.22m (141-09); 4. Kelly Evans,
Georgia
Tech 40.16m (131-09); 5. Dana Thul, Virginia 37.54m (123-02); 6. Heather
Atkinson, Maryland 34.28m (112-05); 7. Makiba Batten, Fla.Stat 34.16m
(112-01); 8. Tasha Pinckney, Wake Forest 30.08m (98-08); 9. Catherine
Hutchinson, Duke 27.34m (89-08); 10. Jamine Moton, Clemson 27.10m
(88-11); 11.
Regina Tate, Georgia Tech 24.74m (81-02); 12. Jeanie Minton, Duke 23.68m
(77-08); 13. Amy Basile, Duke 19.12m (62-09).


Final WOMEN’S HEPTATHLON


1. Chinette Johnson, Fla.Stat 4877; 2. Dessalyn Jolley, Maryland 4656; 3.
Kimberlee Turko, Virginia 4378; 4. Amber Stanley, Maryland 4052; 5. Onome
Pela, Maryland 4026; 6. Yolanda Brown, Maryland 3959; 7. Amy Basile, Duke
3775; 8. Annica White, Virginia 3705; 9. Tracey Ojeniyi, Maryland 3682;
10.
Allison Lentz, UNC 3660; 11. Victoria Stokes, NC State 3248.

                   ACC Outdoor Track & Field Championships
                     Clemson University, Rock Norman Track
         Clemson, South Carolina - Friday 04/16/99 to Saturday 04/17/99
                                 SCORES FOR MEN

Rank School Score Rank School Score ==== ========================= ======= ==== ========================= ======= 1 North Carolina 178 6 Virginia 57 2 Clemson 157.50 7 Georgia Tech 55 3 Wake Forest 108.50 8 Duke 50 4 NC State 98.50 9 Maryland 24 5 Florida State 90.50

SCORES FOR WOMEN

Rank School Score Rank School Score ==== ========================= ======= ==== ========================= ======= 1 Clemson 142.50 6 Georgia Tech 85 2 Florida State 126.50 7 Wake Forest 66 3 North Carolina 114 8 NC State 58.50 4 Virginia 111.50 9 Duke 17 5 Maryland 95

Related Articles